Guide to the Lewis and Clark Centennial and American Pacific Exposition and Oriental Fair Records
1894-1933

Print this Finding Aid | Email this Finding Aid


Results

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Lewis and Clark Centennial Exposition (1905 : Portland, Or.)
Title: Records
Dates: 1894-1933 ( inclusive )
1903-1906 ( bulk )
Quantity: 50 cubic feet (101 document cases, 1 card file box, 20 flat boxes, 1 oversize folder)
Collection Number: Mss 1609
Summary: Records of an international exposition held in Portland, Oregon, in 1905. Includes extensive correspondence files covering all aspects of the fair from its inception to its demolition; contracts, financial records, drawings, printed matter, and pictorial works. Also includes correspondence of exposition officers Henry E. Dosch, Frank Vincent DuMond, Henry W. Goode, Henry E. Reed, and John Wakefield, among others.
Repository: Oregon Historical Society
Research Library

1200 SW Park Avenue
Portland, Oregon 97205
Phone: 503-306-5240
Fax: 503-219-2040
E-mail: libreference@ohs.org

Languages: Materials in the collection are in English   
Sponsor: Funding for encoding this finding aid was provided through a grant awarded by the National Endowment for the Humanities

Historical Note

The Lewis & Clark Centennial and American Pacific Exposition and Oriental Fair was an international event celebrating the 100th anniversary of the Lewis and Clark expedition. It was held in Portland, Oregon, from June 1 to October 15, 1905, and was designed to promote trade between the Pacific Northwest and Asia, to promote the wealth of Oregon through its forestry, industry and agriculture, and to promote the arts of the region.

Plans for a Portland exposition were considered as early as 1895, but it was not until 1900 that a provisional commitee of Portland businessmen began to seriously develop the idea. In December of that year the Oregon Historical Society and Oregonian editor Harvey Scott proposed holding the fair in 1905 as the centennial of the Lewis and Clark expedition. Besides Scott, the early leaders of the effort were banker and former U.S. senator Henry W. Corbett, who became the exposition corporation's first president, and J. M. Long of the Portland Board of Trade. Incorporation papers were filed in October of 1901 and journalist Henry E. Reed was hired to promote the enterprise throughout the U.S. and abroad. In November of 1901, $300,000 of stock was issued and quickly purchased. The involvement of the state of Oregon was coordinated by the Lewis and Clark Centennial Exposition Commission with Jefferson Myers as chairman. By September of 1902 a site for the fair had been chosen — the Guild's Lake area northwest of downtown Portland. Work began in the early months of 1903. Later that year Harvey Scott assumed the presidency of the corporation after the death of Henry Corbett. A long campaign to gain U.S. Government support succeeded finally in April of 1904 with President Roosevelt's signing of an appropration bill.

The original layout of the exposition grounds was developed by John Olmstead, son of Central Park's planner Frederick Law Olmstead. The work of construction was overseen by Oskar Huber, Superintendent of Works, and architectural decisions were made by Portland architect Ion Lewis. Using as a model the 1893 World's Columbian Exposition in Chicago, the main buildings of the Portland fair were situated on a ridge overlooking Guild's Lake and the Willamette River, with massive exhibition halls fronting a central "sunken garden" which led down the hill to a stepped esplanade and a bandstand at the water's edge. A street of amusement concessions called The Trail led to the long Bridge of Nations which connected the shore to the U.S. Government Island containing a massive double-towered pavilion. Notable among the other exposition buildings were the American Inn — a vast hotel for visitors situated at lakeside — and the Forestry Building — a huge log cabin made from gigantic tree trunks, which survived until destroyed by fire in the 1960s.

Although Portland's exposition was one of many world's fairs that took place around the same time, its managers learned much from the efforts of other cities, most notably St. Louis's Louisiana Purchase Exposition of 1904. The Portland fair was promoted at St. Louis by Colonel Henry E. Dosch, who headed the Oregon section and served later as Director of Exhibits of the Lewis & Clark fair. Many of Portland's exhibits and amusements came directly from St. Louis.

Among the the thousands of exhibits, the most popular was that of Japan, situated in the Oriental Exhibit Palace. The amusements of The Trail were not as well-attended as hoped, this due in part to efforts at a Sunday closure. Aside from trained elks, baby incubators, aerial artists, and other acts, the most elaborate of the shows was Bolossy Kiralfy's Carnival of Venice — an extravagnza involving hundreds of dancers on a 400-foot stage. Also held at the fair were a number of national and international conferences and congresses, among them a women's suffrage congress attended by Susan B. Anthony, an historical conference, and a national educational conference.

The administration of the exposition was handled with great effeciency. Heading the corporation was the President (orignally the Director-General), H. W. Goode. Henry E. Reed was the corporations' Secretary and also the Exposition's Director of Exploitation. Other officers were Director of Exhibits Henry E. Dosch; John A. Wakefield, Director of Concessions and Admissions; Ion Lewis, Director of Architecture; Frank Vincent Du Mond, Chief of Fine Arts; J. F. Batchelder, Superintendent of Mines and Metallurgy; and Oskar Huber, Director of Works.

The exposition was a great success on many levels. Attendance figures were 1,558,000 paid admissions and 966,000 free passes, well above projections. The corporation made a net profit of $84,461 and was one of the few U.S. expositions to end with a positive balance. More importantly, the fair succeeded in promoting Oregon in general and Portland in particular. It is likely that the exposition contributed substantially to Portland's great economic and population boom from 1905 to 1912.

Content Description

The records of the exposition cover all aspects of the enterprise, from its inception to its final demolition. The bulk of the materials cover the years 1904 and 1905 and relate to the logistics of organizing exhibits and concessions, hiring workers, planning the fair grounds, constructing the buildings, and operating the Exposition on a day-to-day basis.

Because of the broad scope of the Exposition, the collection provides a valuable documentation of all manner of commercial, industrial, agricultural, and entertainment enterprises taking place the years 1904-1905. Especially well documented are Oregon's own enterprises. A comprehensive list of award recipients can be found in the series "Division of Exhibits," subseries "Awards."

Extensive correspondence with bands, orchestras, and other musical organizations is noteworthy, as are letters from all manner of entertainers. A file of letters and photographs from the prize fighter John L. Sullivan is of particular interest. Another significant group of materials are the employment inquiries from hundreds of people seeking positions with the fair company, including a large percentage of women. The records of the Oregon Education Exhibits contain a large number of bound books of student writing, drawings, and photographs.

Although most officers of the Exposition are represented, a large percentage of the correspondence comes from the offices of the President, Henry W. Goode; the Secretary and Director of Exploitation, Henry E. Reed; the Director of Exhibits, Henry E. Dosch; and the Director of Concessions and Admissions, John Wakefield. In some cases files of correspondence between two particular officers can be found under each of the officers' departments. Most files contain both incoming letters and carbon copies of outgoing letters.

Although written records of construction are included — such as specifications for some buildings — very few blueprints or scale drawings are present. A large collection of blueprints and scale drawings of the exposition is held by the Oregon State Archives in Salem. Visual documentation is provided by a series of illustrated works in the series "Publications," however the bulk of the photographic record is housed in the photograph collection of the Oregon Historical Society in the Kiser Collection (Org. Lot 140).

Use of the Collection

Restrictions on Access :  

The collection is open to the public.

Restrictions on Use :  

The Oregon Historical Society is the owner of the materials in the Research Library and makes available reproductions for research, publication, and other uses. Written permission must be obtained from the Research Library prior to any use of reproductions. The Society does not necessarily hold copyright to all of the materials in the collection. In some cases, permission for use of reproductions may require seeking additional authorization from the copyright owners.

Preferred Citation :  

Lewis & Clark Centennial Expositon Records, Mss 1609, Oregon Historical Society Research Library

Administrative Information

Arrangement :

An effort was made to reconstruct the original order the materials as best as possible. Therefore the arrangement reflects the administrative organization of the Exposition company. However, many files contained mixtures of materials from various offices, and these were placed in the series "General Files" under appropriate categories.

The collection is arranged into the following series:

  • Series 1: Board of Directors
  • Series 2: President's Office
  • Series 3: President's Office, Department of Special Events
  • Series 4: President's Office, Department of Special Events, Bureau of Athletics
  • Series 5: President's Office, Committee on Congresses
  • Series 6: Secretary's Office
  • Series 7: Division of Architecture
  • Series 8: Division of Concessions and Admissions
  • Series 9: Division of Exhibits
  • Series 10: Division of Exploitation
  • Series 11: General Files
  • Series 12: Publications
  • Series 13: Scrapbook of General Charles Beebe
Acquisition Information :  

The origin of the collection is unknown, but it is likely that it was acquired by the Oregon Historical Society from one of the exposition's officers. Additional materials were added to the collection over the years.

Processing Note :  

The collection has been processed a number of times by the repository, and the original order of the materials is now uncertain. The most recent processing (2005 Jan.-Apr.) involved the sorting and refinement of files and the organization of the entire collection into more logical categories. Although an attempt was made to reconstruct the original order whenever possible, it was necessary to place some of the materials into artificial categories in the series "General Files."

A number of file units have been described at the item level, however most units were described only at the file level. Therefore researchers should be aware that not all items are listed in this finding aid. For example, a name that does not appear in this finding aid may still be found in a file that has not been described at the item level.

Bibliography :  

    • Abbott, Carl. The great extravaganza : Portland and the Lewis and Clark Exposition. Oregon Historical Society, revised edition, 2005.
    • Clark, Shawn M. A world's fair to promote overseas commerce : the Lewis and Clark Centennial and American Pacific Exposition and Oriental Fair of 1905. 1991.
    • Hardt, H.B., compiler, Official catalogue of the Lewis & Clark Centennial and American Pacific Exposition and Oriental Fair, Portland, Oregon, U.S.A., June 1 to October 15, 1905. A. Hess & Co., [1905].
    • Report of the Lewis and Clark centennial exposition commission for the state of Oregon. J.R. Whitney, State Printer, 1906.

Related Materials :  

Photographic documentation of the Exposition can be found in the Photograph collections of the Oregon Historical Society Research Library. These include the following:

  • Org. Lot 140, Kiser Collection
  • Coll 27, Clarke Historical Museum Photographs Collection
  • Org. Lot 598, Lewis and Clark Exposition Airships Collection
  • Org. Lot 709, Forestry Building Fire Collection
  • Self-Indexing Files 652 A-K, Lewis & Clark Exposition

Manuscript collections relating to the Exposition held by the Oregon Historical Society include:

  • Mss 383 , Henry E. Reed, Official history of the Lewis and Clark Centennial Exposition, 1908 (typed & bound original)
  • Mss 421, George H. Williams Papers
  • Mss 1110, Henry W. Corbett Papers
  • Mss 1509, Diaries & Reminiscences, Pauline Oelo McClay diary (holograph copy & typescript)
  • Mss 1522, Manners & Customs Collection – ephemera
  • Mss 2383, Charles Paul Keyser (re: Forestry Building, carbon typescript)
  • Mss 2907, Alfred Powers Papers
  • Mss 3110-1, Ion Lewis, architect. Plan for Forestry Building (blackline copy)

Sound recordings available in the Oregon Historical Society Research Library include:

  • SR 0044, Interview with Clara Patterson.
  • SR 9393, Interview with Roy Feldenheimer, Virginia Merges Kletzer, and Henry C. C. Stevens.

Maps available in the Oregon Historical Society Research Library include:

  • Caughey, Rollin, artist. Birds eye view of Lewis and Clark Centennial Exposition and Oriental Fair Portland, Oregon. Lewis and Clark Exposition ; Mutual L. & L. Co., 1905; Oregon Historical Society, 1980.
  • Ground plan Lewis and Clark Centennial Exposition, Portland Oregon : total area 402 acres. 190-?
  • Layout Portland Consolidated Ry. Cos. tracks, to the Lewis and Clark Fair Ground Portland, Oregon. 1905?
  • Lewis and Clark Centennial Exposition, Portland, Oregon, 1905.
  • McIsaac, Colin H. Map of Portland, Oregon. Colin H. McIsaac, 1905
  • Map of Willamette Heights and Guilds Lake : proposed site for Lewis & Clark Centennial Exposition, 1905, surveyed under the direction of the Executive Committee ; Huber and Maxwell, engineers. 1905?

Vetical file "Exposition—Lewis & Clark (Portland), 1905" in the Oregon Historical Society Research Library

An additional collection of records of the Lewis & Clark Centennial and American Pacific Exposition and Oriental Fair can be found at the Wilson Room of the Multnomah County Central Library, Portland, Or.

The records of the Lewis & Clark Centennial Exposition Commission, including blueprints for the buildings, can be found at the Oregon State Archives, Salem, Or.


Detailed Description of the Collection

The following section contains a detailed listing of the materials in the collection.

Series 1:  Board of Directors

Includes committee minute books and materials related to stock and stockholders.

Container(s)
Description
Box/Folder
1/2 Articles of incorporation, 1901 Feb. 28
1/2 Board minutes, 1901
1/3 Board of Women Managers list, 1903; , undated
1/4 Board resolutions, reports, and correspondence, 1903-1905
1/5 By-laws, original draft, circa 1904
1/6 Department of the Treasury (U.S.) circular no. 96, 1904
Regards customs procedures for goods shipped to the Exposition.
1/7 Government appropriation and law (original file 404), 1904
Includes texts of laws relating to the Exposition
1/8 Hoquiam Commercial Club resolution, 1904
1/9 Memorial building resolution, 1903
1/10 Parks bill to sercure certain lands, 1905
1/11 Report no. 1965, S. 276, H.R. 10954, 1903-1904
1/12 Rules and regulations, circa 1903
1/13 Senate bill 130, 1905
Committee minute books
Bound ledger volumes containing committee minutes. Many volumes contain only a limited number of meeting minutes.
Box/Folder
1/14 Advisory Committee, 1902
1/15 Agriculture Committee, 1903
2/1 Concessions and Privileges, 1903-1905
2/2 Executive Committee, 1902-1905
2/3 Exhibits, Transportation, Rules & Regulations Committees, 1903-1905
2/4 Finance and Supplies Committee, 1902-1903
3/1 Fine Arts Committee, 1903
3/2 Grounds and Buildings Committee, 1903-1905
3/3 Legislative Committee, 1902-1904
3/4 Legislative Committee—Knapp, John F., 1902-1903
Special Commissioners reports
3/5 Music and Ceremonies Committee, 1903-1905
4/1 Preliminary Executive and Canvassing Committee, 1901
4/2 Press and Publicity Committee, 1902-1905
4/3 Ways and Means Committee, 1902-1904
4/4 Women and Women's Work Committee, 1903
One page only used.
Correspondence with board members
Box/Folder
4/5 Ainsworth, John C., 1903-1905
4/6 Bates, George W., 1905
4/7 Bush, A., 1903-1905
4/8 Connell, Samuel, 1904-1905
5/1 Corbett, Henry L., 1905
5/2 Devers, A. H., 1902-1905
5/3 Fendton, William A.—Judiciary Committee, 1901-1905
5/4 Fleischer, I. N., 1905
5/5 Ladd, Charles E., 1905
5/6 Lewis, L. A., 1904-1905
5/7 Livingstone, Robert, 1903-1905
5/8 Mears, S. M., 1903; , 1905
5/9 Mills, Abbot Low, 1902-1905
5/10 Myers, George T., 1904-1905
5/11 Raley, James H., 1902-1905
5/12 Riddle, George W., 1902-1905
5/13 Van Dusen, B., 1903-1905
5/14 Wessinger, Paul, 1904-1905
5/15 Wilcox, Theodore B., 1905
5/16 Wolfe, Adolphe, 1902-1903
5/17 Estimate of construction required, 1903 July 24
5/18 Executive Commitee reports, 1904
5/19 Executive Committee reports, 1905
5/20 General file, 1903-1905
5/21 Index of stockholders and shareholders (volume), circa 1904-1905
5/22 License from the City of Portland, 1905 May
107/1 List of Subscriptions to Capital Stock, circa 1903-1905
Signed on flyleaf "Henry E. Reed, Secretary"
5/23 Location of fair correspondence, 1902
Correspondence and reports concerning various alternatives for the location of the exposition.
5/24 Meeting minutes for forming a cooperative, 1903 Jan. 26
6/1 Proxy certificates to Henry E. Reed, 1904-1906
6/2 Proxy list for final stockholders meeting, 1906
122/1 Register of Certificates of Stock (loose-leaf volume), circa 1901-1905
6/3 Reports from board, 1905
6/4 Secretary's reports to board, 1903
Stock Books
Leger books with spine titles "Stock Book of the Lewis & Clark Centennial and American Pacific Exposition and Oriental Fair." Contains accounts for each stockholder, with address and list of transactions.
Box/Folder
117/2 Volume 1, 1901-1905
118/1 Volume 2, 1901-1905
119/1 Volume 3, 1901-1905
120/1 Volume 4, 1903-1905
121/1 Volume 5 (blank), undated
6/5-8 Stock correspondence, parts 1-4, 1902-1905
7/1-3 Stock correspondence, parts 5-7, 1902-1905
117/1 Stock Certificate Book (blank certificates), 1905
7/4 Stockholders, lists of and payments to, 1905
Includes memo from Henry E. Reed to M. McMillan regarding unpaid account, 1905 Mar. 28
7/5 Stockholders meetings, 1902-1904
7/6 Stockholders, reports to, 1902
7/7 Stockholders who have not paid any assessment on their stock, 1905 Dec. 5

^ Return to Top

Series 2:  President's Office

Includes materials from Director-General's Office.

Container(s)
Description
Acknowledgement of season tickets—Correspondence
Box/Folder
7/9 Colleges/Universities, 1905
7/10 Foreign, 1905
7/11 Louisiana Purchase Exposition, 1904-1905
8/1 Miscellaneous acknowledgements, 1905
8/2 Portland, 1905
8/3 Publishers, 1905
8/4 Railroads, 1905
8/5 Religious related, 1905
8/6 States/Cities, 1905
8/7 U.S. Government, 1905
8/8 Washington (state), Oregon, Idaho, Montana, 1905
Acknowledgements: opening session invitations
Box/Folder
8/9 Foreign countries, A-L, 1904-1905
8/10 Foreign countries, M-Z, 1904-1905
8/11 Miscellaneous acknowledgements, 1904-1905
8/12 Railroads, 1905
8/13 States/Cities, 1905
8/14 U.S. Government-related, 1905
Correspondence, general
Arranged alphabetically by correspondent or subject.
Box/Folder
8/15 Abbott, L.D.M. - Amercian School Furniture Company, 1904-1905
  • Abbott, J.D.M. (Lewis and Clark Journal)
  • Ainsworth, J.C. (Reference meeting)
  • Akoun, Gaston (Venice concession Company)
  • Alaska Exhibit
  • Albee, W.C. Supt Northern Pacific Ry., Tacoma, Washington
  • Allen and Lewis (Wholesale Grocers)
  • Allen, John T. (Welcome Letter)
  • Altman, Henry (Publicity)
  • American-Asiatic
  • American Inn Reception List, May 29, 1905
  • American Patriotic Club (Invitation)
  • American Scenic and Historic Preservation Society
  • American School Furniture Company (Reference Settees)
8/16 Ames Mercantile Agency - Avery, M.O., 1904-1905
  • Ames Mercantile Agency (Lawsuit, Eugene Larscher)
  • Anderson and Duniway Printing Company
  • Andrews, Alice and Mrs. E. Mahan (Exemplary Performance Letter)
  • Annin and Company (Flag Makers)
  • Anthony, Frank W. (Fire Insurance Broker)
  • Applegate, Albert D. (Employment)
  • Application for Passes Architects, Local (Schacht, Lewis, Hefty, Martin, Krumbein)
  • Armstrong, F.P. (Upper Columbia Navigation and Tramway Company)
  • Avery, M.O. (Money Order)
8/17 Babcock, Alfred - Bayliss, Ed. M., 1903-1906
  • Babcock, Alfred
  • Bailey, S.S.
  • Baird, Isaac W.
  • Baker, George L.
  • Ball, Elmer N.
  • Bankers, List of
  • Bartholdt, Richard
  • Bates, Morris Upham
  • Bayliss, Ed. M.
9/1 Beach, Frank W. - Breyfogle, Edwin L., 1904-1905
  • Beach, Frank W. (Lewis and Clark Historical Concession)
  • Beldin, Hattie, V.B. (Reference Baby Day at the Fair)
  • Benjamin, Dr. Marcus (American Association for the Advancement of Science)
  • Berwick, Edward (Lost Purse)
  • Board of Women Managers (List of)
  • Boise, Whitney L. (Voucher)
  • Boston Public Library (Reference Lewis and Clark Journal)
  • Bowling Green Trust Company (Charter and By-Laws)
  • Bradstreet Commercial Agency
  • Brewster, W.L. (Stock, Portland Rowing Club)
  • Breyfogle, Edwin L. (Reference Clark Descendants)
9/2 Bridgeman, H. L. - Butterfield Bros., 1904-1905
  • Bridgman, H.L. (Brooklyn Standard Union)
  • Brinton, John C. (Reference Future Visit)
  • Brown, Harry J. (Washington D.C. correspondent for The Oregonian)
  • Browne, Charles J. (Manager, Underwood Typewriter Company)
  • Bryan, Edgar (Washington Pioneer Association)
  • Bullock Electric Co.
  • Burbank, Luther (Burbank's Experimental Farms)
  • Burkhart, T.T. (Reference A.J. Hamilton Estate)
  • Burrows, J.B. (Address Change)
  • Bush, A. (Ladd and Bush Bankers Reference Publicity)
  • The Business Men's League of St. Louis
  • Butterfield Bros. (Award Medals)
9/3 California - Chamberlain, George, 1902-1905
  • California, Re. Rates to and from
  • Campbell, Dave (Chief, Fire Department, Portland, Oregon)
  • Campbell, W.F. (Superintendent, U.S. Indian Training School, Chemawa, Oregon)
  • Canghey, R. (Payment, Reference Sketch of Lewis and Clark Exposition)
  • Canon, G.W. (Reference Silver Medal Found in Bad Lands)
  • Carpenter, Frank G. (Publicity)
  • Carr, Mattie I. (Winthrop, Okanogan County, Washington)
  • Cartwright, C.M. (Donation, Abigail Scott Dunniway Day)
  • Centralia Commercial Club
  • Chamberlain, Geo. E., Honorable (Governor of Oregon)
9/4 Chapin, W. H. - Church, Will, 1904-1905
  • Chapin, W.H. (Publicity)
  • Chealander, Godfrey (Grand Camp Arctic Brotherhood)
  • Chimes (E.W. Vanduzen Company)
  • Chronology of the Lewis and Clark Esposition
  • Church, Edwin S. (Coins and Medals)
  • Church, J.M. (Term Pass)
  • Church, Will J. (Resolutions, Exposition Company)
9/5 Citizen's Alliance - Collier, P. F., 1902-1906
  • The Citizen's Alliance (Reimbursement)
  • City Retail Lumber Company
  • Clark Family
  • Clark-Mason, M.L. (Descendent of William Clark)
  • Clemens, W.J. (Capital Stock)
  • Coffey, John B. (Reference Elks Lodges)
  • Coffman, H.C. (Librarian, University of Washington)
  • Cohen, Benjamin I. (Reference Admission Fees)
  • Colfax, Washington Commercial Club
  • Collier, P.F. (Reference The Works of Washington Irving)
9/6 Complimentary passes, General, 1905
9/7 Complimentary passes, Portland, 1905
9/8 Complimentary passes, U.S. Government Board, Washington, Oregon, Idaho, 1905
9/9 Congress of States - Cusic, Frank K., 1904-1905
  • Congress of States (See also: Baird, Isaac)
  • Cook and Clark (Real Estate and Investment, Spokane, Washington)
  • Cooper, J.C. (Surveyor, City of McMinnville, Oregon)
  • Corbett, Funeral
  • Corecco, S.G. and W.J. (Large Pine Tree)
  • Corey, C.E. (Secretary, 1905 Manufacturers Club)
  • Corporation Trust Company of New Jersey
  • Courtienne, E.M. (Chopin Music Studio)
  • Cowen, E.D. (Chinook Tribe Dictionary)
  • Crawford, H.D. (Editor, The Bulletin, Aberdeen, Washington)
  • Crocker, J.W. (Lewis and Clark Buttons)
  • Crofton, A. (Brewers' and Wholesale Liquor Dealers)
  • Cullen, L. (Introductory Letter)
  • Curtis, W.J. and Company (Mines and Mining Stock Investments)
  • Cusic, Frank D. (Chimes)
9/10 D'Arcy, William - Dolophe, Joseph N., 1903-1905
  • D'Arcy, Wm. J. (Reference J.P. Marshall)
  • Dawson, A.M. (Editor, Sentinel, Sumas, Washington)
  • Day, David T. (H.L. Stoddard List of Scientific Societies)
  • Deane, G.A.A. (Excursion Tour)
  • Dekum, George P. (Publicity)
  • Devlin, Thomas C. (Portland City Auditor)
  • Dewey, George (Admiral of Navy)
  • Directorates of the Exposition Committee (List of)
  • Dolph, Joseph N. (Publicity)
9/11 Donahue, M.F. - Dye, Eva Emery, 1904-1905
  • Donahue, M.F. (Diplomas and Gold Medals)
  • Donahue, M.F., Chief of Detectives (List of Individual Pass Holders)
  • Donald, F.C., Commissioner Central Passenger Association
  • Downing, W.H. (State Fair, Salem, Oregon)
  • Duchamp, A. (Observatory and Illuminating Mt. Hood)
  • DuMond, Frank Vincent (Reference Birge Harrison)
  • Duniway, Willis S. (Care Anderson and Duniway)
  • Dunne, David M. (Stock Certificate)
  • Dye, Eva Emery (See also Sacajawea Statue Association)
9/12 Egan, J. G. - Ely, B. C., 1904-1905
  • Egan, J.G. (Reference George Owen)
  • Ehrman, Ed (Publicity)
  • Electric Companies (General)
  • Eliot, W.G. (List of Ministers, Department of Congresses)
  • Elks Lodge, Portland
  • Ellery, Channing (Venice Winter Carnival)
  • Ellicott, Wm. M. (Ellicott and Emmart Architects)
  • Ellis, Mrs. Leddie Clark (Reference Son's Employment)
  • Ely, B.C. (Complimnetary Baseball Passes Pacific Coast League)
9/13 Etna Life Insurance - Exposition Accommodation Bureau, 1904-1905
  • Etna Life Insurance Company (McCargar and Bates)
  • Evans, Sarah A. (See Sacajawea Statue Association)
  • Evening Telegram
  • Everybody's Magazine
  • Exposition Accommodation Bureau
9/14 Farrell, Sylvester - Fitzpatrick, T., 1904-1906
  • Farrell, Sylvester (Reference Superior Jury of Awards)
  • Farrin, E.L.C. (Publicity)
  • Federal Trust Company (Booklet)
  • Felder, E.A. (Igorrote Village Drawing)
  • Fenton, Wm. D. (Reference Andrew Carnegie)
  • Ferrera, Albert B. (Reference Damage to Amato Vegetable Garden)
  • Fidelity Trust Company
  • Fields, Frank S. (Estate of Henry Meyer)
  • Finzer, W.E. (Oregon National Guard)
  • First National Bank (Voucher)
  • Fitch, Elder J.E. (Coins)
  • Fitzpatrick, T.J. (Ellery's Royal Italian Band)
9/15 Fleming, Edwin - Francis, David R., 1903-1905
  • Fleming, Edwin (See Pan-Am Exposition)
  • Flemming, Thos. (Reference Exhibit)
  • Florence, Oregon Board of Trade
  • Flynn, Veronica C. (Reference Japan/Publicity)
  • Ford, W. H. (resignation as janitor)
  • Foster, Mrs. Festus, President, Federation of Women's Clubs, Weiser, Idaho
  • Foulk, Chas. V. (Ref Employment L.C. Smith)
  • Francis, David R. (President, World's Fair, St. Louis)
10/1 Frank Adam Electric - Frizler, W. E., 1904-1905
  • Frank Adam Electric Co.
  • Frazier, William ($125 Payment for Horse)
  • Freeland, J.J. (Tourist Group)
  • Freeman, Josephine M. (Souvenir Medal)
  • Freight & Traffic Associations
  • French, Howard B. (Copy, Declaration of Independence)
  • Friede, Leo (Resignation)
  • Friede, Leo (Public Park on Exposition Grounds)
  • Friedlander, Samuel H. (Fischers Theatre)
  • Frizler, W.E. (State of Oregon Military Department)
10/2 Geddes, William M (Secretary and Disburing Agent, U.S. Government Board, 1905-1906
See also U.S. Government Board
10/3 General Electric Co. - Goodwind, J.H., 1904-1905
  • General Electric Co.
  • Gilfry, Henry H. (U.S. Senate)
  • Gill, J.K. and Company (Chinook Dictionary)
  • Glass and Prudhomme Company
  • Goff, Armour (Recommendation)
  • Golden, John (Reference General Grant)
  • Goode, H.W. (Acknowledgment of Souvenirs)
  • Goodwin, J.H. (Info Request)
10/4 Graham, E. L. - Gutteridge, Arthur, 1903-1905
  • Graham, E.L. (Lost Items)
  • Graham, Vinton (Old Hunting Knife)
  • Gray Lithograph Company
  • Great Northern Ry.
  • Great Siberian Railroad (Wheeler, Algar M. - Season Pass)
  • Gregg, J.T. (Oregon Discriptive Pamphlets)
  • Griffin, Ben A. (Queen Victoria's Jubilee)
  • Grinstaff, W.H. (Igorrotes)
  • Gross, A.S. (Casino Opera House)
  • Gullixson, Harry S. (Bird's Eye View of Exposition/Japanese Pictures)
  • Gutteridge, Arthur (Attendance Figures)
10/5 Hager, A. R. - Hassalo, 1903-1905
  • Hager, A.R. (Chief of Education Department, Philippine Exposition Board)
  • Halderman, C.W. (Astoria Regatta)
  • Hamilton, A.N. (Mines and Mining)
  • Hammond, C.S. and Company (U.S. Map)
  • Haney, S.P. (Description of Trees)
  • Hansell, Frank R. (Transfer Sheet)
  • Hardt, H.B. (Employment)
  • Harriman E.H. (General Manager, Bancroft, Oregon Shortline)
  • Harris, Edwin R. ( The Parsons Independent Supplement)
  • Harrison, Birgr (Painting Payment)
  • Harrison, M.C. and Company (Marine Underwriters and Brokers)
  • Haseltine, J.E. and Company (Reference Mr. Cushman)
  • Haskell, N.C. (Secretary of Citizens League)
  • Hassalo, Pursor of (Reference Lost Boy)
10/6 Hay, John - Hess, Albert, 1903-1906
  • Hay, John, Secretary of State
  • Hazen, George W. (Publicity)
  • Heney, Francis J. (U.S. District Attorney)
  • Herdman, H.H. (Info Request)
  • Herdman, Mrs. Meriwether Lewis, Morrisonville, Illinois
  • Herman, S. (Holman Transfer Company)
  • Hermann, Honorable Binger
  • Hess, Albert (General Catalogues of Exposition)
10/7 Hills, Wallace H., Rep. Treas. Dept., Washington D.C., (Coins and Medals), 1904-1905
10/8 Himes, George - Holmes, Huldar G., 1902-1905
  • Himes, George H. (Oregon Historical Society)
  • Historical Photographic Association (Sig Sichel, President)
  • Hitchcock, W.D. (Reference Official Flag)
  • Hoffman-Corr Manufacturing Company
  • Holland American Steamship Line
  • Holman, Alfred (Editor Sacramento Union)
  • Holman, W.C. (Price of Benches)
  • Holmes, Huldar G. (Return Receipt)
10/9 Hotels - Hunder Arms Co., 1903-1906
  • Hotels (Erection of)
  • Hoyt, Ralph (Publicity)
  • Hoyt, Mrs. Rose, President Rose Society and Portland Federation of Women's Clubs
  • Huber, Oskar (Director of Works, re: U.S. troops at exposition)
  • Humitsch, A. (Ground Plan of Exposition)
  • Humphrey, C.F. (Reference Philippine Exhibit)
  • Hunt, Chas. H., Chief of Police, Portland
  • The Hunter Arms Company
10/10 Idleman, C. M. - Ives, Master Tommy, 1904-1905
  • Idlleman, C.M. (Reference Meeting)
  • Inland Sentinel
  • Invitations to Foreign Countries to Participate in Lewis & Clark Expo
  • The Irwin Hodson Company (Printers)
  • Isom, Mary Frances (Portland Public Library)
  • Ives, Master Tommy (Reference Lost ticket - Mrs. Graham)
10/11 Jamestown Expo. Co. - Johnston, C. Brooks, 1904-1906
  • The Jamestown Exposition Company, Inc.
  • Jamestown Ter-Centennial and Naval and Marine Exhibition
  • Jensen, James R. (Indian Office, Washington D.C.)
  • Japanese Consul (Reference Waist)
  • Johnson, Sidona V. (Manufacturers' Association - A Short History of Oregon)
  • Johnson, Tom L. (Oregon Burns Cottage Association)
  • Johnston, C. Brooks (Intro Mor. E. Fischer)
10/12 Kaufman & Strauss - Kunz, George F., 1904-1906
  • Kaufman and Strauss Company (Souvenir Booklet St. Louis Exposition)
  • Kenney, Edward J. (Employment)
  • Kilbourne & Clark Co.
  • King, Miss Louise (Employment)
  • King, W.B. (See Pacific Coast Casualty Company)
  • Kinkaid, Moses P. (Endorsement James E. Bacon)
  • Kiralfy, Bolossy (Invite Carnival of Venice Spectacular; see also series "Publications—General")
  • Kirker, Julia (Statement of Work)
  • Knappen, Theodore M. (c/oW.W. Jermana)
  • Knickerbocker Trust Company (Charter and By-Laws)
  • Koch, Peter (Old Bozeman Trail)
  • Kohlsaat, Chas. W. (Jamestown Ter-Centennial and Naval-Marine Exposition)
  • Kollock, John K. (Alfred J. Hamilton Estate)
  • Krumbein, Justus (Payment of $500)
  • Kunz, Geo. F. (Reference Radium Minerals)
10/13 L & M Alexander Co. - Lake, E. R., 1903-1905
  • L & M Alexander and Company, Typewriters (See Stemler, H.E.)
  • La Barre, Julia C. (Katherine as a Promoter)
  • La Berge, Gilbert (Court Proceeding Reference Wages)
  • Labor Agreement, Building Trades
  • LaBoyteaux, W.H. (Fire Protection)
  • Ladd, Doug R. (Employment reference Fowles)
  • Ladd, M.M. (Reference Drinking Water)
  • Ladd & Tilton, Bankers
  • Lagrand, C. (Reference Garbage Pick-up)
  • Laird & Lee (Publishers)
  • Lake, Professor E.R. (Agricultural College, Corvallis)
10/14 Lamb, J. R. - Lathrop, John E., 1903-1906
  • Lamb, J.R. (Reference History)
  • Lamberson, Geo. H. (State Board of Horticulture)
  • Lambert, Arthur E. (Info Request)
  • Lamotte, E.V. (Customs Arrangements)
  • Lampman, E.F. (Publicity)
  • Landero, Honorable Jose (Info Request to City of Mexico)
  • Lane, Francis B. (Meeting)
  • Lane, Harry (Mayor of Portland)
  • Langfitt, W.C. (Lighthouse Models)
  • Langguth, Arthur (Attorney Reference Wages)
  • Laramie Mining Exchange, Laramie, Wyoming
  • Larrabee, C.H. (Pacific Realty Company)
  • Larson, George (Reference Medals)
  • Lathim (Miss) (Reference Stenographer)
  • Lathrop, John E. (Endorsement)
10/15 Laughlan, William - Leorinson, N. J., 1902-1905
  • Laughlan, William (Information)
  • LaVey, Merl (Bronco Busting)
  • Lawrence, Ben (Calendar)
  • Lawton, Capt. R.E. (Six Nation Indian Exhibit)
  • Lazarus, Edger M. (Architect)
  • Leather, F. (American-Asiatic)
  • Leckenby, Frank (The Northwest Poultry News)
  • Lee, A.G. (Info Request)
  • Lee, Frank (Portland Rose Society)
  • Lee, G.C. (Speaking Engagement for President)
  • Lee, Orville C. (Info Request)
  • Leisk, Henry (Info Request)
  • Leonard, Robert (Application)
  • Leopold, James (Employment)
  • Leorinson, N.J. (Publicity)
11/1 Levy's I. - Lewis, David C., 1903-1905
  • Levy's, I. (Second Hand Store)
  • Lewis & Clark Exposition Company
  • Lewis & Clark Hotel Company
  • Lewis & Clark Journal
  • Lewis and Clark Monument
  • Lewis (Address of)
  • Lewis, Andrew (Reference Lewis and Clark Day)
  • Lewis, Carlese Elizabeth (Meriwether Lewis Relative)
  • Lewis, D.P. (Lewis-Stenger Barbers' Supply
  • Lewis, David C. (Reference Passes)
11/2 Lewis, Edward S. - Lewis, Virgil A., 1903-1905
  • Lewis, Edward S. (Info Request)
  • Lewis, Frank P., Supreme Chancellor Loyal Lewis Legion
  • Lewis, J.J. (Kite Flying & Aeronautics)
  • Lewis, J.R. (Reference Lewis and Clark Journals)
  • Lewis, L.A. (Loyal Lewis Legion of the United States)
  • Lewis, Miles K. (Reference Article in Pacific Homestead)
  • The Lewis Phonometric Institute (Stammerers)
  • Lewis, R. (Allen & Lewis Wholesale Grocers)
  • Lewis, Thomas M. (Meriwether Lewis Descendent)
  • Lewis, Virgil A. (Story of the Lewis and Clark Expedition)
11/3 Libby, E. H. - Llewilling, E. H., 1903-1905
  • Libby, E.H. (Info Request)
  • Liberty Bell Acquisition
  • Lichtenberger, C. (Shipping Error)
  • Ligon, Greenwood (Relics)
  • Lillis, C.A.
  • Lincoln Trust Company (By-Laws Copies)
  • Lindsey, Z.T. (Info Request reference Interstate Rubber Company)
  • Lindsley, Mrs. A.A. (Employment)
  • Linthicum, S.B. (Mead Estate)
  • Linville, Thomas
  • Lipman, Wolfe & Company
  • List of Names for CAPS
  • Little, F.C. (Home, Fire & Marine Insurance Company)
  • Little, John (Info Request)
  • Llewelling, E.P. (Info Request)
11/4 Lockwood, J. B. C. - Lowell, Stephen A., 1903-1905
  • Lockwood, J.B.C. (Consulting Engineer)
  • Loeb, William, Secretary to President (List of President's Guests)
  • Logan and Paul R. Kelty
  • Logan, John F. (Reference a Claim Against Exposition Company)
  • Logan, Margaret (Reference Albert J. Logan)
  • Lohmire, A.C. (Buttons at Fair)
  • Lombardi, C. (The W.A. Gordon Company)
  • Lord & Thomas (Reference Publicity)
  • Lord, F.L. (Advertising)
  • Loree, Samuel L. (Alaska Exhibit)
  • Loring, Frank C. (Mining Engineer)
  • Los Angeles Chamber of Commerce
  • Love, Robertus (The Love Press Feature Bureau)
  • Low, George P. (Pacific Coast Electric Transmission Association)
  • Lowell, John A. (Steel Plate Engravers & Printers)
  • Lowell, Stephen A.
11/5 Lowengart & Co. - Lyons, Ed, 1902-1905
  • Lowengart & Company (Millinery & Fancy Foods)
  • Lowenhulm, H.B. Von (Info Request)
  • Lowman & Hanford (Stationery & Printing)
  • Lowmiller, Daisy (Music)
  • Luce, Clarence (Info Request)
  • Lumber Bids
  • Lund, Chas. (Consul for Norway & Sweden)
  • Lundstrom, K.G. (Workman's Badge)
  • Lyman, W.P. (Reference Emblem; National Association of Letter Carriers)
  • Lynch, T.F. (Employment)
  • Lynds, E.A. (Interview)
  • Lyon, Anna E. (The Club Woman Magazine)
  • Lyons, Ed (Reference Machinery)
11/6 Mack, M. - Maloney, H. S., 1903-1905
  • Mack, M. (Railway Tickets)
  • MacFarlane, W.G. (Reference Photography)
  • MacLennan, D.A. (Info Request)
  • Madison, F.R. (Reference Employment)
  • Madison Mercantile Company
  • Maegly, A.H. (Commutation Book)
  • Magee, D.A. (Animal Industry & Agriculture)
  • Mahan, Mrs. E. (Exemplary Performance)
  • Mahon, Irwin, Colonel, Secretary, American Mining Congress
  • Majestic Manufacturing Company (Iron Ranges)
  • Mallory, Rufus (By-Laws, Lewis and Clark Centennial/Contract)
  • Mallory, Rufus (Attorney, Introductory Letter)
  • Maloney, H.S. (City Recorder, McMinnville, OR)
11/7 Manganeses Steel Safe Co. - Marshall-Wells, 1903-1905
  • Manganese Steel Safe Company
  • Manhattan Press Clipping Bureau
  • Manhattan Trust Co. (Charter and By-Laws Request)
  • Mann and Beach Printers
  • Mann, the Seedman (Grass Seed)
  • Manning, Isaac A. (The Oregon Statesman)
  • Mannion, J.J. (Vandalism/Theft)
  • Mansfield, Henrietta (Photograph)
  • Mantle, Honorable Lee (Reference Photographs)
  • Manufactures Building (Reference Space)
  • Manufacturers’ Club, Cincinnati, Ohio)
  • Marble Cutter (Info Request)
  • Marshall J.P. (Auditing)
  • Marshall-Wells Hardware Company (Statement)
11/8 Martin, C. F. - Mattison, M. M., 1903-1905
  • Martin, C.F. (National Livestock Association)
  • Martin, D.B. (Baltimore & Ohio RR Company)
  • Martin, J.A. (Bid, One-Story Lean)
  • Martin, J.A. (Hotel Site)
  • Martin, W.B. (Director's Club)
  • Marvin, Joseph B. (Special Agent, Alaska Exhibit)
  • Marvin, W.H. (Literature)
  • Mason, Ehrman & Company (Programs)
  • Mason, Frederick J. (Detroit, Bell Isle & Windsor Ferry Company)
  • Mason, Sam R. (Ticket Custodian)
  • Masten, J.M. (Reference Postal Rates)
  • Mathers, W.H. (Printing)
  • Mathews, John G. (Souvenir Coins)
  • Matthews, Elizabeth St. John (Sculpturing/Lewis & Clark Emblem)
  • Matthews-Northrup Works (Writing & Designing)
  • Matthews (Office of U.S. Marshall, Oregon)
  • Matthews, Dr. Washington (Otter Tribe of Indians)
  • Mattison, M.M. ( Seattle Daily Times)
11/9 Maxwell, W. H. - McBride, W. C., 1903-1905
  • Maxwell, W.H. (Acting Director of Works)
  • Maxwell, W.J. (Order of Railway Conductors)
  • Mayer, Jacob (Taxes)
  • Mayfield, E.O. (Reference Albert Tozier)
  • Mayo, J.C., G.F., & P.A. of Astoria Columbia River Railroad
  • Mazamas
  • McAllen & McDonnell
  • McArdle, L.D. (San Leandro Oyster Company)
  • McArthur, L.A. (Pass Book)
  • McBride, Geo. W. (Reference Invitation)
  • McBride, George W., Honorable (Pass)
  • McBride, George W. (Women Employment)
  • McBride, W.C. (Denver & Rio Grande Railroad)
11/10 McCabe, A. J. - McCusker, Thos., 1901-1905
  • McCabe, A.J. (Railroad Equipment and Supplies)
  • McCalley, R.B. (Reference Address)
  • McCarthy, J.M. (South Coast Improvement Club)
  • McCarver, Fred K. (Pipe Railing)
  • McCauley, Colonel C.A.H. (Stock, U.S. National Bank)
  • McClurg, A.C. and Company (Books Reference Western History)
  • McConnell, Jessie
  • McConnell, Louisa (Abraham Lincoln Cup)
  • McCormick, Paul
  • McCoy, J.C. (Reference Train Fairs, Southern Pacific RR)
  • McCoy, Lillian (Souvenir, Bandon Beach)
  • McCraken, John Company (Voucher)
  • McCully, F.D. (Board of Lady Managers)
  • McCusker, Thos. (Fair Finances)
11/11 McDaniel, E.A. - McKinley, William, 1903-1905
  • McDaniel, E.A. (Oregonian Bureau)
  • McDevitt, John H. (Excursion Fares)
  • McDonald, S.A. (Manuscript reference the Fair)
  • McDonell, Sgt. A.J. (Bread)
  • McDonough, Joseph (Publisher)
  • McElroy, Hugh E. (Electric Blanket)
  • McFarland, Cora Baker (Tickets, Stockholders)
  • McFarland, Thos. (American Aberdeen-Angus Breeders Association)
  • McGer, W.J. (Complimentary Invitation)
  • McGinn, Henry E. (Reference Mary Woodward)
  • McGuire, J.A. (Outdoor Life Publishing Company)
  • McI. Wood, James (Commissioner List)
  • McKee, Alice E.
  • McKinley, Wm. B. (Reference Major E.E. Elliott)
11/12 McLean & Key - Meixell, N. B., 1903-1905
  • McLean & Key (Boat Landings)
  • McLean, Donald (Publicity)
  • McLellan, Capt. C.H.
  • McMahon, L.H.
  • McManigal, F. Herbert (Historical Relic)
  • McMillan, J. (State of Idaho)
  • McMurphey, Robert (Bid, Gauld’s Triplex Power Pump)
  • McNamara, William K. (Reference Postponing Lewis and Clark Exposition)
  • McNeal, Alfred F. (Tile Work)
  • Meacham, Marion B. (Stock Certificates)
  • Mead, Albert E. (Governor, State of Washington)
  • Meeker, Ezra (Pioneer Life, Puget Sound)
  • Meese & Gottfried Company (Shipping Receipts)
  • Meier and Frank Company
  • Meiser, C.A. (Press pass)
  • Meixell, N.B. (Birds Eye View of L & C Expo)
11/13 Mellin's Food - Merrill, Fred T., 1903-1905
  • Mellin’s Food Company
  • Mellis, Frederick R. (Reference W.J. Patterson)
  • Mellor, William Edgcumbe (Publicity)
  • Melton Manufacturing Company
  • Mendel, M.K. (Reference 1859 printing of Gass book)
  • Mendelson Bros. Silk Goods
  • Mendelson, R. (Globe Clothing House)
  • Menges, Charles (Animal Collection)
  • Merchants National Bank
  • Meredith, B.E. (The Paraffin Paint Company)
  • Mermod & Jaccard Jewelry Company
  • Merricke, A.H. (Peanuts/Popcorn Concession)
  • Merrill, Fred T. (Reference A.K. Knoll)
11/14 Metcalf, J. A. - Mickey, R. K., 1903-1905
  • Metcalf, J.A. (Western Homeseeker Publishing Company)
  • Metcalf, James C. (Editor, Western Homeseeker)
  • Metcalfe, Gertrude (Lewis and Clark Journal)
  • Metropolitan Aluminum Manufacturing Company
  • Metropolitan Printing Company
  • Mettler, Wayne (Info Request)
  • Metzger, Geo. W. (Name of Son)
  • Metzger, Herman (Portland Curled Hair Factory)
  • Meyer, Dick (Diver)
  • Meyer, Otto (Utica Press)
  • Meyer-Tsutsumi Shokai (Meyer, A.)
  • Michael, Wm. H., Chief Clerk, Department of State, Washington D.C.
  • Michel, M. (Photographs)
  • Mickel, Maruis (Written in French with Translation)
  • Mickey, R.K. (Lamps and Sockets)
11/15 Miller, Byron - Miller's Sands Fishing Co., 1902-1905
  • Miller, Byron E. (Reference Pass and Publicity)
  • Miller, Charles R., Mrs (Photographer)
  • Miller, Elmer (Info Request)
  • Miller, Ernest and Co. (Wallpaper)
  • Miller, F.A. (Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Railway)
  • Miller, F.C. (Missouri Commissioners/Pioneer Trust Company)
  • Miller, F.L. (Secretary Lewis and Clark Women's Club, Corvallis)
  • Miller, Frank J. (Inquiry)
  • Miller, Goldie (Inquiry)
  • Miller, H.B. (United States Consul, Newchang, China)
  • Miller, Joseph H. (Care of the Deaf)
  • Miller, Mary Rhette (Meriwether Lewis Relative)
  • Miller, O.L. (Olmsted & Miller, Lawyers)
  • Miller’s Sands Fishing Company (Live Seal)
11/16 Mills, A. L. - Mixon, Mabel P., 1903-1905
  • Mills, A.L. (Pass for E.P. Merritt)
  • Mills, C.N. (Reference Stock)
  • Mills, J.R. (Publicity)
  • Milnes, Charles S. (Daily Times, Eureka, CA)
  • Mims-Sutro Company (Brokers)
  • Miner, Richard (Reference Receipt)
  • Mineral Springs Hotel Company
  • Minton C.D. (Editor, Northwest Poultry Journal)
  • Minton, E. David (Booklet)
  • Miracle Pressed Stone Company
  • Mitchell, Edward H. (Pacific Coast Souvenirs)
  • Mitchell, John L. (U.S. Senator)
  • Mitchell, R.W. (Publicity)
  • Mitchell, Robt. W. (Application)
  • Mixon, Mabel P. (Employment Press Bureau)
11/17 Mofett, James P. - Moody, Malcolm A., 1902-1905
  • Mofett, James P. (Board of Fire Underwriters of the Pacific)
  • Moline Bain Plow Company
  • Monroe, L.G. (Spokane Chamber of Commerce)
  • Montague, C.D. (Reference Ticket Refund)
  • Montague, James J. (Managing Editor New York Evening Journal)
  • Montana State Library
  • Montgomery, Catherine (Reference Higginson Day)
  • Montgomery, Mrs. Mary Phelps
  • Moodie, A.D. (Reference Miners Building)
  • Moody, Malcolm (House of Representatives)
11/18 Moore and Short - Moores, W. A., 1903-1905
  • Moore and Short (Printers and Linotypers)
  • Moore, Chas. C. and Company Engineers
  • Moore, Charles (State Treasurer)
  • Moore, H.F. (Moore Realty Company, New York)
  • Moore, Miles C. (American Bankers Association)
  • Moore, O.S. (Info Request)
  • Moore, Reverend A. (St. Mary’s Home)
  • Moore, W.H. (Reference Meeting)
  • Moore, Willis L. (Weather Forecasts)
  • Moorehouse, E.H. and Company (Paints, Moldings, etc.)
  • Moores, Bertha (Reference Employment)
  • Moores, W.A. (Secretary, Oregon State Fair)
12/1 Moran Bros. - Mossessohn, M., 1903-1905
  • The Moran Bros. Company (Invite to Launching of Battleship Nebraska)
  • Morey, W. (Consular Service, Ceylon)
  • Morgan, A.L. (Souvenir Medals)
  • Morgan E.E., Mrs. (Publicity)
  • Morris, Chas. H. (Souvenir Spoons)
  • Morris, James P. (Ticket difficulties)
  • Morrison, E.U. (Model of Mt. Hood)
  • Morrison, John P. (Season Pass)
  • Morse, A.A. (Oregon Railroad and Navigation Company)
  • Morse, Andrew J. (Fire Department Supplies)
  • Morse, C.R. (Reference Envelope Design)
  • Morse, M.B. (Shoes)
  • Morse, S.G. (Indian Colony)
  • Morse, W.H. (Capital Stock)
  • Morton, Paul (Secretary of Navy)
  • Morton, William (Salary)
  • Moschel, Carl F. (Info Request)
  • Mosessohn, M. (Portland Chamber of Commerce)
12/2 Moulton, Herbert F. - Myers, Jefferson, 1903-1905
  • Moulton, Herbert F. (Request for Photographs)
  • Mowry, Geo. H. (Catalogue)
  • Mt. St. Joseph's Home for the Aged
  • Muckley, E.S. (Publicity)
  • Mueller, Otto (Reference E.B. Gaze)
  • Muir, Charles S. (Reference Fees/Concessions/Engraving)
  • Muir, Thos. King (Reference Mining Congress)
  • Multnomah Printing Company
  • Multnomah Rod & Gun Club
  • Murphy, Capt. Charles A. (Oregon National Guard Duty at Exposition)
  • Murphy, J.J. (Clerk, State of Oregon)
  • Murphy, James H. (United Irish League of America)
  • Murphy, John Miller (Complimentary Press Pass)
  • Murray, Charles (Reference Fred Walz)
  • Mursching, Sebastian (Info Request)
  • Myers, George Francis (Flying Machine, Columbus Air Navigation Company)
  • Myers, Jefferson (Special Commission)
12/3 Narrington, James E. - Nevins, James, 1903-1905
  • Narrington, James E. (Stamps)
  • Nash, W.F. (Job Application)
  • National Association of Railway Agents
  • National Drill and Manufacturing Company
  • National Education Association
  • National Livestock Association
  • The National Magazine
  • Nebraska, Governor of
  • Nebraska Lumber Dealers' Association (Bird Critchfield, Secretary)
  • Nebraska Pavilion
  • Nebraska Republican State Committee
  • Nernst Lamp Co.
  • Neustadter Bros. (Gate Passes)
  • Nevins, James (Pinkerton's)
12/4 New Empire - Nicoll the Tailor, 1903-1905
  • The New Empire, A Monthly Journal
  • Newall, Anne (WCTU, Oregon)
  • Newberry, S.A. (Reference Zoeth Houser)
  • Newhall, Charles B. (Application for Superintendent of Manufacturers & Textiles Building )
  • Newhouse, Hugo D. (Employment Request)
  • New Jersey Corporation’s Agency (Info Request)
  • New Jersey Corporation’s Guaranty and Trust Company (Info Request)
  • New Jersey Registration and Trust Company (Info Request)
  • Newman, Frank R. (Camera Receipt & Fair Admission)
  • Newman, J.L. (Commemorative Diplomas)
  • News
  • New System Ticket Company
  • New York Times (Saturday Review of Books and Art)
  • New Zealand International Exhibition
  • Nicholls, H.M. (Reference "The World's Work”)
  • Nichols, Dennis (Trees reference Lewis and Clark)
  • Nichols, Sam. H. (Washington Secretary of State)
  • Nickerson, R. Ella (Design)
  • Nickum & Kelly (Reference Sand)
  • Nicoll the Tailor
12/5 Niedermarck, H. C. - Northern Pacific Express Co., 1902-1905
  • Niedermark, H.C (Info Request)
  • Niekein, Laura (Lewis & Clark Women's Club of McMinnville
  • Nielsen, M.P. (Sculptor and Medal)
  • Nightingale, Wm. (Decorative Arch)
  • Niles, Edith L. (Lewis & Clark Civic Improvement Association)
  • Nob Hill Citizens
  • Noon, W.C. Bag Company
  • Norris, A.H. (Publicity)
  • Norris Safe and Lock Company
  • North Dakota (draft of circular letter to state officials)
  • North Pacific Lumber Company
  • North Pacific Steamship Company
  • North, S.N.D. (Statistical Atlas and Abstract, U.S. Census Office)
  • Northern Pacific Express Company (M.G. Hall, Superintendent)
12/6 Northern Pacific RR Co. - Charlton, A.D., 1904-1905
12/7 Northern Pacific RR Co., 1903-1905
  • Fee, Chas. S.
  • Misc.
  • Mott
12/8 Northern Pacific Terminal Co. - Novelty Sign Co., 1904-1906
  • Northern Pacific Terminal Co.
  • Northwest Electric Eng. Co.
  • Northwestern Light Company
  • Northwestern Transfer Co. (Reference Billing)
  • Norwich Union Fire Insurance Society
  • Novelty Sign Company
12/9 O'Brien, J. P. - Oregon Furniture, 1902-1905
  • O'Brien, J.P. (Southern Pacific Lines in Oregon)
  • O'Bryan, J. Harvey (Property Lease)
  • O'Connor, J.J.V. (1905 Manufacturers Club)
  • Oliver, Turner (Reference Jonas M. Church)
  • Olds Motor Works
  • Olympia, Washington Chamber of Commerce
  • O’Neill, Hugh J. (Reference Position)
  • Oosse, Peter (Info Request)
  • Oppenheimer, Gen. L.M. (Reference Texas Exhibit)
  • Oregon. Office of the Secretary of State (Attorney General's interpretation of legistlative act regarding the exposition, 1904)
  • Oregon Commandery Knights Templer
  • Oregon Federation of Women's Clubs
  • Oregon Furniture Manufacturing Company
12/10 Oregon Railroad and Navigation Co., 1903-1905
  • Calvin, E.E.
  • Colton, W.W. (Attorney)
  • Craig, A.L.
  • Miller, R.B.
  • Miscellaneous
  • Mohler, A.L.
  • Worthington, B.A
12/11 Oregon Round Lumber Co. - Orient Insurance Co., 1903-1905
  • Oregon Round Lumber Company (D.C. O'Reilly, Manager)
  • Oregon Short Line Railroad
  • Oregon Smelting and Refining Compnay
  • Oregon Daily Journal
  • Oregon Statesman
  • Oregonian
  • Orient Insurance Co. (John P. Sharkey)
12/12 The Orientalist's International Union of the Pacific Hemisphere (C. Pfoundes), 1903
12/13 Orphans of St. Mary's Home - Owens, Lola, 1903-1905
  • Orphans of St. Mary's Home
  • Orr, Joseph H. (The G.P. Bhumgara Company)
  • Osborne, D.M. and Company (Reference Capitol Stock)
  • Osborne, Dorothy
  • O,Shea, John F. (Union Meat Company)
  • Ostrander, Mrs. C.L. (Reference a Claim)
  • Otten, George (Plants)
  • Otwell, W.S.
  • Oudendijh, John (Introductory Letter/UPRR)
  • Ovaitt, N.C . (Comptograph Company)
  • Overland Monthly Publishing Company
  • Owen, Thomas M. (Alabama Department Archives and History)
  • Owens, Lola C. (Employment Request)
12/14 Pacific Athletic Assoc. - Pacific Coast Steamship Co., 1904-1905
  • Pacific Athletic Association (Info Request)
  • Pacific Blank Book Company (Stationers)
  • Pacific Christian Advocate (See Rader, Daniel)
  • Pacific Coast Biscuit Company
  • Pacific Coast Casualty Company
  • Pacific Coast Condensed Milk Company)
  • Pacific Coast Electric Transmission Association
  • Pacific Coast Forest, Fish & Game Association
  • Pacific Coast Steamship Company
13/1 Pacific Express Co. - Packard, L. c., 1903-1905
  • Pacific Express Company (Reference a Bill)
  • Pacific Fisherman (Fisheries Exhibit)
  • Pacific Mail Order Company
  • Pacific Mail Steamship Company
  • The Pacific Mutual Life Insurance Company of California
  • Pacific Paper Company (Prices Typewriter Paper/Color Design)
  • Pacific Regalia Company (Paul Pferdner)
  • Pacific States Telephone Company
  • Packard, L.C. (Info Request)
13/2 Paffrach, Kiaspar - Payn, Elias, 1903-1905
  • Paffrath, Kiaspar (Info Request)
  • Page, Walter H. (Doubleday, Page & Company Publishers, The World’s Work)
  • Paget, B. Lee (Reference Geese on Lake)
  • Pague, B.S. (Referral)
  • Palouse Land Company (Reference Ben Burgunder)
  • Palouse, Washington, Business Mens Association)
  • Parker, W.D. (Space Inquiry)
  • Parr, R.E. (General Agent–The Meyercord Company)
  • Patten, G.H. (General Electric Company)
  • Patterson, W.H. (Secretary, Floral Department)
  • Patthey, Henry S. (The Minneapolis Journal)
  • Patton, Grace (Reference a Coyote)
  • Paul, E.C. (Application for Architect)
  • Paxton, Ossian Franklin (Reference Capitol Stock)
  • Payn, Elias J. (Chamber of Commerce, Olympia, Washington)
13/3 Peano, Felix - Peyton, C. B., 1903-1906
  • Peano, Felix (Architect/Sculptor)
  • Pearcy J.N. (Fertilizer)
  • Peaslee Bros. Printers (Reference Official Symbol, L&C Exposition)
  • Peaslee, G. R. (Reference Painting of Mt. Rainier)
  • Peck, L.O. (Editor, Hamilton Rustler)
  • Peddycord, G.W. (Reference Payment of $21.35)
  • Peery, Archie (Reference Employment)
  • Peigler, Irving W. (Reference Opening of Exposition)
  • Pence, Lafe (Lumber/Property Lease)
  • Peninsula Lumber Company (Reference Article/Publicity, F.C. Knapp, Secretary)
  • Penrose, S.B.L. President, Whitman College
  • Perfection Manufacturing Company (Info Request)
  • Perine, Frederic G. (Human Life Publishing Company)
  • Perkins, H.C. (County Surveyor, Grants Pass, Oregon)
  • Perkins, Jane (Info Request)
  • Perkins, Tom W. ( The Daily and Weekly Gazette)
  • Perley, G.A. (Musical Composition)
  • Peters, Rollo (Picture Exhibit)
  • Peterson, Aaron (Claim)
  • Peterson, Arthur A. (Magazine Travel)
  • Peurs, S.E. (Reference Building Stone)
  • Peyton, C.B.
13/4 Flueger, Frank - Pigott, Arthur, 1903-1905
  • Pfluger, Frank (Water Tanks, Pacific Cooperage)
  • Pfoundes, C. (See The Orientalist's International Union of the Pacific Hemisphere)
  • Phelan, James D. (Reference Elizabeth Martin)
  • Phenis, Elizabeth (Reference Visit)
  • Philippine Exhibit
  • Philips, H.B. (Info Request)
  • Phillips, B.F. (Printer Design)
  • Phillips, L.A. (Reference the Baltimore Maryland Advertiser)
  • Phoenix, Harriet I. (Reference Article in Independent)
  • Photographers’ Association of America
  • Piaud, L. (Reference Boilers)
  • Pigott, Corporal Arthur W. (Photograph City of Portland Airship)
13/5 Pilkington, L. B. - Portland Board of Trade, 1903-1905
  • Pilkington, J.B. (Grower and Importer of Fine Nursery Stock)
  • Pillsbury, E.S. (Reference Houghteling Visit)
  • Pindat, Bruno (Reference Passes)
  • Piper, E.S. (Reference Souvenir Tickets)
  • Piper, George (Republican State Committee, Washington)
  • Piper, George U. (Resolution)
  • Pittock, Geo. W. (Reference Publicity)
  • Pittock, H.L. ( Oregonian Delivery)
  • Planches, Signor Mayor des (Royal Italian Ambassador)
  • Platt, Honorable Thomas C.
  • Pletcher, T.M. (Melville Clark Piano Company)
  • Pneumatic Mattress & Cushion Company (Info Request)
  • Poase, A.H. (Reference American Inn)
  • Polk, R.L. and Company (Requisition)
  • Poole Brothers Railway Printers (Price of Booklets)
  • Popple, Walter P. (Delay in Arriving)
  • Portland Blue Print Company (Voucher)
  • Portland Board of Trade
13/6 Portland Club - Portland Paper Box Co., 1903-1905
  • Portland Club (Info Request)
  • Portland Consolidated Railway Company (F.I. Fuller, General Manager)
  • Portland Credit Association (Tully Lawsuit)
  • Portland General Electric
  • Portland Hydraulic Stone Company (Bids for Fountains)
  • Portland Labor Press
  • Portland Paper Box Company (Price of Boxes)
13/7 Portland Post Office, 1904-1905
13/8 Portland Seed Co. - Putnam, J. B., 1902-1905
  • Portland Seed Company (Grass Seed Bids)
  • Post Special Delivery Co.
  • Potter E.G. (Norfolk & Southern Railroad Company)
  • Potwin, Clara B. (Info Request)
  • Povey Brothers Glass Company
  • Powell, G.M. (Info Request)
  • Powell, The William Company (Brass Goods)
  • Power Monthly (Electrical Effects)
  • Powers Furniture Company
  • Powers, Ira (Info Request)
  • Prescott, A.W. ( Oregonian Correspondent)
  • Press Clipping Bureau (United States)
  • Price, E.M. (Info Request)
  • Price, J.G. (Info Request)
  • Printers, Printing of Vouchers, Leaflets, Requisitions, etc.
  • Prior, Eugene (Shetland Ponies)
  • Public News Release (Reference American Inn)
  • Puget Sound Bridge & Dredging Company
  • Purdy & Poole (Info Request)
  • Putnam, Geo. (Welcoming Address)
  • Putnam, J.B. (State Librarian, Salem)
13/9 Quackenbush, C. W. (Black Sand Tests), Quinn, F. W. (California Guide-Publicity), 1905
13/10 Rader, Daniel - Redman, Z., 1903-1905
  • Rader, Daniel (Editor, Pacific Christian Advocate)
  • Rafferty, D. Dave (Reference Employment & W.H. Elinger)
  • Raley, James H. (Souvenir Season Passes)
  • The Ranch (Publicity)
  • Rand, D.H. (Reference Absence and Payment)
  • Randall, T.P. (Postage Due)
  • Randall, Wm. E. (American Baptist Home Mission Society)
  • Randolph, John (Reference Pass)
  • Rands, H.A. (Topographic Model)
  • Rands, Honorable E.M. (State of Washington Senate Chamber)
  • Raphael, T.V. (Reference Passes for Salvation Army)
  • Rates by Railroad
  • Rates on Exhibits for Lewis & Clark Expo
  • Rau, Lewis (Secretary, Concordia Club)
  • Read, Harold J. (Photograph)
  • Reader, Dr. J.K. (Homeopathician)
  • Redman, Z.M. (Mt. Hood Lilies)
13/11 Reed, A. D. - Replogle, Mark A., 1903-1905
  • Reed, A.D. (Fossil)
  • Reed, Charles J. U.S. Marshall (Juror Summons)
  • Reed, Samuel G. (Portland General Electric Company Contract)
  • Reed, Walter (Optician)
  • Reed, Will T. (Chief Inspector)
  • Reeves, Chas. (Reference Per Diem)
  • Reid Brothers (Architects/Spreckles Band Stand)
  • Reid, Logan H. (Reference Tapestries)
  • Reid, Wm. (Prospectus, Portland, Nehalem & Tillamook Railroad Company)
  • Reidt, William (Portland, Nehalem & Tillamook Railroad Company)
  • Remington Typewriter Company
  • Replogle Governor Works
  • Replogle, Mark A. (Statements)
13/12 Rhenisch, M. A. - Robertson, W. E, 1905
  • Rhenisch, M.A. (Info Request)
  • Rhodes, Sam A. (Reference Monthly Bulletin)
  • Rich, B.B. (Info Request)
  • Rich, H.G. (Reference American Inn)
  • Richards, B. (Secretary/Treasurer M.E.T. Exhibitors)
  • Richards, L.B. (Employment, Mint Exhibit)
  • Richardson, R.W. (National Good Roads Association)
  • Richley, A. (Tropical Foliage)
  • Ridenberg, Wm.
  • Riersch Machine Company (Chimes)
  • Ringler’s School of Physical Culture
  • Ringling Brothers Circus
  • Ristine, T.H. (Wabash College)
  • Robb, W.A. (Reference Mrs. Kerrigan)
  • Roberts, M.H. (Reference Passes)
  • Robertson, W.E. (Advisory Committee)
13/13 Robinson, R. F. - Romeike, Henry, 1903-1905
  • Robinson, R.F. (Reference Passes)
  • Robson, Robert (Launch & Gondola Concession)
  • Roche, M.J. (Denver & Rio Grande Railroad Company)
  • Rockey, A.E. (Daughters of the American Revolution)
  • Rockwell, A.G. (Return Receipt)
  • Rockwell, Cleveland (Reference Meeting of Women’s Club)
  • Rockwell, L.E. (Info Request)
  • Rockwood, Arden M. (Portland Association of Congregational Churches)
  • Roebling’s, John A. & Sons (Wire)
  • Rogers, J.R. (Printing & Engraving)
  • Rohrer, M.F. (Reference Newspapers)
  • Rollins, W.E. (Thank You Note)
  • Romaine, M.E. (Souvenir Sales)
  • Romeike, Henry (Newspaper Clippings)
13/14 Rooks, J. W. - Rowden, E. B., 1902-1905
  • Rooks, J.W. (Reference Hotel)
  • Roosevelt, Ther. (Fair Entry Gate and Roller Chairs)
  • Rorey, Benjamin (Info Request)
  • Rosenberg, Carrie (Reference Possible Postponement of Exposition)
  • Rosewater, E. (Editor, Omaha Bee)
  • Ross, A.M. (Contract)
  • Ross, Charles J. (Telegrams)
  • Ross, Ethel (Maiden Hair Fern Roots)
  • Ross, Morgan (Unable to Attend)
  • Rotermund, H.A. (Price of Settees)
  • Roundtree & Diamond (Reference Perkins Tract)
  • Roundtree Publishing Company (Dixie Manufacturer)
  • Rowden, Prof. E.B. (Info Request)
  • Rowe & Martin, Prescription Druggists (List of Portland Druggists)
  • Rowe, H.S., General Agent, C.M. & St. P. Railway
14/1 Rowe & Martin - Ryman, F. S., 1903-1905
  • Rowe, T.J. (Info Request)
  • Royal Exchange Assurance
  • Rudolph, A.F. (Info Request)
  • Rushton, W.J. (Reference Captain Lewis Burial Site)
  • Russell & Blythe (Real Estate and Financial Brokers Reference Lease/Insurance)
  • Russell, Israel C. (Info Request)
  • Rustin, H. (Info Request)
  • Ryan, J.H. (Manager The Forum Tacoma, Washington)
  • Ryan, M.O. (Reference Lost Purse)
  • Ryan, Thos. (U.S. Map)
  • Ryan, Thomas F. (Publicity)
  • Ryman, F.S. (Oregon Booklet Request)
14/2 Sacajawea Statue Assoc. - Sarvis, C. C., 1903-1905
  • Sacajawea Statue Association
  • Sacramento Valley Development Association
  • Saesin, Louis (Reference Money Order)
  • Saint Paul Fire and Marine Insurance Company (See Harrison, M.C. & Company)
  • Samuel, L. (The Equitable Life Assurance Society)
  • Sante Fe Railway. Co.; Jno. J. Byrne; A.G. Wells
  • Sarvis, C.C. (Lewis & Clark Rooming Bureau)
14/3 Sayre, James - Senator Charles Fulton, 1903-1905
  • Sayre, James V. (Endorsement)
  • Schleget, Frank (Reference Claim)
  • Scovill Manufacturing Company (Blank silver Coins)
  • Sears, Alfred F., C.E. (Reference Passes)
  • Season Pass Issuances
  • Seattle Press Club
  • Seattle Public Library
  • Seattle, Washington Alaska Club
  • Seattle, Washington Chamber of Commerce
  • Security Savings & Trust Company (Reference Voucher)
  • Senator Charles Fulton
14/4 Senator John H. Mitchell, 1902-1905
14/5 Shannon, A. M. - Southern Lumber, 1903-1906
  • Shannon, A.M. (Reference Voucher)
  • Sheffield, William M. (Secretary, Alaska Club)
  • Sheldon, A.C. Special Agent Burlington Route
  • Shelton, Washington Board of Trade
  • Sheridan, R.S. (Reference J.P. Marshall)
  • Simon, N.D. (Info Request reference visit of Attorneys)
  • Simpson, E.M. (Reference Model of Discovery Ship Columbia)
  • Smith, Dan (Endorsement)
  • Smith, Milton W. (Reference Lawsuit)
  • Smith Premier Typewriter Company
  • Smithsonian Institution (Acknowledgement)
  • Snake River Irrigation Company
  • Snohomish County, Washington Executive Committee
  • South Bend, Washington Commercial Club
  • Southern Lumber Manufacturers Association
14/6 Southern Pacific Co. (Coman, W. E., and Fee, Charles), 1904-1905
14/7 Southern Pacific Co., 1903-1905
  • Fields, L.R.
  • Goode, H.W.
  • Koehler, Richard
  • Miscellaneous
  • Worthington, B.A.
14/8 Spokane Chamber of Commerce - Sutton, A. L., 1902-1906
  • Spokane Chamber of Commerce
  • Spokane Interstate Fair
  • Sprague's Mercantile Agency (Reference Portland Industrial Exposition Debt)
  • Standard Electric Co.
  • Steel, Geo. A. (Reference Timber Statistics in OREGON Pamphlet)
  • Steel, Will A. (Reference Alaska Exposition)
  • Steele, Warren N. (North Dakota Exhibit)
  • Stemler, H.E. (Agent for L & M Alexander and Company)
  • Stevens, Lillian M. (National Women’s Christian Temperance Union)
  • Stone, George R. (Lewis and Clark Stock)
  • Sullivan, John L. (Reference Concession—See also series "Division of Concessions and Admissions—General Correspondence" below )
  • Sunday Closing of Exposition
  • Sutton, A.L. (Endorsement)
14/9 Tacoma Daily Ledger - Tolman & Kimball, 1902-1905
  • Tacoma Daily Ledger
  • Tacoma, Washington Chamber of Commerce
  • Taggart, Edward T. (Reference Emil Strandberg)
  • Tavney, James A., Washington D.C.
  • Taylor, H.A., Assistant Secretary Treasury (Muir Controversy)
  • Taylor, J. Liuzerne (Employment)
  • Taylor Young and Company (Reference Tickets)
  • Tennessee, State of
  • Thompson, J.R. (Electrical Engineer Expo Grounds)
  • Thornton, W.M. (Everett, Washington Chamber of Commerce)
  • Tinker & DeGessen (Contracts for Sunken Gardens)
  • Tolman and Kimball (Lewis & Clark Commission, Spokane, Washington)
14/10 Tozier Collection and Other Relics Inquiries, 1904-1905
14/11 Trans-Mississippi Congress, 1902-1905
Includes Portland Commercial Club
14/12 Traveler's Protective Association of America, Trunk Line Association; L.P. Farmer; Rates, 1905
15/1 Tucker, H. St. - Typewriter Bids, 1902-1906
  • Tucker, H. St. (Reference Frank L. Merrick)
  • Tuerck, I.K. (Portland Art Metal Works)
  • Turnbull, C.S. (Money Order)
  • Turner, Wm. B. (United States Senate)
  • Tuttle, B.B. (Exemption of Property/Taxes and Related Matters)
  • Typewriter Bids, Report on
15/2 Underwood Typewriter Co. - Vanduzen, E. W., 1903-1905
  • Underwood Typewriter Company
  • Union Mutual Aid Association
  • United States Customs Service (Dep Dir Mueller)
  • United States Customs Service (Patterson)
  • United States Division of Customs (Customs Circulars)
  • United States District Attorney (Reference Counterfeit Coins)
  • The United States Fidelity and Guaranty Co.
  • United States Flag Company
  • United States Government Board - Edwin, Springman, Trans. Clerk
  • United States Government Board - General
  • United States House of Representatives
  • United States Incandescent Lamp Co.
  • United States Press Clipping Bureau
  • University of Oregon, Office of Registrar
  • Vanduzen, E.W. Company (See Chimes)
15/3 Wabash Railroad - Walker, Cyrus H., 1903-1905
  • Wabash Railroad Company
  • Wade Brothers (Architects)
  • Wade, M.S. (Editor, The Inland Centennial)
  • Wade, W.W. (Criterion Concession Company)
  • Wadhams and Company (Souvenir Tickets)
  • Waer, Edgar S. (Japamar Pharmacal Company)
  • Waggener, F.W. (Reference Cost of Music)
  • Wagner, H.G. (Publicity)
  • Wagner, Paymaster (Reference F.L. Lonergan)
  • Wahlberg, Hans C. (Oregon Hop Company
  • Wakefield, Fries and Company (Reference Versteeg Property)
  • Wakefield, John A. (Reference Tozier Collection; See also Tozier Collection)
  • Wakeman & Morse (Bill Reference Cash Registers)
  • Walden, G.N. (New York Life Insurance Company
  • Walker, C. Howard (Info Request)
  • Walker, Cyrus H. (Oldest White Man Born West of Rocky Mountains)
15/4 Wall, H. E. - Washington State Fair, 1903-1906
  • Wall, H.E. (Info Request)
  • Wall, P.T. (Shippers and Travelers Exchange)
  • Wallace, H.W. (Season Pass)
  • Walla Walla Fruit Fair
  • Walla Walla Washington Commercial Club
  • Wallender, C.O. (Builders)
  • Walsh, M.J. Company (Reference Lighting)
  • Ward, W.S. (Cottle Heirs)
  • Wardall, Elizabeth M. (Info Request)
  • Warmoth, Frances (Reference Lost Hand Bag)
  • Warner, W.P. (President, Nebraska State Commission)
  • Warren, W.H. (Emergency Hospital Ambulance Station)
  • Washington County News (Publicity)
  • Washington State Commission (Lewis and Clark Centennial Exposition)
  • Washington State Bankers Association
  • Washington State Fair
15/5 Wasserman, Getta - Weeks, S. F., 1902-1905
  • Wasserman, Getta R. (Admission Coupons)
  • Watrin, Fred (Meeting)
  • Watson Drug Company, Spokane, WA
  • Watson, J. Howard (Reference Resolution)
  • Watson, James D. (The International Bibliophiles Society)
  • Watson, W.F. (Sale Stable Horses Bought and Sold)
  • Watts, F. Peck (Info Request)
  • Weather Bureau
  • Weather Forecasts
  • Weathered, Edyth Tozier (Publicity)
  • Webb, T.J. (Register Return Receipt)
  • Webster, C.H. (Position Inquiry)
  • Webster, Lionel R. (Bill Reference Culvert and Fill)
  • Weeks, Cyrus (Reference Photographs)
  • Weeks, S.F. and Company (Bunting, Flags, etc.)
15/6 Weilbye, W. H. - Wetmore, Claude H., 1903-1905
  • Weilbye, W.H. (Info Request)
  • Welch, J. Herbert ( Success Magazine)
  • Welch, V.O. (Info Request)
  • Wellington, George J. (Fire Protective Engineer)
  • Wells-Fargo Company Express (Eugene Shelby, General Agent)
  • Werlein, J. E. (Treasurer, City of Portland)
  • Wernicke, Carol L. (The Westinghouse Company)
  • Wert, J. Howard (Thank You Note)
  • Wessinger, Paul (By-laws Amendments/Lease)
  • West Australia, Governor of
  • Westbrook, Henry S. (Publicity)
  • Westerdahl, Geo. W. (Publicity)
  • Western Advertising Company (Reference Statement)
  • Western Canadian Immigration Association (Tour)
  • Western Clay Manufacturing Company
  • Western Electric Works
  • Western Manufacturers Agency (Sign)
  • Western Register Bureau
  • Western Steel Gate Company
  • Western Union Telegraph Co.
  • Westinghouse Companies (The)
  • Westinghouse Electric Co.
  • Wetherell, J.B. (Flume Construction)
  • Wetmore, Claude H. (Publicity)
15/7 Wheeler, A. M. - White, William P., 1902-1905
  • Wheeler, A.M. (Card of Introduction)
  • Wheeler, Algar M. (The Great Siberian Railroad Company)
  • Wheeler, Candace (Reference Mrs. W.M. Wodwine)
  • Wheeler and Dagget (Manufacturers’ Agents)
  • Wheeler, L.G. (Publicity)
  • Wheeling Glass and Letter Novelty Company
  • Wheelwright, W.D. (Reference Cableship "Burnside”)
  • Wheelwright, Wm. D. (Reference Flags)
  • White and Dunham (Bill for Requisition Books)
  • White, Halden M. (Publicity)
  • White, R.G. (Info Request from The Phoenix)
  • White, Samuel (Reference American Inn Painting)
  • White Stamp and Seal Company
  • White, William P. (Invitation to Meet The Chicago)
15/8 Whitehead & Hong Co. - Whitney, L. C., 1903-1905
  • Whitehead and Hoag Company (Advertising Novelties) 1 of 2
  • Whitehead and Hoag Company (Advertising Novelties) 2 of 2
  • Whitmore, Harry H. (Reference Advertising)
  • Whitney, C.L. (Secretary, North Western Nursery)
  • Whitney, F.E. (Number of Visitors/Cost of Exposition)
  • Whitney, L.C. (Secretary, Merchants’ & Manufacturers’ Association of Milwaukee, Wisconsin)
15/9 Wiedler, Milton - Willey, H. C., 1903-1905
  • Wiedler, Milton (Season Pass)
  • Wiggins, Frank (Admission of Carriages)
  • Wilbur, R.W. (Reference Accident to E.R. Blyler)
  • Wilcox, F.D. (Garden Maze and Band Stand)
  • Wilcox, Rose (Design Awards)
  • Wilcox, Theodore B. (Chairman of the Committee on Exhibits)
  • Wiley, H.W. (U.S. Department of Agriculture)
  • Wilkins, F.M. (Mayor, City of Eugene)
  • Willamette Iron and Steel Works
  • Willamette Tent and Awning Company
  • Willett, Geo. T. (Care Northern Pacific Railroad Company)
  • Willey, H.C. (Sketches)
15/10 Williams, C. R. - Williams, George H., 1903-1905
  • Williams, C.R. (Bower's Rubber Company)
  • Williams, Charles Warren (Reference Hotel)
  • Williams, Frank (Reference Mineral Display)
  • Williams, George (Reference Capital Stock)
  • Williams, George H. (Mayor of Portland — see also "Senator George H. Williams" above)
15/11 Williams, George Wallace, 1903-1905
15/12 Williams, Mark E. - Wilson, Peter M., 1903-1905
  • Williams, Mark E. (Voucher)
  • Williams, Tony (Reference I.N. Fleischner)
  • Williams, Tony G. (Info Request)
  • Williams, W.F. (Attendance)
  • Williams, Wood and Linthicum (Identure of Lease)
  • Williamson, Hon. J.N., House of Representatives, Washington D.C.
  • Williamson, W.F. (Hamilton Hotel Apartments)
  • Willig, H.C. (Acknowledge Receipt)
  • Willis, Guy E. (Reference Land Exchange)
  • Willis, W.E. (Editor, Roseburg Plaindealer)
  • Wilson, A. King (National Irrigation Congress)
  • Wilson, C.E. (Mattoon National Bank, Mattoon, Illinois)
  • Wilson, G.D. (Farmer's Day at the Fair)
  • Wilson, J.L (Goode Photo)
  • Wilson, J.R. (Portland Academy Reference W.R. White)
  • Wilson, John Fleming (Photos, Scott, Goods, Huber for Sunset Magazine)
  • Wilson, Peter W. (U.S. Senate)
16/1 Wing, F. A. - Woverton, Bruce, 1903-1905
  • Wing, F.A. (U.S. Assay Office, Seattle, Washington)
  • Winn, C.B. (Lewis & Clark Leaflets)
  • Winn, Leta R. (Info Request)
  • Winsor, H.S. (Referral)
  • Winstock, G. Melvin (Publicity)
  • Winterer, Louise (Voucher)
  • Wirth, Andrew C. (Grass Maintenance)
  • Wisconsin Historical Society
  • Wisconsin, State of (Reference Exhibit)
  • Wisdom, M.D. (Track and Field)
  • Withycombe, James (Oregon Agriculture College)
  • Wittenbert, Herman (Pacific Coast Biscuit Company)
  • Wolf, Sophie (Publicity)
  • Wolfe, Adolphe (Lipman, Wolfe and Company)
  • Wolverton, Bruce (Design)
16/2 Woman's Club of Portland; Women's Clubs (List of Lewis and Clark in Oregon/By-Laws), 1903
16/3 Women Mangers - Wood, H. P., 1903-1905
  • Women Managers (Board of)
  • Women's National Suffrage Association
  • Wood, A.B. (Oregon and Southeastern Railroad Company)
  • Wood, C.E.S. (Reference Marcus Weinberger)
  • Wood, C.M. (New York Life Insurance Company)
  • Wood, Collis (Necktie Clasp and Holder)
  • Wood, H.F. (Reference Pacific Coast Biscuit Company)
  • Wood, H.P. (See San Diego Chamber of Commerce)
16/4 Woodard, Clark & Co. - The World's Work, 1903-1905
  • Woodard, Clark and Company (Complaint Reference Delivery Wagons)
  • Woodcock, Arthur (Real Estate)
  • Woodruff, Clinton Rogers (Reference Liberty Bell)
  • Woods, Albert T. (Meriwether Lewis Portrait)
  • Woodward, Donald (Insurance)
  • Woodward and Tiernan Printing Company
  • Woolard, E.C. (Concession Stand)
  • Woolsey, Frank (Elevator Concession)
  • Worcester County Law Library, Worcester, Massachusetts
  • Word, Tom (Multnomah County Sheriff)
  • Work, L.J. (President, Commercial Bank, Conconully, Washington)
  • World Celebrated Writers (Stamford White)
  • World Distributing Company (Circulars, Booklets, etc.)
  • World's Fair
  • The World's Work
16/5 Wright, C. - Wyoming, 1902-1905
  • Wright, C. (Reference G. Whitcomb)
  • Wright, E.W. (Info Request)
  • Wright, Emma S. (Info Request, School Children)
  • Wright, Hamilton (Publicity)
  • Wright, Josephine B. (Printer Material)
  • Wright, Norman S. (Manufacturers' Agent)
  • Wright, T.T. (Info Request)
  • Wright, W.S. (Reference Payment of Assessment to L & C Centennial)
  • Wyckoff, W.T. (Oregon Blue River Mining Company)
  • Wyoming, State of (Reference Wyoming Exhibit)
16/6 Yancey, G. A. - Young, R. I., 1903-1905
  • Yancey, G.A. (Lewis & Clark Journal)
  • Yerkes, Mr. S.G., General Agent NPRR
  • Yerrington, J.A. (Executive Commission Association)
  • Yoshioka, Seimi (Sputd Japanese Mission)
  • Young, Edward Everett (Reference Publicity)
  • Young, F.G. (Irrigation and Forestry Exhibit)
  • Young, F.G., Professor (Reference Historians)
  • Young, R.L. (Reference Employment)
16/7 Zan, James - Zotham, F. S., 1903-1905
  • Zan, James C. (Season Card)
  • Zerbe, Farran (Reference Souvenir Dollars)
  • Zimmerman-Wells-Brown Company (Souvenir Tickets)
  • Zirngiebel, J.P. (Reference Bill for Cloth and Wood)
  • Zotham, F.S. (Reference Roofing)
Correspondence with Director of Exhibits, Henry Dosch
Box/Folder
16/8 Correspondence with Henry Dosch, 1904 April-May
16/9 Correspondence with Henry Dosch, 1904 June-July
16/10 Correspondence with Henry Dosch, 1904 Aug.-Sept.
16/11 Correspondence with Henry Dosch, 1904 Oct.
16/12 Correspondence with Henry Dosch, 1904 Nov.
16/13 Correspondence with Henry Dosch, 1904 Dec.
17/1 Correspondence with Henry Dosch, 1905 Jan. -June
17/2 Correspondence with Henry Dosch, 1905 July-Nov.
Box/Folder
17/3-5 Correspondence, General, 1903-5
Correspondence mostly with President's Office, but also other divisions. Includes job inquiries and complaints about exhibits.
17/6 Message to stockholders from Henry W. Corbett, 1902 July 7
Draft of message, hand written on slips of yellow paper
17/7 Requisitions book, 1904-1905

^ Return to Top

Series 3:  President's Office, Department of Special Events (Theodore Hardee, director)
Container(s)
Description
Box/Folder
17/8 Advertising and articles, 1905; , undated
Research materials for special events.
17/9 Aeronautic/Airships, 1905
17/10-11 Applications for passes, 1905 April-July
18/1-3 Applications for passes, 1905 Aug.-Oct.; , undated
Associations, Societies' Conventions
Box/Folder
18/4-5 A, 1904-1905
18/6 B-C, 1904-1905
18/7 F-G, 1904-1905
18/8 H-I, 1904-1905
19/1 K-M, 1904-1905
19/2-3 N, 1903-1905
19/4 National Association of Railway Agents, 1905
19/5 National Good Roads Association, 1904-1905
19/6 O, 1903-1905
19/7 P, 1904-1905
19/8 R-T, 1904-1905
20/1 U-W, 1904-1905
Athletics
See also series "President's Office—Department of Special Events—Bureau of Athletics" below
Box/Folder
20/2 Competitions and events, 1904-1905
20/3 Financial/Employment, 1905
20/4 General, 1905
20/5-6 Trophies and cups, 1905
20/7 Auditorium and pavilion annex, 1905
20/8 Badges, 1905
Bands
See also "Music Correspondence" in series "General Files" below.
Box/Folder
20/9-11 General, 1905
20/12 Rejection letters, 1905
21/1 California legislative committee, 1905
21/2 California promotion committee, 1904-1905
21/3 Clubs and organizations, 1905
21/4 Congressional party, 1905; , undated
21/5 Employment inquiries and information, 1905
See also series "General Files—Employment applications" below.
21/6 Family reunions, 1904-1905
21/7 Fixed/special events and programs, 1905
21/8 General and religious, 1905
21/9 Governor Mead's banquet / Washington State Day, 1905
21/10 Official daily program, drafts, 1905
See also series "Publications—Official" for published programs.
21/11 Official directory, drafts, 1905
See also series "Publications—Official" for published directories.
21/12 Opening ceremonies, 1905
22/1 Organ recitals, 1905
See also "Music Correspondence" in series "General Files" below.
Performances and special days
Box/Folder
22/2 Abigail Scott Duniway Day - Astoria Congretational, 1905
  • Abigail Scott Duniway Day (Centennial Ode)
  • Abstractors Convention (Day)
  • Admiral Clark Day
  • Admiral Huber Luncheon
  • Agricultural Club
  • Alaska and Commercial Day
  • Arlington Club Lunch, June 17, 1905
  • Association of State Engineers, August 17, 1905
  • Astoria Congregational Cadet Corps
22/3 Baptist Sunday School - Butterworth, Hezekial, 1904-1905
  • Baptist Sunday School Day
  • Barrett, Hon. John Dinner August 12, 1905
  • Bayliss, Alfred Luncheon, August 17, 1905
  • Beque, Bernard (Singing Engagements)
  • Boomerang Throwing
  • Boston Herald Teachers Reception July 14, 1905
  • Bukley Lecture June 19
  • Business College Day
  • Butterworth, Hezekial
22/4 California Governor - Colorado State Commission, 1905
  • California Governor Pardee Dinner, August 26, 1905
  • California Press Association Excursion Day
  • Catholic Parochial Schools, October 12, 1905
  • Catholics Day
  • Chemawa Indian School Pupils Admittance
  • Chinese Sunday School Day, August 15, 1905
  • Christian and Evangelical Sunday School Day, August 21, 1905
  • Civic Improvement Clubs General Meeting
  • Civics Conference
  • Clackamas County Schools
  • Closing Day of Exhibition
  • Colorado Governor McDonald Party, August 22, 1905
  • Colorado State Commission Reception ,August 22, 1905
22/5 Columbia County Day - Custer Massacre, 1904-1905
  • Columbia County Day, July 29, 1905
  • Colville, W.J. Lectures
  • Commercial Law League of America
  • Committee on Congresses (Expenses)
  • Conference on Civics
  • Conference on the Relations of Labor and Capital
  • Conference on the Relations of the United States and Oriental Affairs
  • Congressional Irrigation Committee Meeting/Party
  • Congregationalists Sunday School Day, August 10, 1905
  • Coos County Building Dedication Speaking Invitation
  • Custer Massacre August 29, 1905
22/6 Dairyman's Day - Dowager Queen Margherita, 1905
  • Dairymen's Day, September 26, 1905
  • DeCaprio, A., Conductor of Administration Band
  • Department of Special Events Budget August 1-October 15, 1905
  • Department of Special Events Estimate of Expenses September 1-October 15, 1905
  • Dierke's Band (Dates and Payment)
  • Division B Showing Names and Addresses of Those Entertaining Rather Informally
  • Dowager Queen Margherita of Italy Visit
22/7 East Multnomah City Day - French National Holiday, 1905
  • East Multnomah County Day, September 16, 1905
  • Educational Conference/Congress
  • Ellery Band Commemorative Diploma/Gold Medal
  • Federated Catholic Societies
  • Festivities of Nogero I September 7-9, 1905 (1905 Manufacturers Club)
  • Floral Parade
  • Foreign Commissioners & Exhibitors Present at Little Hungary Dinner, September 2, 1905
  • Foreign Nations Day, September 3, 1905
  • Four (4) Webb's 4 Human Bridge Builders
  • Fourth Cavalry Band of Walla Walla, Washington July 13-August 12, 1905
  • Fraternal Brotherhood of Los Angeles Day July 20, 1905
  • French National Holiday
22/8 German Naval Officers - Harris, William T., 1905
  • German Naval Officers Dinner (Warship FALKE)
  • The Great McEwen (Mind Rader)
  • Goode Dinner, October 14, 1905
  • Goode Night
  • Grand Army Day
  • Grand Water Carnival (Japan Day), August 31, 1905
  • The Great Nello Assisted by Mrs. Nello
  • Harriman Dinner August 7, 1905
  • Harris, Wm. T., Commissioner of Education Reception
22/9 Hill, James J. - Independent Order of Foresters, 1905
  • Hill, James J. and Howard Elliott Banquet, October 2, 1905
  • Historical Conference/Congress, August 21, 1905
  • Hood River Day
  • Hop Pickers Day
  • Idaho Governor Dinner
  • Illinois Governor Charles Deneen Dinner August 16, 1905
  • Independent Order of Foresters
22/10 Indian Day - Ireland Day, 1905
  • Indian Day
  • Industrial Concerns
  • Inland Empire Days
  • Innes Band
  • Insurance Day
  • International Political School Specialists Day
  • Ireland Day
22/11 Jewish Sunday School Day - Komura, Baron, 1905
  • Jewish Sunday School Day, August 14, 1905
  • Joaquin Miller Dinner
  • Joe Meek Day
  • John McLaughlin Day
  • Joint California Legislative Day Reception
  • Joslyn, Nannie B.K. (Performance)
  • Knights of Maccabees August 24, 1905
  • Knight Templar Day
  • Komura, Baron and Minister Takahira Visit
23/1 Lewis & Clark Day - List of Washington State County Weeks, 1904-1905
  • Lewis and Clark Day
  • Launch & Garden Fete, Wednesday July 26-Friday, July 28, 1905
  • Lewis and Clark Horse ShowLivestock Exhibit/Show
  • Lewis School day Exercise, Saturday September 2, 1905
  • Liberati's Grand Military Band (see also series "General Files—Music" below)
  • List of Washington State County Weeks
23/2 Louisiana Purchase Day, 1905
23/3 Lutheran Sunday School Day - Missouri Governor, 1903-1905
  • Lutheran Sunday School Day, September 5, 1905
  • Lyrics of the Red Men
  • M.E.T. Day, August 19, 1905
  • Manufacturers' Day (McIsaac, Colin H.)
  • Marvelous Marsh in His Great Bicycle Leap and Dive
  • Matthieu, F.X. Day
  • Mclurg, Gilbert (Lectures on Colorado)
  • McLaughlin, William W. Luncheon, September 22, 1905
  • Mechanics Fair
  • Methodist Conference July 11-21, 1905
  • Methodist Sunday School Day, August 4, 1905
  • Mills College Day
  • Missouri Governor Official Party, September 13, 1905
23/4 Modern Woodmen - Naval Battles, 1905
  • Modern Woodmen of America Day, September 2, 1905
  • Moral Progress of the West
  • Morman Tabernacle Choir
  • Morman Tabernacle Choir of Ogden
  • Mothers' Congress Day
  • Multnomah County Public Schools Day, Saturday, October 14, 1905
  • Musical in Auditorium Cancellation
  • National Cooperative Convention
  • Naval Battles, September 30, 1905
23/5 Nebraska Day - Operatic Concert Day, 1905
  • Nebraska Day, August 21, 1905
  • Nebraska Governor Party
  • New York Governor (Lieutenant Governor Bruce) Dinner August 21, 1905
  • Newspaper Day, October 14, 1905
  • Norwegian Sangerfest, August 26-28, 1905
  • Nugent dinner List
  • Office and Stockholders Day
  • Ohio and Wyoming Governors Dinner, July 12, 1905
  • Operatic Concert (Carnival of Venice)
23/6 Oratorio - Peoples Institute, 1905
  • Oratorio, October 15, 1905
  • Oregon Fish and Game Association (Fly Casting Tournament)
  • Oregon Pioneer Association Thursday, June 15, 1905
  • Orphan's Day
  • Pacific Coast Billposters and Distributors Association, September 1, 2, 1905
  • Pacific Coast Indian Institute and Conference on Indian Affairs
  • Pacific Coast Indian Teachers Institute
  • Pacific Coast Unitarian Conference and North Pacific Unitarian Conference
  • Pay Roll (Bureau of Athletics July-September)
  • Pay Roll (Special Events July-October)
  • Peoples Institute Day
23/7 Portland Day, 1905
23/8 Portland Hunt Club - Royal Hawaiian Band, 1905
  • Portland Hunt Club Exhibition
  • Presbyterian Sunday School Day, August 9, 1905
  • President's Engagements
  • President Francis Dinner & Garden Fete
  • Professor Welch's Exhibition Whippet Running Dogs
  • Railroad Day, October 14, 1905
  • Ranchmen's Day
  • Religion and Science Day
  • Reports on Entertainment and Social Functions
  • Rock Drilling Contests
  • Royal Hawaiian Band
23/9 Sacramento Valley Day - Taft, William H. visit, 1905
  • Sacramento Vallley Day September 26, 1905
  • Scandinavian Day, Saturday, July 29, 1905
  • Sham Land Battle, Oregon National Guard, September 23, 1905
  • Sheriff's and Peace Officers Day
  • Sherman Institute Indian Band, July 11-12, 1905
  • Social Events, New York Building, September 6, 8, 13, 1905
  • Soldiers' Field Day
  • Stammerer' Day, September 2, 1905
  • Taft, William H. Secretary of War Visit
23/10 Thomas Jefferson Day - Vancouver Public Schools, 1905
  • Thomas Jefferson Day, October 7, 1905
  • Trail, Formal Opening of
  • Trans-Mississippi Congress Day, August 19, 1905
  • Tschin-Maa and His Band of Chunchuse Montebanks
  • Utah Governor Cutler Dinner, August 24, 1905
  • Vancouver Public Schools
24/1 Vice President US Dinner/Reception, June 1, 1905, 1905
24/2 Vice President US Dinner/Reception Duplicate Lists, 1905
24/3 Ward, Samuel B. - Yellowstone Lecture, 1905
  • Ward, Samuel B. Launch and Garden Fete, July 26
  • Wattles, W.G. Dinner
  • Webb's (See 4 Webb's 4 Human Bridge Builders)
  • Working Men's Day
  • Wyoming Official Party
  • Yamhill and Polk Counties Public School Children Admission, October 14, 1905
  • Yellowstone Lecture Postponement
Performances and special days, general correspondence
Box/Folder
24/4 Admission of processions - Burns, John, 1905
  • Admission of Processions to Exposition Grounds
  • Admittance of Children Under 12 Free on Sundays
  • Ainsworth, J.C. (Introductory Letter Maud Hammel)
  • Arlington Club Steward
  • Bhagarati Lecture
  • Big Concert Bands in Auditorium vs. Band Stand)
  • Boeufve, Jules (Reference Visit)
  • Boys and Girls Aid Society of Oregon (Passes to Expo)
  • Brown, Gale S. (Employment)
  • Bryan, William Jennings (Invitation to Expo)
  • Bukowsky, R.J. (Info Request, List of Conventions, Invitations, Pay Increase)
  • Bureau of Athletics (Kerrigan Receipt)
  • Burns, John (Colorado State Commission Association)
24/5 Candiani, C. F. - Evans, Robert K., 1905
  • Candiani, C.F. (Prince of Udini Reference Visit)
  • Chamberlain, Hon George E. (Ref Mrs. Caroline Merrywether Goodlet Visit)
  • Chapman School (Use of During Exposition)
  • Chen-tung Liang Cheng (Reference Order of Double Dragons)
  • Clarkson, Major T.S. (Employment L.A. Weary)
  • Clawson, Spencer (Thank You Note Reference Fruit Basket)
  • Committee on Reception and Entertainment (Major James McI. Wood)
  • Conger, E.H., American Ambassador to Mexico (Transportation)
  • Corrigan, Richard (Publicity)
  • Craig, A.L. (Reference Traffic Director Stohr)
  • Davison (Carrage Admissions)
  • Devers, A.H. (Address Change)
  • Eliot, W.G. (Thank You Note Reference Loving Cup)
  • Evans, Major Robert K. (Presidential Aide)
24/6 Fine Art Gallery - Houghton, H. C., 1905
  • Fine Art Gallery (Umbrella Charge)
  • Flynn, Joseph (Employment)
  • Foreign Commissioners, List of
  • Francis, David R. (Statuary)
  • Fulton, Charles W. (Thank You Note)
  • General Press Bureau Information
  • Goff, Armour (Employment)
  • Goldsmith Tract (Reference Camping)
  • Gooding, B.A. (Booklet of Special Events)
  • Great Willamette Meteorite
  • Griswold, M.S. (Reference Sunday Services)
  • Hardee, Theodore (Reference Expenses)
  • Hardt, H.B. (Reference Museum/Donations)
  • Herbert, Allbin L. (Endorsement)
  • Hill, Jas. J. (Telegram Declining Invitation to August 17 Event)
  • Hofmann, W.J., Business Manager Oregon Journal (Visiting Newspaper Association)
  • Houghton, H.C. (George Bonter Endorsement)
24/7 Huber - Liberati's Band, 1905
  • Huber (Gould Pumps)
  • Huber (Various Topics)
  • Huber (Madonna Sistine)
  • Huber (Ice Box Keys)
  • Huber, Oskar (Meeting Room Change)
  • Huber, (Magic Lantern Placement)
  • Huber, (Little Hungary Restaurant)
  • Illinois Commissioners Invitation to Lunch
  • Ingram, R.E. (Reference Gowen and Brown)
  • Jury of Awards
  • Kern, J.H. from Huber (Delivery of Goods)
  • Kern, R.H. (Reference J.B. Montgomery)
  • Killie, Charles A. (Reference Stereoptican Lecture on China)
  • Kiralfy Venice Company (Statement of Account, "Venice on the Trail”)
  • Kruse, Theo (Kruse's Grill Room and Restaurant)
  • Lane, Kathrene (Employment)
  • Laurent, Bustave (Visit)
  • Lee, G.C. (Dismissal)
  • Lee, H. Embert (Chinese Empire Reform Association)
  • Liberati's Band (Provide Rooms)
24/8 MacEvoy, J. - Myers, Jefferson, 1905
  • MacEvoy, J. (Leaving Town)
  • MacKensie, W.R. (Pay Roll Date/Waiter Fees/etc.)
  • Mackey, David L. (Reimbursement)
  • Maine, C.J. (Reference Names of Secretaries of Conventions)
  • Marshall, H.C. (Reference Postponement of Recital)
  • McAllen, Dan (Oaks Amusement Park)
  • McCready, Mrs. J.T. (Coats Left Behind)
  • McDonnell, Mjr. E. (Improper Seating on Grand Stairway/Guards for Garden Fete; Liability)
  • Menu Cards
  • Merritt, Will C. (Reunion of Residents Meigs County, Ohio)
  • McJimsay, E.E. (Reference Senator Warner Visit)
  • Model Camp (Reference Cots)
  • Montgomery, May (Lost Necklace)
  • Myers, Jefferson (Babies Born on 100th Anniversary Day L & C Left St. Louis)
24/9 New York Club - Rugg, Frederick D., 1905
  • New York Club (Cards)
  • New York State Commission (New York Building Reservations 9/6, 9/8, 9/13)
  • Newton, D. H. (Reference Hotel Accommodations)
  • Notice to Public Reference Cost of Admission to Exposition Grounds
  • Patchin, Carolyne (Reference Crater Lake Tour)
  • Pennsylvania Society (Auditorium Use, June 6, 1905)
  • Pindat (Expenses)
  • Recommendations for Various Employees
  • Reed, Will T. (Endorsement)
  • Reid, Robert A. (Booklet: Views of Lewis and Clark Exposition)
  • Roberts, M.H., Chief Inspector (Reference Passes)
  • Rugg, Frederick D. (The Pain Pyroteching Company)
24/10 Schnabel, Charles J. - Wortman, Jenni, 1905
  • Schnabel, Charles J. (R.W. Wilbur Endorsement)
  • Smith, W.G. and Company (Card Engravers)
  • Stanyan, Mrs. M. (Letter of Commendation)
  • Steele, Warren N. (North Dakota Exhibit)
  • Steever, Colonel E.E. (Commendation)
  • Strough, Francis (13, 14 Illustrated Tours/Sermons)
  • Thompson, J. R. (Reference Electric Lights)
  • Trades League of Philadelphia (Arrival of President Supplee)
  • Underwood Typewriter Company (Typewriter Desks/Typewriters)
  • Wessinger, Paul (Reference Herman Wise)
  • Wilson, D. Summer (Info Request)
  • Wittenberg, Herman (Reference Teachers Convention)
  • Wood, Major (Governor Invitees to State Day)
  • Word, S.B. (Head Janitor)
  • Wortman, Jennae A. (Rambling letters regarding her son as representative of the ideal American boy)
24/11 Printing companies / special events arrangements, 1905; , undated
24/12 Requests for contests and shows, 1905
24/13 Requisitions, 1905
24/14 Social list, 1905
Special attractions
Box/Folder
25/1 Arrangements, 1905
25/2 General, 1905
25/3 General, 1905
  • Baum, James and Alferetta (The Marvelous Baums)
  • Kilpatrick, Charles G. (Kilpatrick's Famous Ride)
  • Marsh, Charles (Marveouls Marsh)
25/4 National Theatrical Exchange, 1905
25/5 Potential Acts, 1905
Includes illustrated letterhead from J. S. Connolly (Duel to the Death); and photograph of roller coaster. See also following folder.
115/2 Potential Acts—Illustrated Letterhead, 1905
  • Herr Granada and Miss Alma Fedora, Aerial Wonders
  • "K. R. Moore in a new and original act Monkawire."
  • Legare's New Mammoth Spiral Tower
  • Loretta Twins Trio
  • Prof. A. Alfreno (high wire act)
25/6 Rejection letters, 1905
25/7 Speedy, Kearney P. (high diver, illustrated letterhead), 1905
25/8 War vessels, 1905
25/9 Special cities days, 1905
Special cities week
Box/Folder
25/10 Arizona, 1905
25/11 British Columbia, 1905
25/12 California, A-Z, 1905
25/13 California, general, 1905
25/14 Colorado, 1905
25/15 Idaho, 1905
25/16 Utah - Wyoming, 1905
26/1 Washington, general, 1905
26/2 Washington, A-N, 1905
26/3 Washington, O-Z, 1905
26/4 Special Cities Week—Statistics, 1905; , undated
26/5 State Commision and general correspondence, 1905
Various days
Box/Folder
26/6 General, A-D, 1905
26/7 General, E-K, 1905
26/8 General, L-N, 1905
26/9 General, O-R, 1905
26/10 General, S-Z, 1905
26/11 Baby Day, 1905
26/12 Geographical, 1905
27/1 Labor Day / Music Day, 1905
27/2 Newsboys' Day, 1905
27/3 Pioneer Day, 1905
27/4 Professions Day, 1905
27/5 Public Schools' Day / Private Schools' Day, 1905
27/6 Scandanavian Day / Eureka Cadets, 1905
27/7 States' Days, A-D, 1905
27/8 States' Days, F-L, 1905
27/9-10 States' Days, M, 1905
27/11 States' Days, O-R, 1905
27/12 States' Days, S-T, 1905
28/1 States' Days, U-W, 1905

^ Return to Top

Series 4:  President's Office, Department of Special Events, Bureau of Athletics

Includes correspondence of H. W. Kerrigan, Manger of Athletics.

See also Series 3, Department of Special Events—Athletics, above.

Container(s)
Description
Box/Folder
28/2 Blank entry forms, 1905
  • Reliance Athletic Club, May 30, 1905
  • A.A.U. Junior National Championships, Friday, Aug. 4, 1905
  • Amateur Athletic Union, Saturday, Aug. 5, 1905
28/3 Completed entry forms, 1905
  • YMCA Medals
  • Winners in Soldiers Field Meet
  • Handicap Events, June 10
  • Official Entry Forms Completed
Correspondence, general
Box/Folder
28/4 Adam, James - Averill, E. F., 1905
  • Adam, James, Ladysmith Basketball Team, Ladysmith, B.C.
  • Adams, Dal G., Cornelius, Oregon (Wrestling Championships)
  • Ainsworth, J.C. (Reference Trophy)
  • Allen and Lewis (Trophy Sketch)
  • Allen, Forrest C. (Kansas City Athletic Club)
  • Amateur Baseball (See Hart, Geo.)
  • Ambrose, J.M. (Reference Pass for Swimming Championship)
  • American Gymnasia Company
  • Anderson, Edw. Frank, Carson, Washington (Log Rolling Contest)
  • Anderson, W.L. (Gymnastic Championship)
  • Averill, E.F., Willamette University (College Baseball Tournament)
28/5 Babbit, O. M. - Boyd, Hugh, 1905
  • Babbitt, O.M., YMCA, Portland (Program and Info Request)
  • Bates, Geo. W. (Trophy)
  • Beach, F.L. (Reference Gold Medal)
  • Bean, Willard (Reference Basketball Games)
  • Beckett, A.H.E (Reference Rifle Shoot)
  • Beissel, E. (Reference Bill to Move Boats)
  • Betrand, A.A., Dolphin Swimming and Boating Club
  • Bigney, Chas (Diving Contests)
  • Bish [?] (cryptic telegram)
  • Blair & Adam (Ladysmith, B.C., Basketball and Football Team)
  • Blase, John W. (Post Card, Underwater Swimming)
  • Bogarders, Irving (Seattle Football Team)
  • Boyd, Hugh, Hill Military Academy (Races)
28/6 Brandon, Charled D. - Butterfield Bros., 1905
  • Brandon, Charles D. (Basketball Tournament)
  • Brockton Point Athletic Club (Reference Entry/Fees)
  • Brooklyn Teams Entries
  • Brown, Everett C., Chicago Athletic Association
  • Brown, Fred, Astoria, Oregon (Reference Fair Visit/Horse Races)
  • Bruchler, H.J., Aldrich Bakery, Chicago (Info Request)
  • Burtner, R.D., YMCA, Salt Lake City (Basket Ball Championship)
  • Butterfield Bros. (Medals and Cups)
28/7 Caldwell, R. B. - Clyde, Fred, 1905
  • Caldwell, R.B. (Telegram Reference Portland Visit)
  • Camp, Walter, Colliers Weekly (Event Promotion)
  • Campbell, W.P., Chemawa Indian School (Native American Sports/Medals)
  • Carroll, James, Tacoma Athletic Club
  • Cau Hilton, Victoria, B.C. (Reference Cricket Events)
  • Century Athletic Club (Wm. Brown, Oakland, Calif.)
  • Chandler, W.D. (Try-out for Games/Pass)
  • Chapin, W.H. (Post Card Reference Meeting)
  • Chicago Tribune (Reference Amateur Athletic Union Games)
  • Christie, W.M., Trainer, University of California
  • City Department of Schools
  • Clark, Emery, Boston Athletic Association (Entry Blanks)
  • Clarkson, Major T.S. (Complimentary Ticket)
  • Clawson, Spencer (Info Request)
  • Cleland, T.H., Ladd and Tilton (Hand Ball Committee)
  • Cleland, W.A., Portland Commercial Club (Invitation)
  • Closset, Joseph (Reference Joseph Closset Trophy)
  • Clyde, Fred, South Bend, Washington (Associated Football Tournament)
28/8 Coe, W. W. - Cronan, Jno., 1904-1905
  • Coe, W.W. (Entered in 16-lb Shot Put)
  • Condon, J.J. (Association Football Tournament)
  • Conibear, H.B., University of Montana (Programs/Music and Special Attractions for Events)
  • Connell, L.B., Woodlawn, Oregon (Reference 100-yard Dash)
  • Cook, C.E., 14th Infantry BB Team
  • Corbett, Henry Ladd ($25 Silver Cup for Tennis Tournament)
  • Corcoran, P.C. (Handicap Games)
  • Corey, A.L., Care Chicago Athletic Club (Reference Events)
  • Cox, Alpha, Whitman College (Entry in Race Events)
  • Craig, Oscar J. (Telegram)
  • Cronan, Jno. E. (Reference Officiating)
28/9 Darby, Walter - Dyment, Colvin, 1905
  • Darby, Walter F. (Reference Events)
  • Dates and Lists of Various Events
  • Davison, F.B. (Vacancy/Passes)
  • DeForest, Byron (Programs and Info Request Reference Kiely)
  • Degler, Silas, Track Manager, Seattle High School (Reference Relay Races)
  • Dieges & Clust (Requisition for AAU Championship Medals) 1 of 2
  • Dieges & Clust (Requisition for AAU Championship Medals) 2 of 2
  • Directors and Banks, List of (Requested to Donate Cups)
  • Donaldson, H., Editor The Automobile (Reference Auto Races)
  • Douthitt, A.G., YMCA, Seattle (Programs and Events)
  • Dowd, W.F. (Seattle Athletic Club Reference Trophies)
  • Dresser, F. (F. Dresser Trophy)
  • Duffy, Ed. (Reference Pass)
  • Dunne, T.M. (Appointment as Chairman Hand Ball Committee)
  • Dyment, Colvin V. (Football Tournament)
28/10 Easton, George - Friday program, 1905
  • Easton, Geo. A. (Interscholastic Football contest)
  • Edmondson, H. (Inquiry Reference Entry Blanks AAU)
  • Edwards, T.A. (Entrance Fee/Schedule of Events)
  • Egloffstein, Von (Appointment as Chairman, Fencing Committee)
  • Ellison, John (Entry Blanks/Program)
  • Ely, Ben C. (Pass)
  • Facey, J. Frank, New England Association of the Amateur Athletic Union
  • Fagan, J.E., B.P.A.C. (NPAAAChampionship)
  • Ferrin, Holman (Reference Public School Events)
  • Field, Henry W. (Programs/Athletic Events)
  • Fleischner, I.N. (Trophy)
  • Flowers, John B. (Inquiry Reference Olympic Games/Races)
  • Fly Casting Tournament
  • Foster, Thos. (Reference Horse Team in Races)
  • Fowler, R.A., Cambridge, Massachusetts (Marathon Race)
  • Frank, Edgar (Appointment as Chairman, Boxing, Gym and Wrestling Committee)
  • Freeman, D.C. (Application for Passes)
  • French Football Club (List of Players)
  • Friday Program
28/11 Gardella, James - Gunn, A. B., 1905
  • Gardella, James (Walking Events)
  • Gates, H.W., Pacific University (Order of Events/North Pacific Championship Games))
  • Gayness, Stuart (Tennis Events)
  • Geach, John R. (Info Request)
  • Gebhardt, Albert E., Oregon Fish and Game Association (Appointment, Chairman Fly Casting)
  • Gilbert, A.C. (Wrestling Championship)
  • Gill, Harry L. (Info Request)
  • Glarner, Andrew (List of California Athletes/Various topics)
  • Goldsmith, A.S., Seattle Athletic Club (NPAAA)
  • Goode, Henry W., Correspondence with Kerrigan
  • Goss, W.A., Chairman, L & C Tennis Committee (Various/Topics)
  • Gunn, A.B., Buffalo, New York (Entry Blanks)
28/12 Hall, George - Hardee memo, 1905
  • Hall, Geo, Mck., YMCA, Buffalo, New York (Entry Blanks)
  • Hall, Hammond (Reference Trophy/Medals)
  • Hanno, Henry (Appointment as Chair sub-Committee)
  • Hardee/Kerrigan Correspondence
  • Hardee Memo Reference Sale of Other Programs at Fair
28/13 Hart, George - Hawk, Alvin, 1905
  • Hart, Geo (Appointment as Chair Amateur Base Ball Committee)
  • Hartson, clifford (Rugby Football Matches)
  • Hastings, George (Entries, Highland School)
  • Hauser, Herbert, Secretary, PAA (Various Topics)
  • Hawk, Alvin (Entry Blanks)
28/14 Healer, Roy - Hinchman, W. B., 1904-1905
  • Healer, Roy (Pole Vault Entry)
  • Heinrich, Joe (Enter Wrestling Tournament)
  • Heitkemper, G. and Company (Reference Medals)
  • Hempel, Walter, Pomona College (Various Topics)
  • Hemphill, J.W., Seattle High School Athletic Association
  • Herdman, H.H. (Appointment as Chair NAAA Championship Meet/Protesting Roy Heater)
  • Herdt, Alfred (Basket Ball Team)
  • Herman, G.K. (Telegram Reference Illinois Club)
  • Hicks, Fred N. (Reference Eastern Entries)
  • Hill Military Academy (Event Entries)
  • Hilton, E.W. Carr (Reference Cricket Matches)
  • Hinchman, W.B., President Pacific Athletic Association
29/1 Hobbis, Elsdale - Hutchinson, William, 1904-1905
  • Hobbis, Elsdale H., Victoria, B.C. (Program/Bulletin)
  • Holbrook, Sam, MAAAC (Hand Ball Committee)
  • Holladay, Ben (Appointment as Chair, Automobile Contests)
  • Holman School Entries
  • Holzell, C.C. (NPAAA Games)
  • Honeman Hardware Company (Programs)
  • Honeyman, Walter (Reference Passes/Appointment as Chair LaCrosse Committee)
  • Horan, John C., Oregon Daily Journal (Director of Athletics Position)
  • Horse Races (See Also, Brown, Fred)
  • Hotel Metropole, Budapest, Hungary (unsigned note re: swimming contest)
  • Hoyt, H.H. (No Class B Yacht Races/Chairman, Yachting Committee)
  • Huber, Oskar, Corresondence with Kerrigan
  • Hutchinson, Reno (Reference Maccabe Dinner/Talk)
  • Hutchinson, Wm. McL. (Outpost Fencing Club)
29/2 Indian Field Day - Kerns, Harry, 1905
  • Indian Field Day (Officials/Order of Events)
  • Inglis, M.M., Seattle Athletic Club (Various Topics)
  • Isgrigg, Francis L. (Participate in Interscholastic Events)
  • Jaeger, E.J. and Brothers (Medal Design)
  • James Bay Athletic Association (Entry Fees/Names)
  • Johnson, Albert A. (Reference Hammer Throw)
  • Johnson, Jay (Program Request)
  • Johnson, O.H., Pacific College (Receipt of Entry and Pass)
  • Jones, J.T. (25-mile Race)
  • Judge, H.E. (Pass)
  • Keane, F.T., Rocksbury, Massachusetts (100-yard Sweepstake)
  • Keevin, E.E., The Globe, New York (Boxing Championships)
  • Kelly, Dan J. (Photos)
  • Kelly, Harry, Spokane High School Athletic Association
  • Kennedy, T.S. (Reference Association Foot Ball)
  • Kerns, Harry N. (Schedule of Events/Registration)
29/3 Kerrigan, H. W., correspondence, 1904-1905
  • General
  • Reference Sending Teams to Olympian Games
  • Amateur Athletic Union of U.S.
29/4 Kerrigan/Sullivan - Kuykendall, Robert, 1905
  • Correspondence between H. W. Kerrigan and J. E. Sullivan, Amateur Athletic Union
  • Kinell, Capt Edw, Commandant, Pullman Agricultural College
  • Kivett, W.R. (No Boys Races)
  • Knox, Chas. L. (Bicycle Race on Nevada Day)
  • Knox, W.R. (Entry Blank)
  • Kuykendall, Robert K. (Entry in Racing Events)
29/5 LaCrosse Club - Lucas, Charles, 1905
  • LaCrosse Clubs, List of
  • Ladd, Chas. (Chas. Ladd Trophy)
  • Ladd, Jay Wesley (Reference Mr. J.A.. Horan)
  • Landel, Roy (25-mile Road Race)
  • Lawrence, C.W (Appointment as Chair Cricket Committee)
  • Lawrence, W.J. (Reference Handicap Events)
  • Lawton, A.A., Pacific Athletic Association of the Amateur Athletic Union (Ref Chas. Parsons)
  • Leather, F. (Fencing Championships)
  • Lewis & Lewis (Reference Bill)
  • Lewis, L. Allen (Reference Trophy)
  • Liginger, Walter H./Kerrigan Correspondence (Various Topics) 1 of 2
  • Liginger, Walter H./Kerrigan Correspondence (Various Topics) 2 of 2
  • Livingstone, R. (Silver Cup for Fly Casting)
  • Lonergan, Frank, Oregon Agricultural College (Appointment as Chair Public School/State Inter-Collegiate Athletics)
  • Lucas, Charles J.P., Globe Democrat , St. Louis (Reference AAU Championship)
29/6 McCabe, J. B. - McPheeters, S. B., 1904-1905
  • MacCabe, J.B. (Telegram Reference Chicago Meeting)
  • MacKenzie, K.A.J. ($25 to Cover Cost of Silver Cup)
  • Maddock, J.H., Utah Athletic Association (Track & Field Events)
  • Main, Ralph E. (Reference PAA Championships/Entry Blanks)
  • McArthur, C.N. (Track and Field Events)
  • McCready, Mrs. J.T. (General Manager, American Inn)
  • McDonald, Dale F. (York, Nebraska Public Schools (Program)
  • McDonald, R.R. (Log Rolling Contest)
  • McDonnell/Kerrigan Correspondence (Commander of the Guard)
  • McEvoy, Wm.J. (No Travel Expenses)
  • McIsaac, Colin H. (Walla Walla Baseball Game)
  • McIver, J.L. (Rock Drilling contest)
  • McKenzie, W.R. (Bureau of Athletics Expenses)
  • McKinnie, W.D. (Compete in Track Events)
  • McLean, Ned, Walla Walla, Washington (Hose Races)
  • McPheeters, S.B., Care Department Physical Culture (Employment)
29/7 Mero, E. B. - Montgomery, H. M., 1905
  • Mero, E.B., American Gymnasia Company (Programs)
  • Merrill, E.S., Associated Students Occidental College Reference 100-yard Dash
  • Meyers, Gus (Rock Drilling Contest)
  • Military Field Day/Events (Referees/Schedule/Printing)
  • Miller, Arthur (Program/Entry Blanks)
  • Milwaukee Sentinel (Reference Amateur Athletic Union Games)
  • Mitchell, H.L., YMCA, Montesano, WA (Info Request)
  • Mitchell, Harry E. (Soldiers Field Day/Various Topics)
  • Mock, Guston, Montesano, WA (Reference Jensen and Fencing Championships)
  • Montgomery, H.M. (Scratch the Navy Sports/Appointment as Chair Committee on Naval Sports)
29/8 Moore, H. H. - O'Sullivan, J. B., 1905
  • Moore, H.H., YMCA Chicago (Info Request)
  • Morris, T.C., Spokane Washington (Reference 100-yard Dash)
  • Morrow, R.G. (Reference Michigan University)
  • Morton, Will F. (Appointment as Chair, Canoeing, Swimming and Diving)
  • Moulton [?], E. W. (track and field events, employment request)
  • Murphy, C.G. (Appointment as Chair, Golf Tournament/Medals)
  • Murray, W.L. (Pass)
  • Nash, W.F., The World (Publicity New York)
  • North Central Track Team Entries
  • North Pacific Planing Mill Company (Bill)
  • Notices Sent Out Reference Athletic Events
  • Nywening, John, Manager, Chemawa BB Team
  • Oakland High School (Interscholastic Relay Races)
  • Oberholtzer, Herbert I. (Entering Races)
  • O'Callaghan, E., Vancouver, B.C. Athletic Club (Track and Field Events)
  • O'Connor, John Jay (Reference $175 Expense Bill)
  • Officials for Friday and Saturday Events (Invitations)
  • Officials for Public School Games, June 9 and Handicap Events June 10
  • Officials for Public School Games
  • Olympic Club, San Francisco, California
  • Onondaga Aquatic Amusement Company
  • O'Sullivan, J.B.A.A., Victoria B.C. (AAU Membership)
29/9 Pacific Coast Biscuit - Price, C. H., 1905
  • Pacific Coast Biscuit Company (Reference Cup/Trophy)
  • Pacific Coast League Playing Dates
  • Pape, Al. W. (Entry Fee Single Scull Race)
  • Penwell, Roy D., Minnesota State University (Fencing Tournament)
  • Perkins, W.T. (Rambler Amateur Athletic Club, Baseball Tournament)
  • Peterson, Roland, Pacific University (Reference Friday/Saturday Events)
  • Platt, Robt. T. (Reference Track Team New York Athletic Club)
  • Portland Academy Baseball Team
  • Portland Bird Company (Monkey Pictures)
  • Portland High School
  • Powers, H.L. (Possible Cornell Participation)
  • Press Release Reference Athletics at the Centennial
  • Price, C.H., YMCA, Los Angeles (Reference Cup)
29/10 Redman, George - Savage, C. F., 1905
  • Redman, George (Swimming Events)
  • Regan, James Jr. (Soldier Athletics)
  • Report of Athletic Bureau
  • Retzer, W.G. (Seattle Athletic Club (Reference Conference Athletics and Physical Director
  • Riley, F.B. and E.F. (Reference Form on MAAC Stationary)
  • Riley, Thos. F., New England Association Amateur Athletic Club
  • Robb, W.A., Multnomah Athletic Club (Reference Fees)
  • Robinson, Chas A. (Reference Races)
  • Roller, B.F., University of Washington (Reference Entrees McDonald and Dohn)
  • Rusk, R.G. (Bag Punching Contest)
  • Rylance, R. (Crickett Tournament Awards)
  • Sapp, Col. S., Washington Agricultural College (Reference Entry in Events)
  • Sargent, Frank L. (events on Navy Day)
  • Saturday Program
  • Savage, C.F. (Telegram Reference Baseball Game on Dalles Day)
29/11 Schedule of Events - Swann, Claude, 1905
  • Schedule of Events
  • Seattle High School
  • Seller, M. and Company (Entrees)
  • Sheridan, Martin J., Greater New York Irish-American Athletic Club
  • Sherman, F.W. (Bill for Launching at Sculling Races)
  • Sherrill, Chas. H., New York Athletic Club (Reference Travel Rates; James Mitchell entry in weight events)
  • Shogren of The Oregonian (Reference Photos)
  • Smith, F.G., Stanford University (Participant)
  • Smithson, Forest, OAC Track Team (Events)
  • Sommenschein, Louis (Info Request)
  • Stewart, A.C., Secretary Celtic Foot Ball Club, Vancouver, B.C. (Reference McDonnel)
  • Stiles, H.M., Ventura, California (Programs)
  • Stimson, F.C., Manager, OAC Track Team (Acknowledgment)
  • Stokes, Chas.L., University of Washington (Boxing Championships)
  • Stott, Plowden, Stanford University (Athletic Events)
  • Stowall, Percy (Open regatta Event)
  • Sullivan, Daniel A (Entry in All-around Championships)
  • Swann, Claude V. (Reference Possible Multnomah Basketball Member)
29/12 Tacoma Football Club - Vinson, J., 1905
  • Tacoma Football Club
  • Taylor, J.S., Umatilla, Oregon (Races)
  • Taylor, Morris (Names of Relay Race Team)
  • Teal, J.N. (Passes)
  • Tennis Day Program
  • Thompson School Entries
  • Townsend, R.M. (Postpone Horse Races)
  • Trine, W.O., Oregon Agricultural College (Reference Position for Greenshaw)
  • Troy, T.J. (Program Request/Handicap Games/Medal)
  • Tualatin Academy (Interscholastic Relay Races)
  • Union Printing Company (Requisition for Badges)
  • VanCourt, D. (Reference Medals; Copper vs. Gold)
  • Vernon, James M. (Reference Money Sent)
  • Victoria, Canada Football Club (Reference Playing in Tournament)
  • Vinson, J. (Public School Games)
29/13 Wakefield, John - Wirtz, Willard, 1905
  • Wakefield, John A./Kerrigan Correspondence
  • Walker, L. (Reference 25-mile Race)
  • Watkins, F.E. (Pass)
  • Waverly Golf Club, Linthicum ($200 Bill)
  • Werlein, J.E. (Pass)
  • Wessinger, Paul (Trophy)
  • Wheeler, Algar, M. (Annual Pass)
  • White's Sayings, Seattle (letter with obscure signature re: fencing tournaments)
  • Whitney, Caspar, Editor of The Outing, New York (Publicity)
  • Whitney, George A. (Publicity of Athletic Events)
  • Whittlesay, W.L., University of Oregon, Assoc. Students (Hold Event in Salem)
  • Wilbur, R.W. (Invitation to Banquet)
  • Wilcox, Guy R. (Reference Horse Racing)
  • Wilcox, Theo B. (Trophy)
  • Willet, Geo I. (Reference Position)
  • Williams, George Wallace (Rock Drilling)
  • Williams, Robert C. (Participate as Official or Booth Manager)
  • Wilson, J., Ilwaco, Washington (Associated Football Championships)
  • Wilson, Thos, I., Victoria, B.C. United Football Club
  • Wirtz, Willard H., Student body President, Pacific University (Hold Events in Salem)
29/14 Wood, H. P. - Zercher, R. H., 1905
  • Wood, H.P., San Diego Chamber of Commerce (Reference Navy Sports)
  • Wood, Lt. Col. O.E., Military Secretary, Vancouver Barracks
  • Woodin, D.E. (Travel Expenses to Games)
  • Woodlawn/Hawthorne Entries
  • Yeoman, J.V., Salida, Colorado (Programs)
  • YMCA Athletics, July 11, 12, 13
  • YMCA, List of
  • Young, R.A.B., Olympia, Washington, The Recorder Publishing Company (Various Topics)
  • Young, Wm. Mac P. (Medal)
  • Zeller, Chas J. (See Dieges and Clust)
  • Zercher, R.H., Willamette University (Programs)
29/15 General materials, 1905; , undated
  • YMCA medals
  • Soldiers' Field Day Meet
  • Handicap events
  • Clipping regarding M'Comb's Dam Park Athletic Field, 1905 October 1
  • Various lists

^ Return to Top

Series 5:  President's Office, Committee on Congresses (W. G. Eliot, Secretary)
Container(s)
Description
Box/Folder
30/1-3 Committee on Conferences and Congresses—Educational Conference notes, 1904-1907; , undated
Includes texts of speeches given at conference.
30/4-5 Committee on Conferences and Congresses—Educational Conference notes of appreciation, 1905-1906
30/6 Originals of news clippings, 1905
30/7-8 Correspondence, general—Parts 1-2, 1904-1905; , undated
Includes typescript of paper "Municipal Home Rule."
31/1-3 Correspondence, general—Parts 3-5, 1904-1905; , undated
Correspondence, general and colleges
Box/Folder
31/4 Abbot, Lyman - Baldwin, Mark, 1905
  • Abbott, Lyman, Editor of Outlook
  • Abercrombie, John W., University of Alabama (Reference Programs)
  • Ackerman, J.H. State Superintendent of Public Instruction (Reference Meeting)
  • Addams, Jane, (Circular Reference Social Congresses/Conference)
  • Adler, Felix (Program for Educational Conference)
  • Aldrich, W.I. (Post Card)
  • Amos, I.H., American Can Company (Reference Clinton N. Howard)
  • Anderson and Duniway Company (Reference Paper Samples)
  • Atkinson, Fred W., Polytechnic Institute Brooklyn (Cannot Speak at Conference)
  • Avery, Alida (Reference Railroad Rates)
  • Avery, F.F. (Deliver Address at Conference on General Indian Affairs)
  • Baerman, L. (Trip Pass)
  • Baker, Reverend Franklin (Decline Offer to Speak)
  • Baldwin, Mark (Invitation to Conference)
31/5 Ball, T. R. - Bonaparte, Charles, 1904-1905
  • Ball, T.R., John Hopkins University
  • Ballinger, R.A. (Open Discussion on Session on Monday)
  • Banbough, Prof. University of Pennsylvania (Prospectus)
  • Barnes, Clifford W., The Religious Education Association (Reference Bishop McDowell)
  • Barnes, Thomas, Theosophical Society, Seattle (Reference Religious Conference)
  • Barrett, Harrison D. (Reference National Spiritualists Association)
  • Batchelor, George, Editor, Christian Register, (Prospectus)
  • Beach, C.E. (Reference B.T. Washington's Speaking)
  • Beach, F.E. (Thank You Note)
  • Behrman, Leon w. (Reference Pass Reimbursement)
  • Bellingham, WA Chamber of Commerce (Delegates to Civics Conference)
  • Bemis, E.W. (Prospectus)
  • Bingham, Kate Stevens (Reference Employment)
  • Blowers, A.S. (Hood River Delegates to Civics Conference)
  • Bonaparte, Charles J. (Invitation to Conference and Declination)
31/6 Boyer, W. H. - Bryan, R. B., 1905
  • Boyer, W.H. (Reference Mrs. Everle Singing in Place of Sheldon)
  • Bradley, Walter H., Dean of Blackburn University (Reference Visit)
  • Brady, Governor, John G. of Alaska
  • Brewster, W.L. (Request for Information and $200 check)
  • Briggs, L.B., Radcliffe College (Reference Prospectus)
  • Broadway Improvement Club, Seattle, WA (Provisional Program)
  • Brooks, John Graham (Reference Committee on Civics)
  • Brougher, Rev. J.W. (Civics Conference Programs)
  • Brown, Arthur Judson, Board of Foreign Missions, Presbyterian Church (Decline Invitation)
  • Brown, Reverend Charles R. (Reference Felix Adler)
  • Brown, Elmer S., University of California (Prospectus)
  • Brumbaugh, Professor M.G. University of Pennsylvania (Cancellation)
  • Bryan, E.A., Washington Agricultural College and School of Science (Reference Programs)
  • Bryan, R.B., State Superintendent of Public Instruction, Olympia, Washington
31/7 Buchanan, Charles M. - Churchill, J. A., 1905
  • Buchanan, Charles M., Department of Interior, US. Indian Service
  • Buckley, J.M., The Christian Advocate, (Reference Meeting with Dr. Hill)
  • Buland, Hon J.E. (Castle Rock Delegates to Conference)
  • Burr, Prof C.W. (Circular Reference Social Congresses/Conference)
  • Burr, W.H. (Prospectus)
  • Burtenshaw, Hon. B. (Lebanon Delegates to Conference)
  • Cain, J.W., Washington College (Acknowledgment of Invitation)
  • Campbell, P.L., University of Oregon (Educational Program Conference)
  • Carlyon, P.H. Mayor, Olympia (Delegates to Conference)
  • Chalcraft, Edwin L. Indian School Service, Chemawa, Oregon
  • Chapman, C.H. (Trip Pass)
  • Chapman, Frederick L. (Reference Sunday Services)
  • Chapman, John Jay (Prospectus)
  • Chase, Bessie D., Secretary for President Bates College
  • Christie, Reverend Alexander (Reference Archbishop Ireland)
  • Churchill, J.A., Superintendent of Schools, Baker City, Oregon
31/8 City/County School Superintendents - Cooper, J. C., 1904-1905
  • City/County School Superintendents Reference January 14 Meeting 1 of 2
  • City/County School Superintendents Reference January 14 Meeting 2 of 2
  • Coffin, Josephine P. (Educational Conference Program)
  • Coffman, H.C. , Librarian, University of Washington (Reference Conference Papers)
  • Collyer, Reverend Robert (Decline Invitation)
  • Connor, Ralph, Winnepeg, Manitoba (Invitation to Speak)
  • Conwell, Reverend Russell H. (Decline Invitation/Circular Reference Social Congresses/Conf)
  • Conwell, Samuel (Reference Attending Conference)
  • Cooley, Alvord W., U.S. Civil Service Commission
  • Cooley, Superintendent (Circular Reference Social Congresses/Conference)
  • Cooper, Frank B., City Superintendent of Schools, Seattle, WA
  • Cooper, J.C. (Delegates to Conference)
31/9 Coquille Board of Trade - Dewey, John, 1904-1905
  • Coquille Board of Trade (Delegates to Conference)
  • Crawford, A.M., Attorney General, State of Oregon (Reference Educational Conference)
  • Crawford, E.G., Vancouver, WA (Reference Delegates to Conference)
  • Crothers, Samuel M. (1st Parrish and 1st Church in Cambridge, MA, Decline Invite to Speak)
  • Cruzan, J.A., Rev, Unitatitan Church (Reference Speakers to Lead Discussions)
  • Cuaflin, W.S., Washington University, St. Louis
  • Cuddy, William L., County Clerk, Boise, Idaho (Reference List of Towns and Cities)
  • Dana, Richard Henry (Prospectus)
  • Darrow, Clarence S. (Circular Reference Social Congresses/Conference)
  • Day, Davis (Appointment of L.O. Howard)
  • Day, James R., Syracuse University, Chancellor
  • Devlin, T.C. (Trip Pass)
  • Dewey, John, Columbia University (Prospectus)
31/10 Douglas, J. R. - Ely, Richard, 1905
  • Douglas, J.R. (Circular Reference Social Congresses/Conference)
  • Douglas, Wm. L., State House, Boston (Reference Dr. Hill)
  • Draper, A.S., Department of Education, Albany, NY
  • Drissler, John A., South Bend, WA (Delegates to Conference)
  • Dunbar, F.I., Office, Secretary of State, Oregon
  • Duncan, W., Metakahtta, Alaska (Decline Invitation)
  • Duniway, C.A. ($50 Voucher)
  • Eastman, Elaine G. (Decline Invitation)
  • Edwards, Jesse, Newbert (Delegates to Conference)
  • Edwards, N.T. (Attend Conference)
  • Eggleston, M.F. (Ashland Board of Trade, Delegates to Conference)
  • Ely, Richard T. (Prospectus)
32/1 Fair, Martha - Frothingham, F. E., 1905
  • Fair, Martha, Secretary to President, University of Cincinnati)
  • Fairlie, John A. (Prospectus)
  • Fenn, W.W. (Decline Invitation)
  • Fenton, Wm. D. (Reference Members of Eastside Improvement Committee)
  • Ferrin, W.N., President, Pacific University
  • Fisher, Prof Irving (Reference Conference Provisional Plans)
  • Fletcher, Donald, Mayor, Tacoma, WA
  • Fletcher, W.T., Teachers College, New York (Obtain Speakers)
  • Foraker, Honorable Joseph B., U.S. Senator, Ohio (Reference Participate in Conferences)
  • Freeman (Various Memorandums)
  • Frissell, H.S., Hampton Normal and Agricultural College
  • Frothingham, F.E., Bellingham, WA (Delegates to Conference)
32/2 Gammans, G. G. - Gould, E.R. L., 1905
  • Gammans, G.G. (Reference Crawford Decision)
  • Garfield, James R. (Department of Commerce and Labor, Bureau of Corporations)
  • Garland, Samuel N. (Reference Conference on Civics)
  • Gatch, Thomas, Oregon Agricultural College (Cannot Meet with Committees)
  • Gates, George A. (President's Office, Pomona College, Reference Attendance at Conference)
  • General Statement of the Constitution and Plans of the Committee)
  • Gibson, Wilmot H. (List of Idaho Cities 1900)
  • Gilman, Daniel Coit (Copy of Program)
  • Gilman, Nicholas Paine (Prospectus)
  • Gladdon, Reverend Washington (Preach September 17, 1905)
  • Goff Brothers (Refrence Conference on Civics)
  • Goode, H.W. (Reference Complimentary Pass/Various Correspondence)
  • Goodnow, Frank J. (Speaker, August 18, 1905)
  • Goodwin, Elliot, Secretary, National Civil Service Reform League
  • Gordon, Reverend (Charles) George, St. Stevens Church, Manitoba (Invitation to Speak)
  • Gould, E.R.L. (Prospectus)
32/3 Greene, Thomas - Hapgood, Norman, 1905
  • Greene, Thomas G. (Delegates to League of Northwest Cities)
  • Griggs, Edward Howard (Decline Invitation)
  • Grimmelsman, B.J., St. Louis University (Reference Christies)
  • Griswold, M..S. (Sunday Meetings)
  • Grout, D.A. (Pass Receipt)
  • Gunsaulus, Frank W., Armour Institute Technology (Reference Speaking)
  • Guthrie, George W. (Prospectus)
  • Hadley, President's Office, Yale University
  • Haight, Joseph, Cassia County, Idaho
  • Hale, Edward Everett, Boston, MA (Cannot Attend)
  • Hall, Charles, Union Theological Seminary, New York
  • Hall, Stanley J., Clark University, Worcester , MA (Invitation)
  • Hamlin, Miss (Reject Her Offer for Museum)
  • Hancher, John W., Executive Office, Iowa Wesleyan University
  • Hand, Fred R. (Reference Musical in Illinois Building)
  • Hapgood, Norman (Invitation to conference)
32/4 Hardee, Theodore - Herron, H. W., 1905
  • Hardee, Theodore (Various Correspondence) 1 of 2
  • Hardee, Theodore (Various Correspondence) 2 of 2
  • Harmon, W.E. State of Montana Department of Public Instruction
  • Harris, J.P., Office of President, Cornell University (Reference Conference Circulars)
  • Harris, W.T., Department of Interior, Bureau of Education
  • Harvard University (Receipt of Programs)
  • Harvey, L.D., The Stout Training Schools, Menomonie, WI
  • Haulin, L.A. (Reference Obtaining Exhibits)
  • Hawley, Willis C., Willamette University
  • Henderson, W.A., University of California
  • Herrig, G.A. (Prospectus)
  • Herron, H.W. (Secretary Positions)
32/5 Hill, Edgar P. - Isaacs, H. P., 1905
  • Hill, Edgar P., 1st Presbyterian Church (Reference Speakers)
  • Hillis, Reverend Newell Dwight, Plymouth Church, Brooklyn (Invitation to Speak)
  • Hirsch, Rabbi Emil G. (Traveling Expenses)
  • Hitchcock, Hon. E.A., Secretary of Interior, Department of the Interior (Reference Gov Brady)
  • Hobart College, Geneva, New Your (Provisional Programs)
  • Holt, Henry (Prospectus)
  • Hornblower, W.B.James, (William), Harvard University (Prospectus)
  • Hosmer, James K. (Appreciation Note)
  • Howe, Charles S., Case School of Applied Science)
  • Hoyt, Rose (Acknowledgment of Flowers)
  • Hughes, Reverend J.C. (Facts for Official Program)
  • Hughes, John (Prospectus)
  • Humphreys, Alex C. (Stevens Institute Technology)
  • Hunt, Hon. Gilbert, Walla Walla, WA (Delegates to Conference)
  • Hunter, S.E., Supervisor Music, Portland Public Schools
  • Huntington, D.W.C., Nebraska Wesleyan University (Reference Prospectus)
  • Independent Printing Company (1,000 pamphlets at $310)
  • Isaacs, H.P. Company (Representative to Civics Conference)
32/6 Jackson, G. F. - Judson, H. P., 1905
  • Jackson, G.F., Dayton, WA (Delegates to Conference)
  • Jackson, Sheldon, U.S. General Agent of Education in Alaska
  • James, Edmund J. (Invitation)
  • James, Willian, Harvard University
  • Jaquish, Louis C. (Record Conference Proceedings)
  • Jaynes, C.B., Chamber of Commerce, Civic Improvement Board
  • Jerome, William Travers, District Attorney of New York County
  • Johnson, A.J., Corvallis, OR ( Delegates to Conference)
  • Johnson, B.W. (Washington Educational Exhibit)
  • Johnson, C.M., Forest Grove, OR (Delegates to Conference)
  • Johnson, Hugh M. (Reference Information)
  • Johnson, Orville, Baker City Development League
  • Johnson, P.W., Council, ID (Delegates to Conference)
  • Jordan, David Starr, President, Stanford University (Prospectus)
  • Judson, H.P., University of Chicago
32/7 Kane, Thomas F. - Lummis, Charles F., 1905
  • Kane, Thos. F. (William) (Preside at September 2 Morning Session)
  • Keator, Reverend F.W. (Invitation to Speak)
  • Kelliher, Caroline Briston (Reference Zeublin)
  • Kerr, W.J., Agricultural College of Utah (Conference Programs)
  • Krohn, Robert (Children Volunteers)
  • Lamb, Frederick S. (Prospectus)
  • Lamont, Hammond, Evening Post, New York (Reference Wise visit and Not Attending)
  • Lane, Hon. Harry, Mayor of Portland (Preside at Conference Session)
  • Leas, J.A., Pastor, St. James Lutheran Church, Portland (Reference Lutheran Rally)
  • Leiper, reverend J.H., Northwest Sabbath Association
  • Leipziger, Henry M.
  • Lindsay, Professor Samuel McCune (Educational Conference Program)
  • Lindford, J.H., Bringham Young College, Logan, Utah
  • Littlefield, E.V. (Invitation to Preside at Sessions)
  • Livingstone, Robert (Preside at Civics Conference)
  • Lockwood, Julia E., Wells College, Aurora, New York
  • Lummis, Chas. F., Editor of Outwest, Los Angeles, CA
32/8 MacKenzie, W. R. - McMurray, 1905
  • MacKenzie, W.R. (Various Vouchers and Payments)
  • MacLean, George E. (State University of Iowa, Programs)
  • Macy, Professor Jesse, Iowa College (Outline of Conference)
  • Mann, Miss (Thank You Note)
  • Markishtum, H.T. (U.S. Indian Session - Preside at Session)
  • Martin, A.W. (Reference Employment)
  • Maxwell, W.H., Superintendent City Schools, New York (Prospectus)
  • McCormick, Rev. S.B., Western University of Pennsylvania
  • McCready, J.T. (Engage Use of Parlors for Conference Meetings)
  • McCusker, Thomas (Provisional Program, Civics Conference)
  • McDonald, Grant, Secretary, Portland Federated Trade Council
  • McDowell, William F. (Methodist Episcopal Church, Chicago)
  • McFarland, J. Horace (Prospectus)
  • McKoin, J.J., U.S. Training School, Pendleton, OR
  • McLean(Maclean), James A. Sate University of Idaho (Attend and Speak at Educational Conf.)
  • McMicken, Maurice (Persons to Lead discussions)
  • McMurray (Circular Reference Social Congresses/Conference)
32/9 Meikle, James P. - Murdock, C. A., 1905
  • Meikle, James P. (Thank You Note)
  • Mell, P.H., President, Clemson College, South Carolina (Programs)
  • Memorandum for Journal Reporter Reference Conferences
  • Merrifield, State University, North Dakota (Thank You Note)
  • Mikle, James B. (Secretary, Seattle Chamber of Commerce Invitation)
  • Mills, A.L. (Reference Archbishop Connty, Los Angeles
  • Mills, Benjamin Jay (Request for 2nd Expo Program)
  • Monnett, Francis S. (Reference $100 Voucher)
  • Monroe, L.G. Spokane, WA (Delegates to Conference)
  • Montague, Richard W. (Reference List Idaho Towns and Boyer Contract)
  • Morrison, Rev. A.A. (Trip Pass)
  • Mulkey, B.F. (Lead Discussion Following Solden Talk)
  • Muller, B.F. (YMCA Salem Reference Sheldon)
  • Mullins, E.Y., The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary
  • Murdock, C.A. (Prospectus)
32/10 Neuable, Francis - Piper, E. G., 1905
  • Neuable, Francis, President, University of North Carolina
  • Nichols, Reverend W.F., Bishop of California (Reference Speaking at Conference)
  • Nicholson, Thomas (Programs)
  • Northrop, Cyrus, University of Minnesota (Educational Conference Program)
  • Northwest Journal of Education, Seattle (Reference Conference Schedule)
  • Norwich University, The Military College of the State of Vermont
  • Oregon Teachers Weekly (Publicity Educational Conference)
  • Ohio Wesleyan University, Delaware, Ohio
  • Outlook, New York
  • Pangle, W.T., Northwest Theatrical Association
  • Peabody, Charles E. (Traffic Manager, Alaska Steamship Company)
  • Pennell, Thomas J., Whitman Conservatory of Music
  • Penrose, Stephen B.L., Whitman College
  • Phalon, W.N. (Delegates to Conference of Cities)
  • Pickel, Hon. E.B., Mayor, Medford (Delegates to Conference)
  • Piper, E.G., City Editor The Oregonian
32/11 Post-Intelligencer - Roberson, L. R., 1905
  • Post-Intelligencer, Seattle, WA (Program for Educational Conference)
  • Potter, Reverend Henry C. (Reference Speaking at Congress)
  • Pratt Institute, Brooklyn, New York
  • Pratt, Brigadier General R.M. (Accept Invitation to Speak at Indian Congress)
  • Pritchett, H.S., President Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Prospectus of the Committee on Congresses
  • Rainsford, Reverend W.S., Rector, St. George Church, New York (Invitation to Speak)
  • Ramstedt, Axel P., Latah County, Idaho (Reference Town/Cities)
  • Rate, Mrs. A. (Reference Room Availability)
  • Reed/Eliot Correspondence
  • Ressler, E.D., State Commercial School (Invitation to Preside at Morning Session)
  • Rigler, Frank, City Superintendent of Schools, Portland
  • Robinson, R.F., County Superintendent of Roberts, E.C. (See Albany commercial Club Reference Delegates)
  • Roberts, Professor Milnor, Secretary of Pacific Northwest Society of Engineers
  • Robertson, Prof. J.R., Pacific University (Reference Manuscript and Lead Discussion)
32/12 Robinson, Charles - Seligman, E. R. A., 1905
  • Robinson, Charles, Mulford (Prospectus)
  • Robinson, R.F., Oregon Education Exhibit (Preside at Conference)
  • Rogers, Howard J., First Assistant Committee of Education, New York; Abstract of Address Given September 1, 1905 at Educational Congress and Correspondence
  • Ross, Ernest N. (Reporting on Congresses)
  • Routzahn, E.G. (Reference Civics Conference)
  • Russell, J.E., Teachers College (Prospectus)
  • Savage, M.J., Church of the Messiah Study, New York
  • Schaeffer, Nathan C., Department of Public Instruction, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
  • Schedule of Sunday Speakers
  • Schell/Elliot Correspondence
  • Schurman, J.G., President, Cornell University (Invitation to Speak)
  • Scott, May L., State Superintendent of Public Instruction, Boise (Copies of Program)
  • Scroggs, Maurice D. (Reference Felix Adler)
  • Seabury, Howard, Sedro-Woolly, WA (Thank You Note)
  • Seligman, Prof E.R.A (Circular Reference social Congresses/Conference)
32/13 Shaw, Albert - Snodgrass, F. Louis, 1905
  • Shaw, Albert (Prospectus)
  • Sheldon, Charles M. (Seattle YMCA)
  • Sheldon, E.P. (Reference Dr. L.O. Howard)
  • Sheldon, H., University of Oregon (Open Discussion Following Yoder Talk)
  • Sheppard, J.J. (Circular Reference Social Congresses/Conference)
  • Sherman, Thomas E. (Invitation to Preach via Christie)
  • Shippen, Joseph, Attorney, New York (Reference Official Program)
  • Sholes and Mitchell (Employment)
  • Simmons, T.J., Shorter College, Rome, Georgia (Program)
  • Simpson, L.J., Mayor, North Bend, OR (Delegates to Civics Conference)
  • Singers, List of
  • Slocum, William F., Colorado College, Colorado Springs, Colorado
  • Smith, Belle, St. Johns Improvement Association
  • Smith, E. L. (Lead Discussion after Mills Talk)
  • Sniffen, M.K. (Leaving for Denver)
  • Snodgrass, J.C. (Reference Revision and Abbreviation of Theology and Creeds)
32/14 Soldan, F. - Sunday services, 1904-1905
  • Soldan, F. Louis (City Superintendent of Schools, St. Louis)
  • Southworth, F.C. (Prospectus)
  • Spokesman-Review, Spokane, WA (Provisional Programs)
  • State School Superintendents Letter (Draft) Reference Educational Conference
  • State Teachers Association of Idaho
  • Steffens, Lincoln (Invitation to Congress)
  • Stetson, W.W. (Decline Invitation to Speak)
  • Stewart, Elliot and Williams (Reference Money Order)
  • Stone, H.W. (Accept Invitation)
  • Straus, L. and Sons (Reference Civic Federation)
  • Strong, Josiah, American Institution of Social Service
  • Strong, Thos. N. (Reference Clinton Rogers Woodruff)
  • Stubbs, J.E., President, Nevada State University (Program)
  • Sunday Services (Various Schedules)
32/15 Tacoma, Washington - Victor, E. M., 1905
  • Tacoma, Washington Mayor (Delegates to Conference)
  • Talbot, Hon. Thomas (Pay Expenses of Delegates)
  • Taylor, James, Vasser College, Poughkeepsie, New York
  • Taylor, Rose M. (Telegram Reference Chas R. Brown)
  • Teachers College, Columbia University, New York
  • Teal and Minor (Preside at 1st Session)
  • Tenney, L.B., Bethany Congregational Church, Niantic, Connecticut
  • Thielson, Henry (Reference Zeublin)
  • Thomas, W.E. (Passes)
  • Thompson, J.R., Electrical Engineer, Exposition (Reference Resistance Coil)
  • Thubur, F.B., President, Civic Association of New York
  • Tompkins, Calvin (Circular Reference Social Congresses/Conference)
  • Tucker, William J., Dartmouth College (Invitation to Speak)
  • Victor, E.M. (Lewis and Clark Booklets)
32/16 Wakefiled, John - White, W. R., 1904-1905
  • Wakefield/Eliot Memorandums
  • Walker, Evelyn, Bryn Mawr College, Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania
  • Warner, A.B. (Invitation to Open Discussion Following Frank Rigler)
  • Warner, John DeWitt (Program, Conference on Civics)
  • Washington, Brooker T., Tuskegee Institute, Alabama
  • Washington School Journal, Olympia (Reference Conference Schedule)
  • Waters, Frank M., Mayor, Salem (Delegates to Conference)
  • Wellesley College, Wellesley, Massachusetts (Programs)
  • Wells, J.L. (Copies of Provisional Program)
  • Welsh, Herbert, Indian Rights Association (Unable to Attend Conference)
  • Wesleyan University, Middletown, Connecticut
  • Western Reserve University, Adelbert College, Cleveland
  • Wheeler, Benjamin Ide, University of California (Program Educational Conference)
  • Wheelwright, W.D. (Lead Discussion at Educational Conference September 2)
  • White The Oregonian(Review of the Work of the Congress)
  • White, W.A. (Decline Invitation to Speak)
  • White, W.R., Loma Homestead, Point Loma, California (proposal for Theosophical lectures)
32/17 Wilbur, Earl M. - Withycombe, James, 1904-1905
  • Wilbur, Earl M. (Prospectus)
  • Wilder, Amos Parker (Speaker and Title)
  • Wildes, Maurice H., Mayor, Everett, WA (Delegates to Conference)
  • Williams, Brigadier General Constant (Unable to Attend)
  • Willis, H.C., Echo, OR (Delegates to Conference)
  • Wilson, J.R. (Reference Speaking at Conference)
  • Wilson, Washington, Normal School, Bellingham, Washington
  • Wilson, Woodrow, Princeton University (Decline Invitation)
  • Winchell, A.N. (Dates of Engineering Conference)
  • Wise, Rabbi Stephen S.
  • Withycombe, James (Decline Invitation to Speak)
32/18 Woodruft, Clinton - Zinser, L. C., 1904-1905
  • Woodruff, Clinton Rogers (Accept Invitation to Speak)
  • Woodson, C.E., Morrow County, OR (Delegates to Civics Conference)
  • Woodward, Calvin M., Washington University (Prospectus)
  • Woolley, Mary E., Mount Holyoke College, South Hadley, Massachusetts
  • The World's Work, New York
  • Wright, Croix (Expenses New York to Portland)
  • Yoder, Professor A.H., University Station, Seattle (Reference Program)
  • Young, F.G., State University, Eugene, Oregon
  • Zueblin, Professor Charles, University of Chicago
  • Zinser, J.C., County Superintendent of Schools, Oregon City
33/1 Unidentified idems, 1905; , undated
33/2 Minutes of meetings, Committee on Congresses, 1904 Nov. 30-1905 Aug. 9
33/3 Report of the Committee on Congresses, 1905 Aug. 20

^ Return to Top

Series 6:  Secretary's Office (Henry E. Reed)

See also Division of Exploitation, below, for additional Henry E. Reed materials

Container(s)
Description
Box/Folder
33/4 Ackowledgement of invitations to opening day ceremonies, 1905
33/5 Correspondence re: invitations to laying of cornerstone, 1903
33/6 Correspondence with Gammans and Malarkey, General Counsel, 1904-1905
33/7 Henry E. Reed letterpress copybook, 1902-1903 Mar. 3
34/1 Henry E. Reed letterpress copybook, 1903 Mar. 3- Apr. 20
34/2 Lewis & Clark Exposition Company contracts, 1903
Contracts with Evelyn Newman, I. N. Fleischner, and Henry Reed
34/3 List of distinguished persons to be invited to the ceremony of the formal opening, circa 1905
106/1 Record of Admissions, Compiled by Henry E. Reed, 1906 Jan.
"Statement in detail by months during the whole time that the gates were open to the public."
34/3 Secretary's reports, 1905 Dec. 5

^ Return to Top

Series 7:  Division of Architecture (Ion Lewis)
Container(s)
Description
Box/Folder
Oversize Folder Blueprints Of Selected Exposition Buildings, undated
  • Administration Building—Floor Plan
  • Location of Chutes (2 sheets)
  • Observation Tower (unbuilt)
  • Proposed Casino Building (John Carson, Architect)
34/5-7 Construction bids, 1904-1905
34/8 Construction bids—Tabulation of bids, circa 1905
34/9 Correspondence of Ion Lewis, 1903 Apr.-1904 Dec.
35/1-2 Correspondence of Ion Lewis, 1905 Jan.-Oct.
35/3 Specifications for Forestry Building, 1904 Feb.
35/4 Specifications for other buildings, 1903-1904
Includes Administration Building, Colonnade, Fire Station, entrances, exits, states' building.

^ Return to Top

Series 8:  Division of Concessions and Admissions (John A. Wakefield)
Container(s)
Description
Box/Folder
34/5 Applicants for concessions, 1904-1905
Ledger volume, including notes on special events, 1904-1905.
109/1 Bills Payable Ledger, Department of Admissions, 1905 May-Oct.
123/1 Clippings, Oversize, 1905
Article on "The Tallest Man on Record is Ustus Machnow"; and notice "President Goode Makes No Complaint : Recommends That Optical Co. Be Careful, But Finds No Fault."
Contracts for Facilities
Box/Folder
35/6 Administration Building - Crane Company, 1903-1905
  • Administrative Building Lease
  • Allen and Gilbert-Ramaker Company (Provide Organs and Pianos)
  • American Inn Company, McCready, J.T. (Hotel Business within Grounds)
  • Artist's Packing and Shipping Company (New York City)
  • Baggage and Omnibus Transfer Company (Price Quotes)
  • Bennett, J.E. (Entrance at 28th and Thurman Street)
  • Bennett, J.E. (Entrance/Exit Gates/Ticket Booths)
  • Bennett, J.E. (Lattice Enclosures for Water Tanks)
  • Burrell Construction Company (Band Stand)
  • Burrell Construction Company (Dancing Pavilion)
  • Burrell Construction (General bond #20008)
  • Burrell Construction (Main Entrance and Shelter; Public Comfort Buildings; Fire Department Building; Liberal Arts Building; Agricultural Building; Foreign Exhibits Building; Forestry Buillding)
  • Bushong and Company (Folders)
  • Contract Company: Cook, John W., President (Deliver Gravel)
  • Crane Company (Galvanized Wrought Iron Pipe)
35/7 DeCaprio, A. - Gregroy D., 1903-1905
  • DeCaprio, A. (Furnish Music and Concerts)
  • Diamond Sand Company (Gravel)
  • Dick, A.B. and Company (Deliver One Edison Rotary Mimeograph)
  • Diebold Safe and Lock Company (Provide Safe)
  • Dierke, Charles, Dierke Musical Institute (Furnish Music and Concerts)
  • Ellery, Channing (Furnish Music and Concerts)
  • Engineers, Founders, Machinists (Cancel Contract for Installation Two Rotary Pumps)
  • Foster and Kleiser (Post Hand Painted Posters, OR, WA, ID)
  • Gauld and Kline Company (Agreement for Galvanized Pipe)
  • Gregory, D.J. (Generators and Rheostats)
35/8 Griffith, W. R. - King, John, 1903-1905
  • Griffith, W.R. (Concentrator Shed for USGS)
  • Griffith, W.R. (Erect Building for Manufactures; Liberal Arts and Various Industries)
  • Griffith, W.R. (Erect Emergency Hospital on Site)
  • Hammond Manufacturing Company (Excavation)
  • Heusner, Geo. F. and J.R. Bowles (Steel Pipe)
  • Hinton, S.A. (Superstructure for Pumping Station)
  • Kilbourne and Clark Company (Furnish 65 Thru Glower Nerst Lamps)
  • Killfeather, Edward (Culvert Construction)
  • Killfeather, Edward (Pumping Station)
  • King, John and Sutton, A.L. (Construct Landing Dock and Barges)
35/9 Lundstrom, K. G. - Otten, George, 1904-1905
  • Lundstrom, K.G. (Cement Paving on Landings)
  • Lundstrom, K.G. (Cement Steps, Balustrade, Buttresses)
  • Lynds, E.A. (Entrance at American Inn)
  • Lynds, E.A. (Offices for Custom House in Agricultural Building)
  • Lynds, E.A. (Shed Extension to Machinery Building)
  • Lynds, E.A. (Wings to Machinery Building)
  • Memo Reference Erection of Lewis and Clark Memorial Building (Gammas & Malardy)
  • Meyer and Anderson (Two Toilet Buildings)
  • Mutual Label and Lithographic Company (Price Quotes)
  • National Cash Register Company (Deliver Cash Registers)
  • Norris Safe and Lock Company (Safe)
  • Northern Pacific Railway Company (Flume)
  • Northern Pacific Railway Company (Lay Spur Track)
  • Northern Pacific Terminal Company (Extend Track from Sherlock Street to Fair Grounds)
  • Otten, George (Plants for the Fair)
35/10 Pacific States Telephone - Standard Electric Co., 1903-1905
  • Pacific States Telephone and Telegraph Company (Exchange Subscription)
  • Pacific States Telephone and Telegraph Company (Police and Military Switchboard)
  • Pfluger, Frank: Henry Weinhard (Construct Water Tanks)
  • Pipe Line Permit
  • Portland General Electric Company (Furnish and Deliver Transformers)
  • Portland General Electric Company (Install Motors)
  • Portland General Electric Company (Provide Electricity)
  • Portland General Electric Company (Provide Regular/Spherical Frosted Incandescent Lamps)
  • Portland Hydraulic Stone (Construct Art Building)
  • Remington Typewriter Company (Deliver Typewriters)
  • Smyth & Howard (2,000 Cubic Feet of Dirt Fill)
  • Standard Electric Company, Baird, J. E. (Wiring Administration Building)
  • Standard Electric Company, Baird, J. E. (Wiring Auditorium)
  • Standard Electric Company, Baird, J. E. (Wiring Manufacturers Building and Bridge of Nations)
  • Standard Electric Company, Baird, J. E. (Wiring Mining building)
36/1 Tinker & DeGesen - Wetherell, L. B., 1903-1905
  • Tinker & DeGesen (Basins, Cement Steps, Balustrasds, etc.)
  • Tinker & DeGesen (Cement Fountain and Steps)
  • Tinker & DeGesen (Cement Steps and Buttresses)
  • Tinker & DeGesen (Construct Enclosure Railing for Esplanade)
  • Tinker & DeGesen (Construct Enclosure Railing for Long Bridge)
  • Tinker & DeGesen (Extension of Grand Stairway)
  • Tuerck, I.K. (Deliver Light/Electrical Fixtures)
  • Union Printing Company, Brown, H.C. (Print 200,000 Mailing Cards)
  • Veitier, F.H. (Furnish Music and Concerts)
  • Vickery, Atkins and Terry (Pictures and Frames)
  • Wakefield, Robert (Bridge from St. Helens road to Bulkhead)
  • Wakefield, Robert (Make/Install Bulkhead and Boat Landing)
  • Wells Fargo and Company (Transport Paintings/Pictures Portland to New York)
  • Western Clay Manufacturing Company (Sewer Pipe)
  • Wetherell, J.B. (Wooden Flume Willamette River to Guild's Lake)
  • Wise, Otto Irving (Provide Two Concerts Per Day by Royal Hawaiian Band)
Contracts for Concessions
There may be several copies of a contract in the file. Some files contain only copies of contracts, not originals.
Box/Folder
36/2 Abalone shell - Automobiles, 1904-1905
  • Abalone Shell, Jewelry and Novelties, #90 (Bergman E., Los Angeles)
  • Advertising Rocking Chairs (Chamberlin, Clare)
  • Aerial Navigation, #43 (Clarkson, T.S.)
  • Aerial Way (Potter, A.M. and Company with City of Kansas City)
  • American Electric Novelty Manufacturing Company #69 (New York)
  • Amusement (Jabour, George)
  • Animal Show, #18 (Jabour, Geo J.)
  • Art Leather Goods, #63 (Belmont, Mrs. M.A., St. Louis)
  • Art Pictures (Barchus, Mrs. Eliza R.)
  • Automatic Stamping Machine, #107 (Chance, N.H.)
  • Automobile (Clarkson, T.S.)
36/3 Blackbutte Quicksilver - Buttons, Badges & Banners, 1904-1905
  • Blackbutte Quicksilver Mine, #150 (Dennis, W.B.)
  • Blue Grotto (Schmohl, Henry R.)
  • Bolossy Kiralfy Venice Company, #19 (Transportation)
  • Borden's Malted Milk, #130 (Borden's Condensed Milk Company)
  • Bubble Guns, #104 (Pierson and Killits)
  • Burns Cottage, #61 (Oregon Burns Cottage Association)
  • Burnt Leather and Curio Goods, #111 (Stevens, Clara Hatch)
  • Burnt Wood and Carved Wood Novelties, #67 (Wells, Miss Eva L.)
  • Buttons, Badges and Banners (Pferdner, Paul)
36/4 California Lunches - Coin Rolling, 1904-1905
  • California Lunches, #144 (Wilson, Chas. L.)
  • California Radium Exhibit (Richmond, C.B., Los Angeles)
  • Card Printing (Kilham Stationary and Printing)
  • Cascade Garden and Terrace of States, #11 (Williams, W.F., St. Louis)
  • Certificate of Visitation, #15 (Forsyth, O.W., Seattle, WA)
  • Certificate of Visitation, #15 (Wright, Alfred T., Ballard, WA)
  • Chinese Village (Young, Tom and Lee Mee Toy, San Francisco)
  • Chocolate and Cocoa (Baker, Walter and Company)
  • Cider, #105 (Evans, D.H. and Company)
  • Cigars, Cigarettes and Smokers' Articles, #47 (Whorley, F.C.)
  • Coin Rolling, #136 (Sperry, Ray D.)
37/1 Darkness and Dawn - Electrical Music, 1904-1905
  • Darkness and Dawn (Bayliss, Edward M., St. Louis)
  • Davenport Farms Exhibit, #38 (Davenport, Homer)
  • Dermal Preparations (Cunningham, J. Vance)
  • Diving Elks and the Educated Horse, Princess Trixie #17 (Barnes)
  • Dover Manufacturing Company, #55 (Asbestos Sad Irons)
  • Egyptian Mosque–Toilet Luxuries (Woodward, Clarke and Company)
  • Electrical Music, #20 (Pacific Coast Telharmonic Company)
37/2 Face Creams - Fruits, 1904-1905
  • Face Creams and Cosmetics (Saxe, Gertrude)
  • Filigree Jewelry, #60 (Ehrke, Ernest)
  • Filipino Exhibition Company, #126 Felder, Edmund A.) See also Philippine Exhibit
  • Formosa Oolong Tea, #140 (Formosa Oolong Tea Company, Yumeta Kushibiki)
  • French Café, #14 (Jabour, Geo.J.)
  • French Jewelry and Sundries, #152 (Gazvini, S.)
  • Fruits, #80 (Frankel, Bruno)
37/3 Galveston Flood - Gem Stores, 1904-1905
  • Galveston Flood Company, #54
  • Gamble Hinged Music (Gamble, W.M.)
  • Gay Paree, #8 (Jabour, Geo. J.)
  • Gem Stones, Mounted and Unmounted, #128 (Bell, George, Denver, CO)
37/4 Hardware Specialties - Hungarian Charda, 1904-1905
  • Hardware Specialties, #151 (Sterling Hardware Company)
  • Haunted Swing, #22 (Oregon Amusement Company)
  • Hay and Feed, #155 (Westgate, G.A.)
  • Holland House (Elzas, M., Amsterdam, Holland)
  • Hotel, #2 (McCready, J.A., American Inn)
  • Hungarian Charda, #48 (Fischer, Mor' E., Budapest)
37/5 Ice Cream Waffle Cones - Italian Jewelry, 1904-1905
  • Ice Cream Waffle Cones and Soda Fountain (Hazelwood Cream Company; see also following folder for photographs)
  • Indian Arrow Heads (Stewart, W.H., Goldendale, WA)
  • Indian Curios and Relics, #73 (Miller, Chris)
  • Indian Goods and Curios, #121 (Dockarty, A.J.)
  • Indian and Mexican Textiles, etc., #122 (Benham, J.W., Arizona)
  • Infant Incubator, #9 (Schenkein, Samuel and Couney, Martin A.)
  • Ingersol Dollar Watches, #101 (Lipman Wolfe and Company)
  • Italian Jewelry, Coral and Shell Goods, #127 (Borrelli and Vitelli)
115/1 Hazelwood Cream Co. Soda Fountain—Photographs, circa 1905
37/6 Japanese Ball Rolling - Klondike Mining, 1904-1905
  • Japanese Ball Rolling, #147 (Japan Art Trading Company)
  • Japanese Village, #16 (Kushibiki, Yureto, St. Louis)
  • Jewelry, Souvenirs and Novelties (DeWitt, Hugo and Mayer, J.)
  • Keyless Locks and PipeWrenches, Inc. #135 (Miller, J.B.)
  • Kiralfy's Carnival of Venice (The Kiralfy of Venice Company)
  • Klondike Mining Exhibit (Ames, Geo. E.)
38/1 Ladis Flying Airships - Laundry, 1904-1905
  • Ladis Flying Airships, #129 (Ladis, L. and Company)
  • Land of the Midnight Sun (Bayliss)
  • Launch, Gondola and Rowboat, #3 (Truscott Boat Manufacturing Company)
  • Laundry, #87 (Lewis and Clark Laundry Company)
38/2 Leather and Aluminum Goods - Luna, 1904-1905
  • Leather and Aluminum Goods, #91 (Henrice, Wilham E.)
  • Leather Goods, #10 (Grossman, Henry, St. Augustine, FL)
  • Leather Goods and Souvenir Novelties, #109 (Raphael, Hannah)
  • Leather Goods and Souvenirs, #77 (Ford, Geo.B.)
  • Light Walking Canes, #141 (Benham, J.W.)
  • Lincoln Log Cabin (Abraham Lincoln Exhibit Company)
  • Lipton Tea Exhibit, #102 (Lipton, Thomas J., Chicago)
  • Liquid Transfer Fluid, #149 (Wickland, C.F.)
  • Luna, #58 (Jabour, Geo) Contract only; no correspondence
38/3 Mailing Card and Stationary - Mosaic Jewelry, 1904-1905
  • Mailing Card and Stationary, #19 (Rich, B.B.)
  • Mammoth Mule, #157 (Emerson, Luke M.) Contract only; no correspondence
  • Mann Hold-Fast Screw-Driver, #137 (Mann Speciality Company)
  • Martin Chair Cane, #133 (Martin Chair Cane Company)
  • Medical Lake Salts, #108 (Medical Lake Salt Manufacturing Company, Spokane, WA)
  • Merchandise Sales, #120 (Lucas, Geo. F., Manufacturing Company)
  • Merchandise and Souvenirs, #148 (Weiss, Max and Goldgraber, Jacob)
  • Milk, Cream, Buttermilk and Ice Cream, #142 (Hazelwood Cream Company)
  • Mirror Maze, #75 (Akoun, Fernand)
  • Morocco Village (Hobbs, G.W. and Danforth, A.H., St. Louis)
  • Mosaic Jewelry (Getzler, S.B.)
38/4 Niagra Falls - Optical, 1904-1905
  • Niagara Falls (A Trip to Niagara Falls Concession Company)
  • Novelty Concession, #49 (Hayward, Jas.T.)
  • Official Catalogue, #64 (Hess, Albert)
  • Official Guide, #21 (Bradley, Lawson)
  • Official Photographer, #1 (Kiser Bros.)
  • Official Program (Leiter, C. and Hess, Albert)
  • Official Stationary (See: Mailing Card and Stationary, Rich, B.B)
  • Old Plantation, #70 (Imes, Geo. E.)
  • Optical (Owen, John B.
  • Optical, #103 (Reed, Walter)
39/1 Parcel Checking - Pyrographic, 1904-1905
  • Parcel Checking, #110 (Crabill, John)
  • Parcel Checking and Messengers (Joy, Allen R.)
  • Pedometers (Saterlee, J.P.)
  • Peninsula Restaurant, #52 (Piehl, Henry G.)
  • Penny Arcade, #70 (Bren, H.C.; Weiss, Max; Goldgraber, Jacob)
  • Perfume Vending Machines, #106 (Miller, Geo. O.)
  • Philippine Exhibit, #126 (Felder, Edmund) See also Filipino Exhibit Company
  • Philippine Exhibit (McCowan, S.M.; Hunt, J.K.; Simms, S.C.)
  • Phrenology, #156 (Griffith, H.T.) (No contract; only correspondence)
  • Picture and Music Machine Arcade (Mechtler, Gustav)
  • Pocket Cutlery, #51 (World Knife Company)
  • Popcorn, Peanuts, Candy and Chewing Gum (Pacific Coast Biscuit Company)
  • Printing of Engravings on Paper & Silk Handkerchiefs, #154 (Muir, Chas. S.) No contract, correspondence only
  • Pyrographic, Taxidermy and Shell Goods (Tobias, Chas. C.)
39/2 Ralston-Acme Cereals - Ruby & Green Glassware, 1904-1905
  • Ralston-Acme Cereals (Acme Mills Company)
  • Ramona Belt Pins (Spicer, Mande C.)
  • Restaurant (Kruse, Theo)
  • Restaurant, #5, Bismarck Café (Mueller, Otto)
  • Roast Beef Sandwich (Bayliss, Edward M.)
  • Roller Chair, #6 (Clarkson Concession Company)
  • Roltair's Haunted Castle and Trip to Venus, #62 (Roltair Company)
  • Ruby and Green Glassware Engraved, #57 (Taylor, B.M.)
39/3 Saddlery and Carved Leather - Shell, 1904-1905
  • Saddlery and Carved Leather, #131 (Garcia, G.S.)
  • Sea Shells and Sea Shell Novelties, #66 (Averill, D.M. and Company)
  • Seating, #7 (Clarkson, T.S., Portland Concession Company)
  • Shears, Scissors and Razors (Claus Shear Company)
  • Shell, Leather and Burnt Wood Novelties and Souvenirs, #79 (Miller, Maggie W.)
39/4 Shoe Shining - Smoked Eye-Glasses, 1904-1905
  • Shoe Shining and Lavatories, #89 (Morey, R.G.)
  • Shooting Gallery, #72 (Berkowitz, L. and Company)
  • Silk Loom, #132 (Mrs. Mannion, J.J.)
  • Silk Looms and Silk Machinery, #115 (Walker, Mrs. M.M.)
  • Silver Goods and Jewelry, #138 (Providence Silversmith Company)
  • Sistine Madonna Done in Needlework, #39 (Ripberger, Matilda)
  • Smoked Eye-Glasses and Spectacles, #81 (Frankel, Bruno; see also folder series "Publications—Maps" for location of Frankel booths)
39/5 Soft Drinks, 1904-1905
  • Soft Drinks, #125 (Barnes, W.J. and Whorley, F.C.)
  • Soft Drinks, #118 (Bishwati, Kaalil)
  • Soft Drinks (Davis, Glen L.)
  • Soft Drinks, #59 (Hall, G.W. and Moore, W.A.)
  • Soft Drinks, #82 (Mittey, R.and S.)
  • Soft Drinks, #68 (Wescott, W.D.)
  • Soft Drinks, #139 (Whorley, F.C.)
  • Soft Drinks, #143 (Wilson, Chas. L.)
40/1 Souvenir Coin - Streets of Cairo, 1904-1905
  • Souvenir Coin (Zerbe, Farran)
  • Souvenir Spoon (Watson, Clarence L.)
  • Souvenirs and Novelties, #112 (Cullen, R.P.)
  • Souvenirs and Novelties (Ekberg, L.J.)
  • Souvenirs and Novelties, #117 (Fleischman, Max)
  • Souvenirs and Novelties, #123 (Grunebaum, A.)
  • Souvenirs and Novelties, #146 (Mannion, J.J.)
  • Souvenirs and Novelties, #71 (Saidy, A.T.)
  • Souvenirs and Novelties, #65 (Seward, W.H.)
  • Souvenirs and Novelties, #145 (Wilson, Chas. L.)
  • Souvenirs of Western Women, #124 (Douthet, Miss Mary Osborn)
  • Streets of Cairo and Oriental Village (Akoun, Gaston)
40/2 Televue - Tripod, 1904-1905
  • Televue (Fowler, J.B. See also series "Publications—General" below.)
  • Temple of Mirth, #13 (Akoun, Fernand)
  • Temple of Palmistry, #21 ( Dunton, Hermine E.)
  • Tetley Tea (Tetley, Joseph and Company)
  • Toboggan (Park Improvement Co., Philadelphia)
  • Toy Balloons and Rubber Novelties (Wilson, Harry L)
  • Tozier Indian Collection (Aiken, G.I; Munly, N.G.; Aitchison, John E.)
  • Trained and Untrained Wild and Domestic Animals, Birds and Reptiles (N.Y. Animal Show Co.)
  • Trip to Siberia, #86 (Great Siberian Railway Company)
  • Tripod Weighing Scales, #134 (Sischo, A. and Barton, Joseph)
40/3 Trip to Niagra Falls, 1905
Primarily correspondence and memos, plus draft contract.
40/4 Utah Souvenirs - YWCA, 1904-1905
  • Utah Souvenirs and Mormon Church Publications (Goddard, Benjamin and Hull, Thomas)
  • Walking Canes, #113 (Lee, Mathias)
  • Water Chutes, #12 (Water Chutes Company)
  • Welch Grape Juice, #74 (Welch Grape Juice Company)
  • Weller Pottery, #116 (Weller, S.A.)
  • White Slave or a Glimpse of the Haren (Shapiro, Esther A.)
  • Wilhoit Springs Mineral Water, #56 (McLeron, F.W.)
  • Wooden Puzzles and Souvenirs (Hall, August)
  • Y.W.C.A. Association, #55 (Building Construction)
40/5 General, 1904-1905
Correspondence, general
Box/Folder
41/1 Abel (German Village); Abendroth (Jewelry, Souvenirs), 1904-1905
41/2 Abbot (Parcel Checking); Abbot (Photograph pass), 1904
41/3 Abbot, T. P. (Pacific Coast Telharmonic Co.), 1904-1905
41/4 Abbott (lunch stand); Acme Mills Co. (restaurant), 1904-1905
41/5 Adams (fruits and melons); Acme Triturator (their goods), 1905
41/6 Adams (stereoscopic views); Admas (novelties), 1905
41/7 Adkinson (perpetual motion); Admissions, 1904
41/8 Advance Food Co. (mammoth steers); Aerial Circuit Pleasure Wheel (merry-go-round), 1905
41/9 Agnew (book Si Hayseed); Aiken, Mnuly and Aitchinson (Tozier Indian collection), 1905
41/10 Ainsworth, J. C. (general); Albert (shoe shining), 1904-1905
41/11 Albin (engrosser and designer); Akoun (Streets of Cairo), 1904-1905
41/12 Akoun (Temple of Mirth); Alaska-Klondike Exhibit Co. (placer mining exhibit), 1904-1905
41/13 Alexander & Co. (optical goods); Allbery (Frankfurts & sandwiches), 1904-1905
41/14 Alleigh (check of parcels); Allen (decorating co.), 1904-1905
41/15 Allender (lunch counter/restaurant); Allison (admission devices), 1905
41/16 Aloe (optical co.); American Boy Jumper Co., 1905
41/17 American Box Ball Co.; American DeForest Wireless Telegraph Co., 1904-1905
41/18 American Electric Novelty Mfg. Co.; American Family Magazine, 1905
41/19 American Inn Restaurants / Hotels, 1904-1905
41/20 American Olive Co.; Ames (Old Plantation), 1905
41/21 Anderson (Ladies Aux. to World's Fair); Anderson (glove cleaning), 1904-1905
41/22 Anderson (playing cards); Anderson & Duniway Co. (Official Guide), 1904-1905
41/23 Angst (stenographers/typewriters); Anderson (import merchants), 1904-1905
41/24 Angelica Embroidery Co.; Annin & Co. (flags), 1904-1905
41/25 Apex Cigar and Vending Machine Co.; Armard (naval show), 1905
41/26 Archer & Schanz Co. (chewing gum); Armstrong (peanut/popcorn), 1905
41/27 Art Metal Works Selling Co.; Art Novelty Manufacturing Co., 1904-1905
41/28 Asay (Indian relics); Asselstine (souvenir goods), 1904-1905
41/29 Asher (teas); Ashton-Smith (souvenir/novelty), 1905
41/30 Atherton (eye glasses); Atkinson (gold and silver pins), 1905
41/31 Attenberg (souvenirs); Averill (sea shell articles), 1904-1905
41/32 Avery (merry-go-round); Augustus (Jubilee Singers), 1903-1904
41/33 Aune (photographer); Automatic Stamping Machine Co., 1904
42/1 Aydelott (Giant Swing); Ayers (Glass Works), 1904-1905
42/2 Axtater (L & C Souvenir Gold Dollars); Bacon (Official Program), 1904-1905
42/3 Bahr (lunch and refreshments); Baird (Congress of States), 1904-1905
42/4 Baker, F.H. (Merry-go-Round); Baker, F.R (Optical), 1904-1905
42/5 Baker, Geo. L. (Davenport Farms); Baker, W.H. (Chocolate), 1904-1905
42/6 Baldwin Airship Co.; Baldwin, Capt T.S. (Captive Balloons), 1905
42/7 Baldwin Health Tablets; Bale (ice cream cornucopia), 1905
42/8 Bales, A.C.; Ball, Bert (Info Request), 1905
42/9 Ballou, F.A. (Steam Yachts); Banane, Sol (Oriental Concession), 1904-1905
42/10 Bancroft, T.D. (Souvenirs); Bankston, John W. (Game); Bannell, Eleanor (Music); Barber (Jewelry), 1904-1905
42/11 Barbecue Catering Co.; Barchres, Eliza R. (Art Pictures); Bard, Jas F. (Ladies Toilet Items), 1904-1905
42/12 Barlow, W.G. (Maple Sugar); Barnard, Archibald (Centrifugal Merry-go-Round); Barnes, Samuel (Toilet Concession), 1905
42/13 Barnes, W.H. (Diving Elks); Barnes, W.J. (Soft Drinks); Barns (St. Louis Timberman), 1905
42/14 Baroody, Dr. Alex (Tomb of Christ); Barry, J.W. (Wild & Trained Animals); Barry, Thos. (Automobile Concession), 1904-1905
42/15 Bartlett, Charles W. (Popcorn); Barton, J.C. (Vaudeville Theater); Barveleben, F. von (Post Cards), 1904-1905
42/16 Barveleben, F.Von (Souvenirs); Bass, Carleton (Bull Fight); Batarse, Francis (Mexican Art Work), 1905
42/17 Bates, L. (Amusement Supplier); Batie, Robert (The Old Plantation); Bauer, Fritz (Champayne), 1904-1905
42/18 Bayliss, Ed.M. (Land of the Midnight Sun), (Roast Beef Sandwich), (Darkness & Dawn), 1903-1905
42/19 Beech, Frank W. (Biographical History); Beaumont, Dr. G.H. (Optical Goods); Beck, A.M. (Amusement), 1904-1905
42/20 Becker, H.W. (Info Request); Becker, L.A. (Soda Fountain); Bedbury, W.F. (Novelties), 1905
42/21 Bedford, L. R. (Candy-Electric); Bee Publishing (Sunday Bee); Beecham, Capt. R.K. (Lewis & Clark Souvenirs), 1905
42/22 Begg, Jonathan (Electric Railroad); Bell, C.A. (Mummies); Bell, Frank W. (Chinese Concession), 1904-1905
42/23 Bell, George (Gem Stones); Bell, H.M. (Candy Sales); Bellman, L.E. (Stringed Instruments), 1905
42/24 Belmont, M.A (Souvenirs); Belvedere Music Hall Co., 1904-1905
42/25 Benedict, Chas. (Orange Cider); Bengiant, H.E. & Son (Art Museum), 1904
42/26 Benham, J.W. (Indian Goods); Bennett, E.W. & Co. (Metal Polish); Bennett, Mark (Press Correspondence), 1904-1905
42/27 Bennett, Orin (Lunch Counter); Bennerscheid, A. (Spanish American War); Benson, Chas. D. (Concessions), 1904-1905
42/28 Benson, Geo. (Amusement); Bentley, Wm. (Wire-work); Bentley, Will A. (Trained Chickens), 1904-1905
42/29 Berell, W. (In re Mr. Kauffman); Bergman, E. (Souvenirs); Bergson, N. (Opticals), 1905
42/30 Berkowitz, L. & Co. (Shooting Gallery); Bernstein, R. Alex. (Indian Exhibit); Best, Ernest M. (Spectacular Show), 1904-1905
42/31 Bethel, John D. (Bakery); Bhumgara & Co. (General Corrspondence); Bickett, Wm. E. (Aerialists); Bird, W.D. (Info Request), 1904-1905
42/32 Birkinbine, John (Acknowledge Pass Receipt); Bishwati, Kalil (Soft Drinks) No File; Bissell, Chas. B. (Merry-go-Round), 1905
42/33 Black, C.R. (House Wrecking); Blackwell, Mrs. L.S. (Shopping); Blake, E.L. (Official Guide), 1905
42/34 Blanke Tea & Coffee Co.; Blimcoe, Dr. A.G. (Souvenirs); Blitz, F.R. (Manager, Millie Christine), 1904-1905
42/35 Bogardus, Capt. A.H. (Shooting Gallery); Bohart & Leighton (Soda Fountain); Bolles, S.W. (Official Catalogue), 1904-1905
42/36 Bomberger, A.C. (Souvenirs); Bone, E.H (Souvenirs); Bonebrake, P.C. )Peanuts and Popcorn), 1905
42/37 Bonner, Mrs. M.T. (Transportation); Bonta, Mrs. E.E. (Homemade Confectionary); Brooker, Louis F. (Novelties), 1904-1905
42/38 Booth, E.L. (Info request); Bopp, Louis (Carrousal); Bordon's Condensed Milk Co., 1904-1905
43/1 Borland, A.M. (Cider); Borelli & Vitelli (Novelties); Borosepsine Medical Co. (Medication), 1905
43/2 Boston, Dr. Ernest (Opticals); Boswell, Capt Ben I. (Mineral Water); Botsford, A.M. (Guitar/Mandolin Player), 1904-1905
43/3 Bouillon, Jos. (List of Concessions); Bouery, Mick (Ice Cream Sandwich); Bourveau, Belle (Oregon Wood Novelties), 1905
43/4 Bowser, Mrs. L. (Restaurant); Bowyer T.J. (Info Request); Boyd, Mrs. C.A. (Rustic Maze), 1905
43/5 Boyce, Chas. A. (Sand Blasting Maching); Bracklin, M.R. (Shetland Ponies); Brady, Hugh J. (Parcel Checking), 1904-1905
43/6 Brant & Donahue (Whip and Cane); Brantingham, M.L. (Back Support); Breen, Harry (Log Rolling Contest), 1904-1905
43/7 Bren, Weiss and Goldgraber (Penny Arcade); Brendler, Edw. R. (Info Request); Breton, Harry & Gertrude (Aero-Cycle), 1905
43/8 Bridgman, W.E. (Souvenir Art Book); Brierton, F.H.E. (Candy & Popcorn); Breitwiser, J.E. (Souvenirs), 1905
43/9 Bright, H.V. (Turn Stiles/Ticket Choppers); British Columbia Agricultural Association; Brock, H.E. (Photos on Postal Cards), 1904-1905
43/10 Brooks, Frank (Baloon Exhibit); Brooks, H.M. (Info Request); Brown, Anna S. (Painted Oyster Shells), 1905
43/11 Brown, Carl (Carl's Cartoon Cactus); Brown, E.P. (Solar Steam Engine); Brown, F.M. (Personal Correspondence), 1904-1905
43/12 Brown, F.M. (Ostrich Farm); Brown, George Stairs (Crockery & China Souvenirs); Brown, H. (Pocket Knives), 1904
43/13 Brown, Nathaniel (Legal Matters); Brown, W.T. (Large Heavy Man); Bryant, Wilson (Cleaning Concessions), 1904-1905
43/14 Bucher, H.A. (Roller Chairs); Buell, S.W. (Candy/Popcorn, etc.); Buffalo Music Co., 1905
43/15 Burger, Bertha (Employment); Burgess, B.H. (Info Request); Burghardt, W.A. (Merry-go-Round), 1905
43/16 Burke, J.T. (Trained Animals); Burham, L.B. (Info Request); Burns, O.S. (Amusements), 1904-1905
43/17 Burns, Augusta (Optical); Burrelle's Press Clipping Bureau; Busch, Frank (Ice Cream Sandwiches), 1905
43/18 Bushby, Geo. G. (Novelty Wheel); Bushong & Co. (Tickets); Buthillier, F.K.A. (Railroad Track), 1905
43/19 Butte, C.C. (Restaurant); Butte, P.C. (Miniature Electric Railroad); Butterfield Bros. (Optical), 1904-1905
43/20 Butterworth, Chas. (Photographer's Association); Butterworth & Smelhurst (Silk Manufacturing Looms); Buzzacott, Col. (Camp Lewis), 1904-1905
43/21 Byers, Lee (Roller Chair); Bylaws Lewis & Clark Exposition; Byrnes, John F. (Amusements), 1904-1905
43/22 Cagney Brothers (Miniature Railroad); Cain, C.V. (Watrous Hot Pan Lifters); California Biscuit Co. (Amritam); California Pear Mfg. Co. (Abalone Shells), 1904-1905
43/23 California Radium Co.; Callaghan, Florence C. (Candy Kitchen); Cameron, Geo. J. (Guides), 1905
43/24 Camilla (Beauty & Toilet Preparations); Campbell, Archie (Novelties); Campbell, David (Branding Scene); Canan, C.J. (Oil Paintings), 1905
43/25 Canihad, J.F. (Animal Show); Cann, (Toilets); Cann (Weiner Wurst); Card, St. Gro. (Lunch Counter /Novelties), 1904-1905
43/26 Carley, Horace S. (The Burning Ship); Carlisle, R.C. (Historical Wild West Exhibit); Carlson, Oliver (Info Request); Carnahan, D.S. (Lunch Counter), 1904-1905
43/27 Carpenter, Frank (Bears); Carpenter, W.J. & Co. (Photographic Supplies); Carque, Otto (California Grape Juice); Carr, A.B. (Indian Curios), 1904-1905
43/28 Carr, M.P. (Embroidered Goods); Carr, T.F. (Mounted Birds/Animals); Carter, G.K. (Lunch Counter); Carter, R.W. (Roller Chairs), 1904-1905
43/29 Carver, W.F. (Diving Horses); Casey, N.S. (Indelible Stamping Outfits); Castleman, Humphreys (L & C Souvenir Gold Dollars), 1904-1905
43/30 Caswell, R.B. (Chopper Boxes); Cauzac, Jean A. (Turkish Harem Dancing Girls); Central Mfg. Co. (Toilet Cream), 1905
43/31 Central Press Bureau; Century Cash Register Co.; Century Dictionary & Cyclopedia, 1904-1905
43/32 Ceylon Planters Tea Co.; Chambers, A.B. (Cigars & Tobaccos); Crescent Real Estate & Investment Co., circa 1905
43/33 Chamberlain, F.D. (Ref The Morgan Co.); Chamla, Gabriel (Chinaware, etc.); Chance, N.H. (Automatic Stamping Machines), 1904-1905
43/34 Channing, G.E. (Post Cards); Chapin, W.H. (Flag Emblem); Chapman, C.C. (Souvenirs); Charlton, Paul (Personal Correspondence), 1903-1905
43/35 Chase, A.D. & T. Griffith (The Spirit Bridge); Chase, Clement (Omaha Excelsior); Chester & Edwards (Spokane Daily News), 1904-1905
43/36 Chicago House Wrecking Co.; Chicago Vaporizer Co.; Childs, J.E. (Donkey Fortune Telling Machine), 1904-1905
43/37 Christy, Frank (Umatilla County Pack-train & Trading Post); Clapp, Albion B. (Toboggan Slide); Clark, J.D. (Metal Engraving), 1904-1905
43/38 Clark, John R. (Lunch Counter); Clark, T.J. (Balloon/Airship); Clarke, C.R. (Sandwich Stand), 1904-1905
43/39 Clarke, Graff ( List of concessions); Clarke, H.C. (Purchase Chairs); Clarke, H.T. (Missouri River Imp. Assoc.); Clarke, Henry T. (Hat Tree), 1905
43/40 Clarkson, T.S. (Automobiles, Use of), 1904-1905; , undated
43/41 Clatt, H.A. (Orange Cider); Clausen, J. (Soft Drinks, etc.); Clauss Shear Co., 1904-1905
43/42 Clay, E.C. & Co. (Medicinal Articles); Cleary, Thos. (Popcorn & Peanuts); Clossett & Devers (Delivery Wagon), 1904-1905
44/1 Coan, Geo. F. (Photography); Coast Agency (Typewriters & Office Supplies); Cohen, I. Lesser (Postal Cards), 1903-1905
44/2 Cohen, Jesse (Info Request); Cohn, Morris (Saloon & Lunch); Coin Counting Machine Co., 1905
44/3 Coleman, Z.Y. (Turnstiles/Chopper Boxes); Colgate Perfumes; Collins Marine Wireless Telephone; Colson, C.H. (Arrival Time Gov. Hunt), 1904-1905
44/4 Comeford, J.H. (Ref. Mike Golden); Commercial Stamp Trade Journal, 1905; , undated
44/5 Committee of Concessions & Admissions (List of Concessions & Sample Agreements), 1905
44/6 Condon, D.E. (Spiral Tower), 1906
Includes photograph of model of Spiral Tower
Oversize Folder Condon, D.E. (Spiral Tower—Blueprints), undated
Detailed scale drawings of tower, 11 sheets
44/7 Conkling, Frank E. (Lunch Counter); Conlon, Marie (Lunch Stand); Connell, Samuel (Correspondence), 1903-1905
44/8 Conrad, Wm. J. (Wood Novelties); Consolidated Chicle Co.; Cook, C.E. (Parcel Checking), 1904-1905
44/9 Cooke, Edw. G. (Biblical Spectacle); Cooke, Mrs. M.C. (Souvenir Watch fobs); Cooley, James R. (Restaurant Concession), 1904
44/10 Coopey, Charles (Uniforms); Cordray, J.F. (Trained Animals); Cornwall, Geo. N. (Oregon Timberman), 1905
44/11 Correll, W.O. (Turnstiles/Chopper Boxes); Cosgrove, Robert H. (Turnstiles/Chopper Boxes); Cottrell, L.R. (Eating House), 1904-1905
44/12 Coughanour, W.A. (Large Steer); Cowan, Harry (Optical Concession); Crabbe, James Irving (Booklet Concession), 1904-1905
44/13 Crabill, John (Parcel Checking); Craddick, T.A. (Restaurant Concession); Craig, A.L. (Blue Grotto Concession), 1904-1905
44/14 Craig, J.R. (Chiquita, The Doll Lady); Crane, Geo S. (Amusement Concession); Cranwell, A.J. (Jewelry Concession), 1903-1905
44/15 Craven. O.F. (Jewelry Concession); Crawford, Capt, Jack (Poet Scout); Creighton, K.B. (Fortune Telling), 1904-1905
44/16 Cretors & Co. (Peanuts/Popcorn); Crocker, J.W. (Railway Conductors Excursion); Croft, Lee (Miniature Easels), 1904-1905
44/17 Crofut, A.H. (Hot Candy/Cracker-jacks); Crofut, W.H. (Candy Concession); Croin, John (Holland Bakery), 1905
44/18 Crook, Oliver J. (Ice Cream Concession); Croom, Elya (Music Composition); Crothers, O.M. (Restaurant), 1905
44/19 Crow, Davis & Benge (Folding Stool); Crowley, George C. (Newspapers); Cullen, R.P. (Optical Concession), 1905
44/20 Cunningham, M.F. (Correspondence); Cunningham, M.N. (Info Request); Cunningham, J. Vance (Dermal Preparations), 1905
44/21 Curtis, F. (Band Saw); Curtis, G.W. (Mexican Articles); Cushman, Lewis L. (Restaurant), 1904-1905
44/22 Cusick, Jas. (Ice Cream Concession); Cusick, W.H. (Cider Concession); Cuthbert, F. (Novelties), 1905
44/23 Cutillo, Prof. B. (Musician); Cryderman, Geo (Novelties), 1905
44/24 Daggett, M.E. & McRae (Candy Concession); Dale, Lou (Naval Show); Dallas, E.M. (Optical), 1904-1905
44/25 Daniel, W.S. (Info Request); Darlow, A.C. (Transportation); Darowish, G.B. (Turkish Confectionary), 1904-1905
44/26 Darwin, J.H. (Character Reading); Davenport, Homer (The Davenport Farm); Davidson & Leigh (Miniature Railroad), 1904-1905
44/27 Davis, B.D. (Candy/Refreshments); Davis, Chick (Photography); Davis, E.B. (Ticket Sales), 1904-1905
44/28 Davis, E.T. (Palmist Concession); Davis and Barth's Electric Theater; Davis, Glen L. (Soft Drinks), 1905
44/29 Davis, J.P. (Restaurant/Bar); Davis, N.S. (Peanut Roaster); Davis, Sue L. (Lecturer), 1904-1905
44/30 Davis, O.G. (Info Request); Davis, Sam'l P. (Mining Exhibit); Davis, Walter S. (Chocolate Concession); Davis, Wilbur C. (Info Request), 1905
44/31 Davidson, F.B., Chief, Department of Admissions, 1905
44/32 Day, H.S. (Info Request); De Baumel, Emile (Electric Engraving); DeBevoiser, J.L. (Reference Room Rental), 1904-1905
44/33 DeHart, Wm. (Sandwiches); d'Hemecourt, Jules A. (Sash and Blind Lock); Delroy, Arthur (Psychic Entertainment), 1904-1905
44/34 DeMora, Jane (Face Creams); Dennis, W.B. (Blackbutte Quicksilver Mine); Deputy, H.E. (Ice Cream), 1904-1905
45/1 DeRackin, S.E. (Igorrote Village); DeWees, J.W. (Novelties); DeWitt,, Hugo & Mayer (Jewelry), 1904-1905
45/2 Dexter, A.H. (Trained Wild Animals); Dey, W.C. (Candy Sales); Diamant, Henry A. (Silver Spoons), 1905
45/3 Dickey, Dr. Wm. (Optical Concession); Dill, W.L. (Info Request); Dirnberger, G.A. (Popcorn/Peanuts), 1904-1905
45/4 Ditmar, E.L. (Restaurant); Doane, J.W. (Peanuts); Dockarty, A.J. (Indian Goods and Curios), 1904-1905
45/5 Dodd Mead & Co. (Lewis & Clark Book); Dodds, George W. (Peanuts/Popcorn); Dolan, W.F. (Turnstiles/Chopper Boxes), 1903-1905
45/6 Donnell, J.C. (Info Request); Donnelly, A. (Soft Drinks); Donahee, M.F. (Novelties), 1903-1905
45/7 Donovan, W.F. (Optical Concession); Doren Ventilating Sash, 1904-1905
45/8 Dosch, Col. H.E. (Director of Exhibits, General Correspondence), 1904-1905
45/9 Dosch, Col. H.W.(Director of Exhibits, Foreign Correspondence), 1905
45/10 Doubleday Page & Co.; Douthit, Mary L. (Books/Souvenirs); Dover Manufacturing Co., 1904-1905
45/11 Dowd, D.T. (Restaurant); Dows, W.G. (Bottle Washing), 1904-1905
45/12 Earhart, K.H. (Door Maze); Early, Chas. E. (Mt. Hood Railroad Co.); Eastern Manufacturer's Co., 1905
45/13 Eberhard, George F. (Asbestos Sad Irons); Eberle & Turner (Restaurant); Edgreen, A. (Receipt), 1904
45/14 Edlefsen, A.H. (Postal Cards); Edmonds, Elmer (Roller Chair Concession); Edwards-Huntzinger Mfg. Co. (Souvenirs), 1903-1905
45/15 Edwards, H.E. (Info Request); Edwards, Jas. E. (Info Request); Edwards, Nora (Skirt Support), 1905
45/16 Egan, J.G. (Toilet Concession); Egan, Jas T. (Confetti); Egan, W.B. (Newport Opera House), 1904-1905
45/17 Eger, J.B. (Portrait Sketches); Egry Autographic Register Co.; Ehle, Chester (Music & Stamps), 1904-1905
45/18 Ehrke, Ernest (Jewelry); Electric Novelty Co.; Elzas & Co. (Dutch Wafers), 1905
45/19 Gerz, Louis - Pfahler, Charles B., 1905
  • Gerz, Louis (Optical)
  • Griffin, Lucia B. (memory test)
  • Oregon Railroad & Navigation Co. (shipment from St. Louis)
  • Palmateer, E. N.
  • Pezur, Jake (Cider)
  • Pfahler, Charles B. (re: amounts due from concessionaires)
45/20-21 S, General, 1904-1905
Note: there are no files in this subseries for the letters F-R.
45/22 Sc-Sei, 1904-1905
45/23 Schenkein, Dr. Samuel, 1904-1905
45/24 Schmidt, H. A., 1904-1905
45/25 Scott, Thomas (South Sea Island Exhibit), 1904
46/1 Sel-Si, 1904-1905
46/2 Sh-St, 1903-1905
Oversize Folder Strauss, J. B.—Blueprints for Arch Pavilion or Hanging Roof Garden, 1904 Sept. 8
46/3 Sias, O. B., 1904
46/4 Sprague, William (American Boy Day), 1904-1905
Includes program for American Boy Day at the Louisiana Purchase Exposition, 1904
46/5 Sullivan, John L., 1905
Includes photographs of John L. Sullivan
46/6-8 T, General, 1904-1905
46/9 U, General, 1904-1905
47/1 V, General, 1904-1905
47/2-6 W, General, 1903-1905
48/1-2 W, General, 1904-1905
48/3 W-Z, 1904-1905
48/4 Wittenberg, Herman, 1902-1905
48/5 Woodard & Tiernan Printing, 1905
48/6 YWCA Restaurant, 1905
48/7 Zerbe, Farran (Sale of Lewis & Clark Coins), 1904-1905
48/8-9 Correspondence between John A. Wakefield and Henry E. Reed, 1905
See also series "Division of Expoitations—Wakefield, John" below.
108/1 Correspondence Scrapbook, 1905
Cover title: "Advices from the President and Director of C and A." Primarily letters to and from F. B. Davison, Chief of Admissions. Also includes press releases laid in.
123/2 Drawings of Flower Hut and Japanese Hut, undated
49/1 Employees, List of, Division of Concessions and Admissions, 1905
49/2 Ephemera, circa 1904-1905
Includes booklets from Louisiana Purchase Exposition, 1904, and catalog of office furniture.
49/3 "Following the Trail" (Details of Proposed Amusements), circa 1904
49/4 Inside Inn (St. Louis) financial statements, 1904
123/9 Inside Inn (St. Louis) floor plans and photographs, 1904
49/5 List of Concessions to be Given Medals, 1905 Oct. 12
Oversize Folder Menchen's Johnstown Flood—Blueprints (2 sheets), 1905
49/6 Monthly Time Book, 1905
Ledger book containing names of employees of the Division, their hours and pay.
Passes
Applications for Passes and Monthly Coupons, 1905
Box/Folder
49/7-11 May, 1905 May
49/12 June, Part 1, 1905 June
50/1-5 June, Parts 2-6, 1905 June
50/6-10 July, Parts 1-5, 1905 July
51/1-2 July, Parts 6-7, 1905 July
51/3-8 August, 1905 Aug.
51/9-10 September, Parts 1-2, 1905 Sept.
52/1-5 September, Parts 3-7, 1905 Sept.
52/5-11 October, Parts 1-6, 1905 Oct.
53/1-3 October, Parts 7-9, 1905 Oct.
Box/Folder
53/4-6 Applications for Workmen's Passes, Parts 1-3, 1905
54/1-3 Applications for Workmen's Passes, Parts 4-6, 1905
54/4 Passes for Concessionaires, 1905
104/1 Pass Record (bound ledger volume), 1905
54/5-7 Stop Lists of Montly Photographic Passes, 1905
55/1 Record of Commutation Tickets Issued, circa 1905
55/2 Uniforms and Badges, 1905

^ Return to Top

Series 9:  Division of Exhibits (Henry E. Dosch)
Container(s)
Description
Acceptance of Exhibits
Forms listing materials received through customs. Some forms include detailed list of items received.
Box/Folder
55/3 Bernard, Croin, Kohn, Moser, Munk, Perk, Shelby, Taussig, TerBrock, 1905
55/4 British Empire, 1905
55/5 France, 1905
55/6 Germany, 1905
55/7 Italian I, 1905
55/8 Italian II, 1905
55/9 Japan I, 1905
55/10 Japan II, 1905
56/1 Japan III, 1905
56/2 Livestock, 1905
56/3 Russian; Hungarian; Chinese; Philppines; Holland; Denmark; India; East India; Cairo; unidentified., 1905
Box/Folder
56/4 Acceptance of Space, 1904-1905
  • Eagle Dental Manufacturing Company
  • Eams Tricycle Company
  • Eastern Manufacturing Company
  • Edmonds, R.T.
  • Ehrke, Ernest
115/3 Armour & Co.—Water Color Sketch of Proposed Booth, circa 1905
56/5 Assignment of Space, 1904-1905
  • E.H. Erickson Artificial Limb Company
  • Elliot Addressing Machines
  • Empire Cream Separator Company
  • Reierson Machinery Company/Enterprise Manufacturing Company
Awards
Consists primarily of completed award forms.
Box
105 List of Awards for Division of Exhibits (bound volume)
This is the most comprehensive list of awards for exhibits.
Box/Folder
56/6 Awards Listed by Building, undated
Food Awards, Oregon
Box/Folder
56/7 A, B, 1905
56/8 C, D, 1905
56/9 F-I, 1905
56/10 J-L, 1905
56/11 M-P, 1905
56/12 R-T, 1905
56/13 U-Z, 1905
Horticulture—Awards to Individuals
Letters A-J, R-Z, missing
Box/Folder
57/1 K, 1905
57/2 L, 1905
57/3 Mac/Mc, 1905
57/4 Ma, 1905
57/5 Me, 1905
57/6 Mi, 1905
57/7 Mo, 1905
57/8 Mu, 1905
57/9 N, 1905
57/10 O, 1905
57/11 Pa-Pe, 1905
57/12 Ph-Q, 1905
Box/Folder
57/13 Oregon, State of, 1905
Oregon Counties
Box/Folder
58/1 Lane County, 1905
58/2 Linn County, 1905
58/3 Marion County, 1905
58/4 Polk County, 1905
Washington State Exhibits
Box/Folder
58/5 Correspondence, 1905
58/6 Counties: Chelan, Clark, Columbia, 1905
58/7 Counties: Douglas, Kittatas, Klickitat, 1905
58/8 Counties: Stevens, Thurston, Walla Walla, 1905
58/9 Counties: Whatcom, Whitman, Yakima, 1905
58/10 Individual: A, B, 1905
58/11 Individual: C, D, 1905
58/12 Individual: E, F, 1905
58/13 Individual: G, H, 1905
58/14 Individual: I-K, 1905
59/1 Individual: L, M, 1905
59/2 Individual: N-P, 1905
59/3 Individual: Q, R, 1905
59/4 Individual: S, 1905
59/5 Individual: T-V, 1905
59/6 Individual: W-Z, 1905
59/7 State of Washington, 1905
59/8 Shipping Receipts (Elmer E. Johnston), 1905
59/9 Shipping Receits, General, 1905
Box/Folder
60/1 Livestock Awards, 1905
Oregon Agricultural Awards
Letters A-J missing.
Box/Folder
60/2 K, 1905
60/3 L, 1905
60/4 Ma-Me, 1905
60/5 Me-My, 1905
60/6 N-O, 1905
60/7 P, 1905
60/8 Q-R, 1905
60/9 Sa-Se, 1905
60/10 Sh-Sn, 1905
61/1 So-Sw, 1905
61/2 T, 1905
61/3 U, V, 1905
61/4 Wa, 1905
61/5 We-Wi, 1905
61/6 Wo-Wy, 1905
61/7 Y, Z, 1905
61/8 General, 1905
Oregon Schools Awards
Box/Folder
61/9 A-C, 1905
61/10 D-H, 1905
61/11 L-N, 1905
61/12 O-P, 1905
61/13 R-S, 1905
61/14 T-Y, 1905
61/15 General Correspondence, Oregon Schools, 1904-1905
Box/Folder
62/1-4 Utah, Wyoming, 1904-1905
Box/Folder
123/5 Wyoming Section, Stereoptican Blueprints, circa 1905
Washington State
Box/Folder
62/5 A, B, 1905
62/6 Aquinas Academy, 1905
62/7 C, 1905
63/1 Douglas County, 1905
63/2 D-H, 1905
63/3 I-K, 1905
63/4 L, 1905
63/5 M, 1905
63/6 N-R, 1905
63/7 S, 1905
63/8 Seattle / King County—Collective Award, 1905
63/9 T-V, 1905
63/10 Washington State, Governor's Office, 1905
63/11 W, Y, 1905
Diplomas (illustrated award certificates)
Box/Folder
123/3 Diploma to J. E. Haseltine and 2 blank forms, 1905
123/4 Diploma to T. J. Nealond, 1905
Oversize Folder Diplomas, 1905
  • R. Bisbee, Forest Grove
  • Rev. W. G. Eliot
  • Mrs. W. H. Fear, Portland
  • William D. Fenton
  • F. J. Hard, Bohemia
  • K. Kellaher
  • Mrs. Mary Phelps Montgomery
  • Henry E. Reed
  • B. J. Reilly
  • St. Mary's Academy and College
  • Blank
123/7 Certificate to Henry E. Dosch as Commissioner-General, Louisiana Purchase Exposition, 1904
Correspondence, General
Box/Folder
63/12 Abbot, Charles - Advance Food, 1904-1905
  • Abbott, Chas. W.
  • Acme Folding Boat Co.
  • Acme Machine Company
  • Acme Mills Co.
  • Adams Company
  • Adams, Peter
  • Adams, R.
  • Adkinson, E.C.
  • Advance Food Co.
63/13 Aetna Life - Allaben, Nelson D., 1904-1905
  • Aetna Life Ins. Co.
  • Ailun, Alice M.
  • Ainsworth, John C. (Chairman, Committee on Music)
  • Albany Brewing Co.
  • Albaugh Bros. & Dover
  • Alberger Condenser Co.
  • Albin, M.A.
  • Alden, J.E.
  • Alexander, Susan
  • Allaben, Nelson D
63/14 Allbery, Deanna - Allens, B. B. B., 1904-1905
  • Allberry, Denna.
  • Allen & Pollack, Sign Painters
  • Allen Bates Co.
  • Allen Decorating Co.
  • Allen, E.D.
  • Allen, E.E.
  • Allen, J.L. & Co.
  • Allen, Minnie Battle
  • Allens, B.B.B. Flour
63/15 Allis-Chalmers - American China Co., 1904-1905
  • Allis-Chalmers Co.
  • Allison, W.D. Co.
  • Allyn, Eunice Gibbs
  • Alvey-Ferguson Co.
  • America Company
  • American Billposting Co.
  • American Box Ball Co.
  • American Car & Foundry Co.
  • American China Co.
63/16 American Consul - American Museum, 1904-1905
  • American Consul
  • American Electrical Heater Co.
  • American Fire Brick Co.
  • American Florist Co.
  • American Inn
  • American Institute of Mining Engineers
  • American Iron & Steel Mfg. Co.
  • American Manufacturing Co.
  • American Museum of Natural History
63/17 American Pomological Society - Anthony Military Band, 1904-1905
  • American Pomological Society
  • American Portable House Co.
  • American Society of Civil Engineers
  • American Wells Works
  • Amos, M.A.
  • Andrews, A.C.
  • Andrews, A.L.
  • Andrews, Geo. H.
  • Anheuser-Busch Brewing Association
  • Antal, Szigety
  • Anthony Military Band
64/1 Anti-Selenite Co. - Arup, M., 1905
  • Anti-Selenite Co. (See also Hollander, J.H.)
  • Applegate, Moray L.
  • Arkansas Commission
  • Arment, J.A.
  • Arnold, M.E.
  • Aro Supply Co.
  • Art Novelty Manufacturing Co.
  • Arthur, J.M. & Co.
  • Artz, Ernest H.
  • Arup, M.
64/2 Asberry, Henry J. - Averill, 1904-1905
  • Asberry, Henry J.
  • Asher, Hugo K.
  • Atkinson, Geo. F.
  • Aude Furniture Co.
  • Automatic Electric Co.
  • Automatic Pin Ticketing Machine Co.
  • Automatic Screen Co.
  • Automatic Stamping Machine Co.
  • The Automobile
  • Averill
64/3 B & B Manufacturing - Balmer, J. A., 1904-1905
  • B & B Manfacturing Company
  • Bachenheimer, D.
  • Bachtell, W.T.
  • Bacigalupi, Peter
  • Bademan, I
  • Bailiss, E.M.
  • Bajohr, Carl
  • Baker, F.D.
  • Baker, J.W.
  • Baker & Lockwood Mfg. Company.
  • Ballenberg, Louis M.
  • Balleras, J.B.
  • Balmer, J.A.
64/4 Baltes, F. W. - Barr, G. Walter, 1904-1905
  • Baltes, F.W.
  • Baltimore and Ohio Railway Company
  • Bamette, Carl
  • Banana Coffee and Food Company
  • Bancroft, Charles E.
  • Barker, Thos.
  • Barland, Geo. C.
  • Barnard Manufacturing Company
  • Barnard, R.E.
  • Barnes, B.F. and Company
  • Barnes, Florence
  • Barney Link Esq.
  • Barr, G. Walter
64/5 Barr, H. D. - Beach, F. E., 1904-1905
  • Barr, H.D.
  • Barret, Glascock
  • Barron, Joseph
  • Bartled, G.B.
  • Bascome, Western
  • Basford, Harry
  • Basore Milling Company
  • Batchelder, Ernest A
  • Batchelder, J.F.
  • Baumgarten, Alma
  • Bayliss, Edin.
  • Bays & Brown
  • Beach, F.E.
64/6 Beale, J. H. - Belt, Jared E., 1904-1905
  • Beale, J.H., Sperry & Co.
  • Beale, R.F.
  • Beaulieu Seedsman & Florist
  • Beck, Ernest L.
  • Beck Literary Society
  • Beckman, J.W.
  • Beebe, Gen Chas. F.
  • Beegle, C. R.
  • Beeler, Helen A.
  • Behrman, Fred C.
  • Belmont School
  • Belt, Jared E.
64/7 Benedict, Laura E. W. - Bernays, A. C., 1904-1905
  • Benedict, Laura E.W.
  • Bennett, A.
  • Bennett, Mark
  • Benson, W.D.
  • Benz, George and Sons
  • Bergen, J.H.
  • Bergquist, J. Victor
  • Bergson, Joseph M.
  • Berk, Ela R.
  • Berkowitz, M.
  • Bernard, Catherine
  • Bernays, Dr. A.C.
64/8 Berryman, W. L. - Blanke Tea & Coffee Co., 1904-1905
  • Berryman, W.L.
  • Betts Machine Company
  • Bianchini
  • Bird, E.B.
  • Birdsey & Somers
  • Black Bros. Machinery Company
  • Blackmer, Archie S.
  • Blair, H.
  • Blair, V.L.
  • Blake, McFall and Company
  • Blanchfield, C.O.D.
  • Blanke, C.F. Tea & Coffee Company
64/9 Blue Mountain Ice Co. - Boone, K. A., 1904-1905
  • Blue Mountain Ice Company
  • Bobbinks & Atkins
  • Bobbs, Merrill and Company
  • Bodenmann, Johannes
  • Bodine, W.A. (Linn County Horticultures)
  • Bolles, S.W., Capt.
  • Bommer Brothers Spring Hinge Manufacturers
  • Bonnert-Vogeler Company
  • Bonney, W.P.
  • Booker, Ethel
  • Boone, E.M.
  • Boone, K.A.
64/10 Boskowitz, J. A. - Brady, R. M., 1904-1905
  • Boskowitz, J.A.
  • Boss, Percy
  • Boston Museum of Fine Arts
  • Bostrom-Brady Manufacturing Company
  • Botts, R.H.
  • Bowen, J.L. & Son Company
  • Bower, Bertha
  • Bowers, James and Company
  • Boyce, Charles A.
  • Brady, Fred
  • Brady, R.M. Dr.
64/11 Brandeis, E. - Brinkhouse, Gertrude L., 1904-1905
  • Brandeis, E.
  • Brandt Automatic Cashier
  • Brandt, Paul
  • Braubach, Annie
  • Brazier, Marion H.
  • Brecht, G.V. (B.S. and Company)
  • Brelsford, E.E.
  • Bretherick, C.O.
  • Bridal Veil Lumbering Company
  • Briggs, Capt.
  • Briggs, Cornelia H.
  • Brinker, F.M.
  • Brinkhaus, Gertrude L.
64/12 Brooke, H. D. - Brown, R. W., 1904-1905
  • Brooke, H.D.
  • Brooke, M.E.
  • Brooks, Eleanor J.
  • Brown, C. LeRoy
  • Brown Corliss Engine Company
  • Brown, Gale B.
  • Brown, Gretta
  • Brown, Harry J.
  • Brown, J.K.
  • Brown, J.M.
  • Brown, Joseph M.
  • Brown, N.S.
  • Brown, R.W.
64/13 Brownell, C. E. - Buchanan, W. W., 1904-1905
  • Brownell, C.E.
  • Brude, Capt Ole
  • Bruder, A.
  • Bruhn, Frank
  • Bruinbaugh, C.S.
  • Brunswick-Balke-Collender Company
  • Bryan, C.E.
  • Bryant, Geo. T.
  • Bryden, F.A.
  • Bryn Mawr College
  • Buchanan, W.W.
64/14 Bullock Electric - Burton, Elizabeth E., 1904-1905
  • Bullock Electric Manufacturing Company
  • Bumpus, H.C.
  • Burch, E.O.
  • Burcham, Ellis H.
  • Burger, Bertha
  • Burgess, B.
  • Burkhart & MacLachlan
  • Burmaster
  • Burr, F.H.
  • Burt, Hiran D.
  • Burt, L.C.
  • Burton, Elizabeth E.
64/15 Buster Brown Stocking Co. - Butzer, J. J., 1904-1905
  • Buster Brown Stocking Company
  • Butler, Helen May (Ladies Military Band)
  • Butler, Jean Wallace
  • Butt, Clarence
  • Butterfield, H.S. (Butterfield Brothers)
  • Butzer, J.J.
64/16 Cade, C. M. - Canse, J. M., 1904-1905
  • Cade, C.M.
  • Caldwell Brothers Company
  • California Iron Works
  • California Souvenir Company
  • California State Mining Bureau
  • Calkins, Anna B.
  • Cameron, Jas. A.
  • Campbell, David
  • Campbell, W.P. (Department of Interior)
  • Campbells Automatic Safety Burner
  • Canby, Ach & Canby Company
  • Canse, J.M.
64/17 Cantrell, J. W. - Casey, Charlotte, 1904-1905
  • Cantrell, J.W.
  • Capoli Button Works
  • Capps, J.W
  • Carlson Currier Company.
  • Carmack, Charles A.
  • Carper, M.S.
  • Carque, Otto
  • Carr, A.B.
  • Carr, T.F.
  • Case Threshing Machine Company
  • Casel Automatic Water Motor Company
  • Casey, Charlotte (See also Olcott, Frances)
64/18 Cement Machinery Co. - Chapman, S. E., 1904-1905
  • Cement Machinery Company
  • Central Broom Company
  • Central Sash and Door Agency
  • Cespedes, Amando de (Costa Rica)
  • Cestelli, Alexander (Rev)
  • Chaldeane Company
  • Chamberlain, George E.
  • Chance, Arthur W.
  • Chapin, Henry D.
  • Chapin, P.M. (George Bell)
  • Chapman, S.E. (MD)
64/19 Chase, D. W. - Christians, Robert, 1904-1905
  • Chase, D.W.
  • Chase, Jos.R.
  • Chase Paint & Oil Company
  • Chautauqua Fruit Company
  • Cherry, S.T.
  • Chicago Bridge & Iron Works
  • Chicago Vaporizer Company
  • Chickasam Cooperage Company
  • Childs, S.D. & Company
  • Chipman, Rose
  • Christians, Robert
64/20 Christman, Edward - Clark, Mary, 1904-1905
  • Christman, Edward Company
  • Christy, R.J. and Company
  • Church Glass & Decorating Company
  • Churchill, H.B.
  • City Wood & Coal Company
  • Claghorn, C.R.
  • Clark, A.C. & Company
  • Clark, Arthur H. Company
  • Clark, Ella
  • Clark, Emma
  • Clark, John O'Fallon
  • Clark, Mary (Mrs. Meriwether Lewis Clark)
64/21 Clarke Brothers - Cleveland, Ohio, 1904-1905
  • Clarke Brothers
  • Clarkson Concession Company
  • Clarkson, Julia
  • Clarkson, T.J. Major
  • Clarkson, T.S. Major
  • Clarksville Cider Company
  • Clay, Cecil (Colonel)
  • Clements, A. & Company
  • Cleveland Lawn Weeder Company
  • Cleveland, Ohio (Mayor of)
65/1 Clinton, J. C. - Coltrin, 1904-1905
  • Clinton, J.C.
  • Cloud, J.H.
  • Clow, J.A. and Company
  • Cochran, A.M.
  • Cochrane, James A.
  • Cockrell, Allen V. (ref Abbie Fields)
  • Coe, Henry W. Dr.
  • Cogswell, L.K.
  • Collings, Mary
  • Collins, Coornelius V.
  • Collins, F.O.
  • Coltrin Manufacturing Company
65/2 Columbis Asceptic Furniture Co. - Coombs, G. D., 1904-1905
  • Columbus Asceptic Furniture Company
  • Condict, Alden
  • Connecticut Commission
  • Connell, Samuel (Portland Chamber of Commerce)
  • Consolidated Coal Company
  • Consumer's League of Massachusettes
  • Conterno, Luciane (Conterno's Famous Marching Band)
  • Conway, M.D.
  • Coolidge, D.W.
  • Coombs, G.D.
65/3 Cooper, C. H. - County Calendar, 1904-1905
  • Cooper, C.H.
  • Cooper, J.S.
  • Corbett, W.H.
  • Corcoron, J.M.
  • Cords, D.A.
  • Cords, M.R.
  • Cormier, N.E.
  • Cornell Incubator Manufacturing Company
  • Cornwall, Geo. M. (The Timberman)
  • Corpman, W.S.
  • Coulson, A.R. Company
  • Country Calendar
65/4 Covel, W. L. - Criswell, Julia V., 1904-1905
  • Covel, W.L.
  • Cowles & Logan Company
  • Cox. W.V.
  • Craddick, T.A.
  • Craig, A.L. (Oregon Railroad & Navigation Company)
  • Crain, H.E.
  • Cranmer, Catherine
  • Crawford, J.M.
  • Cree-Dickson Manufacturing Company
  • Creighton, Mrs.
  • Crider, Chas. D.
  • Criswell, Julia V.
65/5 Criterion Concession Co. - Cyphers Incubator Co., 1904-1905
  • Criterion Concession Company
  • Croak, M.E. and Company
  • Croftan, A. (Brewers' and Wholesale Liquor Dealors.)
  • Cronk, Frank S. (Colorado Iron Works Company)
  • Crosby, Cyrus F.
  • Crosser and Mann
  • Crossley, H.A.
  • Croston, Thos.
  • Crothers, R.A.
  • Crowder, Clara F.
  • Crume, Albert
  • Cunningham, James, Son and Company
  • Curtis, A.H. (Manufacturing Company)
  • Cyphers Incubator Company
65/6 Day, David - Drew, Viva, 1904-1905
  • Day, David
  • de Kleist Musical Instrument Company
  • DeLoach Milk Manufacturing Company
  • DeMoss Lyric Bards (See also Puckett, Laura A.)
  • Dierkes, Mary E.
  • Doernbecher Manufacturing Company
  • Doubleday, Page & Company
  • Dowing, Mrs. Alfred
  • Dr. Vaux Company (Toilet Goods)
  • Drew, Viva MacArthur
65/7 Edwards, H. E. - Export Shipping Co., 1904-1905
  • Edwards, H.E.
  • Eimer & Amend (Awards)
  • Embassy of the United States of America, Mexico
  • Emmerick, Chas. & Company (Feathers for Bedding)
  • The Export Shipping Company (Celia L. Wade)
65/8 Fairbanks, Wilson H. - Felt & Torrant, 1904-1905
  • Fairbanks, Wilson H. (Board of Managers for Massachusetts of the Lewis & Clark Expo)
  • Famous Filter Company
  • Fanson, A. & Son
  • Farish, Col. R.R.
  • Farlow, Wm.
  • Faultless Castor Company
  • Faust, E.A.
  • Fearn Sisters
  • Felder, Edmund D.
  • Fellows, Dr. George R.
  • Fellows, O.T.
  • Felt & Torrant Manufacturing Company
65/9 Felter, W. W. - Fischer, Charles L., 1904-1905
  • Felter, W.W.
  • Fenton, W.D.
  • Ferguson, J.W.
  • Ferracute Machine Company
  • Fibre Exhibit
  • Fidelity Mining & Milling Company (Rynerson, F.M.)
  • Filipino Exhibition Company
  • Finch, Ida
  • Finch, S. Jerome
  • Fireworks Manufacturing Company
  • Fischer, Chas. L.
65/10 Fisher, F. F. - Flint & Walling, 1904-1905
  • Fisher, F.F.
  • Fisher, Fred A.
  • Fisher Governor Company
  • Fisher, John M.
  • Fisher, Sydney
  • Fisk, F.H.
  • Fitzsimmons, S.J.H.
  • Flanders, Geo. C. (See also Standard Oil Company)
  • Fleischman
  • Fleischner, I.N.
  • Flint & Walling Manufacturing Company
65/11 Ford, J. B. - Fouts & Hunter, 1904-1905
  • Ford, J.B.
  • Foreman, J.S.
  • Foster, Herbert W.
  • Foster, J.S.
  • Foster & Kleiser Incorporated
  • Foster, W.H.
  • Foster, Wilson
  • Fountain, Grace R.
  • Fouquet, L.C.
  • Fouts & Hunter Carriage Manufacturing Company
65/12 Fowler, J. B. - Freeman, Legh R., 1904-1905
  • Fowler, J.B.
  • Frame, R.A.
  • Franceschi, F.
  • Francis, D.R.
  • Francis, David R.
  • Frankfort Chair Company
  • Franklin, H.H. Manufacturing Company
  • Franks, F.E.
  • Fraser, Georgine Z.
  • Freeman, Jas. C.
  • Freeman, Legh. R.
65/13 Friedman Brothers Shoe Co. - Fulton Iron Works, 1904-1905
  • Friedman Brothers Shoe Company
  • Fries, Elizabeth C.
  • Fritsche, A.
  • Fruit World Publishing Company
  • Fuller, F.I.
  • Fulton, C.W.
  • Fulton, Chas. W.
  • Fulton Iron Works
65/14 Gaidry, L. R. - Garretson, Louise, 1904-1905
  • Gaidry, L.R.
  • Gallette, G.
  • Gamble, C.T.
  • Gamble, W.M. (Gamble Hinged [?] Music Company)
  • Gans, August E. (Chicago Cooking College)
  • Gans, Nellie Duling
  • Gardner, Joseph (Consolidated Chicle Company)
  • Gardner, W.T.
  • Garfield Tea Company
  • Garland, Geo.
  • Garretson, Louise
65/15 Garrison & Bell - Geer, Musa, 1904-1905
  • Garrison & Bell
  • Garrison, Evelyn E.
  • Garvin, Thomas H.
  • Gatch, Claude
  • Gatch, T.M. (Professor)
  • Gate-keeper (Reference E. Norton White)
  • Gatens. W.M. (Executive Department, State of Oregon)
  • Gaudin, John
  • Gaus, F.A.
  • Gay, A.E. Company
  • Geer, Judd
  • Geer, Musa
65/16 Geiser - Gillette, 1904-1905
  • Geiser Manufacturing Company
  • Geltz, J.W.
  • General Press Bureau
  • Gering, Jacob
  • German American Car Lines
  • Gervain, E. Sherman
  • Ghormley, D.O.
  • Giant Tablet Machine Company
  • Gibbard, Arthur E.
  • Gibbs, Ed. B.
  • Gifford, Rose A.
  • Gill, J.K. Company
  • Gillette Safety Razor Company
65/17 Giozo, P. - Gonzales, Manuel, 1904-1905
  • Giozo, P.
  • Gipson, A.E.
  • Gleim, Chas. C.
  • Globe Democrat
  • Globe Iron Works Company
  • Globe-Wernicke Company
  • Glover, Arthur J.
  • Going, A.C. (Loewenberg & Going company)
  • Goldschmidt Thermit Company
  • Gompers, Samuel
  • Gonzales, Manuel
65/18 Goodall, George D. - Grandpierre, Charles, 1904-1905
  • Goodall, Geo. D.
  • Goodrich, Frederick W.
  • Goodspeed Manufacturing Company
  • Goodwine, John Jr.
  • Gore, Dalia
  • Gottfried, A.J.
  • Gould, W.P.
  • Goulding, J.M. (Grand View Hotel)
  • Gould's Manufacturing Company
  • Grand Army Marching Band
  • Grandpierre, Chas.
65/19 Grant, Elizabeth - Greene, George D., 1904-1905
  • Grant, Elizabeth
  • Graves, Jessie
  • Graves, Robert Company
  • Grawn, C.Y.
  • Gray, C.H. (Guernsey S. Brown Music House)
  • Gray National Telautograph Company
  • Green, Samuel B.
  • Greenburg, Geo. G.
  • Greene, Fred Stewart
  • Greene, G.F.
  • Greene, Geo. D.
65/20 Grider, Elizabeth - Guttidge, Margaret, 1904-1905
  • Grider, Elizabeth
  • Grunebaum, A.
  • Guinnip, A.B.
  • Gunnison, L.A. & Company
  • Gunson, R.J. & Company
  • Gutbrod, F.W.
  • Guttridge, Margaret
66/1 Hagar, Standbury - Hardt, H.B., 1904-1905
  • Hagar, Standbury
  • Hager, A.H.
  • Hagerty, Caroline
  • Hail, A.D.
  • Hall, Bertha I.
  • Hall, E.A.
  • Hall, R.M. (OR & N Co.)
  • Hansen’s, Chr. Laboratory
  • Hanson, C. (Mrs.)
  • Hanson, Mary
  • Hanson, Oley
  • Hardee, Theodore
  • Harden, Jennie
  • Hardt, H.B.
66/2 Harmage, Rosanna - Harrison, M.C., 1904-1905
  • Harmage, Rosanna
  • Harriman, Alice
  • Harrington, B.R.
  • Harrington, H.E.
  • Harris Company
  • Harris, Henry C.
  • Harris & Holmes
  • Harris-Keeney Company
  • Harris Ring Fence Company
  • Harrison, Geo. B.
  • Harrison, M.C. & Company
66/3 Hart, H. B. - Hayward, Vernon W., 1904-1905
  • Hart, H.B.
  • Hart, J.E.
  • Hartford Faience Company
  • Hatch, Bruce
  • Haven, Davis
  • Hawes, Von Gal Company
  • Hawk, Foster Thunder
  • Hawkins, R.G., M.D.
  • Hayden Automatic Clock Machine Company
  • Hayes, Joe
  • Hayes, Lee
  • Hayward, Vernon W.
66/4 Heckman, A. - Herring-Hall-Marvin, 1904-1905
  • Heckman, A.
  • Hedges, B.F.
  • Helms, G.W.
  • Hendrick, M.E.
  • Hendricks, L.R.
  • Hendrie, Robt. J.
  • Heney, Frank J.
  • Hennessy, John J.
  • Henrickson, Miss (juror's recommendations for awards)
  • Herder, B.
  • Heritage, R.A. (Spokane Musical College)
  • Herr, William B.
  • Herring-Hall-Marvin Safe Company
66/5 Herzong, Margaretta - Hirsch, Cal, 1904-1905
  • Herzong, Margaretta
  • Hess, Albert & Company
  • Hetherington, J.
  • Heustis, Bertha Lincoln
  • Hewes, David
  • Heymann, Eugene
  • Hickey, M.J.
  • Hill, Thomas G.
  • Hilliker, B.F.
  • Hills Brothers Company
  • Himes, Geo H.
  • Hines, J.M. (General Press Bureau)
  • Hines, J.M. (Wilson, Wilson Company)
  • Hirsch, Cal & Sons Iron & Rail Company
66/6 Hitt, J. M. - Hollander, J. H., 1904-1905
  • Hitt, J.M.
  • Hobbs, Oliver
  • Hobbs, Vira E.
  • Hoch, E.S.
  • Hodgson, Ed
  • Hoffman, August H.
  • Hoffman, E.H.
  • Holding, Mrs.
  • Hollacher, G.A.
  • Holland
  • Hollander, J.H. (See also Anti-Selenite)
66/7 Holman, Edward - Hoosier Drill, 1904-1905
  • Holman, Edward
  • Holman, Frederick V.
  • Holman, Herbert
  • Holmes, E & B Machinery Company
  • Holsinger, Leah (Ott Clothes Line Reel)
  • Holyoke Belting Company
  • Homer, H.F.
  • Honeyman Hardware Company
  • Hood River Development Company
  • Hooke-Hardie Company
  • Hoosier Drill Company
66/8 Hopf Brothers - Howarth, S., 1904-1905
  • Hopf Bros.
  • Hopkins, A.L.
  • Horan Stay Hanger Company
  • Horey, R.R.
  • Horn, Gustavus A.
  • Horn, J.G.
  • Hough, Roland B.
  • Hough, Romeyn
  • Houser, J.O.
  • Howard, J.W.
  • Howard, Thos.
  • Howarth, S.
66/9 Howe, Carrie - Hudson, John D., 1904-1905
  • Howe, Carrie
  • Howe, S.A.
  • Howe, Wm. H.
  • Howell, Edwin E.
  • Howells, A.P.
  • Hubbard, C.E.
  • Hubbard & Fleischauler
  • Hubbell, Ella A.
  • Huber, Oskar
  • Hudson, John D.
66/10 Hulbert, M. H. - Hyde, George E., 1904-1905
  • Hulbert, M.H. (See also Johnson, Tom L.)
  • Hulse, W.H.
  • Hume, L.T.
  • Hume Mercantile Company
  • Humitsch, H.
  • Hunt, Hamlin H.
  • Hunt, T.K.
  • Huntley Manufacturing Company
  • Hurty, J.N. (Indiana State Board of Health)
  • Hyatt, E.L.
  • Hyde, Geo. E.
66/11 I-X-L Elastic - Inlaid Floor, 1904-1905
  • I-X-L Elastic Truss Company
  • Ideal Concrete Machinery Co.
  • Ideal Specialty Company
  • Illinois-Pacific Glass Company
  • Independence Mining Company (C. B. Zeck)
  • Indian School of Oregon
  • Ingham, Maude M. (See also Rapid Remington Writer Company)
  • Ingram, Maude H.
  • Inlaid Floor Company
66/12 Innes, F. N. - Ivey, John, 1904-1905
  • Innes, F.N. & His Band (see also series "General Files—Music," below)
  • International Harvester Company
  • International Mercantile Marine Company
  • Irish Village
  • Irrigation Publishing Company
  • Irwin, Pearl
  • Isaacs, Anna
  • Ivery, T.H.
  • Ivey, John
66/13 Jackson, Arthur C. - John Porteous, 1904-1905
  • Jackson, Arthur C.
  • Jackson, James (Portland Commercial Club)
  • Jackson, Martin J.
  • Jacoby, S.H.
  • Jaeck, Emma
  • Jaggy, J.H. Department Store
  • James, Helen
  • Jansen Lithographic Company
  • Japan Paper Company
  • Jaquet, F.G.
  • Jargo, Q.B.
  • Jewell, E.A.
  • John Porteous Manufacturing Company
66/14 Johns, Charles - Johnson, William Pierce, 1904-1905
  • Johns, Chas. C.
  • Johnson, Andrew (Draft Rigging Model)
  • Johnson, Ed M.
  • Johnson, Emma
  • Johnson, Geo. E.C.
  • Johnson, H.A.
  • Johnson, Lieber Company
  • Johnson, Percy W.
  • Johnson, Tom L.
  • Johnson, W.E. (Motor extension Street sprinkler)
  • Johnson, Wallace C.
  • Johnson, William T.
  • Johnson, Wm. Pierce
66/15 Johnston, J. C. - Jones, Edward John, 1904-1905
  • Johnston, J.C.
  • Johnston, K.I.
  • Joliet Chair Company (See Frankfort Chair Company)
  • Jones, Albert
  • Jones, Alice
  • Jones, Alice N.
  • Jones, C.S.
  • Jones, Clarence
  • Jones, Edith L.
  • Jones, Edward John
66/16 Jones, Elmer - Juvenile, 1904-1905
  • Jones, Elmer
  • Jones, Judson
  • Jones, M.W.
  • Jordon, E.B.
  • Joy, Allan R.
  • Judge Company
  • Juvenile Merry-Go-Round Company
66/17 Kabo - Kellock, Julia, 1904-1905
  • Kabo Corset Company
  • Kaiser, E.J. (Valley Record)
  • Kalekian, H.G.
  • Kandall, H.F. (Reference Mr. Ramson
  • Kansas City Southern Land & Immigration Company
  • Kassabaum, Chas. H.
  • Kastelic, G.A.
  • Kathryns, Jas. R. (Pabst Brewing Company)
  • Kaufer, Edward E.
  • Kaufman, Alex
  • Kelekian, H.G.
  • Kellock, Julia
66/18 Kellogg, Francis B. - Kent, Joseph, 1904-1905
  • Kellogg, Francis B.
  • Kellogg Switchboard & Supply Company
  • Kelly, Cleo
  • Kelly, J.
  • Kelly, Philip
  • Kelly Plough Gasoline Locomotive Company
  • Kemp, H.
  • Kenfield Publishing Company
  • Kennedy, E.N.
  • Kennedy, W.
  • Kent, B.F.
  • Kent, Joseph
66/19 Kern, Joseph - Kimball, Frank William, 1904-1905
  • Kern, Joseph
  • Kernan, Frank T.
  • Kerwin, Joe
  • Ketchum, J.T.
  • Keufel & Esser Company
  • Keystone Jewelry Company
  • Kibbe, Josephine B.
  • Kiesel, Fred J. & Company (Groceries & Liquors)
  • Kightlinger, E.E.
  • Kilekian, H.G.
  • Kimball, Frank Willard
66/20 King, Goodman - Knowlton, M. D., 1904-1905
  • King, Goodman
  • King, John H. (Inventor)
  • Kingsbury, Geo. N.
  • King’s Daughters and Sons
  • Kirker, A. Julia
  • Kiser, F.H.
  • Kitchen, J.M.
  • Klumpp, Wm.
  • Knapp, Alma
  • Knauer, E. (Manufacturers of the United States)
  • Knowlton, M.D. Company
66/21 Kobe Chronicle - Krueger & Zapp, 1904-1905
  • Kobe Chronicle, Japan
  • Koken Barbers’ Supply Company
  • Korona Light and Heat Company
  • Kent's Gas Heater & Air Burner
  • Krame, Tyler
  • Krebs, Etta
  • Krebs, Dr. R.
  • Kremer, Eugenie
  • Kremer, Victor Company
  • Kroch Manufacturing Company
  • Krueger & Zapp
66/22 Labels, list of - Lamberton, Harry W., 1904-1905
  • Labels, list of
  • Lackey, Jas. A.
  • Ladd, W.M. Towle Syrup Company
  • Ladies' Twentieth Century Novelty Company
  • Laird & Lee Publishers
  • Lake, E.R. (Professor)
  • Lamb, Frank H., Timber Company
  • Lamberson, Geo. H.
  • Lambert, E.M.
  • Lambert, James H.
  • Lamberton, Harry W.
67/1 Lamont Corliss - Laundry Dryer, 1904-1905
  • Lamont Corliss & Company
  • Lamson Consolidated Store Service Company
  • Landau Economic Syphon Company
  • Landers Brothers Company
  • Lane & Bodley Company
  • Langfitt, W.C.
  • Langford, Adelaide
  • Lanyon, W.J.
  • La Porte Carriage Company
  • Larkin, Edgar L.
  • Larsen Ice Machine Company
  • Laundry Dryer & Heating Company
67/2 Lee, Benjamin - Lewis, William T., 1904-1905
  • Lee, Benj. H.
  • Lee Broom & Duster Company
  • Lee, General Fitzhugh
  • Lee, J.G. (Major)
  • Leech, J. Annie
  • Leleux, Keller (Electro Chermique)
  • Leppel, Arthur S.
  • Leschen, A. & Sons Rope Company
  • Lewis and Clark Accommodation Bureau
  • Lewis, L.W. (Honorable, Senator)
  • Lewis, William T. (The Phonometric Institute)
67/3 Leyner, J. George - Lloyd, Edwin, 1904-1905
  • Leyner, J. Geo.
  • Liberati’s Grand Military Band (see also series "General Files—Music" below)
  • Ligon, Greenwood
  • Lilly, Bogardus and Company
  • Lilly, Geo. W.
  • Lind, Frederick H.
  • Lindberg, Hans V.
  • Lindley, S.
  • Lindon Cereal Coffee Co.
  • Lindsay, Evangeline
  • Lindsey, J.L.
  • Lippincott, J.B. Company
  • Lloyd, Edwin
67/4 Locke, C. E. - Lownsdale, C. D., 1904-1905
  • Locke, C.E.
  • Lockmiller, Martin J.
  • London and North-Western Railway of England
  • Long, Chester I. (U.S. Senate)
  • Longstreth, E.D.
  • Lonn, Eleanor
  • Lopp, W.T.
  • Lothrop, J.H.
  • Love, Mary V.
  • Low, George P. (Electric Power & Gas)
  • Lowell, J.P.
  • Lowery, Geo. W.
  • Lownes, Mariana (Norristown Covering Company)
  • Lownsdale, C.D.
67/5 Luckey, Inez - Lystow, William, 1904-1905
  • Luckey, Inez (Falls City, OR)
  • Luckey, Inez (Sheridan, OR)
  • Lueck, R.
  • Luerzer, Feodore
  • Luitwieler Pumping Engine Company
  • Lusky, Col. S.
  • Lussier, Will
  • Lyons, Ed, Manager, North Pacific Terminal Company
  • Lysell, F (Hemlandet Company)
  • Lystow, Wm.
67/6 Mackey, Peter - Maeda, E. K., 1904-1905
  • Mackey, Peter
  • Mackey, S.P. (Knapp & Mackey Real Estate)
  • MacDonald, G.
  • MacKenzie, W.R.
  • MacLaren, A.F. (Imperial Cheese Company)
  • MacMullan, Jas.
  • MacPheeters
  • Macrae, A.C.
  • Madeira, Francis P.
  • Madison, F.R.
  • Madison, Max C.
  • Maeda, E.K.
67/7 Magill, F. B. - Manufacturers & Producers, 1904-1905
  • Magill, F.B.
  • Majestic Hotel and Bath House (See also Clark, John O'Fallon)
  • Majestic Manufacturing Company
  • Makeever, M.A.
  • Malitz, Werner
  • Mallmann Addograph Manufacturing Company
  • Malmo & Company
  • Malow, Wm.
  • Manlove Gate Company
  • Mann Speciality Company
  • Manning, Maxwell and Moore
  • Manufacturers' Association
  • Manufacturers of the United States (See also Knauer, E.)
  • Manufacturers & Producers Association
67/8 Marble Safety Axe - Marvin, Mae, 1904-1905
  • Marble Safety Axe Company
  • Markee Band & Orchestra
  • Markham, E. (Kent Lumber Company)
  • Marsbury, A.B. & Son
  • Marshall Brothers Cement Contractors
  • Marshall Wells Hardware Company
  • Martin, A.W.
  • Martin & Forbes
  • Martin, J. Matte
  • Marvin, Mae
67/9 Mason, William - Maxey, T., 1904-1905
  • Mason, Wm.
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Mast, Wm.
  • Mathieu, J.P. and Company
  • Mattheff, P.M.
  • Matthews, Frederick D.
  • Matthews-Northrup Works
  • Matthews, Wm.B.
  • Maurer, F.X. Company
  • Maxey, T.
67/10 McAllen & McDonnell - McCoy, Mamie, 1904-1905
  • McAllen & McDonnell
  • McCabe, W.L.
  • McCall, M.T.
  • McCalley, R.B.
  • McCann, Richard M. (Tandy-Wheeler Publishing Company)
  • McCardle, J.M.
  • McCarthy, Dennis
  • McClair, Wm.
  • McClellan, C.A.
  • McComas, J.T.
  • McComber, Warren
  • McCorkle, J.W.
  • McCoy, Mamie E.
67/11 McDaniel, E. A. - McKibbon, May E., 1904-1905
  • McDaniel, E.A.
  • McDaniel, E.W.
  • McDermott, P.J. (Queensland, Australia)
  • McDonnell, C.E. Major (Building Grounds)
  • McDowell Company
  • McGee, W.J. Dr.
  • McGill, R.C.
  • McGuigan, Geo. W.
  • McKean-Zimmer & Company
  • McKenzie, Chas. E. (McKenzie Novelty Company)
  • McKibbon, May E.
67/12 McLean, A. C. - McVey, Frank L., 1904-1905
  • McLean, A.C.
  • McLeran, F.W (Wilhoit Hot Springs)
  • McManigal, F. Herbert
  • McMeekin, J.P.
  • McNab & Smith
  • McNutt, J. Davis
  • McRae, Archie J.
  • McRath, T.S.
  • McRoberts, R.W .
  • McSpadden, G.H.
  • McVey, Frank.L.
67/13 Mears, W. A. - Melville, Geroge W., 1904-1905
  • Mears, W.A.
  • Measor, W.H.
  • Meddaugh, J.E.
  • Meehan, Fred J.
  • Meier, Albert
  • Meierhoff, Meta
  • Meirill, Z.E.
  • Melick, Chas. M.
  • Mellis, F.R.
  • Mellis, Fred
  • Melton, Mary
  • Melville, George W. (Publisher)
67/14 Mendelson Bros. - Miehle Printing, 1904-1905
  • Mendelson Brothers
  • Mendenhall, E.V.
  • Merchants Express Company
  • Merriman, W. (Southern Pacific Company)
  • Merry, M.M.
  • Merville, E.E. (See also Spencerian Commercial School)
  • Metropolitan Improvement Company
  • Metzger & Company
  • Meyer-Tsutsumi Shokwai
  • Middendorf, F.M.
  • Middleton, M.S.
  • Middleton Machine Company
  • Middleton Motor Car Company
  • Miehle Printing Press Manufacturing Company
67/15 Mikami, Y. - Mitchell, John H., 1904-1905
  • Mikami, Y.
  • Miles, S.A.
  • Millard, P.A.
  • Miller, Elsie
  • Miller, George
  • Miller, James Action
  • Miller, H.B.
  • Miller, R.B. (The Oregon Railroad & Navigation Company)
  • Miller, W.O.
  • Milton, Bradley and Company
  • Milwaukee Dustless Brush Company
  • Mindak Manufacturing Company
  • Mitchell, C.W.
  • Mitchell, John H (See also Oden, George J.)
67/16 Moffatt, H. W. - Moores, W. A., 1904-1905
  • Moffatt, H.W. (Peerless Kitchen Boiler Company)
  • Mohler, Geo. J.
  • Moline Business Men's Association
  • Moline Incandescent Lamp Company
  • Moncure, W.A.P. (Professor)
  • Montaigu, Countess de
  • Montgomery, J.B.
  • Montgomery Ward and Company
  • Monton, S.A.
  • Moody, R.E.
  • Moore, E.J.
  • Moore, W.C.
  • Moore, W.H.
  • Moores, Bertha
  • Moores, W.A.
67/17 Morgan and Allen Co. - Moyer, I. W., 1904-1905
  • Morgan and Allen Company
  • Morgan Electric Machine Company
  • Morgan, William D.
  • Moriarty, D. (Patent Vase)
  • Moritz, S.S.
  • Morran, M.
  • Morris, G. Harry
  • Morris, J.H.
  • Morris, M.J.
  • Morris, W.H.
  • Morse, G. Willis
  • Mortensen, Ena
  • Mortimer, C.H. Publishing Company
  • Mory, L.H.
  • Moyer, I.W.
67/18 Moulie, E. (perfumes), 1905
67/19 Muecke, G. - Mystic Shrine Gold & Copper, 1904-1906
  • Muecke, G.
  • Mueller, H. Manufacturing Company
  • Mullenbeck, Tonie
  • Mumford, A.W. (Publisher)
  • Mungen & Morgan
  • Munsell, B.E.
  • Murphy, C.W. (Minnesota Swine Breeders Association)
  • Murray Iron Works Company
  • Musgrove, R.G.
  • Musick, E.J.
  • Mutual Label & Lithographic Company
  • Myers, Horace C.
  • Mystic Shrine Gold and Copper Mining Company
67/20 Nabarro, M. - National Sweeper, 1904-1905
  • Nabarro, M.
  • Nason, R.N. & Company (Oil and Paint)
  • National Association of Automobile Manufacturers
  • National Brazing Compound Company
  • National Clock Works
  • National Irrigation Congress
  • National Pharmacy Company
  • National and Providence Worsted Mills
  • National Sweeper Company
67/21 Nebraska - Nilson, Carl J., 1904-1905
  • Nebraska, State of
  • Nelson & Makeever (Nelson Mandolin Orchestral)
  • New Hampshire Commission
  • Newell, Theresa
  • Newhall, Chas.
  • Newman, Myles and Company
  • Newsham, D.
  • Newton, C.G.
  • Newton Gum Company
  • Nichols, Dennis
  • Nickey, Frank B. (Oil Properties)
  • Nicolai Brother Company
  • Niebel, Lizzie
  • Niles-Bement-Pond Company
  • Nilson, Carl J.
68/1 Norris Truss Co. - Nygren, Chris, 1904-1905
  • Norris Truss Company
  • Norsch, Frederick W.
  • North Pacific Brewing Company
  • North Wisconsin Farmers’ Association
  • Northern Electrical Manufacturing Company
  • Northwest Light & Water Company
  • Northwestern Improvement Company (Storrs, L.S.)
  • Northwestern Macaroni Company
  • Northwestern School of Taxidermy
  • Northwestern Yeast Company
  • Nygren, Chris
68/2 O'Connor, J. J. V. - Opperman, Charles, 1904-1905
  • O’Connor, J.J.V.
  • O’Dea, Patrick J.
  • Oden, George J. Lieut
  • Office, The Men’s Record Company
  • Ogilby, Charles
  • Ohio Pottery Company
  • Olberg, O.N.
  • Olcott, Frances Jenkins
  • Old Times Distillery Company
  • Oliver, Maud I.G.
  • Oliver, W.F.
  • Omega Separator Company
  • Opperman, Chas.
68/3 Oliver Typewriter Co., 1905-1906
68/4 Oregon Auto-Despatch - Ovens, William M., 1904-1905
  • Oregon Auto-Despatch
  • Oregon Burns Cottage Association
  • Oregon Casket Company
  • Oregon Railroad & Navigation Company (See also Craig, A.L.)
  • Orr, George
  • Orth, E.M.
  • Ostrander, T.C.
  • Otis Elevator Company
  • Ott Clothes Line Reel
  • Otten, George
  • Ottke, August & Son (Oregon Tannery)
  • Ovens, Wm.M.
68/5 Pacific Coast Biscuit - Pacific Tank Co., 1904-1905
  • Pacific Coast Biscuit Company
  • Pacific Coast Rubber Company
  • Pacific Engineering Company
  • Pacific Glass and Paint Company
  • Pacific Hydraulic Press
  • Pacific Light and Heat Company
  • Pacific Rug Factory
  • Pacific Spring Bed Company
  • Pacific Tank Company
68/6 Page, J. E. - Patrick Cash Store, 1904-1905
  • Page, J.E.
  • Palmer, Floyd
  • Palmer, Harry L.
  • Palmer, Jessie Winston
  • Palmer, Mary E.
  • Palmer, Mary O.
  • Palms, Madame
  • Palouse Business Men’s Association
  • Park, Austin T.
  • Parker, W.D.
  • Pasteur Vaccine Company Ltd.
  • Patrick, Caroline G.
  • Patrick Cash Store
68/7 Patterson, H. B. - Penrose, Stephen, 1904-1905
  • Patterson, H.B. (Philippine Reservation)
  • Patterson, W.J.
  • Paul, W.A.
  • Peck, E.E. and Company
  • Peckard, C.C.
  • Peck’s Tourist Bureau Company
  • Peet, Jeanie S.
  • Pendleton Woolen Mills
  • Pennell, Thos. J.
  • Pennington, Geo. W. Sons, Inc.
  • Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts
  • Pennsylvania Railroad Company
  • Pennsylvania Salt Manufacturing Company
  • Penrose, Stephen B.L. (Whitman College)
68/8 Perfection Spring Nut Co. - Pfiefer, Charles, 1904-1905
  • Perfection Spring Nut Company
  • Perkins, Charlton B.
  • Perkins, H.C.
  • Perley, G.A.
  • Perry, C.S.
  • Peters, John (Taxidermist)
  • Peters & Reed Pottery Company
  • Peterson, D. Ralph
  • Pfaudler Company
  • Pfeifer, Chas. H. ( The Tourist & Homeseeker Magazine)
68/9 , 1904-1905
  • Phafler, Chas. H.
  • Phelen, Chas.
  • Philadelphia Commercial Museum
  • Phillips, John J.
  • Phoenix Iron Works
  • Pierce, Dorothy
  • Pioneer Implement Company
  • Pioneer Paint Company
  • Piper, E.B. ( The Oregonian)
  • Pittsburg Novelty Manufacturing Company (See also Holsinger, Leah)
  • Pittsburg Tubular Steel Whiffletree Company
  • Platt Iron Works Company
  • Plum, C.O.
  • Plymouth Cordage Company
68/10 Pollard, E. M. - Post, P. W., 1904-1905
  • Pollard, E.M.
  • Pope-Gosser China Company
  • Portland Chamber of Commerce
  • Portland Commercial Club
  • Portland Consolidated Railway Company
  • Portland Cremation Association
  • Portland Curled Hair Factory
  • Portland Flouring Mills Company
  • Portland Manufacturing Company
  • Portland Rose Society (Frank Lee, Secretary)
  • Portland Seed Company
  • Porto Rico Company
  • Post, Alfred H. and Company
  • Post, P.W. (Metal Sawing Machines)
68/11 Potter, H. A. - Putnam, C. C., 1904-1906
  • Potter, H.A. (Potter & Willard)
  • Powell, Clinton N.
  • Prather, L.H. (Seattle)
  • Prather, L.H. (Spokane)
  • Pratt, J.C.
  • Preservaline Manufacturing Company
  • Press Clipping Bureau
  • Preston, Gertrude
  • Price, E.M.
  • Prouting, S.W.
  • Prudential Insurance Company
  • Public Ledger
  • Puckett, Laura
  • Purvine, S.E.
  • Putnam, C.C. & Son (Putnam Spring Clothes Pin)
68/12 Quereau-Shrader - Quinn, Martin, 1904-1905
  • Quereau-Shrader Selling Company
  • Quick, H.C.
  • Quigley, Samuel
  • Quinn, Martin (General Blacksmith)
68/13 R. J. H. Co. - Ramsey, F. S., 1904-1905
  • R.J.H. Company
  • Rabbitt, J.A.
  • Radek, J.
  • Ragan, Jas. B.
  • Rahr, William Sons' Company
  • Railroad Supply Company
  • Railway Appliances Company
  • Railway Equipment Company
  • Railway List Company
  • Raley, J.H. (Carter and Raley)
  • Ramsey, F.S.
68/14 Rand, Walter S. - Rarey, Benjamin, 1904-1905
  • Rand, Walter S.
  • Randall, T.P.
  • Randall, Wm.E.
  • Randalph Macon Women's College
  • Rankin, S.B.
  • Ransom, J.W. (Oregon Railroad & Navigation Company)
  • Raphall, Iuna V.
  • Rapid Economy Stamp Mill Company
  • Rapid Remington Writer Company
  • Rarey, Benj.
68/15 Reames, A. E. - Reeves, Charles M., 1904-1905
  • Reames, A.E. (Deep Gravel Mining Company)
  • Reasoner, F.K.
  • Red Cross Antiseptic Mouth Piece Company
  • Reddington & Company
  • Redig, F. (Creamery Supply)
  • Redington, Nellie F.M.
  • Redmond, Granville
  • Reed, A.J.
  • Reed, Henry J.
  • Reed, Merrill A.
  • Reeve, Ferris E.
  • Reeves, Chas. M.
68/16 Reid, Rena - Rice, Seth, 1904-1905
  • Reid, Rena
  • Rein, M.
  • Reindahl, Knute
  • Remington Typewriter Company
  • Renner, John H.
  • Replogle, J.E.
  • The Republic
  • Rhodes, Neva (Rhodes Drug Company)
  • Rice M.H.
  • Rice, Mollie
  • Rice, Seth (Rev)
68/17 Richrds, H. T. - Ristdon Iron, 1904-1905
  • Richards, H.T., San Diego-Eastern Railway Company
  • Richards, L.B.
  • Richardson, Carrie L.
  • Richardson, G.B.
  • Richardson, J.
  • Richardson, Tom (Manager Portland Commercial Club)
  • Riebhoff, M.N.
  • Riedelsberger Music Studio
  • Rieger, Paul L. & Company
  • Riegle, P.A. (Dealer in Wool and Seeds)
  • Ripberger, M.D. (Written in German)
  • Ristdon, Iron and Locomotive Works.
68/18 Ritner, P. - Rocky Ford Mill, 1904-1905
  • Ritner, P.
  • Robards, J.E.
  • Robb, W.A.
  • Roberts, Johnson & Rand Shoe Company
  • Roberts, W.R
  • Robertson, Lulu (Victoria Public Schools)
  • Robins Conveying Belt Company
  • Rocamora, W. (European Novelty Company)
  • Roche, Rose
  • Rochester Fireworks Company
  • Rochester Stamping Company
  • Rocky Ford Mill and Elevator Company
68/19 Rodenkircher, Christian - Royal Novelty, 1904-1905
  • Rodenkirchen, Christian A.
  • Roeding, George C.
  • Rogers, F.A.
  • Rogers Locomotive Works
  • Roll, August
  • Romeyn, H.
  • Root, A.T. Company
  • Rosenberg, Ella C.
  • Rosenthal, Charles M.
  • Rouse, L.J.
  • Rowe, E.J.
  • Royal Novelty and Music Company
69/1 Rush, Allan C. - Ryan, W. F., 1904-1905
  • Rush, Allan C.
  • Russell, Hamlin (Russell's Convention Dates)
  • Russell, S.W. (Clover Leaf Gold and Mining Company)
  • Ruter, S.
  • Rutherford, Maud Adair
  • Ryan, Thomas F. (Judge)
  • Ryan, W.F.
69/2 Sabin, Ellen C. - San Francisco Trade Journal, 1904-1905
  • Sabin, Ellen C. (Milwaukee-Downer College)
  • Sackett, Walter B. (Michigan Agriculture College)
  • Sacramento Valley Development Association
  • St. Louis Car Company
  • St. Louis Fire Prevention Bureau
  • St. Louis Shovel Company
  • St. Paul’s German Evangelical Church (Rev. Richard Stave)
  • Samson Iron Works
  • Samuels, L. (Burnt Leather Goods)
  • San Francisco Artificial Limb Company
  • San Francisco Call
  • San Francisco Chronicle
  • San Francisco Timber Preserving Company
  • San Francisco Trade Journal
69/3 Sanders, Alvin H. - Scanlan-Morris, 1904-1905
  • Sanders, Alvin H. ( The Breeders Gazett)
  • Sanders, Effie
  • Sandwich Manufacturing Company
  • Sanitary Street Sweeping Company
  • Sanitol Chemical Laboratory Company
  • Santelmann, W.H. (U.S. Marine Band)
  • Sarrayarvi, Chas. (Cheese)
  • The Sauer, C.F. (Flavoring Extracts)
  • Saunders, William Flewellyn
  • Scanlan-Morris Company (Porcelain & Enamel furniture)
69/4 Schaaf, Max H. - Schley, C. F., 1904-1905
  • Schaaf, Max H.
  • Schade, Wilfred and Company
  • Schaefer, Conrad
  • Schafer, Adam
  • Schaff, Emil
  • Scheidel, W. and Commpany (X-Ray Coils, Electro Medical)
  • Scherzer Rolling Lift Bridge Company
  • Schieren, Chas. A. and Company
  • Schilling’s “Best” Teas, Coffees, etc.
  • Schimmel, Anna Woods
  • Schlegel, George (Art Lithographic)
  • Schley, C.F. (Singer Manufacturing Company
69/5 Schlipe, William - Scientific Shop, 1904-1905
  • Schlipe, Wm.Jr. (Book Binding)
  • Schmand, Chas. C. (Vehicle Running Gear)
  • Schoenlein, Morris M.
  • Schofield, F.J. (Consular Service USA)
  • Schorr, A. (Jewelry and Stones)
  • Schuerman, Aug. (Building Decorator)
  • Schuessler, W.
  • Schultz, Oswald (See Ripberger)
  • Schultz, Wm. J. (Naval Show)
  • Schwarzschild and Suylzberger Company (Beef and Pork Packers)
  • Scientific Shop (Instruments)
69/6 Scott, B. S. - Senate Chambers, 1904-1905
  • Scott, B.S. (D.D.S.)
  • Scott, Clara G.
  • Scott, John B.
  • Scott, Wm. F. (Scott Manufacturing Company)
  • Seaborg, Astor A. (Freak Calf Head)
  • Seattle Daily and Sunday Times
  • Sechler and Company (Carriage Builders)
  • Secretary Manufacturers Association
  • Segers, A. (Amateur Painters)
  • Seller, M. and Company (Crockery & )
  • Selling, Leo (Boots and Shoes)
  • Selling, Rose
  • Sels, F.C. (City Brewery)
  • Senate Chamber (State of Louisiana)
69/7 Sepp, N. E. - Shaver, George E., 1904-1905
  • Sepp, N.E. (Hulstkamp’s Holland Liquers)
  • Seraphin, Mae
  • Serviss, E.E. (Massage Parlors)
  • Sessions, E.A. and Company
  • Sevier, W.S. (Whitehead Mineral Cabinet)
  • Seymour, Chas. E.
  • Shannon Brothers (Grandview Farm)
  • Shannon, W.B. (Walnuts)
  • Sharkey, John P.
  • Sharkey, P. and Son (Horse Collars)
  • Shaver, Geo. E.
69/8 Shean, Kate - Shute, M. A., 1904-1905
  • Shean, Kate
  • Shedd, S. (Relief Map)
  • Shelby Springs (Spa)
  • Shelly, J.M. (Eugene Mill and Elevator Company)
  • Shepard, Geo. (Housekeeping Perfect Account book)
  • Shepard, Irwin (National Educational Association)
  • Shepherd, Eliza
  • Shepherd, Eliza Beale
  • Sherer Brothers Company
  • Sherman Clay and Company
  • Shute, M.A. (Board of Horticulture, Denver, CO.)
69/9 Siamese Royal Commission - Smallwood, A., 1904-1905
  • Siamese Royal Commission (J.H. Gore)
  • Sias, O.B. (Maple Products)
  • Sickel, Sig (Tobacconist)
  • Sickler, M.M.
  • Sidartha, Don
  • Silen, Eric
  • Sill, Wm. (Patented Inventions)
  • Simms, Blanche
  • Simpson, Carrie
  • Simpson, Geo. St. H. (Machinery)
  • Sipple Clothing Company
  • Sirocco Engineering Company
  • Skinner Engine Company
  • Sloan and Chace Manufacturing Company, Ltd.
  • Sloan, J.I. (Sloan Oven and Stamping Company)
  • Smalley Motor Company Ltd.
  • Smallwood, A.
69/10 Smith, Alan Welch - Smith, W. S., 1904-1906
  • Smith, Alan Welch
  • Smith, C.E.
  • Smith, Charles E. (Calhoun Street Christian Church)
  • Smith, Chas. E.
  • Smith, E.L.
  • Smith, Florence E.
  • Smith, Frank
  • Smith, Frank J.
  • Smith, Geo. F. (Western Manufacturer’s Agency)
  • Smith, H.B., Machine Company
  • Smith, Hal. H.
  • Smith, Kline and French Company
  • Smith, Nathan and Son (Wholesale Florists)
  • The Smith Premier Typewriter Company
  • Smith, R.P. and Sons Company (Boots, Shoes, Rubbers)
  • Smith, Thomas P. and Company
  • Smith, W.S.
69/11 Snodgrass, E. D. - Souverign, L. Douglass, 1904-1905
  • Snodgrass, E.D.
  • Snodgrass, W.J.
  • Society of Seattle Artists
  • Sonnemann, H.E.
  • Sonnen, G. (Written in German)
  • Souci, Gertrude Sans
  • Southern Cooperage Company
  • Southern Pacific Band
  • Southern Pacific Railway Company (See also Merriman W.)
  • Souverign, L. Douglas
69/12 Spahn, J. Leslie - Springman, Edwin L., 1904-1905
  • Spahn, J. Leslie
  • The Specialty Company
  • Speer Gas Machine Manufacturing Company
  • Spencer, J.A. (Hay and Straw Presser)
  • Spencer, W.J.
  • Spencerian Commercial School (See also Merville, E.E.)
  • The Spicer-Dalzell Milling Company
  • Spitzler, Ernest (Care Natorium)
  • Spitzner, E.O. (Teacher of Violin)
  • Spokesman-Review (Lewiston Idaho)
  • Spratling, William P. (Craig Colony for Epileptics)
  • Spring Steel Fence and Wire Company
  • Springfield Elastic Tread Company
  • Springman, Edwin L. (U.S. Government Board)
69/13 Stackland, Chris M. - Starrett, L. S., 1904-1905
  • Stackland, Chris M.
  • Stafford, N. Company (Badges and Checks)
  • Standard Electric Company (J.E. Baird)
  • Standard Gas Engine Company
  • Standard Manufacturing Company (Washing Machines)
  • Standard Oil Company (See also Flanders, Geo. C.)
  • Standard Underground Cable Company
  • Standard Vehicle Company
  • Stanhope, Russell (Secretary, World’s Fair, St. Louis)
  • Stansell, Wm.A. and E.V. (Tobacco Exhibit)
  • Starmer, Mary H. (Chickering Piano)
  • Starrett, L.S. Company (Fine Mechanical Tools)
69/14 Steele, Pearl - Stine, Nellie H., 1904-1905
  • Steele, Pearl
  • Steiner, E.R. (America’s First Woman Orchestral Director)
  • Steinmetz, Paul
  • Stephenson, I. Company (Hardwood Floors)
  • Stern, Chas.
  • Sterrett, F.M.
  • Stetson, A.M.
  • Stevens Arms and Tool Company
  • Stevens, B.A.
  • Stevens, J.W.
  • Stevens, Walter B.
  • Stewart, John L.
  • Stewart, S.J. (Electric Supplies)
  • Stiles, Harvery C. (Nomenclature of Fruits)
  • Stilwell-Bierce & Smith-Vaile Company (See Platt Iron Works Company)
  • Stine, Nellie H.
69/15 Stirling Co. - Structural Building Trades, 1904-1905
  • The Stirling Company (Water Tube Safety Boilers)
  • Stites, Pearl
  • Stochlin, F.H.
  • Stockton Art Company
  • The Stokes Ice Cream Company
  • Stone, Chas. D. and Company
  • Stone, Frank
  • Stone, H.O.
  • Stone, I.B.
  • Stone, Waterman
  • Stoufer, Paul C.
  • Stow Flexible Shaft Company
  • Straus, L. and Sons (Chima Pottery)
  • Strauss Brothers (Tailors)
  • Stroemer, Walter H.
  • Structural Building Trades Alliance of America
69/16 Sumner, C. F. - Swinerton, Robert H., 1904-1905
  • Sumner, C.F. (American Woolen Company)
  • Sunnybrook Distillery Company
  • Superior Pin Company
  • Sutton, A.L.
  • Swain, Charles S. (Oregon Land and Water Company)
  • Swartz and Martin Camera Company
  • Sweek, Thad (Oregon Railroad and Navigation Company)
  • Sweeney, Surgical Manufacturing Company
  • Sweet, W.K (Southern Fireworks and Decoration Company)
  • Swift and Company
  • Swinerton, Robt. H. (British Columbia Agricultural Association)
69/17 Tabor Manufacturing - Temple Gas Engine, 1904-1905
  • The Tabor Manufacturing Company
  • Talbot, Minton W. (Blackberries)
  • Tatem, B.H.
  • Taylor, B. (Bands)
  • Taylor, C.R. (Premier Corn)
  • Taylor, F.F.
  • Taylor, Frederic W.
  • Taylor, George (Care, Taylor Young and Company)
  • Taylor, H.H. (John McLoughlin Items)
  • Taylor, Helen
  • Taylor, Isaac W.
  • Taylor, Mae F.
  • Tea & Coffee Trade Journal
  • Temple Gas Engine & Machine Company
69/18 Thiel, Emma - Titcomb, W. C., 1904-1905
  • Thiel, Emma (Separator of Pattern 1846)
  • The Thomas, F. Paresian Dyeing & Cleaning Works
  • Thomas, Gwilyn (Musical)
  • Thompson, Lama
  • Thompson, Russell
  • Thomson Wood Finishing Company
  • Thorpe, Prof. J.C. (University of Washington)
  • Tiffany & Company
  • Tifft, Arthur P.
  • Tilton, W.S.
  • Tingry, C.G.
  • Titcomb, W.C.
69/19 Toke Point Oyster - Tyner, E., 1904-1905
  • Toke Point Oyster Company
  • Topping, Geo. P. (Band)
  • Towns, James C.
  • Toy, John Lawrence
  • Tracy, Suzanne
  • Trans-Mississippi Commercial Congress
  • Treun Manufacturing Company
  • (The) Travel Publishing Company
  • Tsolamite, G.N. (Vice-Consul for Greece)
  • Tucker, A.C.
  • Tucker, F.E.
  • Tyner, E. (Washing Machines)
69/20 Ullrich, Henry - United States National Bank, 1904-1905
  • Ullrich, Henry (M.P.C.L.)
  • Ullrich, Richard (Automatic Scales)
  • The Union Bureau of News
  • Union Carriage & Rattan Company
  • Union Metallic Cartridge Company
  • United Shoe Machinery Company
  • U.S. Burial Appliance Company
  • U.S. Customs Service
  • U.S. Treasury Department (re: circular on free entry of exhibits)
  • United States Express Company
  • U.S. Government Board (Lewis & Clark Centennial Exposition)
  • United States Gypsum Company
  • United States National Bank
70/1 Van Biggle Pottery - Vermont Slate, 1904-1905
  • Van Briggle Pottery Company
  • Vandegrift & Company
  • Van Dresar, E.L.
  • Vanduzon, E.W.
  • Van Hoesen, Frank
  • Van Houten & Spencer
  • Van Kirk, F.A.
  • Van Leeuwen, Harry, Cheese Company
  • Vaughn, Carrie Shields (Birds)
  • Vaughn's Seed Store
  • Vazquez, Samuel G. (Spanish-English Interpretor)
  • Vermont Commission
  • Vermont Slate Company
70/2 Victor Manufacturing - Vulcanite Portland Cement, 1904-1905
  • Victor Manufacturing Company
  • Villemot, Joseph
  • Vinson, A. (Monuments & Tablets)
  • The Visiting Nurse Association of Portland
  • Vizcaya, R. (Mexican Drawn Work)
  • Voight & Voight
  • Vollmer, Geneveive
  • Von Bardeleben, F.
  • Von Boeckmann, K. (Austin Fire Department)
  • Voorhees Rubber Manufacturing Company
  • Vulcan Iron Works
  • Vulcanite Portland Cement Company
70/3 Wagner-Bullock Electric - Walton, Gracia, 1904-1905
  • Wagner-Bullock Electric Company of California
  • Wahlberg, Hans. C.
  • Wakefield, John A. (Director, Concessions & Admissions; see also below sub-series, correspondence between Dosch and Wakefield)
  • Wakelee & Company (Wholesale Druggists)
  • Walden Grange Company
  • Walker, D.F.
  • Walker, E.G.
  • Walker, G.A.
  • Walker, Myrtle. V.
  • Wallace, Harry G.
  • Wallace, Jennie
  • Walley, H.H. (Cuff Holder)
  • Walsh, Emma J.
  • Walsh, P.G.
  • Walter, C. (Horn Novelties)
  • Walton, Gracia Turnbull
70/4 Wands, R. E. - Wattles, G. W., 1904-1905
  • Wands, R.E
  • Ward, Daisy B. (John Deere Plow Company).
  • Ward, F.P. and Company (Bankers)
  • Ward, Fred & Son (Uralite)
  • Ward, H.B.
  • Wardell, Elizabeth
  • Wardenburg, W.
  • The Warner & Swasey Company
  • Warren, Geo. B. (Hay Feeder)
  • Wasson, S.E.
  • Waterhouse & Price Company (Clothes Dryer)
  • Waterloo Canning Corporation
  • Waterman, L.E. Company
  • Watson, J.L. (Diving Apparatus)
  • Wattles, G.W.
70/5 Waukesha Imperial Spring - Wells, J. B., 1904-1905
  • Waukesha Imperial Spring
  • Weatherred, Edith Tozier
  • Webber, Bertram S.
  • Weber, G.A.
  • Webert, C.L.
  • Webster, S.C.
  • Weed, M.E.
  • Wehrung, W.H.
  • Weidlich, Wm. & Brother (Silver Smiths)
  • Weil's Band of St. Louis
  • Weis Brothers
  • Welch, F. A. (re: lost report on awards)
  • Wells, Frances J. (Portland Federation of Women's Clubs)
  • Wells, J.B. (Inventor)
70/6 Wells. W. Earl - Western Steel Gate, 1904-1905
  • Wells, W. Earl (Maple Products)
  • Welsh, W.H.
  • Wesco, J.A. (Violins Handmade of Oregon Woods)
  • Wessinger, Paul
  • West, C.R.
  • West Point, First National Bank of
  • Western Book-Table Company
  • Western Gas Association
  • Western Gas Construction Company
  • Western Launch and Engine Works
  • Western Mercantile Company
  • Western Oregon Conference of 7th Day Adventists
  • Western Robe Company
  • Western Steel Gate Company
70/7 Wheeler, Algar M. - White Stone Lithia Springs, 1904-1905
  • Wheeler, Algar M. (Great Siberian Railroad Company)
  • Wheeler, Algar M.
  • Wheeler, C.A.
  • Wheelwright, W.B.
  • Whellany, C.J. (Northwestern Manufacturers Association)
  • Whitaker, S.T.
  • White, A.E.
  • White, A.P.
  • White, C.T.
  • White City Grader
  • White, Eugene D.
  • White, Lee A.
  • White Pass & Yukon Route
  • White, Sallie (Neckware, Handkerchiefs)
  • White Stone Lithia Springs Company
70/8 Whiting Foundry Equipment - Wilkes, Thomas, 1904-1905
  • Whiting Foundry Equipment Company
  • Whitman, H.N.
  • Whitney, C.L. (North Western Nursery)
  • Whittlesey, Walter
  • Wicks, E.
  • Wiggins, Frank
  • Wiggin's, H.B. Sons Company (Fabrics)
  • Wilcox, Theo B. (Chairman, Exhibits Committee)
  • Wilde, R.H. (Academy Northwestern University)
  • Wilder, Edward E.
  • Wiley, P.A.
  • Wilfred Schade & Company
  • Wilkes, John S.
  • Wilkes, M.M. & Company
  • Wilkes, Thos. S.
70/9 Willamette Pulp & Paper - Willius, Ferdinand, 1904-1905
  • Willamette Pulp & Paper Company
  • Willamette Tent & Awning Company
  • Willamette Valley Prune Association
  • Williams, Camille (Reference Lewis and Clark Items)
  • Williams, Charles (Labor Saving Devices)
  • Williams, L.F.
  • Williams, Lee C. (Snow Ball Company)
  • The Williams Typewriter Company
  • Williams, W.B.
  • Williams, W.R. & Son (Dress Cutting)
  • Williams, White & Company (Bulldozers)
  • Williams & Willoughby
  • Willison, Gertrude
  • Willius, Ferdinand
70/10 Wilson, Bertha - Winter, William, 1904-1905
  • Wilson, Bertha
  • Wilson, G.N.W. Company (Barber's Supplies)
  • Wilson, G.S.
  • Wilson, Susan B.
  • Wimpfheimer, A. & Brother
  • Wingett, M.J.
  • Wingett Manufacturing Company
  • Winkelman, M.
  • Winkler Curio Company
  • Winkler, Wm. F.
  • Winoma Wagon Company
  • Winter, Wm.
70/11 Wisconsin - Wood & Nathan, 1904-1905
  • Wisconsin, State of
  • Wisdom, M.D.
  • Wisdom, M.D. (re: premiums for Luke Emerson)
  • Withycombe, James
  • Wittenberg, H.
  • Wittis, Charles A.
  • Wixom, J.H. (Locomotive Oregon Pony)
  • Wolcott, Chas. D.
  • Wolf, Wm. Y.
  • Wolle, J. Fred
  • Woloshen, A. (Attorney)
  • Wood, Collis
  • Wood, Goe. R.
  • Wood, H.E.
  • Wood, M.F.
  • Wood & Natham Company
70/12 Woodbury, George E. - Woolson Spice, 1904-1905
  • Woodbury, George E.
  • Woodruff, Edward W. (Armory Troop & Calvary)
  • Woodruff, J.I.
  • Woods-Everetz Stove Company
  • Woods Investment Company
  • Woodson, Robert E. (Edible Nuts)
  • Woodward, G.A.
  • Woodward & Powell Planer Company
  • Woodward & Tiernan Printing Company
  • Woolson Spice Company
70/13 Woolwine, Mrs. William - Wrought Iron Range, 1904-1905
  • Woolwine, Mrs. William M.
  • World's Fair Illuminated Advertising Company.
  • World's Fair Program Company
  • Worth, S.
  • Wortham, Samuel
  • Wright, A.N.
  • Wright, Chas.
  • Wright, G.S.
  • Wright, H.B.
  • Wrought Iron Range Company
70/14 Yarrington, J. A. - Yong Women's Christian Assoc., 1904-1905
  • Yarrington, J.A.
  • Yerington, J.A.
  • York Silk Manufacturing Company
  • Yost, George H. (Crude Oil Stove & Furnace Company)
  • Young, Anna E.
  • Young, F.G.
  • Young, Levi
  • Young Women's Christian Association
70/15 Zeller, T. B. - Zolnay, George, 1904-1905
  • Zeller, T.B.
  • Zimmar, D.
  • Zimmerman, Wells Brown Company (Machinery & Supplies)
  • Zolnay, George Julian
70/16-18 General Correspondence, Henry Dosch, 1904 Apr.-1905 Oct.
Correspondence between Henry Dosch and Henry E. Reed
Includes correspondence with Dosch from the Louisiana Purchase Exposition in St. Louis.
Box/Folder
70/19 Part 1, 1904 Apr.-July
71/1-4 Parts 2-5, 1904 Aug.-1905 Oct.
71/5-7 Correspondence between Henry Dosch and John Wakefield, 1904-5
Division of Exhibits—Fine Art Department (Frank Vincent DuMond)
Correspondence
Box/Folder
71/8 Abbott, E. A. - Burton, Elizabeth, 1905
  • Abbott, E.A. (Painting/Referral)
  • Ackerman, Olga M. (Misunderstanding Reference Painting)
  • American Art News
  • Annin, Lillian G. (Society of Seattle Artists)
  • Application for Workman's Passes
  • Appointment as Director of Arts Department
  • Appointments: Building Superintendent; Assistant Superintendent; Payrolls; Catalogues
  • Bailey, John T. and Company (Price of Burlap)
  • Balfour, Guthrie & Co. (Insurance on Paintings and Statuary)
  • Baker, F.R. (Display Their Works)
  • Bancroft, Joseph (Manufacturers, Bleachers, Dyers & Finishes)
  • Barney, Charles T. (Unimportant Pictures)
  • Becker, George I. (Display Their Works)
  • Bohemian Club (Reference Assistance)
  • Break, Edith S. (Paintings)
  • Brelsford, E.E. (Display Their Works)
  • Briarcliff School (Don Brandegee Portrait)
  • Browning, Charles Francis
  • Bureau of Sales
  • Burr, A. (Reference Art Exhibit)
  • Burton, Elizabeth E. (Display Her Works/Info Request)
71/9 Century Co. - Daurand-Ruel & Sons, 1905
  • Century Company (Reference Picture Loan)
  • Chapman, Frederick A. (Paintings)
  • Clarke, Thomas Shields (Cupid's Sundial)
  • Cook, Clyde (Space)
  • Crocker, Annie Belle (Painting by Miss Stephens)
  • DeForest, H.J. (Space/Landscape Painter)
  • Denio, E.H. (Reply)
  • Dodge, Ariel Ethelynd (Info Request)
  • Dosch/Du Mond Correspondence, Various Topics
  • Durand-Ruel & Sons (Reference Canvas)
71/10 Eaton, Allen - Greiner, C. F., 1905
  • Eaton, Allen (Reference Rembrandt's "The Night Watch” and Review of Painting)
  • Eislieffson, E.J. (Painting)
  • Elms & Company (Art Fabric)
  • Failing, Henrietta, H., Portland Art Association, Library Building
  • Finnell, Lulu (Referral)
  • Fletcher, Rob. H., San Francisco Art Association
  • Fletcher, V.S. (Inquiry Reference the Artist Relyea)
  • Ford, Swatelle (Pictures on Display)
  • Fountain, Grace R. (Display Their Works)
  • Fuqua, Wm. (Pen & Ink Pictures)
  • Garber, Daniel (Instructions))
  • Gollins, D.C. (Display Their Works)
  • Goode, H.W. (Paxson & Ivy Paintings)
  • Goodrich, C.F. (Painting in Boston Museum of Art)
  • Goodwin, Abbie (Display Their Works)
  • Granbery, W.H. (Paintings Received)
  • Greiner, C.F. (Portrait Artist)
71/11 Hardee, Theodore - Koch, W. R., 1905
  • Hardee, Theodore (Immediate Family Names)
  • Hardenbergh, Elizabeth and Edith Penman
  • Hayes, Lee (Reference Painting)
  • Hoffman, Ira L. (Oil Paintings)
  • Hume, L.T. (Keith and Brush Paintings)
  • Hunter, M.S. (Display Their Works)
  • Ingold, Professor J.J. Fritz (Info Request)
  • Isleifsson, E.J. (Info Request)
  • Itter, Julean E. (Display Their Works/Info Request)
  • Ivey, John (Display Their Works/Paintings)
  • Jackson, Martin J. (Info Request/Art Display)
  • Jones, Ben F. (Abbott Painting)
  • Kastelic, G.A. (Clippings)
  • Kibbs, Josephine B. (Painting, "Foothills of the Rockies, Idaho”)
  • Koch, W.R. (Oil Painting of President McKinley)
71/12 Ladd, M. M. - Mosler, Gustave, 1905
  • Ladd, M.M. (William Keith Works)
  • Levy, Miss Florence N. (Info Request)
  • Lewis & Clark Relics
  • Lewis, Ion (Maintenance)
  • Mangedoht, Fred (Wildlife Paintings)
  • Martin, A.F. (Employment)
  • Mathews, Arthur F. (Reference Vickery)
  • McCall, Mary A. (Act as a Guide)
  • McCrady, Mrs. John (Possible Van Dyck Painting)
  • McGlashan, Nonette V. (Sculpture Exhibit)
  • McKenzie, R. Tait (University of Pennsylvania Reference Bronzes)
  • Merrick & Palmer (Info Request)
  • Merrick, Frank L., Manager, Press Bureau
  • Meyer, Rich. Max (Painting Exhibit and Info Request)
  • Mills, H.W. (Picture Shipment, Kimball & Jones)
  • Mosler, Gustave Henry (Reference Art Exhibit)
71/13 Nast, William Henry - Shaw, Harriet M., 1904-1905
  • Nast, William Henry (Oil Painting)
  • Oakley, Violet, The Red Rose, Pennsylvania
  • Osmers, Chris F. (Premiums)
  • Parks, Dr. C.M.
  • Parrish, Annabelle (Paintings)
  • Platt, M.D. (Brother's Painting)
  • Prichard, M.S. (Mother and Child Painting)
  • Redmond, Granville (Reference Fine Arts Building)
  • Reid, Robert (Picture Display)
  • Ross, John Henley (Telegram)
  • Sawyer, Melville (Space Request)
  • Schultz, Professor Gustav (Paintings)
  • Scott, Lawrence Irving (Pictures, Irving M. Scott Estate)
  • Sharp, J.H. (Pictures; Crow Agency, Montana)
  • Shaw, Harriet M. (reference Fine Arts Exhibit)
71/14 Sketch - Zolney, George, 1905
  • Sketch for Art Display
  • Smith, A. Benjamin (Indian Prints)
  • Smith, Benjamin A. (Artistic Display Indian Prints)
  • Solari, Mary M. (Jurer Appointment)
  • Steiglitz, Alfred (Entry Blanks, letter)
  • Stickley, Gustav, Editor, The Craftsman
  • Stowell, Louise (Water Colors)
  • Thorp, Freeman (Display Their Works)
  • Vickery, W.K., Vickery, Atkin & Torrey ("Man With the Hoe” Painting)
  • Vonnoh, Robert (Reference Book)
  • Vose, Robert C. (Packing of Canvas, Contribution)
  • Walker, V. Myrtle (Paintings)
  • Ward, Grover C. (Exhibit is Full)
  • Weaver, M.E. (Display Their Works)
  • Weber, G.A. (Jewelry Casket/Art Jewelry)
  • Wilson & Irving (Dyeing and Finishing)
  • Zolney, George Julian (Missouri Fine Arts)
Box/Folder
71/15 List of Paintings and Sculptures, 1905 June 1-Oct. 15
Department of Mines and Metallurgy (J. F. Batchelder)
Correspondence, General
Includes correspondence with David T. Day, of U.S. Geological Survey and Honorary Commissioner of Mines
Box/Folder
71/16 Alaska - Byron Jackson Machine, 1904-1905
  • Alaska Exhibit
  • American Concentrator Company
  • Applications for Employment
  • Bader, Christ (Black Sand)
  • Bartlett & Snow Company (Heavy Sands in Placer Mines)
  • Bills for Black Sand Delivery
  • Bins, Erection of Five
  • Black Sands Appropriation
  • Bonholster, John W. (Black Sand Testing)
  • Boswell, Benj. (Reference Space)
  • Buckwater, A.B. (British Columbia Mineral Specimens)
  • Bye, C.E. (Treating Refractory Ores)
  • Byron Jackson Machine Works (Centrifugal Pumps)
71/17 Chamberlain - Dygert, C. W., 1905
  • Chamberlain (Reference Exhibit of Sand Cement Bricks)
  • Christensen, Christoffer A. (Ore-Concentrator)
  • Colorado Iron Works Company (Black Sand Testing)
  • Concentrating Building
  • Concentrators and Power to Operate
  • Construction-Engineering Company (Space)
  • Crane, T.J. (Concentrating Machines)
  • Crawford, John (Introductory Letter)
  • Day, David T. from Superintendent, Mines & Metallurgy (Various Topics)
  • Defective Posts in Pavilion
  • Devoe & Reynolds (Heavy Black Sand on Pacific Coast)
  • The Drake Company, St. Paul, Minnesota (Tiffany and Company Display)
  • Durie, H. (Black Sand Testing)
  • Durass, Chas. B. (Black Sand Testing)
  • Dygest, C.W. (Black Sand Testing)
71/18 Expenses - Howe, Carrie, 1905
  • Expenses (David T. Day)
  • Filcher, J.A. (Gold Nuggets)
  • Freight/Delivery Order Bills
  • Fuller, W.P. and Comoany (Black Sand Testing)
  • Galena Iron Works (Black Sand Testing)
  • Goldschmidt Thermit Company (Demonstration)
  • Goode, H.W. (Reference Iron Ore and Accumulated Material)
  • Gray, W.T. (Black Sand Testing)
  • Harding, C.E. (Black Sand Delivery Costs)
  • Hayward Space Transfer to Miracle Press Brick & Stone Company
  • Heidecke, J.A.W. (Black Sand Testing)
  • Hemingway, B.F. (Black Sand Testing)
  • Herron, S.B. (Black Sand Testing)
  • Horr, M.E. (Black Sand Testing)
  • Howe, Carrie (Space for Brick Making)
72/1 Jeffrey Manufacturing Co. - Progress Report, 1905
  • Jeffrey Manufacturing Company (Black Sand Testing)
  • Jones, V.F. (Black Sand Testing)
  • Kenfield Publishing Company (Kiser Brothers Reference Photography)
  • King, Arthur (Black Sand Testing)
  • Kunz, George F. (Cases of Rough Stones)
  • Lamoreau, Peter G. (Michaelson Concentrator)
  • Manganese Steel and Safe Company
  • Magnetic Separator
  • McCulley, J. (Rock Crusher)
  • McMurtrie, T.A. (Cement Block Machine)
  • Murphy, J.S., Butte, Montana (Portland Arrival)
  • Orndorff, W.R., Cornell University (Presence at Lewis and Clark Exposition)
  • Package at Portland Hotel
  • Patten, C.W. (Shipping Black Sand Samples)
  • Photograph Reproduction (Prof. Richards)
  • Pillsbury, G.W. (Silica Sand Exhibit, Everett Pulp and Paper)
  • Pope, Miss Lois, Red Cloud, Nebraska
  • Progress Report Note
72/2 Ryan, John H. - Trent, S. V., 1905
  • Ryan, John H. (Concentrators)
  • Salsified Wood (H.T. Drake)
  • Sanford, C.T. (Ores & Metallurgical Appliances Exhibit)
  • Sign Over Main Entrance
  • Signing Letters
  • Stearns, Harry (Black Sand Testing)
  • Stephens, E.A. (Black Sand Testing)
  • Stewart, Frank A. (Black Sand Testing)
  • Telephone Bill
  • Taking of Photographs
  • Thayer Cement Block Machine Company (Exhibit Space)
  • Thompson, Miss (Employment)
  • Thompson, W. Armour (Black Sand Testing)
  • Traylor, John (Bureau of Awards Form)
  • Trent Engineering Machinery Company
72/3 Watkins, James - Zeck, C. D., 1905
  • Watkins, Jas. S. (Black Sand Testing)
  • Western Forge Company (Exhibit Space)
  • Wheeler, Geo. R. (Black Sand Testing)
  • White, E.L. (Introductory Letter)
  • Whitehead, J.B. (Mineral Cabinets)
  • Wiggins, Frank (Cyanite Plant)
  • Willamette Meteorite
  • Wood for Drying Black Sand
  • Woodbury Concentrator Company
  • Zeck, C.D. (Black Sand Testing)
Box/Folder
72/4 Correspondence, Director of Exhibits (Henry Dosch) and Superintendent of Mines and Metallurgy (J. F. Batchelder), 1904-1905
Includes letters sent to and from both Dosch and Batchelder, and correspondence between the two.
  • Alderson, Victor C., President Colorado School of Mines (Application for Space)
  • Batchelder, J.F. (Ceiling Flags and Bunting)
  • Batchelder, J.F. (Attend the Jefferson Day Ceremonies)
  • Batchelder, J.F. (Jury Work)
  • Batchelder, J.F. (Band Performances)
  • Batchelder, J.F. (Rules Reference Optical Concession)
  • Batchelder, J.F. (Boys Selling Peanuts and Popcorn)
  • Batchelder, J.F. (Fabric Dyed with Chromium Salts)
  • Batchelder, J.F. (U.S. Briquette Company Exhibit Installation)
  • Batchelder, J.F. (Sunday Opening for Visitors)
  • Batchelder, J.F. (Letter Heads and Envelopes)
  • Batchelder, J.F. (Colorado Gold)
  • Batchelder, J.F. (Boot-black Stand)
  • Batchelder, J.F. (Steffner and Company Reference Exhibit)
  • Cockrell, Harry N. (Space in Mines and Metallurgy Building)
  • Day, David T. (Kudo and concentrators)
  • Day, David T. (Honarary Mining Department Commissionership)
  • Day, David T. (Progress and Supervision)
  • Day, David T. (Senator Fulton)
  • Day, David t. (Congressional Appropriations)
  • Hatch, Bruce, Superintendent, Sunlight Mines, British Columbia
  • Pacific Coast Company (Reference Space)
  • Raymond, R.W. American Institute Mining Engineers (Reference Visit)
72/5 Correspondence concerning trip passes and badge requests, 1905
72/6 Correspondence, misc. and unidentified, 1905
Fair Exhibitors, space/booths
Box/Folder
72/7 Illinois, 1905-1906
72/8 Louisiana, 1905-1906
72/9 Maine, 1905
72/10 Missouri, 1904-1905
72/11 Wyoming, 1905
72/12 General, 1904-1905
72/13 Japan Exhibit Association invoices, 1905
72/14 Music at the Fair, 1904-1905
See also series "General Files—Music" below
72/15 Notebook and enclosures (possibly related to shipments), 1905
Oregon Education Exhibits
Bound books containing the work of Oregon school children, including writing, mathematics, drawing, geography, and languages. Includes some photographs of classrooms and other images.
1904 Louisiana Purchase Exposition exhibits (red-bound books)
Box/Folder
73/1 Multnomah County—Arithmetic—Grade 3, 1904
73/2 Multnomah County—Arithmetic—Grade 8, 1904
73/3 Multnomah County—History—Grade 8, 1904
73/4 Multnomah County—Geography—Grade 3, 1904
73/5 Multnomah County—Geography—Grade 8, 1904
73/6 Multnomah County—Language—Grade 2, vol. 1, 1904
74/1 Multnomah County—Language—Grade 2, vol. 1 & 2, 1904
74/2 Multnomah County—Language—Grade 3, 1904
74/3 Multnomah County—Language—Grade 4, vol. 1 & 2, 1904
74/4 Multnomah County—Language—Grade 5, 1904
74/5 Multnomah County—Language—Grade 6, vol. 1, 1904
75/1 Multnomah County—Language—Grade 6, vol. 2, 1904
75/2 Multnomah County—Language—Grade 7, 1904
75/3 Multnomah County—Language—Grade 8, 1904
75/4 Multnomah County, Outside Portland—Grade 1, 1904
75/5 Multnomah County, Outside Portalnd—Grade 2, 1904
76/1 Multnomah County, Outside of Portland—Grade 4, 1904
76/2 Multnomah County, Outside of Portland—Grade 7, 1904
76/3 Multnomah County Portfolio, 1904
76/4 Mt. Tabor Portfolio, 1904
1905 Lewis & Clark Centennial (green books)
Box/Folder
77/1 Multnomah Language 1-2 (old vol. 1), 1905
77/2 Multnomah Language 2-3 (old vol. 2), 1905
77/3 Multnomah Language 3 (old vol. 3), 1905
77/4 Multnomah Language 3-4 (old vol. 4), 1905
78/1 Multnomah Language 3-8 (old vol. 5), 1905
78/2 Multnomah Language 4 (old vol. 6), 1905
78/3 Multnomah Language 5 (old vol. 7), 1905
78/4 Multnomah Language 5 (old vol. 8), 1905
79/1 Multnomah Language 6 (old vol. 9), 1905
79/2 Multnomah Language 8 (old vol. 10), 1905
79/3 Multnomah Language 8 (old vol. 11), 1905
79/4 Multnomah Spelling 2-5 (old vol. 12), 1905
80/1 Multnomah Spelling 6-8 (old vol. 13), 1905
80/2 Multnomah Arithmetic 1 (old vol. 14), 1905
80/3 Multnomah Numbers 2 (old vol. 15), 1905
80/4 Multnomah Arithmetic 3 (old vol. 16), 1905
81/1 Multnomah Arithmetic 4 (old vol. 17), 1905
81/2 Multnomah Arithmetic 5 (old vol. 18), 1905
81/3 Multnomah Arithmetic 6 (old vol. 19), 1905
82/1 Multnomah Arithmetic 7 (old vol. 20), 1905
82/2 Multnomah Arithmetic 7-8 (old vol. 21), 1905
82/3 Multnomah Arithmetic 8 (old vol. 22), 1905
82/4 Multnomah Geography 5-8 (old vol. 23), 1905
83/1 Multnomah Geography 2-3-4 (old vol. 24), 1905
83/2 Multnomah History 3-8 (old vol. 25), 1905
83/3 Multnomah History 8 (old vol. 26), 1905
83/4 Multnomah History 8 (old vol. 27), 1905
84/1 Multnomah Miscellaneous (old vol. 28), 1905
Includes essays and photographs on Filipinos and the S. S. Burford; and sawmill photographs.
84/2 Multnomah Miscellaneous (old vol. 29), 1905
84/3 Multnomah Miscellaneous (old vol. 30), 1905
85/1 Multnomah Language 3-4 (old vol. 31), 1905
85/2 Multnomah Physiology 4-8 (old vol. 32), 1905
85/3 Multnomah Writing 1-8 (old vol. 33), 1905
85/4 Multnomah Drawing, Paper Cuts, 1905
85/5 Portland—Ladd—Arithmetic 6A-6B, 1905
86/1 Poultry Exhibits, 1904-1905
86/2 Printing bids for booklet "The Oregon Country", 1904
86/3 Reference: Models at Fair, 1904-1905
Works and Logistics Correspondence
Primarily correspondence of Henry Dosch with Director of Works Oskar Huber and others regarding physical plant issues and logistics of transporting and constructing exhibits.
Box/Folder
86/1 Amercian Book Bracket Co. - Davison, F. B., 1904-1905
  • The American Book Bracket Company (Space)
  • Barrows, George S., Engineer, Welsbach Light Company
  • Becker, M.L. (Claim with Oregon Railroad and Navigation Company
  • Canse, Rev. J.M. (Indiana State Epworth League)
  • Catalogue for Woman's Court
  • Charlton, A.D. (List of Large Shippers)
  • Coman, W.E. (Booklet, "What Farmers Have Done”)
  • Davison, F.B. (Pass Cancellations)
  • Davison, F.B. (Request for One Pass)
86/5 Dosch-Huber Corres. - Hardee, Theodore, 1903-1905
  • Dosch-Huber Correspondence
  • Expense Bills
  • Franks, Validating Officer (Reference Tickets)
  • French, S.J. H. (List of Eastern Manufacturers)
  • Fulton, S.G. (North Pacific Railway Company Reference Rates)
  • Goode, H.W. (Reference Freeman Request)
  • Hardee, Theodore, St. Louis Representative to L & C Centennial (Various Topics)
86/6 Harder, William - Hardt, H. B. , 1904-1905
  • Harder, Wm. General Agent (Freight Rates/Passes)
  • Hardt, H.B., Chief Aid to Director of Exhibits (Various Topics)
86/7 Historcal Quilts - Lothrop, J. H., 1904-1906
  • Historical Quilts (List of)
  • Howard, Mattie (Quilt)
  • Jerusalem Exhibit (Applications; see also following folder)
  • Kern, J.H. to Dosch (Pacific Transfer Company)
  • Kern, J.H. (Reference Passes)
  • Kern, J.H., Traffic Manager (Various topics)
  • Lewis, Ion, Director of Architecture
  • Lothrop, J.H. (Tickets)
Overize Folder Jerusalem Exhibit—Projected Plan, by Sabbague Construction Co., 1904 Nov. 15
86/8 Mackensie, W. R. - Morey Construction Co., 1904-1905
  • Mackensie, W..R. Auditor (Bills)
  • McDonell, Major C.E., Commandant of the Guards (Various Topics)
  • McIsaac, C.H. Manager, Bureau of Excursions
  • Merriman, W. (Reference Passes)
  • Morey Construction Company (Reference a Meeting)
86/9 Oregon Railroad and Navigation Co. - Van Deman, H. E., 1904-1905
  • Oregon Railroad and Navigation Company (Rates and Passes)
  • Ott, W.S. (Address Requests)
  • Parrish, Annabelle (Trip Pass)
  • Post, Alfred H. and Company (Transportation of Exhibits)
  • Resolution/Ordinance Reference Ticket Brokers
  • Southern Pacific Railroad Company (Reference Herminghaus)
  • Springman, Edwin L. (Freight Rates)
  • Stinger, C.W. (Train Berth San Francisco-Portland)
  • Thorton, W.M. Everett Chamber of Commerce (Reference Rates)
  • Trans-Continental Freight Bureau (Pass)
  • Van Deman, H.E. (American Nut & Fruit Company)

^ Return to Top

Series 10:  Division of Exploitation (Henry E. Reed)

For additional Henry E. Reed correspondence, see series "Secretary's Office" above.

Container(s)
Description
Advertising Correspondence
Box/Folder
86/10 Advertising Plan - Hydelotte, 1901-1905
  • Advertising Plan for Information Bureau, Curtis-Newhall Company
  • Anderson, James B. (Advertise Oregon Through Lantern Slides)
  • Baker, Lydell ( The Brieflet)
  • Ballard, Alfred Hovey (See Ballard and Lee Advertising)
  • Ballard and Lee Advertising Agency (Estimate)
  • Chasseaud, Alfred ( The Show)
  • Collier, Barron G. (Car Advertising)
  • Crocker, C.H. and Company
  • Curran Bill and Posting Company
  • Curtis-Newhall Advertising Company
  • Foster and Kleiser Outdoor Advertisers
  • Foster and Kleiser Outdoor Advertisers (List of Locations)
  • Frank Leslie Publishing House
  • Greeley Printery of St. Louis
  • Hall, R.M. (Investment Reference Advertising)
  • Hudson, J.C. (Illustrative Lecturer)
  • Hydelotte, G.H.
86/11 Inter-State Railway Advertising Co. - Wright, Hamilton, 1901-1905
  • Inter-State Railway Advertising Company
  • Lesan, H.E. and Company (Advertising Plan)
  • Lord and Thomas (Newspaper, Magazine and Outdoor Advertising)
  • Lynch, Warren J. (General Passenger Agent)
  • Madison, F.R. (Railroad Advertising)
  • National Advertising and Distribution Bureau
  • Pacific Coast Advertising
  • Patee, F.A. (Publishers of Outwest)
  • Plato, Arthur M. ("See Plato About it”)
  • Portland Cigar Box Manufacturing Company
  • Rhode Island Distributing Service
  • Rollins, Professor F.E. (Advertise Oregon Through Lantern Slides)
  • San Bernardino Licensed Advertising Company
  • Snyder, Delos (Curtain Advertising)
  • World's Fair Program Company
  • Wright, Hamilton (Endorsements)
Boards of Trade Correspondence
Box/Folder
87/1 California State - Pasadena, 1903-1905
  • California State
  • Long Beach, California
  • Los Angeles, California
  • Oakland, California
  • Palo Alto, California
  • Pasadena, California
87/2 Portland Board of Trade - Tulare, Calif., 1903-1905
  • Portland Board of Trade (1 of 2)
  • Portland Board of Trade (2 of 2)
  • Redlands, California
  • San Bernadino, California
  • San Francisco, California
  • San Luis Obispo County
  • Tulare, California
Box/Folder
87/3 Bureau of Excursions and Subordinates, Final Report, 1905
87/4 Chambers of Commerce Correspondence, 1903-1905
  • Anaheim, California
  • Eureka, California
  • Fresno, California
  • Humbolt
  • Los Angeles, California
  • Riverside, California
  • Sacramento, California
  • San Francisco, California
  • San Jose, California (see also following folder)
  • Santa Ana, California
  • Santa Barbara County
123/6 San Jose Chamber of Commerce Resolution (certificate), 1905 June 17
Correspondence, General
Box/Folder
87/5 Adams, Elston T. - Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe, 1902-1905
  • Adams, Elston T. (Distributor and Bill Poster)
  • Alameda County Commissioners
  • American Badge Button Company (Badges and Buttons)
  • American Inn (Agreement)
  • American Mining Congress 7th Annual Session, Portland
  • Associated Press
  • Astoria and Columbia River Railroad Company
  • Astorian Publishing Company ( The Morning Astorian)
  • Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway Company
87/6 Bailey, H. W. - Barrett, John, 1902-1905
  • Bailey, H.W. (Commercial Designs - Reference Design Work)
  • Baily, J.W., State Food Commissioner
  • Ball, Elmer N. (Reference Major Glassford)
  • Baltes, F.W. and Company (Printers, Linotypers and Binders)
  • Baltes, F.W. and Company (Refrence Cost of Folders)
  • Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company
  • Banks, Wm. H. (Souvenir Stick Pin)
  • Bantz, Wm. A., Pacific Coast Transportation Company (Printed Lewis and Clark Material)
  • Barbour, J.W., Immigration Inspector (Head Tax)
  • Barnes, A.S. and Company (Lewis and Clark Journals)
  • Barr, James A., Superintendent of Schools, Stockton, California
  • Barrett, John, Commissioner General to Asia, Australia and Philippines)
87/7 Beals, Edward A. - Bye, C. E., 1903-1905
  • Beals, Edward A. (Weather Information)
  • Beekman, G.E. (Tickets, Tours, Excursions/American Inn Manager)
  • Belcher, J.T.. City Editor, Pasadena News
  • Bids for Printing Leaflets, Inserts, etc
  • Bird's Eye View of Portland
  • Blackman, Henry (Agreement Reference Position as Special Commission Idaho and Montana)
  • Boller, Henry A. ( Among The Indians)
  • Boyd, Jay (Publicity Mississippi and Missouri Valleys/Possible Exposition Postponement)
  • Brown, W. J. ( When We Get On The Trail)
  • Bushong and Company (Lithographers Printers, Successors to C.H. Crocker Company)
  • Bye, C.E. (Treasurer, Practical G.M. & Leasing Company)
87/8 Butterworth, Hezekiah - California State Dept. of Highways, 1903-1905
  • Butterworth, Hezekiah (Poems)
  • California Bureau of Information and Promotion
  • California Fruit Agency
  • California Lewis and Clark Exposition Commission
  • California Louisiana Purchase Exposition Committee
  • The California Promotion Committee (Rufus P. Jennings) 1 of 2
  • The California Promotion Committee (Rufus P. Jennings) 2 of 2
  • California State Adjutant General's Office
  • California State Department of Highways
87/9 Capital News Printing - Cuthbert, Herbert, 1902-1905
  • Capital News Printing Company, Ltd. (Reference Henry Blackman)
  • Cartwright, Elizabeth (Names to Receive Literature)
  • Central Pacific Railwaiy Company, Mills, Wm. H., Land Agent
  • Clayson, Edward (World's Fair, London)
  • Colby, Clara B. (Lecturer)
  • Commercial Oriental Expedition Company
  • Commercial Travelers Association
  • Commissioners for the State of California
  • Cooper, W.G. (Chamber of Commerce, Atlanta, Georgia Invitation)
  • Consulate of Japan, (S. Takagi)
  • Cuthbert, Herbert (Reference Information on British Columbia) 1 of 2
  • Cuthbert, Herbert (Reference Information on British Columbia) 2 of 2
87/10 Draft Map - Friede, Leo, 1902-1905
  • Draft Map Showing Location of Lewis and Clark Exposition in Portland
  • Dubois, Fred F. (Endorsement J.H. Harris)
  • Dunn, Robert L. (Anaconda Standard)
  • Estimate of Expenditures for Exploitation and Publicity Work
  • Eustis, P.S., Passenger Traffic Manager, Burlington Route
  • Evening Telegram, Portland (C.J. Owens, P.R. Kelly)
  • Fairbank, John W. (Eastern U.S. Publicity)
  • Fairbank, Wilson H. (Publicity Agent New England)
  • Fenton, William D. (re: lease)
  • Fisher, Lydruy (Meeting of Dominion Parliament)
  • Fleischner/Wessinger/Friede Correspondence
  • Foreign Commissioners Certificates, List of
  • Fortune, Vincent (Montana Legislative Representative)
  • Friede, Leo (Change Name of Lewis and Clark Journal)
87/11 Gill, J. K. - Kohler, J. P., 1902-1905
  • Gill, J.K. (Panorama of Portland/Envelopes)
  • Harlow, George P. (postcard re: Lewis & Clark Journal
  • Heyburn, W.B. (Reference Miss Maud Hammill)
  • Hill, Richmond C. (Illustrative Talks)
  • Holbrook, M.L. (Billboard Placement)
  • Holman, Alfred, Editor, Union, Sacramento, California
  • Hudson, D.C. (Investment)
  • James, Henry (New York Representative)
  • The Johnson-Locke Mercantile Company (Government Grant)
  • Jones, H.V., The Commercial West (Articles)
  • Kalley, Ella Hartwig (Care Hartwig-Kalley Institute)
  • Kan, Andrew and Company (Flag Proposal)
  • Kimball, Frank E. (Colorado Press Representative)
  • Kohler, J.P. (New York Press Bureau Representative)
88/1 Lane, Francis B. - Mattison, M. M., 1903-1905
  • Lane, Francis B. ( Leslie's Weekly)
  • Larive, Louis (Commissioner to Canadian Press)
  • Leslie's Weekly (Photographs)
  • Letter Mailed to Traveling Passenger Agents
  • Letter Mailed to Various City Editors
  • Levinson, N.J. (Chief Bureau of Press Publicity/Printed Material/Resolution Reference Purchases)
  • Levinson, N.J. (Resolution Reference Purchases)
  • Library Cards (Miscellaneous)
  • Manning, W.T., Editor, Dunsmuir News
  • Mannix, J.T. (Honorable, State Representative, Minnesota)
  • Manufacturers and Producers' Association, San Francisco
  • Mason, Wallace E. (Manager, Mason's Vacation Tours)
  • Matchitt, James C. (Endorsement from Ex-Governor VanSant of Minnesota)
  • Mattison, M.M. (Reference Harold R. Griffith Endorsement)
88/2 McBride, J. W. - Musical Editors, 1902-1905
  • McBride, J.W. (Publicity in Kansas)
  • McCauley, Lena M. (Publicity in Illinois)
  • McDonnell, Charles E. and Bluford Sigler, County Assessors, Portland
  • McGill, Eliza A. (List of 21,000 Women)
  • Mechanic's Institute, San Francisco, California
  • Merchants' Association (L.M. King)
  • Merchants' Exchange, Oakland, California
  • Merchants' Exchange, San Francisco
  • The Minks Badge and Novelty Company
  • Minnesota Editorial Association
  • Montague, Jas. J. (Lewis and Clark Story)
  • Moorhead, S.L. (Frank Moorhead Endorsement)
  • Municipal League of Los Angeles, California
  • Musical Editors, Various California Newspapers
88/3 Niles, Edith - Official Guide, 1902-1905
  • Niles, Edith L. (Lewis and Clark Circular)
  • Nourse, Harriet Potter (Publicity Request)
  • Obermeyer, L. (Salem-Eugene-Albany Publicity)
  • Official Catalogue & Guide (specifications for Concessions)
  • Official Guide, Lewis and Clark Exposition
88/4 Oregon Railway & Navigation - Oregon Securities, 1904-1905
  • Oregon Railway and Navigation Company
  • Oregon Securities Company
88/5 The Oregonian, 1903-1906
88/6 Osaka, Japan International Exposition (held March 1903), 1900; , 1902-1903
Includes letters from Henry Dosch to Henry Reed, written from Japan, where Dosch was the Oregon commissioner at the Osaka Exposition.
88/7 Pacific Coast Jobbers - Rosendale, O. M., 1902-1905
  • Pacific Coast Jobbers and Manufacturers Association
  • Pacific States Telephone and Telegraph Company
  • Packard, Horace W. (Needle-Cases)
  • Pardee, George C., Governor of California
  • Parker, Thomas D. (Colorado Promotion & Publicity Committee)
  • Parr, R.E., General Agent Meyercord Company
  • Pendleton Wollen Mills
  • Petaluma and Santa Rosa Railway
  • Pierce, W.P. (Commemorative Stamp)
  • Portland Map Display
  • Press Release (Fair Events)
  • Press Release (Sunday Hours of Exposition)
  • Press Release The Western World's Fair
  • Prince Askdzuma (African Traveler and Lecturer)
  • Raap, H.C. (License and Tax Collector, Martinez, Louisiana)
  • Rand McNally Company of Chicago (S.H. Soule)
  • Riverside Land and Irrigation Company
  • Rosenberg Library, Galveston, Texas (Frank C. Patton, Librarian)
  • Rosendale, O.M. (Request for Transportation Money to Attend Fair)
88/8 San Francisco Chronicle - Sheldon, E. P., 1903-1905
  • San Francisco Chronicle
  • San Francisco Clearing House
  • Sandford, A. Castle (Lewis and Clark Publicity in Wisconsin)
  • Santa Clara Commercial League
  • Santa Clara Society of California Pioneers
  • Searl, Albert ( Evening Press, Los Angeles)
  • Semple, M.H. and company (Reference Booklet Oregon Country and the Lewis and Clark Expo)
  • Senate and Presidential Correspondence
  • Sheldon, A.C. (General Agent Burlington Route)
  • Sheldon, E.P. (Book Material Reminder)
88/9 Sounder, W. B. - Swasey, Edgar M., 1902-1905
  • Souder, W.B. (Report for Duty/Address Change)
  • Southern California Editorial Association
  • Southern Pacific Company
  • Souvenir Compliments
  • Spencer, Frank A. (Meeting Invitation)
  • State Treasurer, Oregon (Voucher)
  • Stevens, B.F. and Brown (Reference Eleven Years in the Western States of America)
  • Stevens, W.B., Secretary, World's Fair in St. Louis
  • Stiffelman, Michael, Press and Publicity Department, World's Fair, St. Louis
  • Sunset Magazine, San Francisco, California
  • Swasey, Edgar M., Barnhart & Swasey (Publicity Matters)
88/10 Tawney, James A. - Trans-Continental, 1903-1906
  • Tawney, James A. Honorable (Congressional Appropriations)
  • Tozier, Albert (Chief, Press Department of the Oregon Fair)
  • The Trail Amusement Association
  • Trans-Continental Passenger Association
88/11 Union Pacific Railroad - U.S. House of Representatives, 1905
  • Union Pacific Railroad
  • United States Flag Company
  • United States Government Board
  • United States House of Representatives and Senate Members 1903
88/12 Vaughn, W. T. - Young, A. B., 1902-1905
  • Vaughn, W.T. (Meeting Invitation)
  • Voucher receipt
  • Webb, F.M. and Company (Badges, Banners, Buttons)
  • Weilbye, W.H. (Thank You Note Reference Visit)
  • Werlin, Geo. W. (Broker)
  • West, H. (Canadian Agent)
  • Whitmore, C.A. (Button Design Traveling Men's Day)
  • Wiggins, Frank C. (See Los Angeles Chamber of Commerce File)
  • Williams, Wood and Linthicum
  • Yates, Fred T. (Wisconsin Press Association, Reference Rates American Inn)
  • Young, A.B. (Sketch)
89/1-2 Expenditures for Exploitation and Publicity (bound ledger volume and folder of enclosures), 1904-1905
Exploitation Correspondence
Foreign Country Invitations
Box/Folder
89/3 Argentina - Persia, 1903-1904
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria-Hungary
  • Belgium
  • Bolivia Promotion of Fair
  • Brazilian Promotion of Fair
  • Panama
  • Persia
89/4 Peru - Uruguay, 1903-1904
  • Peru
  • Phillipines
  • Portugal
  • South Africa (Letter to Governor)
  • Spain
  • Switzerland
  • Turkey (Legation Imperiale Ottomane)
  • Uruguay, Republic of
Oregon Counties Statistics
Box/Folder
89/5 Baker - Klamath, 1904
89/6 Lake - Yamhill, 1904
Box/Folder
89/7 Oregon State Statistics, 1904
  • Agriculture
  • Dairying
  • Education
  • Fifty Years Progress
  • Fisheries
  • Flax Seed and Flax Fibre
  • Freshwater Harbors
  • Hops
  • Horticulture
  • Irrigation
  • Lands for Settlers
  • Lewis and Clark Exposition
  • Livestock and Animal Products
  • Manufacturers
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Portland
  • Poultry and Eggs
  • Scenery
  • Sugar Beets
  • Transportation
89/8 Other State Statistics, 1904
  • Idaho
  • Montana
  • Washington
  • Wyoming
Persons Applying for Positions
See also series "General Files—Employment Applications" below.
Box/Folder
89/9 Andrew, Othello - Freeman, D. C., 1904-1905
  • Andrew, Othello F.
  • Beach, S.C.
  • Beals, Edward E.
  • Buckley, Frederic Everett
  • Buff, James K.
  • Costa, Edward J.
  • Countess de Montaigu (Lewis and Clark Publicity Position)
  • Cusick, Frank D. (Seeking Publicity Position Chicago Area)
  • Danby, E. Sherman
  • DeGraw, P.V.
  • Fawcett, Waldon (Seeking Publicity Position)
  • Fink, John P.
  • Freeman, D.C. (Applying for Head of Publicity Bureau)
89/10 Hart, E. A. - Lucas, Blanche, 1902-1904
  • Hart, E.A. (Seeking Reporter Position)
  • Hess, Albert
  • Hines, J.M.
  • Hollander, J.H.
  • Howes, Cecil C.
  • Ingram, Mary B.
  • Kemp,Thos. W.
  • Lucas, Blanche
89/11 MacDonnell, George - Young, E. E., 1902-1905
  • MacDonnell, Geo
  • McCarty, W.C.
  • McClary, Thomas (Central Lyceum Bureau)
  • McFeely, Otto
  • Mitchell, C.E. (Spokane News Service)
  • Mosessohn, David N.
  • Nash, James Linn
  • Newton, R.J.
  • Niles, Edith
  • Pope, Isabelle
  • Thrall, William F.
  • Tuttle, Robert J.
  • Wild, Clifden
  • Winston, P.H.
  • Young, E.E.
89/12 Press Associations and Bureaus, 1904-1905
  • American Press Association, Chapin, L.E and W.H.
  • California
  • General Press Bureau
  • Idaho
  • Iowa
  • Local Press Bureau
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • North Dakota
  • Oregon
  • Pacific Coast
  • South Carolina
  • Utah
  • Washington
  • Wisconsin
89/13 Press Clipping Bureaus, 1902-1905
  • Allen's
  • Argus
  • Buffalo
  • Capital
  • Central
  • General Press Bureau
  • Hyams, Walter and Company
  • International
  • Inter-State
  • Points
  • The Press (Denver)
  • The Press (New York)
  • United States
89/14 Press Bureau—General Press Bureau Manager's Report, circa 1905
89/15 Press Bureau—Periodical Articles Mimeographed, 1905
90/1-4 Press Releases, circa 1905
90/5-7 Publicity Correspondence, General, 1902-1905
Includes correspondence of Henry E. Reed, Henry W. Corbett, and other officials. Primarily related to publicity, but other subject also included.
Publicity Proposals, Stunts, Ideas
Box/Folder
91/1 Baird, I. W. - Johnson, John C., 1903-1905
  • Baird, I.W. (Railroad Car as Publicity)
  • Brodstone, L.T. (World Wide Photo Exchange)
  • Brunbaugh, J.W. (Push Wheelbarrow from Peoria Illinois to Portland)
  • Buxton, N.C. (Retrace Lewis and Clark Trail)
  • Christy, Frank (Qrack Train and 10 Burros)
  • Cornwall, J.C. (Raft on Missouri River)
  • Fatout, J.N. (Sign Over Fair Using Kites)
  • Heathcourt, L. (Motor Cycle New York to Portland)
  • Horner, Harry R. (Bicycle Peoria, Illinois to Portland)
  • John, Mark P. (Tucson to Portland in Wagon Train)
  • Johnson, John C.
91/2 Kennedy, C. Justin - Wolf, Sophir, 1903-1905
  • Kennedy, C. Justin (East Coast Lectures)
  • Kites Carrying Banners as Publicity
  • Madison, F.R.
  • Milligan, C.L. (Large Top with Two Separate Rotations)
  • Novelty Advertising Company (Kite Advertising)
  • Ray, W.L. (People as "Rubes” Carrying "Gripes”)
  • Rowe, J.D. (Walk from Whitehall, Illinois to Portland)
  • Scenic Display Company (Illustrative Transparent Ads)
  • Slauter, Henry K. (New York to Portland Walk)
  • Williamson, W.F. (Publicity via Advertising Car)
  • Wolf, Sophir (Illustrated Lecture)
91/3 State/County Societies of Oregon, 1905
  • Canadian
  • Dixie
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Missouri
  • Nebraska
  • New England
  • New York
  • Ohio
  • Pennsylvania
State Exhibits
Box/Folder
91/4 Alabama - Arizona, 1903-1905
  • Alabama Invitation to Participate in Lewis and Clark Exposition)
  • Alabama Official Directory
  • Alaska Exhibit, Brady, John G. Governor of Alaska
  • Arizona exhibit
91/5 Arkansas - South Dakota, 1903-1905
  • Arkansas Exhibit
  • California Exhibit
  • South Dakota
91/6 Tennessee - Utah, 1903-1906
  • Tennessee Exhibit at Lewis and Clark Fair
  • Texas
  • Utah Commission, Lewis and Clark Exposition 1 of 2
91/7 Virginia Senate and House of Delegates, 1902-1904
91/8-14 Wakefield, John—Correspondence with Henry E. Reed, 1903-1906
Wakefield was the Director of Concessions and Admissions. See also series "Division of Concessions and Admissions" for additional Wakefield/Reed correspondence.

^ Return to Top

Series 11:  General Files

Files composed of materials from various offices, organized alphabetically by subject or title. These materials may overlap with those in the above series.

Container(s)
Description
Box/Folder
92/1 Cars Received Ledger, 1905
Commemorative Coins
Box/Folder
92/2-8 Commemorative Coin Requests, General, 1904-1905
92/9 U.S. Mint and Treasury Department Correspondence, 1903-1905
Employment Correspondence
See also employment applications under specific divisions, above.
Box/Folder
93/1 General, Henry E. Reed and others, 1904 Aug.-Dec.
93/2-4 General, Primarily Employment Related, 1903-1905
93/5-11 General Employment Applications, 1904-1905
93/12 Emergency Medicine, 1904-1905
93/13 Engineering, 1903
94/1 Office (original file 605), 1903-1905
94/2-4 Stenographers, 1903-1905
94/5 Expense Bills for Concessions and Others, 1905
94/6 Expense Bills in Connection with Livestock, 1905 Sept. 19-20
94/7 Exposition Accomodation Bureau Agreement, 1905
113/1 Financial Ledger, 1905 June 1-Oct. 14
Spine title: "Journal." Includes lists of concessionnaires and their income.
114/1 Financial Ledger, 1905
Possibly for Department of Concessions. Spine title: "Ledger."
94/8 Freight Information, 1905
94/9 General File, 1903-1905
  • Estimate of cost for birds (possibly bird exhibits)
  • Form for estimating number of delegates.
  • Idaho government information
  • Library of Congress copyright registration for "The Original Oregon Territory" and for a painting
  • Maclery Estate papers
  • Midwinter Fair, San Francisco, 1894—Financial data
  • Montana Legislators, 1903
  • Postcard concerning "hold up men" pushing roller chairs, 1905 July 10
123/8 Great Seal Drawing, circa 1905
94/11 Ledger, Unidentified (possibly shipping record), 1905
94/10 Indentures, 1902-1905
Music Correspondence
Materials from various divisions relating to music. See also files under specific divisions, above.
Box/Folder
94/12-14 General, Part 1, 1903-1905
95/1-6 General, Part 2, 1904-1905
95/7 Allen & Gilbert (Ramaker Co., Organs, original file 285), 1905
95/8-10 Committee on Music, 1904-1905
95/11 Eilers Piano Co. (original file 559), 1903-1905
95/12 Ellery Band (including contract), 1904-1905
95/13 Festivals, Chorales, Concerts, and Others, 1904-1905
95/14 Innes and His Band, 1904-1905
96/1 Letters of Rejection, 1905
96/2 Liberati's Grand Military Band, 1904-1905
96/3 Music, Local (original file 313), 1903-1905
96/4 Organs and Organists, 1904-1905
96/5 Phinney, Frederick (U.S.Band), 1903-1905
96/6 Soloists, Songs, Etc., 1904-1905
96/7 Steers, Lois (original file 329), 1905
96/8 Sternd, C. M. (Pacific Kystens Norske Snagerforbund), 1905
96/9 U.S. Indian Band, Chemawa, Or., 1904-1905
96/10 Official Directories, Information for, 1905
96/11 Ordinance to Prevent Obstruction to Main Entrance, 1905 June 9
Poetry Contest
Box/Folder
96/2 Correspondence, General (original file 390), 1905
96/13 Entries 6-40, 1905
96/14 Entries 41-99, 1905
96/15 Entries 100-129, 1905
97/1 Entries 131-197, 1905
97/2 Entries 361 and Unnumbered, 1905
97/3 Late Entries, 1905
97/4 Post Office Registry Receipts, 1904-1905
103/1 Post Office Registry Receipt Cards, 1904-1905
In box with unidentified card index, possibly to correspondents; and "Guest Fee Checks" for the Y.W.C.A.
97/5 Receipts for Freight Delivered, 1905
97/6 Stile Readings, 1905
97/7 Utah Governor's Address and Members of Legislature, 1903
Visitors Registers
Box/Folder
110/1 New York Building Visitors Register, 1905
Volume used later as a scrapbook for clippings on Oregon history, circa 1925-1933.
Extra-Oversize Vol. California Building Visitors Register, 1905
111/1 Oregon Building Visitors Register, 1905
112/1 Visitors Register—Unknown Building, 1905
Spine title: "Lewis and Clark Exposition / Visitors Register."

^ Return to Top

Series 12:  Publications
Container(s)
Description
Official Publications
Box/Folder
98/1 Accommodations (3 pamphlets), circa 1905
98/2 By-laws, 1903
98/3 By-laws, Rules and Regulations of the Lewis & Clark Centennial Exposition Commission, 1903
98/4 Catalog of the Fine Arts Exhibit, 1905
98/5 Department of Congresses and Conferences, circa 1905
98/6 Division of Works—Regulations and Rules, circa 1905
98/7 Ephemera, circa 1905
98/8 Lewis & Clark Journal, 1904 Jan.
98/9 Lewis & Clark Journal (3 issues), 1904 Apr.; , 1904 Oct.; , 1904 Dec.
115/4 Lewis & Clark Journal—Mailing Envelope, circa 1904
98/10 Official Catalog for the Department of Fine Arts, 1905
98/11 Official Catalog for the Museum of Art, 1905
98/12 Official Catalog of the Lewis & Clark Centennial, 1905
98/13 Official Catalog, Rules and Regulations of the Livestock Exhibit, 1905
98/14 Official Classification and Rules of the Exhibit Department, 1905
98/15 Official Daily Programs, 1905
98/16 Official Directories, 1905 May 15, Aug. 1
98/17 Official Guide to the Lewis & Clark Exposition, 1905
98/18 Oregon : A Story of Progress and Development, 1904
99/1 Pamphlets, General, 1905
99/2 Plan and Scope of the Lewis and Clark Centennial..., circa 1904
99/3 Special Events, 1905 June 1- Oct. 15
99/4 Stock Certificates, 1903-1904
99/5 Tickets for Portland Day, 1905
99/6 Ticket Books (with photographs of bearers), 1905
99/7 Tickets and Passes, General, 1905
Special Events
Box/Folder
99/8 Conference on Civics—Program, 1905 Aug. 14-19
99/9 Educational Congresses, 1905
99/10 Historical Congress, 1905 Aug. 21-23
99/11 Invitation to the Opening of the Exposition for Eva Emery Dye, 1905 June 1
99/12 Lawyer's Day—Address of Hampton L. Carson, 1905 Aug. 10
99/13 Massachusetts Day and Dedication of Massachusetts Building, 1905
99/14 Methodist Episcopal Sunday School Day—Tags, 1905 Aug. 4
99/15 Missouri Day—Program, 1905 Sept. 14
99/16 National Livestock Association and National Wool Growers Association, 1904 Jan. 11-12
99/17 Oregon Historical Society Dinner Invitation, 1905 Aug. 23
99/18 Reception for the Vice President of the U.S.—Invitation, 1905 June 1
99/19 Sacajawea Statue Unveiling—Invitation, 1905 July 6
99/20 Scandanavian Day—Program, 1905 July 29
99/21 Temperance Congress—Program, 1905 Sept. 19-24
Exhibits
Box/Folder
99/22 Alaska, 1905
99/23 Homer Davenport's Farm, 1905
99/24 Illinois, 1905
99/25 Oregon Educational Exhibit— Oregon's Education System by A. W. Prescott, 1905
99/26 U.S. Government, Department of the Interior, Brief Account of the Lewis & Clark Expedition, 1905
99/27 U.S. Government, Official Catalog of the U.S. Government Exhibit, 1905
99/28 Wyoming, Report of the Wyoming Commission, 1905
Lewis & Clark Centennial Exposition Commision (State of Oregon)
Box/Folder
99/29 Farm, Ranch, and Range in Oregon by Wallis Nash, 1905
99/30 The Forest Wealth of Oregon by Edmond P. Sheldon, 1905
99/31 Horticulture in Oregon by Henry E. Dosch, 1905
99/32 The Mineral Resources of Oregon by J. H. Fisk, 1905
99/33 Oregon at the Lewis and Clark Centennial Exposition, 1905
100/1 Oregon at the Lewis and Clark Centennial Exposition (additional copies), 1905
Oregon Counties Promotional Pamphlets
Arranged alphabetically by county.
Box/Folder
100/2 A-C, 1905
100/3 D-G, 1905
100/4 H-J, 1905
100/5 K-L, 1905
100/6 M-R, 1905
100/7 S-Y, 1905
Promotional Literature
Box/Folder
100/8 Boston Ladies' Orchestra, undated
100/9 Kiralfy's Louisiana Purchase Spectacle, circa 1904
100/10 The Lewis and Clark Centennial Exposition, published by the Union Pacific Railroad, circa 1905
100/11 The Lewis and Clark Exposition by Owen Wheeler, published by the Northern Pacific Railroad, 1905
100/12 Morning Oregonian—Pamphlet on Portland and the Columbia Watershed, 1905
100/13 Princess Trixie and her Trained Elks, 1905
100/14 Studebaker Vehicles, 1905
100/15 Transportation Pamphlets, circa 1905
Pictorial Works
Box/Folder
123/11 Acme Mills Calendar, 1905
100/16 Engravings of Lewis and Clark and Theodore Roosevelt, circa 1905
100/17 Ideal Glimpses of Picturesque Oregon by Eliza R. Barchus, 1905
100/18 Indian Photograph Postcards, Pendleton, Or., 1905
100/19 Forestry Building Photographs (photomechanical), circa 1905
115/7 Forestry Building Drawing (print) by McIlwraith, undated
100/20 Glimpses of the Lewis and Clark Exposition, published by Laird and Lee, 1905
116/1 Lewis And Clark Centennial Exposition, published by Official Photogrpahic Co. (green cover), 1905
Inscribed on inside front cover "Dr. Geo. Beu Johnson, Richmond, Va, with Compliments of George H. Himes, Asst. Secy of the Oregon Historical Society, Portland, Oregon."
116/2 Lewis and Clark Centennial Exposition, published by Official Photographic Co. (brown cover), 1905
116/3 The Lewis & Clark Centennial Exposition Illustrated, published by Robert Allan Reid, 1905
116/4 Lewis and Clark Exposition (gray cover with oval photograph of U.S. Government Building), circa 1905
101/1 Lewis & Clark Souvenir : Scenes Where Wintered in 1805-6, published by the Astoria Chamber of Commerce, 1905
Maps
Box/Folder
101/2 General, circa 1905
123/10 Bird's Eye Views, circa 1905
  • Empire Cream Separator Co.
  • A. H. Averill Machinery Co.
  • "Hit the Trail" Poster (Photocopy)
Oversize Folder Bird's Eye View (original and reproduction), circa 1905
Oversize Folder "Hit the Trail" Poster (Original), circa 1905
Oversize Folder Louisiana Purchase Exposition, St. Louis—Blueprint Map, 1904
Oversize Folder Louisiana Purchase Exposition, St. Louis—Plat of Catlin Tract (amusement street), 1904
115/6 Official Ground Plan (3 copies), 1905
2 copies include locations of stands for B. Frankel Sun and Smoke Glasses.
101/3 Official Map and Ground Plan, 1905
101/4 Miniatures (photograph album), 1905
101/5 Mutual Label and Lithographic Company's Souvenir, 1905
116/5 Official World's Fair Souvenir Calendar, published by Lewis & Clark Official Photographic Co., 1905
116/6 The Oregon Journal Souvenir View Book, 1905
101/6 Portland's Scenic Beauties, Issued by Division of Exploitation, Lewis & Clark Centennial Exposition, 1905
101/7 Postcards, General, circa 1905
101/8 Postcards, Wood and Metal, circa 1905
101/9 Sights and Scenes at the Lewis and Clark Centennial Exposition, published by Robert A. Reid, 1905
101/10 Souvenir Book of Views of the Lewis & Clark Centennial Exposition and Oriental Fair, Published by the Official Photographic Company, 1905
116/7-8 Souvenir of Lewis & Clark Exposition, Portland, Ore. 1905, published by Frank S. Thayer, Denver (red cover), 1905
116/9 Souvenir View Book of the Lewis & Clark Centennial..., published by Robert Reid, 1905
Oversize Folder Watch Tacoma Grow (poster), published by Allen & Lanborn, Tacoma, 1905
Sheet Music
Box/Folder
115/9 Alaska March and Two-Step, by Adelaide Cohen, 1904
115/10 Land of Oregon, by Rob Roy Parrish, 1904
115/11 Lewis & Clark Exposition March, by E. A. Barnes, circa 1905
Cover page has picture of proposed exposition ground on east side of Portland; a newer version of this sheet music was published without the picture (photocopy of newer version included).
115/12 Lewis & Clark Exposition March (also called The bugler), by F.A. Young, 1903
Cover has the official logo of the exposition; similar in design to the Exposition Waltz, below.
115/13 Lewis & Clark Exposition Waltz, by Pauline Cohen, circa 1905
115/14 Where Rolls the Oregon, by Edward Finck, 1902
General Publications
Box/Folder
Oversize Folder America : A Heroic, Historical Music Drama (poster for performance by S. G. Pratt), undated
101/11 Amusement Guide : Portland's Official Weekly, 1905 May 13
101/12 Cigar Maker's International Union, Blue Label Cigars, 1905
101/13 Description of the painting Night Watch in the Holland Building, 1905
101/14 Envelopes, Commemorative, 1904-1905
101/15 Envelopes, General, circa 1904-1905
101/16 Ephemera, circa 1905
101/17 Government Documents, U.S., 1904-1905
Oversize Folder Grand Excursion Given by Order of Railway Conductors (poster advertising excursion for 1905 May 7), 1905
101/18 Hale Scenic Railway, undated
101/19 Illustrated Catalog and Price List for Miller's Keyless Locks, undated
101/20 J. B. Bowers Pottery Co.—Catalog, 1905
101/21 Krause's Deutsches Haus—Menu, 1905
123/12 Leslie's Weekly, 1905 June 22
101/22 Lewis and Clark Bill of Fare (menu), circa 1905
101/23 Message of Governor James K. O'Toole to the Eighth Legislative Assembly of the State of Montana, 1903
115/5 The Music Trade Review, circa 1905 (cover article on the exposition), 1905
115/15 Oregon booster, 1905 August 3
Magazine, including photographs of state buildings and article on Princess Trixie, the educated horse
Oversize Folder The Oregon Mist (newspaper, St. Helens, Or., with promotional information about Columbia County), 1905 July 28
101/24 Schubert Club of Seattle—Program, 1905
101/25 Souvenir of the Bancroft Free Home for Consumptives, 1905
115/8 A Souvenir Song and a Welcome, poem by Alson Landon Woodward, circa 1905
101/26 Story of the Televue, 1905
Oversize Folder St. Louis Post-Dispatch, 1904 Oct. 23
Contains articles on demolition of St. Louis exposition buildings; and "How I Photographed the World's Fair" by Jessie Tarbox Beals.
101/27 Traveler's Aid Association of Portland —Report, 1905
101/28 Universal Exposition, St. Louis, Rules and Regulations Governing the Aeronautical Competition, 1904
123/13 The Whole Dam Family (cartoon) and The Weekly Initiative (newspaper, Portland, 1905 May 2), 1905

^ Return to Top

Series 13:  Scrapbook of General Charles Beebe, circa 1905

Contains invitations to General Beebe and his wife for events related to the exposition, and related ephemera. Also includes unrelated clippings regarding early U.S. History.

Container(s)

^ Return to Top

Subjects

This collection is indexed under the following headings in the online catalog. Researchers desiring materials about related topics, persons, or places should search the catalog using these headings.

  • Personal Names :
  • Corbett, Henry Winslow, 1827-1903
  • Dosch, Henry Ernst, b. 1841—Correspondence
  • DuMond, Frank Vincent, 1865-1951—Correspondence
  • Goode, Henry W.—Correspondence
  • Huber, Oskar—Correspondence
  • Lewis, Ion, 1853-1933—Correspondence
  • Reed, Henry E.—Correspondence
  • Scott, Harvey W. (Harvey Whitefield), 1838-1910—Correspondence
  • Sullivan, John Lawrence, 1858-1918
  • Wakefield, John A.—Correspondence
  • Corporate Names :
  • Lewis and Clark Centennial Exposition (1905 : Portland, Or.)—Archives  ( creator)
  • Lewis and Clark Centennial Exposition Commission
  • Geographical Names :
  • Japan—Foreign relations—1868-1912
  • Portland (Or.)—History—20th century
  • Subject Terms :
  • Agriculture—Oregon—History
  • Agriculture—Washington (state)—History
  • Amusements—Oregon—Portland—History
  • Education—Oregon—History
  • Exhibitions—Oregon—Portland
  • Music—United States—History
    • Form or Genre Terms :
    • Awards
    • Bills of sale
    • Blueprints
    • Guidebooks
    • Job applications
    • Letterpress copybooks
    • Pamphlets
    • Scrapbooks
    • Stock certificates

    ^ Return to Top