Guide to J. Hugo Aronson papers
1924-1968

Print this Finding Aid | Email this Finding Aid


Results

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Aronson, J. Hugo (John Hugo), 1891-1978
Title: J. Hugo Aronson papers
Dates: 1924-1968 ( inclusive )
Quantity: 18 linear feet of shelf space
Collection Number: MC 338
Summary: J. Hugo Aronson was governor of Montana (1953-1961) and served in Montana House of Representatives (1938-1944) and the Montana State Senate (1944-1952). The bulk of the collection consists of campaign/political materials, correspondence, speeches, press releases, subject files, reports, and scrapbooks concerning his two terms as governor. The collection also contains J. Hugo Aronson’s business and personal papers including financial documents, correspondence and subject material.
Repository: Montana Historical Society Research Center
Archives

225 N. Roberts
PO Box 201201
Helena MT 59620-1201
(406) 444-2681
MHSlibrary@mt.gov

Languages: English and Swedish 
Sponsor: Funding for encoding this finding aid was provided through a grant awarded by the National Endowment for the Humanities.

Biographical Note

J. Hugo Aronson was born in Gallstad, Sweden on September 1, 1891, a son of Aron Johanson (1856-1927), a tenant farmer, and Rika Ryding Johannsen (1857-1940). The Johannsens had five children: Anna, Karl, Julia, John Hugo, and Erik Johannsen Aronson. Anna Aronson married Karl Skold and the couple had three children: Gunnar, Karin, and Allan. Julia Aronson Joseffson had two sons. Sven Johanson was also a nephew of J. Hugo Aronson.

J. Hugo Aronson was educated in the public schools of Gallstad, Sweden. He left school at the age of 14 to work. Hugo came to the United States from Sweden in 1911, penniless, except for the $25.00 immigration fee required. His brothers and sisters remained residents of Sweden. After working at various jobs through thirty-eight states, Hugo arrived in Columbus, Montana in 1914. While working for Frank Young in Columbus he got the nickname "The Galloping Swede." In 1915 Hugo filed for a 320-acre homestead in Elk Basin.

On December 8, 1917, he enlisted in the U.S. Army at Billings and served as a private with the 20th Engineers in France. On June 3, 1919, while in France with the American Expeditionary Forces, Aronson married Matilda Langane, who was in charge of the French-American Red Cross group and had been one of premier Georges Clemenceau’s secretaries. He was honorably discharged on July 17, 1919, as a private first class at Hoboken, New Jersey.

Aronson returned to Columbus with his wife and rented a farm which he operated while working in the oil fields at Elk Basin, Wyoming. In January 1923, Hugo went to Sunburst, Montana where he was a tool dresser, or driller’s helper, for a drilling company. In 1924, another rig-builder, Roy Berrey, and Hugo became partners in the Sunburst Construction Company. It was a profitable business but only after a year Roy decided to sell Hugo out. Hugo then operated his own rig-building outfit under his own name and started advertising as "The Galloping Swede." Matilda was the bookkeeper. He added a trucking business to the rig-building company, and at the time Hugo was the largest rig-builder in Montana. When oil was discovered in Kevin-Sunburst fields in Montana, Hugo built the first building in Oilmont. In 1928 he founded Gallop City near Conrad. It was the largest of the oil-fields camps, a community which boasted 500 inhabitants.

Hugo and Matilda Aronson traveled to Sweden and France to visit family in 1924. That same year, they traveled to Glacier National Park and Waterton. They also visited California, Nevada, and Utah.

Matilda died in Paris, France in 1936 of cancer.

On September 25, 1944, J. Hugo Aronson married Rose McClure in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Rose McClure Aronson was born in Mondovi, Washington in 1904, the daughter of rancher Evan McClure and Bertha Brink McClure. An educator, she was superintendent of schools in Glacier County at the time of her marriage. The Aronsons had one daughter, Rika Berthevan Aronson, who was born in Cut Bank on December 13, 1945. She married Gary Robert Mogolis and the couple had two children: Joani Michele (born Oct. 1, 1967) and John Robert.

Aronson's political career began with his election as Cut Bank City Alderman in 1934. A Republican, he served three terms in the Montana House of Representatives as a member from Glacier County (1939-1944), and for the next eight years was a member of the Montana State Senate, also representing Glacier County. Aronson served on the board of directors of the Montana Motor Transport Association for many years. He was also a member of the Veterans of Foreign Wars (V.F.W.) and the American Legion. He was a member of the Algeria Temple, Ancient Arabic Order of Nobles of the Mystic Shrine, Blue Lodge, York Rite, and Scottish Rite Masonic bodies.

J. Hugo Aronson was elected governor of Montana on November 4, 1952. George Gosman was elected lieutenant governor. Other executive officers included Attorney General Arnold Olsen, Secretary of State Sam W. Mitchell, and Superintendent of Public Instruction Mary M. Condon. Hugh Adair was the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Montana; Alex Stephenson, Chief of the Highway Patrol; and Wesley Castles was Aronson's executive secretary.

Aronson was elected to a second term in 1956. Democrat Paul Cannon was elected lieutenant governor. Edna J. Hinman served as Clerk of the Supreme Court; Forrest H. Anderson as Attorney General; Harriett Miller as Superintendent of Public Instruction; and S.H. Mitchell was the Adjutant General.

As Governor, Hugo battled over oil and gas leasing that arose out of the discovery of oil in the Williston Basin in 1951; he worked for better schools, for prisoner rehabilitation, for oil conservation, and for highway development. In 1959, a new governors' residence was built and the Aronsons became the first family to reside there.

Following his second term as governor, the Aronsons retired to Bigfork, Montana. Rose Aronson died February 25, 1968 and J. Hugo Aronson's death came on the tenth anniversary of his wife's, February 25, 1978, at the age of 86.

Content Description

J. Hugo Aronson papers consist of documents relating to the life and career of the former governor.

Series 1-2: These series contain the personal files of J. Hugo Aronson and his family. These files contain biographical material of J. Hugo Aronson, Matilda Lengagne Aronson, and Rose McClure Aronson; correspondence to and from Rose, Rika, and J. Hugo Aronson including condolence letters to J. Hugo for the death of his first wife, Matilda, reaction towards the articles "What America Means to Me" and "Montana's Galloping Swede," and Christmas letters from 1961. The series also includes financial statements and balance sheets for C. A. F. Oil Co., A. E. Crumley, and Hagerty Oil Co., M. H. O. Co., and legal documents including contracts with the Northern Pacific Railroad for the transportation of livestock, the United States for construction of water storage facility, and oil and gas leases.

Series 3-4: These small series contains material from J. Hugo's time in the Montana House of Representative and the Senate. The series contain subject files on the sale of State owned lots in Glacier County and conscientious objection and the First Methodist Church during the Korean War.

Series 5: Campaign materials consist of campaign letters from Aronson for Governor Club, campaign speeches, subject files focusing on campaign issues including oil and gas lease program for schools and Montana highway program. The series also contain John Bonner and Arnold Olsen’s campaign speeches when they ran against J. Hugo.

Series 6: The bulk of this series documents J. Hugo’s governorship. Much of the correspondences in this series are congratulatory of election and reelection victories with little information on policy and strategy. Speeches include dedications; the Governors message to the Legislature for 1955, 1957, 1959; keynote addresses to Montana Republican Convention; and to the Montana AFL-CIO, Montana Press Association, panel on Natural resources, stockgrowers, United States Senate on Interior and Insular Affairs, and the woolgrowers. The series also contains subject files on various state agencies including but not limited to the Highway Commission, Highway Patrol, State Board of Education, State Board of Examiners, and State Board of Land Commissioners. Scrapbooks, which date from 1952-1961 and specifically focus on his governorship.

Use of the Collection

Restrictions on Access :  

Collection is open for research

Restrictions on Use :  

The Montana Historical Society is the owner of the materials in the Research Library and makes available reproductions for research, publication, and other uses. Written permission must be obtained from the Research Library before any reproduction use. The Society does not necessarily hold copyright to all of the materials in the collections. In some cases, permission for use may require seeking additional authorization from the copyright owners.

Preferred Citation :  

[item description and date]. J. Hugo Aronson papers, 1924-1968. Manuscript Collection 338. [box and folder number]. Montana Historical Society Research Center. Archives. Helena, Montana.

Administrative Information

Arrangement :

Arranged by subgroup and series

Acquisition Information :  

Acquisition information available upon request.

Processing Note :  

Processed in 2007-2008

Separated Materials :  

Artifacts, photographs, and printed materials have been separated to the Museum, Photo Archives, and Library respectively.


Detailed Description of the Collection

J. Hugo Aronson
Container(s)
Description
Dates
Biographical Material
Box/Folder
1 / 1 Biographical writings undated
Correspondence Incoming
Box/Folder
1 / 2 Personal: Condolences for the Death of Matilda Aronson 1936
1 / 3 Personal: Get Well Wishes 1967
1 / 4 Personal: Miscellaneous (regarding employee recommendation; Matilda's health; birthday wishes; Republican Convention) 1923-1951, 1961-1964
1 / 5 Personal: Miscellaneous (Swedish) 1941, 1949-1961
Correspondence General
Box/Folder
1 / 6 Business: re Land owned by Beatrice Sartell and Matilda and J. Hugo Aronson 1926-1939
1 / 7 Business: A-M (correspondents include J. Hugo Aronson; H. B. Burleson; Maxine Kenyon; J. E. Manning) 1942-1943
1 / 8 Business: Bills and Statements (correspondents include J. Hugo Aronson; H. B. Burleson; Claude Carbis; George Simpson) 1942
1 / 9 Business: A-S (correspondents include J. Hugo Aronson; H. B. Burleson; Claude Carbis; George Simpson) 1943-1945
1 / 10 Personal: American Magazine Article, "What America Means to Me" 1956-1958
1 / 11 Personal: Saturday Evening Post Article, "Montana's Galloping Swede" 1957-1958
Financial Documents
Box/Folder
1 / 12 Business: Balance Sheets (C. A. F. Oil Co.; A. E. Crumley; and Hagerty Oil Co.) 1946-1947, 1951-1952
1 / 13 Business: Bills (Trucking Contractor) 1941-1944
2 / 1 Business: Financial Summaries for Oil Drilling on Blackfeet Land (A. E. Crumley) 1943-1948
2 / 2 Business: Financial Summaries for Oil Drilling on Blackfeet Land (Hagerty Oil Co.) 1943-1953
2 / 3 Business: Payroll [includes oversize material: see OVBX 6] 1942
2 / 4 Business: Statements (C. C. Operating Co.) 1928-1936
2 / 5 Business: Statements (Land owned by Beatrice Sartell and Matilda and J. Hugo Aronson) 1935-1940
2 / 6 Business: Statements (M. H. O. Oil Co.) 1941-1945
2 / 7-8 Business: Statements (Trucking Contractor) 1942-1943
2 / 9 Business: Statements (Grace Hagerty) 1944-1948
2 / 10 Business: Statements (M. H. O. Oil Co.) 1946-1956
2 / 11 Business: Statements (C. A. F. Oil Co.) 1952-1956
2 / 12 Business: Statements (Hagerty Oil Co.) 1953-1956
2 / 13 Personal: Receipts for Hospital Treatments and the Funeral for Matilda Aronson (French) 1936
2 / 14 Personal: Receipts (Swedish and French) 1936, 1941, 1949
2 / 15 Personal: Receipts (Sampled) 1953-1955
2 / 16 Personal: Statements (Conrad Mercantile Company) 1936
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
3 / 1 Business: Agreement with H. B. Burleson to transport material from Benbow Mill, Montana to Columbus, Montana 1942
3 / 2 Business: Contract with Northern Pacific Railway transportation of Livestock 1941
3 / 3 Business: Contract with United States of America for Construction of Water Storage Facility 1942-1943
3 / 4 Business: Oil and Gas Leases 1927-1928
3 / 5 Personal: United States Immigration and Travel Documents (includes Casper Stahl and Lucien and Renee Lengagne) 1923, 1929-1930
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
3 / 6 Business: Hagerty Oil Company Meeting Minutes 1954
Subject Files
Box/Folder
3 / 7 Business: Construction of Water Storage Facility (including correspondence) 1942-1943
3 / 8 Business: Elkhorn Metals, Inc. 1937-1938
3 / 9 Personal: Swedish Bank (including correspondence) 1929-1940
3 / 10 Personal: Westminster Foreign Bank (including correspondence) 1929-1948
Miscellany
Box/Folder
3 / 11 Business: Driver's Daily Log 1942
3 / 12 Personal: Awards and Certificates [includes oversize material: see OVBX 6] 1962, 1964, undated
3 / 13 Personal: Building Permit for Home in Cut Bank, Montana 1945-1946
OVBX / 6 Personal: Signed Copy the Saturday Evening Post December 7, 1957
3 / 14 Personal: Miscellaneous 1932, 1937, 1940, undated

^ Return to Top

Aronson Family
Container(s)
Description
Dates
Biographical Material
Box/Folder
3 / 15 Miscellaneous, Matilda Lengagne Aronson (includes French Passport, identity book, travel documents, death notice) 1919, 1924, 1936, undated
3 / 16 Miscellaneous, Rose McClure Aronson (includes clippings, measurement chart, notes) 1959, undated
Correspondence Incoming
Box/Folder
3 / 17-18 Christmas Cards 1961
3 / 19 Miscellaneous 1949-1954
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
3 / 20 Passports (Hugo, Rika, and Rose) 1919, 1928, 1949
Miscellany
Box/Folder
3 / 21 Address Book, Rose Aronson undated

^ Return to Top

House of Representatives
Container(s)
Description
Dates
Subject Files
Box/Folder
3 / 22 Sale of State Owned Lots in Glacier County 1939, 1941

^ Return to Top

Senate
Container(s)
Description
Dates
Correspondence Incoming
Box/Folder
3 / 23 Fred Ward, Meagher County News undated
Subject Files
Box/Folder
3 / 24 Conscientious Objectors and the First Methodist Church 1950-1951

^ Return to Top

Campaign for Governor
Container(s)
Description
Dates
Correspondence General
Box/Folder
3 / 25 A (correspondents include Arne Anzjon, Montana Broadcasting; Argus-Farmer Newspaper) 1952
4 / 1-2 Aronson for Governor Club (includes correspondence to and from Frank Connelly, Treasurer; D. E. Hageman, Secretary; Fred Martin, Campaign Manager) 1952
4 / 3 B (correspondents include Vic Benson, Covered Wagon Ranch; M. W. Blankenship, Missoula County Republican Headquarters; Robert Burroughs, Eisenhower for President Headquarters; Ken Byerly, Byerly Publishing Co.) 1952
4 / 4 C (correspondents include Ed Craney, Pacific Northwest Broadcasters; William Cherry; Cremer Rodeo Land and Livestock Co.) 1952
4 / 5 D-G (correspondents include Harry Duntsch, Bozeman Courier; J. G. Edmiston, President Conrad National Bank of Kalispell; Ward Fanning, Jr., Chairman Ballot Battalion Forum; Roswell Goodman, Chairman Lewis and Clark County Young Republicans) 1952
4 / 6 H (correspondents include Grace Hanson, President Kalispell Business and Professional Women's Club; Hazel Hitchcock, Republican Headquarters; John Hoyt, Toole Co. Attorney) 1952
4 / 7 I-M (correspondents include Alma Jacobs, Montana State Federation of Colored Women's Clubs; Liberty County Times; Peggy McCormick, Eastern Montana College of Education; Meagher County News; Walter Mecklenburg) 1952
4 / 8 N-R (correspondents include Bill Neary, Miner's Union Legislative Committee; Northwest Tribune; Don Nutter; Joseph Oien; W. E. Pierce, Chairman Republican County Central Committee; Junior Reinemer, Chairman Aronson Committee; Republican State Central Committee) 1952
5 / 1 S (correspondents include Frances Sanborn, Chairman Montana Republican Women's Clubs; Lyle Standish, Chairman Teton County Aronson for Governor Club; Sid Stewart, Senator Deer Lodge County; Ruby Swanson, Mountain View Lodge) 1952
5 / 2 T-Y (correspondents include Frank Trippet, Montana D. A. V. News; Don Valiton, Senator Powell County; T. B. Van Horn, Finance Chairman Republican Central Committee; C. M. Wall, President Montana Chamber of Commerce; Herb Watts, Havre Daily News) 1952
5 / 3 Aronson for Governor Club (includes correspondence to and from Wesley Castles, Secretary; James Felt, Chairman; Ashton Jones, Campaign Manager) 1956
5 / 4-5 Campaign(correspondents include KGHL-Billings; Lions Club; Montana D. A. V. News; Montana Farm Bureau Federation; Montana Legionnaire; Republican Central Committee; Women's Republican Club) 1956
5 / 6-7 Campaign Contributions 1956-1957
5 / 8 Ford-Gainan Advertising Agency 1956
5 / 9 Little People for an Honest Governor 1956
Financial
Box/Folder
5 / 10 Bills (General Election) 1952
5 / 11 Receipt Log [includes oversize material: see OVBX 6] 1952
5 / 12 Basic Budget Plan 1956
6 / 1 Receipts, Ford-Gainan Advertising Agency 1956
Press Releases
6 / 2 Reelection Campaign 1956
Printed Material
Box/Folder
6 / 3 "They Shall Know the Truth and the Truth Shall Make Them Angry" 1952, 1955-1956
Speeches
Box/Folder
6 / 4 Speeches by others (includes two untitled speeches by Albert Krause and Senator Liggetts) 1952
1 / 5 "To Every Montana Voter" 1952
6 / 6 Campaign Speeches (re accomplishments of Governor Aronson's Administration, Cochrane Dam dedication, Farm Program, "How to Smear a Legislator", Montana Employment Service, Montana Oil-Lease Program for Schools, Montana's Economic Outlook, Need for Equalization, Policy Speech, Rebuttal to Arnold Olsen’s Campaign) 1956
Subject Files
Box/Folder
6 / 7 Campaign for Governor (includes campaign song, correspondence, flyers) [includes oversize material: see OVBX 6] 1952
6 / 8 Daily Itinerary 1952
6 / 9 Radio Advertisements 1952
6 / 10 Small Trailer Tax 1952
6 / 11 Campaign Research Material 1955-1956, undated
6 / 12 Itinerary (includes correspondence) 1955-1956
6 / 13 Montana County Republican Chairmen (includes contact list) [includes oversize material: see OVBX 6] 1956
6 / 14 Montana Highway Program 1956
6 / 15 Montana Opinion Questionnaire 1956
6 / 16 Montana Press Association 1956
6 / 17 Oil and Gas Lease Program for Schools 1955-1956, undated
6 / 18 Arnold Olsen for Governor 1955-1956
6 / 19 Reelection Campaign for Governor (includes correspondence, flyers, clippings) 1956
6 / 20 Republican State Central Committee (includes platforms, resolutions, and correspondence) 1956, 1958
Miscellany
Box/Folder
7 / 1 Mailing Lists 1952
7 / 2 Voter Registration Lists (includes Garfield County; Lennep, Rock Creek and Ringling Precincts) 1952
7 / 3 John Bonner: Speeches (includes speeches regarding Utility Rates, Oil, Labor, State Institutions, and Workmen's Compensation) 1956
7 / 4 Arnold Olsen: Speeches (includes speeches regarding Oil and Utility Rates, Oil Leasing, Freight Rates and Oil and Gas Leases) 1953-1956
7 / 5 Arnold Olsen: Speeches (includes speeches regarding Federal Aid and Education, Right-to-Work Law, Slot Machines and Gambling, and Workmen's Compensation) 1956

^ Return to Top

Governor
Container(s)
Description
Dates
Correspondence Incoming
Box/Folder
7 / 6 Congratulations on Election: Telegrams 1952
7 / 7 Albert C. Johnson 1952
7 / 8 Thure H. Peterson 1953-1954
7 / 9 Thank You Letters, Governors' Conference 1960
7 / 10 Robert Yellowtail Newsletters undated
7 / 11 Miscellaneous undated
Correspondence General
Box/Folder
7 / 12 A (primarily congratulations on election; correspondents include American Legion; L. J. Anders, Broadwater County Representative; Carl Anderson; A. L. (Roy) Atkinson, Lake County Representative; Arlo Axelson, Silver Bow County Republican Planning Committee) 1952
7 / 13 Appointments: Attorney; State Boards and Agencies 1952-1953
7 / 14 Appointments: Board of Education 1952-1954
7 / 15 Appointments: Custodian 1952-1954
7 / 16 Appointments: Department of Agriculture 1952-1954
7 / 17 Appointments: Fish and Game 1952
8 / 1 Appointments: Highway Commission 1952-1954
8 / 2 Appointments: Highway Department 1952-1954
8 / 3 Appointments: Highway Patrol 1952
8 / 4 Appointments: Home for the Aged, Lewistown 1952-1954
8 / 5 Appointments: Industrial Accident Board 1952-1953
8 / 6 Appointments: Industrial School, Miles City 1952-1953
8 / 7 Appointments: Livestock Commission 1952-1953
8 / 8 Appointments: Motor Vehicle Office 1952
8 / 9 Appointments: Public Health Board 1952
8 / 10 Appointments: Public Welfare 1952-1953
8 / 11 Appointments: Public Welfare, Child Welfare Division 1952
8 / 12 Appointments: Purchasing Department 1952-1953
8 / 13 Appointments: State Hospital, Warm Springs 1952-1954
8 / 14 Appointments: State Prison 1952-1953
8 / 15 Appointments: Water Conservation Board 1952
8 / 16 B (primarily congratulations on election; correspondents include O. A. Bergeson; Big Horn County State Bank; Thomas Briggs, President of Welcome Wagon, Inc,; Ken Byerly, President of Byerly Publishing Co.; Ed Byrne; L. W. Busch, Senator Fallon County) 1952
8 / 17 C (primarily congratulations on election; correspondents include Chandler Cohagen, Architect; E. E. Collins, Administrator Rocky Mountain College; Elizabeth Connelly, President of Montana Federation of Business and Professional Women's Clubs; Harry Cooley, Northern School Supply Co.; Ed Cooney, President of Montana Radio Stations, Inc.; W. J. Cooney; Clarence Cunningham, Hold Firm the American Way) 1952
9 / 1 D (primarily congratulations on election; correspondents include M. S. Danklefsen, Mayor of Jordon, Montana; Tom J. Davis, Attorney; M. D. Dennis, The Texas Company; Wesley D'Ewart, Montana Congressman; G. P. Drowley, President of the First National Bank; Howard R. Dove) 1952
9 / 2 E (primarily congratulations on election; correspondents include Charles F. Eastabrooks, Manager Monmouth Branch of the United States National Bank; Graydon Edwards; Andrew Eggenberger; Dwight D. Eisenhower; E. P. Ekegren; Lula M. Eschle, Butte City Librarian; Troy Evans, Senator Silver Bow County) 1952
9 / 3 F (primarily congratulations on election; correspondents include Clyde Flint, Hotel Havre; G. H. Flint, American Insurance Company; Larry Florek, Union Construction Company, Inc.; John Fouse; E. R. Fortin, Agent Great Northern Railway Co.) 1952
9 / 4 G (primarily congratulations on election; correspondents include Gerard, James, Clerk of Court Glacier County; Gerlough, Wilma; Toole County Republican Central Committee; A. L. Gleason, Great Falls Clinic; Greenlee, Betty; Gribble, Paul) 1952
9 / 5 H (primarily congratulations on election; correspondents include O. R. Hagen, Vice-President Traders State Bank; Robert Haines, Haines Public Drug; Mack Hamilton, Cascade County Republican Central Committee; B. M. Harris, President Yellowstone Bank; Matt Himsl, Chairman Flathead County Republic Central Committee) 1952
9 / 6 I-J (primarily congratulations on election; correspondents include Ernest Immel; Elizabeth Ireland; Joseph Iten, Representative Ravalli County; E. L. Johnson, First National Bank of Plains; D. L. Casey Jones, Montana Shannon Mining Co.; O. M. Jorgenson, President Security Trust and Savings Bank) 1952
9 / 7 Inaugural Festival Committee, National 1952
9 / 8 K (primarily congratulations on election; correspondents include George Kern, Absaroka Conservation Committee; Glayds E. Knowles; member of Republican National Committee for Montana; Horace Koessler, Intermountain Lumber Co.; Max Kuhr) 1952
9 / 9 L (primarily congratulations on election; correspondents include Leo J. Lamberson, Supreme Vice President Order of Ahepa; Glenn Larson, Senator Sanders County; Albert Leuthold; E. H. Lindstrom, Montana Medical Association; R. J. Losleben, Valley Drug Co.; G. O. Lowe, Montana Flour Mills Co.) 1952
9 / 10 M (primarily congratulations on election; correspondents include N. B. Matthews, President Basin State Bank; H. G. Mebust, President First National Bank of Kalispell; Lee Metcalf, Montana Congressman; Earl Moritz, Hi-Way Motor Freight Co.; G. F. Mundy, Gildford Roller Mill; Rod Murchison, Service Plumbing and Heating Co.) 1952
9 / 11 N (primarily congratulations on election; correspondents include National Safety Council; Matt Newell, Charter Oil Co.; Kenny Newton, Newton Motors; Northern Montana College; Northwest Mining Association;) 1952
9 / 12 O-P (primarily congratulations on election; correspondents include Clarence H. Olson, The American Legion; H. E. Olsson, Ronan State Bank; Winfield Page, Missoula County Representative; E. A, Phillips, Secretary Montana Stockgrowers Association, Inc.; W. E. Pierce, Chairman of the Republican County Central Committee) 1952
9 / 13 R (primarily congratulations on election; correspondents include A. J. Rasmussen, Rasmussen Farming Corporation; Republican National Committee; Harry C. W. Richter, Livestock Sanitary Board; John Rice, Rice Truck Lines; Thomas Ross, Senator Blaine County) 1952
9 / 14 S (primarily congratulations on election; correspondents include Sacred Heart Hospital; T. J. Sillers, First National Bank of Whitefish; Elmer Sorensen, Yellowstone Mercantile Co.; Wynn Sparr, Robertson Petroleum Co.; Ralph L. Starr, Mayor of Missoula) 1952
9 / 15 T-Z (primarily congratulations on election; correspondents include Harry Todd, Petroleum County Manager; K. P. Todd, Mountain States Telephone and Telegraph Co.; Toole County Republican Central Committee; John Travis, Havre Daily News; United Press Association; C. M. Wall, President Montana Chamber of Commerce; John Willard, Montana Record Publishing Co.; A. R. Wilson, Texas Co.; W. J. Winters, Senator Ravalli County) 1952
9 / 16 A (correspondents include Einar Andersson, Svenska Amerikanaren Tribunen; James Austin, Mayor of Great Falls; L. R. Austin, Big Horn Supply Inc.) 1953
9 / 17 Appointments: Advisory Board of Pardons and Paroles 1953
9 / 18 Appointments: Board of Barber Examiners 1953
9 / 19 Appointments: Board of Equalization 1953-1954
9 / 20 Appointments: Board of Examiners, Accountancy 1953
10 / 1 Appointments: Columbia Compact Commission 1953
10 / 2 Appointments: Fireman; Veteran's Administration Building 1953
10 / 3 Appointments: Hail Insurance Board 1953
10 / 4 Appointments: Labor and Industry 1953
10 / 5 Appointments: Legislative Council 1953
10 / 6 Appointments: Liquor Control Board 1953-1954
10 / 7 Appointments: Milk Control Board 1953
10 / 8 Appointments: Oil and Gas Conservation Commission 1953-1954
10 / 9 Appointments: Personnel Commission 1953
10 / 10 Appointments: Public Employee Retirement System 1953
10 / 11 Appointments: State Land Office 1953
10 / 12 Appointments: Stenographer 1953
10 / 13 Appointments: Teachers Retirement System 1953
10 / 14 Appointments: Training School, Boulder 1953
10 / 15 Appointments: Treasurer 1953-1954
10 / 16 B-C (correspondents include D. W. Buckman, Assistant Vice President the First National Bank St. Paul; Ken Byerly, Byerly Publishing Co.; Elizabeth Connelly, President Montana Federation of Business and Professional Women's Clubs; Frank Connelly) 1953
10 / 17 D-G (correspondents include Wesley D'Ewart, Montana Congressman; E. L. Dorsett, Superintendent Northwestern Improvement Co.; C. Pat Egan, Manager Hotel Finlen; Dwight D. Eisenhower, President of the United States; S. H. Finger, Vice President National Park Bank; Henry Fowler, Defense Production Administration; Roz Goodman, Chairman Young Republican County central Committee; R. G. Glatz, Winnett Times) 1953
10 / 18 H-K (correspondents include Havre Independent; Norman J. Holter; R. E. Huelster, President Gallatin County Women's Republican Club; Millo Jensen, Chairman Lake County Republican Central Committee; G. H. Kern, Absaroka Conservation Committee; J. F. Kumpf) 1953
10 / 19 L-N (correspondents include J. Russell Larcombe, Phillips County News; H. L. Lund, President of First National Bank; A. G. Martin, Standard Oil Co.; Paul McCormick, Chairman Yellowstone County Republican Central Committee; Mountain States Telephone and Telegraph Company; Homer Murphy, Flathead Courier; New Rainbow Mining Co.; Donald Nyquist, Court Reporter ) 1953
10 / 20 O-S (correspondents include Walter Olson, President Valley Motor Supply Co.; Oliver Powell, President Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis; Robert Roush, Secretary Lions Club; Stockgrowers Association) 1953
10 / 21 T-Y (correspondents include Herman Talmadge, Governor of Georgia; Stanley Thill, Chairman Pondera County Republican Central Committee; Dan Thornton, Governor of Colorado; C. M. Wall, President Montana Chamber of Commerce; Leonard Young, Board of Railroad and Public Service Commission) 1953
10 / 22 A-E (correspondents include Walter Allen, Superintendent of Fisheries; T. L. Blau, Camera Press Limited; Darrell Coover; C. L. Crist, President KOOK; C. J. Doherty, Publisher The Times; K. G. Drew, Rainbow Ranch; Melvin Engles, Chairman Roosevelt County Republican Central Committee) 1954
10 / 23 F-L(correspondents include John S. Fine, Governor of Pennsylvania; J. W. Fry, Bice Truck Lines; J. C. Hickman, President Cascade County Taxpayers' League, Inc.; Herbert Hoover; W. J. Jameson; Ed Krebsbach, KGCK; J. Russell Larcombe, Phillips County News) 1954
10 / 24 M-Y (correspondents include Joseph W. Martin, Jr., Speaker House of Representatives; Republican National Committee; Allan Shivers, Governor of Texas; Floyd Underwood) 1954
10 / 25 A-B (correspondents include Forest Anderson; Victor Anderson, Governor of Nebraska; Erik Bottiger, Grand Secretary, Grand Lodge of Sweden; Norman Brunsdale, Governor of North Dakota; George Buchanan, Husky Oil Co.; Ken Byerly, Byerly Newspapers) 1955
10 / 26 C-E (correspondents include Huntley Childs, Yellowstone Park Company; L. A. Christensen, President Bank of Glacier County; Mary Condon, State Superintendent of Public Instruction; Darrell Coover; Gerald L. Crowley; Bryon Dunn, President National Bank of Commerce; Ellis Cattle Company) 1955
11 / 1 F-H (correspondents include James Flaherty, Great Falls Paper Co.; Roy Glover, Vice President and General Counsel Anaconda Copper Mining Co.; G. C. Hoyt) 1955
11 / 2 J-M (correspondents include Ben Larson, Publisher Circle Banner; J. H. McCallum, Vice President Harcourt, Brace and Co.; Montana Federation of Women's Republican Clubs) 1955
11 / 3 N-S (correspondents include National Broadcasting Company; Melvin Ruder, Hungry Horse News; Bess Reed, Missoula County Representative; R. D. Smith, Union Oil Company; E. B. Stanton, Vice President Northern Pacific Railway Co.) 1955
11 / 4 T-Z (correspondents include John F. M. Travis, Havre Daily News; Stewart Varn, Jocelyn-Varn Oil Co.; Western Air Lines, Inc.) 1955
11 / 5 A (primarily congratulations on reelection; correspondents include Staton Aby, President Kalman and Company, Inc.; I. A. Adams, Chairman Stillwater County Republican Central Committee; Anderson Clothing Company; W. A. Alexander, Shell Oil Company) 1956
11 / 6 Appointments (includes Montana Highway Engineer and Montana Highway Commission) 1956
11 / 7 B (primarily congratulations on reelection; correspondents include Marylou Bowman, Lake County Republican Central Committee; J. S. Brenner, Beaverhead County Senator; Norman Brunsdale, Governor of North Dakota; Ken Byerly, Byerly Publishing Co.;) 1956
11 / 8 C (primarily congratulations on reelection; correspondents include Carter Oil Company; Glenn Chaffin, Hamilton Chamber of Commerce; Frank Clement, Governor of Tennessee; George Clevidence, Ravalli County Famers Union; Grover Cochran, U.S. Immigration-Naturalization Officers' Association; Darrell Coover) 1956
11 / 9 D-E (primarily congratulations on reelection; correspondents include Wesley D'Ewart, Department of Agriculture; Frank Dougherty, Montana Association of County Commissioners; Robert Dwyer, Anaconda Company; J. G. Edmiston, Conrad National Bank; George Eikhoff, Board of County Commissioners Richland County) 1956
11 / 10 F-G (primarily congratulations on reelection; correspondents include Minnie Fink, Glacier County Treasurer; B. A. Fisher, Hi-Ball Contractors, Inc.; Ray German, Oilmont; Leonard Gisvold, Vice President Northwestern National Bank of Minneapolis; James Glover, Jr.) 1956
11 / 11 H-J (primarily congratulations on reelection; correspondents include Homer Hancock, Yellowstone County Representative; H. Harry Henderson, Ford Motor Co.; Matt Himsl, Chairman Flathead Republican Central Committee; W. H. Hornby Kalispell Lumber Co.; V. C. Hollingsworth, President Citizens State Bank; Larry L. Jones, Jr., Kirby Oil Industries, Inc.; Clark Jorgensen, Miles City Chamber of Commerce) 1956
12 / 1 K-L (primarily congratulations on reelection; correspondents include R. F. Kitchingman, Great Falls Chamber of Commerce; Gladys Knowles, Republican National Committee; Carolyn Madden Larsen, Montana Conservation Council, Inc.; Frank Lausche, Governor of Ohio; Little People for an Honest Governor) 1956
12 / 2 M (primarily congratulations on reelection; correspondents include Fred Martin, Park County News; Luis Munoz-Marin, Governor of Puerto Rico; K. J. McDonald, President Ravalli County Bank; A. F. McClaine, President Barmac Production Company) 1956
12 / 3 N-P (primarily congratulations on reelection; correspondents include Walter C. Nye, dude Ranchers' Association; Lyle Onstad, Hope Lutheran Church; Catherine Pemberton, TA Ranch; J.C. Price; Dan C. Price, Sidney Chamber of Commerce) 1956
12 / 4 R (primarily congratulations on reelection; correspondents include Republican National Committee; John W. Rodman, Parade Rest Ranch; Jerry Roe, President of the Young Republican Club; Thomas Ross, Blaine County Senator) 1956
12 / 5 S (primarily congratulations on reelection; correspondents include Walter Sagunsky, Madison County Senator; E. J. Scheibe, Superintendent Texaco Petroleum Products; Sherman Smith, Secretary-Manager Helena Chamber of Commerce; Robert Sullivan, Dean School of Law Montana State University; (Rev) Edgar E. Swanson, Evangelical Mission Covenant Church of America) 1956
12 / 6 T-V (primarily congratulations on reelection; correspondents include John Tenge, President Midland National Bank; Ernest Thompson, Texas Railroad Commissioner; Union Oil Company of California) 1956
12 / 7 W-Z (primarily congratulations on reelection; correspondents include Kay Watson, Cascade County Women's Republican Club; Western Airlines; R. H. Wiedman, Chairman Lake County Republican Central Committee; Robert Wilcox, President Miles City Chamber of Commerce; G. W. Yoder, Yoder Motor Company) 1956
12 / 8 A-B (correspondents include Jim Annin, Veteran's Hospital; William Baillie, State Chairman Montana Young Republicans John Ray Bliss, Chairman Republican State Central and Executive Committee; Burke, Chairman Metals Bank and Trust Co.) 1957
13 / 1 C-D (correspondents include E. J. Callaghan, Director Veterans' Welfare Commission; Frank Connelly; George N. Craig, Governor of Indiana; John Davis, Governor of North Dakota; Walt Disney, Walt Disney Production) 1957
13 / 2 E-G (correspondents include J. W. Emmert, Glacier National Park; F. X. Faust, Chairman Forsyth Chamber of Commerce Hi-Way Commerce; Joe Foss, Governor of South Dakota; Joseph M. Gilmore, Bishop of Helena) 1957
13 / 3 H-L (correspondents include Ben Hagerman, Yellowstone County Commissioner; A. W. Heidel, President Powder River County Bank; Rowland Kirks, National Automobile Dealers Association; Horace Koessler, Intermountain Lumber Co.; Herschel Loveless, Governor of Iowa) 1957
13 / 4 M (correspondents include W. S. Mather, Chairman Musselshell County Republican Central Committee; Betty Maxey McKean, Sons and Daughters of Montana Pioneers; F. L. McPhail, Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education; Ed Mechem, Governor of New Mexico) 1957
13 / 5 N-R (correspondents include Richard Nixon, Vice-President of United States; Northwest Airlines Inc.; Northwestern Life Insurance Co.; Phillips Petroleum Co.; Roland Renne, President Montana State College; Charles Russell, Governor of Nevada ) 1957
13 / 6 S-T (correspondents include Milward Simpson, Governor of Wyoming; Robert Smylie, Governor of Idaho; C. H. Steele, Anaconda Company; William Stratton, Governor of Illinois; K. Richard Sturm, Elkhorn Oil Company, Inc.; Ken Todd, Mountain States Telephone and Telegraph Co.) 1957
13 / 7 U-Z (correspondents include Union Oil Company of California; Burton K. Wheeler, Montana Senator; Del E. Webb Construction Co.; Bill Zadick, City Editor Great Falls) 1957
13 / 8 A-C (correspondents include Arras Tank Co.; Ken Byerly School of Journalism University of North Carolina; Dean Chaffin, National Automobile Dealers Association; J. W. Corwin, Stillwater County Republican Central Committee) 1958
14 / 1 D-G (correspondents include Terrell Drinkwater, President Western Airlines; C. J. Doherty, Publisher Missoula Times; J. W. Emmert, Director of Idaho State Parks; Edward Fike, President of Fike Newspapers) 1958
14 / 2 H-L (correspondents include Helena Public Schools; Frank Hemingway, Mutual Broadcasting Company; Herbert Waldo Hines, President Rocky Mountain College; George Lund, President First National Bank) 1958
14 / 3 M-R (correspondents include Edwin Mechem, Governor of New Mexico; Montana Power Co.; Montana State University; Glenn Nielson, President Husky Oil Co.; Clarence Olson, American Legion; Republican National Committee; Douglas Rigg, Warden Minnesota State Prison) 1958
14 / 4 S-Z (correspondents include Fred Seaton, Secretary of the Interior; Robert Stevens; Charles Thronson, President Montana Bank; Ann Wolk, Montana Federation of Women's Clubs; Bill Zadick, Great Falls Tribune) 1958
14 / 5 A-Z (correspondents include Price Daniel, Governor of Texas; T. F. Haines, Montana State Food Distributors; Montana Power Co.) 1959
14 / 6 Duluth Seaway Dedication 1959
14 / 7 Governor's Retirement Announcement 1959-1960
14 / 8 A-E (correspondents include Frank Banes, Chairman Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations; J. Caleb Boggs, Governor of Delaware; Bert Combs, Governor of Kentucky; Richard Cook, Editor Ethyl News; Leo Ellingson, Radio Program Director-KFBB) 1960
14 / 9 Congratulatory Letters on Governorship 1960
14 / 10 F-L (correspondents include Lee Ford, Chairman of the Board of Great Falls National Bank; Harold Handley, Governor of Indiana; Norbert Hruby, Associate Dean University of Chicago; Joe Joffe, Superintendent Yellowstone National Park; Gladys Knowles, Republican National Committee; J. W. Liddell, Vice President Continental Oil Co.) 1960
15 / 1 M-Y (correspondents include E. R. McFarland, President, Kainai Chieftainship; Richard Nixon; William Quinn, Governor of Hawaii; Nelson Rockefeller, Governor of New York; Robert Timm, Republican National Committee) 1960
Correspondence Outgoing
Box/Folder
15 / 2 Don Knutson (re Truth or Consequences TV show stunt) undated
15 / 3 Thank You Letters 1952
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
15 / 4 Union Contract: State Tuberculosis Sanitarium 1960
Press Releases
Box/Folder
15 / 5 Editorials re Montana State Prison 1957-1958
15 / 6 Miscellaneous (re appointments, legislative bills and agendas, State budget, federal-state relations) 1953-1960
Reports
Box/Folder
15 / 7 "Earthquake and Slide at Madison Canyon" by State Highway Dept. 1959
15 / 8 State Penal Institutions Survey 1957
Speeches
Box/Folder
15 / 9 Address to the Montana Federation of Labor (Chadwick H. Smith) 1955
15 / 10 Annual Western Montana Air Show 1959
15 / 11 Boy Scout Ceremony 1958
15 / 12 Boy Scouts undated
15 / 13 Carter County Cattle and Sheep Grower Association 1958
15 / 14 Central Montana Highway Association 1957, 1959
15 / 15 Chinook Lincoln Day Talk 1959
15 / 16 Christmas Message 1953, 1958
15 / 17 Columbia Basin Inter-Agency Committee 1957
15 / 18 Columbia Development Legislation Before Senate Committee on Public Works Subcommittee 1958
15 / 19 Commencement Address, "Help Yourself," Rocky Mountain College 1958
15 / 20 Community Development Conference undated
15 / 21 Congratulatory Message to KGVO 27th Anniversary 1958
15 / 22 County Commissioners 1954-1957, undated
15 / 23 Cut Bank Chamber of Commerce 1960
15 / 24 Dedication, Anaconda Aluminum Company Plant, Columbia Falls 1955
15 / 25 Dedication, Alberta Tourist Information Station, St. Mary's 1956
15 / 26 Dedication, Bannack State Park 1954
15 / 27 Dedication, Canyon Ferry Dam undated
15 / 28 Dedication, Diamond Match Company, Superior 1953
15 / 29 Dedication, Forsyth Bridge 1958
15 / 30 Dedication, Fred Robinson Bridge 1959
15 / 31 Dedication, Galen Chapel 1959
15 / 32 Dedication, Glendive Bridge 1959
15 / 33 Dedication, Lewis and Clark Cavern State Park 1954
15 / 34 Dedication, Livingston Memorial Hospital 1955
15 / 35 Dedication, Miles City Bridge 1957
15 / 36 Dedication, Montana-Dakota Utilities Plant, Sidney 1958
15 / 37 Dedication, Montana School of Mines Building undated
15 / 38 Dedication, Montana State College Fieldhouse 1957
15 / 39 Dedication, Noxon Dam, Thompson Falls 1956
15 / 40 Dedication, Noxon Rapids Dam undated
15 / 41 Dedication, Senator Bill Cowan undated
16 / 1 Dedication, Terry Bridge 1959
16 / 2 Dedication, United States Army Reserve Training Center 1958
16 / 3 Dedication, Van-Evan Company, Plentywood Plant undated
16 / 4 Dedication, "Whoop-Up Trail" 1954
16 / 5 Dedication, William Wylie Galt Hall, Great Falls 1958
16 / 6 Delegates at the Republican National Convention 1960
16 / 7 DeMolays Attending State Conclave of DeMolay 1955
16 / 8 Excerpt from Governor's Message to Legislative Assembly 1959
16 / 9 Farmers Day of Greater Moorhead Days 1960
16 / 10 Feeder Airline Service for Eastern Montana and North Dakota undated
16 / 11 Fellow Governors undated
16 / 12 Fellow Republicans Regarding Voting for President Eisenhower (incomplete) undated
16 / 13 Fiftieth Anniversary of Sanders County 1956
16 / 14 Forestry Meeting undated
16 / 15 Girls State Graduation, Willson Junior High School 1959
16 / 16 Governor's Day at National Guard Camp 1959
16 / 17 Governor's Greeting, Opening Business Session undated
16 / 18-20 Governor's Message to the Montana Legislative Assembly 1955, 1957, 1959
16 / 21 Governor's, Omaha Nebraska 1955
16 / 22 Governor's Reelection Campaign undated
16 / 23 Ground-Breaking Ceremony, Carroll College 1957, 1959
16 / 24 Hamilton Chamber of Commerce 1956
16 / 25 Harlem, Montana (regarding Governor Aronson's campaign reelection promises to Harlem) 1954
16 / 26 Highway Department Revenue 1954
16 / 27 Highway Notes for Governor's Conference, Chicago, Illinois 1955
16 / 28 Ike Night undated
16 / 29 Industrial Development Clinic, Billings 1954
16 / 30 Intermountain States, Regarding Tourist Travel 1954
16 / 31 Interstate Oil Compact Commission, New Orleans 1959
16 / 32 Keynote, Bismarck, North Dakota 1956
16 / 33 Keynote, Montana Republican Convention, Helena 1954, undated
16 / 34 Members of Boys State, Dillon 1953
16 / 35 Members of Girls State 1954-1955
16 / 36 Missouri Basin Inter-Agency Meeting, Sidney 1954
16 / 37 Missouri River States Committee, Topeka, Kansas 1953
16 / 38 Montana AFL-CIO 1958
16 / 39 Montana Automobile Dealers Association undated
16 / 40 Montana Business and Labor undated
16 / 41 Montana Legislative Assembly regarding Oil Lease Law undated
16 / 42 Montana Press Association undated
16 / 43 Montana Reclamation Association, Butte 1959
16 / 44 Montana School Board Association 1953, undated
16 / 45 Montana State Grange Convention 1957
16 / 47 Montana Thespians undated
16 / 48 Montana's Natural Resources undated
17 / 1 "Montana's Relation With Other States," Montana Legislative Assembly undated
17 / 2 Montanans regarding the 1956 Election 1956
17 / 3 National Bison Range 1958
17 / 4 National Resource Conference undated
17 / 5 New Mexico Oil and Gas Association 1955
17 / 6 New Year's Message 1957
17 / 7 Northwest Monopoly State Enforcement Conference undated
17 / 8 Opening Remarks, Governor's Traffic Safety Conference 1954
17 / 9 Panel on Interstate Institutions 1958
17 / 10 Panel on Natural Resources, Western Governor's Conference undated
17 / 11 Paradise Dam 1957
17 / 12 Pilot Education Conference on Education 1955
17 / 13 "Problems of Effective State Government," Republican Western Conference 1959
17 / 14 Public Meeting, Education Beyond the High School undated
17 / 15 Radio Speech to Boy Scouts 1954, 1956
17 / 16 Rally, Bozeman 1958
17 / 17 Rally, Deer Lodge 1958
17 / 18 Rally, Dillon 1958
17 / 19 Rally, Petroleum County Republican Party 1958
17 / 20 Rally, Plentywood undated
17 / 21 Rally, Sanders County 1958
17 / 22 Republican Women's Club 1959, undated
17 / 23 Resource Development, Fargo, North Dakota undated
17 / 24 Rural Electrification 1954, undated
17 / 25 Safety Finance Meeting 1954
17 / 26 Salute to KVCK, Wolf Point undated
17 / 27 Search and Rescue Seminar, Malmstrom Air Force Base 1960
17 / 28 Silver Anniversary Banquet of Montana Hospital Association, Great Falls undated
17 / 29 Silver Bow County Republican Meeting, Butte 1956
17 / 30 Soil Conservation 1959
17 / 31 State Chamber of Commerce Banquet 1955
17 / 32 State Industrial School undated
17 / 33 State Water Conservation Board 1956
17 / 34 Statement Before Brooks Subcommittee of House Committee on Armed Services 1958
17 / 35 Stockgrowers 1953, 1955, 1956, undated
17 / 36 Supporting Wes D'Ewart for United States Senate 1955
17 / 38 Swedish Day, 20th Annual Minneapolis-St. Paul (includes correspondence) 1953
17 / 39 Swedish Societies' Old People's Home Association, Evanston, Illinois (includes correspondence) 1957
17 / 40 Tax Conference Meeting 1957
17 / 41 Texas Mid-Continent Oil and Gas Association, Texas 1959
17 / 42 Traffic Safety Problems 1956
17 / 43 Tri-State Hereford Futurity, Miles City 1955
17 / 44 Twenty-fifth Anniversary, Waterton-Glacier International Peace Park 1959
17 / 45 United States Senate on Interior and Insular Affairs, Missoula 1959
17 / 46 Voting Republicans in Office undated
17 / 47 Welcome, Agricultural Teachers 1958
18 / 1 Welcome, Montana Association for Rehabilitation Meeting undated
18 / 2 Welcome, State-Wide Meeting of Fire Chiefs 1956
18 / 3 Western Association of State Highway Officials, Billings 1959
18 / 4 Western Interstate Committee on Highway Policy Problems, Billings undated
18 / 5 "What America Means to Me" undated
18 / 6 Women's Republican Club, Billings undated
18 / 7 Woolgrowers 1955
18 / 8 Young Montanans, Members of the Governor's Committee undated
Subject Files
Box/Folder
18 / 9 Forest Anderson, Attorney General (includes correspondence) 1958-1959
18 / 10 Application for Beer and Liquor Licenses 1953
18 / 11 Appointments 1953, 1957
18 / 12 Architects and Architectural Contracts 1954-1958
18 / 13 Biographical Sketches for Speeches undated
18 / 14 Capital Complex and Governor's Mansion undated
18 / 15 Depository Board 1958
18 / 16 Clyde Downey, Montana State Prisoner (includes correspondence) 1954
18 / 17 Federal Land Exchange for State Land 1953, 1955
18 / 18 Governors' Conference 1955, 1960
18 / 19 Governor's Premiere "John Paul Jones" (includes correspondence) 1959
18 / 20 Highway Commission 1953-1954, 1958
18 / 21 Highway Department 1955, 1960
18 / 22 Highway Patrol 1953
18 / 23 Missouri Basin Inter-Agency Committee 1956
18 / 24 Montana Republican Party 1954-1960
18 / 25 Montana Supreme Court 1958, 1960, undated
18 / 26 Frank Murray, Secretary of State (includes correspondence) 1958-1959
18 / 27 Proclamations 1956
18 / 28 Production and Cost of Farm Operations of State Prison 1953
18 / 29 Property and Equalization for Tax Purposes undated
18 / 30 Salaries, State and City Employees 1959, undated
18 / 31 Shipping of Daughter's Autocycle (includes correspondence, financial and legal documents) 1959
18 / 32 South American Visit of Governors (includes correspondence) 1960
19 / 1 State Board of Education [includes oversize material: see OVBX 6] 1952
19 / 2 State Board of Examiners (includes correspondence) 1954-1960
19 / 3 State Board of Land Commissioners 1955-1960
19 / 4 State Expenses 1956-1958
19 / 5 State Prison (includes correspondence) 1955, 1958
19 / 6 Swedish Trip (includes correspondence) 1958-1959
19 / 7 "The Life We Prize", Biographical Radio Broadcast (includes correspondence) 1955
19 / 8 Tri-State TV Repeater Association undated
Miscellany
Box/Folder
19 / 9 Awards and Certificates [includes oversize material: see OVBX 6] 1955, 1960-1961
19 / 10 Favorite Recipes at Governor's Mansion undated
19 / 11-13 Guest Registers 1953-1955
19 / 14 Jamestown Festival Booklet undated
19 / 15 Song, "Trastland" undated
19 / 16 Transcript, Telephone Conversation between Governor Aronson, Wes D'Ewart, and Fred Martin regarding Bricker Amendment 1954
19 / 17 Unidentified Notes undated
Clippings
Box/Folder
OVBX / 1-5 Scrapbooks (re Governorship) 1952-1961
20 / 1-2 Scrapbooks, Swedish Trip 1959
20 / 3 Miscellaneous (Swedish) 1949-1959

^ Return to Top

Subjects

This collection is indexed under the following headings in the Montana Historical Society catalog. Researchers desiring materials about related topics, persons, or places should search under these terms.

  • Corporate Names :
  • Montana. Office of the Governor.
  • Republican Party (Mont.)
  • Subject Terms :
  • Elections--Montana.
  • Governors--Montana.
  • Geographical Names :
  • Montana--Politics and government.
  • Montana--Politics and government--20th century.

    ^ Return to Top