Guide to the President's Office Photographs
1923-1998

Print this Finding Aid | Email this Finding Aid


Results

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Oregon State University. Office of the President.
Title: President's Office Photographs
Dates: 1923-1998 ( inclusive )
1935-1995 ( bulk )
Quantity: 0.9 cubic foot, including 1752 photographs (4 boxes, including 1 oversize box)
Collection Number: P 092
Summary: The President's Office Photographs consist of photographs documenting the activities the presidents of Oregon State University, primarily from 1960 through 1995, as well as individual portrait photographs of Oregon State faculty and staff from the 1930s through 1960s.
Repository: Oregon State University Libraries
University Archives

121 The Valley Library
Oregon State University
Corvallis, OR 97331-4501
Phone: 541-737-2165
Email: archives@oregonstate.edu
Web: http://osulibrary.oregonstate.edu/archives

Languages: Materials in English. 

Historical Note

Since its designation as a land-grant institution of higher learning in 1868, Oregon State University has had 19 presidents, including 5 acting (or interim) presidents. They have been William A. Finley, 1865-1872 (Finley was appointed president of the university's predecessor institution, Corvallis Academy, in 1865); Joseph Emery, acting, 1872; Benjamin L. Arnold, 1872-1892; John D. Letcher, acting, 1892; John M. Bloss, 1892-1896; H. B. Miller, 1896-1897; Thomas M. Gatch, 1897-1907; William Jasper Kerr, 1907- 1932; George W. Peavy, acting, 1932-1934, president, 1934-1940; Frank L. Ballard, 1940-1941; Francois A. Gilfillan, acting, 1941- 1942; August L. Strand, 1942-1961; James H. Jensen, 1961-1969; Roy A. Young, acting, 1969-1970; Robert W. MacVicar, 1970-1984; John V. Byrne, 1984-1995; Paul G. Risser, 1996-2002; Timothy P. White, interim, 2002-2003; and Edward J. Ray, 2003-.

The president is the chief executive officer of the university. From 1868 to 1929 the president reported to the college's Board of Trustees/Regents. Since the creation of the Oregon University System (formerly the Oregon State System of Higher Education) in 1929, the president has reported to the System's chancellor.

Content Description

The President's Office Photographs consist of photographs documenting the activities the presidents of Oregon State University, primarily from 1960 through 1995, as well as individual portrait photographs of Oregon State faculty and staff from the 1930s through 1960s. The faculty and staff photographs, which comprise over half of the collection, were submitted with the employees' employment applications or were part of the personnel files. Most are formal portraits; however, some are snapshots. Many of the images were made by Hise Studio in Corvallis.

Photographs documenting the activities of Oregon State presidents A.L. Strand, James H. Jensen, Robert W. MacVicar, and John Byrne form a substantial part of the collection. These include images of special events, such as commencement, awards presentations, University Day, groundbreaking and dedication events, and alumni and donor events. Photographs of campus buildings and facilities are included as well as images of the presidents with alumni, prominent visitors, and dignitaries. Of special note are several images of Governors Tom McCall and Victor Atiyeh and Senators Mark Hatfield, Bob Packwood, and Ron Wyden.

The collection includes only a few photographs of President Paul Risser and activities during his administration.

The bulk of the images are b/w prints; many of the images from the Byrne years are color prints. The collection also includes b/w and color negatives and color slides.

Images from the collection are available online in the Best of the Archives digital collection.

Use of the Collection

Restrictions on Access :  

Collection is open for research.

Preferred Citation :  

President's Office Photographs (P 092), Oregon State University Archives, Corvallis, Oregon.

Administrative Information

Arrangement :

The photographs are arranged in four series: I. Faculty and Staff Photographs, circa 1930s-1960s; II. Presidents A.L. Strand, James H. Jensen, and Robert W. MacVicar, 1923-1984; III. President John V. Byrne, circa 1935-1995; and IV. President Paul G. Risser, 1996-1998.

Custodial History :  

Acquisition Information :  

The photographs were transferred in numerous accessions between the mid-1960s and 2005. Most of the photographs documenting the MacVicar and Byrne administrations were transferred with President's Office Records (RG 013) and subsequently separated to this collection.

Future Additions :  

Additions to the collection are expected.

Related Materials :  

The Presidents of Oregon State University Photographic Collection (P 001) includes portrait photographs of most of the Oregon State presidents. Other collections with substantial numbers of images of the presidents as well as Oregon State faculty and staff are Harriet's Collection and the Faculty and Staff (P 046), News and Communications Services (P 057), Gwil Evans (P 082), Robert W. Henderson (P 098), and Extension and Experiment Station Communications (P 120) photograph collections. Photographs of OSU presidents are also part of the John McKnight Bloss Collection, Edwin T. Reed Papers (photos of Kerr), F.A. Gilfillan Papers, Fred M. Shideler Papers (photos of Jensen), and the Roy A. Young Papers. The President's Office Records (RG 013) document the administration of all Oregon State presidents. Photographs of President Risser and of special events and activities during his administration are available in the University Advancement Records (RG 210) and the University Publications Photographs (P 094).


Detailed Description of the Collection

Series I:  Faculty and Staff Photographs, circa 1930s-1960s

Series I consists of photographs of Oregon State faculty and staff, primarily taken in the 1930s through 1950s. Most of the photographs are formal portrait photographs; however, some are snapshots. The photographs were submitted with the employees' employment applications or were part of the personnel files. Many of the images were made by Hise Studio in Corvallis. The detailed description of the individual photographs indicates the employee's department and years of service at Oregon State.

Container(s)
Description
Box
1 P092:0001: Leroy Hansen
Farm Crops, 1939-1942
1 P092:0002: William H.E. Holmes
Psychology, 1939-1942
1 P092:0003: Clarence Larry Hagen
Psychology, 1944-1947
1 P092:0004: C. Lloyd Hayes
Forestry, 1947-1948
1 P092:0005: Elbert N. Hoffman
Asst. County Agent, Malheur, 1942
1 P092:0006: James Harper
Poultry Husbandry, 1942-1949
1 P092:0007: J. Michael Hagopian
Economics, 1945
1 P092:0008: Lucile Halverson
Foods and Nutrition, 1945
1 P092:0009: Jessie D. Hinton
Home Demonstration Agent, Multnomah
1 P092:0010: Oscar Hagg
Dairy & Milk Marketing Specialist, Extension
1 P092:0011: Virginia F. Harrison
Physical Education, 1948-1959
1 P092:0012: Milon George Huber
1 P092:0013: Blaine Holladay
Asst. County Agent, Extension, 1942-1944
1 P092:0014: Robert J. Herrington
Civil Engineering, 1949-1951
1 P092:0015: Constance M. Hampton
Asst. County 4-H Club Agent, 1946-1948
1 P092:0016: Raymond Hatch
Education, 1948
1 P092:0017: Helen Sellie Hazard
1946-1954
1 P092:0018: Leland I. Harter
Industrial Engineering Experiment Station and Industrial Arts, 1947-1949
1 P092:0019: William M. Hosmer
Engineering Experiment Station, 1946
1 P092:0020: Joan Howell
County Extension Agent at Large, 1947-1951
1 P092:0021: David T. Holmlund
Research Fellow, 1941-1942
1 P092:0022: Charles Harrison
Mechanical Engineering, 1947
1 P092:0023: Richard M. Highsmith
Geography, 1946-
1 P092:0024: Oscar Hoffman
Sociology, 1947-1949
1 P092:0025: Oliver J. Hunt
Graduate Research Fellow, Farm Crops, 1948-1950
1 P092:0026: Alberta Hunter
Soil Scientist, 1950-1957
1 P092:0027: Demetrious M. Hadjimarkos
Home Economics, Dental Research, 1946-1952
1 P092:0028: Howard Hillemann
Zoology, 1946-
1 P092:0029: Frances Ann Clinton Hall
Home Economics Extension, 1930-
1 P092:0030: Joseph Ray Hoag
Chemist, Experiment Station, 1927-
1 P092:0031: Marion R. Harth
Mechanical Engineering, 1943-1957
1 P092:0032: Bertha Herse
Asst. Librarian, 1910-1957
1 P092:0033: Edwin T. Hodge
Geology, 1920-1952
1 P092:0034: Florence L. Hupprich
Physical Education, 1937-1958
1 P092:0035: Miles B. Hatch
Agricultural Chemistry, 1931-
1 P092:0036: Donald D. Hill
Farm Crops & Agronomy, 1926-
1 P092:0037: John I. Hunderup
Division of Business & Industry, 1946-1951
1 P092:0038: Glenn W. Holcomb
Dept. of Civil Engineering, 1921-
1 P092:0039: Milon G. Huber
Extension, Agric. Engineer Specialist, 1945
1 P092:0040: Arthur D. Hughes
Mechanical Engineering, 1938-
1 P092:0041: Laurel E. Holcomb
Library Reference Asst., 1945-1947
1 P092:0042: Charles N. Harris
Speech, 1947-
1 P092:0043: Robert D. Harris
Psychology, 1947-1951
1 P092:0044: Lucia Haley
Library, 1921-1952
1 P092:0045: Elmer Hansen
Horticulture, 1935-
1 P092:0046: William R. Hoyt
Publications, Asst. Editor, 1946-1947
1 P092:0047: Ingomar M. Hostetter
Mathematics, 1941-1960
1 P092:0048: Charles V. Hume
Speech, 1946-1948
1 P092:0049: Betty E. Hawthorne
Food & Nutrition, 1946-
1 P092:0050: Miriam Holman (MacPherson)
Food & Nutrition, Institutional Management, 1944-
1 P092:0051: Godfrey R. Hoerner
Plant Pathology, 1948-
1 P092:0052: Elzie Herbert
Library Order Dept., 1920-1952
1 P092:0053: Robert W. Henderson
Experiment Station, 1938-
1 P092:0054: Irwin Harris
Student Affairs, 1946-
1 P092:0055: Melba E. Maston
1947-1950
1 P092:0056: Harrison V. Hoyt
1931-
1 P092:0057: Clayton E. Holmes
Poultry Husbandry, 1941-1946
1 P092:0058: Mary I. Bash
Dean of Women, 1946-1953
1 P092:0059: James Ralph Beck
Director of Extension, 1922-1960
1 P092:0060: James J. Brady
Science, 1937-1959
1 P092:0061: Leroy Breithaupt
Extension Agric. Economist, 1912-1964
1 P092:0062: William C. Caldwell
Chemistry, 1930-
1 P092:0063: Florence S. Bakkum
Science
1 P092:0064: Ralph S. Besse
Agric. Experiment Station, 1923-
1 P092:0065: Leslie A. Clayton
Civil Engineering, 1947-1955
1 P092:0066: Robert T. Beaumont
Experiment Station, 1949-1954
1 P092:0067: Haig Bruce Aroian
Horticulture, 1947-1948
1 P092:0068: Fred Clemenson
Mechanical Engineering, 1948
1 P092:0069: Dorothy L. Anderson
English, 1943
1 P092:0070: Harvey D. Christensen
Mechanical Engineering, 1947-1963
1 P092:0071: Esther Allen
1939
1 P092:0072: Earnest R. Bartley
Political Science, 1948-1949
1 P092:0073: Mildred Arnold
Food & Nutrition
1 P092:0074: Irene L. Craft
Library, 1944-
1 P092:0075: Robert S. Ayre
Civil Engineering, 1938-
1 P092:0076: Walter C. Baker
1931-1951
1 P092:0077: Charles E. Allen
Agronomist, 1939-1954
1 P092:0078: Stanley A. Clayes
English, 1950-
1 P092:0079: Graydon T. Crews
Science, Student Personnel Advisor, 1948-
1 P092:0080: Willard M. Craig
Business Administration, 1937-1967
1 P092:0081: Ethel Allen
Asst. Editor of Publications
1 P092:0082: Frances F. Allen
Library, 1946-1949
1 P092:0083: Leonard J. Allen
State Club Leader, 1915-
1 P092:0084: Otis L. Church
Physics, 1943
1 P092:0085: Charles E. Allen
Electrical Engineering, 1945-
1 P092:0086: Vernon H. Cheldelin
Chemistry, 1937-
1 P092:0087: Herbert E. Childs
English, 1935-
1 P092:0088: Martin P. Coopey
Engineering, 1940-1945
1 P092:0089: Everett S. Cortright
Speech, 1944-1946
1 P092:0090: Ulysses Grant Dubach
Dean of Men, Political Science, 1913-1947
1 P092:0091: Ernst J. Dornfeld
Zoology, 1938-
1 P092:0092: Jeanette Dixon (Brauns)
Physical Education, 1930-1959
1 P092:0093: Roland E. Dimick
Fish & Game, 1930-1962
1 P092:0094: William A. Davies
1946
1 P092:0095: E. Milton Dickinson
Veterinary Medicine, 1927-
1 P092:0096: Hamblin H. Crowell
Entomology, 1946-
1 P092:0097: Fred W. Decker
Physics, 1954-
1 P092:0098: Elma Marshall Bemis
Library, 1944
1 P092:0099: William Ballantyne Anderson
Physics, 1914-1957
1 P092:0100: Charles O. Bailey
Mechanical Engineering, 1946-
1 P092:0101: William M. Atwood
Physics, Botany, Science, 1913-
1 P092:0102: Paul B. Barto
Veterinary Medicine, 1946-1950
1 P092:0103: Enis Y. Baskam
Civil Engineering, 1947-1951
1 P092:0104: Ervin Barklaw
Campus Engineering & Fire Protection, 1927-1945
1 P092:0105: Beatrice Beebe
English, 1934-1939
1 P092:0106: Violet Baskam
Music, 1948-1952
1 P092:0107: Burns T. Bailey
County Extension Agent, Union, 1947-1948
1 P092:0108: Florenne Aller
Household Administration, 1947-1948
1 P092:0109: Jerome J. Dahman
Experiment Station, Animal Husbandry, 1950-1952
1 P092:0110: Martin Cronin
English, 1947
1 P092:0111: Geraldine Danzl
County Extension Agent, Benton, 1947-1950
1 P092:0112: George Creel
English, 1945-1946
1 P092:0113: Harry R. Dahlberg
Industrial Arts, 1943
1 P092:0114: Stuart G. Forbes
Physics
1 P092:0115: Bliss F. Dana
Pathologist, USDA, 1930-1931
1 P092:0116: Minta E. Duncan
English, 1946-
1 P092:0117: Ephraim A. Danielson
4-H Club Agent, Lane, 1942-1948
1 P092:0118: Gerhard R. Flood
Physical Education
1 P092:0119: Cleo C. Byers
Physics, 1946-1951
1 P092:0120: Donald Thomas
Executive Secretary, 1947-1951
1 P092:0121: Edward N. Caulfield
English, 1946
1 P092:0122: Jean H. Caldwell
Clothing, Textile, Related Arts, 1947-1948
1 P092:0123: Gerald J. Cavanagh
Civil Engineering, 1940-1944
1 P092:0124: Earl Richard Cain
Speech, 1947-1948
1 P092:0125: Jane Dale
English, 1946-1947
1 P092:0126: Herbert L. Combs
Economics, 1947
1 P092:0127: Marion May Donaldson
Home Demonstration Agent, 1946-1947
1 P092:0128: Herman C. Forslund
Pharmaceutical Chemistry, 1947-
1 P092:0129: Robert E. Fore
1936-
1 P092:0130: Francis Foster
1950
1 P092:0131: Dorothy Fox
Art, Architecture
1 P092:0132: Robert E. Franklin
Civil Engineeing, 1947
1 P092:0133: Anna May Carlson Freed
Research Asst. in Biochemistry, 1944
1 P092:0134: Virgil E. Freed
Farm Crops, 1944-
1 P092:0135: Elwood W. Dull
Soil & Water Specialist, 1949-
1 P092:0136: Leo Friedman
Chemistry, 1928-1953
1 P092:0137: Mary Edith Fry
Library, 1937
1 P092:0138: Emma Freebling
House Demonstration Agent, Multnomah, 1943-1947
1 P092:0139: Morton J. Cronin
English, 1947
1 P092:0140: Rose Combellack
English, 1946
1 P092:0141: Lloyd Bernard Craine
Electrical Engineering, 1948
1 P092:0142: Mary Ellen Debunce
1941-1943
1 P092:0143: John A. Coles
Farm Crops, 1946
1 P092:0144: Dora H. Costello
Library, 1923-1948
1 P092:0145: Marjorie Dennis
Physical Education, 1940-1943
1 P092:0146: Miriam J. Colford (Black)
Extension, 1945-1950
1 P092:0147: Mabel Darelias
Nurse, 1921-1946
1 P092:0148: Edith J. Freeman
Extension, Rural Sociologist, 1946-
1 P092:0149: Dora Cooper
Extension, 1944-1948
1 P092:0150: Ruth Crawford
Extension, 1941-1946
1 P092:0151: Ernst J. Dornfeld
Zoology, 1938-
1 P092:0152: Stanley Coates
4-H Club Agent, Tillamook, 1941-1946
1 P092:0153: Robert Hornimann Dann, Dorothy Dann, and and Lyra Miles Dann, 1940
Economics & Sociology (Robert), 1927-1959; Psychology (Lyra)
1 P092:0154: Gertrude G. Ellison
English, 1946-1950
1 P092:0155: Robert Hornimann Dann and Lyra Miles Dann
Economics & Sociology, 1927-1959 (Robert); Psychology (Lyra)
1 P092:0156: Ada Euren
Library 1943
1 P092:0157: Arlyn W. Evans
1945-1947
1 P092:0158: Kenneth Evenson
Physics, 1947-1962
1 P092:0159: Dorothy Evenden
Library, 1941-1942
1 P092:0160: Edgar Edmonds
Military Property Custodian, 1942-1947
1 P092:0161: Kenneth K. Edgar
Industrial Arts, 1940-1941
1 P092:0162: Townsley French
Library, 1948
1 P092:0163: Philipp Gerhardt
Bacteriology, 1949-
1 P092:0164: Amory "Slats" Gill
Basketball Coach
1 P092:0165: Stanley B. Fansher
Extension, 1949-1951
1 P092:0166: John B. Fenner
1945
1 P092:0167: Margaret Field
Library, 1942-1950
1 P092:0168: Anne Elston
1943-1944
1 P092:0169: William F. Engesser
Engineering & Industrial Arts, 1941-
1 P092:0170: Robert E. Busch
Dairy & Animal Husbandry, 1959-
1 P092:0171: Bob Dethman
Asst. Football Coach, 1946-
1 P092:0172: Harold P. Ewalt
1937-
1 P092:0173: Robert W. Every
Entomolgy Specialist, Extension, 1946-
1 P092:0174: Lena C. Emerson
Secretary, 1943-1952
1 P092:0175: Willis P. Duruz
Horticulture, 1929-
1 P092:0176: Paul Dunn
Dean of Forestry, 1942-1954
1 P092:0177: Lois Criswell
Library, 1923-1946
1 P092:0178: Louise Daniels
English, 1947
1 P092:0179: Richard R. Dempster
Physics, 1944-1962
1 P092:0180: Eugene V. Dannen
Soils, 1946-1954
1 P092:0181: Emma S. Coe
Employment & Housing Secretary, 1941-1945
1 P092:0182: Commery Wallace Coleman
Education, 1946
1 P092:0183: Dora Himmelsbach Costello
Library, 1923-1948
1 P092:0184: George E. Crossen
Dean of School of Pharmacy, 1945-1958
1 P092:0185: Jane Dale
English, 1946-1947
1 P092:0186: George B. Cox
Industrial Arts, 1927-
1 P092:0187: Harold B. Cockerline
Electrical Engineering, 1921-
1 P092:0188: Charles L. Clark
Mathematics, 1944-1957
1 P092:0189: Myrtle M. Carter
Home Furnishings Specialist, 1942-1957
1 P092:0190: Mary C. Byers
Physical Education, 1943-1949
1 P092:0191: Ruth Nuitonye Fouger
Household Administration, 1948-1949
1 P092:0192: Ralph G. DeMoisy
Forestry, 1946-
1 P092:0193: Frederick B. Dahl
4-H Club Agent, Columbia, 1947-1956
1 P092:0194: J.S. Griffin
Physician, 1950-1952
1 P092:0195: Ann E. Epperson
Extension
1 P092:0196: Donald G. Dimick
Speech, 1951
1 P092:0197: Margaret Fincke
Home Economics, 1949-
1 P092:0198: Cecil C. Callarman
Secretarial Science, 1941-1956
1 P092:0199: George B. Cox
Industrial Arts, 1927-
1 P092:0200: Gordon Gilkey
Art, 1947-
1 P092:0201: June Crane
Pharmacy, 1947
1 P092:0202: Lawrence D. Coolidge
Business Administration, 1948-1957
1 P092:0203: Helen M. Gilkey
Botany, 1918-
1 P092:0204: George Davis
1941-1962
1 P092:0205: Delong
School of Engineering, 1940
1 P092:0206: Earl C. Gilbert
Chemistry, 1917-1963
1 P092:0207: Percy Margaret Gill
Physical Education, 1945-1963
1 P092:0208: Carl W. Fuller
Speech, 1946-1950
1 P092:0209: John F. Fulton
Chemistry, 1893-1940
1 P092:0210: Veneita Epply
Education, 1952
1 P092:0211: Joseph S. Butts
Agric. Chemistry, 1939-1950
1 P092:0212: John A. Day
Physics Research, 1946-1956
1 P092:0213: Anna Cordes
Extension, 1946-1949
1 P092:0214: Jean R. Cassel
Library, 1942
1 P092:0215: Carl W. Fuller
Speech, 1946-1950
1 P092:0216: Alta Garrison
Foods & Nutrition, 1930-
1 P092:0217: Josephine Gardner
Foods & Nutrition, 1944-
1 P092:0218: William Jewett Geer
Mechanical Engineering, 1949-1950
1 P092:0219: Mary Lou George
Home Demonstration Agent, Washingotn, 1949
1 P092:0220: Hazel El Maghraby
Library, 1946
1 P092:0221: John S. Elworthy
Physical Education, 1948
1 P092:0222: Florence Euren
Library, 1947-
1 P092:0223: Arnold Elston
1 P092:0224: Danield B. DeLoach
Agric. Economics, 1927-1949
1 P092:0225: Shirley A. Drawz
Library, 1946
1 P092:0226: Vivian E. Gilkey
English, 1946
1 P092:0227: Lora F. Ives Kelts
Library, 1944-
1 P092:0228: Mark W. Kelley
Mechanical Engineering, 1949-1950
1 P092:0229: R. Buckner Jones
Health Service, 1952-1953
1 P092:0230: James Knudsen
Asst. Dean of Engineering, 1949-
1 P092:0231: Melva Boon Kennen
Household Administration, 1947-
1 P092:0232: Julia B. Peebles & Mrs. Robert M. Kidd
English, 1946-
1 P092:0233: Robert M. Kidd
English, 1946-
1 P092:0234: William John Kirkham
Mathematics, 1934-
1 P092:0235: Dale E. Kirk
1942-1954
1 P092:0236: Ernest J. Kirsch
Asst. County Agent At Large, 1946-1954
1 P092:0237: Arthur King
Soils Specialist, Extension, 1931-
1 P092:0238: Paul L. Kliensorge
Economics, 1939-
1 P092:0239: Ruth M. Kleppstein
Nutrition Specialist, Extension, 1948-1957
1 P092:0240: Melvin J. Kofoid
Electrical Engineering, 1946-1950
1 P092:0241: Paul X. Knoll
Speech, 1928-1957
1 P092:0242: Phillip N. Knorr
Forestry, 1948-1957
1 P092:0243: Elizabeth J. Knapp
County Agent At LArge, Extension, 1943-1955
1 P092:0244: Robert C. Koehler
Director of Dorms, 1948-1956
1 P092:0245: Orville Kofoid
Civil Engineering, 1947-
1 P092:0246: Agenes M. Kolshorn
Foods & Nutrition, 1929-1958
1 P092:0247: George Kosanovic
Art, 1950
1 P092:0248: Gerald E. Korzan
Agricultural Economics, 1949-1963
1 P092:0249: Walter C. Kraft
Modern Languages, 1950-
1 P092:0250: Hajek Johann
Modern Languages
1 P092:0251: Ethel L. Krahn
English, 1946-
1 P092:0252: David H. Krueger
Speech, 1950-1953
1 P092:0253: Ruth C. Krueger
Library, 1937-
1 P092:0254: Gustav W. Kuhlman
Agricultural Economics, 1927-1952
1 P092:0255: Lee W. Kuhn
Fish & Dame Management, 1946-
1 P092:0256: Leo E. Jones
Botany & Plant Pathology
1 P092:0257: Ervin F. Kurth
Wood Chemistry, 1944-
1 P092:0258: Lucille Yowell Jones (Mrs. E.G. Jones)
Library, 1942
1 P092:0259: Betty E. Hawthorne
Home Economics
1 P092:0260: Eugene P. Haydu
Fish & Game, Experiment Station, 1949-1952
1 P092:0261: Walter John Hess
Mechanical Engineeing, 1948-1949
1 P092:0262: Richard Highsmith
Geography, 1947-
1 P092:0263: Frances Henry
English, 1946
1 P092:0264: Elvera C. Horrell
Secretary, Statistician, Extension, 1928-1945
1 P092:0265: Eileen Johnson
English, 1946
1 P092:0266: Thalia Anne Harvey
Home Demonstration Agent At Large, 1949
1 P092:0267: Vernei E. Jeppsen
Architectural Engineering, 1948-1956
1 P092:0268: Jane W. Jensen
Library, 1949-1951
1 P092:0269: Louise Jensen (Kanipe)
Seed Technologist, Farm Crops, 1940-1964
1 P092:0270: John G. Jensen
Geography, 1946-1961
1 P092:0271: Harold D. Jenkins
English, 1943
1 P092:0272: Harold D. Jenkins
English, 1944
1 P092:0273: James G. Jameson
Art, 1950-
1 P092:0274: Marie H. Jackson
Order Clerk & Cataloger, 1929-
1 P092:0275: Margaret Ireland
English, 1930-1949
1 P092:0276: Tom Ishimoto
1953-1954
1 P092:0277: Davis Hutchinson
General Engineering, 1946
1 P092:0278: Emily Johnson
Art, 1946-1948
1 P092:0279: Kermit Johnson
Psychology, 1947
1 P092:0280: William R. Jewell
Physics, 1946-
1 P092:0281: Rebecca Johnston
Crook County Extension, 1949-1958
1 P092:0282: Melvin R. Johnston
Food Technology, 1948
1 P092:0283: Leone Sans Johnson
M.U. Activity Center, 1948-
1 P092:0284: J. Shirley Jones
Agricultural Chemistry, 1919-1945
1 P092:0285: William E. Jorgensen
Engineering Librarian, 1940-1946
1 P092:0286: Anaita Jurgenson
Russian, 1946-
1 P092:0287: Louise H. Kaiser
Speech, 1950-1954
1 P092:0288 - P092:0289: Ray Servais Keene
Athletic Director
1 P092:0290: Stanley Lowy
Mechanical Engineering, 1947-1950
1 P092:0291: Adelaide Lake
Journalism, 1940-1963
1 P092:0292: Clyde A. Lamb
P.E., 1943-1944
1 P092:0293: William M. Langan
Secretary, School of Agriculture, 1938-
1 P092:0294: R. Donald Langmo
Industrial Engineer, 1948-
1 P092:0295: Clair V. Langton
P.E. for Men, 1928-1961
1 P092:0296: Lyda Mae La Palombara
English, 1946-1947
1 P092:0297: L. Quenderbilt Larse
Secretarial Science, 1940-1954
1 P092:0298: Herbert R. Laslett
Education, 1928-1954
1 P092:0299: Dorothy Lauderdale
Architecture, 1948-1952
1 P092:0300: James W. Laughlin
Electrical Engineering, 1948
1 P092:0301: Margaret L. Lawrence
English, 1950
1 P092:0302: M. Irene Leach
Home Demonstration Agent, 1940-1941
1 P092:0303: Nedra Led Bland
Library, 1945-1950
1 P092:0304: Marie Ledbetter
Clothing & Textiles, 1949-
1 P092:0305: Erwin B. Lemon
Dean of Administration, 1911-
1 P092:0306: James C. Lewis
Agricultural Chemistry, 1937-1941
1 P092:0307: Mary E. Lewis
Languages, 1928-1951
1 P092:0308: Nelson B. Lewis
Asst. County Agent, 1943-1955
1 P092:0309: Jerome C. Li
Mathematics and Statistics, 1946-
1 P092:0310: Frank Ligon
English, 1946-
1 P092:0311: Russell L. Lincoln
Physics, 1946-
1 P092:0312: Harry A. Lindgren
Animal Husbandry, Extension SSpecialist, 1913-
1 P092:0313: Erma H. Little
Extension Specialist, Family Relations, 1946-
1 P092:0314: Harold M. Livingston
Speech, 1946-
1 P092:0315: Edward G. Locke
Chemical Engineering, 1936-
1 P092:0316: Edna May Loe
Household Administration, 1944-
1 P092:0317: Albert V. Logan
Chemistry, 1946-
1 P092:0318: David Long
Agricultural Engineering, 1947-
1 P092:0319: Jay B. Long
Fish & Hame Management, 1940-
1 P092:0320: Albert Lonski
Civil Engineering, 1949-1951
1 P092:0321: Virginia Downing
Pharmacy, 1948-1949
1 P092:0322: Walter T. Lund
Botany, 1930-
1 P092:0323: Ralph R. Lunde
Agric. Engineering, 1930-
1 P092:0324: Nellie Lyle
Home Demonstration Agent
1 P092:0325: Almon P. Lyman
Civil Engineer, 1947-1949
1 P092:0326: Charles Lynn
Civil Engineering, 1947
1 P092:0327: Laura McAllister
P.E. for Women, 1926-
1 P092:0328: William Andrew McClenaghan
Political Science, 1949-
1 P092:0329: John L. McClintock
General Engineering, 1944-
1 P092:0330: Henry K. McCluer
Chemical Engineering, 1954
1 P092:0331: Ruth McCorkle
English, 1946-1962
1 P092:0332: William F. McCormack
Psychology, 1948-1949
1 P092:0333: Wirth V. McCoy
1 P092:0334: Kathleen McCrae
Home Demonstration Agent, 1939-1941
1 P092:0335: Wilfred G. Myatt
Assistant Professor of Geography, 1947-1962
1 P092:0336: Robert D. Harris
Psychology, 1947-1951
1 P092:0337: Otto H. Muth
Veterinary Medicine, 1929-
1 P092:0338: Thomas B. Graham
Business Administration, 1949-1951
1 P092:0339: Joseph G. La Palombara
Political Science, 1947-1953
1 P092:0340: Ruth Ann Musselman
English, 1947-1949
1 P092:0341: Marian Murray
Clothing & Textiles, Related Arts, 1946-
1 P092:0342: Edward A. Murray
Chemical Engineering, 1932-1942
1 P092:0343: Anne Aileen Murdock
Reserve Librarian, 1943-1944
1 P092:0344: D. Curtis Mumford
Agricultural Economics, 1938-
1 P092:0345: Helen Mulhern
Institutional Management, 1943-1962
1 P092:0346: Clifford H. Moulton
Electrical Engineering, 1948-1951
1 P092:0347: Don Carlos Mote
Entomology, 1923-1964
1 P092:0348: Ruth Maser
Clothing & Textiles, 1947-
1 P092:0349: Martha R. Morton
Assistant Dean of Women, 1948-1953
1 P092:0350: Gordon E. Morton
Economics, 1946-1947
1 P092:0351: Robert W. Morris
Fish & Game Management Exper. Station, 1948-1949
1 P092:0352: Henrietta Morris
P.E. for Women, 1935-1954
1 P092:0353: Don R. Morrill
Veterinary Medicine, 1942-1945
1 P092:0354: Laura Morgan
Household Administration, 1949-
1 P092:0356: Delbert Moore
Music, 1935-1949
1 P092:0357: Calvin Monroe
Grad. Assistant Farm Crops, 1939-1946
1 P092:0358: John P. Moncur
Speech, 1947-1948
1 P092:0359: Katherine Monahan
Federal Cooperative Extension, 1946-1952
1 P092:0360: Donald J. Moe
Forestry, 1942-1943
1 P092:0361: Charles A. Mockmore
Civil Engineering, 1921-1953
1 P092:0362: Robert E. Mitchell
Mechanical Engineering, 1949
1 P092:0363: Charles B. Mitchell
English, 1920-1952
1 P092:0364: Alice Mitchell
English, 1946-1950
1 P092:0365: Mary Beth Minden
Home Management, 1947-
1 P092:0366: William E. Milne
Mathematics
1 P092:0367: Horace H. Millsap
Research Assistant Botany
1 P092:0368: Louise M. Miligan
Catalog Librarian, 1946-1962
1 P092:0369: Thelma Smith Miller
Federal Cooperative Extension
1 P092:0370: Leo F. Liller
Mechanical Engineer, 1947-1952
1 P092:0371: Jack Miller
Engineering Experiment Station, 1948-
1 P092:0372: John A. Milbrath
Botany, 1935-
1 P092:0373: Edwin D. Meyer
Industrial Arts, 1925-
1 P092:0374: Theodore Mesang
OSU Band & Music, 1949-1967
1 P092:0375: Fred Merryfield
Civil Engineer, 1930-
1 P092:0376: Gayle T. Merklin
Food & Nutrition
1 P092:0377: Mary Mangler (Turnbull)
Foods & Nutrition, 1948-
1 P092:0378: Joseph P. Mehlig
Chemistry, 1920-1962
1 P092:0379: Earl F. Meeker
Speech, 1947
1 P092:0380: Richard K. Meade
Physics, 1941-1942
1 P092:0381: Robert L. Maurer
English, 1940-1942
1 P092:0382: Wanda Matson (Thoreson)
Home Demonstration Agent, 1946-1947
1 P092:0383: Ida M. Matsen
Art, 1927-
1 P092:0384: Edmund J. Matrejeck
Civil Engineering, 1947-1948
1 P092:0385: Wallace Martin
Mechanical Engineering, 1920-1926
1 P092:0386: Charles H. Martin
Entomology, 1946-
1 P092:0387: Caroline Martin
Library, 1946-1948
1 P092:0388: Martha Moore (Matilla)
Institutional Economics, 1946-1949
1 P092:0389: Donald J. Martel
Head Landscape Architecure, 1940-1960 approx.
1 P092:0390: Albert W. Marsh
Soils, 1942-1956
1 P092:0391: Leon W. Margolin
Veterinary Medicine, 1947
1 P092:0392: Marilyn M. Mantay
Psychology, 1950
1 P092:0393: Bernard Malamud
English, 1941-1964
1 P092:0394: Dorothy Magee
English, 1942-1943
1 P092:0395: Philip Cooper Magnusson
Electrical Engineer, 1946-1958
1 P092:0396: Frank P. McWhorter
Botany & Plant Pathology, 1930-1962
1 P092:0397: Doris McWhorter
Home Demonstration Agent, 1945-1946
1 P092:0398: Fred O. McMillan
Electrical Engineering, 1920-1956
1 P092:0399: Isabella McQuesten
Home Economics Education, 1948-
1 P092:0400: Ronald McReary
Civil Engineer, 1949-1951
1 P092:0401: Ronald McKinnis
Food Technology, 1947
1 P092:0402: R. Andrew Mackie
History, 1945
1 P092:0403: Fred McKenzie
Animal Husbandry, 1944-1960
1 P092:0404: Cyrus M. McKell
Botany & Plant Pathology, 1955-1956
1 P092:0405: Mabel C. Mack
State Home Demonstration Leader, 1928-1965
1 P092:0406: Stewart McCutcheon
Pharmacy, 1948-1959
1 P092:0407: John P. McCullough
Chemistry, 1946-
1 P092:0408: Walter F. McCulloch
Dean of Forestry, 1937-
1 P092:0409: Russell Webber Maddox, Jr.
Political Science
1 P092:0410: Helen E. McCullough
Art, 1940-
1 P092:0411: William Edward Babcock
Veterinary Medicine, 1945-1963
1 P092:0412: Gerald Nibler
County Agent, 1940-1961
1 P092:0413: Ben Q. Newell
County Agent, 1944-1947
1 P092:0414: Erna M. Plageman
Nurse, 1929-1964
1 P092:0415: Margaret Napier
English, 1948-
1 P092:0416: Alexander Nash
Physical Education, 1942-1944
1 P092:0417: John O'Leary
Forestry, 1949-1955
1 P092:0418 - P092:0419: John W. Nelson
Pharmacy, 1945-1947
1 P092:0420: Gerald T. Newcomb
Extension Soil Conservationist, 1939-1947
1 P092:0421: Dorothy Newton
Portland 4-H Club Extension Agent, 1945-1953
1 P092:0422: Dallas W. Norton
Acting Director of Adminstration, Personnel Coordinator, 1960-1964
1 P092:0423: Charles J. Nusbaum
Extension Plant Pathologist, 1946-1947
1 P092:0424: Alfred W. Oliver
Dairy & Animal Husbandry, 1960-
1 P092:0425: Kenneth L. Olsen
Chemistry Metalurgical Engineering, 1947
1 P092:0426: Ralf W. Ordal
History, 1949-
1 P092:0427: Jacob Dorothy Hendrik
Electrical Engineering, 1942-1957
1 P092:0428: Daniel T. Ordeman
English Prof., 1927-1962
1 P092:0429: Alden R. Orr
Economics, 1947
1 P092:0430: John L. Osborn
Zoology, 1923-1945
1 P092:0431: Charles E. Owens
Botany, 1912-1937
1 P092:0432: Kamran Abdurrahim Ozipek
Mechanical Engineering, 1947-1948
1 P092:0433: Earl L. Packard
Science, 1932-1945
1 P092:0434: K. Hughes Osborn
Librarian, 1929-1945
1 P092:0435: Olaf G. Paasch
Mechanical Engineer, 1946-1954
1 P092:0436: Glen E. Page
Agricultural Engineering, 1949
1 P092:0437: George Wilcox Peavy
Forestry, 1910-1951
1 P092:0438: Robert H. Paschall
Geology, 1947-1948
1 P092:0439: Jesse E. Parker
Poultry, 1946-1950
1 P092:0440: Joan Patterson
Home Economics, 1935-1958
1 P092:0441: Charles S. Pease
Chemistry, 1925-1962
1 P092:0442: Harold Petersen
Physical Education, 1939-1956
1 P092:0443: Georgia C. Bibee
Foods & Nutrition
1 P092:0444: Ray A. Pendleton
Agronomist, 1949-1958
1 P092:0445: Frank L. Parks
Sociology, 1949-1953
1 P092:0446: Harold N. Parkinson
General Engineering, 1947-1959
1 P092:0447: Ruth Parkinson
Chemistry, 1943-1952
1 P092:0448 - P092:449: Phyllis Parson
Art & Architecture, 1943-1946
1 P092:0450: Jesse E. Parker
Poultry, 1946-1950
1 P092:0451: Corinne Hanson
Home Demonstration Agent, 1944-1948
1 P092:0452: H.W. Parker
Mechanical Engineering, 1947
1 P092:0453: William R. Parker
Speech, 1946
1 P092:0454: Sidney Phillips
History, 1944-1945
1 P092:0455: Leroy Pierson
Education, 1949-1960
1 P092:0456: Roy S. Peterson
Mechanical Engineering, 1947-1948
1 P092:0457 - P092:458: Richard F. Peterson
Psychology, 1946-1947
1 P092:0459: Maxine Pettyjohn
Assistant Home Demonstration Agent, 1946
1 P092:0460 - P092:0461: Sigurd H. Peterson
English Dept., 1911-1953
1 P092:0462: Julianne Wise Phinney
Home Economics, 1943-1952
1 P092:0463: Wayne E. Phillips
Mechanical Engineering, 1941-1952
1 P092:0464: Mark Clyde Phillips
1 P092:0465 - P092:466: Hazel G. Quasdorf
Librarian, 1946-1964
1 P092:0467: Elizabeth Pirie
Library, 1942-1943
1 P092:0468: Rayleigh S. Pitt
Mechanical Engineering, 1947-
1 P092:0469: Hans H. Plambeck
Sociology, 1949-1961
1 P092:0470: Dan Poling
Dean of Men, 1924-
1 P092:0471: Garth L. Putnam
1946
1 P092:0472: Robert W. Prather
Physics, 1939-1949
1 P092:0473: Garth Putnam
Chemical & Metallurgical Engineering, 1946-
1 P092:0474: Phimister B. Proctor
Forestry, 1945-
1 P092:0475: Sara Prentiss
Home Economics, 1917-1953
1 P092:0476: Ivan Pratt
Zoology, 1945-1961
1 P092:0477: Charles E. Poulton
Animal Husbandry, 1938-1961
1 P092:0478: Hans H. Plambeck
Sociology, 1949-1961
1 P092:0479: Albert R. Poole
Mathematics, 1946-1963
1 P092:0480 - P092:481: Arthur L. Albert
Electrical Engineer - 41 Years
1 P092:0482: Edward Bourbousson
French - 15 years
1 P092:0483: Harold E. Finnell
Farm Crops, 1934-1964
1 P092:0484: LeMar F. Remmert
Chemistry, 1940-1959
1 P092:0485: Robert R. Reichart
English, 1934-1954
1 P092:0486: Howard Raabe
Physical Education, 1931-1957
1 P092:0487: Estelle Ranker
Economics, 1946-1948
1 P092:0488: Warren Randall
Forestry, 1947-1948
1 P092:0489: Cecil Otis Rawling
Horticulture, 1946-1963
1 P092:0490: Jane Huston Rawlins
English, 1947-1948
1 P092:0491: Joseph B. Ray
Psychology, 1949-1950
1 P092:0492: Carol Ann Rayhill
Psychology, 1946-1947
1 P092:0493: Wallace J. Reed
Electrical Engineering, 1948
1 P092:0494: Emerson Reiber
Mechanical Engineering, 1950-1951
1 P092:0495: Zaneta Reiner
Federal Coooperative Extension, 1940-1947
1 P092:0496: Dorothy Reeves
Secretarial Science, 1950-1952
1 P092:0497: William Curtis Reid
Physics, 1937-1954
1 P092:0498: Richard Richardson
Engineering, 1946
1 P092:0499: LeMar F. Remmert
Chemistry, 1940-1959
1 P092:0500: Elbert Rice
General Engineer, 1947-1948
1 P092:0501: Hildred Rice
English, 1946-1952
1 P092:0502: Jack C. Riley
Physics, 1947-1949
1 P092:0503: Roy Saunders
Mathematics, 1946-1955
1 P092:0504: Tom Roberts
Music, 1948-1956
1 P092:0505: George Robertson
Business Adminstration, 1948-1949
1 P092:0506: Harry Robinson
County Extension Agent, 1951-1954
1 P092:0507: Clifford Samuels
Food Technology, 1947-1955
1 P092:0508: Irene Roberts
Home Demonstration Agent, 1951-1954
1 P092:0509: Alfred Roberts
Horticulture, 1942-1959
1 P092:0510: Jefferson B. Rodgers
Agricultural Engineering, 1946-1951
1 P092:0511: Mrs. John Runckel
Home Economics, 1946-1947
1 P092:0512: Virginia Robinson
Speech, 1946-1947
1 P092:0513: Charles Ross
1945-1951
1 P092:0514: Warren Roth
Pharmacy, 1949
1 P092:0515: Thomas E. Roberts
Music, 1948-1956
1 P092:0516: Benjamin F. Ruffner
Mechanical Engineer, 1944-1953
1 P092:0517: Dan D. Robinson
Forestry, 1944-1955
1 P092:0518: Reginald H. Robinson
Chemistry, 1911-1946
1 P092:0519: Shirley F. Roeder
Pharmacy, 1949-1954
1 P092:0520: Ernest Sandgren
Art, 1959
1 P092:0521: Azalea L. Sager
Federal Cooperative Extension, 1932-1947
1 P092:0522: Lois Sather
Food Industries, 1945-1963
1 P092:0523: Jack D. Sather
Farm Crops, 1938-1948
1 P092:0524: George Hamilton
Farm Crops, 1948
1 P092:0525: Carl Salser
Education, Dean, 1929-1960
1 P092:0526: Charles R. Ross
Extension Forester, 1946-1953
1 P092:0527: Robert G. Rosenstiel
Entomologist, 1945-1949
1 P092:0528: Jack G. Roof
Chemistry, 1938-1946
1 P092:0529: Charles V. Ruzek
Soil Testing
1 P092:0530: Herman A. Scullen
Science, 1920-1964
1 P092:0531: Grace Scully
Physical Education, 1945
1 P092:0532: Beryl Scothorn
Federal Cooperative Extension, 1946-1947
1 P092:0533: John O. Schnautz
Veterinary Medicine, 1959
1 P092:0534: Lawrence W. Schood
Asst. County Agent, 1945-1946
1 P092:0535: Jean W. Scheel
Extension Specialist, 1946-1953
1 P092:0536: Elver August Schroeder
English, 1946
1 P092:0367: Allen B. Scott
Chemistry, 1945-1952
1 P092:0368: Roland W. Schaad
Federal Cooperative Extension, 1939-1951
1 P092:0539: Joseph Schulein
Chemical Engineer, 1942-1958
1 P092:0540: Milton Schroth
Botany, 1957-
1 P092:0541: Vernon Satter
Civil Engineer, 1947
1 P092:0542: Elver August Schroeder
English, 1946
1 P092:0543 - P092:544: Elizabeth W. Savage
English, 1946
1 P092:0545: Vernon Satter
Civil Engineer, 1947
1 P092:0546: Jean Schmid
Extension Specialist, 1946-1953
1 P092:0547: William A. Schoenfeld
Dean of Agriculture, 1931-1950
1 P092:0548 - P092:0550: August Leroy Strand
President of OSU, 1942-1961
1 P092:0551: Robert E. Stunk
Farm Crops, 1949
1 P092:0552: Brett R. Stuart
Education, Counseling, and Business Administration, 1953
1 P092:0553: Bertha Stutz
Secretarial Science, 1918-1953
1 P092:0554: Fred M. Shideler
Journalism, 1929-1959
1 P092:0555: Eva Seen
Head of Physical Education for Women, 1942-1961
1 P092:0556: Don Short
Civil Engineer, 1947
1 P092:0557: James N. Shaw
Agriculture, 1919-1964
1 P092:0558: Roy M. Shoemaker
Civil Engineer, 1950-1962
1 P092:0559: Ruth E. Simmons
Research Asst. in Agriculture, Chemistry, 1947-1948
1 P092:0560: Margaret Simpson
Librarisn, 1944-1945
1 P092:0561: Robert Simon
Mechanical Engineering, 1947
1 P092:0562: Captain Samuel D. Simpson
General Engineering, 1956
1 P092:0563: Ellis M. Sims
Mechanical Engineering, 1943-1944
1 P092:0564 - P092:0565: Harriet E. Sisson
Pharmacy, 1946
1 P092:0566: Charles E. Skinner
Asst. Physician at Student Health Center, 1947-1955
1 P092:0567: Dilbert Shirley
Engineering, 1947-1958
1 P092:0568: Milton C. Sheely
Industrial Arts, 1941-1953
1 P092:0569: Joselyn R. Skinner
Household Admin., 1946-1949
1 P092:0570: Herbert R. Sinnard
Agricultural Engineering, 1935-1957
1 P092:0571: Thomas G. Skinner
Fed. Cooperative Extension, 1946
1 P092:0572: Louis Slegel
Bonneville Research & Mechanical Engineer, 1945-
1 P092:0573: Jack W. Siegel
Mechanical Engineering Res. Fellowship, 1941
1 P092:0574: James R. Snitzler
Business Administration, 1949-1952
1 P092:0575: Wesley W. Smith
Mechanical Engineering, 1946
1 P092:0576: Andrew V. Smith
Electrical Engineer, 1950
1 P092:0577: Britt M. Smith
Mechanical Engineering, 1946
1 P092:0578: Delbert Shirley
Engineering, 1947-1958
1 P092:0579: Cairns K. Smith
History
1 P092:0580: Clifford L. Smith
State Ext. Agent, 1931
1 P092:0581: Edward D. Smith
English, 1946-1950
1 P092:0582: Dawn Shreve
Library, 1946-1947
1 P092:0583: Barnard E. Smith
Mechanical Engineering, 1954-1958
1 P092:0584: Elmer J. Smith
Religion, Philosophy & Household Administration, 1948
1 P092:0585: Wilton J. Slocum
Music, 1953
1 P092:0586: Allen N. Smith
General Engineering, 1946
1 P092:0587: Frank H. Smith
Botany, 1936-
1 P092:0588: Helen Snipper
English, 1947-1951
1 P092:0589: Ralph W. Spitzer
Chemistry, 1946-1953
1 P092:0590: James Smith
Industrial Arts, 1947-1955
1 P092:0591: Laura Belle Smith
Clothing and Textiles, 1959-
1 P092:0592: Lauretta C. Smith
English, 1945
1 P092:0593: Helen R. Snipper
English, 1947-1951
1 P092:0594: Smith Sidney
Psychology, 1946-1947
1 P092:0595: Elwood M. Smith
Dean of Lower Divison & English, 1919-1953
1 P092:0596: Arthur Storlie
Psychology, 1947
1 P092:0597: Natalie Ann Smith
Household Administration, 1949-1951
1 P092:0598: James D. Snodgrass
Forest Products
1 P092:0599: George W. Soiya
Mechanical Engineering, 1947-1949
1 P092:0600: Robert Wayne Smith
History, 1943
1 P092:0601: Ingvald B. Solberg
Landscape Architecture, 1947-1946
1 P092:0602: Noel Sommer
Fed. Cooperative Extension, 1946-1952
1 P092:0603: William M. Stone
Gradutae Assistant in Mathematics, 1938-1939
1 P092:0604: Rebecca E. Spencer
Mathematics, 1947
1 P092:0605: Eugene C. Starr
Electrical Engineering, 1927-1935
1 P092:0606: Beatrice H. Stauss
Mathematics Graduate Assistant, 1944
1 P092:0607: Adin P. Steenland
Extension, 1947-1952
1 P092:0608: Donald J. Stoops
Industrial Engineering & Arts, 1956-1958
1 P092:0609: Robert F. Studel
Mechanical Engineering, 1949-1954
1 P092:0610: Richard B. Stein
Chemical Engineering Graduate Assistant, 1953
1 P092:0611: Alonzo L. Stiner
Football Coach, 1928-1949
1 P092:0612: Roscoe E. Stephenson
Soils Scientist, 1923-1952
1 P092:0613: Clara A. Storvick
Food & Nutrition, 1945-1959
1 P092:0614 - P092:615: Walter Tyszkowski
Physical Education for Men, 1942
1 P092:0617: Helen D. Taylor, (Mrs. Tye)
Home Demonstration Agent, 1945-1946
1 P092:0618: Hester Hill Turner
School of Education, 1953
1 P092:0619: Frank Turner
Industrial Engineering & Arts, 1946-1948
1 P092:0620: Eleanor Trindle
State Ext. Agent, 1945-1956
1 P092:0621: Bessie G. Tressler
Librarian, 1946-1950
1 P092:0622: Arthur Tomisek
Graduate Assistant Chemistry, 1944
1 P092:0623: Evelyn Thurman
Mathematics, 1946-1949
1 P092:0624: Wilda Thompson
Librarian, 1941-1945
1 P092:0625: Rowena B. Thompson
Home Demonstration Agent, 1945-1948
1 P092:0626: Benjamin G. Thompson
Experiment Stations Entomology, 1924-1952
1 P092:0627: Ethelmae Thomas
Food Tech. Experiment Station, 1948-1950
1 P092:0628: Charles E. Thomas
Mechanical Engineering, 1918-1961
1 P092:0629: William L. Teutsch
Fed. Cooperative Ext., 1920-1950
1 P092:0630: Janet Taylor
Clothing Specialist, 1943-1954
1 P092:0631: Bessie G. Tressler
Librarian, 1946-1950
1 P092:0632: Alma F. Tapscott
Clothing, Taxtiles, Related Arts, 1946-1948
1 P092:0633: David S. Takalo
Bacteriology, 1946-
1 P092:0634: Marion Thomas
Agricultural Economist, 1951
1 P092:0635: Stanley E. Williamson
Science Education, 1946-1959
1 P092:0636: Roy A. Young
Botany & plant Pathology, 1948-
1 P092:0637: DeLoss Palmer Young
Speech, 1927-1936
1 P092:0638: Standord M. Zeller
Plant Pathology, 1919-1948
1 P092:0639: Quentin Bliss Zielinski
Agriculture, 1946
1 P092:0640: Franklin Royalton Zeran
Assoc. Dean of School of Education, 1947-
2 P092:0641: Dan W. Young
Federal Cooperative Extension, 1943-1946
2 P092:0642: Cather Palmer Young
Art & Architecture, 1946
2 P092:0643: Charles Ted Yerian
Head Secretarial Science Dept., 1935-
2 P092:0644: Rosaling Wulzen
Zoology, 1928-1945
2 P092:0645: Oliver Jackson Worthington
Food Techonology, 1946-1962
2 P092:0646: May Workinger
Teacher Placement Service, 1937-
2 P092:0647: Lawrence F. Wooster
Electrical Engineer, 1910-1950
2 P092:0648: Richard L. Woolbert
Sociology, 1947-
2 P092:0649: Eleanor N. Purcell
Home Demonstration Agent, 1948-1950
2 P092:0650: Muriel Joseph Woodring
Mathematics, 1946
2 P092:0651: Marlou P. Wood
Fed. Cooperative Extension, 1946
2 P092:0652: Glenna D. Wood
English, 1946
2 P092:0653: John W. Wolfe
Agricultural Engineer, 1947-6
2 P092:0654: Floyd B. Wolberg
Dairy Husbandry, 1945
2 P092:0655: John J. Wittkopf
Electrical Engineer, 1946
2 P092:0656: Robert James Wise
Mathematics, 1946-1948
2 P092:0657: Ella S. Winkels
Home Demonstration Agent, 1948-1950
2 P092:0658: Fred E. Winger
Secretarial Science, 1947
2 P092:0659 - P092:660: Carlyn R. Winger
Speech, 1938-5
2 P092:0661: Gustav H. Wilster
Dairy Husbandry, 1929-1958
2 P092:0662: Roy Wilson
Military Science, 1947-1949
2 P092:0663: Robert Claude Wilson
Industrial Engineering & Arts, 1949
2 P092:0664: Marjorie Wilson
Clothing & Textiles & Related Arts, 1946
2 P092:0665: Russell Williamson
Industrial Arts & Engineering, 1946-6
2 P092:0666: Max B. Williams
Chemistry, 1941
2 P092:0667: Earl C. Willey
General Engineer, 1921-4
2 P092:0668: Jean A. Williams
Federal cooperative Ext., 1942
2 P092:0669: William Donald Wilkinson
Geology
2 P092:0670: Beth W. Wiley
Fed. Cooperative Ext., 1947-1948
2 P092:0671: Curtis J. Wilder
Food Technology
2 P092:0672: George Ulnic
Speech, 1948
2 P092:0673: Austin F. Walter
Political Science, 1940-1962
2 P092:0674: William M. Ulrich
Business Administration, 1947-1951
2 P092:0675: Cecilia VanWinkle
Home Demonstration Agent, 1945-1946
2 P092:0676: William R. Varner
Physics, 1929-6
2 P092:0677: Clifford W. Wheelock
Mechanical Engineer, 1948-1949
2 P092:0678: William R. Varner
Physics, 1929-6
2 P092:0679: Harold G. Vatter
Economics, 1947-1958
2 P092:0680: Edward K. Vaughan
Plant Pathologist, 1947-5
2 P092:0681: Ernest V. Vaughn
History, 1924-1944
2 P092:0682: Melvin L. Upchurch
Agricultural Economics, 1945-1948
2 P092:0683: Robert F. Viggers
Mechanical Engineering, 1947-1949
2 P092:0684: Carolyn Walton
English, 1946
2 P092:0685: Edwards Vietti
Secretarial Science, 1937-1947
2 P092:0686: Margaret A. Villeneure
Library, 1937-1940
2 P092:0687: Frank VonBoristal
County Agent, 1947-1957
2 P092:0688: Charles W. Vrooman
Agricultural Economist, 1947
2 P092:0689: Philip C. Vulliet
General Engineer, 1946
2 P092:0690: Helen E. Walsh
Household Administration, 1940-1942
2 P092:0691: Paul Walgren
Business Manager, OSC, 1931-1948
2 P092:0692: Jesse S. Walton
Chemical Engineer, 1945-
2 P092:0693: Rupert A. Wanless
General Engineer, 1929-1960
2 P092:0694: Harriet Warner
Library, 1930-1945
2 P092:0695: LeRoy E. Warner
Fed. Cooperative Ext., 1946-1951
2 P092:0696: Jennie Marie Warren
Fed. Cooperative Ext., 1944-1946
2 P092:0697: Ernest W. Warrington
Philosophy & Religion, 1929-1952
2 P092:0698: John M. Watkins
Speech, 1959
2 P092:0699: Edmund J. Watson
Civil Engineer, 1949-1951
2 P092:0700: Josephine Wasson
House Planning, 1943-1955
2 P092:0701: Kenneth C. Wilkins
Speech, 1947
2 P092:0702: Edmund H. Volkart
Dean of Faculty, 1962
2 P092:0703: George W. Watt
Electrical Engineer, 1948
2 P092:0704: Erma M. Weir
Physical Education for Women, 1944-5
2 P092:0705: Donald A. Wells
Philosophy, Religion & Household Admin., 1946-1948
2 P092:0706: Willibald Weniger
Physics, 1908-1951
2 P092:0707: William I. West
Forest Products
2 P092:0708: Warren C. Westgarth
Civil Engineer, 1949-1960
2 P092:0709: Earl William Wells
1921-1963
2 P092:0710: Hazel K. Westcott
Administrative Asst., 1919-1958
2 P092:0711: Paul H. Weswig
Asst. Chemist Dept. of Agriculture, 1941-6
2 P092:0712: Edna Van Horn
Household Administration
2 P092:0713: Conrad Weiser
HHorticulture, 1960
2 P092:0714 - P092:715: William P. Wheeler
Forest Management
2 P092:0716: Harold H. White
Agricultural Educational Critic, 1923-1963
2 P092:0717: William L. Wales
Civil Engineer, 1946
2 P092:0718: Charles Ed. Wicks
Chemical Engineering, 1954-6
2 P092:0719: Harold W. Wiedman
Experiment Station Botany & Plant Pathology
2 P092:0720: Earnest Herman Wiegand
Food Industries, 1919-1952
2 P092:0721: Marian A. Wiggenhorn
Family Life, 1952-1961
2 P092:0722: Jerry J. Wilson
Animal Science, 1961-6
2 P092:0723: Tom J. Zilka
Mechanical Engineering, 1941
2 P092:0724: Raymond C. Olson
Chemical & Metallurgical Engineering, 1948-1949
2 P092:0725: William L. Powers
Head of Soils Dept., 1909-1952
2 P092:0726: Ava B. Milam
Home Ec.
2 P092:0726A: Claude H. Bryant
2 P092:0727: Juliet Greer
Home Ec.
2 P092:0727A: William S. Burdic
2 P092:0728: Alma C. Fritchoff
Home Ec.
2 P092:0728A: Richard Stephen Kelley
2 P092:0729: Claribel Nye
Home Ec.
2 P092:0729A: Robert L. Blackwell
2 P092:0730: Jessamine C. Williams
2 P092:0730A: Harold M. Livingston
2 P092:0731: Donald A. Wells
2 P092:0732: Mildred Riedesel
2 P092:0733: John Daryl Ross
2 P092:0734: James C. Moore
2 P092:0735: Ola Fay Nichols
2 P092:0736: Shirley Walker
2 P092:0737: Loretta Gaylord Fisher
2 P092:0738: Lawrence Wooster
2 P092:0739: Harriet Wilson Foster
2 P092:0740: Charles H. Bowen
2 P092:0741: W. James Skinner
2 P092:0742: Gayle Howard Nichols
2 P092:0743: John Bunsik
2 P092:0744: Jean Williams
2 P092:0745: Robert J. Brush
2 P092:0746: Harold R. Parkinson
2 P092:0747: Lester E. Bruns
2 P092:0748: Mary Vundra Brumbaugh
2 P092:0749: Dolores Brown
2 P092:0750: Philip M. Brandt
2 P092:0751: Vera H. Brandon
2 P092:0752: Marialta Brandon
2 P092:0753: Norman R. Brandenburg
2 P092:0754: Berton E. Braly
2 P092:0755: Bertha Brainard
2 P092:0756: Mary E. Binford
2 P092:0757: Charles H. Bowen
2 P092:0758: Chester O. Broders
2 P092:0759: Sidney Rubin
2 P092:0760: Lester Dunn
2 P092:0761: Charles Rice
2 P092:0762: June Harriet Sullivan
2 P092:0763: Cora F. Ives
2 P092:0764: Earl F. Jossy
2 P092:0765: Sam E. Keaton
2 P092:0766: Frederick Lindbert
2 P092:0767: J. Deane Gordon
2 P092:0768: Ethel Kesler
2 P092:0769: Julia B. Pebbles
2 P092:0770: Robert Keniston
2 P092:0771: William H. Dreesen
2 P092:0772: Ruth A. Moses
2 P092:0773: Emily Johnson
2 P092:0774: George Hare
2 P092:0775: George Donald Peters
2 P092:0776: Marie M. Bishop
2 P092:0777: Elma M. Bemis
2 P092:0778: Ramona E. Berry
2 P092:0779: Arthur G. Bouquet
2 P092:0780: Charles K. Boyden
2 P092:0781: Berton Elmer Black
2 P092:0782: W. Ray Cherry
2 P092:0783: Walter E. Enke
2 P092:0784: Robert G. Blanke
2 P092:0785: Jack Glynn
2 P092:0786: Harry Reed Barnes
2 P092:0787: Edward J. Durnall
2 P092:0788: Marian F. Christeson
2 P092:0789: Georgette Beaudette
2 P092:0790: Helen B. Beyerkin
2 P092:0791: William J. Barclay
2 P092:0792: Harry Beard
2 P092:0793: Loris R. Baker
2 P092:0794: Johnathan P. Goldsmith
2 P092:0795: Grace E. Bucher
2 P092:0796: Dwight Irwin Baker
2 P092:0797: Marian Field
2 P092:0798: Ray A. Rinner
2 P092:0799: Sheng Chung Fang
2 P092:0800: Samuel H. Graf
2 P092:0801: William Harvey English
2 P092:0802: Carl Boller
2 P092:0803: Dick W. Ebeling
2 P092:0804: Donald W. Jones
2 P092:0805: Cecile F. Bolin
2 P092:0806: Walter Bollen
2 P092:0807: Maxine Dull
2 P092:0808: Joe Taylor Dean
2 P092:0809: Bert E. Christensen
2 P092:0810: Elizabeth Boeckli
2 P092:0811: Merwyn Pierce Chapman
2 P092:0812: June G. Chamberlain
2 P092:0813: Harry R. Dahlberg
2 P092:0814: John Casey
2 P092:0815: Robert Chick
2 P092:0816: Ronald K. Campbell
2 P092:0817: Oras Vernon Chenoweth
2 P092:0818: Virgil P. Barta
2 P092:0819: Ronald L. Carmichael
2 P092:0820: Raymond L. Barnett
2 P092:0821: Paul Goodmonson
2 P092:0822: Frederick Grill
2 images
2 P092:0823: William C. Weir
2 P092:0824: Ingomar M. Hostetter
2 P092:0825: Dorothy E. Hill
2 P092:0826: William P. Boynton
2 P092:0827: Anne Bergholz
2 P092:0828: Joseph W. Ellison
2 P092:0829: Florence Felde
2 P092:0830: Granville Kensen
2 P092:0831: Louise L. Daniels
2 P092:0832: James F. Bishop
2 P092:0833: Gilma E. Endicott
2 P092:0834: Dean W. Forbes
2 P092:0835: Paul Scott
2 P092:0836: Sherl M. Dietz
2 P092:0837: Eugene Dannen
2 P092:0838: Frederic H. Dickson
2 P092:0839: Roy H. Jr. Shoemaker
2 P092:0840: William Hoyt
2 P092:0841: Stanley Green
2 P092:0842: Eugene Grant
2 P092:0843: Virgil Bett
2 P092:0844: Hermine Z. Graham
2 P092:0845: Ralph L. Boyd
2 P092:0846: Charles R. Ross
2 P092:0847: Milton Gordon
2 P092:0848: Jack V. Wall
2 P092:0849: Elbert F. Rice
2 P092:0850: Raymond I. Mount
2 P092:0851: Ralph K. Reyolds
2 P092:0852: Grace E. Gadeke
2 P092:0853: Majorie Ellsworth
2 P092:0854: Russell F. Begla
2 P092:0855: Robert F. DeGrace
2 P092:0856: Roxie Gibbs
2 P092:0857: Demetrios Markos Hadjimarkos
2 P092:0858: George Gibbs
2 P092:0859: Charles J. Thurmond
2 P092:0860: Marjorie Iye
2 P092:0861: Jean A. Williams
2 P092:0862: Donald Paul Sites
2 P092:0863: Austin Walter
2 P092:0864: Ron Coin Walrod
2 P092:0865: Melvin C. Monroe
2 P092:0866: Harold Prindle
2 P092:0867: Melvin J. Kofoid
2 P092:0868: Helen S. Moor
2 P092:0869: Wallace Berholtz
2 P092:0870: James Latimer
2 P092:0871: Louis Shepherd
2 P092:0872: Vivian Gilkey
2 P092:0873: John M. Swarthout
2 P092:0874: Jens Frederick Svinth
2 P092:0875: Wilber Griebeler
2 P092:0876: Richard B. Buckonic
2 P092:0878: David Crabtree
2 P092:0879: John Hansen
2 P092:0880: Stanley L. Bryant
2 P092:0881: Marie Hampton
2 P092:0882: William Graf
2 P092:0883: Jean Ryder
2 P092:0884: Helen Abrego
2 P092:0885: Ethel Sanborn
2 P092:0886: Viola Hensen
2 P092:0887: Loren G. Strawn
2 P092:0888: Emery M. Gibson
2 P092:0889: Elinor S. Jones
2 P092:0890: Harriett Evelyn Swaim
2 P092:0891: Karl George Peterson
2 P092:0892: James Sullivan
2 P092:0893: Grant Swan
2 P092:0894: David Pomeroy
2 P092:0895: Robert F. Viggers
2 P092:0896: Edward Erick
2 P092:0897: Robert J. Antonacci
2 P092:0898: William J. Kirkham
2 P092:0899: E. Porter Horne
2 P092:0900: Helen Hollandsworth
2 P092:0901: Edward Raymond Bind
2 P092:0902: Hervert Warren Anyell
2 P092:0903: Kenneth L. Gordon
2 P092:0904: Frederick Kahn
2 P092:0905: Robert G. Boyd
2 P092:0906: Irving K. Christiansen
2 P092:0907: Joan Booth Kearney
2 P092:0908: Falton Everest
2 P092:0909: Anaita Jurgenson
2 P092:0910: Rex Alfred Elder
2 P092:0911: Ruth A. Moser
2 P092:0912: Meroa Ruth Shelton
2 P092:0913: George W. Gleeson
2 P092:0914: Elizabeth Stutz
2 P092:0915: Selma E. Herr
2 P092:0916: Lillian Olsan
2 P092:0917: Jean McElhinny
2 P092:0918: Lewis Melson
2 P092:0919: Carolyn Sullivan
2 P092:0920: Margaret M. Goss
2 P092:0921: Minta E. Duncan
2 P092:0922: Derald Eugene Milller, 1947
Industrial Engineering
2 P092:0923: Willis G. Pagel
2 P092:0924: Robert Wayne Nelson
2 P092:0925: Max W. de Laubenfels
2 P092:0926: Margaret Lawrence
2 P092:0927: Gilbert McFadden
2 P092:0928: Adelaide V. Lake
2 P092:0929: Charlotte Meller
2 P092:0930: Fred Meyer
2 P092:0931: Margaret Lumpkin
2 P092:0932: Frederick McKenzie
2 P092:0933: Marie Ledbetter
2 P092:0934: Gayle Timmons
2 P092:0935: Kenneth Peabody
2 P092:0936: Frank M. Smith
2 P092:0937: Robert D. Stalley
2 P092:0938: Clifford L. Smith
2 P092:0939: Gordon Caldecott Smith
2 P092:0940: Virgina Veiser
2 P092:0941: Jesse S. Walton
2 P092:0942: E. Leo Waian
2 P092:0943: Donald J. Martel
2 P092:0944: Ida M. Matsen
2 P092:0945: Elizabeth Smith Owen
2 P092:0946: William A. Nail
2 P092:0947: Raymond George Nebelung
2 P092:0948: Richard Pierson
2 P092:0949: Earl F. Meeker
2 P092:0950: Walter Lund
2 P092:0951: Corinne McTaggart
2 P092:0952: Rhoda Manning
2 P092:0953: James Parent
2 P092:0954: Ethel Eugenia Patten
2 P092:0955: James F. Faer
2 P092:0956: Virginia Olsen
2 P092:0957: William H. Paul
2 P092:0958: Charles Herbert Willison Jr.
2 P092:0959: Edward Viett
2 P092:0960: Henry R. Fortmann
2 P092:0961: Walter Fredell
2 P092:0962: John Grass
2 P092:0963: Earl Franklin
2 P092:0964: Myrtle Mae Carter
2 P092:0965: Elvert Glyn Jones
2 P092:0966: William Eugene Cooper
2 P092:0967: Ben Solberg
2 P092:0968: Milton N. Nelson
2 P092:0969: Edward A. Stevens
2 P092:0970: Josephine Wasson
2 P092:0971: Earl Chamberlain
2 P092:0972: Glenna Tilgner
2 P092:0973: Othniel Chambers
2 P092:0974: Willard J. Chamberlin
2 P092:0975: Rose Combellack
2 P092:0976: Riley Jenkins Clinton
2 P092:0977: Ming-Kuei Hu
2 P092:0978: Miriam Scholl
2 P092:0979: Ethel L. Vatter
2 P092:0980: Kline E. Swygard
2 images
2 P092:0981: Laura B. Smith
2 P092:0982: William P. Hinckley
2 P092:0983: Calvin E. Gross
2 P092:0984: Eleanor Ross
2 P092:0985: Viola B. Shaffer
2 P092:0986: Oliver J. Worthington
2 P092:0987: Ed. M. Richard
2 P092:0988: John R. Dellenback
2 P092:0989: Benjamin J. Ballard
2 P092:0990: Earl Goddard
2 P092:0991: John R. Reeder
2 P092:0992: Robert Hall Forbes
2 P092:0993: Frank Boulton
2 P092:0994: Enis Y. Baskam
2 P092:0995: Erwin B. Lemon
2 P092:0996: Milosh Popovich, 1940-1949
3 prints
2 P092:0999: John W. Haley
2 P092:1000: Elizabeth G. Paddock
2 P092:1001: August L. Strand
2 P092:1002: Mable G. Buttars
2 P092:1003: Earl W. Wells
2 P092:1004: Boyd F. Huff
2 P092:1005: John Wilford White
2 P092:1006: Chester Arents
2 P092:1007: Earl Peisner
2 P092:1008: Karl Goddner
2 P092:1009: Jean Morrison Button
2 P092:1010: Irene Butts
2 P092:1011: Kathryn V.H. Smith
2 P092:1012: Edmund Walter Matrejek
2 P092:1013: Ruth McCorkle
2 P092:1014: Charles Lynn
2 P092:1015: Gordon Stirland
2 P092:1016: Henry Scheffe
2 P092:1017: Joane S. Wohlgenaut
2 P092:1018: Joseph Schulein
2 P092:1019: James W. Ferguson
2 P092:1020: Horace Schorling
2 P092:1021: John P. Schroeder
2 P092:1022: Alma Frances Tapscott
2 P092:1023: Miriam A. Yoder
2 P092:1024: Mei-ling Wu
2 P092:1025: Leroy E. Warner
2 P092:1026: Wilbur L. Powers
2 P092:1027: Delmer M. Goode
2 P092:1028: Frances Clinton Hall
2 P092:1029: LaVerne Purden
2 P092:1030: Ottmer Schlack
2 P092:1031: Ermine L. Potter
2 P092:1032: Maynard Gearson
2 P092:1034: Paul Brown Barto
2 P092:1035: Dorothy Lowl
2 P092:1036: Joseph Mehlig
2 P092:1037: Philip C. Magnusson
2 P092:1038: Maxine Headlund
2 P092:1039: John Leo Fairbanks
2 P092:1040: Kate Jameson
2 P092:1041: Florence E. Blazier
2 P092:1042: Ava B. Milam

^ Return to Top

Series II:  Presidents A.L. Strand, James H. Jensen, and Robert W. MacVicar, 1923-1984

Series II consists of images documenting the activities of the Oregon State president and other administrators and special events such as commencement and awards presentations. The images depict prominent visitors to Oregon State as well as campus buildings and facilities. Most of the images were made or assembled during the presidencies of A.L. Strand (1942-1961), James H. Jensen (1961-1969, and Robert MacVicar (1970-1984).

Container(s)
Description
Box
2 P092:1043 - P092:1044: 1962 Commencement
2 P092:1045: Pres. Jensen at commencement, 1962
2 P092:1046: John Merryfield at commencement, 1962
State Board of Higher Education.
2 P092:1047: Commencement, 1962
Roy Lieuallen, John Merryfield and Pres. Jensen
2 P092:1048: Dr. William Unsoeld at commencement, 1962
2 P092:1049 - P092:1056: Vandalism in front of Bexell Hall, circa 1966-1967
2 P092:1057: August LeRoy Strand, E.B. Lemon, Bertha Stutz
2 P092:1058: Tom McCall
Speech at President Jensen's recognition dinner.
2 P092:1059 - P092:1070: Camp Adair facilities
2 P092:1071: Radiation Center Building
2 P092:1072: Radiation Center Building
300 KVP X-ray Generator
2 P092:1073: Tritium Laboratory in Radiation Center
2 P092:1074: Radiation Center Building
Instrument Laboratory
2 P092:1075: Large animal laboroatory in the Radiation Center
2 P092:1076: Radiation Center Building
Electronics Shop
2 P092:1077: Radiation Center Building
Typical Radioisotope
2 P092:1078: Radiation Center Building
Utility Shaft
2 P092:1079 - P092:1080: Armed Forces Review Day, May 24, 1960
Protest by David Moe; photographs by Corvallis Gazette-Times.
2 P092:1081: Major General Riley F. Ennis and President August L. Strand, Jan. 18, 1956
2 P092:1082: Sally Wilson
Archivist.
2 P092:1083: Saluay Krukes
2 P092:1084: Montue Boridsutdhi
2 P092:1085: Sueheep Ratrasarn
2 P092:1086: Chalor Kengranwad
2 P092:1087: Aksorn Phadoemechet
2 P092:1088: Alumni Board Meeting, Spring 1956
2 P092:1089: Dr. Dubach and unknown group
2 P092:1090: Cosmopolitian Club Soccer Team
Ahmed Abd El-Samie, Agnar Rarich, Ayele Moltotal, Cheerfulness Vanderpye, Halldor Helgeson, Mansur Ferdows, Paulino Jarquin, Szu-Hsiao Wu, Chi Leung Chinn, Octave Levenspiel, Arthur Massaquoi, Jack Pimentel, Fareuk Moussa, Said Shah. 1950-1951
2 P092:1091: Housemother and Hostess Conference, 1966
2 P092:1092: Dr. August L. Strand
Philippine Economic Commission
2 P092:1093: William Henry Price
2 P092:1094: Tracy Johnson, Mrs. Wm. H. Price, Pres. Strand and others
2 P092:1095: Aerial view of college, 1957
35th - 43rd Sts.; Witham Hill area; Philomath Road on left.
2 P092:1096: Aerial view of campus, 1941
2 P092:1097 - P092:1099: Dr. M.D. Dawson
in Thailand
2 P092:1100: 4-H Summer College, OSC
2 P092:1101 - P092:1102: Dr. August L. Strand and Col. Leroy G. Heston, 1954
2 P092:1103: Dr. August L. Strand and Ralph L. Oliver
2 P092:1104 - P093:1107: Chancellor Richards, Wilfred E. Johnson, Dr. A.L. Strand, Yasuo Baron Goto, Wm. E. Walsh, 1959
Wilfrid E. Johnson of General Electric's Hanford Atomic Products Operation and Yasuo Baron Goto of the University of Hawaii Agricultural Extension Service received honorary degrees at OSC commencement in 1959.
2 P092:1108: R.M. Minton, 1957
Baccalaureate Speaker.
2 P092:1109 - P092:1111: Dr. Murray D. Dawson
2 P092:1112 - P092:1113: Dr. R.E. Fore
2 P092:1114 - P092:1115: Dr. R.E. Fore and Dr. M.D. Dawson
2 P092:1116: Dr. Ira S. Allison and President Strand
2 P092:1117: Acona, February 1961
Pre-launch.
2 P092:1118: Tim Bhannasiri
2 P092:1119: Theodore H. Plaister
2 P092:1120: (Mrs.) Boosin Devahastin
2 P092:1121: Mek Boonbrahm
2 P092:1122: Ovart Nitidandha Phzabhas
2 P092:1123: Nimnuan Pranich
2 P092:1124: Vidburn Hongsumalya
2 P092:1125: Oregon Delegation to the National 4-H Club Congress, 1955
2 P092:1126: Ursel Narver
2 P092:1127: Walter Melo Adrion
2 P092:1128: Thomas Onsdorff
2 P092:1129: Col. V.L. Bartram
2 P092:1130: National Science Foundation Academic Year Institute for 1958-1959
2 P092:1131: Yaquina , Summer 1964
2 P092:1132: National Science Foundation Academic Year Institute for 1959-1960
2 P092:1133: Yaquina
From Oceanography Biennial Report for 1966-1968.
2 P092:1134: Col. W.B. Freeley, Dr. R.W. Cowlin, Herbert J. Stone, Den Day, Robert W. Sawyer and A.L. Strand
2 P092:1135: Annual 4-H Club
Summer School
2 P092:1136: Summer Institute for College Teachers of Biological Science
National Science Foundation (NSF)
2 P092:1137: Yaquina Bay Laboratory, 1950
2 P092:1138 - P092:1139: President Jensen
2 P092:1140 - P092:1143: Camp Adair, Quonset Huts
2 P092:1144: Housemothers
Rose Bonson, Em Horgon, Mrs. Byer, Genevievue Anderson, Margaret Takacs and Gladys Moffit
2 P092:1145: Adminstration Building
artist's impression
2 P092:1146: First addition and second addition to Cordley Hall
artist's impression
2 P092:1147: Cordley Hall Addition
South Face
2 P092:1148: Cordley Hall Addition
East Face
2 P092:1149: Electron Microscopy Preparation Laboratory
2 P092:1150: X-ray Laboratory
2 P092:1151: Isotope Lab
2 P092:1152: Physiology
Research Lab
2 P092:1153: Graduate Student Office-Lab
2 P092:1154: Embryology Research Lab
2 P092:1155: Zoology Library
2 P092:1156: Genetics Research Lab
2 P092:1157: Cell Biology Chemistry Lab
2 P092:1158: Parasitology Research Lab
2 P092:1159: Mineral Metabolism Lab (Botany)
2 P092:1160: Physiology for Parasitism Lab
2 P092:1161: Herpetology Research Lab
2 P092:1162: Staff Office-Lab, Robert Storm - Zoology
2 P092:1163: Cage Sterilization Room
2 P092:1164: Vertebrate Research Collections
2 P092:1165: Tissue Culture Lab
2 P092:1166: Animal Room
2 P092:1167 - P092:1177: Associated Women Students (AWS) Fashion Show, 1969
11 color prints
P092:1178 - P092:1182: Distinguished Service Awards, 1973
Box
2 P092:1178: Hollis Dole and Robert MacVicar
2 P092:1178: Angus Bowmer
2 prints
2 P092:1179b: Angus Bowmer
2 P092:1179: Mercedes Bates and Robert MacVicar
2 P092:1180: Harry Schoth and Robert MacVicar
2 P092:1181: Ernest R. Sears and Robert MacVicar
2 P092:1182: Hollis M. Dole, Mercedes Bates, Harry Schoth, Ernest R. Sears and Robert MacVicar
2 P092:1183: Max M. Manchester
2 P092:1184: Walter J. Rosenfeld
2 P092:1185: R.L. Clark
2 P092:1186: Oceanography Building
Artists Conception
2 P092:1187: Administrators - Stuart Knapp, David Nicodemus, Roy Young, Robert MacVicar, Robert Chick, Milosh Popovich, 1973
2 prints
Photo for the 1973-1974 Beaver yearbook by Lyle Cox.
2 P092:1188: Noel Bennion
2 P092:1189: James H. Jensen, C. Paul Irvine, 1968
2 P092:1190: James H. Jensen, C. Paul Irvine and Fred Shideler, 1968
2 P092:1191 - P092:1192: Nuclear Reactor, Radiation Center
2 color prints
2 P092:1193: Campus of Oregon Agricultural College, circa 1923
picture postcard
2 P092:1194 - P092:1195: James H. Jensen
Forest Resource Lab, interior
2 P092:1196: Kah-Nee-Ta Resort
Oregon State Parks
2 P092:1197: Clarno State Park
Oregon State Parks
2 P092:1198: Battle Mountain State Park
Oregon State Parks
2 P092:1199: Wallowa Lake
Oregon State Parks
2 P092:1200: Farewell Bend State Park
Oregon State Parks
2 P092:1201: Ontario State Park
Oregon State Parks
2 P092:1202 - P092:1203: Succor Creek Recreation Area
Oregon State Parks
2 P092:1204: Leslie Gulch
Oregon State Parks
2 P092:1205: Crooked Creek State Wayside
Oregon State Parks
2 P092:1206: Tumalo State Park
Oregon State Parks
2 P092:1207: Detroit Lake
Oregon State Parks
2 P092:1208 - P092:1211: Making beaver totem pole for Administration Building lobby
2 P092:1212 - P092:1213: President Strand and Robert Ingalls
2 P092:1214: American Institute of Biological Science (AIBS), 1962
Meeting in exhibit area, Armory.
2 P092:1215: Denis P. Lavender, Forest Physiologist
2 P092:1216: Dennis Caird
Senior at OSU peers through a Speigelreloskop used to determine tree heights and other factors.
2 P092:1217: OSU students get aboard their specially equipped trucks for forestry field labs.
2 P092:1218: Fedor Kudrjavcev, Silviculturist
2 P092:1219: Ponderosa Pine
Research for growth near Bend, where trees have grown for hundreds of years.
2 P092:1220: OSU Police Department, 1968
2 P092:1221: Black students seated in reserved seating at basketball game, February 22, 1972
2 P092:1222 - P092:1225: College Bowl television game show, 1962-1963
OSU v. University of Virginia; includes images of team members, Clifford Dempster, Judith Togerson, Gary Ford, and Frances Freeman, and the scoreboard.
2 P092:1226: College Bowl logo, circa 1960
Television game show.
2 P092:1227: Memorial Union, Spring 1965
2 P092:1228: Memorial Union Quad, Spring 1965
2 P092:1229 - P092:1232: Students in spring, 1965
2 P092:1233 - P092:1234: Orchestra, 1965
2 P092:1235 - P092:1236: Class change, Bexell Hall, 1965
2 P092:1237 - P092:1240: Computer Center interior, 1965
2 P092:1241: Rogers Hall, 1965
2 P092:1242: Student teaching, 1965
2 P092:1243: Classroom, 1965
2 P092:1244: Lab Class
2 P092:1245: Mike Kolar and Jerry Bertrand, circa 1965
Sea Grant Program.
2 P092:1246: Dr. Fred Smith, circa 1965
Sea Food workshop, Sea Grant Program
2 P092:1247: Seafood Lab, circa 1965
In Astoria.
2 P092:1248: Research Vessel Sacajawea, circa 1965
Astoria.
2 P092:1249: Dan Panshin and Bob Jacobson, circa 1965
2 P092:1250: Gov. Tom McCall and Bernard Gilmore, circa 1965
Oregon Governor Tom McCall confers with OSU symphony conductor Bernard Gilmore during rehearsal for the Corvallis concert performance of Aaron Copland's Lincoln Portrait. McCall narrated the performance of the classic tribue to Abraham Lincoln.
2 P092:1251: Gov. Tom McCall, circa 1965
2 P092:1252: Agriculture Hall, circa 1965
2 P092:1253: Benton Hall
2 P092:1254: Apperson Hall, circa 1963
2 P092:1255: Waldo Hall
2 P092:1256: Finley Hall, 1967
2 P092:1257: Arnold Hall, 1971
2 P092:1258: Campus view, scale model
2 P092:1259: Fairbanks Hall, circa 1955
2 P092:1260: Shepard Hall, circa 1955
2 P092:1261: Mitchell Playhouse, circa 1955
2 P092:1262 - P092:1265: OSU Mounted Drill Team in parade, April 30, 1983
2 P092:1269: MacVicar and Robert Bergland, October 28, 1980
U.S. Secretary of Agriculture.
2 P092:1270: MacVicar and unidentified student
2 P092:1271: Robert MacVicar
portrait
2 P092:1272: MacVicar standing next to brick wall, circa 1984
2 P092:1273: Robert and Clarice MacVicar, circa 1984
2 P092:1274 - P092:1275: MacVicar and OSU Foundation Trustees?
2 P092:1276: MacVicar walking to commencement, June 1980
2 P092:1277: MacVicar, U.S. Sec. of Interior Cecil Andrus and unidentified, June 1980
Distinguished Service Award winner Fred Phillips(?).
2 P092:1278 - P092:1279: MacVicar and Cecil Andrus, June 1980
2 P092:1280: MacVicar and unidentified, June 1980
2 P092:1281 - P092:1284: Robert MacVicar, 1974-1984
Portraits.
2 P092:1285 - P092:1290: MacVicar, June 3, 1984
At the last commencement during his OSU presidency.
2 P092:1291: MacVicar at commencement, undated
2 P092:1292: Administrative Service Building, circa 1970
Architectural rendering.
2 P092:1293: Robert Moses
Chair, Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority (NY)
2 P092:1294: W.T. Geurts, circa 1960
Oregon Turkey Growers Cooperative manager.
P092:1390 - P092:1399: President's Christmas parties, 1962-1967
Photographs taken by Gazette-Times.
Box
3 P092:1390 - P092:1391: Receiving line, 1962
3 P092:1392: Snowman fashioned out of chrysanthemums, 1962
Given to the Jensens for the party by Raymond R. Simmons, experimental research technician in horticulture; the Russel W. Maddoxes (left) and the William W. Chilcotes (right).
3 P092:1393: Dancing, 1963
Provided by the R and M orchestra with saxophonist Robert Yocum; Mrs. R.A. MacHaffie and Lester M. Beals, dancing.
3 P092:1394: Getting acquainted at the President's party, 1964
From left, are G.A. Richardson, Professor Emeritus of Food Science and Technology faculty, and Mrs. Drzycimski.
3 P092:1395: Dr. Gertrude Tank, Associate Professor Emeritus in Nutrition Research, 1965
Dr. Eva Seen, recently retired head of the Women's Physical Education Department; Mrs. Anaita Jurgenson, Professor of Modern Languages; and Mrs. Ira Allison, wife of Professor Emeritus of Geology.
3 P092:1396: Mr. and Mrs. William H. Carlson, 1965
3 P092:1397: Pete Smith (left)and the Murdochs, 1965
Smith was assistant manager of the OSU Bookstores; Joseph B. Murdoch (right), from the University of New Hampshire, was an intern in administration under President Jensen; and Mrs. Murdoch (middle).
3 P092:1398: Members of Scabbard and Blade welcome guests at Memorial Union front entrance, 1966
3 P092:1399: Receiving line in Memorial Union lounge, 1967

^ Return to Top

Series III:  President John V. Byrne, circa 1935-1995

Series III consists of photographs documenting activities and special events, primarily during the OSU presidency of John V. Byrne between 1994 and 1995. The images depict Byrne with alumni, dignitaries and visitors and at special events such as commencement, awards ceremonies, University Day, and alumni and donor events. The series includes b/w and color prints; b/w and color negatives; and color slides. Many of the photos were transferred from the John V. Byrne Subgroup (SG 15) of the President's Office Records (RG 013) -- specifically Series IV. Speeches and V. Correspondence (P092:1295 - P092:1305) and Series X. Memorabilia (P092:1306 - P092:1389).

Container(s)
Description
Box
3 P092:1295: Bob Schoning, circa 1990
Nominee to the Oregon Sports Hall of Fame.
3 P092:1296 - P092:1298: John Byrne, Shirley Byrne, Don Wirth (Alumni Assn. director) and others, October 1989
Aoyama Gakuin University, Tokyo, Japan.
3 P092:1299: John Byrne and Chinese delegation at Tao Yuen restaurant , May 31, 1989
3 P092:1300: Dr. Ediwitoyo Kaswodi, John Byrne and Laksmono Witoyo, June 13, 1993
3 P092:1301: Painting of Linus Pauling by Edward Biberman
3 P092:1302: Electrical and Computer Engineering Building, circa 1988
2 views
Used with Byrne's speech, OSU Achievements, 1987-88.
3 P092:1303: John Byrne speaking to Triad Club, April 11, 1985
3 P092:1304: Stacey Epping, 1993
3 views
Student injured in Lake Shasta accident.
3 P092:1305: University of Illinois Alumni Band, 1990
2 views
Directed by OSU Director of Bands James Douglass.
3 P092:1306: John Byrne and 3 others (unidentified), 1985
At coast (Newport, Oregon?).
3 P092:1307: John Byrne and others at commencement, June 9, 1985
11 views plus proof sheets
Photos by Wally Kempe.
3 P092:1308: John Byrne, Shirley Byrne and others at the Beaver Club Auction , 1985
3 P092:1309: John Byrne and OSU Gymnastics Team, 1985
Photo is autographed by gymnastics team members.
3 P092:1310: Veterinary Medicine graduation ceremony, May 1985
Includes John Byrne, Senator Bob Packwood and College faculty members.
3 P092:1311: University Club luncheon, June 13, 1985
John Crowell, Bill Wyse, Milt Mittelstedt, John Byrne, Ed Hoener, Alex Kirnak, James Dunn, John Beuter. Photo by Photo Art Studio, Portland.
3 P092:1312: John Byrne and unidentified football player, Fall 1985
Photo by Steve Shields.
3 P092:1313: Condon picnic, July 1, 1985
12 views
John Byrne, Shirley Byrne, George Keller and others.
3 P092:1314: John Byrne and Naval ROTC cadets, 1985
3 P092:1315: John Byrne participating in the "wave" at the UCLA-OSU basketball game, January 1985
Photo by Mike Shields.
3 P092:1316: Norman Cousins, John Byrne, Linus Pauling, Linus Pauling Jr., Linda Kaub, Ken Austin, Bud Clark, and others, April 18, 1986
6 views
3 P092:1317: John Byrne and unidentified, 1986
3 views
3 P092:1318: John Byrne and others in academic regalia, 1986
3 P092:1319: John Byrne at commencement, June 8, 1986
3 views
Photos by Wally Kempe.
3 P092:1320: Visit to H.J. Andrews Experimental Forest, June 11, 1986
3 P092:1321: John Byrne presenting awards at OSU Concours , July 1986
2 views
3 P092:1322: John Byrne, Ronald E. Young (First Interstate Bank Senior Vice President), L.L. "Stub" Stewart, and Brian Okie at Hart Mountain, Summer 1986
7 views
3 P092:1323: Senator Mark Hatfield, John V. Byrne, and Bob Nixon, October 22, 1986
3 P092:1324: Dinner for the Atiyehs, November 1986
4 photos
Gov. Vic Atiyeh, Dolores Atiyeh, John Byrne, Shirley Byrne, and various OSSHE presidents. Image of President Byrne and Oregon Governor Vic Atiyeh available online.
3 P092:1325: John Byrne and unidentified woman, November 8, 1986
In hot air balloon outside Gill Coliseum.
3 P092:1326: Alice Biddle statue, 1986
Fascination Waltz.
3 P092:1327: John Byrne conducting the OSU Symphonic Band in a performance of John Philip Sousa's Stars and Stripes Forever, March 12, 1987
2 views
LaSells Stewart Center Austin Auditorium.
3 P092:1328: John Byrne serving food at the Agricultural Conference Days breakfast, February 24, 1987
4 views
3 P092:1329: John Byrne in the Memorial Union lounge, 1987
2 views
3 P092:1330: John Byrne and officials for Waseda University, 1987
3 views
One image includes other OSU administrators and Senator Bob Packwood.
3 P092:1331: John Byrne and others at commencement, June 7, 1987
9 views and proof sheets
Includes George Keller, Jo Anne Trow, and Vic Atiyeh; photos by Wally Kempe & Associates.
3 P092:1332: College of Veterinary Medicine graduation, 1987
Includes Norman Hutton, Coon, Loren Koller, Bustad, John Byrne, Harold Engel, Ketchum, and Erwin Pearson.
3 P092:1333: John Byrne, Graham Spanier, and Boeing Company official, December 14, 1987
2 views
3 P092:1334: John Byrne and Terry Baker, January 11, 1988
At NCAA awards ceremony., Jan. 11, 1988
3 P092:1335: John Byrne at Oregon Trail Council Eagle Scout Recognition Banquet, Valley River Inn, February 3, 1988
2 views
3 P092:1336: Trysting Tree Golf Club opening, June 2, 1988
8 views
Includes John Fenner, Nat Giustina, and John Byrne.
3 P092:1337: Commencement, June 5, 1988
10 views
John Byrne, Jo Anne Trow, Graham Spanier, Roy Arnold, George Keller, and others.
3 P092:1338: Jo Anne Trow, John Byrne, and George Keller serving breakfast, 1988
3 P092:1339: John Byrne and others, 1988
FAC Biological Control Research Institute, China(?); photo sent by Professor Hsiu-fu Chao.
3 P092:1340: Beaver Club auction, 1988
3 P092:1341: University Day activities, September 1988
14 color negatives
3 P092:1342: Class reunion, 1988
3 P092:1343: Former 1962-1963 basketball players and others, January 1989
Includes Ralph Miller, Paul Valenti, Jim Anderson, Steve Paukey, Rex Benner, Mel Counts, Frank Peters, Terry Baker, Jim Jarvis, "Scram" Graham, Gary Rossi, Waldo Ball, and John Byrne.
3 P092:1344: Fish Disease Lab ground breaking ceremony, January 24, 1989
2 views
John Byrne, W. Nehlsen, W. Neland, J. Fryer, and J. Palensky.
3 P092:1345: Dave Kragthorpe, John Byrne, Sunny Valley, Gladys Valley, Jim Anderson, Paul and Nancy O'Connor, and Bob Herndon, February 9, 1989
In lobby of Gill Coliseum.
3 P092:1346: John and Shirley Byrne, George Keller and others, September 14-15, 1988
8 images
On Alan Niem's geology field trip, Willamette Valley and northwest Oregon coast.
3 P092:1347: John Byrne and others at 10th anniversary of the Hyslop Weather Station, April 5, 1989
3 P092:1348: Veterinary Medicine commencement, May 1989
Norm Hutton, John Byrne, Loren Koller, and others.
3 P092:1349: Commencement, June 11, 1989
1 image and 1 proof sheet
Photos by Wally Kempe & Associates.
3 P092:1350: John Byrnr speaking at Educational Opportunities Program (EOP) banquet., June 1989
3 P092:1351: John Byrne and Mel Counts, 1989
NCAA Honors Luncheon honoring Counts.
3 P092:1352: John Byrne with Dan Quayle and others, November 1989
2 images
Council on Competitiveness annual meeting.
3 P092:1353: National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, March 1990
12 images
Dick Frank, Tony Calio, Bill Evans, John Knarss, Bob White, and John Byrne.
3 P092:1354: John Byrne and the President's Award recipient, March 1990
2 images
at the Art About Agriculture Awards.
3 P092:1355: John Byrne speaking at tree planting ceremony, Salem, April 5, 1990
color slide
3 P092:1356: John Byrne and Ricardo Carrillo, Rodrigo Nunez, and Yung Hui Cheng, April 13, 1990
3 P092:1357: John and Shirley Byrne, May 3, 1990
At the first College of Liberal Arts Development Council Dinner.
3 P092:1358: John Byrne and Senator Mark Hatfield, July 5, 1990
2 images
At the Agricultural Sciences II groundbreaking ceremony.
4 P092:1359: John Byrne, November 1990
Speaking in the Memorial Union lounge; photo by George Edmonston.
3 P092:1360: John Byrne and representatives of the Confederated Tribes of the Warm Spring Indian Reservation at agreement signing ceremony, March 28, 1991
4 images
3 P092:1361: John Byrne and President's Award recipient Cy Stadsvold, April 1991
2 images
Art About Agriculture.
3 P092:1362: John Byrne and the Engelbarts, June 1991
3 images
3 P092:1363: Chinese delegation dinner at the Byrne residence, July 1991
2 images
3 P092:1364: John Byrne and the president of the Soviet Academy of Science, June 1991
3 P092:1365: John Byrne and others watching the OSU vs Fresno State football game, September 1991
11 images
From the President's box, Parker Stadium.
3 P092:1366: John Byrne, Thundering Seas founder Delphine Kreielsheimer, and Don Davis, 1991
After Davis was named to the Thundering Seas Steering Committee.
3 P092:1367: John Byrne speaking at the dedication of the Ethel Jackson Walker Memorial Recital Hall, December 3, 1991
Benton Hall.
3 P092:1368: John Byrne, Joy Selig, gymnastics coach Jim Turpin, and Mr. & Mrs. Selig, January 1992
4 images
At NCAA awards ceremony honoring Joy Selig as a top student-athlete.
3 P092:1369: John Byrne, John Fryer, and others, January 1992
3 images
At the Alexander von Humboldt Award reception and luncheon honoring Fryer.
3 P092:1370: John Byrne and Joe Nissen, July 1992
At Teresa Wirth's wedding, July 1992
3 P092:1371: John Byrne and President's Award recipient Berk Chappell, April 1992
3 P092:1372: John Byrne and others at gathering of Los Angeles area alumni, May 1992
2 images
3 P092:1373: E.B. Lemon Award winner Phil Lane, Sr., and John Byrne, Don Wirth, Bow Lane, and Peggy Woods, May 1992
3 images
3 P092:1374: Members of the Board for International Food and Agricultural Development and Economic Cooperation and other dignitaries, December 10, 1992
Includes John Byrne; photo by Clyde McNair.
3 P092:1375: John Byrne speaking at Commencement, June 13, 1993
5 images
Photos by Wally Kempe & Associates.
3 P092:1376: John Byrne, Rev. Charles Neville, and Dr. Devadas during Commencement, June 13, 1993
3 P092:1377: John Byrne, Rev. Charles Neville, and Lynn Spruill, June 12, 1993
3 P092:1378: John Byrne and Brian Atwood, Agency for International Development (AID) administrator, October 1993
3 P092:1379: John Byrne speaking at OSUTA, November 1993
3 P092:1380: John and Shirley Byrne, December 3, 1993
At roast for C.J. "Bud" Weiser.
3 P092:1381: John Byrne and Japanese students, 1993?
5 images
3 P092:1382: John and Shirley Byrne at University of Oregon function, March 1994
2 images
3 P092:1383: John Byrne with Col. Charles Bolden (astronaut, NASA) and Jeff Boyd, April 6, 1994
3 P092:1384: John Byrne at OSU Business Forum Luncheon, April 25, 1995
3 P092:1385: John Byrne, Patrick Hundley, Richard Ohvall, and Joe Komoto (Pharmacy, '38), June 22, 1994
3 images
At Ontario alumni picnic; sent to Byrne from Judy Komoto Lum.
3 P092:1386: Toyoo Nariai, John Byrne, Tak Takahara and Ken O'Connell (University of Oregon) in Byrne's office, June 25, 1994
6 images
Also includes one image of Nariai and University of Oregon President David Frohnmayer.
3 P092:1387: John and Shirley Byrne at retirement event for College of Liberal Arts Dean Bill Wilkins, June 30, 1994
3 P092:1388: John Byrne at Council of Regents tour, Andrews Experimental Forest, Summer 1994
3 P092:1389: Sixth floor (Kerr Admin) open house for John Byrne, December 10, 1995
3 prints and 7 negatives
Includes Joe Nissen, Nancy Howard, Lee Schroeder and others.
3 Portraits of John V. Byrne, 1975-1995
approx. 50 prints (color and b/w)
3 John and Shirley Byrne, 1995
3 John V. Byrne with others, 1983-1995
16 prints
Includes images of Byrne, President Robert W. MacVicar, Senator Mark Hatfield, and Barry Fisher at the 1983 dedication of the Marine Science Center in honor of Senator Hatfield; visitors from Senegal in 1995 with Tom Cusack and Stan Miller of Agricultural and Resource Economics; and Byrne and tour coordinators, Jorge Castaneda and Bill Bergeron forming "OSU" letters at Beaver Open House in 1995.
3 President's Club slide presentation, 1992
71 slides
A slide presentation given by John Byrne to the President's Club in 1992. It includes images of the Mercedes A. Bates Family Study Center, the Agricultural and Life Sciences Building, the Stevens Natatorium, remodeling of Mitchell Playhouse to the Gladys Valley Gymnastics Center, exterior painting of McAlexander Fieldhouse, damage caused by the Industrial Building fire, the Printing and Mailing temporary facilities at West Dining Hall, modifications to Parker Stadium, the new Walker Recital Hall in Benton Hall, the Burt Hall addition for new computing systems, a Code blue emergency phone on campus, the Center for the Study of First Americans, and the Center for National Independence in Politics (Vote Smart). A script for the presentation is also included.
4 John Byrne with Gladys Valley and George and Amy Somers, June 15, 1990
At the announcement of the Gladys and Wayne Valley Chair in Marine Biology; photograph by Anthony Miller, Oregon Sea Grant.
3 Damage by skateboards and skates, 1990
24 color prints
Snapshots of damage to campus buildings, steps, walkways, walls, and benches from skateboards and skates.
3 Images used in exhibit at Byrne retirement reception, circa 1935-1995
5 prints and 15 copy negatives
Portrait photographs of President John V. Byrne and copy negatives and copy prints of images of Byrne and others used in the exhibit. They include Byrne rafting on the Umpqua River in 1989 or 1990; the Byrne family (including one grandchild) at Hamilton College in 1994 immediately after Byrne received an honorary degree; John and Shirley Burne with a llama; Byrne shaking Ronald Reagan's hand at a White House breakfast for presidential appointees in about 1982-1984; John and Shirley Byrne; Byrne with his family; and Byrne as a boy on a pony at Rockville Centre, New York. More detailed information is available with the photographs.
3 Speakers at Byrne inauguration, 1985
3 prints
Includes individual images of Jenna Dorn, John H. McMillan, and Boyd J. Poulsen.

^ Return to Top

Series IV:  President Paul G. Risser, 1996-1998

Series IV includes images of Oregon State president Paul Risser at 1996 commencement ceremonies and with Senator Ron Wyden. An image of Risser with Oregon State administrators that comprised the President's Cabinet is also included.

Container(s)
Description
Box
3 Commencement, 1996
4 color prints
Includes President Paul Risser; Mark O. Hatfield, recipient of the honorary doctorate; and John V. Byrne, recipient of the Distinguished Service Award. Photographs by Wally Kempe and Associates.
3 President's Cabinet, 1998
A group photograph of the President's Cabinet on the steps of the Memorial Union with signatures of all cabinet members. The image includes Larry Roper, Roy G. Arnold, Mitch Barnhart, Forrest Rodgers, Mark McCambridge, Toby Hayes, Paul G. Risser, Andy Hashimoto, Bob Bruce, W. Lee Schroeder, Jill Schuster, Maggie Niess, Caroline Kerl, Orcilia Z. Forbes, and Curt Pederson.
3 Paul Risser with Senator Ron Wyden and Kay Shaffer, Dean of the College of Liberal Arts, undated
President Risser's arm is in a sling.

^ Return to Top

Subjects

  • Personal Names :
  • Atiyeh, Victor.
  • Byrne, John Vincent, 1928-
  • Hatfield, Mark O., 1922-
  • Jensen, James H.
  • MacVicar, Robert William, 1918-
  • McCall, Tom, 1913-1983.
  • Packwood, Bob.
  • Risser, Paul G.
  • Strand, A. L. (August Leroy), 1894-
  • Wyden, Ron, 1949-
  • Corporate Names :
  • Oregon State College--Employees.
  • Oregon State College--Faculty.
  • Oregon State University--Alumni and alumnae.
  • Oregon State University--Employees.
  • Oregon State University--Faculty.
  • Oregon State University--Students.
  • Subject Terms :
  • College buildings--Oregon--Corvallis.
  • College presidents--Oregon--Corvallis.
  • Commencement ceremonies--Oregon--Corvallis.
  • Universities and colleges--Oregon--Corvallis--Employees.
  • Form or Genre Terms :
  • Film negatives.
  • Photographic prints.
  • Slides.
    • Other Creators :
    • Hise Studio.
    • Oregon State Agricultural College. Office of the President.
    • Oregon State College. Office of the President.

    ^ Return to Top