Guide to the Rufus Woods Papers
1896-1980 (bulk 1918-1950)

Print this Finding Aid | Email this Finding Aid


Results

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Woods, Rufus, 1878-1950
Title: Rufus Woods Papers
Dates: 1896-1980 (bulk 1918-1950) ( inclusive )
Quantity: 28.0 cubic feet (30 Letter Sized Document Cases (26x31x13 cm.); 3 Legal Sized Document Cases (26x40x13 cm.); 11 Letter Half Sized Document Cases (26x31x6 cm.); 12 Legal Half Sized Document Cases (26x40x6 cm.) and 7 oversized boxes (2 at 6x64x48 cm., 2 at 4x47x38 cm., 2 at 8x33x43 cm. and 1 at 8x46x34 cm.))
Collection Number: MS001-06-01
Summary: The Rufus Woods collection contains the personal papers of Rufus Woods and subject files related to the building of the Grand Coulee Dam. The entire collection spans the time period from 1896 to 1980 with the years between 1918 and 1950 offering the most representation.
Repository: Central Washington University
Archives and Special Collections

400 E University Way
Ellensburg, WA 98926
(509) 963-1717
http://www.lib.cwu.edu/Archives-Special-Collections
archive@cwu.edu

Languages: English 

Biographical Note

Rufus Woods was born in Surprise, Nebraska, to Lebbeus B. and Mary (Morrison) W. Woods on May 17, 1878. His youth was spent on the family farm along with his two older brothers, three younger sisters and his twin brother, Ralph. Rufus attended local public schools and graduated from Ulysses High School in 1898. Soon after graduation he was appointed as a teacher at a school in Brainard, Nebraska. He remained a year at Brainard before enrolling at Grand Island College. In 1900, Rufus and Ralph left Nebraska to seek riches in the Yukon gold fields. The brothers spent the next four summers in Alaska working various jobs. During the fall and winter 1901, Rufus and Ralph attended Vashon College. The next fall, Rufus and Ralph were accepted in to the law school at the University of Nebraska. Both graduated with degrees in law in the spring of 1903.

Rufus and Ralph relocated to the Puget Sound in the fall of 1903, Ralph to Tacoma and Rufus to Seattle. Both entered the law profession but after a short unfulfilling stint as an attorney, Rufus left Seattle and moved to Wenatchee in January of 1904. Within three weeks of arriving, he was hired by the Wenatchee Republic as press editor. The following year Woods purchased the Wenatchee Advance in partnership with Charles Graham. Graham sold the paper in early 1906 without Woods’ knowledge and he was removed as editor. On February 27, 1907, Rufus and Ralph leased the Wenatchee Daily World with an option to buy after one year. Rufus quickly reorganized the paper, modernized equipment and hired new reporters. Circulation quickly expanded and when the lease ended, he chose to purchase the paper, with the assistance of investors. By 1910 the circulation of the Daily World had increased over 600 percent since 1907 and was considered the one of the leading small town newspapers in the state of Washington.

As the paper’s circulation expanded, so did Woods’ activities beyond the small community of Wenatchee. By 1915, two-thirds of the Daily World’s readership was outside of Wenatchee. In 1916, Rufus Woods' rising popularity put him in contention for office in the United States Congress. Woods turned down the offer, preferring to manage his newspaper and publishing business. During the First World War, he lobbied for government contracts for central and eastern Washington, with limited success.

While on his travels searching for news, Woods met Gale Mathews, an old acquaintance from Ephrata, who informed him of a plan developed by Billy Clapp to dam the Columbia River at the mouth of the Grand Coulee. He met with Clapp and immediately became enthusiastic about dam. On his return to Wenatchee, Woods broadcasted Clapp’s idea in the Daily World on July 18, 1918. From that date forward, Woods promoted the regional and national necessity for the Grand Coulee Dam. Throughout the 1920s he encountered opposition at the local, state, and national levels but optimistically continued to encourage its construction. On October 8, 1932, Woods met with President Herbert Hoover to discuss the dam’s potential, but President Hoover was not impressed and dismissed the plan. The meeting was a great disappointment; however, Woods' relations with the federal government would change with the election of President Franklin D. Roosevelt.

Soon after the election of President Roosevelt, Washington State Governor Clarence D. Martin pushed for a state-funded project to construct the dam. His administration, with guidance from Rufus Woods and fellow promoter James O’Sullivan, established the Columbia Basin Commission in April of 1933. Later that same month on April 17, President Roosevelt remarked to Washington State Senator Clarence Dill that he would support a federal loan to build the Grand Coulee Dam. Problems ensued as local, state and national governments bickered over financing the project. On July 26, 1933, Roosevelt officially approved the Grand Coulee Project and allocated $63 million to construct the dam. By the fall of 1933 construction contracts were being issued to drill and dig test pits. On December 6, 1935, concrete was poured at the dam's base. For the next five years construction progressed steadily and on January 22, 1941, the first of the turbines was made operational.

During the war years, Woods pressed for defense contracts for the region and highlighted the importance of the newly completed dam. He also endorsed the need for more dams to fulfill the war-time power needs of the Columbia Valley. In 1943, Woods campaigned for the construction of the proposed Foster Creek dam. After the war, Congress authorized the construction of the dam, which was renamed the Chief Joseph Dam project, and work was begun in 1949. Woods would not see the dam’s completion, as he died of a heart attack on May 29, 1950, while on a research trip to Toronto, Canada. His remains were returned to Wenatchee, where he is buried.

Rufus Woods' organizational memberships and administrative roles include:

  • Secretary of the Wenatchee Chamber of Commerce, 1906-1907
  • Chairman of the Progressive Republican League of Washington, 1908
  • Delegate for the Republican National Convention, 1924 and 1932
  • Chairman of the Washington and North Idaho Division of Associated Press, 1926-1927
  • Director of the Washington State Chamber of Commerce, 1928-1929
  • President of the Columbia River Development League, 1931-1934
  • Member of the Washington State Columbia Basin Commission, 1933-1937 and 1943-1950
  • President of Strategic Industries Board of Central Washington, 1942
  • Member of the Decentralization League of Eastern Washington, 1942
  • Member of the Bonneville Advisory Council, 1943-1950
  • Secretary and Treasurer of the Northwest Chemurgy Cooperative, 1942-1950

Content Description

The Rufus Woods Collection contains the personal papers of Rufus Woods and subject files related to the building of the Grand Coulee Dam. The entire collection spans the time period from 1896 to 1980 with the years between 1918 and 1950 offering the most representation. The collection includes letters, meeting minutes, newspaper clippings, special editions of newspapers, photographs, negatives, and congressional legislation related to the dam.

The correspondence series contains incoming and outgoing correspondence of Rufus Woods and letters sent to associates instrumental in building the Grand Coulee Dam. The first three series (Series I, II, and III) consist of correspondence from 1918 to 1950. Included in the series are letters from notable figures in state and national government, and prominent businessmen in the private sector. Series IV contains a number of speeches and monologues delivered by Rufus Woods over the course of his career, many of which relate to the Grand Coulee Dam and other Columbia River Basin projects.

The organizational records from the Columbia Basin Commission, dating from 1923 to 1949, are represented in Series XIV of the collection. Records from the National Reclamation Association dating from 1925 to 1964 are located in Series VI. Documents from the Columbia Basin Irrigation Project, Inland Empire Waterways Association and several other organizations associated with the creation of the Grand Coulee Dam are found in Series V, VII and XV.

Subject files focusing on promoters of the dam, like James O’Sullivan and Kirby Billingsley, are housed in Series IX. The subject files dwell on all major points of interest regarding the dam, including information on the development of other dams along the Columbia River Basin. Series IV, VIII and XVIII have media transcripts, reports and speeches delivered by Woods and other promoters of the project during the first half of the twentieth century.

Newspaper clippings focusing upon dam construction and political activities in the region (taken primarily from the Wenatchee Daily World) can be found in Series XX. Entire issues and special printings dedicated to the Grand Coulee Dam are found in Series XXI. Series XII contains a run of newsletters called “The Columbian,” which were distributed to the labor community at the dam site during construction. Editorial columns written by Rufus Woods, titled “In Our Own World,” feature discussion on topics related to the Columbia River Basin and dam projects in the region; these are located in Series XIII.

Series XIX contains photographic prints and negatives created during the period of dam construction. The prints include promotional images of the region's unique landscape and people. They focus on the benefits of irrigation in the Columbia River Basin and the effects of hydroelectric power. Within Series X and XXII are scrapbooks pertaining to the Columbia River Basin, as well as information regarding Public Utility Districts and the development of public power in the Pacific Northwest.

Documents and records that are unrelated to the Columbia Basin Project, such as the personal non-business correspondence of Rufus Woods and papers related to Woods’ life, are stored in Series XXIV. Series XXIII consists of publications such as magazine articles from national magazines related to the construction of dams and the development of the Columbia River basin. The final series of the collection, Series XXIV, has ephemera and printed material relating to the construction and development of the Grand Coulee Dam.

Further, more detailed descriptions of each series are included under each series heading.

Use of the Collection

Alternative Forms Available :  

Some photographs in the Rufus Woods collection may be viewed online at the Central Washington University Digital Archives.

Restrictions on Access :  

Collection is open to the public. Restrictions may apply to photographic images.

Preferred Citation :  

[Name of document or photograph number]. MS001-06-01, Rufus Woods Papers. Archives and Special Collections, Brooks Library, Central Washington University.

Administrative Information

Arrangement :

Organized into the following series: I. Rufus Woods’ outgoing correspondence; II. Rufus Woods’ incoming correspondence; III. Rufus Woods’ associates’ correspondence; IV. Rufus Woods’ speeches; V. Dams; VI. National Reclamation Association 1925-1964; VII. Inland Empire Waterways Association; VIII. Surveys, reports and significant events; IX. Subject Files (Newspaper Clippings); X. Public Utility Districts and Power Commissions, Councils and Associations; XI. Columbia Commissions and Councils; XII. “The Columbian” Newsletter; XIII. Rufus Woods “In Our Own World” Newspaper Column; XIV. Columbia Basin Committee; XV. Columbia Basin Irrigation Project; XVI. Miscellaneous and Unidentified; XVII. Legal Issues; XVIII. Reports, Speeches and Transcripts; XIX. Photographic Prints and Negatives; XX. Newspaper Clippings; XXI. Unsorted Newspaper Clippings; XXII. Scrapbooks; XXIII. Publications; XXIV. Ephemera and Pamphlets. The collection has been arranged in chronological order and alphabetically according to series.

Bibliography :  

    See also Ficken, Robert E. Rufus Woods, the Columbia River and the Building of Modern Washington. Pullman, WA: Washington State University Press, 1995.


Detailed Description of the Collection

I:  Rufus Woods’ Outgoing Correspondence

This series includes letters from Rufus Woods to his associates regarding a variety of topics relating to the construction of the Grand Coulee and the development of the Columbia Basin Project from 1920 to 1950. Note to the researcher: Names listed below the file folder number reflect correspondence of notable individuals found within the collection and not the entire composition of the file.

Container(s)
Description
1: 1920-1943
Box/Folder
1-1 1920
James O'Sullivan
1-2 1926
Sam B. Hill – United States Congressman (WA)
1-3 1927
Wenatchee Chamber of Commerce
1-4 1929
National Geographic
1-5 1930
L. C. Gilman - Judge
1-6 1931
Elwood Mead
James O’Sullivan
L. C. Gilman - Judge
M. F. Hay - Governor
John S. Butler - Major
Herbert Hoover - President
Willis T. Batcheller
Wesley L. Jones - Senator (WA)
William Clapp
1-7 1932
Ralph Woods
Hugh L. Cooper
Willis T. Batcheller
W. E. Southard
1-8 1933
C. C. Dill - Senator (WA)
Colonel Hugh L. Cooper
Homer T. Bone - Senator (WA)
A. P. Davis
E. F. Banker
David R. McGinnis
James O’Sullivan
Clarence D. Martin - Governor (WA)
Horace E. Smith – State Senator (WA)
Willis T. Batcheller
1-9 1934
C. C. Dill - Senator (WA)
James O’Sullivan
Clarence D. Martin - Governor (WA)
J. D. Ross
Ashley Holden
Willis T. Batcheller
L. C. Gilman
Frank Bell
William Clapp
Walter G. Ronald – State Senator (WA)
1-10 1935
Albert Goss
Sam B. Hill – United States Congressman (WA)
L. C. Gilman - Judge
James O’Sullivan
Walter G. Ronald – State Senator (WA)
Frank Bell
Knute Hill
Clarence D. Martin - Governor (WA)
Martin F. Smith – United States Congressman (WA)
Frank Banks
Francis Culkin - United States Congressman (NY)
Hugh L. Cooper
Willis T. Batcheller
1-11 1936
Harold F. Ickes
Judge Sam B. Hill
Gale Matthews
Frank Bell
James O’Sullivan
William Clapp
Clarence D. Martin - Governor (WA)
S. C. Roland - Judge
W. Gale Matthews
Homer T. Bone - Senator (WA)
Horace E. Smith – State Senator (WA)
Ashley Holden
1-12 1937
James O’Sullivan
Frank Banks
Clarence D. Martin - Governor (WA)
Gale Matthews
Irwin Jones
William Clapp
Judge C. H. Leavy
James Sarughan - United States Congressman
Emmet O’Neal - United States Congressman
James M. Fitzpatrick - United States Congressman (NY)
Francis D. Culkin - Judge
J. D. Ross
Hugh L. Cooper - Colonel
W. E. Southard
Homer T. Bone - Senator (WA)
1-13 1938
Richard Neuberger
1-14 1940
Charles H. Leavy - United States Congressman (WA)
W. E. Southard
Charles McNary - Senator (WA)
Wendell Willkie
Ralph Woods
J. G. Kelly
1-15 1941
Homer T. Bone - Senator (WA)
Harold L. Ickes – Secretary of the Interior
1-16 1942
Charles H. Leavy - United States Congressman (WA)
J. G. Kelly
Albert Goss
Kirby Billingsley
Compton I. White – United States Congressman (ID)
1-17 1943
Harold L. Ickes – Secretary of the Interior
Henry Carstensen
Compton I. White - United States Congressman (ID)
Homer T. Bone - Senator (WA)
Paul Raver
H. W. Bashore
Walt Horan - United States Congressman (WA)
James O’Sullivan
Willis T. Batcheller
David R. McGinnis
C. C. Dill - Senator (WA)
W. E. Southard
2: 1944-1947
Box/Folder
2-18 1944
Willis T. Batcheller
Arthur B. Langlie - Governor (WA)
Henry Carstensen
Frank Banks
James O’Sullivan
Albert Johnson
Ashley Holden
Charles Cone
Walt Horan
George W. Gannon
David McGinnis
Compton I. White – United States Congressman (ID)
Jack Rogers – Wenatchee Mayor
Hal Homes - United States Congressman (WA)
Warren G. Maguson - Senator (WA)
Paul J. Raver
J. G. Kelly
Harold L. Ickes – Secretary of the Interior
Ralph McGill
Karl Stoffel
C. C. Dill – Senator (WA)
2-19 1945
Sam B. Hill - Judge
Hal Holmes - United States Congressman (WA)
Walt Horan - United States Congressman (WA)
Hugh Mitchell - Senator (WA)
Warren G. Maguson - Senator (WA)
David R. McGinnis
Henry Carstensen
Paul Raver
Frank Banks
David R. McGinnis
C. C. Dill - Senator (WA)
James O’Sullivan
G. W. Gannon
Willis T. Batcheller
Captain Richard Neuberger
L. C. Van Patten – Cheney Mayor
J. G. Kelly
Albert Johnson
David Lilienthal
Kirby Billingsley
Frederick Simpich
Harry S. Truman – President
2-20 1946
Richard Neuberger
Frank Bell
Warren G. Maguson - Senator (WA)
William Clapp
Albert Johnson
Kirby Billingsley
Walt Horan - United States Congressman (WA)
Belle Reeves
Miles Poindexter – Senator (WA)
Charles L. Westcott - Judge
C. C. Dill - Senator (WA)
James O’Sullivan
David E. Lilienthal
Charles A. Sprague – Governor (WA)
David R. McGinnis
Harry P. Cain – Senator (WA)
Hugh Mitchell - Senator (WA)
Walter H. Judd – United States Congressman (MN)
Henry Carstensen
2-21 1947
Henry Carstensen
David E. Lilienthal
Walt Horan – United States Congressman (WA)
Floyd O. Hagie
David R. McGinnis
Belle Reeves
Kenneth S. Wherry – Senator (NB)
James O’Sullivan
Hal Holmes - United States Congressman (WA)
Walter Judd – United States Congressman (MN)
Albert Johnson
Gale Matthews
George A. Dondero – United States Congressman (MI)
Russel V. Mack – United States Congressman (WA)
Arthur Vandenburg – Senator (MI)
Paul J. Raver
Frank Bell
Albert Goss
Warren G. Maguson - Senator (WA)
John S. Butler
Ashley Holden
James P. Pope – Senator (ID)
3: 1948-1950 and No dates listed
Box/Folder
3-22 1948
Fred G. Johnson - Judge
Kirby Billingsley
Walt Horan - United States Congressman (WA)
Richard J. Welch – United States Congressman (CA)
James O’Sullivan
Henry P. Carstensen
George A. Dondero – United States Congressman (MI)
W. E. Southard
Russell V. Mack – United States Congressman (WA)
Warren G. Maguson - Senator (WA)
Albert Johnson
William. F. Devin - Mayor
Frank Banks
Frederick Simpich
Albert Goss
Harold E. Stassen - Governor
Ralph McGill
Hugh B. Mitchell - United States Congressman (WA)
C. C. Dill – Senator (WA)
3-23 1949
William. D. Devin - Mayor
Walt Horan - United States Congressman (WA)
Russell V. Mack – United States Congressman (WA)
Warren G. Maguson - Senator (WA)
Albert Goss
Hugh B. Mitchell - United States Congressman (WA)
Paul Raver
Sam Driver - Judge
Fred Kemp - Judge
David R. McGinnis
Albert Johnson
3-24 1950
Henry Carstensen
Warren G. Maguson - Senator (WA)
3-25 No dates listed
James O’Sullivan
Herbert Hoover - President
Clarence D. Martin – Governor (WA)
J. D. Ross
Frank Bell
Henry Carstensen
Walt Horan – United States Congressman (WA)
Albert Goss
Charles Leavy - Judge
L. C. Gilman - Judge
Sam B. Hill – Judge

^ Return to Top

II:  Rufus Woods’ Incoming Correspondence

This series includes incoming correspondence to Rufus Woods and copies of incoming correspondence to his associates from 1918 to 1950. Enumerated items reflect notable figures found within the collection and not the entire composition of each folder in the series.

Container(s)
Description
1: 1918-1935
Box/Folder
1-1 1918
Letter to Grant County Commissioners
1-2 1920
A. P. Davis – Director of United States Reclamation Service
James O’Sullivan – Secretary of Columbia Basin Commission
William M. Clapp – Attorney
North West Washington
1-3 1921
A. P. Davis – Director of United States Reclamation Service
H. D. McMillen – Senator
North West Washington
1-4 1922
Columbia Basin Commission
1-5 1923
A. P. Davis – Director of United States Reclamation Service
E. C. Finny – Acting Secretary Department of the Interior
Samuel M. Shortridge – Senator (CA)
1-6 1924
A. P. Davis – Director of United States Reclamation Service
E. C. Finney – Acting Secretary Department of the Interior
1-7 1926
James S. Parker – Representative for the Committee of Interstate and Foreign Commerce
Wesley L. Jones – Senator (WA)
Edward E. Denison – United States Congressman (IL)
1-8 1927
Jackson S. Elliot – Assistant General Manager – Associated Press
1-9 1928
1-10 1929
W. E. Southard – Lawyer
O. C. Merrill
C. C. Dill – Senator (WA)
Thomas J. Walsh – Senator (MT)
1-11 1930
C. C. Dill – Senator (WA)
L. C. Gilman – Vice President of the Great Northern Railway Company
Wesley L. Jones – Senator (WA)
Roy R. Gill – Chairman of Executive Committee of Columbia Basin Irrigation League
1-12 January-October, 1931--Part 1
William M. Clapp – Attorney
Samuel H. Hedges – President of Washington State Chamber of Commerce
Joseph A. Swalwell – President of Columbia Basin Irrigation League
James O’Sullivan – Executive Secretary of Columbia River Development League
W. E. Southard – Lawyer
Joseph A. Swalwell – President of Pacific Norwest Advisory Board, American Railway Association
Major General Lytle Brown – Chief of Engineers, United States War Department
L. C. Gilman – Vice President, Great Northern Railway Company
Dr. Elwood Mead – Commissioner, United States Bureau of Reclamation
1-13 November-December, 1931--Part 2
Samuel H. Hedges – President, Washington State Chamber of Commerce
Jon. S. Butler – Major, Army Corps of Engineers
L. C. Gilman – Vice President, Great Northern Railway Company
John W. Haw – Director, Agricultural Development Department, Northern Pacific Railway Company
W. E. Southard – Lawyer
Stephen J. McDonnell – United States Congressman (Unknown State)
Ralph A. Horr – United States Congressman (WA)
William M. Clapp – Attorney
James A. Taylor – President, Washington State Federation of Labor
Jack Underwood – Chairman, Columbia Basin Committee
Wesley L. Jones – Senator (WA)
1-14 January-February, 1932--Part 1
Joseph A. Shakwell – President, Columbia Basin Irrigation League
Ellison D. Smith – Senator (SC)
Colonel W. J. Barden – Army Corps of Engineers
Wesley L. Jones – Senator (WA)
Ralph A. Horr – United States Congressman (WA)
John W. Summers – United States Congressman (WA)
Lawrence Richey – Secretary to the President of the United States
E. N. Meador – Assistant to the United States Secretary of Agriculture
Albert Johnson – United States Congressman (WA)
Charles Curtin – Vice President of the United States
Fred Brenckman – Washington Representative of the National Grange
W. Gale Matthews – President, Grant County Title Abstract Company
James J. Davis – Senator (PA)
William M. Clapp – Attorney
W. E. Southard – Lawyer
Samuel H. Hedges – President, Washington State Chamber of Commerce
1-15 March-December, 1932--Part 2
Ralph A. Horr – United States Congressman (WA)
Samuel H. Hedges – President, Washington State Chamber of Commerce
Wesley L. Jones – Senator (WA)
W. E. Southard – Lawyer
J. A. Swalwell – President, Columbia Basin Irrigation League
1-16 January-July, 1933--Part 1
E. F. Banker – Director, Washington State Department of Conservation and Development
Frank Funkhouser – Attorney
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
W. E. Southard – Lawyer
William M. Clapp – Attorney
1-17 August-December, 1933--Part 2
E. F. Banker – Chairman, Columbia Basin Commission
James A. Taylor – President, State Federation of Labor
E. F. Banker – Director, Washington State Department of Conservation and Development
Clarence D. Martin – Governor, Washington
William M. Clapp – Attorney
1-18 January-August, 1934--Part 1
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
Walter G. Ronald – Washington State Senate
C. C. Dill – Senator (WA)
Frank R. McNinch – Chairman, Federal Power Commission
E. R. Coffey M.D., Director of Health, Washington State Department of Health
E. F. Banker – Director, Washington State Department of Conservation and Development
Horace E. Smith – State Senator (WA)
Louis M. Howe – Secretary, President of the United States
William M. Clapp – Attorney
1-19 September-December, 1934--Part 2
Ashley E. Holden – Executive Secretary, Columbia River Development League
Lieutenant Ellsworth C. French – Director, Research and Organization, Columbia Basin Commission
V. D. L. Robinson – Administrative Assistant, Tennessee Valley Authority
1-20 January-June, 1935--Part 1
Ashley E. Holden – Executive Secretary, Columbia River Development League
Ervin E. King – Master, Washington State Grange
W. E. Coman – Vice President, Northern Pacific Railway Company
Thomas M. Robins – Lieutenant Colonel Army Corps of Engineers
Ellsworth C. French – Director, Research and Organization, Columbia Basin Commission
Charles F. Kaiser – Deputy Master, Washington State Grange
B. H. Kizer – Chairman, Washington Planning Council
Frank T. Bell – Commissioner, United States Department of Fisheries
Homer T. Bone – Senator (WA), Committee of Naval Affairs
Wesley Lloyd – United States Congressman (WA)
Clarence D. Martin – Governor, Washington State
Martin F. Smith – United States Congressman (WA)
1-21 July-December, 1935--Part 2
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
Horace E. Smith – Washington State Senator
John R. Jones – Washington State Representative
Elwood Mead – United States Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation
J. B. McGinty – Secretary, Interstate Commerce Commission
Frank T. Bell – Commissioner, United States Department of Fisheries
G. A. Sellar – Sellar Realty Company
Clarence D. Martin – Governor, Washington State
E. F. Banker – Director, Department of Conservation and Development
William M. Clapp – Attorney
R. K. Tiffany – Executive Officer, Washington State Planning Council
2: 1936-1947
Box/Folder
2-1 January-September, 1936--Part 1
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
Frank T. Bell – Commissioner, United States Bureau of Fisheries
James A. Tayler – President, Washington State Federation of Labor
Ervin E. King – Master, Washington State Grange
John C. Page – Acting Commissioner, United States Bureau of Reclamation
Homer T. Bone – Senator (WA)
General D. Potoki – Algeria
Byron B. Harlan – United States Congressman (OH)
Clarence D. Martin – Governor, Washington State
2-2 October-December, 1936
Kieron W. Reardon – Senator (WA)
Fred S. Duggan – State Senator (WA)
Gordon Klemgard – State Senator (WA)
W. R. Ondorff – Senator
Martin V. Easterday – Washington State Congressman (WA)
E. N. Steele – State Senator (WA)
Paul G. Thomas – State Senator (WA)
S. J. McDonnell – Washington State Congressman (WA)
James Dailey – State Senator (WA)
Herbert Hoover – President, United States
William M. Clapp – Attorney
Allen J. Ellender – Senator (LA)
Clarence D. Martin – Governor, Washington State
Homer T. Bone – Senator (WA)
Knute Hill – United States Congressman (WA)
Frank T. Bell – Commissioner, United States Bureau of Fisheries
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
2-3 January-May, 1937--Part 1
William M. Clapp – Attorney
W. E. Southard – Lawyer
Clarence D. Martin – Governor, Washington State
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
Charles H. Leavy - United States Congressman (WA)
Knute Hill – United States Congressman (WA)
Warren G. Magnuson – United States Congressman (WA)
Franklin D. Roosevelt – President, United States
Homer T. Bone – Senator (WA)
Lewis B. Schwellenbach – Senator (WA)
Leo Kocialkowski – Senator (IL)
John Lesinski – United States Congressman (MI)
Eugene B. Crowe – United States Congressman (ID)
William Lemke – United States Congressman (ND)
Franck R. Havenner – United States Congressman (CA)
John McSweeney – United States Congressman OH)
Lawrence Lewis – United States Congressman (CO)
Walter Chandler – United States Congressman (TN)
Charles L. South – United States Congressman (TX)
Matthew A. Dunn – United States Congressman (PA)
Alfred N. Phillips Jr. – United States Congressman (CN)
Sam Rayburn – United States Congressman (TX)
Otha D. Wearin – United States Congressman (IO)
Charles G. Binderup – United States Congressman (NB)
John Luecke – United States Congressman (MI)
2-4 June-December, 1937--Part 2
Frank T. Bell – Commissioner, Bureau of Fisheries
Knute Hill – United States Congressman (WA)
Charles H. Leavy - United States Congressman (WA)
W. E. Southard – Lawyer
Frank S. Land – Secretary, The Grand Council of the Order of DeMolay
R. A. Selig – Secretary, Senator Homer T. Bone (WA)
William M. Clapp – Attorney
2-5 1938
Charles H. Leavy - United States Congressman (WA)
Homer T. Bone – Senator (WA)
William J. Millard – Judge, Washington State Supreme Court
William M. Clapp – Attorney
2-6 1939
Charles H. Leavy - United States Congressman (WA)
Homer T. Bone – Senator (WA)
G. W. Hamilton – Attorney General, Washington State
2-7 1940
Charles H. Leavy - United States Congressman (WA)
2-8 1941
Homer T. Bone – Senator (WA)
Charles H. Leavy - United States Congressman (WA)
2-9 1942
Charles H. Leavy - United States Congressman (WA)
Homer T. Bone – Senator (WA)
Henry A. Wallace – Vice President
2-10 1943
Compton I. White – United States Congressman (ID)
Homer T. Bone – Senator (WA)
Colonel R. Park – Army Corps of Engineers
T. A. Love – Legislative Assembly, British Columbia
2-11 1944
Colonel Conrad P. Hardy – Army Corps of Engineers
Viola Markie – Secretary to United States Senator Bone
T. A. Love – Legislative Assembly, British Columbia
2-12 January-July, 1945--Part 1
Colonel Ralph A. Tudor – Army Corps of Engineers
Charles R. Savage – United States Congressman (WA)
Warren G. Magnuson – Senator (WA)
Henry Alderman, Executive Secretary, United States Department of Interior
Hugh B. Mitchell – Senator (WA)
2-13 August-December, 1945--Part 2
Herbert M. Peet – State Senator (WA)
Walt Horan – United States Congressman (WA)
W. E. Southard – Attorney
2-14 January-July, 1946--Part 1
David E. Lilienthal – Chairman, Tennessee Valley Authority
Warren G. Magnuson – Senator (WA)
Hugh De Lacy – United States Congressman (WA)
2-15 August-December, 1946--Part 2
Hugh B. Mitchell – Senator (WA)
2-16 January-May, 1947--Part 1
Lowell Stockman – United States Congressman (OR)
Richard Welch – Chairman, Public Lands Committee
Warren G. Magnuson – Senator (WA)
Harry P. Cain – Senator (WA)
Art Burgess – Senator (WY)
2-17 June-October, 1947--Part 2
Warren G. Magnuson – Senator (WA)
Henry P. Carstensen – Master, Washington State Grange
E. N. Blythe – Postmaster, Office of the Postmaster, United States of Postal Service
2-18 November–December, 1947--Part 3
C. Girard Davidson – Assistant Secretary, Department of Interior
Harry P. Cain – Senator (WA)
Warren G. Magnuson – Senator (WA)
3: 1948-1976 and No dates listed
Box/Folder
3-1 1948
Warren G. Magnuson – Senator (WA)
Walt Horan – United States Congressman (WA)
John R. MacNicol, - House of Commons, Canada
W. L. Sturdevant – Director of Information, Tennessee Valley Authority
Art Burgess – Senator (WY)
Albert Gore – United States Congressman (TN)
Harry P. Cain – Senator (WA)
Colonel L.H. Hewitt – Army Corps of Engineers
Clarence C. Dill – Lawyer
Harry S. Truman – President, United States
3-2 1949
Hugh B. Mitchell – United States Congressman (WA)
Warren G. Magnuson – Senator (WA)
Walt Horan – United States Congressman (WA)
Ben F. Jensen – United States Congressman (IO)
J. V. Rogers – Director, Department of Conservation and Development
Arthur B. Langlie – Governor, Washington State
3-3 1950
Arthur B. Langlie – Governor, Washington State
Warren G. Magnuson – Senator (WA)
Paul J. Raver – Administrator, Department of the Interior
Henry C. Dworshak – Senator (ID)
Guy Gordon – Senator (OR)
James E. Murray – Senator (MT)
Joseph C. O’Mahoney – Senator (WY)
3-4 1974-1976
3-5 No dates listed
Henry P. Carstensen – Master, National Grange
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
Smith Troy – Attorney General, Washington State
Sam B. Hill – United States Congressman (WA)
4: Oversized Materials, 1931-1947
Box/Folder
4-1 1931
4-2 1935
4-3 1947

^ Return to Top

III:  Rufus Woods’ Associates’ Correspondence

This series includes the incoming and outgoing correspondence of noted associates of Rufus Woods, who played a significant role in the development and construction of the Grand Coulee Dam from 1920 to 1955. Enumerated items comprise notable figures found within the collection and not the entire composition of the series.

Container(s)
Description
Dates
1: James O’Sullivan, Walt Horan, Senator Wayne Morse and Judson King 1920-1955
Box/Folder
1-1 James O’Sullivan 1920-1931
Rufus Woods
William Billingsley
1-2 James O’Sullivan 1932
William Clapp
Rufus Woods
William Billinglsey
Ray Clark - Treasurer Columbia River Development League
Sam B. Hill - United States Congressman (WA)
1-3 James O’Sullivan 1933
Howard A. Smith - Senator (NJ)
Rufus Woods
C. C. Dill - Senator (WA)
E. F. Banker
1-4 James O’Sullivan 1934
Rufus Woods
E. F. Banker
Frank Banks
C. C. Dill – Senator (WA)
John S. Butler
Clarence D. Martin - Governor (WA)
Columbia Basin Commission
Walter G. Ronald – State Senator (WA)
1-5 James O’Sullivan 1935
John Underwood
E. F. Banker
Rufus Woods
Martin F. Smith - United States Congressman (WA)
Francis Culkin - United States Congressman (NY)
J. K. Lane - Judge
Sam B. Hill - United States Congressman (WA)
Columbia Basin Commission
Frank Banks
W. Gale Matthews
Elwood Mead
G. W. Hamilton – Attorney General
1-6 James O’Sullivan 1936
E. F. Banker
Elwood Mead
Rufus Woods
John C. Page
A. S. Goss
J. B. Fink
1-7 James O’Sullivan 1937
Franklin D. Roosevelt - President
Rufus Woods
John C. Page
1-8 James O’Sullivan 1940-1948
Rufus Woods
Columbia Basin Commission
1-9 James O’Sullivan
Rufus Woods
1-10 Walt Horan 1942-1944
Rufus Woods
Kirby Billingsley
Karl Stoffel
1-11 Walt Horan 1945-1947
Rufus Woods
Kirby Billingsley
Ashley Holden
John Taber
Karl Stoffel
1-12 Walt Horan 1948-1950
Rufus Woods
Kirby Billingsley
John G. Kelly
Arthur B. Langlie - Governor (WA)
Henry P. Carstensen
1-13 Walt Horan
1-14 Senator Wayne Morse 1953-1955
Wilfred Woods
1-15 Judson King 1954
Wilfred Woods
2: Kirby Billingsley, Clarence D. Martin, Willish Batcheller, Frank Bell, C.C. Dill, A.S. Goss, Sam B. Hill, L.O. Anderson, Paul Raver 1924-1957
Box/Folder
2-16 Kirby Billingsley 1936-1938
W. Gale Matthews
Sam B. Hill – United States Congressman (WA)
Homer T. Bone - Senator (WA)
2-17 Kirby Billingsley 1942-1944
William Clapp
Rufus Woods
Walt Horan
Henry Carstensen
Sam B. Hill – United States Congressman (WA)
Karl Stoffel
Albert Goss
Arthur Langlie - Governor
2-18 Kirby Billingsley 1945-1947
Rufus Woods
Walt Horan
Frank A. Banks
Henry Carstensen
2-19 Kirby Billinsgley 1948-1950
Rufus Woods
Warren G. Magnuson
2-20 Clarence D. Martin 1932-1934
Rufus Woods
E. F. Banker
James O’Sullivan
2-21 Clarence D. Martin 1935-1937
Rufus Woods
C. B. Hughes
Franklin Roosevelt - President
2-22 Willis Batcheller 1929-1933
Rufus Woods
James O’Sullivan
2-23 Willis Bartcheller 1934-1945
Rufus Woods
William M. Clapp
Kirby Billingsley
2-24 Frank Bell 1934-1950
Elwood Mead
Rufus Woods
W. Gale Matthews
Kirby Billingsley
2-25 C. C. Dill 1933-1949
James O’Sullivan
Rufus Woods
C. Wallgren - Governor
W. E. Southard
Ralph Woods
2-26 A. S. Goss 1931-1940
Rufus Woods
James O’Sullivan
Clarence D. Martin
W. E. Southard
Kirby Billingsley
2-27 A. S. Goss 1941-1950
Rufus Woods
Kirby Billingsley
Henry P. Carstensen
Walt Horan
Ralph D. Nichols - Senator
2-28 Sam B. Hill 1924-1942
Rufus Woods
Kirby Billingsley
James O’Sullivan
Franklin Roosevelt - President
2-29 L. O. Anderson 1932-1957

^ Return to Top

IV:  Rufus Woods’ Speeches

This series includes speeches written and delivered by Rufus Woods over the course of his tenure as chief editor of the Wenatchee Daily World, relating to the Columbia River Basin development from 1911 to 1949.

Container(s)
Description
Dates
1: 1911-1949 and Speeches and Incomplete Works
Box/Folder
1-1 1911-1930
Farewell Reception for Dr. and Mrs. W. A. Stevenson 1911
Wenatchee Business College 1912
Open Forum Banquet Speech 1915
Irrigation Canal Celebration 1916
“Political Optimism” 1916
Tallar Railwood Meeting 1916
Newspaper Institute 1917
“Future Relations Between Japan and the United States” 1918
Open Forum 1921
Republican Convention 1922
Banquet Speech 1922
Bridgeport Commencement Address 1923
Mining Convention 1927
Wenatchee Chamber of Commerce 1927
Dedication of Dry Falls 1928
Address Delivered Before Central Washington Mining Convention 1929
Seattle Chamber of Commerce 1929
“Abraham Lincoln and the South Land” 1929
Chamber of Commerce 1929
Wenatchee Rotary Club 1930
July 4th Address 1930
1-2 1931-1940
Kiwanis Club 1931
Wenatchee High School 1931
4-H Club 1932
Address Cashmere Chamber of Commerce 1932
Commencement Banquet at Whitman College 1933
Wenatchee Realty Board 1934
Chamber of Commerce 1935
Joseph Stalin’s 1st All-Union Conference of Staknanovites 1935
Chelan High School 1936
Active Club Talk 1936
The Monitor Community Club 1936
Europe Speech 1936
National Politiconomic Forum 1937
Business and Professional Women’s Club 1937
Washington Athletic Club 1937
“Apostrophe to the New Road and the Mountains” 1938
Speech to the Cashmere Lions 1939
1-3 1941-1949
Speech to the Cashmere Lions 1941
Stevens Pass Meeting 1941
Chelan Chamber of Commerce 1941
Address to the Tacoma Chamber of Commerce 1941
American Legion Convention 1944
Spokane and Puyallup Speech 1944
Speech to the Grange at Entiat 1944
Entiat Speech 1944
Speech to the Cashmere Lions 1945
Okanogan Park Speech 1945
The Fontana Dam Public Address 1945
Yakima Speech 1945
Speech to Wenatchee Realty Board 1945
University Alumni of Nebraska 1945
Commencement Address at Grand Coulee 1945
Parent Teacher’s Association of Wenatchee 1945
Commencement Speech of Grand Coulee Dam 1945
Glenn Bell Commencement 1945
Speech at Cashmere Rotary 1946
WSFWC Press Dinner 1946
“A Free Press and Literary Pest Control” 1946
Tacoma Speech 1946
Oroville Chamber of Commerce 1947
Seattle Speech 1947
Talk Before Delta Kappa Gamma 1947
Speech to the Cashmere Lions 1947
Europe Speech 1948
Cottage Grove Speech 1948
Kiwanis Club Speech 1948
“Own World” Speech 1948
Ephrata Women’s Club 1948
Junior Chamber of Commerce 1948
Rebekahs Speech 1948
Monroe Speech 1948
Cashmere Rotary Speech 1948
“Machinery for Action” 1948
Americanism and Grand Coulee Dam 1949
Talk to the State Conservation Convention 1949
Wenatchee Speech 1949
Electric Contractors Society Speech 1949
2: Undated, Complete and Incomplete Works
Undated
Elk’s Memorial
Abraham Lincoln Speech
Golden Wedding Club
Young Republicans
Association of Credit Men, Seattle
“Promises, Platitudes, and Performances”
Advertising Group
Lake Chelan
“The Grand Coulee Dam and the Columbia Basin Project”
“Russia’s Five Year Plan”
“Speech to the Women’s Clubs”
“The Past and Our Present Responsibilities”
“Alaska”
“Sic Semper Tyrannus”
Five Year Plan
Cashmere Roosevelt Speech
“I’m Glad I’m an American!”
Walla Walla Speech
Columbia Basin Speech – Seattle
“Resources of Central Washington”
“The Position of Fisheries in the Columbia Basin Program”
“Whiter World, Your’s and Mine”
“Adventures in Government”
Waterville Chamber of Commerce
“The Background of a Newspaper”
“Japanese Problem”
Portland Speech

^ Return to Top

V:  Dams

The series includes information, brochures, and correspondence involving the development of dam projects on the Columbia River and its tributaries from 1931 to 1965. Enumerated items reflect notable figures found within the collection and not the entire composition of each folder in the series.

Container(s)
Description
Dates
1: Grand Coulee and Chief Joseph Dams, and Miscellaneous information on Dams 1931-1965
Box/Folder
1-1 Grand Coulee Dam 1931-1965
James O’Sullivan
1-2 Chief Joseph Dam 1946-1953
Hugh Butler – Senator (NB)
Wilfred Woods
Warren G. Magnuson – Senator (WA)
Henry M. Jackson - United States Congressman (WA)
Walt Horan – United States Congressman (WA)
1-3 Miscellaneous Dam Information 1954-1957
Wilfred Woods
2: Other Dam Projects 1929-1965
Box/Folder
2-1 Rock Island Dam 1929-1956
Wilfred Woods
Walt Horan
2-2 Libby Dam 1948
2-3 Hungry Horse Dam 1949-1953
2-4 Similkameen Dam 1950
2-5 Hells Canyon Dam 1950-1957
Wilfred Woods
Warren G. Magnuson – Senator (WA)
Kirby Billingsley
Wayne Morse – Senator (OR)
Albert C. Ullman - Chairman Idaho-Oregon Hells Canyon
2-6 Rocky Reach Dam 1952-1958
Wilfred Woods
Kirby Billingsley
Walt Horan – United States Congressman (WA)
Douglas McKay - Secretary of the Interior
2-7 Priest Rapids Dam 1953-1956
Wilfred Woods
Walt Horan – United States Congressman (WA)
2-8 McNary Dam 1954
2-9 Mica Creek Dam 1956
2-10 John May Dam 1956
2-11 Ice Harbor Dam 1957
Wilfred Woods
Warren G. Magnuson – Senator (WA)
2-12 Paradise Dam 1957
2-13 Wells Dam 1957-1965
Albert D. Rosellini - Governor
Blaine W. Hodgen

^ Return to Top

VI:  National Reclamation Association, 1925-1964

This series houses the materials of the organization representing private power and development interests in the region, which contested the development of the Columbia Basin Project and public utility districts. Series includes brochures, correspondence, and articles pertaining to the association from 1925 to 1964. Enumerated items do not necessarily comprise the entire contents of each folder in the series.

Container(s)
Description
Dates
1: National Reclamation Association 1925-1949
Box/Folder
1-1 Washington, D. C. 1925
R. P. Teele Agricultural Economist, Bureau of Agricultural Economics
Paul A. Ewing – Associate Irrigation Economist, Bureau of Public Roads
1-2 Denver 1943
Clifford H. Stone – Director, Colorado Water Conservation Board
F. O. Hagie – Secretary Manager, National Reclamation Association
Frank W. Herring – Deputy Chairman, National Reclamation Association
Michael W. Straus – First Assistant Secretary of the Interior
1-3 Denver 1944
F. O. Hagie – Secretary Manager, Nation Reclamation Association
Harry W. Bashore – Commissioner, Bureau of Reclamation
Dr. John Lee Coulter – Consulting Economist
Judge Clifford H. Stone – Director, Colorado Water Conservation Board
Carl H. Wilken – Economic Analyst, National Association of Commissions
Eugene Reybold – Major General, Chief of Engineers
Mattie D. Conner – National Reclamation Association
S. O. Harper – Chief Engineer, Bureau of Reclamation
Rufus Woods, Owner, Wenatchee World Newspaper
1-4 Omaha 1946
F. O. Hagie – Secretary Manager, National Reclamation Association
Don McBride – Secretary Manager, National Reclamation Association
Wells A. Hutchins – Senior Irrigation Economist, Department of Agriculture
Merril Bernard – Chief, Division of Climatological and Hydrological Survey, Weather Bureau
Robert W. Sawyer – President, National Reclamation Association
E. W. Rising – Secretary Manager, National Reclamation Association
Warner W. Gardner – Assistant Secretary, Department of the Interior
Harry W. Bashore – Farmer Commissioner, Bureau of Reclamation
Marshall N. Dana – Editor, Oregon Journal, President, National Reclamation Association (1932-35)
Michael W. Straus – Commissioner of Reclamation
Lachlan Macleay – President, Mississippi Valley Association
R. A. Wheeler – Lieutenant General, Chief of Engineers
W. G. Sloan – Assistant Regional Director, Bureau of Reclamation
William E. Warne – Assistant Commissioner, Bureau of Reclamation
Sharpe – Governor, South Dakota
A. L. Miller – United States Congressman (NB)
Warren E. Warne – Assistant Commissioner, Bureau of Reclamation
Hugh Butler – Senator (NB)
1-5 Phoenix 1947
J. W. Haw – Director, Department of Agricultural Development, Northern Pacific Railway Company
Kenneth W. Markwell – Assistant Commissioner of Reclamation
Robert W. Sawyer – President, National Reclamation Association
Wm. E. Walsh – Field Representative, Nation Reclamation Association
Don McBride – Secretary, National Reclamation Association
William E. Warne – Assistant Secretary, Department of Irrigation
Edson Abel – California Farm Bureau Federation
Lachlan Macleay – President, Mississippi Valley Authority
R. A. Wheeler – Lieutenant General, Chief of Engineers
Ben Johnson – United States Congressman (KY)
H. Melvin Rollins – Past President, Wyoming Reclamation Association
J. A. Krug – Secretary of the Interior
Michael W. Straus – Commissioner of Reclamation
Marcella Allen, Secretary, Nebraska Reclamation Association
Clinton P. Anderson – Secretary of Agriculture
Hugh Butler – Senator (NB)
F. A. Banks – District Manager, Bureau of Reclamation
Harry E. Polk – President, National Reclamation Association
1-6 Oklahoma City 1948
Michael W. Straus – Commissioner of Reclamation
William E. Warne – Assistant Secretary, National Reclamation Association
Wm. E. Welsh – Field Representative, National Reclamation Association
Call H. Wilken – Economic Analyst, Raw Materials National Council
Roy J. Turner – Governor, Oklahoma State
Fred E. Buck – Chief Engineer, Member, Montana Water Conservation Board
Raymond A. Wheeler – Lieutenant General, Chief of Engineers
E. W. Rising – Secretary Manager, National Reclamation Association
Harry E. Polk – President, National Reclamation Association
Clifford H. Stone – Chairman, National Reclamation Association
1-7 Salt Lake City 1949
Marshall N. Dana – First President, National Reclamation Association
John R. Mudock – United States Congressman (AZ)
Harry E. Polk – President, National Reclamation Association
Michael W. Straus – Commissioner of Reclamation
Wesley A. D’Ewart – United States Congressman (MT)
J. M. Dille – Secretary Manager, Northern Colorado Water Conservation District
2: National Reclamation Association 1950-1964
Box/Folder
2-1 1950
Guy Gordon – Senator (OR)
2-2 1951a
Hugh Butler – Senator (NB)
Harry E. Polk, Pres. National Reclamation Association
2-3 1951b
2-4 1951c
2-5 1951d
2-6 1952a
J. Howard Williams – Senator (CA)
2-7 1952b
2-8 1953-1959
Wilfred Woods
2-9 1962-1964
3: National Reclamation Association Supplementary 1934-1950
Box/Folder
3-1 Undated Material
3-2 Miscellaneous Pamphlets and Clippings 1934-1950
J. W. Haw – Northern Pacific Railway Company National Reclamation Association Founded February 1945
3-3 Incomplete 1937-1949
Bulletins
3-4 Tennessee Valley Authority 1944

^ Return to Top

VII:  Inland Empire Waterways Association, 1953-1964

Series contains the minutes, reports and correspondence for the Inland Empire Waterways Association that dates from 1953 to 1964. Enumerated items denote notable figures found in the series and not the entire contents of the collection.

Container(s)
Description
Dates
1: 1948-1955 and No dates listed
Box/Folder
1-1 January – October, 1953--Part 1
Wilfred Woods – Publisher, Wenatchee World Newspaper
Herbert G. West – Executive Vice President, Inland Empire Waterways Association
Charles Baker – President, Inland Empire Waterways Association
1-2 January – October, 1953--Part 2
Kirby Billingsly – Editor, Wenatchee World Newspaper
Charles Baker – President, Inland Empire Waterways Association
Wilfred Woods – Publisher, Wenatchee World Newspaper
1-3 1954
Wilfred Woods – Publisher, Wenatchee World Newspaper
Herbert G. West – Executive Vice President, Inland Empire Waterways Association
Charles Baker – President, Inland Empire Waterways Association
1-4 1955
Herbert G. West – Executive Vice President, Inland Empire Waterways Association
Wilfred Woods – Publisher, Wenatchee World Newspaper
1-5 Undated Material
2: 1956-1964 and Newsletters
Box/Folder
2-1 1956
Wilfred Woods
2-2 1958
Wilber M. Brucker – Secretary of the Army
2-3 1959
2-4 1960
Wilfred Woods
2-5 January-March, 1961
Wilfred Woods
2-6 October-December, 1961
Wilfred Woods
John F. Kennedy - President
2-7 1962
Wilfred Woods
Warren G. Magnuson – Senator (WA)
2-8 1963
2-9 1964
Wilfred Woods
2-10 Inland Empire Waterways Newsletters 1959-1964

^ Return to Top

VIII:  Surveys, Reports, and Significant Events, 1933-1964

This series contains information and documents pertaining to significant events that occurred during the development of the Grand Coulee Dam and the Columbia Basin Project from 1933 to 1964. Enumerated items do not necessarily comprise the entire contents of each folder in the series.

Container(s)
Description
Dates
1: Columbia River Basin Surveys, Reports and Accounts 1949-1964
Box/Folder
1-1 Moses Coulee Storage Project 1949
1-2 Comprehensive Agricultural Plan for the Columbia River Basin Area 1949-1951
Wilfred Woods
Walt Horan
Warren G. Magnuson – Senator (WA)
Joseph C. O’Mahoney – Senator (WY)
Guy Gordon – Senator (OR)
1-3 Columbia River Statistics and Surveys 1953-1957
1-4 Rivers and Harbors Information 1954-1964
1-5 U.S. Army Engineer Remarks on Columbia River Development 1957
1-6 Columbia Basin Accounts 1957-1959
1-7 Reports on Water Resources 1959
“Report of the International Joint Commission”
2: Grand Coulee Surveys and Reports 1941-1943
Box/Folder
2-1 “Survey of Irrigation Districts and Canal Companies” 1941
2-2 “Types of Farm Economy Suited to the Columbia Basin at the Mature Stage of Development” 1942
2-3 “Farm Economy During the Development Period with Particular Reference to the 1st Blocks Designated for Irrigation” 1943
2-4 Appendix: “Types of Farming for the Columbia Basin Irrigation Project”
3: Significant Events and Activities 1933-1964
Box/Folder
3-1 Engineers Applications to the Columbia Basin Committee 1933
E. F. Banker
Willis T. Batcheller
James O’Sullivan
Frank Banks
J. E. McGovern
3-2 George Gunn, Jr. Presentation 1951
Wilfred Woods
3-3 Columbia Basin Water Festival 1952
Wilfred Woods
3-4 Puget Sound Power and Washington Water Power Merge 1953
3-5 “Resolutions for the 24th Annual Convention of Inland Waterways Association” 1957
3-6 Columbia River Treaty 1961-1964

^ Return to Top

IX:  Subject Files (Newspaper Clippings), 1948-1982

Series contains newspaper clippings collected by Wilfred Woods on subjects involving the Grand Coulee and the Columbia Basin Project from 1948 to 1982.

Container(s)
Description
Dates
1: Politics 1949-1981
Box/Folder
1-1 Arizona Water Project 1949-1950
1-2 Black Tuesday 1977
1-3 Bonneville Power Administration 1947-1981
1-4 Stevens Bundrage 1972
1-5 Bureau of Reclamation 1981
1-6 California 1949-1950
1-7 Canadian Treaty 1963-1969
1-8 Carter 1979
1-9 Chelan County 1948-1956
1-10 Chelan County 1957-1969
1-11 Chelan County 1970-1982
1-12 Citizen’s Party 1972
1-13 Colockum Pass
1-14 Democrats 1949-1980
1-15 Dixy Lee Ray 1980
1-16 Douglas County 1979
1-17 Elections 1940-1980
1-18 Ephrata 1979
1-19 Financial Disclosure 1973-1974
1-20 John Goldmark 1956-1962
1-21 Grant County 1962-1982
1-22 Wilbur Hallauer 1962-1977
1-23 Initiatives 1977
1-24 Investigation 1974
1-25 Jefferson and Hamilton 1948
1-26 Dick Nickell 1981
1-27 North Central Washington 1978
1-28 Okanogan 1963-1979
1-29 Registration 1948
1-30 Republican 1948-1980
1-31 Rollie Schmitten 1981
1-32 Washington State 1949-1977
2: Power 1949-1982 and No dates listed
Box/Folder
2-1 Brochures and Pamphlets
2-2 General Power Information 1949-1966
2-3 Grand Coulee Third Powerhouse 1964-1968
2-4 Grand Coulee Third Powerhouse 1969-1970
2-5 Grand Coulee Third Powerhouse 1971-1978
2-6 Hanford Project 1947-1962
2-7 Mothball Plan 1982
2-8 Nespelem 1975
2-9 North Central Washington 1972-1980
2-10 Nuclear Power 1960-1982
2-11 N. W. Bill 1980-1982
2-12 Okanogan 1973-1979
2-13 Pacific Power and Light 1950
2-14 Power Intertie 1961-1964
2-15 Puget Sound Power and Light Co. 1949-1950
2-16 Research Center 1969
2-17 Schricks Series 1979
2-18 State Commission 1957
2-19 Steam Plant 1962
2-20 Upstream Storage 1957-1965
2-21 Vandalism 1978
2-22 Wind Power 1954-1981
3: Public Utility Districts 1952-1982
Box/Folder
3-1 Antlion Lake Project 1975
3-2 Bonneville Power Administration 1977
3-3 Chelan Co. 1982
3-4 Douglas County 1948-1975
3-5 Fish Kill 1977-1981
3-6 Fish Studies 1980-1981
3-7 Five Man Board 1974-1978
3-8 General Public Utility District Information 1948-1981
3-9 Grant County Public Utility District 1950-1960
3-10 Grant County Public Utility District 1961-1965
3-11 Grant County Public Utility District 1966-1982
3-12 Labor 1959-1977
3-13 North Central Washington 1963-1982
3-14 Okanogan 1952-1982
3-15 Sewers 1978
3-16 Washington Public Power Supply System 1980-1982
3-17 Washington Public Utility District Association 1978
4: Recreation 1948-1982
Box/Folder
4-1 Blackbird Island 1966-1967
4-2 Boating 1962-1980
4-3 Bridgeport 1965
4-4 Camping 1979
4-5 Cascade Crest Trail 1955-1972
4-6 Chief Joseph Dam Area 1971
4-7 Chopper Skiing 1982
4-8 Columbia Basin 1949
4-9 Columbia River 1964
4-10 Cougar Lakes 1979
4-11 Crescent Bar 1964-1982
4-12 Daisie Weaver 1963
4-13 Early Winters 1982
4-14 El Dorado Weaver 1965
4-15 Fishing 1949-1964
4-16 Field’s Point 1978-1982
4-17 Hiking 1949
4-18 John Wayne Trail 1981-1982
4-19 Lake Rufus Woods 1957-1960
4-20 Methow Ski 1953-1980
4-21 Methow Valley 1977
4-22 Mission Village 1972
4-23 Moses Coulee 1972
4-24 Mountain Climbing 1974-1980
4-25 Mountain Trips 1961-1968
4-26 N. Cross State Highway 1965-1971
4-27 Outdoors 1948-1965
4-28 Sand Dunes 1977
4-29 Skiing 1948-1982
4-30 Skiing Areas 1970-1982
4-31 Ski Resorts 1967-1970
4-32 Snow Lakes 1952-1982
4-33 Snowmobiling 1969-1972
4-34 Sports Facilities 1978
4-35 Stenekin 1951-1976
4-36 Sun Canyon Lodge 1977-1978
4-37 Sun Lakes 1948-1966
4-38 Sun Mountain 1966-1968
4-39 Three Lakes Golf Club 1971-1972
4-40 Wenatchee 1979
4-41 Winthrop 1967

^ Return to Top

X:  Public Utility Districts, Power Commissions, Councils and Associations, 1933-1964

This series consists of information regarding the rise of public utility districts, the battle between public and private power, and the creation of public committees to guide the development of the public utility districts. It also contains brochures, correspondence, articles and statistical reports from 1949 to 1956. Enumerated items do not necessarily comprise the whole of the series.

Container(s)
Description
Dates
1: Public Utility Districts 1949-1957
Box/Folder
1-1 Public Utility Districts – Correspondence 1949-1953
Wilfred Woods 1951; 1953
Kirby Billingsley 1953
Harry S. Truman 1953
1-2 Public Utility Districts- Data and Published Information 1950-1957
Wilfred Woods 1953; 1957
Kirby Billingsley 1957
Walt Horan 1954
1-3 Public Utility Districts- “Beck Reports” 1954-1957
1-4 Private vs. Public Power 1950-1957
Wilfred Woods 1952; 1955
Kirby Billingsley 1953
1-5 Power Development 1951-1957
George D. Aiken – Senator (VT) 1952
Oscar C. Chapman - Secretary of the Interior 1952
Douglas McKay 1954
Wilfred Woods 1954-1955; 1957
Warren G. Magnuson 1956
1-6 Power Development
1-7 “The Pud Story” 1953
Wilfred Woods 1953
1-8 Power Development “Facts” Newsletter 1953
Eva Anderson – Representative 1953
1-9 Steven’s County “Sell-Out” 1955-1956
Wilfred Woods 1955-1956
1-10 Report on Proposed Wenatchee Hydroelectric Project for Public Utility District no.1 1956
2: Public Utility, Commissions, Councils and Associations 1949-1964
Box/Folder
2-1 American Public Power Association 1949-1954
Wilfred Woods 1951; 1954
2-2 Northwest Public Power Association 1949-1957
Wilfred Woods 1954; 1956
Charles A. Wolverton – United States Congressman (NJ) 1954
Kirby Billingsley 1953
Kenneth McKellar – Senator (TN) 1952
2-3 National Rural Electric Cooperative Association 1951-1956
Wilfred Woods 1956
Kirby Billingsley 1951
2-4 Washington Public Utility Districts’ Association 1952-1957
Wilfred Woods 1952-1957
2-5 Washington State Power Commission 1953-1957
Wilfred Woods 1954-1955; 1957
2-6 Puget Sound Utility Council 1954-1956
Wilfred Woods 1954-1956
Kirby Billingsley 1955
Paul Raver 1955
2-7 Chelan County Public Utility District 1955-1958
Wilfred Woods 1956
2-8 Douglas County Public Utility District 1964
Wilfred Woods 1964

^ Return to Top

XI:  Columbia Commissions and Councils

This series has information regarding the number of committees and organizations that were established within the Pacific Northwest to manage the development of the Columbia River basin. Included in the series are brochures, minutes from meetings, correspondence, maps, and datasheets. Enumerated items do not necessarily comprise the whole of the series.

Container(s)
Description
Dates
1: N.W. Public Power Association, Columbia Interstate Compact Commission, Columbia Valley Authority, Columbia Plateau Resources Council, Columbia Basin Inter-Agency Committee, Columbia River Development League, Greater Wenatchee Irrigation District 1931-1975
Box/Folder
1-1 Columbia River Development League 1931-1961
Frank A. Stewart - Secretary of Columbia River Development League
W. Gale Matthews
Walt Horan
Rufus Woods
1-2 Columbia Valley Authority 1932-1955
Homer D. Angell - United States Congressman (OR)
Warren G. Magnuson – Senator (WA)
Walt Horan – United States Congressman (WA)
1-3 Northwest Public Power Association 1947-1948
1-4 Columbia Interstate Compact Commission 1950-1957
Kirby Billingsley
Frank Banks
1-5 Columbia Basin Inter-Agency Committee 1951-1975
1-6 Greater Wenatchee Irrigation District 1956-1957
Wilfred Woods
1-7 Columbia Plateau Resources Council 1966
2: Columbia River Development and Navigation 1947-1957
Box/Folder
2-1 Columbia River Development
Brigadier General L. H. Foote
Major General E. C. Itschner
Chas Baker - President of Inland Empire Waterways Association
Paul Raver
Kirby Billingsley
Wilfred Woods
J. Hugo Aronson – Governor, Montana
2-2 Columbia River Navigation 1957
Wilfred Woods
2-3 Columbia Basin Project 1947
James O’Sullivan

^ Return to Top

XII:  “The Columbian” Newsletter

Series contains “The Columbian” Newsletter, which was distributed to workers at the Columbia Basin and Grand Coulee Dam site projects from 1938 to 1941. The newsletters also contain construction news from dam projects as well as ephemera.

Container(s)
Description
1: 1938-1941
Box/Folder
1-1 1938
1-2 January – August, 1939--Part 1
1-3 September – December, 1939--Part 2
1-4 January – July, 1940--Part 1
1-5 August – December, 1940--Part 2
1-6 1941

^ Return to Top

XIII:  Rufus Woods’ “In Our Own World” Newspaper Column, 1945-1950

This series contains a collection of Rufus Woods’ editorials from the Wenatchee Daily World newspaper. The collection dates from 1945 to 1950 with some undated columns. The columns contain information concerning the dam projects in the Columbia Basin as well as current events from the time periods in question.

Container(s)
Description
Dates
1: 1945-1950 and No dates listed
Box/Folder
1-1 1945
1-2 1946
1-3 1947
1-4 1948
1-5 1949
1-6 1950
1-7 No dates listed

^ Return to Top

XIV:  Columbia Basin Committee, 1923-1952

This series contains the minutes, reports and correspondence of the Columbia River Basin Committee from 1923 to 1952. The series consists of information regarding the administration of the Columbia Basin dam projects. Enumerated items do not necessarily comprise the whole of the series.

Container(s)
Description
Dates
1: 1923-1934
Box/Folder
1-1 1923
1-2 1927
Severson – Senator
1-3 1929
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
Roy R. Gill – Chairman, Executive Committee, Columbia Basin Irrigation League
1-4 1930
1-5 1931
1-6 January – September, 1933--Part 1
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
E. F. Banker – Director, Department of Conservation and Development
1-7 October – December, 1933--Part 2
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
Ellsworth C. French – Director, Research and Organization, Columbia Basin Commission
E. F. Banker – Director, Department of Conservation and Development
1-8 January – April, 1934--Part 1
E. F. Banker – Chairman, Columbia Basin Commission
Sam B. Hill – United States Congressman (WA)
Clarence D. Martin – Governor, Washington State
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
Elwood Mead – Commissioner of Reclamation, Department of Interior
1-9 May – September, 1934--Part 2
E. F. Banker – Chairman, Columbia Basin Commission
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
C. C. Dill – Senator (WA)
Frank R. McNinch – Chairman, Federal Power Commission
1-10 October – December, 1934--Part 3
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
Dr. Elwood Mead – Commissioner of Reclamation, Department of Interior
E. F. Banker – Chairman, Columbia Basin Commission
2: 1935-1945
Box/Folder
2-1 January – March, 1935
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
Knute Hill – United States Congressman (WA)
Ellsworth C. French – Director, Columbia Basin Commission
Homer T. Bone – Senator (WA)
2-2 April – December, 1935
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
E. F. Banker – Chairman, Columbia Basin Commission
2-3 1936
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
2-4 1937
F. M. Berry – Engineer
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
2-5 1938
2-6 1939
2-7 1940
2-8 1942
Kirby Billingsley
2-9 1943
Arthur B. Langlie – Governor, Washington State
John M. Coffee – United States Congressman (WA)
Kirby Billingsley – President, Columbia Basin Commission
W. E. Southard – Attorney
Compton I. White – United States Congressman (ID)
R. Park – Colonel, Army Corps of Engineers
Charles H. Leavy - United States Congressman (WA)
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
T. A. Love – Legislative Assembly, British Columbia
Ed Davis – Chairman, Columbia Basin Commission
2-10 1944
Ed Davis – Chairman, Columbia Basin Commission
Warren G. Magnuson – United States Congressman (WA)
Homer T. Bone – Senator (WA)
Hal Holmes – United States Congressman (WA)
2-11 1945
Art Garton – Chairman, Columbia Basin Commission
C. C. Dill – Senator (WA)
3: 1946-1948
Box/Folder
3-1 January – September, 1946
Art Garton – Department of Conservation and Development
3-2 October – December, 1946
3-3 January – June, 1947
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Committee
Art Garton – Chairman, Columbia Basin Committee
3-4 July – October, 1947
R. F. Bessey – Executive Director, Department of the Interior
T. A. Love – Legislative Assembly
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
R. W. Clark – Vice President, Northern Railway Company
C. E. Finley – Vice President, Northern Railway Company
3-5 November – December, 1947
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
Walt Horan – United States Congressman (WA)
James P. Pope – Director, Tennessee Valley Authority
3-6 January – September, 1948
C. C. Dill – Attorney
Frank T. Bell – Director, Columbia Basin Commission
Art Garton – Chairman, Columbia Basin Commission
Kirby Billingsley – Administrative Assistant, Columbia Basin Commission
James O’ Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
3-7 October – December, 1948
Walt Horan – United States Congressman (WA)
Harry P. Cain – Senator (WA)
4: 1949-1952 and No dates listed
Box/Folder
4-8 January – June, 1949
Frank A. Stewart – Chairman, Columbia Basin Commission
Frank T. Bell – Director, Columbia Basin Commission
Jack Rogers – Chairman, Columbia Basin Commission
Guy Gordon – Senator (OR)
Walt Horan – United States Congressman (WA)
Lewis A. Pick – General, Chief Engineer, Army Corps of Engineers
Warren G. Magnuson – Senator (WA)
Kirby Billingsley – Vice Consultant, Columbia Basin Commission
4-9 July – December, 1949
Frank T. Bell – Director, Columbia Basin Commission
J. V. Rogers – Chairman, Columbia Basin Commission
Dennis Chavez – Senator, (NM) Chairman, Committee on Public Work
Walt Horan – United States Congressman
4-10 1950
J. V. Rogers – Chairman, Columbia Basin Commission
Frank T. Bell – Director, Columbia Basin Commission
Joseph C. O’Mahoney – Senator (WY) Chairman, Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs
Warren G. Magnuson – Senator (WA)
Henry C. Dworshak – Senator (ID)
4-11 1951
4-12 1952
4-13 No dates listed
John M. Coffee – United States Congressman (WA)
James E. Murray – Senator (MT)
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
Ellsworth C. French – Director, Research and Organization, Columbia Basin Commission
Arthur P. David – Director, United States Reclamation Services
Charles E. Cone – Research Assistant, Columbia Basin Commission
Warren G. Magnuson – Senator (WA)
5: Oversized Items 1927-1951 and No dates listed
Box/Folder
5-1 1927
Calvin Coolidge – President, United States
5-2 1931
5-3 1933
5-4 1934
5-5 1944
Ed Davis – Chairman, Columbia Basin Commission
5-6 1943
Harry F. Byrd – Senator (VA)
5-7 1945
5-8 1946
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
Charles E. Cone – Research Assistant, Columbia Basin Commission
5-9 1948
5-10 1949
5-11 1950
5-12 1951
5-13 No dates listed
James O’ Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
James E. Murray – Senator (MT)

^ Return to Top

XV:  Columbia Basin Irrigation Project, 1931-1960

The series contains the reports, minutes and correspondence of the Columbia Basin Irrigation Project from 1931 to 1960 with some undated materials. The Columbia Basin Irrigation Project was primarily concerned with the irrigation and development of the Columbia Basin by using water diverted from the Grand Coulee Dam and other dam projects in the Columbia Basin. Enumerated items denote notable figures within the series and not the entire contents of the series.

Container(s)
Description
Dates
1: 1920-1939
Box/Folder
1-1 1920
1-2 1923
1-3 1931
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
John S. Butler – Major, Army Corps of Engineers
1-4 1932
James O’Sullivan – Executive Secretary, Columbia River Development League
1-5 1933
C. C. Dill – Senator (WA)
Homer T. Bone – Senator (WA)
G. W. Hamilton – Attorney General, United States
Franklin D. Roosevelt – President, United States
E. F. Banker – Director, Reclamation and Conservation, Chairman, Columbia Basin Commission
Ellsworth C. French – Director, Research and Organization, Columbia Basin Commission
1-6 1934
C. L. Sturdevant – Lieutenant Colonel, District Engineer, Army Corps of Engineers
James O’ Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
Ernest N. Hutchinson – Secretary of State, United States
E. F. Banker – Director, Reclamation and Conservation, Chairman, Columbia Basin Commission
Frank T. Bell – Commissioner of Fisheries, United States
Elwood Mead – Commissioner of Reclamation, United States
1-7 1935
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
E. F. Banker – Chairman, Columbia Basin Commission
R. J. Kugelman – Contact Man, Columbia Basin Commission
1-8 1936
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
R. J. Kugelman – Contact Man, Columbia Basin Commission
E. F. Banker – Chairman, Columbia Basin Commission
1-9 1937
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
R. J. Kugelman – Contact Man, Columbia Basin Commission
1-10 1938
1-11 1939
John C. Page – Commissioner, Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation
2: 1943-1960 and No dates listed
Box/Folder
2-1 1943
Edward Davis – Chairman, Columbia Basin Commission
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
2-2 1944
Edward Davis – Chairman, Columbia Basin Commission
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
2-3 1945
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
Charles E. Cone – Research Assistant, Columbia Basin Commission
2-4 1946
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
James O’Sullivan – Administrative Assistant, Columbia Basin Commission
2-5 1947
James O’Sullivan, Administrative Assistant, Columbia Basin Commission
Knute Hill – United States Congressman (WA)
Charles E. Cone – Research Assistant, Columbia Basin Commission
J. A. Weber – Chairman, Joint Board of Basin Irrigation District Boards
2-6 1946
James O’Sullivan, Administrative Assistant, Columbia Basin Commission
L. H. Hewitt – Colonel, Army Corps of Engineers
Charles E. Cone – Research Assistant, Columbia Basin Commission
2-7 1949
L. J. Richardson – President, Washington Public Utility Commissioners Association
James O’Sullivan – Administrative Assistant, Columbia Basin Commission
J. W. Dixon – Director, Branch of Project Planning, Bureau of Reclamation
J. A. Krug – Secretary of the Interior, United States
Joseph C. O’Mahoney – Senator (WY)
Kirby Billingsley – President, Columbia Basin Commission
2-8 1950
Harry S. Truman – President, United States
Henry C. Dworshak – Senator (ID)
Warren G. Magnuson – Senator (WA)
2-9 1956
2-10 1960
2-11 No dates listed
Edward Davis – Chairman, Columbia Basin Commission
Warren G. Magnuson – Senator (WA)
3: Oversized Items 1932-1950
Box/Folder
3-1 1932
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
John Thomas – Senator (OK) Chairman, Committee on Irrigation and Reclamation
3-2 1933
E. F. Banker – Chairman, Columbia Basin Commission
Charles F. Ernst – Director, Washington State Emergency Relief Administration
3-3 1934
3-4 1935
James J. Conners – Collector of Customs, Department of the Treasury
3-5 1936
3-6 1943
3-7 1944
Edward Davis – Chairman, Columbia Basin Commission
3-8 1945
James O’Sullivan – Legal Assistant, Columbia Basin Commission
3-9 1946
James O’Sullivan – Administrative Assistant, Columbia Basin Commission
Robinson – Representative
3-10 1947
James O’Sullivan – Administrative Assistant, Columbia Basin Commission
3-11 1948
3-12 1950
Warren G. Magnuson – Senator (WA)
3-13 Unknown date
Charles E. Cone – Research Assistant
James O’Sullivan – Secretary, Columbia Basin Commission
Chas. J. Bartholet – Supervisor of Hydraulics, Department of Conservation and Development, Washington State
R. Park – Colonel, Army Corps of Engineers

^ Return to Top

XVI:  Miscellaneous and Unidentified

This series includes documents that were recovered with the rest of the collection, and do not directly relate to Rufus Woods, the Grand Coulee, or the development of the Columbia River Basin Project but are nonetheless historically significant.

Container(s)
Description
Dates
1: 1916-1946 and Undated
Box/Folder
1-1 Ezra Meeker 1916
1-2 Nard Jones Letter 1946
1-3 Misc. and Unidentified no.1
1-4 Misc. and Unidentified no.2
2: 1939-1949
Box/Folder
2-1 “The Reclamation Era” 1939-1949
3: 1935-1936
Box/Folder
3-1 “Matanuska Valley Pioneer” 1935-1936

^ Return to Top

XVII:  Legal Issues and Documentation, 1931-1957

This series contains legal documents, court manuscripts, legislative bills and correspondence relating to the Grand Coulee Dam and the Columbia River basin from 1931 to 1957.

Container(s)
Description
Dates
1: 1931-1957 and No dates listed
Box/Folder
1-1 Legal Documents and Correspondence 1931-1940
1-2 Court Issues and Document 1941-1950
1-3 Proposed Bills and Legislation 1948-1957
1-4 Legal Descriptions and Court Manuscripts 1952-1957
1-5 Legal Descriptions and Court Manuscripts

^ Return to Top

XVIII:  Reports, Speeches and Transcripts, 1907-1950

This series contains miscellaneous reports, speeches and transcripts made by Rufus Woods and associates from 1907 to 1950 and some undated material. The reports, speeches and transcripts contained within the series provide an overview of the entire Columbia Basin Dam and Irrigation project.

Container(s)
Description
Dates
1: 1907-1950 and No dates listed
Box/Folder
1-1 1907
1-2 1919
1-3 1931
1-4 1933
1-5 1934
1-6 1935
1-7 1937
1-8 1939
1-9 1941
1-10 1942
1-11 1943
1-12 1944
1-13 1945
1-14 1946
1-15 1947
1-16 1948
1-17 1949
1-18 1950
1-19 No dates listed
2: 1926-1936
Box/Folder
2-1 Oversized 1926
2-2 Oversized 1934
2-3 Oversized 1936

^ Return to Top

XIX:  Photographs, 1896-1980

This series contains photographs dating from 1896 to 1980 with some undated material. The photographic prints and negatives from the series cover the construction of the Grand Coulee Dam, the conditions in the Columbia River Basin throughout construction, and the introduction of irrigation. Notable figures that assisted in the development of the dam projects are included. The undated material is organized by surname of the individual, subject title or as miscellaneous ephemera. Photographs may be viewed online at the Central Washington University Digital Archives

Container(s)
Description
Dates
1: 1896-1947
Box/Folder
1-1 1896
1-2 1928
1-3 1931
1-4 1933
1-5 1934
1-6 1935
1-7 1936
1-8 1937
1-9 1938
1-10 1939
1-11 1940
1-12 1941
1-13 1942
1-14 1943
1-15 1944
1-16 1945
1-17 1946
1-18 1946
1-19 1947
2: 1947
Box/Folder
2-1 1947
2-2 1947
2-3 1947
3: 1948-1949
Box/Folder
3-1 1948
3-2 1948
3-3 1948
3-4 1949
3-5 1949
3-6 1949
4: 1950-1980
Box/Folder
4-1 1950
4-2 1950
4-3 1950
4-4 1963-1969
4-5 1970-1978
4-6 1980
5: No dates listed
Box/Folder
5-1 Miscellaneous
5-2 Grand Coulee
5-3 People

^ Return to Top

XX:  Newspaper Clippings, 1912-1980

This series contains clippings from newspapers, primarily the Wenatchee Daily World, from 1912 to 1980 and unknown dates. Clippings relate primarily to dams, but also political events surrounding dam construction. Several full issues of newspapers are included in this series.

Container(s)
Description
Dates
1: 1946-1949
Box/Folder
1-1 News Clippings – Sun Lakes State Park 1946-1948
1-2 News Clippings – James O’Sullivan 1946-1948
1-3 News Clippings – Bonneville Power Administration 1944-1948
1-4 News Clippings – Other Dams 1946-1949
1-5 News Clippings – Hanford, Pasco, Richland, Kennewick 1946-1948
1-6 News Clippings – Columbia Basin Legislation 1946-1948
1-7 News Clippings – Columbia Basin Legislation 1946-1948
1-8 News Clippings – Columbia Basin Legislation January 1949
1-9 News Clippings – Tennessee Valley Authority and Columbia Valley Authority 1947-1949
1-10 News Clippings – Keokuk and Ferro Plant 1946–1949
2: 1942-1948 and No dates listed
Box/Folder
2-1 News Clippings – Miscellaneous 1942-1946
2-2 News Clippings – Miscellaneous 1948-1961 and No date listed
2-3 News Clippings – “In Our Own World” and Miscellaneous 1922-1927
2-4 News Clippings – “In Our Own World” and Miscellaneous 1941-1947
2-5 News Clippings – “In Our Own World” and Miscellaneous 1948–1949 and No date listed
2-6 News Clippings – Columbia Basin Towns, Farms and Industry 1923-1948
2-7 News Clippings – Dam Construction 1946-1947
2-8 News Clippings – Dam Construction 1948 and No dates listed
3: 1912-1996 and No dates listed
Box/Folder
3-1 News Clippings – Ephrata, Quincy, Moses Lake Irrigation 1912
3-2 News Clippings – Woods for Congress 1916
3-3 News Clippings – Poindexter 1919
3-4 News Clippings 1919-1941
3-5 News Clippings – Miscellaneous 1920
3-6 News Clippings – Miscellaneous 1921
3-7 News Clippings – Doukhobars Letters 1928
3-8 News Clippings – Miscellaneous 1929
3-9 News Clippings – Miscellaneous 1931
3-10 News Clippings – Grand Coulee 1934-1950
3-11 News Clippings – Miscellaneous 1934
3-12 News Clippings – Miscellaneous 1935
3-13 News Clippings – Pictures 1937
3-14 News Clippings – Miscellaneous 1937
3-15 News Clippings – Maps 1938
3-16 News Clippings – Dam News 1940
3-17 News Clippings – Power 1940-1948
3-18 News Clippings – Dam News 1941
3-19 News Clippings – Decentralization 1941-1942
3-20 News Clippings – Miscellaneous 1942
3-21 News Clippings – Miscellaneous 1943
3-22 News Clippings – Dam News 1946
3-23 News Clippings – BR 1946-1948
3-24 News Clippings – Supersonic Lab 1946-1947
3-25 News Clippings – Salmon, Sportsmen and Fishing, Columbia Basin 1946-1948
3-26 News Clippings – Dam News 1947
3-27 News Clippings – Miscellaneous 1948
3-28 News Clippings – Miscellaneous 1949
3-29 News Clippings – Dam and Basin 1920-1950
3-30 News Clippings – Clear Water Inc. 1970
3-31 News Clippings – Books 1996
3-32 News Clippings – Miscellaneous
4: 1929-1933
Box/Folder
4-1 News Clippings – Major Winfield Harper 1929-1930
4-2 News Clippings – Miscellaneous – Oversized 1933
5: 1917-1934
Box/Folder
5-1 Full Issues 1917-1934
6: 1934-1982
Box/Folder
6-1 Full Issues 1934-1982 and No dates listed

^ Return to Top

XXI:  Assorted Oversized Newspaper Clippings

This series contains oversized newspaper clippings, which include entire issues of newspapers dedicated to the Grand Coulee Dam and other Columbia River Basin projects.

Description
1: Assorted Oversized News Clippings
2: Assorted Oversized News Clippings

^ Return to Top

XXII:  Scrapbooks, 1936-1957

Rufus Woods’ scrapbooks contain a variety of newspaper clippings involving the construction of the Grand Coulee Dam and irrigation projects in the Columbia River Basin from 1936 to 1945.

Container(s)
Description
Dates
1: 1936-1945 (with excerpts from 1955 and 1957)
Box/Folder
1-1 Book 1 1936-1955
1-2 Book 2 1941-1957

^ Return to Top

XXIII:  Published Publications and Magazines, 1935-1966

This series contains a variety of published material regarding the development of the Columbia River Basin and the Grand Coulee Dam. This series contains articles and small brochures describing these projects during the years 1935 to 1966. Enumerated items do not necessarily comprise the whole of each folder in the series.

Container(s)
Description
Dates
1: 1935-1966
Box/Folder
1-1 Christian Advocate April 1956
“They Built an Inland Empire”
1-2 The Coast July 1939
“The Man Who Made Grand Coulee”
1-3 Compressed Air Magazine September 1935
“Developing the Mighty Columbia”
1-4 Construction Craftsman October 1966
“Progress Continues Slowly on the Columbia Basin Irrigation Project”
1-5 Country Beautiful November 1962
“Rufus Woods’ Magnificent Pipe Dream”
1-6 Here and There with R.V.M. March 1945
“Rufus Woods, Colorful Editor”
1-7 Life Magazine September 1937
“Rufus Woods (Right) and Head Clown”
1-8 Life Magazine June 1939
“America’s Future – Pacific Northwest: The Story of a Vision”
1-9 Look Magazine October 1945
“A Frontier in America’s Northwest”
1-10 Newsweek May, 1948
“First Water to Flow in Columbia River Basin Project”
1-11 Pacific Market First Quarter, 1935
“Hail, Columbia: Portrait of a Considerable River”
1-12 Pacific Northwest Quarterly October 1961
“Rufus Woods and Columbia River Development”
1-13 Pathfinder July 1942
“Presenting: Rufus Woods”
1-14 Proceedings of the Pacific Northwest Advisory Board March 1950
“Columbia Valley Development – What is Involved?”
1-15 Public Service Magazine May 1953
“Shackles of Gold”
1-16 Public Service Magazine December 1953
1-17 Rural Electrification Magazine January 1956
“Washington Water Power Company Destroys Former Nor…”
“Pattern for Piracy Set in Northwest”
1-18 Rural Electrification Magazine February 1952
“Facts Behind the Northwest Power Fight”
1-19 The Great Northern Goat March 1952
“Rock Island Dam in Washington”
“Puyallup Valley Daffodil Festival”
"Columbia Basin Water Festival: The Story of the Grand Coulee”
1-20 The Reclamation Era January 1936
“The Legal Status of Water Rights in the Pacific Northwest”
“Notes For Contractors”
“First Concrete Poured at Grand Coulee Dam”
“F. A. Banks Discusses Columbia Development”
1-21 The Reclamation Era August 1936
“Fossil Remains Found on Roza Division”
“President of A.S.C.E. Visits Grand Coulee”
“Project Returns Columbia River to It’s Ancient Course”
1-22 The Reclamation Era September 1936
“Hydroelectric Power Plants – Boulder and Others”
1-23 The Reclamation Era November 1936
“Construction to Date”
“First Impressions of the West”
“Washington Irrigation Institute Meets at Coulee Dam”
“The Social Side of the Sunnyside Division, Yakima”
1-24 The Reclamation Era January 1937
“A Block of 1,725,00 Cubic Yards of Concrete Poured”
“What Happened at Spokane”
“A Reclamation Engineer’s Vacation”
“Grand Coulee Attracts Visitors”
“Freezing Arch Across Toe of East Forebay Slide…”
1-25 The Reclamation Era March 1937
“President Roosevelt Recipient of Yakima Turkey”
“Where Rolls the Mighty Oregon”
“Grand Coulee Construction Spreads Work Over 40 States”
1-26 The Reclamation Era June 1937
“Columbia Basin Project, Washington – Grand Coulee”
1-27 The Reclamation Era July 1937
“Range Conservation and Reclamation”
1-28 The Reclamation Era October 1937
“Progress and Problems or Federal Reclamation”
“A Department of Conservation”
1-29 The Reclamation Era December 1937
“Migration to Pacific Northwest Continues”
“New Contract Covers Completion of the Grand Coulee”
1-30 The Reclamation Era January 1938
“Grand Coulee Dam, A National Development”
“Dam Construction in Progress”
“Reclamation Commissioner Page Recommends Plan”
“Also One Third Is Ill Watered”
“Opening of Bids for Contract to Complete Grand Coulee”
1-31 The Reclamation Era February 1938
“Contract Awarded for Completion of Grand Coulee Dam”
“Placing Concrete in Two Large Dams”
“Ellensburg”
“Grand Coulee Dam”
“Wild West Rivers”
“The Columbia Salmon Industry”
“Elements of Cost”
1-32 The Reclamation Era April 1938
“Findings of Repayment Commission”
1-33 The Reclamation Era May 1938
1-34 The Reclamation Era July 1938
“PWA Allotments For Reclamation Announced”
“Bureau of Reclamation Projects to Bring Additional…”
“Beet Sugar Industry in the Northwest”
“Giant Dams Compared”
“The Columbia Basin Grand Coulee Project”
1-35 The Reclamation Era August 1938
“Electric House Heating in Mason City”
1-36 The Reclamation Era October 1938
“Visitors at Coulee Dam”
1-37 The Reclamation Era November 1938
“Commissioner Page Returns to Washington”
“Homes or Havoc”
1-38 The Reclamation Era December 1938
“J. S. Moore, Yakima Superintendent Elected President”
1-39 The Reclamation Era February 1939
1-40 The Reclamation Era December 1949
“Columbia River’s Human Dynamo – Rufus Woods”
“Reclamation Hall of Fame Nomination No. 4”
“Grand Coulee’s 12th Generator Joins Team of World”
2: 1940-1949
Box/Folder
2-1 Fortune March 1940
2-2 Holiday June 1949
“The Columbia”
“The Lower Columbia”
2-3 The Spokesman Review January 20, 1940
2-4 The Spokesman Review January 25, 1940
2-5 The Spokesman Review January 25, 1940
2-6 The Spokesman Review January 25, 1940
2-7 The Spokesman Review January 25, 1940
2-8 The Spokesman Review January 25, 1940
2-9 The Spokesman Review January 27, 1946

^ Return to Top

XXIV:  Ephemera and Pamphlets, 1915-1969

This series contains a variety of miscellaneous materials which are relevant to Rufus Woods, the development of the Columbia River Basin, and the Grand Coulee Dam. These include pamphlets, brochures, and advertisements regarding those topics. Dates range from 1915 to 1969.

Container(s)
Description
Dates
1: 1915-1956
Box/Folder
1-1 Lists of Leading Papers in the United States 1915
1-2 Washington Irrigation Map 1920
1-3 A National Policy in Development of Water Resources 1926
1-4 A Critical Analysis of the Eastman Reports on Government Regulation of Transportation 1934
1-5 Grand Coulee Dam and the Columbia Basin Reclamation Project 1935
1-6 Department of the Interior-Bureau of Reclamation 1938
1-7 Elements of Power Cost 1938
1-8 Grand Coulee Dam – Most Gigantic of Man’s Constructive Enterprises 1940
1-9 Grand Coulee Dam Commencement Address 1942
1-10 Mid State Plan for Public Power and Irrigation 1943
1-11 Resolutions – National Reclamation Association 1943
1-12 Irrigation War Food Conference – National Reclamation Association 1943
1-13 Electric Energy Sales Statistics 1943
1-14 CDO Draft 1944
1-15 Resolutions – National Reclamation Association 1944
1-16 Settlement of the Columbia Basin Reclamation Project 1944
1-17 Ralph Woods Eulogy 1944
1-18 Resolutions – National Reclamation Association 1945
1-19 Columbia Basin Irrigation Project 1946
1-20 16th Annual Convention of the National Reclamation Association 1947
1-21 Resolutions – National Reclamation Association 1947
1-22 Pueblo Grand - National Reclamation Association Convention 1947
1-23 17th Annual Convention of the National Reclamation Association 1948
1-24 Resolutions – National Reclamation Association 1948
1-25 Chelan County Public Utility District – Financial and Operating Statement 1949
1-26 Resolutions – National Reclamation Association 1949
1-27 The Repayment of Construction Costs on Federal Reclamation Projects 1949
1-28 Rufus Woods’ Eulogy 1950
1-29 Average Rate and Repayment Studies on Power Systems of Reclamation Projects 1950
1-30 Puget Sound Power and Light Co. 1951
1-31 Public Utility District - Snohomish County 1952
1-32 Wells Project Application 1953
1-33 Columbia River Power and Aluminum Industry 1953
1-34 Typical Electric Bills 1953
1-35 Typical Residential Electric Bills 1953
1-36 Federal Power Commission R-126 1954
1-37 Columbia Basin Project – Grand Coulee Dam and Power Plant 1954
1-38 Federal Power Commission G-6358 1956
1-39 Q and A Handbook about the Columbia Interstate Compact 1956
2: 1966-1969 and No dates listed
Box/Folder
2-1 Federal Power Commission Decision G-8559 1967
2-2 Federal Power Commission Decision G-11,024-11,049 1967
2-3 Effects of Dam Construction on Temperatures of Columbia River 1967
2-4 Columbia River Temperature Trends 1969
2-5 The Need for Advance Planning of Thermal Discharges Before Site Acquisition 1969
2-6 The Columbia River of the Future 1969
2-7 Grand Coulee Dam, The Columbia Basin Reclamation Project
2-8 Grand Coulee Dam and Its Headquarters in Spokane
2-9 Columbia Basin Development
2-10 "Welcome to Scenic Hathead Valley and Kalispell Montana"
2-11 “Like a BOOM of Pioneer Days!”
2-12 “Sellout” – The Stevents County Power Story
2-13 Electric Power from the Columbia Basin Reclamation Project
2-14 Grand Coulee and The Pacific Northwest
2-15 Irrigable Land on the Columbia Basin
2-16 Wenatchee Invites You to Know the Wonders of the Grand Coulee Dam
2-17 Food and Population
2-18 Grand Coulee Dam
2-19 Guardian of an Empire
2-20 What the Columbia Interstate Compact Will Do
2-21 Rampant River
2-22 Facts about Priest Rapids
2-23 Electro-Chemical Co. Proposed Costs

^ Return to Top

Subjects

This collection is indexed under the following headings in the online catalog. Researchers desiring materials about related topics, persons, or places should search the catalog using these headings.

  • Personal Names :
  • Dill, Clarence C. (Clarence Cleveland), 1884-1978
  • Martin, Clarence D. (Clarence Daniel), 1886-1955
  • Corporate Names :
  • Inland Empire Waterways Association
  • National Reclamation Association
  • Geographical Names :
  • Columbia River Valley
  • Subject Terms :
  • Columbia Basin Project (U.S.)--History
  • Dams--United States--History--20th century
  • Grand Coulee Dam (Wash.)--History
  • Irrigation--Washington (State)--Columbia River Valley
    • Form or Genre Terms :
    • Ephemera
    • Photographic prints
    • Other Creators :
    • Woods, Rufus, 1878-1950

    ^ Return to Top