Guide to the Newell Hart papers,
1860-1983

Print this Finding Aid | Email this Finding Aid


Results

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Hart, Newell
Title: Newell Hart papers
Dates: 1860-1983 ( inclusive )
Quantity: 35 boxes (17.5 linear ft.)
Collection Number: USU_CAINE COLL MSS 3
Summary: Subject files are a wide range of materials concerning the histories of Preston (Idaho), Franklin County (Idaho), and Cache County (Utah), including correspondence, biographies, local histories, family histories, a photocopy of Fanny Eliza Swann McQueen's midwife journal (1888-1915), a photocopy of Parley Howell's daybook (1912-1917), histories of Cache Valley schoolhouses, and articles concerning Joseph Geddes; Cache Valley Newsletter files, including correspondence, published articles, obituaries, and submissions to the Newsletter; and Bear River Massacre materials, including first hand accounts that Hart collected about the battle, his correspondence to battle descendants, family and local histories, and other materials pertaining to the battle and to the publication of the book.
Repository: Utah State University. Special Collections and Archives
Manuscript Collection

Merrill-Cazier Library
Utah State University
3000 Old Main Hill
Logan, UT 84322-3000
Phone: 435 797-1663
Fax: 435 797-2880
Email: scweb@usu.edu

Languages: Collection materials are in English. 
Sponsor: Library Services and Technology Act (LSTA) grant, 2007-2008

Biographical Note

Newell Hart (1913-1983) was a Preston native and local historian. He served an LDS mission in Minnesota and Montana and founded the Hart Music Company in Preston in 1939. He edited and published the Cache Valley Newsletter and was a frequent contributor to the The Preston Citizen. His books include Home Town Album, Bear River Massacre, Cache Valley Dance Halls, and Hometown Sketchbook. He was instrumental in the restoration of the Oneida Stake Academy in the 1970s. In 1977 he was awarded a certificate of Commendation for his outstanding contributions to the history of Southeastern Idaho and Northern Utah.

In 1938 he married Ruth Cuttler and the couple would have four children.

Content Description

The Newell Hart collection represents the most comprehensive collection of secondary and primary source materials available about Franklin County, Idaho. Hart, born in Preston Idaho, February 21, 1913, had a lifelong interest in the history and in the people of Cache Valley. During his lifetime he authored three major books on Franklin County history - - Hometown Sketchbook, Hometown Album, and the Bear River Massacre; three essays - - Refuge Rock, Cache Valley Dance Halls, and the Summer of 1937; reissued an expanded of the DUP's Trailblazer; and edited the Cache Valley Newsletter from 1968-1983.

Of Hart's many interests on Cache Valley history, one of his most fervent pursuits was the history of the Battle of Bear River. Hart spent over 25 years compiling the details of that battle. Nearly 25% of the collection relates to this topic in one way or another. Hart collected first hand accounts from published sources and descendants of battle participants, as well as collecting the stories and legends that exist about the famous battle. Another major topic that is found in the collection is historical material on the Oneida Stake Academy. When Hart discovered plans to tear down the historic Preston building he started an organized movement to preserve and restore the school. In doing so he also compiled many items of historical interest from the days when the Academy was a going concern. Included here are letters and stories from former O.S.A. students.

The remainder of the collection is split between many different subjects. As editor of the Cache Valley Newsletter Hart corresponded with many former and present Franklin County residents. This contact brought many stories, historical items and photographs to his attention and many have ended up in his personal papers. In addition to the Franklin County material, a small amount of Bear Lake, Idaho history is found in the papers as well as some Cache County, Utah material. The collection has been organized into three major series. First are Hart's subject files. These cover a broad spectrum of topics. Each file can include correspondence, interviews, published articles and documents about the particular subject. These files have been arranged alphabetically.

The next series contains the files from the Cache Valley Newsletter. Included here are letters, published articles, obituaries, and submissions to the Newsletter. These files have been arranged chronologically by publication date.

The final series are the research files for his book The Bear River Massacre. Included here are first hand accounts that Hart collected about the battle, his correspondence to battle descendants and other materials pertaining to the battle. One of Hart's major contributions in his book, is the section about the battle from the viewpoint of the Shoshoni Indians. This material is contained in this section. The last two boxes contain miscellaneous publications and family histories concerning the same subject area.

The photographs found in the collection have been removed and added to the Special Collections photograph collection. A note has been placed into the file where the item was removed. Correspondents are listed in the register by name and date. Outgoing correspondence from Hart is listed by Newell Hart to the persons name. An index to the collection accompanies the register. The index includes the names of all of the correspondents as well as the names found in the obituary files from the Cache Valley Newsletter. Obituaries are indicated by an asterisk next to the box and folder where they can be found.

Use of the Collection

Restrictions on Access :  Restrictions

Open to public research.

Restrictions on Use :  Copyright

It is the responsibility of the user to obtain permission to publish from the owner of the copyright (the institution, the creator of the record, the author or his/her transferees, heirs, legates, or literary executors). The user agrees to indemnify and hold harmless the Utah State University Libraries, its officers, employees, and agents from and against all claims made by any person asserting that he or she is an owner of copyright.

Permission to publish material from the Newell Hart papers must be obtained from the Special Collections Manuscript Curator and/or the Special Collections Department Head.

Preferred Citation :  

Newell Hart papers, 1860-1983. (CAINE COLL MSS 3). Utah State University. Special Collections and Archives Department.

Administrative Information

Arrangement :

Organized into three series: I. Subject files; II. Cache Valley Newsletter files; III. Bear River Massacre files. Arrangement: Subject files have been arranged alphabetically; Cache Valley Newsletter files have been arranged chronologically by publication date; Bear River Massacre materials have been arranged topically.

Acquisition Information :  

Donated by Ruth Hart in 1984.

Related Materials :  

Newell Hart photograph collection (P0251)


Detailed Description of the Collection

SUBJECT FILES FROM NEWELL HART
Container(s)
Description
Dates
Box
Folder
1 1 Adams, Joshua
1 2 Aitken, William Knox "This is your life," retold by Annette A. Fairfield
1 3 Anderson, George Edward, Article about "A Village Photographer's Dream"
1 4 Apollo Landing On the Moon, Article in the San Francisco Chronicle
1 5 Baker Diary, Excerpts from the Diary of Mrs. Joan Rio Baker Compiled by Dr. G.W. States, Herald Journal
1 6 Bannock Indians, Excerpts from Washburn, Wilcomb E., The American Indian and the United States: A Documentary History. John D. Macy, to Newell Hart, January 8, 1975
1 7 Barlow, Nathan J. Article in the BYU Today
1 8 Barnum, E.T., E.T. Barnum Iron and Wire Works 1924
1 9 Barton, Jennie, "Jennie Barton Grew with Preston, " 1881 to 1981, Preston Citizen, September 17, 1986
1 10 Battle Creek Reconstruction, Newell Hart to Arthur Peterson, June 5, 1973, discusses a map of the Battle Creek townsite
1 11 Battle of Bear River, Military reports from Patrick E. Connor and other members of California Volunteers stationed at Fort Douglas
1 12 Battle of Bear River
1 13 The Beacon, Preston High School, v. 1, no. 10, May 27, 1924
1 14 Bear Lake, Articles in the Herald Journal by Preston Nibley, "Bear Lake Memories.", "The Bear Lake Monster," by Pat wilde, Idaho State Journal, March 24, 1972, Section C, p.7
1 15 Bear Lake, Articles in the Idaho State Journal and the Preston Citizen about Bear Lake. Also articles about the Stanrod Mansion and Pocatello Towers in the Idaho State Journal
1 16 Bear River, A feature story about the Bear River, appeared as a supplement to the Preston Citizen, June 6, 1974
1 17-18 Bear River Controversy, Letters from Dr. Evan M. Kackley of Wayan, Idaho concerning the Bear River, includes clippings
1 19 Bell, Asael, Beula B. Hinckley, to Newell Hart, March 15, 1981
1 20 Belnap History, Article entitled, "Belanp Family Linked With Ogden's History, " Ogden Standard Examiner, undated
1 21 Bennett, Deloris
Deloris Bennett to Newell Hart, January 28, 1980
Deloris Bennett to Newell Hart, August 14, 1979
Deloris Bennett to Newell Hart, September 27, 1979
Photo of Mrs. Annettie Lucinda (Clifford) Wilson
Room at the Central School in Preston, Idaho, 1939-40
Copies of a photograph depicting Mrs. Dunkley's first grade room, undated
1 22 Benson, Charley. Randall, Lucille, "The Hanging of Charley Benson," Salt Lake Tribune, September 7, 1975, H.5
1 23 The Blue and White, v. 4, no. 1, Preston, Idaho, February 8, 1928
1 24 Bosworth, James B. A history of James Bosworth compiled by Erma Bosworth, Brigham City, 1959
1 25 Bowman, Clyde
Articles on Preston resident
"Is It Possible Clyde Bowman's Alive," Preston Citizen, p.1, February 4, 1982
"Two Relatives, Friend Believe Bowman Alive," Idaho State Journal, January 28, 1982
"Whatever happened to Clyde Bowman?," Idaho State Journal, December 16, 1981
1 26 box Elder County Fair, "The Best! box Elder County Fair and Rodeo - - Then and Now," Scene 74, Supplement to the Preston Citizen, August 22, 1974
1 27 Buffalonian, Logan Junior High School Annual
1 28 Building Destruction Propaganda, "School's Foundation Crumbles," Idaho State Journal, January 12, 1977
2 1 Burrup, Jay
Jay Burrup to Newell Hart, September 10, 1982
Jay Burrup to Newell Hart, September 16, 1982
2 2 Cache County Cachemead - Richmond Annexation
Stout, Steve, "Richmond Opinion Opposes Big Growth," Herald Journal, June 7, 1978
Schimpf, Ann, "Richmond Council Passes Annexation," Herald Journal, July 6, 1978, p.4
"Citizens Asked to Attend Friday Cachemead Meet,"
Herald Journal, July 6, 1978, p.4
Starrett, Laura, "Citizens Blast Cachemead Project Saying, 'It's Being Crammed Down Our Throats,'"
Herald Journal, July 9, 1978
"Dayton Considers a New Subdivision," Herald Journal, July 7, 1978
Brown, Janelle, "N. Logan Police Plans Discussed," Herald Journal, July 7, 1978
Brown, Janelle, "Cache mead Requests For Rezoning of Areas Denied," Herald Journal, July 18, 1978
2 3 Cache County - Zoning Clippings
Starrett, Laura, "Providence Annexes Land Strip," Herald Journal, April 13, 1978, p. 1
"Millville to Consider 334 - Acre Annexation," Herald Journal, April 12, 1978
Brown, Janelle, "Logan Council Denies Request for Annexation," Herald Journal, April 7, 1978, p. 1
Stout, Steve, "Hyde Park Citizens Oppose Heavy Growth," Herald Journal, April 13, 1978
Starrett, Laura, "No Millville Decision On Zoning Change," Herald Journal, March 31, 1978
Schimpf, Ann, "Zoning and Water Matters Keep Richmond Busy," Herald Journal, April 5, 1978
"Franklin Water Project Approved," Herald Journal, April 14, 1978
"Nibley Present Zoning Statute," Herald Journal, April 19, 1978.\
Schimpf, Ann, "Richmond Discusses Annexation Proposal," Herald Journal, April 19, 1978, p. 4
"Dayton Council Leases Land; Plans New Park," Herald Journal, April 7, 1978
Helpingstine, Chris, "Hyde Park Peruses Revised Ordinances," Herald Journal, May 25, 1978
Schimpf, Ann, "Wellsville Approves Subdivision Ordinance," Herald Journal, May 6, 1978
Brown, Janelle, "Officials Approve New Agriculture Zoning Plan," Herald Journal May 24, 1978, p. 1-2
Ford, Cindy, "Building OK: Cache Changes Farm Zoning," Salt Lake Tribune, May 25, 1978, p.3
Brown, Janelle, "N. Logan Council Refuses to Rezone 500 Acre Tract," Herald Journal, May 19, 1978 p. 1-2
"Nibley Defers Action On Building, Annex Requests," Herald Journal, May 5, 1978, p. 3
Rawlings, Karla, Lewiston Lifts Ban On Building Permits," Herald Journal, May 4, 1978
Starrett, Laura, "Providence Opposes Cachemead Plans," Herald Journal, May 11, 1978
"Smithfield Oks Rezone Request," Herald Journal, May 11, 1978, p.3
2 4 Cache Valley Census,
Simmonds, A.J., "Straightening Out the 1860 Census for Cache Valley, Idaho." Herald Journal, May 4, 1981.
1860
2 5 Cache Valley Clearing House Association Correspondence
F.B. Parkinson to Clifford Warr, May 19, 1928
William O. Darley to Clifford Warr, May 19, 1928
Frank W. Simmonds to Clearinghouse Associations
2 6 Cache Valley History - Miscellaneous
2 7 Cache Valley Schoolhouses
Heber E. Winn to Newell Hart, March 5, 1982
Information about Battlecreek School, Fairview School
Rushville School and Church House information from Lillian Perkins
Earl McClurg to Newell Hart, October 3, 1979
Riverdale's first school - notes from James Wolfe
Earl McClurg to Newell Hart, September 2, 1979
2 8 Carver Crier July 6, 1970, 1970 Reunion Issue
2 9 Clifton and Rushville History
Notes taken from Church Records 1877-1911, (See also Howell section).
2 10 Clifton, History of 1865-1956 by Verena Howell Henderson
History of Clifton , Continued, by Lillian Viehwieg Perkins.
2 11 Clifton Variety
Evadyna Laurence to Newell Hart, August 22, 1975. Notes taken by El. Laurence from A.D.Henderson's papers
2 12 Clifton History
Lillian and Ray Perkins to Newell Hart, August 4, 1975. Includes one sheet from the Clifton Sunday School record, March - 1877
2 13 Clifton History
Copy of Parley Howell's daybook, 1912 - 1917. Form 1, from the Clifton Ward, May 1, 1909, concerns accusations against members of the Oneida Irrigation District by John E. Taylor. Joseph S. Geddes and James Johnson to Bishop Erastus G. Farmer, Preston, March 7, 1911 Erastus G. Farmer, John E. Taylor, and E. Vernon and Howell Clerk to Joseph S. Geddes and counselors, Clifton, Idaho, March 11, 1941 Goaslind, C.D., Preston Idaho to E.G. Farmer, Clifton, Idaho, August 15, 1905 Listing of the families in the Clifton Ward over eight years of age. W.K. Burton, Preston , Idaho, to Erastus G. Farmer, Clifton, Idaho, September 21, 1910.Series of letters written from Clifton to Parley Howell at the L.D.S. Hospital, Salt Lake City, Utah.
2 14 Column Licks
2 15 Commish Family History
2 16 Connor, Patrick Edward
2 17 Cowley, Mathias F. History and nomination of his house
2 18 Crystal Springs
2 19 Cutler, Preston S. Family newsletter
2 20 Cutler, Preston S. Family newsletter
2 21 Danford, Bert. Dick Danford to Newell Hart, March 15, 1972
2 22 Dalley, John Edward
Principal Oneida stake Academy, 1893-1896. Biographical sketch "John Edward Dalley." "The Migration of the Dalley's," by Susannah Mae Clark. Transcript of letter from Susannah Dalley Clark to her mother (Mrs. Ann Dalley). "Sketch of the Life of Emma Wright Dalley."
2 23 Davis, David Emanuel
Biography of Davis written by his daughter Dora (Davis).
2 24 Day Minnie S. (correspondence)
Day, Minnie S. to Ruth and Newell Hart, June 5, 1981. Discusses funeral of Dr. Cutler of Preston.
2 25 Dayton Ward Photo. History, [1964-1965?]
2 26 Defenbach Histories
Bowden, T.R. (Preston, Id.) pp. 411-412
Crane, William E. (Minkcreek, Id.) pp. 412-413
Cutler, Edwin M.D. (Preston, Id.) pp. 333-335
Evans, Phillip Smith, DDS (Saint Anthony, Id.) pp. 66-67
Geddes, William (Winchester, Id.) pp. 245-247
Hale, Heber Q. (Boise, Id.) pp. 7-9
Heath, Thomas (Preston, Id.) pp. 346-347
Keller, Torra (Preston, Id.) pp. 427-429
Monson, Ezra P. (Blackfoot) pp. 95-95
Parkinson, E. West (Rexburg, Id.) pp. 361-363
Petty, Lewis James Jr. (Swan Lake, Id.) pp. 373-374
Rich, Ed. C. (Paris, Id.) (Montpelier, Id.) pp. 344-347
Roe, John Lewis (Preston, Id.) pp.413-414
Shumway, Charles M. (Treasureton, Id.) pp. 415-416
Wright, Joseph B. (Thatcher, Id.) pp. 405-406
3 1 The Denver Clarion, v. 25, no. 42, October 15, 1948
3 2 Dixon, Alf. Local boxer
3 3 Donigatti, Alice. Article entitled "A Great Spirit Still Going Strong" Herald Journal, January 12, 1981
3 4 Eccles, Mariner, Typescript of a speech given by Eccles
3 5 Eccles, Mariner, "The Storm Center of the Banking Bill," The New York Times Magazine, May 5, 1935, pp. 5-15
3 6 "Edmo Family Achievements Do Credit to Ancestral Name," Idaho State Journal, Section B, p. 2
3 7 Egypt Ward, Biographies of Egypt Ward Women
3 8 Electricity - Interviews
Judge James Johnson 1885-1890, High Creek
Joe Johnson, Senior
Willard Larsen
Mose Hancey
John Olverson
R.T. Hale - Bannock County Commissioner, McCammon resident
John Gittens - Mcammon Harkness mill
Howard Green
Mr. Lowry
H.W. Edwards
P.H. Lish
Charles Perry
Scott Dunlop - Preston
Arthur W. Hart - Preston
Excerpt from Montpelier Examiner comment on male piano players
3 9 Eliot, Edith
Correspondence concerns Newell Hart's search for the Van Ordman boy and Francis Farmer, former movie star.
Edith Eliot to Newell and Ruth Hart, January 3, 1975
Edith Eliot to Newell and Ruth Hart, November 17, 1971
Edith Eliot to Newell and Ruth Hart, June 7, 1973
Edith Eliot to Newell and Ruth Hart, June 6, 1973
3 10 Engar, C.J. Director of Music, Oneida Stake Academy
3 11 Ericksen, B.J. B.J. Ericksen of Preston, Idaho
Ellen Swann to Newell Hart, pstmk June 4, 1982
Ellen Swann to Newell Hart, June 9, 1982
Grace Marsden to Newell Hart, pstmk November 6, 1981
Grace Marsden to Newell Hart, pstmk October 26, 1981
Scott Kerney to Newell Hart, May 21, 1980
Scott Kerney, "E.E. Eriksen Loyal Heretic," Sunstone, July - Aug., 1978, pp. 16-27
3 12 Fairfield, Mrs. Annette
Annette Fairfield to Newell Hart, February 10, 1982
Annette Fairfield to Newell Hart, October 19, 1980
Copy of Salt Lake Tribune, February 19, 1929, "W.K. Aitken Surveyor"
Annette Fairfield to Newell Hart, July 19, 1980
Annette Fairfield to Newell Hart, July 19, 1980
Annette Fairfield to Newell Hart, June 3, 1980
Excerpts from the log 1854 sailing trip of Betsy Tabitha Luckcock Mason
Annette Fairfield to Newell and Ruth Hart, August 19, 1980
3 13 Farmers Equity
3 14 Fifield, William (1870-1936)
"A Short Statement Written By Alma Allen, Partly From Memory and Partly from Records of His Life Work"
"A Short Biography of William Phelps Fifield, 1870-1936"
3 15 Fifield, Biographies of Matthew Fifield, Joseph Levi Fifield Allen Fifield
3 16 Fjelsted History
List of family of William and Sarah Fjelsted with a short family history
Newell Hart to Mattie Lewis, April 11, 1972
Mattie Lewis to Newell Hart, undated
3 17 Poetry by Leona Forsgren about Riverdale Ward, Riverdale Idaho, written in 1935
"Reorganization of the Riverdale Ward"
"History of the Riverdale Ward," cassette tape interview with Eli Forsgren by M. Hart, July 4, 1974
"How Riverdale Got the Lights," 1929
"Riverdale: Past, Present, Future"
3 18 Old Fort Hall, Feature story in the Enjoy page of the Idaho State Journal, Pocatello, Idaho, July 13, 1973
3 19 Foss, Ezra Carter Jr. "Life Sketch of Ezra Carter Foss, Jr." by Robert Foss Hansen, compiled in 1970
3 20 Franklin County
"A Backward Glance," columns by Michael Kunz
"Franklin County Had Gambling," May 18, 1972
"Selective Service Agent Resigns," June 15, 1972
"War Impact Felt," June 8, 1922
3 21 Franklin County, Annual Financial Reports, 1973, 1979, 1980
3 22 Franklin County
"History of the Franklin County Canning Center Now Known As the L.D.S. Area Canning Center." "Canning Center Officials Put Together History," Preston Citizen, September 17, 1981, p.1. "It's the Big Kitchen in Preston," Herald Journal, October 21, 1981, p. 17. History of Franklin County Canning Center Now Known As The L.D.S. Area Canning Center.
4 1 Franklin County
1979 County Fair Program and Livestock Show
4 2 Franklin County History, "Situation and Factual Report," compiled by the University of Idaho, Extension Staff, December 1966
4 3 Franklin County Hospital History, Insert in The Citizen, Preston, Idaho, July 13, 1972
4 4 Franklin County, Interviews. Done in 1936 by Newell Hart
4 5 Franklin County - Miscellaneous Newspaper
4 6 Franklin County - Miscellaneous. Newspaper
(includes a copy of 1918 F.C. Citizen) (Material dates to around 1916 from F.C. Citizen) "A.W. Hart County Attorney, Farmer and Stock Raiser," 1916?, photos of corn patch, A.W. hart, and jersey herd. Clipping with photos from Main Street Preston includes, Main Street looking north toward the Oneida Stake Academy Main Street, Preston, looking south from bank corner Sugar City, Idaho. First silo and silo filler on John McQueen farm (1916?)Contains articles by and about B.C. Mecham, Frank T.Merrill, Nephi Larsen, James Johnson, H.R. Bingham,Edwin Crockett, Ezra Monson, J.A. Carver, Clyde Packer.
4 7 Franklin County Writing Contest
Perry D. Whittle to Becky Frew, pstmk June 29, 1979. Earl J. McClurg to Becky Frew, pstmk June 8, 1979, includes essay entitled "The Day We Discovered Patrick." List of Winners.
4 8 Franklin county, Reconstruction Map, Early village map with indication of some businesses
4 9 Franklin Stake Dedication Souvenir, 1940. History of Franklin County Stake
4 10 Free Speech Songbook
4 11 Gallucio, Frank M
4 12 Garland, Utah "It's Started With Dancing," Supplement to the Preston Citizen, August 1, 1974. Harvest Dance (celebration)
4 13 Garner, James D
James D. Garner to Newell Hart, January 12, 1978
N. Hart to James D. Garner, January 21, 1978
4 14 Joseph Geddes
Grace Marsden to N. Hart, January 1, 1979
Grace Marsden to N. Hart, May 6, 1979
Grace Marsden to N. Hart, (rec.) January 31, 1979
Newell Hart to Cliff Cheney, March 6, 1979
Newell Hart to Grace Marsden, January 19, 1980 Oneida Stake Academy work days "O Day"
Grace Marsden to N. Hart (rec.) January 17, 1980
Grace Marsden to editor of the Ensign, January 15, 1980. Enclosed "Suddenly A Life History," article
submitted to the Ensign about Joseph A. Geddes
Articles by Joseph A. Geddes
"I Keep My Father From Drowning"
"My Father, makes a Wonderful Catch"
"The Golden Voice" about 1892
"I Meet the Train"
"I Got Horse Whipped"
"Some Boyhood Pilfering"
"If You Have To Fight, Hit Hard"
"I Am Baptized Into The L.D.S. Church"
"We Overcame A Depression"
"Old Gyp"
"I Learn Toughness"
"We Had To Look Ahead"
"Mother's Liberality and a 3rd Special Promotion"
"We Leave Plain City"
"The Last of My Father's System of Streets"
"First Brick Home in Preston, Carters Planting and Plowing"
"A Storehouse of Energy"
"A Pioneer Incident In Preston"
"A Summer In Oregon"
"I Learn Brick Laying"
"Mother Had A Dream"
"The Wrestling Match"
Correspondence:
Joseph A. Geddes to Newell Hart, undated
Memorial services for Joseph A. Geddes
4 15 Joseph A. Geddes
Grace Marsden to Newell Hart, April 4, 1979
Articles by Joseph A. Geddes:
"The Geddeses Get Into A Poultry Business," 1926
"The First Cinder Track On A Campus In Logan"
"Legal Pattern Superior To Traditional Pattern"
"My Father Was The Town Cop"
"Finding One Honest Heart"
"The Last Cup For Father and Son"
"Vera Inherits Her Mother's Beautiful Voice"
"My Father's Love Letter"
4 16 Joseph A. Geddes
Joseph Geddes to N. Hart, October 30, 1978
Newell Hart to J.A. Geddes, November 8, 1978
Enclosed a short essay about the United Order
Winder Flats joint farm cooperative, 1903
Newell Hart to Ezra Geddes, October 11, 1978
Grace Marsden to Newell Hart, (rec.) November 1, 1978
Article by J.A. Geddes
"Influences of the Oneida Academy,"
4 17 Joseph Geddes
Fredrickson, Carmen A., "Portrait of A Leader," The Utah Co-Operator, Nov-Dec, 1955, p.3
"Retarded Growth," by J.A. Geddes, Correspondence: J.A. Geddes to N. Hart, June 21, 1976
4 18 German Dugway
Hart, Newell. "And It Wasn't Built By The Germans Either: Dugway Has Fascinating History," Supplement to the Preston Citizen, February 27, 1975.
4 19 Glendale Ward Reunion
4 20 Gneiting, Abraham and Anna M., History of
4 21 "Myrtle Goff to Observe 95th Birthday"
4 22 The Gold and Blue L.D.S. Business College Publication, December 15, 1937
4 23 Golightly, Max "Preston-born Max Golightly to perform at Ricks"
4 24 Goode, Sarah Marshall "Sketch of the Life of Sarah Marshall Goode," by Deloris P. Bennett
4 25 Greaves, Cy
"Riding the Trans-Siberian Rails," Evening Tribune, San Diego, CA, October 20, 1975, Sec. B, pp.2-3.
4 26 Greaves, John C. - Ledger 1891-1892
A.J. Simmonds to Newell hart, June 20, [?], Index to the above ledger
4 27 Greaves, Joseph
Burrup, Jay G. To Newell Hart, December 2, 1979 "Thomas C. Greaves," Progressive Men of Bannock, Bear Lake, Bingham, Fremont and Oneida Counties, Idaho, (Chicago: A.W. Bowen & Co., 1904), pp. 175-76. Excerpts from the Diaries of Joseph Greaves, 1832-1904
5 1 Hancey, Douglas A
Douglas A. Hancey to Newell Hart, January 27, [?]
Enclosed, Hart, Belva, "Genial Coroner," Deseret News, no date, about Moses Hancey, Franklin County Corner
5 2 Hanbdy, Samuel - Journal of (photography)
*See File MS 92
5 3 Hart Family Genealogy
5 4 Hart, Newell - Birthday Book From the Sunshine Camp Roland to N. Hart, N.D
5 5 Hart, Newell - Correspondence, Newell Hart to A.C. Hull
5 6 Hart, Newell, Essays by Newell Hart
5 7 Hart Reed, Clippings about Reed Hart running track in 1923
5 8 Hart, Rosanna
Vestal Press 1974 Catalog of Books and Records and Supplement, Newell Hart to Rosanna, March 15, 1975 Concerns whereabouts of Franklin County Presbyterian Church.
5 9 Hart, Wendell
Reed Hart to Newell Hart, June 22, 1970, Essay by Newell about Wendell Doney [?] Schoebert Hart.
5 10 Hansen, Christen, An Old Key For A New World, Religious and philosophical tract by Christen Hansen
5 11 Hansen, Dora B. Excerpts from the letters of Dora B. Hansen to her son William DeLoss Hansen on a mission in Norway, March 1931-1933
5 12 Hansen Family History
History of Anna Martena Hansen Jensen
Life Sketch of David Oscar Jensen (1871-1949)
5 13 Hansen Family History
Edith Elliot to Newell Hart, November 8, 1971, Reuban Van Ornum
Gloria Jensen to Newell Hart, November 17, 1978
Gloria Jensen to Newell Hart, August 28, 1978
Gloria Jensen to Newell Hart, October 30, 1978
Gloria Jensen to Newell Hart, March 30,. 1982, Excerpt from a journal includes Fred Lamoraux
Excerpt from (P.A. Hansen?) County Citizen, February 21, 1918, in a letter from N. Hart, concerns Van Ornum
Clarence Levon Hansen, historical Sketch and Genealogy
Praeben Anton Hansen, Historical Sketch and Genealogy
Clarence DeLoss Hansen, Historical Sketch and Genealogy
Willard DeLoss Hansen, Historical Sketch and Genealogy
Two diary excerpts probably from Clarence DeLoss Hansen
5 14 Hansen Family History
Copy of Praeben Hansen's homestead application
5 15 Hatch, Lorenzo Hill, Life History of Lorenzo Hill Hatch, by Robert Foss Hansen,
Bob Foss Hansen to N. Hart, January 9, 1980
1979
5 16 Hawkes, Earl
Photocopies of postcards
Iris [?] to Earl Hawkes, Preston, Id., October 13, 1908
Iris [?] to Earl Hawkes, Preston, Id., July 6, 1908
"Former Preston Man heads Deseret News," The Citizen, Preston, Id., April 16, 1964
5 17 Head, Bill. Interview, 1912-1919
5 18 Henderson, Chester
5 19 Henry, Idaho
Neavoll, George. "Henry: 'The Place Where Time Stood Still,'" Enjoy, Idaho State Journal, November 5, 1971, pp. 16-17
5 20 Hess, Wanda
5 21 Holden, Enos, Copy of photo and caricature
5 22 Holden, Reed
5 23 Hometown Album
Matilda [?] to Newell Hart, May 27, 1972
N. Hart to Dora Davis Porter, February 26, 1972
N. Hart to Dora Davis Poster, May 19, 1972
D.H. (Bill) Carver to N. Hart, undated
5 24 Hotsprings, Downata
"Easter Is Here, and Downata Hot Springs Is Open!" Hartvigsen, Fern. Idaho State Journal, April 2, 1972, p. 2.
5 25 Hotsprings, Hopkins
Newell Hart to Bob Merrill, April 22, 1980. Copy of "My Childhood Memories of 'over home,'" By Gladys Hopkins Eckersley
6 1 Howell, Tomas C.D
Linda Kirkbride to N. Hart, May 30, 1974. Sketch of Thomas C.D. Howell
6 2 Hull, Alvin C. A.C. Hull to N. Hart, October 18, 1972, "Presettlement Vegetation of Cache Valley, Utah and Idaho," reprint from Journal of Range Management, v. 27, no. 1, January 1974, pp. 27-29
6 3 Hull, LeRoy, "A Day With Dad LeRoy"
6 4 Hull, Mary Ann, "And Here We Have Mary Ann Chadwick Hull," Franklin County Press, Preston, Idaho, 1936
6 5 Hull, Richard, Notes about Richard Hull taken by N. Hart
6 6 Hull, Roland, "I Got The Fish Ponds"
6 7 Idaho Day Souvenir Program, June 13-15, 1953
6 8 Idaho Day Program, June 22-26, 1976
6 9 Idaho Fifth District A-3 Basketball Tournament
6 10 Idaho Reference Series "Fort Hall, 1834-1856," no. 17. "The Indians of Idaho," Sven Liljeblad, no. 3
6 11 Idaho Politicians, 1972
6 12 "I don't Care," musical score
6 13 Jeffersen Class of 1918, reunion
6 14 Jensen, C.J. A.J. Simmonds to Newell Hart, July 28, 1971
6 15 Jensen, Deana Lowe
Comments and notes about Jensen's book Heaven's Wildfire
Lael Littke to Newell Hart, April 30, 1980
Deana Jensen to Newel Hart, February 21, 1980
Newell Hart to Deana Jensen, February 8, 1980
Deana Jensen to Newell Hart, Jan 14, 1980
Newell Hart to Lael Littke, February 7, 1980
Deana Jensen to Newell Hart, November 17, 1982
Deana Jensen to Newell Hart, November 23, 1979
Deana Jensen to Newell Hart, November 17, 1982
Deana Jensen to Newell Hart, November 18, 1980
Lael Littke to Newell Hart, February 13, 1980
Lael Littke to Newell Hart, April 30, 1980
6 16 Jensen, Gloria
Edward Clayton - notes about his home built in 1883, and a map of the original homesteads of Egypt, Idaho. Gloria Jensen to Newell Hart, undated.
6 17 Jepsen Histories
Jepsen, Elias, "Life Story to Elias Jepsen,"
Jepsen, Anthon, "My Life Story"
Jepsen Anthon, "Life Story of Andreas Jepsen"
Jepsen Anthon, "My Grandmother's Life Story" (Anne Marie Hansen)
Jepsen, Johnathon Marinum, "Life Story of Marinus Jepsen," Mink Creek, Idaho
Jepsen, Julius, "Life Story of Julius Jepsen"
Jepsen, Anthon, "Life Story of My Mother" Glencoe Ward
"In Memory of Marinus Jepsen,"
Obituary given by Anthon Jepsen at Marinus' funeral
Jensen, Nelda Jepsen, "Life Story of Thomas Jepsen" Sausage making and hog butchering
Jepsen, Anthon, "The Biography of John Jepsen"
Steneck, Phyllis, "Life History of Hyrum Wilford Jepsen"
Jepsen, Anthon, "Biography of Clarence Jepsen"
6 18 Johnson, Eph
Notes taken by Newell Hart
6 19 Johnson, Axel, Receipts 1943-1958
6 20 Johnson, Daniel. Bank and clerk receipts, 1942-1943
6 21 Johnson, Homer. News clipping about Homer Johnson
6 22 Johnson, John. Excerpts from his journal,
1903-1905,
6 23 Johnson, Orene Lamb Family
6 24 Jorgensen, Rudy
6 25 Judy, Clarence
Horland to Newell Hart, March 29, 1972
Earl Crockett to N. Hart, March 9, 1973. Regarding a thesis written by Clarence G. Judy, A History of Preston, Idaho
7 1 Kjar, Junno
Merrill, Robert, "Junno," The Herald Journal, Dec. 7, 1980, p. 25.
7 2 Kofoed, John A. Putnam, David F. Jr., March 24, 1983
7 3 Putnam, David F., Jr
The Life Story of John Andrew Kofoed, 32 pp.
7 4 Kunz, Seth Noah
Kunz, Seth, An Autobiography
Boss, Ida K., "A Life Sketch of Christian Kunz"
7 5 Larsen, Ezra E
7 6 Larsen, Nephi
7 7 Larsen, Norman Junius
Larsen, Norman Vaughan, "Life of Norman Junius Larsen,"
"History of Viola Barlow Larsen"
7 8 Larson, Keith Parkinson
Beckstead, Kristin P., A Life History of Keith
Parkinson Larson, May 30, 1914 - April 4, 1971
Keith Parkinson to Newell Hart, December 4, 1934
Brief Life History of Nephi and Bertha P. Larson
7 9 Larson, Nephi (Mayor of Preston)
The following documents and letters concern the construction of the Central School in Preston, Idaho.
Joseph Monson (Superintendent of School District #18, Preston, Idaho) to Geddes Jensen Co., August 23, 1905.
Joseph Monson to Messrs. John Larsen, John E. Taylor, John Sant, S.C. Chadwick and Thomas Scent, August 24, 1905
R.N. Hill (Superintendent of Oneida County, Idaho) to Mr. H.T. Rogers, July 14, 1905
R.N. Hill to Nephi Larson, September 14, 1905
R.N. Hill to Nephi Larson, October 28, 1905
R.N. Hill to Nephi Larson, October 11, 1905
R.N. Hill to Nephi Larson, August 15, 1905
R.N. Hill to Nephi Larson, July 13, 1905. school teacher contracts
Joseph Monson to Board of Trustees to Preston, Feb. 15' 1906, gives specifications for the Central School
H.S. Kleinschmidt to Nephi Larson, February 16, 1918
C.E. Green to Nephi Larson, July 31, 1918
Series of receipts from the Cental School
Preston business in 1907-1908
7 10 Langdon, Phil
Phil Langdon to Newell and Ruth Hart, July 9, 1981. Columns by Phil Langdon from the Buffalo Evening News
7 11 Laurence, Elmer S
Laurence, Evadyne Hart to Ruth and Newell Hart, February 22, 1977
Elmer and Evadyne Laurence to Ruth and Newell Hart, November 23, 1976
Family History of Elisha R. Laurence and genealogy
7 12 Lawder, Standish D
Lawder, Standish D. To Preston Chamber of Commerce, August 1, 1980
Newell Hart to Standish D. Lawder, October 14, 1980
7 13 Lawrence, Mary Lou Weaver
Photographs pulled - see listing
Snyders, A.F. to Earl Weaver, February 21, 1927
Leishman, James to Laura B. Benson, July 14, 1905
Stanley, Florence to Earl and Jenny (Weaver?), August 25, 1952
Lupine Chapter DUP History
New Privy Journal, v. 1, no. 1, Hyrum, Utah
7 14 Leigh, "Beaver Dick"
Oberg, Pearl, "Mountain Man's Daughter Living Today In Fort Hall," Idaho State Journal, July 16, 1976, section C, pp.4-5
Neavoll, George, "Shoshonis, Bannacks Original S.E. Idahoans," Idaho State Journal, November 19, 1971, section C, p. 2
7 15 Liquor and Prohibition
7 16 Littke, Lael
Lael Littke to Newell Hart, September 2, 1982
Lael Littke to Newell Hart, July 1, 1981
Lael Littke to Newell Hart, June 8, 1981
Lael Littke to Newell Hart, July 27, 1980
Lael Littke to Newell Hart, April 3, 1978
Lael Littke to Newell Hart, March 1, 1978
I See London, I See France, Lael Littke
The Hard To Digest: The Little Man's Los Angeles Times, v. 17, no. 1; v. 18 no. 1; v.12, no. 1
Family newsletter
7 17 Lowe, Anne Eliza
Article about Anne Lowe in the Preston Citizen, 1936
7 18 Lowe, James Galloway
Hart, Ada Lowe, History of Joseph Heber Lowe
Genealogy sheet for Thomas Lowe and Eliza Galloway
7 19 Lowe, Joseph Heber
Oliverson, Mildred Lowe, History of Joseph Heber Lowe
Genealogy sheet for Thomas Lowe ad Eliza Galloway
7 20 Lowe Scott Doney
Stites, Ernie, "Education Is A Lifelong Process, Says
Former School Official," Idaho State Journal, p.9
7 21 Lowe, Will "Service Held At Franklin For Mr. Lowe," Logan Republican, November 13, 1915, p. 4
7 22 McLurg, Earl J
Earl McLurg to Newell Hart, undated
Newel Hart to Earl McLurg, August 15, 1980 (photos pulled)
7 23 McClurg, Earl
Earl McClurg to Newell Hart, April 25, 1983
Earl McClurg to Newell Hart, December 4, 1982
Earl McClurg to Newell Hart, March 10, 1983
Earl McClurg to Newell Hart, April 4, 1983
Earl McClurg to Newell Hart, September 11, 1980
7 24 McClurg, Earl
World War I reminiscences, 19 pages, handwritten document about WWI experiences
Newell Hart to Earl McClurg, December 14, 1979
Levon Hansen to Newell Hart, November 19, 1979
McKinnon, Shaun, "W.W. I Vet Recalls The Horrors Of War," box Elder Journal, November 15, 1979, p. 1-3
7 25 McQueen, Fanny Eliza Swann
Photocopy of Midwife Journal, 1888-1915
Jessie May Foster to Newell Hart, November 2, 1982
7 26 McQueen, Jim
7 27 Madsen, Brigham
Brigham Madsen to Newell Hart, August 19, 1980
7 28 Malad
Mathews, Mary, "Malad's Co-op Is Recognized As National Treasure," Idaho State Journal, April 11, 1980, section E, pp. 16-17
"Evans" Co-op Holds Grand Opening Celebration, Idaho Enterprise, March 13, 1980, pp. 1 and 6
7 29 Malad City and Oneida County
7 30 Manning, Harold J
From Colorado To Battlecreek In 1884, by Harold J. Manning
Harold Manning to Newell Hart, May 16, 1979
8 1 Maps
8 2 Maxwell, Margaret
Newell Hart to Margaret Maxwell, August 30, 1975
Margaret Maxwell to Newell Hart, August 27, 1975
Margaret Maxwell to Newell Hart, September 16, 1975
Newell Hart to Margaret Maxwell, October 8, 1975
Margaret Maxwell to Newell Hart, October 1, 1975
Newell Hart to Margaret Maxwell, September 19, 1975
8 3 Mecham, Onan
"Onan Mecham, Preston High School Principal, To end 38 Years
In Public Education." Preston Citizen, May 22, 1975
Mecham Family History
8 4 Merrill, Elnora Nielsen
Stories by Elnora N. Merrill
8 5 Merrill, Greta
Gretta Merrill to Newell and Ruth Hart, December 15, 1969
Gretta Merrill to Newell and Ruth Hart, November 6, 1969
Gretta Merrill to Newell and Ruth Hart, September 12, 1969
8 6 Merrill, H.R
Poem, Let This Be Heaven
8 7 Mink Creek, Idaho
Keller, Elmer W., A History of Mink Creek, Idaho
8 8 Miscellaneous Pieces
Whitney Mill
Old Times Reunion - Copy of photo of the Jefferson Elementary School Class of 1917-1918
8 9 Miscellaneous Pieces
Chronology of Dance Halls
Dr. J.C. Peterson to Newell Hart, March 5, 1969
Orson [?] to Newell Hart, undated
M.E. Meacham to Newell Hart, October 13, 1969
8 10 Miscellaneous Pieces
Stake quarterly Program, 1938
Franklin Stake Saturday and Sunday Evening Program. 1927-1928
Gold and Green Ball, January 6, 1928
Senior Hop, March 23, 1928
Franklin County Schools Graduation Exercises, May 17, 1928
Naef, Jacob History of the Life of Johan Jacob (Ira)
Naef, compiled by Charles Donald and Daniel Webster Naef
Includes a copy of his daily journal
8 12 Nash, Issac Bartlett
Early History of Franklin
8 14 Needham, Adina Hart Wixom
Life Story of Adina Hart Wixom Needam
8 15 Nelson, George "Doc"
8 16 Nelson, Jack
8 17 Nelson, Scott G
Scott Nelson to Orson, November 11, 1969
Scott Nelson to Newell Hart, March 23, [?]
Biographical Sheet
8 18 Nelson, William Goforth
Mrs. Maude Nelson Robbins to Newel Hart, October 10, 1973
A Sketch From The Diary Of William Goforth Nelson, 17 pages,
Stites, Ernie, "Maude Robbins Resident of Idaho For 90 Years," Idaho State Journal, March 18, 1973, section B, p. 96
8 19 Neuffer, Lloyd
Newell Hart to Lloyd Neuffer, March 3, 1972.
8 20 News Clippings
"Fairviews Oldest: Man Honored On 90th Birthday," 1970
"Lewiston All Set For Celebration"
"An Alternative to the Reservation," Los Angeles Times, December 4, 1974
Rawlings, Gary, "An Old Indian Trail," Supplement to Carlson, Helen Moffit, "Did The Legend Come True," Idaho State Journal, April 28, 1978, section D, p. 11
8 21 Nibley, Preston
"Cache Memories," history series in Herald Journal
8 22 Nordick, Albert Pearl Hillman
Hartvigsen, Fern, "80 Years An Indian; Open House Planned," Idaho State Journal, February 4, 1973, section B, p. 7
Rawlings, Karla, "At 92 She Still Does A Full Days Work," The Herald Journal, July 13, 1978, p. 21
8 23 Northern Guild of North Cache Valley Pamphlets
"Paint Your Wagon," July 23-25, 1981
"The Music Man," August 7-9, (no date)
8 24 Oakwood Elementary School
"Year Round School: Committee Comes Up With Temporary Solution," Preston Citizen, November 13, 1980, p.1
"Your Schools," A supplement to the Preston Citizen, September 5, 1974
Dedicatory Program - Oakwood Elementary School
Other Clippings about Oakwood Consolidation and Year Round School
8 25 Oldtimers Reunion
Clippings and Pamphlets
8 26 Oldtimers Reunion, First Annual
Scott Nelson to Newell Hart, July 25, 1973
Ida K. Schaub to Newell Hart, July 27, 1973
Newell Hart to Editor (Preston Citizen?), July 9,1973
Nelson, John A. to Newell Hart, July 27, 1973
Newell Hart to Scott (Nelson), June 18, 1973
Adrian and Jim Needham to Ruth and Newell Hart, August 20, 1973
Scott Nelson to Newell Hart June 20,1973
Newell Hart to Scott Nelson, June 25, 1973
8 27 Olsen Family
Mrs. Kay W. May to Newell Hart, April 21, 1981
Marie Jolley to Newell Hart, January 30, 1981
Mrs. Kay W. May to Newell Hart, undated
Photocopy of an Olsen Family picture Mink Creek, Idaho
9 1 Oneida Irrigation District - Court Case and Documents
Photocopies from the Preston Citizen regarding the Oneida Irrigation District court case in 1913
Philo W. Austin to Arthur W. Hart, February 4, 1942
Arthur W. Hart to Philo W. Austin, February 28, 1942
A.D. Henderson (Pres. Of Canal) to Messrs. H.H. Rolapp, Maughn, July 14, 1908
9 2 Oneida Stake Academy
Annual of the Oneida Stake Academy - Eleventh Academic Year, 1898-1899, Logan Utah: Press of Smith, Cummings & Co
The Oneida Stake Academy, Circular
  • (1901-1902 Preston, Idaho)
  • (1902-1903 Preston, Idaho; published by the Academy)
  • (1903-1904 Salt Lake; Deseret News)
Catalogue of the Oneida Stake Academy, Preston, Idaho: Franklin County Citizen, 1913-1914. 2 copies (photocopies)
9 3 Oneida Stake Academy
Commencement Program, 1908
1908 Thanksgiving Program,
9 4 The Oneida Stake Academy
The Oneida, 1910 or 1911[?]
9 5 The Oneida Stake Academy
The Oneida, v. 2, no. 7, Preston Idaho
9 6 Oneida Stake Academy
The Oneida, v. 5, no. 1, November 1913
9 7 Oneida Stake Academy
The Oneida, v. 3, no . ?,
April 1914
The Oneida, v. 6, no. 1, November 1914
9 8 Oneida Stake Academy
The Oneida, Success Senior Number, 1915
The Oneida, v. 6, no. 9, May 1915
The Oneida, v. 6, no. 7, March 1915
9 9 Oneida Stake Academy
The Oneida, v. 7, no. 1, October 1915
The Oneida, v. 7, no. 2 November 1915
The Oneida, v. 11, no. 5, March 5, 1920
The Oneida, v. 12, no. 3, December 5, 1920
9 10 Oneida Stake Academy
The Oneida commencement 1916, v. 8, no. 9, May 5, 1916
9 11 Oneida Stake Academy Scrapbook with photographs
9 12 Oneida Stake Academy
Thurber, Marley (investigation) Evaluation of academy building and recommendation for renovation.
9 13 Oneida Stake Academy
News clipping, 1973-1974
9 14 Oneida Stake Academy
Notes and Measurements
9 15 Oneida Stake Academy Reunion, 1956
9 16 Oneida Stake Academy
Oneida Stake Academy and Preston High School Song.
9 17 Oneida Stake Relief Society History
9 18 Oregon Trail
Route of the Oregon Trail In Idaho, Boise, Idaho: Bicentennial Commission, Idaho Historical Society, and the Idaho Transportation Department.
9 19 The Organ, Techno Cratic Trend Events
9 20 The Overland Lumber Company
9 21 Oxford History by Thomas Howell
9 22 Packer Family History
J. Elmo Packer to Newell Hart, July 27, 1981
N. Hart to J. Elmo Packer, August 18, 1981
N. Hart to the Packer Bridge at Battlecreek
The Grist Mill Builder, v. 1, no. 1, 1978
The Grist Mill Builder, v. 2, 1979
The Grist Mill Builder, v. 3, 1980
9 23 Packer, James
"The Life of James Packer," Franklin County Citizen, March 24, 1937, April 7, 1937
10 1 Parkinson, George C. George C. Parkinson to John A. Lowe, December 29, 1893
10 2 Parkinson, Preston W
Correspondence regarding the Oneida Irrigation Company
Preston Parkinson to Newell Hart, November 12, 1978
Preston Parkinson to Newell Hart, January 19, 1978
Newell Hart to Preston Parkinson , January 9, 1978
Newell Hart to Preston Parkinson, January 21, 1978
Jessie P. Rich to Mickie Hart, January 276, 1944
A.D. Henderson to H.H. Rolapp, A.C. Smith, I. Jorgensen,
Thomas Preston, H.D. Maughn, July 14, 1908
10 3 Parkinson, Preston W
Preston W. Parkinson to Newell Hart, November 12, 1982
Funeral program for Harold Henry Hart, October 11, 1982
Samuel Rose Parkinson Family History
10 4 Parnell, J
J. Parnell to Newell Hart, May 19, 1938
Frances (?) to Newell Hart, March 9, 1935
10 5 Parry, Mae
Newell Hart to Mae Parry, July 2, 1976
Newell Hart to Mae Parry, February 9, 1977
Newell Hart to Mae Parry, March 1, 1977
10 6 Paton, Estella
10 7 Paul, Lettie
Lettie Paul to Carrie Hansen, undated
10 8 Perkins, Lillian D
Handwritten article entitled "Settlements of Our Yesterdays In Northern Cache Valley, Now Mostly Ghost Towns," April 1978
10 9 Perkins, Joseph
"History of Joseph Thomas Perkins."
10 10 Petersen, Arthur
Arthur Petersen to Newell Hart, May 11, 1972
Arthur Petersen to Newell Hart, December 14, 1972
Arthur Petersen to Newell Hart, August 18, 1972
Arthur Petersen to Newell Hart, March 20, 1972
Arthur Petersen to Newell Hart, October 25, 1972
Arthur Petersen to Newell Hart, June 13, 1974
Arthur Petersen to Newell Hart, June 15, (?)
Arthur Petersen to Newell Hart, June 10, 1973
Arthur Petersen to Newell Hart, March 28, 1972
Arthur Petersen to Newell Hart, February 9, 1973
10 11 Peterson, Baltzar W
Historical Account Pertaining to Lucy White Peterson and Charles Coulson Peterson, 1945.
10 12 Pocatello Restoration (clippings)
10 13 Porter, Nahum Bisbee
Brief History of Nahum Bisbee Porter First Bishop of Preston Idaho.
10 14 Postal Information
List of postmasters in Franklin County, compiled by Newell Hart.
10 15 Post office location information
Newell Hart to Civil Archives Division, July 13, 1976
General Services Administration to Newell Hart, August 17, 1976
Newell Hart to Joseph B. Howerton (GSA), August 23, 1976
10 16 Postmaster listings
Introduction to the Record of Appointment of Postmasters, National Archives, 1973.
10 17-19 Post Office Location papers
10 20 Postmasters lists - Bannock County, 1891-1930
10 21 Postmasters lists - Bingham County, 1879-1920's
10 22 Postmaster lists - Franklin county, 1913-1948
10 23 Postmasters lists - Oneida County, 1863 - 1918
10 24 Postmasters lists - Bear Lake County, 1873-1965
10 25 Postmaster lists - Idaho territory, 1855-1863
10 26 Powell, William J. funeral service for
11 1 Prescriptions from Preston doctors
11 2 Preston - advertisements
11 3 Preston area Chamber of Commerce 1972-1974 and 1976 Annual Reports
11 4 Preston Chamber of Commerce inquiries forwarded to Newell Hart
Melvittle A. Stillman to Newell Hart, June 1, 1981
Ronald H. Nissley to Newell Hart, January 5, 1981
Joseph Zahoran to Newell Hart, April 29, 1981
Donald Robertson to Newell Hart, November 30, 1978
Newell Hart to Newell Hart, December 20, 1978
Heinz J. Bruehl to Newell Hart, December 16, 1978
Donald Robertson to Newell Hart January 7, 1979
Glen Butterfield to Newell Hart, December 31, 1978
Glen Butterfield to Newell Hart, January 1, 1979
Ruth Knappenberger to Newell Hart, August 1, 1977
Jack A. Betty to Newell Hart, April 27, 1977
Rosemary Waddell to Newell Hart, April 27, 1977
Linda Levitt to Newell Hart , March 19, 1977
Mrs. Olive M. Fillmore to Newell Hart, April 1, 1977
Gloria Jensen to Newell Hart, March 31, 1977
Heinz Bruel to Newell Hart, December 7, 1978
Newell Hart to Heinz Bruehl, December, 13, 1978
Arthur Young to Newell Hart, July 21, 1979
Andra Shockey to Newell Hart pstmk 1977
Camille Kay Thomas to Newell Hart, pstmk 1982
11 5 Preston Business Directory,
The 1923 directory covers the area from Ogden to Idaho Falls, Idaho; and to the Bear Lake, Idaho area. Also included is a photocopy of 1908-1909 Preston Business Directory.
1923.
11 6 Preston Businessman
11 7 Preston Citizen
Contains notes from a 1913 issue, that contains some Bear River Massacre material.
11 8 Preston Citizen
Chronological files from the Citizen, compiled by Newell Hart, 1917-1928.
11 9 Preston Citizen
Chronological files from the Citizen, compiled by Newell Hart, 1930-1976.
11 10 Preston Citizen -Notes, 1930 - 1948
11 11 Preston Citizen -Notes, 1948 - 1959
11 12 Preston Citizen -Notes, 1960 - 1969
11 13 Preston Citizen -Notes, 1970-1976
11 14 Preston Citizen - 1979 Dairy Edition
11 15 Preston Citizen -Volunteer Edition
12 1 Preston City Park Controversy
12 2 Preston First Security Bank report, December 31, 1928
12 3 Preston Future Farmers of America banquet pamphlet, April 22, 1981
12 4 Preston High School - Automotive Department
12 5 Preston High School - Class of 1926
"Work is Life: A Record of the Achievements of the Graduation Class of Preston High School."
12 6 Preston High School - Class of 1927
High School reunion programs, 1967 & 1977
12 7 Preston High School - Class of 1927 & 1928
12 8 Preston High School - Class of 1928, 1929, &1949 Reunion programs
12 9 Preston High School - Class of 1941, 1971 reunion
12 10 Preston High School - 1936 Commencement program
12 11 Preston High School Graduation flyers Preston Citizen, May 24, 1979 Class of 1978-79
12 12 Preston High School - History
12 13 Preston High School - School Newspapers
12 14 Preston High School Play Program, Brigadoon, 1982
12 15 Preston High School Play Program, Sound of Music, 1974
12 16 Preston High School
Student-Parent Handbook, 1977-78
Student Directory, 1977-78
Senior Ball Program 1979
12 17 Preston History
12 18 Preston Junior High-Lights, May 27, 1969
12 19 Preston main street property deed data
12 20 Preston News,
Article about the consolidation of the Cub River and Worm Creek Canal Companies.
April 30, 1925
12 21 Preston News
Articles by and about Newell Hart
12 22 Preston People - News clippings about
12 23 Preston Postmasters
12 24 Preston Rodeo History
Earl McClurg to Newell Hart, 1974
Bertha Bergquist Bateman to Newell Hart, August 22, 1975
12 25 Preston Rotary Club 1978 Christmas Concert Program
12 26 Preston Saloons
Phillip R. Ward to Newell Hart, July 6, 1972
Newell Hart to National Archives, June 17, 1972
Ann Buttars to Newell Hart, June 15, 1972
13 1 Preston Saloons - interview with Bill Head
13 2 Preston Second Ward - Bishops list
13 3 Preston Second Ward
Photograph information
Ethel Winn Simons to Newell Hart, October 31, 1975
Newell Hart to Ethel Winn Simons, December 2, 1975
13 4 Preston Second Ward - History
13 5 Preston Second and Third Ward Property exchanges
13 6 Preston sewer
Agreement between Preston City and Green Engineering and Construction Company, 1918.
13 7 Preston Sixth Ward - History
13 8 Preston sketches
13 9 Preston themes
13 10 Preston Third Ward - History
13 11 Preston Village Minutes
Notes taken by Newell Hart
13 12 Preston Village Record Book (photocopy) kept from 1900-1909, pp. 1-44
13 13 Preston Village Record Book (photocopy) kept from 1900-1909, pp. 45-84
13 14 Preston Village Record Book (photocopy) kept from 1900-1909, pp.85-124
13 15 Preston Village Record Book (photocopy) kept from 1900-1909, pp. 125-151
13 16 Preston Village Record Book (photocopy) kept from 1900-1909, pp. 152-180
13 17 Preston Village Record Book (photocopy) kept from 1900-1909, pp.181-221
13 18 Preston Village Record Book (photocopy) kept from 1900-1909, pp. 225-259
13 19 Preston Village Record Book (photocopy) kept from 1900-1909, pp. 260-302
13 20 Preston Village Record Book (photocopy) kept from 1900-1909, pp. 303-346
13 21 Preston Village Record Book (photocopy) kept from 1900-1909, pp. 347-373
13 22 Princeton University Correspondence
Dorothy A. Axel to Newell Hart, November 21, 1972
Alfred L. Bush to Preston City Clerk, January 28, 1972
Newell Hart to Alfred Bush, February 12, 1972
Alfred Bush to Newell Hart, March 2, 1972
Alfred Bush to Newell Hart, April 24, 1972
13 23 Progressive Men of Southern Idaho, 1904-1908
13 24 Quinn Review Notes, 1924-25
14 1 Rallison, Jennie Woodward
History of Rallison by Margaret Finlayson Maxwell, 35 pages.
14 2 Rallison, Joshua
Memoirs and personal history, 72 pages
Margaret Maxwell to Newell Hart, October 21, 1975
14 3 Robert "Leo" Rallison, People and Events with Whom I Have Been Concerned During My Past Life
14 4 Restoration - Clippings on Historic Preservation
14 5 Restoration
14 6 Reunion - Second Hometown, 1974
14 7 Rich, Charles C. - Article by Leonard Arrington
14 8 Ricks, Joel
Inventory to the Ricks collection held at U.S.U.
14 9 Robber's Roost and Its Hidden Treasure Feature article by Len Anken Sexton, in the Enjoy Magazine of the Idaho State Journal, March 1, 1974
14 10 Robinson, Will - notes & clippings
14 11 Rogers, C.R
Cloe Boyce Rogers to Newell Hart, November 21, 1939
14 12 Roskelley, Samuel, Excerpts from his journal
see also U.S.U. Manuscript Collection no. 65.
14 13 Sandberg, Carma
Newell Hart to Carma Sandberg, June 20, 1972
Carma L. Sandberg to Newell Hart, June 15, 1972
Carma L. Sandberg to Newell Hart, March 13, 1972 (pstmk)
14 14 San Fransisco Newspaper clippings
14 15 Sauer Kraut and Sugarbeet history Franklin plant (news clippings)
14 16 Seventh Ward and Oneida Stake dedication services program, June 24, 1951, Preston, Idaho
14 17 Sexton, Lena Anken
"The First Hanging in Idaho: The Story of Mooney and Barnes," Southern Idaho Magazine, December 1, 1982.
14 18 Shafer, George
Photocopy of Shafer's homestead application in Oxford, Idaho.
14 19 Shumway, Andrew Charles
14 20 Shumway, William P
An account of my Life by William P. Shumway, recorded on tape by Newell Hart.
14 21 Simmonds, Ruth - notes about Weston Canyon
15 1 Smart, Thomas Sharatt
Remembrances of Grandfather Thomas Sharatt Smart, by Lorenzo Smart.
15 2 Smith, Thurston
History of by Hulda Crodelia Smith
15 3 Snow, Chester
Articles by Chester Snow
"Shepherds of A Western Desert - Life of the Camp Mover on the Long Utah Trail," Evening Post (New York), September 2, 1905
15 4 Snow Races
15 5 Southeastern Idaho Advocate
Notes on political biographies by A.W. Hart, 1914
15 6 Southeastern Idaho Advocate - Notes from 1913-1914
15 7 Soda Springs, Idaho
The Soda Springs Chieftain, April 22, 1920
Excerpts from a History of Weston by Lars Fredrickson
15 8 Stanley Basin and the Sawtooth Range. Boise, Idaho. Idaho State Historical Society
15 9 Stegner, Wallace
Wallace Stenger to Newell Hart, undated. Enclosed is the Baker Diary as printed in Dr. G.W. States column, Preston, Idaho
15 10 Sidney Stevens Implement Company
15 11 Stockman's Guide compiled by J.A. Avery, Dempsey, Idaho.
(See Jay Burrup to Newell Hart, box 2, fd 1)
15 12 Stoffel, Monsignor
Monsignor Stoffel to Newell Hart, undated
15 13 Stone, Joseph H
"Life of Joseph H. Stone - Jode," by Marlene Winn Christensen
"History of Annie Irene Porter Stone"
15 14 Stucki, J.U
"Black, Bear Lake, Willow, Cache Valley, Sheep Rock, Soda Point, Before the Mormons"
15 15 Swanson Hall
News clippings in the Idaho State Journal about the Idaho State University historic building.
15 16 Taylor, Frances
Frances Taylor to Newell Hart, August 7, 1978 (received) enclosed an article about Mary A. Taylor.
15 17 Thank you letters
15 18 Thatcher, Elaine
15 19 Thomas, Harrison Ayers
"The Life of . . ." Franklin County Citizen, May 5, 1937
"James Clayborne Thomas" Preston Citizen, April 13, 1921
15 20 Timboo
15 21 Townley, Brenda
16 1 Trailblazer
Larry Olsen to Newell Hart, (rec.) February 24, 1976 Oxford, A Once Important City, by Annie Cl Hatch, 1959.
This essay was used in the 1976 revised section of the trailblazer. a 1930 historical publication, about Franklin County, Idaho produced by the Daughters of the Utah Pioneers. In 1976 as part of the bicentennial celebration, Newell Hart reissued the 1930 Trailblazer, and added an updated section.
16 2 Trailblazer
A pamphlet entitled Writing a Ward or Stake History. David Mayfield to Uless Nash, April 20, 1976
Arthur Petersen to Newell Hart, April 9, 1976
Nash to Newell Hart, (rec) April 12, 1976
16 3 Trailblazer
"History and Settlers of the Glendale Community Covering a Period from the 1870s to February 19, 1956.: Compiled by Leland L. Auger
"Bear River Resource conservation and Development"
"Linrose Bishops"
Letta Auger to Newell Hart, pstmk April 12, 1975. Includes information about Glendale, Idaho history
Notes from historical scrapbook of Preston and vicinity by Baltzar W. Peterson
Notes from "History of Irrigation of Preston, Idaho .
Being a History of the Cub River and Worm Creek Canal Company," by Serge Ballif
16 4 Trailblazer. -Mockup of 1976 Trailblazer
16 5 Trailblazer. -Newell's notes
16 6 Tueller School of Dance
16 7 Turner, Theo
16 8 Utah History
Series of early Utah photographic reproductions Logan, Utah; Salt Lake Tabernacle construction; Ogden, Utah; Street Scene in Provo, Utah; Deseret Store and Tithing Office, 182, Salt Lake City, Utah; First Catholic Church in Utah; America's First Department Store; State Capitol at Fillmore; Cove Fort.
16 9 Utah, Idaho Central Railroad
Newspaper articles about the railroad by David J. England.
16 10 Utah Northern Railroad History by Leigh Gittins
16 11 Utah State University Presidents
16 12 Van Hoesen, Annie (Howell)
16 13 Van Noy, Junior
"Heroic Death of Private Van Noy . . ." Preston Citizen, January 6, 1944, p.1
"Women Proving Important Cog in Sugar Operation," Ruth Hart, Preston Citizen, October 29, 1942
16 14 Van Ornum history
Edith Farmer Elliot to Newell Hart, July 18, 1981
Edith Farmer Elliot to Newell Hart, April 25, 1970
Edith Farmer Elliot to Newell Hart, July 30, 1973
Edith Farmer Elliot to Newell Hart, August 10, 1973
Edith Farmer Elliot to Newell Hart, August 13, 1969
Betty (Van Ordnum) Vidmar to Newell Hart, August 11, 1969
Viola Herriot to Newell Hart, September 5, 1970
Newell Hart to Edith Farmer Elliot, August 11, 1969
Newell Hart to Edith Farmer Elliot, September 4, 1974
Newell Hart to Edith Farmer Elliot, June 1, 1973
Levi Ankeny, "The Salmon Falls Massacre," Frontier Times, (Spring ) 1961, pp. 6-8, + 58-59
16 15 Vernon, Onetta Peterson
16 16 Viehweg, Lott
My Brother Lott Viehweg, by Lillian Viehweg Perkins
16 17 Viehweg, Carl Julius
Handwritten sketch of Carl Viehweg by Lillian Viehweg Perkins.
16 18 Viola, Beatrice
16 19 Wallis, John A
John A. Wallis to Newell Hart, August 13, 1972 includes biographies of Samuel L. Raddone and James H. Wallis.
16 20 Warrick, John and Nathalie
16 21 Weaver, Earl
Farm records, and miscellaneous materials from the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s.
16 22 Western Writers Conference
16 23 Whitehead, Annie Catherine
16 24 Whitney, Samuel Alonzo Lest We Forget history of Samuel Alonzo Whitney
16 25 Whitney Ward building Dedication, 1979
16 26 Wilcox, Claude
16 27 Woodward Egg Problem, 1979
16 28 Young, James Ira, excerpt form his thesis entitled "The Development of Franklin"
16 29 Young Men's Mutual Improvement Association
Minutes from the Preston 5th Ward, 1917

^ Return to Top

Cache Valley Newsletter files

boxes 17-27 are files from the Cache valley newsletter, a monthly publication primarily about Franklin County's past and present. The folders are arranged numerically to coordinate with the Newsletter number.

Container(s)
Description
Dates
Box
17 Cache Valley Newsletter Files
folders 1-32 contain obituaries that appeared in Newsletters 11-44.
18 Cache Valley Newsletter Files
folders 1-9 contain obituaries that appeared in Newsletters 45-53.
Folder
18 10 CVN # 101 - correspondence
Edith Abersole, February 9, 1977
Serge Benson, January 31, 1977
Marcia Crowell, February 13, 1977
Esther Short, February 6, 1977
Rhea Grandy, (1977?)
Afton Beckstead, February 19, 1977
Reny Jensen, February 9, 1977
Lula K. Williams, February 11, 1977
Marcia P. Reid [February 1977]
Elvira T. McCarrel, February 2, 1977
Charles Porter, February 6, 1977
Ellen Swann, February 6, 1977
Mrs. Alfred H. Dixon, February 2, 1977
18 11 CVN # 101 - obituaries
18 12 CVN #102 - Correspondence
Golda Frew, February 25, 1977
Lael Littke, March 6, 1977
Nels Larsen, March 10, 1977 and February 25, 1977
Jed W. Hart, February 26, 1977
Vernon S. Thomander, March 3, 1977
Joey Faux, February 28, 1977
Bonnie Kirb Deffeback, [March 1977?]
Bill and Jean Struve, March 18, 1977
J.B. "Chub", March 15, 1977
Newell Hart to Nels Larsen, October 7, 1968
18 13 CVN #102 - Neph and Tarp Holden stories
18 14 CVN #102 - Obituaries
18 15 CVN #103 - Correspondence
Loran Virginnia Stephenson, April 23, 1977
Gib Hull, March 29, 1977
Donna Jean Pattion Lawson, March 19, 1977
Blaine and Shirley Schvaneveldt, pstmk April 12, 1977
Linda S. Leavitt, April 14, 1977 and April 3, 1977
18 16 CVN #103 - Obituaries
18 17 CVN #104 - Notes for the issue
18 18 CVN #104 - Correspondence
Sarah G. Johnson, May 3, 1977
Olive Merrill Fillmore, May 11, 1977
Mrs. Parker P. Carver, May 18, 1977
Wendell G. Eames, May 2, 1977
Reny Jensen, May 5, 1977
Harold Manning, May 3, 1977
R. Leo Rallison, May 3, 1977
Mattie Lewis, May 12, 1977
A.M. Barton, August 18,(1931?)
18 19 CVN # 104 - Police Court of Preston, 1915, notes taken by Newell Hart
18 20 CVN # 104 - Obituaries
18 21 CVN # 105 - Clippings
18 22 CVN # 105 - Correspondence
Margaret ZoBell, June 4, 1977
E.R. Smith, May 1977
Kanow Family, pstmk June 9, 1977
C.E. "Tug" White, June 6, 1977
Reny Jensen, June 24, 1977 and June 6, 1977
Camille Neuffer, [ June 1977?]
Selma Handley, June 3, 1977
Elva S. Gleed, June 9, 1970
Newell Hart to Margaret ZoBell, June 12, 1977
18 23 CVN #105 - Obituaries
18 24 CVN #105 - Correspondence
Thomas Carter, July 20, 1977
Mrs. Lewis L. Egnew, July 6, 1977
18 25 CVN #106 - excerpt from The Twilight Hours, by Etta Simmonds Robbins
18 26 CVN #106 - Obituaries
19 1 CVN #107 - A History of John C. Larsen as told to his sister Hazel Trimble and written by Ida L. Nash
19 2 CVN #107 - Correspondence
Bertha Hobbs, August 6, 1977
Jennie Huff, August 3, 1977
Heber Winn, August 6, 1977
R.H. Nish, August 3, 1977
Lael J. Littke, August 8, 1977
Jennifer Swenson, July 7, 1977
George States, August 22, 1977
Joseph A. Geddes, July 21, 1977
Mrs. Bernice Morgan Brown, July 23, 1977
Paul Larsen, July 8, 1977
Ernest A. and Irma O. Purnell, July 25, 1977
Dick Alder, August 10, 1977
Scott Nelson, July 25, (1977?)
Reny Jensen, August 5, 1977
Wanda Petersen Roskelly, July 30, 1977
Afton Stewart, August 20, 1977
Minnie S. Day, August 6, 1977
Faye Holden Prichard, August 4, 1977
19 3 CVN #107 - Obituaries
19 4 CVN #108 - Clippings
19 5 CVN # 108 - Correspondence
Anna J. Murri, August 8, 1977
Gwen Gibson, September 1, 1977
Lieka Brown, August 3, 1977
Earl McClurg, July 31, 1977
Wanda Peterson Roskelley, September 1, 1977
Bill Hinckley, (September 1977?)
Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Larsen, September 3, 1977
Mardean Steinmetz, September 4, 1977
Helen Egnew (September 1977?)
Leith J. Corbridge, September 6, 1977
Doug and Wanda Hancey, September 19, 1977
Horland and Virginia Simmons, September 11, 1977
19 6 CVN #108 - Obituaries
19 7 CVN #109 - Correspondence
Charles G. Paull, October 21, 1977
Virginnia Hanson, (October 1977?)
W. Mark Smith, (October 1977)
Adina and Jim Needham, October 7, 1977
Bernetta R. Camp, October 10, 1977
Phillip Verne, September 14, 1977
Rex Wallgren, October 18, 1977
Ora Nelson, October 17, 1977
Cliff S. Barton, September 27, 1977
19 8 CVN #109 - Obituaries
19 9 CVN #110 - Clippings
19 10 CVN #110 - Preston Telephone history
19 11 CVN #110 - Correspondence
Ann P. Lloyd, November 16, 1977
Marie S. Anderson, November 17, 1977
Ester C. Hulse, November 9, 1977
Marcia S. Conwell, (November 1977?)
Price Gibb, (November 1977)
Cley H. Rallison, November 4, 1977
Rudgar H. Daines, November 2, 1977
Jack Corbridge, November 4, 1977
George States, November 31, 1977
Nels G. Peterson, November 1977
Mrs. Thaylon Hobbs, (October 1977?)
Bat Lamoreaux, October 15, 1977
Sybil Harralson, October 2, 1977
19 12 CVN #110 - Obituaries
19 13 CVN #111 - Clippings
19 14 CVN #111 - Correspondence
Bob Hansen, December 10, 1977
Evadyne Laurence, November 8, 1977
Jack and Beatrice Corbridge, December 20, 1977
Glen R. Hawkes, December 20, 1977
France Taylor, December 5, 1977
Joel Hart, [December 1977?]
Ann Packer Lloyd, December 16, 1977
Lucille P. Perkins, November 28, 1977
Alice C. Christensen, (December 1977?)
Ross Weaver, December 8, 1977
Gerald E. Miller, December 19, 1977
H.C. and Ione Corbridge, December 16, 1977
Rita Thompson, December 6, 1977
Virginia Hanson, December 9, 1977
Ray Cutler, November 12, 1977
Alta Hodges, December 2, 1977
Deana Jensen, December 14, 1977
Lovenia E. Peterson, December 7, 1977
Fred and Florence Struve, December 7, 1977
Martha Rallison Evans, November 15, 1977
Wisconsin Historical Society, (December 1977?)
Gordon Hawkes, December 26, 1977
Reed P. Larson, (December 1977?)
19 15 CVN #111 - Obituaries
19 16 CVN #112 - Clippings
19 17 CVN #112 - "My First Date," by Tug White
19 18 CVN #112-Correspondence
Lillian Howell, January, 1978
Lyle Shipley, January 10, 1978
Anne Clements, (January 1978?)
Claudia H. Wilcox, January 9, 1978
Estella Cutler, January 6, 1979
Kedzie Felsted Meyer, January 16, 1978
Reny Jensen, December 7, 1978
Cy Greaves, January 5, 1978
Alf Kern, January 13, 1978
Chuck and Olive Porter (1978?)
C.W. Choules, January 16, 1978
Alvin and Afton Beckstead, January 16, 1978
19 19 CVN #112 - Obituaries
19 20 CVN #113 - Clippings
19 21 CVN #113 - Correspondence
Newt (Hart), February (6 or 8), 1978
Hubert Smith, February 1, 1978
Betty Benson, February 4, 1978
Velma Green, February 3, 1978
Raymond R. Hobbs, (February 1978?)
Vinora Hansen Dursteler, February 9, 1978
S.C. Wilkinson, February 2, 1978
19 22 CVN #113 - Obituaries
19 23 CVN #114 - Correspondence
Cley and Ida Rallison, (March 19, 1978)
Man and Jean Bell, February 28, 1978
Cy Greaves, March 4, 1978
Verna and Samuel R. Daines, March 12, 1978
Vinora H. Dunsteler, March 19, 1978
C.W. Chaoules, March 8, 1978
Clyde Braegger, February 15, 1978
Marcia Conwell, (March 1978?)
19 24 CVN #114 - Obituaries
20 1 CVN #115 - Correspondence
Eda Kern Schaub, April 1, 1978
Gayle and Belma Hodges, Aril 12, 1978
Asael A. Bell, April 1, 1978
P.L. Geddes, April 4, 1978
John and Mirtha Morrison, (April 11, 1978)
Fred and Florence Struve, March 23, 1978
Ada Shumway, April 11, 1978
20 2 CVN #115 - Obituaries
20 3 CVN #116 - Clippings
20 4 CVN #116 - Correspondence
Mrs. Harold Manning, May 2, 1978
Selma Hawkes Handley, May 20, 1978
Elmer S. Laurence, May 18, 1978
Leo and Lucille Rallison, May 23, 1978
20 5 CVN #116 - Obituaries
20 6 CVN #117 - Clippings
20 7 CVN # 117 - Correspondence
Deana Jensen, June 5, 1978
Mrs. Parker P. Carver, June 6, 1978
Serge Benson, January 6, 1978
Donna P. Lawson, May 28, 1978
Vinora Dursteler, May 3, 1978
20 8 CVN #117 - Obituaries
20 9 CVN #118 - Clippings
20 10 CVN #118 - Mockup of
20 11 CVN #118 - Correspondence
Camille Neuffer, June 20, 1978
Mardean Steinmetz, June 22, 1978
Mrs. Lewis Egnew, ( 1978?)
Claradeane and Oliver Morrison, July 6, 1978
Lilian Hagler, July 5, 1978
Ora G. Greaves, July 15, 1978
Lael Littke, July 8, 1978
Bertha Hobbs, July 15, 1978
Lucretia and Edward Nadle, July 10, 1978
Irene and Jack Winn, July 11, 1978
Wanda Peterson Roskelley Dowies, July 21, 1978
Alice Smith, pstmk June 29, 1978
Preston School District, July 5, 1978
Betty Bohmare, July 29, 1978
Lee Schvaneveldt, undated
Earl McClurg, July 19, 1978
Lula K. Williams, July 17, 1978
20 12 CVN #118 - Obituaries
Gordon M. Hawkes to Newell Hart, July 16, 1978
20 13 CVN #119 - "Mink Creek Old Friends Club Meets"
20 14 CVN #119 - Correspondence
Norah Beckstead, July 29, 1978
Carl Rawlings, August 15, 1978
Phyllis and Melvin Clayton, (August 14, 1978?)
Bernetta L. Camp (August 1978?)
George States, (August 1978?)
Lyle Manning, August 14, 1978
Eddie M. Thompson, August 16, 1978
Adina (Needham?), August 8, 1978
Mark Hart, July 31, 1978
20 15 CVN #119 - Obituaries
20 16 CVN #120 - Correspondence
Heber E. Winn, September, 1978
Dorothy Gayman, (September 1978?)
Joseph Thomas, September 11, 1978
Douglas Hancey, September 23, 1978
Perry Whittle, (September 1978?)
Mrs. H.H. Shumway, (September 1978?)
20 17 CVN #120 - Obituaries
20 18 CVN # 121 - Clippings
20 19 CVN #121 "A Tribute to Grandpa," by Loni Logan
20 20 CVN #121 - Correspondence
Mattie Lewis, October 9, 1978
Leith J. Corbridge, October 18, 1978
Reed Larson, October 25, 1978
Eddie W. Thompson, September 30, 1978
Russell C. and Ada M. Nielsen, October 19, 1978
Luke Bronson, October 26, 1978
Doran J. Baker, October 5, 1978
Joseph A. Geddes, October 10, 1978
Bob Bright, (October 1978?)
Rada P. Workman, October 6, 1978
Velma Green, October 6, 1978
Mrs. Ruby P. Hobbs, October 16, 1978
Ruth Goff, October 3, 1978
20 21 CVN #121 - Obituaries
20 22 CVN #122 - Correspondence
20 23 CVN #122 - Bennie Winston Hoyt, article about the 1928 Preston Class Reunion
20 24 CVN # - Correspondence
Basil K. Crane, (October 1978?)
Jean Kershaw, October 31, 1978
Lucille P. Perkins, November 27, 1978
Rita Thompson, November 16, 1978
Red and Ione Corbridge, (November 1978?)
Rudgar and Rebecca Daines, November 6, 1978
Marie S. Anderson, October 30, 1978
Idaho State University, October 31, 1978
A. Figgat, (November 1978?)
Bat (?), November 6, 1978
20 25 CVN #122 - Obituaries
21 1 CVN #123 - Clippings
21 2 CVN #123 - Correspondence
Alvin Beckstead, December 9, 1978
Ruby Boothe, (undated)
Gordon M. Hawkes, December 15, 1978
Vivian P. Hales, pstmk December 13, 1978
R.M. Hawkes, (December 1978?)
Lillian Howell, December 2, 1978
Frances Taylor, December 4, 1978
Wendell G. Eames, December 1, 1978
Sybril Harralson, November 26, 1978
Fred Struve, December 1978
Vic and Sabrina (?), (November 1978?)
Levon Hansen, November 25, 1978
21 3 CVN #123 - Obituaries
21 4 CVN #124 - Clippings
21 5 CVN #124 - Correspondence
Lela Rueckect, January 7, 1979
Levon Hansen, January 17, 1979
Dale Thompson, January 22, 1979
A.H. Handy, pstmk January 24, 1979
Ed. R. Smith, January 6, 1979
Heinz Bruehl, January 20, 1979
Levon Hansen, December 16, 1979
Lyle Manning, pstmk January 15, 1979
J.P. Christensen, (January 1979?)
Myrtle K. Steckler, January 7, 1979
Gene H. Goaslind, (January 1979?)
Harold and Minnie Larson, (January 1979?)
Jack Corbridge, (January 1979?)
D. Ivo Eames, January 20, 1979
Elmore and Evadyne Laurence, January 5, 1979
Ralph Hillman, (January 12, 1979?)
Sarah M. Geddes, January 12, 1979
Reny Jensen, January 5, 1979
Mrs. Anna Figgat, December 10, 1978
21 6 CVN #124 - Obituaries
21 7 CVN #125 - Clippings
21 8 CVN #125 - Correspondence
Chuck and Oliva Porter, (February 1979?)
Leedice Kissane, February 8, 1979
Leo E. Jensen , February 14, 1979
Kinnie Johnson, February12, 1979
Max and Jean Bell, (February 1979?)
Ray and Jeanne Cutler, February 10, 1979
Mary C. Keller, February 19, 1979
Hubert Smith, November 1978
Cy W. Greaves, February 4, 1978
Ellen Swann, (February 1979?)
Marcia S. Conwell, pstmk February 5, 1979
21 9 CVN #125 - Obituaries
21 10 CVN #126 - Correspondence
Mrs. Wayne Meyer, March 14, 1979
Harold and Gwen Rasmussen, March 1979
Mattie F. Lewis, February 22, 1979
Rita Sant Hansen, March 1, 1979
21 11 CVN #126 - Obituaries
21 12 CVN #127 - Clippings
21 13 CVN #127 - Correspondence
Ora and Clara Greaves, April 5, 1979
Horland and Virginia Simmons, March 26, 1979
21 14 CVN #127 - Obituaries
21 15 CVN # 128 - Clippings
21 16 CVN #128 - Correspondence
Majorie Hays, May 7, 1979
Jay G. Burrup, May 9, 1979
Gwyneth H. Stangers, (May 1979?)
George Kunz, April 8, 1979
Robert Foss Hansen, February 20, 1979
Ralph and Brenda Hart, May 7, 1979
Tug White, (May 1979?)
Grace Thompson, (May 1979?)
Grace Dunkley, May 7, 1979
Ora Nelson, April 1979
Golda Frew, March 6, and April 28, 1979
Mrs. Harold Manning, May 6, 1979
Levon Hansen, May 2, 1979
21 17 CVN #128 - Obituaries
21 18 CVN #129
21 19 CVN #129
Edith Abersold, June (1979?)
Glenn Butterfield, June 1, and June 13, 1979
R. Leo Rallison, Pstmk May 7, 1979
Mardean P. Steinmetz, June 4, 1979
Ora G. Greaves, May 19, 1979
Fred Marshall, May 18, 1979
Ivy S. Hansen, June 2, 1979
Paul B. Larsen, June 5, 1979
William H. Bell, May 1, 1979
Mrs. Lewis L. Egnew, (June 1983?)
Lue and Ed Nadle, June 1983
Holt Danridge, June 1983
Velma Green, June 2, 1979
Rada Workman, May 3, 1979
21 20 CVN #129 - Obituaries
21 21 CVN #130 - Clippings
21 22 CVN #130 - Essay Contest Winners
"Mis-Adventures of a First Grader," Rhea Hart Grandy
"School Daze," Ann Godrey Hansen
21 23 CVN #130 - Correspondence
Thomas A. Carter, June 24, 1979
Quida G. Auger, July 3, 1979
Mrs. Loran Stephenson, July 16, 1979
Lillian Hagler, June 10, 1979
Paul B. Larsen, July 6, 1979
21 24 CVN #130 - Obituaries
22 1 CVN #131 - Clippings
22 2 CVN #131 - "School Days in Franklin County at the turn of the Century." by Earl McClurg
22 3 CVN #131 - Correspondence
Lael Littke, August 6, 1979
Mr. and Mrs. L.D. Bodily, July 30, 1979
Carl and Lou Rawlings, August 4, 1979
Rhea H. Grandy, July 30, 1979
Bertha Hobbs, July 4, 1979
Marjorie B. Thomas, August 10, 1979
Earl McClurg, August 9, 1979
Neva Taggart, August 1, 1979
Ernest Purnell, August 7, 1979
Kermit Shumways, (August 1979?)
George States, August 13, 1979
Horland Simmons, July 1, 1979
Oliver and Claradine Morrison, July, 1979
Wanda Peterson Dowies, Jul 30, 1979
22 4 CVN #131 - Obituaries
22 5 CVN #132 - Clippings
22 6 CVN # 132 - Correspondence
Perry D. Whittle, (September 1979?)
Dorothy W. Bingham, September 25, 1979
Mattie Lewis, September 13, 1979
Marcia Conwell, pstmk September 10, 1979
Lieka Bronson, (September 1979?)
Bessie Jensen, August 28, 1979
Joe and Virginnia Thomas, pstmk August 18, 1979
Russell C. Nielson, pstmk September 12, 1979
Bertha Kendall Daniels, September 10, 1979
Heber E. Winn, September 1, 1979
Adina and James Needham, September 10, 1979
Brent Wright, September 6, 1979
22 7 CVN #132 - Obituaries
22 8 CVN #133 - Clippings
22 9 CVN # 133 - Correspondence
Lillie J. Kofoed, September 31, 1979
Tom Rickey, October 7, 1979
Lucille Butterfield, October 5, 1979
Cy Greaves, October 7, 1979
Jay Burrup, October 13, 1979
Lyle Manning, May 21, 1979
Dorothy Wakely Bingham, (October 1979?)
Ruby P. Hobbs, October 3, 1979
Douglas and Wanda Hancey, October 1, 1979
Levon Hansen, October 2, 1979
Marjorie Hayes, (October 1979?)
Margaret and Raymond Hobbs, (October 1979?)
Newell Hart to Lillie Kofoed, October 3, 1979
22 10 CVN #133 - Obituaries
22 11 CVN #134 - Correspondence
Neata Bosworh Bush, pstmk November 23, 1979
Horland and Virginnia Simmons, pstmk November 1979
Sybil Harralson, November 11, 1979
Rudgar Daines, November 6, 1979
Mark Smith, (November 6, 1979)
Bob Hansen, November 11, 1979
Frances Taylor, November 8, 1979
Marion L. Lamoreaux, November 4, 1979
Scott Nelson, November 4, 1979
Fredrick L. Hanna, November 14, 1979
22 12 CVN #134 - Obituaries
22 13 CVN #135 - Clippings
22 14 CVN #135 - Correspondence
Ray Cutler, December 1, 1979
Ada Shumway, December 6, 1979
Fred and Florence Struve, December 5, 1979
V.E. Owen, (December 1979?)
Lucille Perkins, November 26, 1979
Elmer and Evelyn Laurence, December 4, 1979
Flora E. Paul, December 19, 1979
Marie S. Anderson, December 3, 1979
Mabel Hillman, December 21, 1979
Doran Baker, November 7, 1979
Hubert D. Smith, December 7, and 15, 1979
Alvin Beckstead, December (1979?)
Gene Larson, pstmk November 26, 1979
22 15 CVN #135 - Obituaries
22 16 CVN #136 - Clippings
22 17 CVN #136 - "I See London, I See France," an essay by Lael Littke
22 18 CVN #136 - Correspondence
Harry A. Stephenson, January 6, 1980
Louise A. Williams, January 16, 1980
William Nelson, January 3, 1980
Lillian Howell, January 5, 1980
Fred and Florence Struve, January 6, 1980
Walter and Lorna Neely Rubow, January 6, 1980
Joe T. Smith, January 10, 1980
Doran J. Baker, January 3, 1980
Margaret ZoBell, pstmk January 7, 1980
Sarah Geddes, pstmk January 7, 1980
22 19 CVN #136 - Obituaries
22 20 CVN #137 - Correspondence
Herb Carlson, (February 1980?)
Ellen Swann, February 2, 1980
D.J. Davis , February 8, 1980
Marjorie B. Thomas, February 11, 1980
Reny Jensen, January 5 and February 12, 1980
Annette Farifield, January 7, 1980
R. Leo Rallison, (February 1980?)
Jack and Beatrice Corbridge, January 4, 1980
Lowell and George Miller, pstmk January 4, 1980
Ed. R. Smith, January 25, 1980
Chuck and Olive Porter, February 4, 1980
Lael Littke, (December 1979?)
Ivo Eames, January 9, 1980
Preston Parkinson, January 18, 1980
George Kunz, February 2, 1980
22 21 CVN #137 - Obituaries
22 22 CVN #138 - "A Visit with Aung Aggie Cutler"
22 23 CVN #138 - Obituaries
23 1 CVN #139 - Clippings
23 2 CVN #139
"The Scion of the Sherlock Holmes Society of Sacramento"
"Widower 75, Rekindles 56 Year Old Romance," by Tug White
23 3 CVN #139 - Correspondence
Harold and Gwen Rasmussen, (April 1980?)
Rod Wilcox, (April 1980?)
Ora G. Greaves, March 8, 1980
Dean Jensen, April 12, 1980
Neva Taggart, (April 1980?)
Ronald Hawkes, March 13, 1980
Alonzo and Dorothy Handy, February 27, 1980
Paul L. Geddes, March 13, 1980
Bertha Hobbs, March 8, 1980
Ralph Hillman, April 10, 1980
Adina and Jim Needham, March 5, 1980
Kay Meyer, March 8, 1980
Veron Thomander, March 21, 1980
Mrs. Harold Manning, (April 1980?)
Hubert Smith, (April 1980?) Including an essay entitled "School Days, School Days"
Elmer and Evadyne Laurence, April 8, 1980
Golda Frew, February 28, 1980
Velma Green, April 18, 1980
23 4 CVN #139 - Obituaries
23 5 CVN #140 - Correspondence
Vic and Alma Degn, May 12, 1980
Mrs. Loran Stephenson, April 24, 1980
Leith Corbridge, May 12, 1980
Russell C. and Ada M. Nielsen, (May 1980?)
Marie S. Anderson, May 3, 1980
Rada Peterson Workman, May 7, 1980
Mardean P. Steinmetz, pstmk May 12, 1980
Darrel (?), (May 1980?)
23 6 CVN #140 - Obituaries
23 7 CVN #141 - Clippings
23 8 CVN #141 - Correspondence
Mattie Lewis, June 18, 1980
Bernon and Quida (?), June 12, 1980
23 9 CVN #141 - Obituaries
23 10 CVN #142 - Oneida Stake Academy history, excerpted from the life story of Phyllis Page Palmer, 1886-1965
23 11 CVN #142 - Correspondence
Bertha Hobbs, (June 1980?)
John Morrison, July 9, 1980
Helen Bailey Egnew, June 19, 1980
Oliver and Clardeane Morrison, July 15, 1980
Mrs. J.A. Christensen, July 13, 1980
Mattie Lewis, June 3, 1980
Jack Winn, (June 1980?)
William H. Bell, July 3, 1980
Frances Taylor and Neata Bush, (June 1980?)
Horland and Virginnia Simmons, June 27, 1980
Camille Olsen, July 4, 1980
Ann Hansen, July 14, 1980
23 12 CVN #142 - Obituaries
W.H. Shuldberg to Newell Hart, July 3, 1980
23 13 CVN #143 - Correspondence
Horland Simmons, August 4, 1980
Levon Hansen, August 16, 1980
Lula K. Williams, July 26, 1980
Mark Hart, August 4, 1980
Dean and Eda Olsen, (July 1980?)
Barbara Sessions, August 15, 1980
Orrell M. Moss, August 22, 1980
Lillian Hagler, (July 1980?)
Bill and Grace Marsden, (July 1980?)
Wren Roueche, July 24, and August 25, 1980
Carl Rawlings, August 1, 1980
"A Short Life Picture of Mrs. Lonola A. Shriver Tangren Willey"
Newell Hart to Mrs. Roueche, August 15, 1980
23 14 CVN #143 - Obituaries
D. Ivo Eames to Newel Hart, August 25, 1980
23 15 CVN #144 - Clippings
23 16 CVN #144 - Newell Hart to Wallace Jensen, questions regarding the Oneida Stake Academy
23 17 CVN #144 - Correspondence
Chuck and Olive Porter, September 5, 1980
Leo E. Jensen, September 1, 1980
Perry D. Whittle, (September 1980?)
Woody and Bessie Jensen, September 3, 1980
Lucille and T. Butterfield, August 1980, includes a piece about Andrew Quigley
Anna Morrison Spencer, September 11, 1980
Arnold P. Owen, pstmk September 1980
23 18 CVN #144 - Obituaries
23 19 CVN #145 - Clippings
23 20 CVN #145 - Preston Class of 1939
Preston High School class list of 1939
Calder Pickett, "1939 - And the Class that Graduated from Preston"
23 21 CVN #145 - Correspondence
Luey Smith, October (1980?)
Bertha K. Daniels, October 9, 1980
Mrs. Gary Robinson, October 7, 1980
Heber and Ora Winn, (October 1980?)
Russell and C. and Ada M. Nielsen, September 29, 1980
Frances Taylor, October 5, 1980
Leith J. Corbridge, pstmk September 25, 1980
Levon Hansen, October 11, 1980
23 22 CVN #145 - Obituaries
Mrs. Roland Webber to Newell Hart, July 21, 1980
23 23 CVN #146 - Clippings
23 24 CVN #146 - Estelle Smith, "Eulogy and Tribute by Pink Ladies"
23 25 CVN #146 - Correspondence
Sharen Craig, November 1, 1980
M.L. and Agnes Lamoreaux, November7, 1980
Mattie Lewis, November 1, 1980
Rudgar Daines, November 13, 1980
Fredrick Hanna, November 7, 1980
Flora Paull, November 6, 1980
Doran J. Baker, October 29, 1980
Thayne and Evelyn Winward, November 12, 1980
Charles Paull, November 8, 1980
Fred Struve, November 17, 1980
23 26 CVN #146 - Obituaries
24 1 CVN #147 - Clippings
24 2 CVN #147 - Correspondence
Sybil Harralson, pstmk September 29, 1980
Lorna and Walter Rubow, December 21, 1980
Ed and Pauline Smith, December 7, 1980
Luey Smith, (February 1980?)
Gordon Hawkes, December 7, 1980
Hubert Smith, February 4, 1979
Lucille Perkins, November 26, 1980
Marie S. Anderson, December 4,1980
Donald T. Schmidt, December 9, 1980
Fred Marshall, December 1980
24 3 CVN #147 - Obituaries
24 4 CVN #148 - Clippings
24 5 CVN #148 - Correspondence
Joe and Kinnie Johnson, pstmk January 7, 1981
Ray Cutler, (January 1981?)
Reny Jensen, January 7, 1981
Grant Weaver, (January 1981?)
Heber and Ora Winn, January 12, 1981
Charles Porter, (January 1981?)
Jack Corbridge, January 12, 1981
Ralph Gillam, January 19, 1981
Jim Miller, January 1, 1981
Sarah Geddes, January 12, 1981
24 6 CVN #148 - Obituaries
24 7 CVN #149 - Clippings
24 8 CVN #149 - Correspondence
Golda Frew, February 21, 1981
Beula Bell Hinckley, January 28, 1981
Lee Bateman, (February 1981?)
Jack Wood, February 5, 1981
Denzil Peterborg, February 6, 1981
Fred and Florence Struve, January 27, 1981
Paul Larsen, January 7, and 18, 1981 (incl. dance music)
Joe Smith, February 7, 1981
Lon and Dorothy Handy, (February 1981?)
Cley (Rallison?), pstmk February 4, 1981
Alice (?), January 1, 1981
24 9 CVN #149 - Obituaries
24 10 CVN #150 - Clippings
24 11 CVN #150 - Correspondence
Reny Jensen, March 5, 1981
Calder M. Pickett, February 2, 1981
Kedzie Felsted Meyer, February 20, 1981
Harold Rasmussen, (March 1981?)
Barbara Sessions, March 12, 1981
Paul and Johnetta (?), March 12, 1981
24 12 CVN #150 - Obituaries
24 13 CVN #150 - Clippings
24 14 CVN #151 - Correspondence
Glen and Yvonne Hawkes, March 31, 1981
Ruby Boothe, April 12,1981
Mrs. Harold Manning, April 14, 1981
Fred Struve, April 9, 1981
Mrs. Juanita Halverson, April 9, 1981
Mrs. Blanche Wunderli, March 29, 1981
Jeff and Camille Hart, March 28, 1981
Mr. and Mrs. Lyle Manning, April 18, 1981
24 15 CVN #151 - Obituaries
24 16 CVN #152 - Clippings
24 17 CVN #152 - "A Journey In Journalism," by Calder Pickett
24 18 CVN #152 - Correspondence
Ernest Hall, May 11, 1981
Lucille P. Rallison, May 6, 1981
John and Martha Morrison, May 21, 1981
24 19 CVN #152 - Obituaries
24 20 CVN #152 - Clippings
24 21 CVN #152 - Correspondence
Gayle and Zelma Hodges, (June 1981?)
Helen D. Egnew, June 5, 1981
Loran Stephenson, June 8, 1981
Robert Anderson, pstmk June 8, 1981
Rada Workman, May 5, 1981
Mardean P. Steinmetz, June 4, 1981
Lenny Davis, (June 1981?)
Beth Hobbs, June 4, 1981
Ruth Evans Goff, (June 1981?)
Bill and Jean Struve, (June 1981?)
Luey Smith, June 10, 1981
24 22 CVN #153 - Obituaries
25 1 CVN #154 - "A memoir of Maple Creek Canyon," by Pierce Gibson, from an interview by Lew Shipley
25 2 CVN #154 - Correspondence
Mattie F. Lewis, June 16, 1981
Bob and Cassie Nish, June 15, 1981
E.W. Hall, June 14, 1981
Grace Thompson, (July 1981?)
Lula K. Williams, pstmk June 26, 1981
Mona C. Young, July 5, 1981
Ralph and Brenda Hart, July 1, 1981
Lorna Rubow, June 25, 1981
Velma Green, July 2, 1981
Lil Hagler, (July 1981?)
Luey Smith, (July 1981?)
Mura Ann Roueche, July 8, 1981
Wanda P. Dowies, June 29, 1981
Earl McClurg, July 7, 1981
Mark Hart, July 15, 1981
Rodney and Dorothy Simonsen, August 8, 1981
25 3 CVN #154 - Obituaries
25 4 CVN #155 - Clippings
25 5 CVN #155 - Correspondence
M. Larson, August 3,1981
Vinton M. Merrill, August 6, 1981
Mattie Lewis, July 13, 1981
Mrs. J.H. Christensen, (August 1981?)
Dean Olsen, (August 1981?)
Mark Hart, August 3, 1981
Annie Nielsons, July 27,1981
Quincy Jensen, July 31, 1981
Myrtle Woodward, (August 1981?)
Roma Schultz, July 12, 1981
Lael Littke, July 18, 1981
25 6 CVN #155 - Obituaries
25 7 CVN #156 - Correspondence
Evan Bell, September 15, 1981
LaGrand and Blanche Naef, July 27, 1981
Heber and Ora Winn, September 2, 1981
Fredrika L. Hanna, September 12, 1981
Lula K. Williams, July 15, 1981
Letha Bronson, September 14, 1981
Mrs. E.A. Purnell, July 30, 1981
Dorothy Bingham, September 7, 1981
Leitha J. Corbridge, September 12, 1981
Whittles, (September 1981?)
George States, September 3, 1981
Irene C. Winn, September 1, 1981
C.A. Rawlings, July 31, 1981
Woody Jensen, (September 1981?)
Gorden Hodges, July 19, 1981
Frances Taylor, September 1, 1981
Marjorie B. Thomas, July 30, 1981
Oliver and Claradeane Morrison, July 21, 1981
25 9 CVN #156 - Obituaries
25 10 CVN #157 - Correspondence
Phillip and Linda Nash, October 9, 1981
Levon Hansen, October 6, 1981
Lillian Perkins, February 20, 1981 encl. "Armistice Day of WWII."
Ra Mona Stephenson, October 5, 1981
Earl McClurg, December 12, 1981
25 11 CVN #157 - Obituaries
25 12 CVN #158 - Clippings
25 13 CVN #158 - Correspondence
Reed (Hart?), November 5, 1981
Hubert (Smith?), November 16, 1981
Earl McClurg, (November 1981?)
Donald T. Schmidt, October 28, 1981
Mark Larson, November 3, 1981
Flora Paull, November 20, 1981
Tenny Davis, November 18, 1981
Ruby Hobbs, October 24, 1981
Leith J. Corbridge, November 11, 1981
Marilyn Swainston, November 5, 1981
Beula B. Hinckley, November 22, 1981
Paul Larsen, November 16, 1981
Mrs. Norman J. Daniels, October 3, 1981
Russell and Ada M. Nielsen, pstmk October 26, 1981
Heber and Ora Winn, November 20, 1981
Neata L. Bush, (November 1981?)
25 14 CVN #158 - Obituaries
25 15 CVN #159 - Clippings
25 16 CVN #159 - Correspondence
Herb Carlson, pstmk December 16, 1981
Jim Miller, November 24, 1981
Margaret S. McKeen, November 8, and December 8, 1981
Marcel Chatterton, December 20, 1981
Ray Cutler, November 23, 1981
Rudgar Daines, December 13, 1981
Hubert (Smith?), December 2, 1981
Robert Foss Hansen, December 4, 1981
Lorna and Walter Rubow, December 18, 1981
Lula K. Williams, December 5, 1981
Red and Ione Corbridge, December 7, 1981
Scott and Edith Nelson, (December 1981?)
Eva R. Merrill, December 3, 1981
Paul B. Larson, November 30, 1981
25 17 CVN #159 - Obituaries
25 18 CVN #160 - Clippings
25 19 CVN #160 - Correspondence
Ed Smith, pstmk December 28, 1981
Marie Anderson, January 2, 1982
Jack Corbridge, (January 1982?)
Chuck Porter, January 9, 1982
D. Ivo Eames, January 8, 1982
Reny Jensen, (January 11, 1982?)
Sarah M. Geddes, January 8, 1982
Ralph and Mabel Hillman, January 19, 1982
Lael Littke, January 4, 1982
Jim Miller, December 31, 1981
C. Levon Hansen, January 2, 1982
25 20 CVN #160 - Obituaries
Fred and Florence Struve to Newell Hart, January 19, 1982
25 21 CVN #161 - Clippings
25 22 CVN #161 - Correspondence
Ercil Wolff, (February 1982?)
Norma Clevland, December 16, 1981
Golda Frew, February 17, 1982
(?) Palmer, January 20, 1982
Dorothy Handy, pstmk February 17, 1982
C.E. "Tug" White, February 15, 1982
Fred Struve, February 8, 1982
Rhea H. Grandy, (February 17, 1982?)
Joe Smith, February 6, 1982
Cy Greaves, February 3, 1982
Diane Roe Moss, January 26, 1982
A.C. Hull Jr., February 5, 1982
Donald Merrill, February 2, 1982
Lillian Howell, January 28, 1982
Marcel Chatterton, January 23, 1982
Ercil Wolff, pstmk February 8, 1982
25 23 CVN #161 - Obituaries
26 1 CVN #162 - Clippings
26 2 CVN #162 - Correspondence
Jefferson and Ann Hurst, March 25, 1982
Helen Greaves Burrup, March 1, 1982
Rada Peterson Workman, March 6, 1982
Paul Larson, March 11, 1982
Hart Wixom, March 2, 1982
Ray Bybee, (March 1982?)
Margaret Erickson Kenney, March 7, 1982
26 3 CVN #162 - Obituaries
26 4 CVN #163 - Clippings
26 5 CVN #163 - Correspondence
Velma Green, April 3, and March 9, 1982
Harold Rasmussen, pstmk March 10, 1982
Linda Hutton, April 3, 1982
Ron and Verna Hawkes, March 27, 1982
Mrs. Harold Manning, April 15, 1982
Loran and Virginnia Stephenson, April 20, 1982
Fred Struve, March 23, 1982
Ed R. Smith, (April 1982?)
26 6 CVN #163 - Obituaries
26 7 CVN #164 - Clippings
26 8 CVN #164 - Correspondence
Bertha Hobbs, (April 1982?)
Jack and Mary Nash, May 1982
Neva Tagart, pstmk April 1982
William H. Bell, May 15, 1982
Mattie F. Lewis, May 11, 1982
Blanche Wunderlis, May 20, 1982
Tenny Davis, (April 1982?)
Virginia Christensen, April 21, 1982
Deanne Harrison, May 1982
Ernest and Dean Bright Hall, (April 1982?)
Ruby J. Bonson, April 22, 1982
Earl McClurg, (April 1982?)
26 9 CVN #164 - Obituaries
26 10 CVN #165 - Correspondence
Arlette Dade, June 4, 1982
Ora G. Greaves, June 4, 1982
Ken Beckstead, (May 1982?)
Helen D. Egnew, June 3, 1982
Earl McClurg, pstmk June 17, 1982
Gwen Collier, June 1, 1982
Grace Thompson, June 8, 1982
26 11 CVN #165 - Obituaries
26 12 CVN #166 - story about engineer L.V. Christensen
L.V. Christens to Newell Hart, June 20, 1982
Bea Crandall to Newell Hart, June 7, 1982
26 13 CVN #166 - Historical notes about Treasureton Idaho and World War I data
26 14 CVN #166 - Correspondence
Mrs. J. A. Christensen, pstmk July 16, 1982
Esther Merrill, July 7, 1982
Dorothy P. Simonsen, July 8, 1982
Evan and Loise Bele, July 9, 1982
Annie Nielsons, July 12, 1982
Paul L. and Johnetta Geddes, July 17, 1982
Bertha Hobbs, July 3, 1982
Winston and Afton Merrill, July 17, 1982
Mary Small, July 10, 1982
Charles Lohman, July 8, 1982
Bancroft Library, July 14, 1982
Berrion and Quida Auger, July 6, 1982
Heber and Ora Winn, August 12, 1982
Gwen Collier, July 14, 1982
Claradeane and Oliver (?), July 19, 1982
26 15 CVN #166 - Obituaries
26 16 CVN #167 - Clippings
26 17 CVN #167 - Bert I. Lucas
26 18 CVN #167 - Correspondence
Mr. and Mrs. Wren A. Roueche, August 1, 1982
Genevieve T. Hawkes, (July 1982?)
Perry D. Whittle, August 17, 1982
Dean and Eda Hodges Olsen, July 28, 1982
Camille and Lee Olsen, pstmk July 28, 1982
Juanita H. Halverson, (July 1982?)
Mrs. LaGrand Christensen, July 10, 1982
L. Smith, pstmk August 4, 1982
Marjorie B. Thomas, August 1, 1982
Lula K. Williams, August 2, 1982
Fred Struve, August 3, 1982
Reny Jensen, August 4, 1982
Myrtle Carlson Woodward, June 21, 1982
26 19 CVN #167 - Obituaries
26 20 CVN #168 - Clippings
26 21 CVN #168- Correspondence
W. Horland Simmons, September 18, 1982
C. Mona Young, September 8, 1982
Ora B. Nelson, September 1, 1982
Dorothy Packard Simonsen, September 13, 1982
Lucille T. Butterfield, (September 1982?)
Dorothy W. Bingham, (September 1982?)
Jos. M. Thomas, August 5, 1982
W. Mark Smith, (September 1982?)
Harry Stephenson, (September 1982?)
Carl and Lou Rawlings, August 23, 1982
Afton England, September 24, 1982
Elmer and Evadyne Laurence, September 3, 1982
Afton Steward, September 6, 1982
26 22 CVN #168 - Obituaries
26 23 CVN #169 - Clippings
26 24 CVN #169 - Correspondence
Deanne Harrison, October 16, 1982
Phillip and Linda Nash, September 30, 1982
Flora Erickson Paull, October 25, 1982
Leith Corbridge, October 16, 1982
Tug and Delores White, (September 1982?)
Letha Benson, September 27, 1982
Mattie F. Lewis, October 5, 1982
Ruby P. Hobbs, October 6, 1982
Ada and Russell Nielsen, (September 1982?)
Martha R. Evans, October 5, 1982
Dee Parkinson, (September 1982?)
Ora Nelson, (September 1982?)
Donald Schmidt, (September 1982?)
Mardean Steinmetz, September 26, 1982
Ivy Hansen, October 6, 1982
26 25 CVN #169 - Obituaries
Mrs. Nielsen B. Larsen to Newell Hart, October 1, 1982
Paul Larsen to Newel Hart, October 12, 1982
27 1 CVN #170 - Clippings
27 2 CVN #170 - Correspondence
Mary Lou Hobbs, November 7, 1982
Lee A. Peterborg, (November 1982?)
Rudgar Daines, November 22, 1982
Ray Cutler, pstmk November 12, 1982
Levon Hansen, November 18, 1982
Reed Hart, November 8, 1982
Thane and Evelyn Winward, (November 1982?)
Edna M. Burton, November 5, 1982
Blanche Wunderli, October 27, 1982
Helen Miner, November 3, 1982
Marie S. Anderson, November 9, 1982
Rosella Smart, October 27, 1982
Mel Hodges, pstmk November 3, 1982
Robert Foss Hansen, pstmk November 4, 1982
27 3 CVN #170 - Obituaries
27 4 CVN #171 - Clippings
27 5 CVN #171 - "The Model T and Jitney Polo"
Lucille Croft to Newell Hart, November 19, 1982
27 6 CVN #171 - Correspondence
Heber and Ora Winn, December 8, 1982
Louise A. Williams, December 7, 1982
Rita C. Thompson, December 1, 1982
Vic and Sabrina Jorgensen, pstmk December 6, 1982
Lucille G. Perkins, December 2, 1982
Neata L. Bush, December 1, 1982
Alvin H. Beckstead, pstmk December 11, 1982
Fredrick L. Hanna, December 8, 1982
Ellen Swann, December 13, 1982
Norma Cleveland, December 12, 1982
Reny Jensen, December 24, 1982
Sybril T. Harralson, (December 1982?)
Ora and Clara Greaves, (December 1982?)
Edna Burton, December 28, 1982
La Grande and LaVera Chatterton, December 9, 1982
Denzil Petterborg, December 4, 1982
27 7 CVN #171 - Obituaries
27 8 CVN #172 - Clippings
27 9 CVN #172 - The Tattler, v.2, no. 12, December 1982
Newsletter from the Pioneer Manor nursing home in Gillette, Wyoming.
27 10 CVN #172 - Correspondence
Ralph and Mabel Cole Hillam, January 17, 1983
Ruth and Jim Miller, January 19, 1983
Clyde F. Braegger, January 18, 1983
Dorothy and Alonzo Handy, January 19, 1983
Leo and Fay Jensen, (January 1983?)
Calder Pickett, pstmk January 12, 1983
John Dalley, January 18, 1983
Gene Howell, January 6, 19982
Leith J. Corbridge, January 12, 1983
Joseph Johnsen, pstmk January 5, 1983
Lorna and Walter Rubow, January 3, 1983
Donna Hemmenway, pstmk January 4, 1983
Neudall Fuhriman, January 7, 1983
Sarah Geddes, pstmk January 11, 1983
Herb Carlson, pstmk January 11, 1983
Lonell Gennell Miller, pstmk January
27 11 CVN #172 - Obituaries
27 12 CVN #173 - Clippings
27 13 CVN #173 - Correspondence
Clyde Braegger, March 19, 1983
Joey Faux, February 7, 1983
Ralph Geddes, February 23, 1983
Mr. and Mrs. Merlin Chatterton, pstmk March 7, 1983
Golda Frew, March, 1983
John Bickmore, April 1, 1983
Lucille Croft, February 4, 1983
Colleen Durant, March 1, 1983
Hubert Smith, March 21, 1983
Helen Egnew, March 21, 1983
Valate Barton, March 8, 1983
Ethel W. Simons, March 3, 1983
Alvin H. Beckstead, (March 1983?)
A.C. Hull, February 26, 1983
Jewell B. Larsen, February 23, 1983
Cley H. Rallison, April 20, 1983
Bertha B. and Lee Bateman, pstmk February 15, 1983
27 14 CVN #174 - Clippings
27 15 CVN #174 - Correspondence
A.J. Simmonds, January 31, 1983
Ann Buttars, February 25, 1983
Edith Abersold, March 7, 1983
Lael Littke, April 4, 1983
B.K. Crane, (April 1983?)
Cy Greaves, February 8, 1983
Marion and Erma Winn, February 7, 1983
Cley Rallison, May 9, 1983
Lucille Butterfield, May 2, 1983
27 16 Cache Valley Newsletter - Correspondence
Laura Alvord, (undated.)
James B. McQueen, August
Hubert Smith, November 13, 1982
Phil Langdon, January 16,1983
Bertha Hobbs, May 8, 1982
Mrs. Jacqueline Thursley, March 1982
Newell Hart to Hubert Smith, November 17, 1982
27 17 Twin Lakes History, by Lucille Perkins
Lillian Perkins to Newell Hart, pstmk May 3, 1983
27 18 CVN - 1901 - 1902 - and 1910 notes
27 19 CVN - Tidbits and Relics
E.L. Hansen to Mr. A.H. Jensen, pstmk January 1931
F.H. Mc Neil to A.H. Jensen, October 17, 1939
Clarence O'Brien to Arthur W. Hart, March 29, 1939
Will H. Hornibrook to My Dear Sir, October, 1922

^ Return to Top

HART PAPERS BEAR RIVER MASSACRE FILES

boxes 28 - 33 contain material pertaining to Newell Hart's book entitled the Bear River Massacre.

Container(s)
Description
Dates
Correspondence undated
Box
Folder
28 1 Kevin Alder to Newel Hart,
This letter contains a review of the Bear River Massacre.
May 14, 1983.
28 2 Ann Buttars to Newell hart, July 15, 1980
28 3 Newell Hart to Woodrow Butterworth,
This letter contains an interview with his grandfather Elliot Butterworth
April 14, 1961.
28 4 Newell Hart to Ezra Corbridge,
This letter contains about the town of Battle Creek, Idaho.
April 4, 1961.
28 5 Newell Hart to Preston Cutler, June 7, 1961
28 5 Preston Cutler to Newell Hart, May 1961
28 6 Newell Hart to the Blackfoot Daily Bulletin, April 8, 1961
28 6 Newell Hart to The Deseret News Press, April 5, 1961
28 6 Gary Dimitz to Newell Hart, April 16, 1975
28 7 Newell Hart to Annette Fairfield,
The letter asks permission to use the Aitken map of the Bear River battle. Aitken was the Franklin County Surveyor During the 1920s.
February 11, 1982.
28 7 Carl and Dave Frew,
Discusses children that were alive after the Battle was over.
(1961?).
28 7 Newell Hart to Carl Frew, March 16, 1961
28 7 E.A.F. to Newell Hart, pstmk November 1, 1980
28 8 Leigh Gittins to Newell Hart, April 12, 1985
28 8 Rhea Grandy to Newell Hart, March 29, 1961
28 9 Ashley Hasley Jr. to Newell Hart, April 28, 1961
28 9 Newell Hart to The Saturday Evening Post,
These letters were an attempt by Newell Hart to sell a story about the Battle of Bear River.
April 3, 1961
28 9 Newell Hart to The Saturday Evening Post,
These letters were an attempt by Newell Hart to sell a story about the Battle of Bear River.
April 24, 1961
28 10 Newell Hart to Robert Foss Hansen, February 16, 1983
28 10 Bob Hansen to Newell Hart,
This Correspondence concerns Ida Ann Rice. Apparently Rice was an infant when the Battle of Bear River occurred, and was found alive by freighter William Rose a few days after the battle was fought. Rose brought the girl back to Farmington, Utah, where she was raised as Ida Ann Rice. Also included is an historical sketch entitled "A Sketch of the Life of Ida Ann Rice," by Emma Rice.
January 20, 1983
28 11 Bob Hansen to Newell Hart,
This letter includes a bibliography of articles written about the Battle of Bear River.
March 9, 1980
28 11 Newell Hart to Bob Hansen,
This letter includes a bibliography of articles written about the Battle of Bear River.
March 12, 1980
28 12 Bob Hansen to Newell Hart,
This letter includes the following articles and excerpts: "Sylvanus Collett," The Lehi Centennial History, 1850 - 1950, pp. 237 - 239.; Long E.B. "The Terrible Combat at Bear River," Civil War Times Illustrated 15 (April 1976) 5-10 + 40-42.; Watson, Irma Hance. Johnston, Connor and the Mormons. 1962, 69-75. ; Watters. "Utah Territory." Journal of the West. pp. 52-55.
March 22, 1980
28 13 Newell Hart to James Hanson, May 24, 1982
28 13 James Hanson to Newell Hart, June 11, 1982
28 14 Newell Hart to Alfred Hart, March 16, 1961
28 14 Newell Hart to Evadyne Hart,
Letter is primarily personal, but Newell does mention some of the material that he has found at the Bancroft Library.
March 31, 1961
28 14 Newell Hart to Evadyne Hart,
Letter is primarily personal, but Newell does mention some of the material that he has found at the Bancroft Library.
May 9, 1961
28 15 Newell Hart to Newt Hart,
letters contain an excerpt from the Pierce Chronicle.
March 17, 1961
28 15 Newell Hart to Newt Hart,
letters contain an excerpt from the Pierce Chronicle.
January 6, 1981
28 15 Newt Hart to Newell Hart,
letters contain an excerpt from the Pierce Chronicle.
August 21, 1980
28 15 Newell Hart to A.B. Dick Co.,
The A.B. Dick Co. produced the electronic stencils for Newell's Bear River Massacre, and these letters discuss the production of these stencils.
March 11, 1981
28 15 Newell Hart to A.B. Dick Co.,
The A.B. Dick Co. produced the electronic stencils for Newell's Bear River Massacre, and these letters discuss the production of these stencils.
July 14, 1982
28 17 Randy Hart to Newell Hart, October 19, 1978
28 18 Newell Hart to W.D. Head, April 3, 1961
28 19 Newell Hart to Alvin C. Hull, July 19, 1980
28 19 Alvin C. Hull, to Bob Hull,
Letters contain a first hand account of the Battle Creek massacre by William G. Hull, an Indian Girl who survived the battle and was raised by the Hull's, information about Mrs. Moroni Timbimboo, and some history of the Cub River.
July 27, 1980
28 19 Alvin C. Hull, to Newell Hart
Letters contain a first hand account of the Battle Creek massacre by William G. Hull, an Indian Girl who survived the battle and was raised by the Hull's, information about Mrs. Moroni Timbimboo, and some history of the Cub River.
July 14, 1980
28 19 Alvin C. Hull, to Newell Hart
Letters contain a first hand account of the Battle Creek massacre by William G. Hull, an Indian Girl who survived the battle and was raised by the Hull's, information about Mrs. Moroni Timbimboo, and some history of the Cub River.
July 17, 1980
28 19 Alvin C. Hull, to Newell Hart,
Letters contain a first hand account of the Battle Creek massacre by William G. Hull, an Indian Girl who survived the battle and was raised by the Hull's, information about Mrs. Moroni Timbimboo, and some history of the Cub River.
Sept 7, 1980
28 19 Alvin C. Hull, to Newell Hart,
Letters contain a first hand account of the Battle Creek massacre by William G. Hull, an Indian Girl who survived the battle and was raised by the Hull's, information about Mrs. Moroni Timbimboo, and some history of the Cub River.
undated
28 20 Dwight Jensen to Newell Hart, October 26, 1976
28 20 Newell Hart to Herman Jones,
Letters concern Jones' father, who was a member of Company K that fought in the battle of Bear River.
August 18, 1981
28 20 Herman Jones to Newell Hart,
Letters concern Jones' father, who was a member of Company K that fought in the battle of Bear River.
August 31, 1981
28 21 Newell Hart to Masonic lodge Headquarters, SLC, Utah,
This letter was an inquiry about the whereabouts of a manuscript written by Hiram Tuttle.
April 24, 1961
28 21 Earl McClurg to Newell Hart,
This letter discusses possible physical changes in the battlefield due to periodic flooding of the site.
July 3, n.d
28 22 John Nash to Newell Hart,
Excerpt from Joshua t. Evans' M.S. Thesis on the "The Northwestern Tribe of Shoshone Indians."
September 17, 1980
28 22 John Nash to Newell Hart, May 1, 1980
28 23 Newell Hart to The National Archives, March 25, 1961
28 23 Victor Gondo (National Archives) to Newell Hart, March 30, 1961
28 23 Newell Hart to Ray Nelson, March 15, 1961
28 24 Newell Hart to Taylor Nelson, March 31, 1961
28 25 Dr. A.W. Nichols to Bishop George M. Ward, February 16, 1921
29 1 Evan J. Parker, to Newell Hart, September 10, 1981
29 2 Mae Parry to Newell Hart,
This letter discusses the dedication of the Bear River monument.
April 8, 1976
29 2 Heber E. Winn to Newell Hart,
This letter discusses the presence of John Winn at the Bear River battlefield the day after the military action.
August 12, 1980
29 3 Mae Parry to Newell Hart, April 8, 1976
29 3 Mae Parry to Newell Hart,
This correspondence contains photographs of survivors and their descendants of the Battle of Bear River.
March 31, 1976
29 3 Newell Hart to Mae Parry, May 15,1975
29 3 Newell Hart to Mae Parry, April 6, 1975
29 3 Newell Hart to Mae Parry, April 22, 1980
29 3 Newell Hart to John Nash, April 22, 1980
29 4 Margaret Pead to Newell Hart, May 4, 1961
29 4 Margaret Pead to Newell Hart, March 30, 1961
Enquiries to publishers
Box
Folder
29 5 Newell Hart to the University of Oklahoma Press, August 15, 1980
29 5 Newell Hart to Brigham Madsen, August 13,1980
29 5 Newell Hart to Doubleday, August 13, 1980
29 5 Newell Hart to American Heritage, August 13, 1980
29 5 Newell Hart to Westwater Press, September 16, 1980
29 5 Newell Hart to Westwater Press, April 7, 1981
29 5 Newell Hart to Steve Cox (Univ. of Neb.), September 16, 1980
29 5 Newell Hart to Gordon Gibson (Caxton), December 24, 1980
29 5 Linda Speth to Newell Hart, October 22, 1980
29 5 Linda Speth to Newell Hart, December 6, 1980
29 5 Gordon Gibson to Newell Hart, December 24, 1980
29 5 Stephen Cox to Newell Hart, November 19, 1980
29 5 Richard Howe to Newell Hart, November 23, 1980
29 5 Newell Hart to the Nebraska Historical Society, March 13, 1980
29 5 Anne P. Diffendahl to Newell Hart, March 19, 1980
29 6 Newell Hart to Fred B. Rogers,
Discusses Rogers' work Soldiers of the Overland, and the location of a manuscript written by battle participant Hiram Tuttle.
April 18, 1961
29 6 Newell Hart to Fred B. Rogers,
Discusses Rogers' work Soldiers of the Overland, and the location of a manuscript written by battle participant Hiram Tuttle.
November 30, 1962
29 6 Newell Hart to Fred B. Rogers,
Discusses Rogers' work Soldiers of the Overland, and the location of a manuscript written by battle participant Hiram Tuttle.
July 19, 1980
29 6 Fred B. Rogers to Newell Hart,
Discusses Rogers' work Soldiers of the Overland, and the location of a manuscript written by battle participant Hiram Tuttle.
April 19, 1961
29 6 Newell Hart to Robert Becker, September 6, 1980
29 6 Newell Hart to the Grabhorn Press, August 5, 1980
29 6 Newell Hart to Hartt Wixom, May 10, 1961
29 6 Hartt (Wixom?) To Newell hart, November 13, 1962
29 6 Clarence M. Groshell to Newell Hart, April 26, 1961
29 7 Newell Hart to Hilma Ronfeld, March 30, 1964
29 7 Hilma Ronfeld to Newell Hart,
These letters were enquiries made by Hart of Ronfeld, who worked at the Owyhes Historical Society, about the VanOrman Family.
March 22, 1964.
Sagwitch
Thees letters are an attempt by Newell Hart to locate a photograph of Chief Sagwitch.
Box
Folder
29 8 Newell Hart to the Indian museum and Information Center, September 17, 1980
29 8 Newell Hart to the Idaho State University Library, April 24, 1977
29 8 Mae Parry to Newell Hart, April 21, 1977
29 8 Gary Domitz to Newell Hart, April 24, 1977
29 9 Newell Hart to Shorey Bookstore, May 10, 1961
29 9 A.J. Simmonds to Newell Hart, March 18, 1980
29 9 George States to Newell Hart, April 24, 1980
29 9 Wallace Stegner to Newell Hart, September 19, 1961
29 10 Colen H. Sweeten, Jr. to Newell Hart,
This letter includes an interview with Moroni Timbimboo, conducted by Sweeten.
June 2, 1980
29 11 Newell Hart to Jelm Mountain Press,
Concern Newell's attempt to receive permission from the Thompson's to quote from their book about Beaver Dick.
July 7, 1982
29 11 Newell Hart to William Leigh Thompson,
Concern Newell's attempt to receive permission from the Thompson's to quote from their book about Beaver Dick.
June 21, 1982
29 11 Newell Hart to Bill and Edith Thompson,
Concern Newell's attempt to receive permission from the Thompson's to quote from their book about Beaver Dick.
July 13, 1982
29 11 Bill Thompson to Newell Hart,
Concern Newell's attempt to receive permission from the Thompson's to quote from their book about Beaver Dick.
July 8, 1982
29 11 Jean Jones to Newell Hart,
Concern Newell's attempt to receive permission from the Thompson's to quote from their book about Beaver Dick.
July 9, 1982
29 12 Bruce MacKinnon to Newell Hart,
This letter concerns Newell's attempt to locate the Hiram Tuttle manuscript.
December 12, 1962
VanOrman child
The preceding set of correspondence concerns Newell's publication of an article in the Utah Historical Quarterly about the VanOrman child entitled "The Boy Who Wanted to Stay in Idaho."
Box
Folder
29 13 Everett Cooley to Newell Hart, December 3, 1963
29 13 Everett Cooley to Newell Hart, November 12, 1963
29 13 Everett Cooley to Newell Hart, February 26, 1965
29 13 Everett Cooley to Newell Hart, November 3, 1964
29 13 Margery Ward to Newell Hart, December 22, 1964
29 13 Margery Ward to Newell Hart, December 23, 1964
29 13 Newell Hart to Margery Ward, December 30, 1964
29 14 Margaret Gleason to Newell Hart, March 30, 1965
29 14 Fred Rogers to Newell Hart, April 21, 1965
29 14 J. H. Smith to Newell Hart April 16, 1965
29 14 Merle Wells to Newell Hart, July 12, 1965
29 14 Herman J. Deutsch to Newell Hart, June 10, 1965
29 14 Levi Ankeny to Newell Hart, April 21, 1965
29 14 Jo Henry to Newell Hart January 16, 1963
29 14 Richard Lee Van Orman to Newell Hart, April 10, 1965
29 14 Mrs. C. Ronfeld to Newell Hart, undated
29 14 Priscella Knuth to Newell Hart, December 3, 1962
29 14 Edith Eliot to Newell Hart, July 13, 1965
29 14 Newell Hart to Merle Wells, July 6, 1965
29 14 Newell Hart to J.H. Smith, July 6, 1965
29 14 Newell Hart to Edith Eliot, July 8, 1965
29 14 Newell Hart to Carl Ronfled, July 6, 1965
29 15 Betty Vidmar to Newell Hart, January 16, 1975
29 15 Rose Marie Belnap to Newell Hart, January 15, 1975
29 15 Rose Marie Belnap to Newell Hart, December 29, 1974
29 15 Newell Hart to Mrs. V. B. Belnap, January 9, 1975
29 16 Newell Hart to Blaine Whittle, August 9, 1980
29 16 Blaine Whittle to Newell Hart,
This Correspondence concerns the involvement to Whittle's grandfather in the Battle of Bear River.
September 2, 1980.
29 16 Hartt Wixom to Newell hart,
Excerpt from a February 4, 1863 Deseret News article about the Battle of Bear River.
May 8, 1963
29 16 Newell Hart to Heber Winn, August 8, 1980
29 16 Newell Hart to Heber Winn,
Discusses a battle site tour that Winn, a one time resident of Battle Creek, gave Hart.
July 17, 1980.
Drafts, research notes and apocrypha for the Bear River Massacre
Box
Folder
30 1-2 Bibliographic material
30 3 Drafts to the forward and overture of the Bear River Massacre
30 4 Draft to forward, 1980
30 5 Draft of first 100 pagers
30 6 Draft material
30 7 Copy of research statement, written in 1961
30 8 Bancroft Library slips and notes
30 9 Notes on DeLashmitt, Dr. Reid and Crawford
30 10 Notes from Tuttle and Hebard
30 11 Early Battle notes
30 12 Notes taken in 1961
30 13 Notes
30 14 Apocrypha - excerpt form Elias Adams the Pioneer, "Battle of Bear River," 124-131
30 15 Apocrypha - "History of Soda Springs." The Blackfoot News. 1929
30 16 Apocrypha - Ankenny, Levi. "The Salmon Falls Massacre." Frontier Times. Spring (1961) 6-8 + 58-59
31 1 Apocrypha notes
31 2 Article about the John Comish family of Cove, Utah
31 3 L.O. Leonard. Article from a 1920 Salt Lake Tribune that gives a description of Colonel Connor's return to Salt Lake City, from Battle Creek
31 4 Apocrypha too late for the first edition
Levon Hansen to Newell Hart, December 9, 1982.
31 5 Apocrypha too late for first edition
Story from Earl Daines of Hyde Park, Utah, about Indian troubles.
31 6 Apocrypha too late for the first edition
31 7 Excerpt - Elijah Nicholas Wilson, Among the Shoshones, 224-235
31 8 Excerpt from E.J. Barta's 1961 thesis on the Battle of Bear River, pp. 123-129
  • Steve Crump, "Bury My Heart at Bear River." Idaho State Journal November 1975.
  • Newell Hart to Steve Crump, November 19, 1975.
  • Ray Nelson, "100 Years Ago Today, Battle of Bear River was Fought."
31 9 William F. Drannan, Thirty-one Years on the Plains and in the Mountains, (Chicago, 1906), 360-370
31 10 Howard Egan, Pioneering the West, 256-263
31 11 Hubert Howe Bancroft, History of Utah, 630-637
31 12 Excerpts form the Journal of History
31 13 Harold Schindler, Man of God, Son of Thunder
Excerpt from the above.
31 14 Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, Toshiba, 50-57 and 160-61
31 15 Material and a register from the Eli Ricker collection held at the Nebraska Historical Society
  • W.W. Tullidge, "Biographical Sketch of General Patrick Edward Connor."
  • Interview of Mr. Holdaway, August 13, 1909.
  • Anne Diffendahl to Newell Hart, March 19, 1980.
  • Bob Hansen to Newell Hart, March 9, 1980.
  • Newell Hart, to the Nebraska Historical Society, March 13, 1980.
  • Newell Hart to Bob Hansen, March 12, 1980.
31 16 H.H. Bancroft, "Biographical Sketch of General P.E. Connor"
31 17 Patrick E. Connor, "Reports from the Second Calvalry, California Volunteers and Letters"
31 18 Connor summary
31 19 Accounts of soldier activities for three years after the battle
Journal articles and personal histories that were used in Bear River Massacre
Box
Folder
32 1 Colonel J.H. Martineau, "The Military History of Cache Valley," vol 2 Tullidge's Histories of Utah, 361-376
32 2 John D. Nash, "Salmon River Mission of 1855: A Reappraisal," Idaho Yesterdays 1967 (Spring) 22-31
32 3 Newell Hart, "Rescue of A Frontier Boy"
32 4 Carlton Culmsee, "Porter Rockwell and the Colonizing of Cache," The Herald Journal, January 9, 1976, 8-9
32 5 Carlton Culmsee, "How a Mormon Baiter Helped Cache Valley Pioneers," Valley magazine in the Herald Journal January 9, 1976, 8-9
32 6 "The Battle of Bear River," 9 pages, no author
32 7 Battle of Battlecreek
Eyewitness accounts as given to Taylor Nelson, former Stake President, Oneida Stake, Preston Idaho.
32 8 "Battle of Bear River," Idaho Historical Series no. 235
32 9 Mae T. Parry, "Massacre at Bia Ogoi"
32 10 Lorena Washines, Utah History 457, Oral History Project, December 2, 1979
32 11 Idaho Day Program, (1940?)
32 12 A Brief History of Franklin, Idaho Pioneer Association, Franklin Centennial, 1960
32 13 Gail Cameron, "Doc We've Two frozen Men," Life (February 16, 1962) 14
32 14 Newspaper clippings about and by Bannock - Shoshone Indians
32 15 Article about the Bear River monument
32 16 F.M. Warner to the editor of the Franklin County Citizen, July 11,1918 from F.M. Warner (Sagwitch) a survivor of the Battle
32 17 Matthew Phelps Fifield, an article about him by Allen Fifield.
The article tells of Matthew's role in the Battle of Bear River.
Bear River Notes: Excerpts from published sources and personal reminiscences about the battle
Box
Folder
33 1 "Hayes Scraps"
A newspaper scrapbook from frontier times and some 1961 notes taken at the Bancroft library.
33 2 "The settling of Richmond," The Herald Journal,
A biographical sketch of William Lobark Skidmore, a settler of Richmond, Utah.
March 1924
33 3 "Story of the Death of General Pocatello," Pocatello Tribune, 1915
33 4 Soda Springs and Oneida County
  • Marilyn Romriell to Newell Hart, 1979.
  • Marilyn Romriell to Newell Hart, January 15, 1979.
  • Michael Kunz to Marily Romriell, June 15, 1979.
33 5 A.J. Simmonds. "Looking Back" articles about Bear River
Newell Hart to A.J. Simmonds, April 10, 1979.
33 6 "The Greatest Indian Disaster in the West," supplement to the Preston Citizen, June 13, 1974
33 7 Newell Hart, "A Subjective Account of my Search for Battle Narratives"
33 8 Names from Franklin county and of soldiers to be checked
33 9 Miscellaneous - Bear River Battle
33 10 Column entitled "100 Years Ago," from the San Fransisco Chronicle
Miscellaneous publications and articles
Box
Folder
34 1 A.C. Hull Jr., History of the Hull Valley Scout Reservation, (Boy Scouts of America) 1981
34 2 Robert Waite, Lava Hot Springs Walking Tour
34 3 Ann Hansen, "The Golden Past: A Pageant"
34 4 Ann Hansen, "Cupid Strikes in the Snow," and "Mary Ann Accepts A Ghost"
34 5 "Oh Death Where is Thy Sting," as told by Ann Hansen
34 6 Anthology of Ann Hansen Stories
34 7 A sketch of the life of Sarah Jardine Shumway
Family and Local Histories
Box
Folder
35 1 Bell Family
A Brief History of the Asael E. and Cassie Stephenson Bell Family. 1971.
35 2 Crane family
William Ernest and Jemina Carrie Keller Crane.
35 3 Crane family
Basil Keller Crane and Molly Maurine Hansen Crane and Their Family.
35 4 A.W. Hart family, Includes photographs of the Hart family
35 5 Jensen Family
A Proud Heritage: Serena Petersen Jensen, David Jensen, Julia Konstance Petersen Jensen.
35 6 Jepsen family, Jepsen Family Ancestry, no. 1
35 7 Lund family
Ira J. Lund, "The History of Mogen Hans Lund."
35 8 Preston Second Ward History

^ Return to Top

INDEX TO THE NEWELL HART PAPERS
Description
Abersold, Edith: box 18, fd 10; box 21, fd 19; box 27, fd 15
Abrams Scott: box 21, fd 14*
Adams, Elias: box 30, fd 14
Adams, Joshua: box 1, fd 1
Adams, Seleta A.: box 21, fd 24*
Adamson, Merle E.: box 19, fd 15*
Adolph, Maude: box 23, fd 4*
Ainscough, Charles: box 23, fd 14*
Aitken, William Knox: box 1, fd 2; box 3, fd 2;28, fd 7
Albiston, H.D.: box 26, fd 22*
Albiston, Ruby W.: box 26, fd 22*
Alder, Clayton: box 26, fd 19*
Alder, Dick: box 19, fd 2
Alder, Kevin: box 28, fd 1
Alder, Orin: box 19, fd 9*
Allen, Alma: box 3, fd 14
Allen Inez: box 24, fd 9*
Allen, Lucy M.: box: 21, fd 6
Allen, Mary: box 19, fd 24*
Allen, Valarie E.: box 24, fd 15 *
Allen, William V.: box 27, fd 3*
Aller, Alleen: box 23, fd 6*
Almond, Ada: box 21, fd 20*
Alvord, Jack: box 22, fd 23*
Alvord, Laura: box 27, fd 16
Ames, Nels O.: box 24, fd 15*
Anderson, George Edward: box 1, fd 3
Anderson, A.W. "Jack": box 20, fd 25.*
Anderson, Fredrick: box 24, fd 12.*
Anderson, Marie: box 19, fd 11; box 20, fd 24; box 22, fd 14; box 24, fd 2; box 25, fd 9, fd 19; box 27, fd 2
Anderson, Robert: box 24, fd 21
Andrews, Mona A.: box 19, fd 15*
Ankeny, Levi: box 16, fd 14; box 29, fd 14
Archibald, Emma: box 24, fd 15*
Armistice Day WWI: box 25, fd 10
Arrington, Leonard: box 14, fd 7
Ashbaker, Alfonzo: box 25, fd 17*
Ashcroft, Scott: box 25, fd 6*
Atkinson, Laura: box 26, fd 3*
Atkinson, Junior L.: box 20, fd 2*
Auger, Alta Jensen: box 4, fd 19.\
Auger, Quida: box 21, fd 23; box 26, fd 14
Austin, Philo W.: box 9, fd 1
Avery, J.A.: box 15, fd 11
Bailey, Wallace H.: box 26, fd 25*
Bair, Pear M.: box 24, fd 15*
Baird, James: box 26, fd 19*
Baird, Milton B.: box 21, fd 20
Baker, Doran: box 20, fd 20; box 22, fd 14; box 23, fd 25
Baker, Joan Rio: box 1, fd 5
Ballif, Serge: box 16, fd 3
Balls, Marlin J.: box 27, fd 11*
Bancroft Library: box 26, fd 14; box 28, fd 14
Bannock County, Idaho-Postmasters: box 10, fd 20
Bannock Indians: box 1, fd 6; box 7, fd 14
Barbed Wire: box 6, fd 24
Barfuss, John: box 24, fd 22*
Barkdull, LeRoy E.: box 26, fd 22*
Barlow, Alice R.: box 20, fd 2*
Barlow, Nathan J.: box 1, fd 7; box 22, fd 12.*
Barnum Iron Works: box 1, fd 8
Barrus, Zina: box 25, fd 14*
Barta, E.J.: box 31, fd 8
Bartels, Dora: box 22, fd 21*
Barton, A.M.: box 18, fd 18
Barton, Cliff S.: box 19, fd 7
Barton, Jennie S.: box 1, fd 9; box 25, fd 9*
Barton , Valate: box 27, fd 13
Bastian, Rolen: box 25, fd 9*
Bateman, Bertha Berquist: box 12, fd 24; box 27, fd 13
Bateman, Lee;: box 24, fd 8; box 27, fd 13
Bates, George S.: box 20, fd 12*
Battle Creek, Idaho: box 1, fd 10; box 2, fd 6; box 7, fd 30; box 28, fd 4; Bo x29, fd 16
Battle of Bear River: box 1, fd 11; boxes 28-33
  • -Battlefield: box 28, fd 1.
  • -Battlesite map: box 28, fd 7.
  • -Monument Dedication: box 28, fd 19; box 29, fd 3; box 32, fd 16.
The Beacon: box 1, fd 13
Bear Creek, Idaho: box 6, fd 7
Bear Lake: box 1, fd 14, fd 15
Bear Lake County, Idaho-Postmasters: box 10, fd 24
Bear River: box 1, fd 16, fd 17, fd 18; box 16, fd 3
Becker, Robert: box 29, fd 6
Beckstead, Adrienne: box 26, fd 13*
Beckstead, Afton: box 18, fd 10; box 19, fd 18
Beckstead, Alvin: box 19, fd 18; box 21, fd 2; box 22, fd 14; box 27, fd 6, fd 13
Beckstead, Gladys: box 23, fd 12*
Beckstead, Hesy: box 26, fd 25*
Beckstead, Kathryn: box 23, fd 22*
Beckstead, Lloyd: box 22, fd 12*
Beckstead, Norah: box 20, fd 14
Bele, Evan: box 26, fd 14
Bell, Alma: box 19, fd 24*
Bell, Asael: box 1, fd 19; box 20, fd 1; box 35, fd 1
Bell, Carol: box 20, fd 12*
Bell, Cassie Stephenson: box 35, fd 1
Bell, Conrad: box 20, fd 15*
Bell, Evan: box 25, fd 5
Bell Family History: box 35, fd 1
Bell, Jean: box 19, fd 23; box 21, fd 8
Bell, Max: box 19, fd 23; box 21, fd 8
Bell, Paula W.: box 20, fd 12*
Bell, William H.: box 21, fd 19; box 23, fd 11; box 26, fd 8
Belnap Family History: box 1, fd 20
Belnap, Rosemarie: box 29, fd 15
Bench, Leon J.: box23, fd 26*
Bennett, Bradley F.: box 26, fd 13*
Bennett, Deloris: box 1, fd 21; box 4, fd 21
Bennett, Douglas K.: box 25, fd 9*
Bennett, Ferren F.: box 23, fd 9*
Bennett, George: box 24, fd 9*
Bennett, William L.: box 25, fd 9*
Benson, Charley: box 1, fd 22
Benson, Laura B.: box 7, fd 13
Benson, Letha: box 26, fd 24
Benson, Morgan: box24, fd 6*
Benson, Serge: box 18, fd 10; box 20, fd 7
Bergeson, L. Bryan: box 25, fd 14*
Bergquist, Jessie: box 24, fd 15*
Betty, Jack: box 11, fd 4
Beutler, Loverill K.: box 26, fd 22*
Bickmore, John: box 27, fd 13
Biggs, Willis A.: box 24, fd 12*
Binggeli, Joseph B.: box 21, fd 11*
Bingham, Alton: box 19, fd 22*
Bingham County, Idaho-Postmasters: box 10, fd 21
Bingham, Dorothy: box 22, fd 6, fd 9; box 25, fd 8; box 26, fd 21
Bingham, Geneva H.: box 20, fd 25*
Bingham, H.R.: box 4, fd 6
Bishops: box 13, fd 2
Blacksmiths: box 7, fd 1
Blaser, Gwyllum: box 21, fd 6*
Blotter, Ruth W.: box 25, fd 20*
The Blue and White: box 1, fd 23
Bodily, L.D.: box 22, fd 3
Bodily, Ned J.: box 20, fd 17*
Bohmare, Betty: box 20, fd 11
Booker, Carl D.: box 22, fd 15*
Boothe, J. Neff: box 27, fd 3*
Boothe, Ruby: box 21, fd 2; box 24, fd 14
Bosen, Dell H.: box 19, fd 3*
Boss, Ida: box 7, fd 4
Bosworth, Donald H.: box 22, fd 1*
Bosworth, Erma: box 1, fd 24
Bosworth, James B.: box 1, fd 24
Bosworth, Junius: box26, fd 9*
Bosworth, Raymond: box 19, fd 24*
Bosworth, Wilford: box 26,fd 6*
Bowcutt, Mathias: box 23, fd 4*
Bowcutt, Pearl: box 25, fd 23*
Bowden T.R.: box 2, fd 26
Bowman, Clyde: box 1, fd 25
box Elder County Fair: box 1, fd 25
Boy Scouts of America: box 35, fd 1
Boyd, Luther B.: box 25, fd 23*
Bradley, Orpha: box 26, fd 6*
Braegger, Clyde: box 19, fd 23; box 27, fd 10, fd 13
Brandbook: box 15, fd 11
Bright, Hazen W.: box 20, fd 2*
Bright, Bob: box 20, fd 20
Bright, Ray C.: box 26, fd 6*
Brimhall, Alma V.: box 21, fd 9*
Broadstone, Goldie: box 26, fd 6*
Bronson, Luke: box 20, fd 20
Bronson, Ruby J.: box 26, fd 8
Brossard, Edgar: box 23, fd 14*
Brower, Flora M.: box 26, fd 22*
Brower, Mary G.: box 26, fd 22*
Brown, Bernice Morgan: box 19, fd 2
Brown, Effie: box 24, fd 3*
Brown, Lieka: box 19, fd 5
Bruehl, Heinz J.: box 11, fd 4; box 21, fd 5
Buffalonian Logan Junior High School Annual: box 1, fd 7
Bullen, Maude P.: box 27, fd 7*
Bullock, Norma P.: box 23, fd 18*
Bunker, Helen P.: box 26, fd 15*
Burbank, Mertello G.: box 23, fd 14*
Burchell, Edna M.:box 19, fd 3
Burrup, Helen Greaves: box 26, fd 2
Burrup, Jay: box 2, fd 1; box 4, fd 27; box 21, fd 16; box 22, fd 9
Burton, Edna: box 27, fd 6
Buttars, Alta H.: box 27, fd 7*
Buttars, Ann: box 12, fd 26; box 27, fd 15; box 28, fd 2
Buttars, Garrett: box 24, fd 15*
Butterfield, Glen: box 11, fd 4; box 21, fd 9
Butterfield, Lucille: box 22, fd 9; box 23, fd 17; box 26, fd 21; box 27, fd 15
Butterworth, Clarinda P.: box 20, fd 21*
Butterworth, Elliott: box 28, fd 3
Butterworth, Woodrow: box 28, fd 3
Buxton, Joseph: box 25, fd 11*
Buxton, Susie: box 23, fd 12*
Bybee, Elva: box 23, fd 18*
Bybee, Nelda: box 20, fd 17*
Bybee, Ray: box 26, fd 2
Byington, Alice: box 26, fd 25*
Cache County, Utah - Zoning and Planning: box 2, fd 2, fd 3
Cache Valley Clearing House Association: box 2, fd 5
Cache Valley Newsletter: boxes 17-27
Cache Valley Schoolhouses: box 2, fd 7
Cafferty, Gilbert W.: box 26, fd 25*
California Volunteers: box 1, fd 11; box 31, fd 17
Callan, Ross: box 22, fd 15*
Camp, Bernetta R.: box 19, fd 7; box 20, fd 14
Campbell, Arnold: box 26, fd 3*
Campbell, Della J.: box 21, fd 6*
Campbell, Keith G.: box 26, fd 6*
Carlsen, James V.: box 25, fd 11*
Carlsen, Myrtle: box 26, fd 18*
Carlson, Fredrick J.: box 23, fd 6*
Carlson, Helen Moffitt: box 8, fd 20
Carlson, Herb: box 22, fd 20; box 25, fd 16; box 27, fd 10
Carlson, Wanda R.: box 21, fd 9*
Carter Roscoe: box 21, fd 11*
Carter, Sadie K.: box 24, fd 22*
Carter, Thomas: box 18, fd 24
Carver Crier: box 2, fd 8
Carver, D.H.: box 5, fd 23
Carver, Denton J.: box 21, fd 20*
Carver, J.A.: box 4, fd 6
Carver, Mrs. Parker P.: box 18, fd 18
Cazier, Mable A.: box 24, fd 22*
Cazier, Vardis R.: box 24, fd 22*
Central School Construction - Preston, Idaho.: box 7, fd 9
Chadwick, S.C.: box 7, fd 9
Chamberlain, Dorothy: box 26, fd 9*
Chatterton, Jacob J.: box 26, fd 9*
Chatterton, LaVon: box 27, fd 3
Chatterton, Marcel: box 24, fd 16*; box 25, fd 16*
Checketts, Dora T.: box 26, fd 9*
Checketts, Margaret J.: box 24, fd 3*
Cheney, Cliff: box 4, fd 14
Cheney, Clifford P.: box 22, fd 23*
Chief Pocatello: box 33, fd 3
Choules, Alma: box 23, fd 18*
Choules, C.W.: box 19, fd 18, fd 23
Choules, Willis J.: box 22, fd 19*
Christensen, Alice: box 19, fd 14
Christensen, Delores: box 25, fd 23*
Christensen, Gary: box 24, fd 3*
Christensen, J.A.: box 23, fd 11; box 26, fd 14
Christensen, Mrs. J.H.: box 25, fd 5
Christensen, J.P.: box 21, fd 5
Christensen, Mrs. LaGrand: box 26, fd 8
Christensen, Marlene Winn: box 15, fd 13
Christensen, Minnie: box 22, fd 10*
Christensen, Virginia: box 26, fd 8
Christensen, Fern P.: box 27, fd 3*
Christoffersen, Moses: box 22, fd 10*
Chub, J.B.: box 18, fd 12
Clark, Susannah Mae: box 2, fd 22
Clayton, Edward: box 6, fd 16
Clayton, Melvin: box 20, fd 154
Clayton, Phyllis: box 20, fd 14
Clevland, Norma: box 27, fd 6
Clements, Anne: box 19, fd 18
Clifton, History: box 2, fds 9-13
Clifton Ward Records: box 2, fd 12 and 13
Coburn, Merlin J.: box 25, fd 3*
Cole, John Robert: box 23, fd 9*
Cole, Joseph E.: box 26, fd 22*
Cole, Louie: box 25, fd 9*
Cole Newman: box 25, fd 6*
Cole, Vera L.: box 26, fd 3*
Collett, Sylvanus: box 28, fd 12
Collier, Gwen: box 10, fd 14
Comish Family History: box 2, fd 15
Comish, John: box 31, fd 2
Company K: box 28, fd 20
Condie, Paul: box 26, fd 15*
Conlin, Chester: box 23, fd 4*
Conlin, Ruth: box 25, fd 6*
Connor, Patrick E.: box 1 fd 11; box 2, fd 16; box 28, fd 12; box 34, fd 3,; box 34, fd 15-17
Conwell, Marcia S.: box 19, fd 11, fd 23; box 21, fd 8; box 22, fd 6
Cook, Barbara: box 24, fd 15*
Cooley, Everett: box 29, fd 13*
Corbridge, Beatrice: box 19, fd 14; box 22, fd 20; box 23, fd 6
Corbridge, Ezra: box 28, fd 4
Corbridge, H.C.: box 19, fd 14
Corbridge, Ira: box 23, fd 4
Corbridge, Ione: box 19, fd 14; box 20, fd 24; box 25, fd 16
Corbridge, Jack: box 19, fd 11; box 21, fd 5; box 22, fd 20; box 24, fd 5; box 25, fd 19
Corbridge, Leith J.: box 19, fd 5; box 20, fd 20; box 23, fd 5, fd 21; box 25, fd 8, fd 13; box 26, fd 24; box 27, fd 10
Corbridge, Pearl T.: box 24, fd 15
Corbridge, Red: box 20, fd 24; box 25, fd 16
Cordingly, Kenneth: box 23, fd 4*
Costello, Priscilla K.: box 25, fd 6*
Coulson, Jesse C.: box 25, fd 20*
Coulson, Lilly H.: box 23, fd 12*
Cove, Utah: box 31, fd 2
Covert, Calvin: box 21, fd 24*
Cowley, Mathias: box 2, fd 17
Craig, Sharen: box 23, fd 24
Crandall, Bea: box 26, fd 12
Crane, Basil K.: box 20, fd 24; box 27, fd 15; box 35, fd 3
Crane Family History: box 35, fd 3
Crane, Jemina Carrie: box 35, fd 2, fd 3
Crane, Molly Marianne: box 35, fd 3
Crane William E.: box 2, fd 26; box 35, fd 2; box 21, fd 14*
Crockett, Clyde: box 21, fd 11
Crockett, Earl: box 21, fd 11
Crockett, Edwin: box 4, fd 6
Crockett, Frank Lee: box 23, fd 14*
Crockett, Kenneth: box 26, fd 6*
Croft, Lucille: box 27, fd 5, fd 13
Cromwell, Robert S.: box 23, fd 14*
Crookston, Blanche: box 27, fd 7*
Crookston, Rebecca S.: box 23, fd 22*
Croshaw, George: box 26, fd 9*
Crowell, Marcia: box 18, fd 10
Crystal Springs: box 2, fd 18
Cub River Canal Company: box16, fd 3
Cub River History: box 28, fd 19
Cutler, Aggie: box 22, fd 22
Cutler, Edwin: box 2, fd 26
Cutler, Estella: box 19, fd 18
Cutler, Jeanne: box 21, fd 8
Cutler, Minda Minerva: box 2, fd 19
Cutler, Preston S.: box 2, fd 20, fd 24; box 28, fd 4
Cutler, Ray: box 19, fd 14; box 21, fd 8; box 22, fd 14; box 24, fd 5; box 25, fd 16; box 27, fd 2
Dade, Arlette: box 26, fd 18
Daily, Roberta E.: box 23, fd 14*
Daines, Raymon K.: box 25, fd 9*
Daines, Rudgar: box 19, fd 11; box 20, fd 24; box 22, fd 11; box 23, fd 25; box 25, fd 16; box 26, fd 2
Daines, Samuel R.: box 19, fd 23
Daines, Verna: box 19, fd 23
Daines, Zola: box 24, fd 22*
Daley, Gary A.: box 21, fd 9*
Daley, Ralph O.: box 25, fd 23*
Dalley, Elbert Bruce: box 22, fd 21*
Dalley, Emma Wright: box 21, fd 22
Dalley, Joseph Woodward: box 27, fd 10
Dalley, Marguerite: box 20, fd 17*
Dalley Stella Wilcox: box 23, fd 18*
Dalton, Virginia: box 19, fd 6*, fd 8*
Dance Halls: box 5, fd 11; box 8, fd 9
Dance Programs: box 8, fd 10
Danridge, Holt: box 21, fd 19
Danford, Bert: box 2, fd 21
Danford, Dick: box 2, fd 21
Daniels, Berta Kendall: box 22, fd 6; box 23, fd 21
Danielson, Elizabeth: box 21, fd 17*
Dansie, Joy W.: box 24, fd 22*
Darley, William O.: box 2, fd 5
Davis, David Emmanuel: box 2, fd 23
Davis, D.J.: box 22, fd 20
Davis, Earl D.: box 27, fd 3*
Davis, Fern Farmer: box 21, fd 11*
Davis, Kent C.: box 21, fd 9*
Davis, Lenny: box 24, fd 21; box 25, fd 13
Davis, Louis Arnold: box 23, fd 12*
Davis, Mary: box 22, fd 10*
Davis, Sylvia: box 26, fd 9*
Dawson, John: box 20, fd 25*
Dawson, Leslie: box 24, fd 15*
Day, Minnie: box 2, fd 24; box 19, fd 2
Daynes, J. Donald: box 20, fd 2*
Dayton Ward: box 2, fd 25
Deffeback, Bonnie Kirb: box 18, fd 12
Degn, Alma: box 23, fd 5
Degn, Vic: box 23, fd 5
Degn, W. Bennie: box 27, fd 11*
DeLashmitt, Dr. Reid: box 30, fd 9
Dempsey, Idaho: box 15, fd 11
Denver Clarion: box 3, fd 1
Deutsch, Herman J.: box 29, fd 14
Diderickson, Floyd M.: box 25, fd 6*
Diderickson, Jay E.: box 27, fd 7*
Dipo, Vondra Kartchner: box 19, fd 19*
Dixon, Alfred H.: box 3, fd 2; box 18, fd 10
Domitz, Gary: box 28, fd 6; box 29, fd 8
Doney, LaDell: box 26, fd 15*
Doney, Leora K.: box 26, fd 9*
Donighatti, Alice: box 3, fd 3
Dowies, Wanda Peterson: box 20, fd 11; box 22, fd 3; box 25, fd 2
Downata Hotsprings: box 5, fd 24
Drury, George H.: box 26, fd 3*
Duane, Mary: box 24, fd 12*
Dunbar, Anna: box 23, fd 14
Dunkley, Grace: box 21, fd 16
Dunkley, Leslie: box 25, fd 6*
Dunkley, Martha M.: box 20, fd 5*
Dunlop, Lurena W.: box 26, fd 22*
Dunlop, Scott: box 3, fd 8
Dunsteler, Vinora H.: box 19, fd 23; box 20, fd 7
Durant, Colleen: box 27, fd 13
Durrant, Myrtle W.: box 24, fd 6
Dursteler, Joel Eugene: box 20, fd 17*
Dutson, Mary L. box 21, fd 24*
Eames, D. Ivo: box 21, fd 5; box 22, fd 20; box 23, fd 13; box 25, fd 19
Eames, Wendell G.: box 18, fd 18; box 21, fd 2
Eccles, Mariner: box 3, fd 4, fd 5
Eck, Myrtle: box 25, fd 17*
Eckersley, Gladys Hopkins: box 5, fd 25
Edgley, Phenoi H.: box 27, fd 3*
Education - Franklin County: box 22, fd 2
Educational Issues - Preston: box 8, fd 24
Edwards, Edwin: box 22, fd 21*
Edwards, H.W.: box 3, fd 8
Edwards, Leland S.: box 25, fd 14
Egbert, John: box 20, fd 12*
Egley, George: box 24, fd 12*
Egnew, Helen Bailey: box 19, fd 5; box 23, fd 11; box 24, fd 21; box 26, fd 10; box 27, fd 13
Egnew, Leslie K.: box 26, fd 18
Egnew, Mrs. Lewis L.: box 18, fd 24; box 20, fd 11;
Egypt, Idaho: box 21, fd 19
Egypt Ward - Biographies: box 3, fd 7
Electrification: box 3, fd 7
Eliot, Edith: box 3, fd 9; box 5, fd 13; box 29, fd 4
Engar, C.J.: box 3, fd 10
Engel, Louise: box 26, fd 19*
England, Afton: box 26, fd 21
England, David J.: box 16, fd 10
Ericksen, Anna Eleda: box 21, fd 11
Ericksen, Joseph Durell: box 19, fd 22*
Evans, Buehla: box 22, fd 23*
Evans Cooperative: box 7, fd 28
Evans, Helen: box 20, fd 21
Evans, Joshua T.: box 28, fd 22
Evans, Martha Rallison: box 19, fd 14; box 26, fd 24
Evans, Phillip Smith: box 2, fd 26
Facer, Leo: box 20, fd 12*
Fackrell, Welthy: box 25, fd 6*
Fairfield, Annette A.: box 1, fd 2; box 3, fd 12; box 22, fd 20; box 28, fd 7
Fairview, Idaho: box 8, fd 20
Fairview Idaho - School: box 2, fd 7
Farnes, Kenneth: box 21, fd 6*
Farmers Equity Bank: box 3, fd 13
Farmer, Erastus G.: box 2, fd 13
Farmer, Francis: box 3, fd 9
Farmington, Utah: box 28, fd 10
Farnes, Leo: box 24, fd 6
Farnworth, Nettie: box 24, fd 12*
Farr, Aaron: box 25, fd 3*
Farr, Roma P.: box 19, fd 3*
Faux, Joey: box 18, fd 12; box 27, fd 13
Felsted, Edwin: box 26, fd 11*
Fielding, Annie L.: box 26, fd 11*
Fife, W.D.: box 21, fd 24*
Fifield, Allen: box 3, fd 15; box 32, fd 17
Fifield, Joseph Levi: box 3, fd 15
Fifield, Matthew: box 3, fd 15; box 32, fd 17
Fifield, Ray V.: box 27, fd 7*
Fifield, William: box 3, fd 14
Figgat, Anna: box 20, fd 24; box 21, fd 5
Fillmore, Olive M.: box 11, fd 4; box 18, fd 18
Fish Ponds: box 6, fd 6
Fisher, Allen: box 24, fd 15*
Fjelsted, Norman S. Sr.: box 19, fd 22*
Fjelsted, Sarah: box 3, fd 16
Fjelsted, William: box 3, fd 16
Fjelsted, Iona: box 24, fd 19*
Fogelberg, Tirzah: box 20, fd 5
Fonnesbeck, Donna: box 24, fd 22*
Forman, Charles LeRoy: box 22, fd 21
Forsgren, Althea: box 27, fd 11*
Forsgren, Eli: box 3, fd 17; box 24, fd 3*
Forsgren, Issac Leon: box 20, fd 5*
Forsgren, Leona F.: box 3, fd 17
Forsgren, Lloyd: box 22, fd 23*
Forsgren, Rex Allen: box 20, fd 15*
Fort Douglas: box 1, fd 11
Fort Hall: box 3, fd 18; box 6, fd 10
Foss, Ezra Carter Jr.: box 3, fd 18; box 6, fd 10
Foss, Thomas W.: box 27, fd 7*
Franklin County, Idaho
  • -Canning Center: box 3, fd 22.
  • -Education: box 22, fd 2.
  • -Facts and Figures: box 4, fd 2.
  • -Fair: box 4, fd 1.
  • -Gambling: box 4, fd 20.
  • -History: box 3, fd 20-22; box 4, fd 1; box 4, fd 2, fd 6; box 28, fd 15.
  • -Postmasters: box 10, fd 14, fd 22.
  • -Schools - Commencement: box 8, fd 10.
Franklin County Stake: box 4, fd 9; box 8, fd 10
Franklin, Idaho - History: box 10,fd 13; box 32, fd 12; box 16, fd 28
Fredricksen, Carmen A.: box 4, fd 17
Frew, Becky: box 4, fd 7
Frew, Carl: box 28, fd 7
Frew, Dave: box 28, fd 7
Frew, Edna: box 24, fd 3
Frew, Golda: box 18, fd 12; box 21, fd 16; box 23, fd 3; box 24, fd 6; box 27, fd 13
Fryer, Inad: box 24, fd 19*
Fuhriman, Neudall: box 27, fd 10
Fuller, James Heber: box 25, fd 9*
Funk, Marlowe: box 23, fd 12*
Fur Trade: box 15, fd 14
Gailey, Gladys: box 22, fd 15*
Gamble, Florence: box 23, fd 22*
Gamble, Mary: box 25, fd 17*
Gamble, Wayne M.: box 19, fd 22*
Gambles, Fay: box 26, fd 22*
Garland, Utah: box 4, fd 12
Garner, James D.: box 4, fd 13
Gassman, Vilda C.: box 23, fd 9*
Gayman, Dorothy: box 20, fd 16
Geddes, David: box 22, fd 7*
Geddes, Grace Wooley: box 19, fd 12*
Geddes, Johnetta: box 26, fd 14
Geddes, Joseph: box 2, fd 13; box 4, fd 14-17; box 19, fd 2; box 20, fd 20, box 24, fd 15*
Geddes, Martha N.: box 22, fd 23
Geddes, Paul L.: box 20, fd 1; box 23, fd 3;
Geddes, Ralph: box 26, fd 14
Geddes, Robert W.: box 21, fd 9*
Geddes, Sarah: box 21, fd 5; box 22, fd 18; box 24, fd 5; box 25, fd 19; box 27, fd 19
Geddes, William: box 2, fd 26
German Dugway: box 4, fd 18
Gerrard, Delbert: box 23, fd 26
Gibb, Pierce: box fd 1
Gibson, Gwen: box 19, fd 5
Gibson, Percival: box 23, fd 14*
Gibson, Pierce: box 25, fd 1
Gilbert, Frank James: box 19, fd 22*
Gilbert, Jennie S.: box 23, fd 9*
Gilbert, Matilda B.: box 25, fd 14*
Gillam, Ralph: box 24, fd 5
Gittens, John: box 3, fd 8
Gittins, Leigh: box 16, fd 10; box 28, fd 8
Gleason, Margaret: box 29, fd 14
Gleason, Marilyn: box 20, fd 12*
Gleed, Elva S.: box 18, fd 22; box 26, fd 10
Glencoe Ward: box 6, fd 17
Glendale Idaho
  • -History: box 16, fd 3.
  • -School: box 4, fd 19.
  • -Ward: box 4, fd 9.
Gover, Chester L.: box 20, fd 5*
Gneiting, Abraham: box 4, fd 20
Gneiting, Anna: box 4, fd 20
Goaslind, C.D.: box 2, fd 13
Goaslind, Gene H.: box 21, fd 5
Goaslind, William: box 24, fd 9*
Godfrey, Ida W.: box 20, fd 5*
Goff, Ruth: box 20, fd 20; box 24, fd 21
The Gold and Blue: box 4, fd 22
Gold and Green Ball: box 8, fd 10
Golightly, Joseph E.: box 25, fd 17*
Golightly, Max: box 4, fd 23
Goode, Sarah Marshall: box 4, fd 24
Grandy, Rhea Hart: box 21, fd 22; box 22, fd 3; box 28, fd 8
Greaves, Clara: box 21, fd 13; box 27, fd 6
Greaves, Cluley: box 20, fd 5*
Greaves, Cy: box 4, fd 25; box 19, fd 18; box 19, fd 23; box 1, fd 8; box 22, fd 9; box 27, fd 15
Greaves, Harriet J.:box 27, fd 7*
Greaves, Idana: box 25, fd 6*
Greaves, John C.: box 4, fd 26
Greaves, Marian B.: box 27, fd 7*
Greaves, Ora: box 20, fd 11; box 21, fd 13; box 21, fd 13; box 21, fd 19; box 23, fd 3; box 26, fd 10; box 27, fd 6
Greaves, Thomas: box 4, fd 27
Greaves, Veir: box 20, fd 2*
Green, Howard: box 3, fd 8
Green, Velma: box 20, fd 20; box 21, fd 19; box 23, fd 3; box 25, fd 2; box 26, fd 5
Gregersen, Paul: box 24, fd 12*
Gregerson, Christian: box 21, fd 3*
Gregerson, Marcus J.: box 23, fd 18*
Gregory, Ada: box 22, fd 23*
Gregory, Anugs B.: box 20, fd 15*
Gregory, Otto: box 22, fd 10*
Griffith, Arden: box 23, fd 18*
Griffith, Thurman F.: box 21, fd 11*
Griffin, LaMont W.: box 19, fd 15*
Griffiths, Alice: box 24, fd 19*
Griffiths, Edward B.: box 21, fd 9*
Griffiths, Kathleen: box 22, fd 23*
The Grist Mill Builder: box 9, fd 19
Groshell, Clarence M.: box 29, fd 6
Gundesen, Christian: box 20, fd 2*
Gunnell, Alberta: box 25, fd 14*
Hadley, Howard: box 26, fd 9*
Hadley, Willard "Dutch": box 23, fd 6*
Hagler, Lilian: box 20, fd 11; box 21, fd 23; box 23, fd 13; box 25, fd 2
Hale, Heber Q.: box 2, fd 26
Hale, Norma: box 20, fd 12*
Hale, R.T.: box 3, fd 8
Hales, Vivian: box 21, fd 2
Hall, Ada G.: box 24, fd 6*
Hall, Burtis: box 27, fd 7*
Hall, Dean Bright: box 26, fd 8
Hall, Burtis Roy: box, fd 8*
Hall, Ernest: box 24, fd 18; box 26, fd 8; box 26, fd 15*
Hall, E.W.: box 25, fd 2
Hall, H. Ivan: box 21, fd 3*
Hall, Rebecca: box 21, fd 20*; box 25, fd 17*
Halverson, Juanita H.: box 24, fd 14; box 26, fd 18
Hammerland, Colleen M.: box 25, fd 3*
Hammond, Mary: box 20, fd 12*
Hampton, Adrian: box 22, fd 4*
Hampton, Alma Biggs: box 23, fd 22*
Hampton, Devor: box 25, fd 11*
Hancey, Douglas: box 5, fd 1; box 19, fd 5; box 20, fd 14; box 22, fd 9
Hancey, Moses: box 3, fd 8
Hancey, Wanda: box 19, fd 5; box 22, fd 9
Handley, Selma: box 18, fd 22; box 20, fd 14; box 25, fd 23
Handy, A.H.: box 21, fd 5
Handy, Alonzo: box 23, fd 3; box 27, fd 10
Handy, Dorothy: box 23, fd 3; box 24, fd 8; box 27, fd 10
Handy, Lon: box 24, fd 8
Handy, Samuel: box 5, fd 2
Handy, Samuel Ross: box 21, fd 20*
Handy, Thomas: box 24, fd 9*
Hanna, Fredrick L.: box 23, fd 25; box 25, fd 8; box 27, fd 6
Hanny, Lucy G.: box 25, fd 3*
Hansen, Ann Godfrey: box 21, fd 22; box 34, fd 13-15
Hansen, Anne Marie: box 6, fd 17
Hansen, Bernice: box 21, fd 17*
Hansen, Carrie: box 10, fd 7
Hansen, Catherine: box 25, fd 11*, fd 14*
Hansen, Clarence DeLoss: box 5, fd 13. /P>
Hansen, Clarence LeVon: box 5, fd 13
Hansen, Dean: box 24, fd 22*
Hansen, Earl: box 21, fd 9*
Hansen, Elias: box 26, fd 22*
Hansen, Joseph: box 26, fd 3*
Hansen, Margaret P.: box 24, fd 6*
Hansen, Mildred C.: box 24, fd 12*
Hansen, W. DeLoss: box 22, fd 23*
Hansen, Dora B.: box 5, fd 11
Hansen, Ivy P.: box 21, fd 19; box 26, fd 24
Hansen, Johanna: box 22, fd 10*
Hansen, John: box 22, fd 10*
Hansen, LeVon: box 7, fd 24; box 21, fd 2; box 21, fd 5, fd 16; box 22, fd 9; box 23, fd 13, fd 21; box 25, fd 19; box 27, fd 2; box 31, fd 4
Hansen, Joseph Parley: box 19, fd 19*
Hansen, Oliver R.: box 23, fd 6*
Hansen, Orson Wilford: box 21, fd 6*
Hansen, Peter T.: box 19, fd 8*
Hansen, Praeben Anton: box 5, fd 13-14
Hansen, Rita Sant: box 21, fd 10
Hansen, Robert Foss: box 3, fd 19; box 19, fd 14; box 21, fd 16; box 22, fd 11; box 25, fd 16; box 27, fd 2; box 28, fd 10-11
Hansen, Seymour: box 26, fd 22*
Hansen, VanNess: box 23, fd 14*
Hansen, William DeLoss: box 5, fd 11, fd 13
Hanson, Bryan: box 21, fd 9*
Hanson, Carl A.: box 26, fd 22*
Hanson, James: box 28, fd 13
Hanson, Mae: box 19, fd 19*
Hanson, Virginnia: box 19, fd 7, fd 14, fd 19*
Hardwick, J. Frank: box 21, fd 20*
Harkness Mill: box 3, fd 8
Harralson, Sybil: box 19, fd 11; box 21, fd 2; box 22, fd 11; box 24, fd 2; box 27, fd 6
Harris, David J.: box 22, fd 21*
Harris, Grace: box 20, fd 21*
Harris, Laura: box 22, fd 12*
Harris, Nada: box 21, fd 11*
Harris, Ronald L.: box 26, fd 11*
Harrison, Deanne: box 26, fd 8, fd 24
Hart, Alfred: box 28, fd 14
Hart, Arthur W.: box 3, fd 8; box 4, fd 6; box 9, fd 1; box 15, fd 5; box 35, fd 4
Hart, Arthur W. - Family History: box 35, fd 4
Hart, Brenda: box 21, fd 16; box 25, fd 2
Hart, Camille: box 24, fd 14
Hart, Clara W.: box 20, fd 2*
Hart, Evadyne: box 28, fd 14
Hart, Gerald: box 28, fd 14
Hart, Halo: box 21, fd 17*
Hart, Jed W.: box 18, fd 12
Hart, Jeff: box 24, fd 14
Hart, Joel: box 19, fd 14; box 20, fd 21*
Hart, Mark: box 20, fd 14; box 23, fd 13; box 25, fd 2, fd 5
Hart, Mickie: box 10, fd 2
Hart, Neal Wayne: box 23, fd 4*
Hart, Newt: box 19, fd 23; box 28, fd 15; box 28, fd 16
Hart, Ralph: box 21, fd 16; box 25, fd 2
Hart, Reed: box 5, fd 7; box 27, fd 2
Hart, Rosanna: box 5, fd 8
Hart, Wendell: box 5, fd 9
Hartvigsen, Fern: box 5, fd 24; box 8, fd 22
Harvest Dance: box 4, fd 12
Hasley, Ashley: box 28, fd 9
Hatch, Annie: box 16, fd 1
Hatch, Aura C.: box 24, fd 3*
Hatch, Ethel C.: box 24, fd 6*
Hatch, James Alton: box 20, fd 2*
Hatch, Lorenzo Hill: box 5, fd 15
Hatch, Pearl Sharp: box 23, fd 2*
Hawkes, Earl: box 5, fd 16
Hawkes, Fredrick P.: box 26, fd 9*
Hawkes, Genevieve T.: box 26, fd 18
Hawkes, Glen R.: box 19, fd 14; box 24, fd 14
Hawkes, Gordon: box 19, fd 14; box 20, fd 12; box 21, fd 2; box 24, fd 2
Hawkes, R.M.: box 21, fd 2
Hawkes, Ronald: box 23, fd 3; box 26, fd 5
Hawkes, Stanton M.: box 25, fd 6*
Hawkes, Verna: box 26, fd 5
Hawkes, Yvonne: box 24, fd 14
Hayes, Marjorie: box 21, fd 16; box 22, fd 9
Head, Bill: box 5, fd 17; box 13, fd 2
Head W.D: box 28, fd 18
Heath, Alex: box 19, fd 12
Heath, Thomas: box 2, fd 26
Heaven's Wildfire: box 6, fd 15
Helmandollar, Arnold: box 19, fd 8
Hemmenway, Donna: box 27, fd 10
Henderson, A.D.: box 9, fd 1; box 10, fd 2
Henderson, Chester: box 5, fd 18
Henderson, Harvey W.: box 19, fd 24*
Henderson, Marguerite: box 21, fd 17*
Henderson, Max H.: box 24, fd 19*
Henderson, Nellie: box 26, fd 11*
Henderson, Verena H.: box 2, fd 10
Hendricks, Rhoda Marie: box 21, fd 17*
Hendrickson, Edith: box 25, fd 6*
Hendrickson, Francis: box 20, fd 12*
Henry, Idaho: box 5, fd 19
Henry, Jo: box 29, fd 14
Herd, Ronald Davis: box 20, fd 2*
Herron, Emmett E.: box 27, fd 11*
Hess, Wanda: box 5, fd 20; box 19, fd 19*
Higginson, George: box 22, fd 15*
High Creek: box 3, f 8
Higley, Charles: box 22, fd 12*
Hilberg, Bernice: box 23, fd 14*
Hill, Cecil Feltman: box 25, fd 23*
Hill, Golden R.: box 21, fd 24*
Hill, Helvie: box 23, fd 9*
Hill, R.N.-Superintendant of the Oneida School District: box 7, fd 9
Hillman, Ira King: box 25, fd 20*
Hillman, Mabel: box 22, fd 14; box 25, fd 19; box 27, fd 10
Hillman, Ralph: box 21, fd 5; box 25, fd 19; box 27, fd 10
Hillstead, Carl A.: box 21, fd 3*
Hinckley, Arthur V.: box 22, fd 21*
Hinckley, Beula: box 1, fd 19; box 24, fd 8; box 25, fd 13
Hinckley, Bill: box 19, fd 5
Historic Preservation: box 1, fd 28; box 2, fd 17; box 9, fd 11; box 15, fd 5; box 14, fd 4-5
Hobbs, Albert A.: box 27, fd 3*
Hobbs, Bertha: box 19, fd 2; box 20, fd 11; box 22, fd 3; box 22, fd 11; box 26, fd 8, fd 14; box 27, fd 16
Hobbs, C. Leo: box 19, fd 3*
Hobbs, DeLark: box 22, fd 7*
Hobbs, Eleanor Struve: box 22, fd 9
Hobbs, Mary Lou: box 27, fd 2
Hobbs, Raymond: box 22, fd 9
Hobbs, Rhoda: box 22, fd 7*
Hobbs, Ruby P.: box 22, fd 9; box 25, fd 13; box 26, fd 24
Hobbs, Samuel D.: box 23, fd 18*
Hobbs, Mrs. Thaylon: box 19, fd 11
Hodges, Alta: box 19, fd 14
Hodges, Belma: box 20, fd 1
Hodges, Gayle: box 20, fd 1; box 24, fd 21
Hodges, Gordon: box 25, fd 8
Hodges, Mel: box 27, fd 2
Hodges, Wanda E.: box 19, fd 12*
Hodges, Zelma: box 24, fd 21
Hog Butchering: box 6, fd 17
Hogan, Grover: box 23, fd 4*
Holden, Enos: box 5, fd 21
Holden, Hazel B.: box 21, fd 11*
Holden, Neph: box 5, fd 22
Holden, Tarp: box 18, fd 13
Hollingsworth, Colleen B.: box 21, fd 6*
Hollingsworth, Conrad P.: box 24, fd 19*
Hollingsworth, Darlesky: box 23, fd 4*
Hollingsworth, Marvin L.: box 19, fd 12*
Homesteads: box 5, fd 14; box 6, fd 16; box 14, fd 18
Hometown Album: box 5, fd 23
Hone, Holley Eugene: box 24, fd 12*
Hopkins Hotsprings: box 5, fd 25
Hover, Roy O.: box 25, fd 3*
Howell, Essie M.: box 26, fd 3*
Howell, Fonden P.: box 26, fd 19*
Howell, Gene: box 27, fd 10
Howell, LeVere: box 23, fd 26*
Howell, Lillian: box 19, fd 18; box 21, fd 2; box 22, fd 18
Howell, Marjorie P.: box 24, fd 22*
Howell, Otis Bird: box 19, fd 6*
Howell, Parley: box 2, fd 13
Howell, Thomas: box 6, fd 1
Hoyt, Bennie Winston: box 20, fd 23
Hubbard, Charles W.: box 23, fd 22*
Hubbell, Gwendolyn: box 27, fd 3*
Huff, Jennie: box 19, fd 2
Hugie, Ernest: box 22, fd 19*
Hull, Alvin C.: box 6, fd 2; box 27, fd 13; box 34, fd 1
Hull, Bob: box 28, fd 19
Hull, Gib: box 18, fd 15
Hull, LeRoy: box 6, fd 3
Hull, Mary Ann: box 6, fd 4
Hull, Richard: box 6, fd 5
Hull Valley Scout Reservation: box 34, fd 1
Hull, William G.: box 28, fd 19
Huls, Todd K.: box 25, fd 9*
Hulse, Ester C.: box 19, fd 11; box 19, fd 24*
Humphreys, Rich G.: box 24, fd 15*
Hurst, Afton L.: box 25, fd 3*
Hurst, Ann: box 26, fd 2
Hurst, Jefferson: box 26, fd 2
Hutton, Linda: box 26, fd 2
Hyde Park, Utah - Indian Troubles: box 31, fd 5
Hyde, Reuben Franklin: box 23, fd 26
Hymas, Bruce D.: box 22, fd 12*
Hyrum, Utah: box 7, fd 13
Idaho Day Program: box 32, fd 11
Idaho Day Souvenier Program: box 6, fd 7, fd 8
Idaho Politicians: box 6, fd 11
Idaho State University: box 20, fd 24
Idaho Territory - Postmasters: box 10, fd 25
Indian Trails: box 8, fd 20, fd 22
Indians: box 8, fd 20, fd 22
Inglet, Artel: box 20, fd 5
Inglet, Don C.: box 22, fd 21*
Inglet, Laura: box 21, fd 3*
Inglet, Thelma: box 22, fd 7*
Iron and Wire Works: box 1, fd 8
Irrigation History: box 16, fd 3
Irwin, Ruby: box 19, fd 6*
Jacobson, Julius R.: box 25, fd 14*
James, LeLand R.: box 25, fd 6*
Jamison, William: box 26, fd 9*
Jarvis, John: box 25, fd 9*
Jaussi, John: box 22, fd 23*
Jefferson Elementary - Preston: box 6, fd 13; box 8, fd 8
Jenkins, Charles L.: box 24, fd 3*
Jenkins, Parley: box 23, fd 22*
Jenks, Don: box 26, fd 25*
Jensen, Anna M.: box 5, fd 12
Jensen, Bessie: box 22, fd 6; box 23, fd 17
Jensen, C.J.: box 6, fd 14
Jensen, Carl: box 23, fd 6*
Jensen, David: box 34, fd 5
Jensen, David Oscar: box 5, fd 12
Jensen, Deana: box 6, fd 15; box 19, fd 14; box 20, fd 7
Jensen, Dwight: box 28, fd 20
Jensen, Elgin Calvin: box 26, fd 15*
Jensen, Ellen: box 4, fd 19
Jensen Family History: box 35, fd 5
Jensen, Fay: box 21, fd 10; box 25, fd 10*
Jensen, Gladys F.: box 27, fd 11*
Jensen, Gloria: box 5, fd 13; box 6, fd 16; box 11, fd 4
Jensen, Julia Konstance: box 35, fd 5
Jensen, Leo E.: box 21, fd 8; box 23, fd 17
Jensen, Max L.: box 20, fd 12*
Jensen, Nelda J.: box 6, fd 17
Jensen, Nels C.: box 25, fd 11
Jensen, Quincy: box 25, fd 5
Jensen, Reny: box 18, fd 10, fd 22; box 19, fd 2, fd 18; box 21, fd 5; box 22, fd 20; box 24, fd 5; box 25, fd 19; box 26, fd 18; box 27, fd 6
Jensen, Rodney: box 22, fd 15*
Jensen, Rosetta Nelson: box 20, fd 21
Jensen, Sarah: box 19, fd 24*; box 20, fd 21*
Jensen, Serena Petersen: box 35, fd 5
Jensen, Vaughn: box 20, fd 2*
Jensen, Wallace: box 23, fd 16
Jensen, Woody: box 23, fd 17; box 25, fd 8
Jenson, Lizzie: box 22, fd 7*
Jenson, Lloyd E.: box 20, fd 12*
Jenson, William H.: box 25, fd 6
Jeppesen, Ophilla: box 25, fd 23*
Jepsen, Andreas: box 6, fd 17
Jepsen, Anna: box 25, fd 9*
Jepsen, Anthon: box 16, fd 17
Jepsen, Clarence: box 6, fd 17
Jepsen, Elias: box 6, fd 17
Jepsen, Eliza C.: box 20, fd 25*
Jepsen, Jonathan: box 6, fd 17
Jepsen, Julius: box 6, fd 17
Jepsen, Marinus: box 6, fd 17
Jepsen, Wilford Hyrum: box 6, fd 17
Johansen, Pearl: box 22, fd 4*
Johnson, Axel: box 6, fd 19
Johnson, Daniel: box 6, fd 20
Johnson, Emma S.: Bo x22, fd 19*
Johnson, Eph: box 6, fd 18
Johnson, G. Lafaun: box 26, fd 3
Johnson, George H.: box 25, fd 3
Johnson, James: box 2, fd 13; box 3, fd 8; box 4, fd 6; box 19, fd 6
Johnson, Joe: box 3, fd 8; box 24, fd 5; box 27, fd 10
Johnson, John: box 6, fd 22
Johnson, Kinnie: box 21, fd 8; box 24, fd 5
Johnson, Leonard Alder: box 20, fd 2*
Johnson, Lon: box 21, fd 6*
Johnson, Orene Lamb: box 6, fd 23
Johnson, Reba: box 24, fd 15*
Johnson, Robert Ned: box 21, fd 20*
Johnson, Sarah: box 18, fd 18
Johnson, Venna H.: box 23, fd 14*
Johnson, Marie: box 8, fd 27
Jones, Alton B.: box 21, fd 20*
Jones, Herman: box 28, fd 20
Jones, John Glen: box 21, fd 9*
Jones, Kay: box 20, fd 21*
Jorgensen, I.: box 9, fd 1; box 10, fd 2
Jorgensen, Rudy: box 6, fd 24
Jorgensen, Vic: box 27, fd 6
Jorgensen, Sabrina: box 27, fd 6
Jorgenson, Carl D.: box 21, fd 6*
Jorgenson, Carol Jean: box 25, fd 11*
Jorgenson, Heber M.: box 22, fd 19*
Judy, Clarence: box 6, fd 25
Kackley, Evan M.: box 1, fd 17, fd 18
Kay, Nora Hendricks: box 26, fd 9*
Keller, Clara E.: box 26, fd 3*
Keller, Elene: box 23, fd 22*
Keller, Elma B.: box 25, fd 20*
Keller, Elma W.: box 8, fd 7
Keller, Elmo: box 21, fd 9*
Keller, Elvena: box 22, fd 15*
Keller, Geralynn H.: box 26, fd 3*
Keller Mary C.: box 21, fd 8
Keller, Mildred: box 20, fd 17*
Keller, Park: box 26, fd 9*
Keller, Torra: box 2, fd 26
Kelly, Retta K.: box 20, fd 17*
Kendall, David L.: box 24, fd 6*
Kendall, Carl C.: box 21, fd 24*
Kendall, Myrtle B.: box 26, fd 25*
Kendell, Irvin: box 21, fd 14*
Kennard, Leona Davidson: box 26, fd 2
Kern, Alf: box 19, fd 18
Kern, Alfred: box 23, fd 12*
Kern, Amy S.: box 19, fd 3*
Kern, Charles: box 19, fd 22*
Kershaw, Jean: box 20, fd 24
Kerr, Elmer: box 22, fd 4*
Kezele, Ana B.: box 25, fd 20*
Kiback, Nadine F.: box 22, fd 21*
King, Virginia: box 19, fd 12*
Kirkbride, Linda: box 6, fd 1
Kirwan, Joe T.: box 19, fd 8*
Kissane, Leedice: box 21, fd 8
Kjar, Junno: box 7, fd 1
Kleinschmidt, H.S.: box 7, fd 9
Knapp, Marjorie B.: box 21, fd 3*
Knapperberger, Ruth: box 11, fd 4
Knudsen, Laurie G.: box 23, fd 6*
Knuth, Priscilla: box 29, fd 14
Koonce, Myrtle: box 26, fd 22
Kross, Eleise: box 27, fd 7
Kunz, Christian: box 7, fd 4
Kunz, George: box 22, fd 20
Kunz, Michael: box 3, fd 20; box 33, fd 4
Kunz, Seth Noah: box 7, fd 4
LaMont, Orlene W.: box 21, fd 24*
LaMont, Sarah C.: box 23, fd 25
LaMont, Virgil: box 21, fd 24*
Lamoreaux, Agnes: box 23, fd 25
Lamoreaux, Bat: box 19, fd 11
Lamoreaux, Fred: box 5, fd 13
Lamoreaux, Marion L.: box 22, fd 11; box 23, fd 25
Lamoreaux, Mary Amelia: box 20, fd 21*
Langdon, Phil: box 7, fd 9; box 27, fd 15
Larsen, Fenton A.: box 19, fd 15*
Larsen, Glen A.: box 27, fd 3*
Larsen, Jewell B.: box 27, fd 13
Larsen, John C.: box 19, fd 1
Larsen, Eldon L.: box 26, fd 25
Larsen, Mathilda: box 22, fd 12*
Larsen, Mrs. Nelson B.: box 26, fd 25
Larsen, Nels: box 18, fd 12
Larsen, Nephi L.: box 23, fd 22*
Larsen, Norman Junius: box 7, fd 7
Larsen, Norman Vaughn: box 7, fd 7
Larsen, Olga P.: box 21, fd 3*
Larsen, Paul: box 19, fd 2; box 21, fd 19; box 21, fd 23; box 24, fd 8; box 25, fd 13, fd 16; box 26, fd 2, fd 25
Larsen, Viola Barlow: box 7, fd 7
Larsen, Wayne: box 19, fd 5
Larsen, Willard: box 3, fd 8
Larson, Alice N.: box 25, fd 20*
Larson, Bertah P.: box 7, fd 8
Larson, Ezra E.: box 23, fd 22*
Larson, Gene: box 22 fd 14
Larson, Glen: box 20, fd 15*
Larson, Harold: box 21, fd 5
Larson, Ila Kaye: box 19, fd 12*
Larson, J. LaVon: box 19, fd 15*
Larson, Keith Parkinson: box 7, fd 8
Larson, M.: box 25, fd 13
Larson, Mark: box 25, fd 13
Larson, Minnie: box 21, fd 2
Larson, Nephi: box 4, fd 6; box7, fd 5
Larson Nephi - Mayor of Preston: box 7, fd 8, fd 9
Larson, Reed P.: box 19, fd 14; box20, fd 20
Larson, Robert Ernest: box 19, fd 12*
Larson, Sanford S.: box 26, fd 9*
Larson, Willard: box 22, fd 4*
Laurence, Elisha R.: box 7, fd 11
Laurence, Elmer S.: box 7, fd 11; box 20, fd 4; box 21, fd 5; box 22, fd 14; box 23, fd 5
Laurence, Evadyne Hart: box 7, fd 11; box 19, fd 11; box 21, fd 5; box 22, fd 14; box 23, fd 5
Lava Hot Springs, Idaho: box 35, fd 2
Lawder, Standish D.: box 7, fd 12
Lawrence, Ivalou Keller: box 19, fd 24*
Lawson, Donna Jean: box 18, fd 15; box 20, fd 7
Leavitt, Linda: box 11, fd 4; box 18, fd 15
Lee, Perry: box 20, fd 15*
Lehi Centennial History: box 28, fd 12
Leigh, "Beaver" Dick: box 7, fd 14
Leishman, James: box 7, fd 13
Lemmon, Leona: box 24, fd 6*
Leonard, L.O.: box 31, fd 3
Lewis, Jacy Homer: box 22, fd 15*
Lewis, Jennie: box 21, fd 20*
Lewis, MarLou Peterson: box 19, fd 24*
Lewis, Mattie: box 3, fd 16; box 18, fd 18; box 20, fd 20; box 21, fd 10; box 22, fd 6; box 23, fd 8; box 23, fd 11, fd 13, fd 25; box 25, fd 5; box 26, fd 8, fd 24; box 27, fd 7*
Lewis, Merlin H.: box 27, fd 7*
Lewiston, Idaho: box 8, fd 20
Liljeblad, Sven: box 6, fd 10
Lindhardt, Marie: box 22, fd 10*
Lindholm, Franklin S.: box 22, fd 19*
Lindsay, Josephine: box 26, fd 25*
Lish, P.H.: box 3, fd 8
Littke, Lael: box 6, fd 15; box 7, fd 16; box 18, fd 12; box 19, fd 2; box 20, fd 11; box 22, fd 2; box 22, fd 17, fd 20; box 25, fd 5, fd 19; box 27, fd 15
Lloyd, Ann P.: box 19, fd 11, fd 14
Lohman, Charles: box 26, fd 14
Long, E.B.: box 28, fd 12
Lopez, Linda H.: box 23, fd 22*
Lopine, Chapter - DUP: box 7, fd 13
Lowe, Anne Eliza: box 7, fd 17
Lowe, Harold B.: box 23, fd 26*
Lowe, James Galloway: box 7, fd 18
Lowe, John A.: box 10, fd 1
Lowe, Joseph Heber: box 7, fd 19
Lowe, Lenna: box 24, fd 22*
Lowe, Scott Doney: box 7, fd 20
Lowe, Will: box 7, fd 21
Loyd, Rosella: box 27, fd 7*
Lucas, Bert I.: box 26, fd 17
Lund Family History: box 35, fd 7
Lund, Fred Baker: box 19, fd 19*
Lund, Hans Mogen: box 35, fd 7
Lund, Ira J.: box 35, fd 7
Lundberg, June K.: box 25, fd 6*
Lundgren, Robert, box 24, fd 19*
Lundstrom, Helen: box 23, fd 14*
Luthy, Don: box 22, fd 4*
Luthy, Frances: box 25, fd 3*
Lyon, Wrena C.: box 19, fd 3*
McCammon, Idaho: box 3, fd 8
McCann, Eleanor: box 26, fd 15*
McCarrel, Elvira T.: box 18, fd 10
McDermott, Gilbert: box 25, fd 3*
McKnight, Joseph L.: box 24,fd 15*
McClun, Emma Foss: box 19, fd 12*
McClurg, Earl: box 2, fd 7; box 4, fd 7; box 7, fd 22, fd 23, fd 24; box 19, fd 5; box 20, fd 11;Bxo 22, fd 2, fd 3; box 25, fd 2, fd 10, fd 13; box 26, fd 8. Fd 10; box 28, fd 21
McCracken, Emma: box 24, fd 12*
McCune, Elizabeth H.: box 27, fd 11*
McGregor, James G.: box 27, fd 3*
McKay, Hyrum I.: box 22, fd 19*
McKeen, Margaret S.: box 25, fd 16
MacKinnon, Bruce: box 29, fd 12
McQueen, Fanny Eliza Swann.: box 7, fd 25-26
McQueen, James B.: box 27, fd 16
McQueen, Jim: box 4, fd 6
Macy, John D.: box 1, fd 6
Madsen, Brigham: box 7, fd 27
Malad Cooperative: box 7, fd 28
Malad History: box 7, fd 28, fd 29
Manning, Harold J.: box 7, fd 30; box 18, fd 18
Manning, Mrs. Harold: box 20, fd 4; box 21, fd 16; box 23, fd 3; box 24, fd 14; box 26, fd 5
Manning, Lyle: box 20, fd 14; box 21, fd 5; box 22, fd 9; box 24, fd 14
Manning, Nellie C.: box 19, fd 19*
Maple Creek Canyon: box 25, fd 1
Marler, Virgil: box 26, fd 25*
Marley, Eleanor: box 20, fd 12*
Marsden, Bill: box 23, fd 13
Marsden, Grace: box 4, fd 14-16; box 23, fd 13
Marshall, Fred: box 21, fd 19; box 24, fd 2
Martin, Daniel A.: box 26, fd 9*
Martin, Ezra Samuel: box 25, fd 20*
Martin, John C.: box 26, fd 25*
Matheson, Marcia: box 22, fd 9
Mathews, Mary: box 7, fd 28
Mathews, Oscar: box 23, fd 26*
Mauchley, Jered A.: box 26, fd 19*
Mauchley, Vera H.: box 24, fd 15*
Maughn, Cyril F.: box 22, fd 4*
Maughn, Elsie Wyatt: box 20, fd 21*
Maughn, H.D.: box 9, fd 1; box 10, fd 2
Maughn, Harold Hyrum: box 21, fd 24*
Max, May: box 8, fd 27
Maxwell, Margaret: box 8, fd 2; box 14, fd 1-2
Mecham, Eldon: box 23, fd 14*
Mecham, M.E.: box 8, fd 9
Meacham, B.C.: box 4, fd 6
Mecham, Onan - Preston High School Principal: box 8, fd 3
Mecham, Vera: box 22, fd 4*
Medford, Vera: box 23, fd 12*
Meek, Benjamin: box 22, fd 21*
Meek, Jerald R.: box 26, fd 22*
Mendenhall, Millen H.: box 22, fd 21*
Mendenhall, Wilson: box 26, fd 3*
Merrill, Afton: box 26, fd 14
Merrill, Alda L.: box 26, fd 3*
Merrill, Alice: box 20, fd 8*
Merrill, Alice S.: box 27, fd 8*
Merrill, Anna: box 22, fd 15*
Merrill, Bob: box 5, fd 25; box 7, fd 1
Merrill, Bud B.: box 25, fd 6*
Merrill, D. Gordon: box 21, fd 11*
Merrill, Edgar L.: box 25, fd 9*
Merrill, Elnora: box 25, fd 20*
Merrill, Elnora Nielsen: box 8, fd 4
Merrill, Esther: box 26, fd 14
Merrill, Eva: box 25, fd 16
Merrill, Frank T.: box 4, fd 6
Merrill, Gretta: box 8, fd 5
Merrill, H.R.: box 8, fd 6
Merrill, Howard B.: box 25, fd 11*
Merrill, Jeffery: box 23, fd 18*
Merrill, Leslie V.: box 26, fd 9*
Merrill, Lucile: box 26, fd 9*
Merrill, Madison W.: box 22, fd 15*
Merrill, Marriner O.: box 26, fd 22*
Merrill, Melba H.: box 26, fd 22*
Merrill, Regina W.: box 22, fd 10
Merrill, Roscoe: box 24, fd 22*
Merrill, Vinton M.: box 25, fd 5
Merrill, Winston: box 26, fd 14
Meyer, Kay: box 23, fd 3
Meyer, Kedzie Felsted: box 19, fd 18; box 24, fd 11
Meyer, Mrs. Wayne: box 21, fd 10
Midwife Journal: box 7, fd 25
Millar, James R.: box 26, fd 22*
Millar, Ralph: box 21, fd 14*
Millar, Genell: box 27, fd 10
Miller, George: box 22, fd 20
Miller, Gerald E.: box 19, fd 14
Miller, Jim: box 24, fd 5; box 25, fd 16; box 25, fd 19; box 27, fd 10
Miller, Lonell: box 22, fd 20; box 27, fd 10
Miller, Mardee H.: box 25, fd 3*
Miller, Ruth: box 27, fd 10
Mills, Anna: box 25, fd 6*
Miner, Helen: box 27, fd 2
Mink Creek, Idaho: box 6, fd 17; box 8, fd 7; box 20, fd 13;
Missions: box 5, fd 11
Mitchell, Harriet: box 22, fd 10*
Mitchell, Reba S.: box 20, fd 21*
Mitchell, Rulon Farnes: box 22, fd 10*
Mitton, Laurence: box 22, fd 21*
Mitton, Ruth R.: box 24, fd 6*
Monson, Ezra P.: box 2, fd 26; box 4, fd 6
Monson, Hans C.: box 19, fd 12*
Monson, Joseph - Superintendent School District #18: box 7, fd 9
Monson, Matthias P.: box 27, fd 11*
Moore, Albert: box 24, fd 19*
Morgan, Samuel: box 24, fd 22*
Morrell, Lyman: box 20, fd 25*
Morrison, Claradeane: box 20, fd 11; box 22, fd 3; box 23, fd 11; box 25, fd 8; box 26, fd 14
Morrison, John: box 20, fd 1; box 22, fd 11; box 24, fd 18
Morrison, Martha: box 20, fd 1; box 24, fd 18
Morrison, Oliver: box 20, fd 11;box 23, fd 3; box 23, fd 11; box 25, fd 8; box 25, fd 8; box 26, fd 14
Morrison, William: box 26, fd 22*
Moser, Andrew: box 22, fd 12*
Moser, John David: box 22, fd 23*
Moss, Morrell: box 23, fd 13
Muir, Elizabeth: box 24, fd 9*
Munk, Grace: box 22, fd 10*
Murdock, Chase Hatch: box 22, fd 19*
Murray, Robert: box 26, fd 22*
Murri, Anna J.: box 19, fd 5
Nadle, Lucretia: box 20, fd 11; box 21, fd 19; box 26, fd 6*
Naef, Blanche: box 25, fd 8
Naef, Charles Donald; box 8, fd 10
Naef, Clemma: box 20, fd 12*
Naef, Daniel Webster: box 8, fd 10
Naef, Johann Jacob: box 8, fd 10
Naef, Jacob: box 8, fd 10
Naef, LaGrand: box 25, fd 8
Nash, Alton: box 23, fd 6
Nash, David: box 8, fd 11
Nash, Ida L.: box 19, fd 1
Nash, Isaac Bartlett: box 10, fd 12-13
Nash, Jack: box 26, fd 8
Nash, John: box 28, fd 22
Nash, Linda: box 25, fd 10; box 26, fd 24
Nash, Mary: B ox 26, fd 8
Nash, Phillip: box 25, fd 10; box 26, fd 24
Nash, Ruth A.: B ox 23, fd 6
Nash, Uless: box 16, fd 2
Nash, Victor: box 25, fd 11*
Nash, Wanda B.: box 19, fd 12*
Nash, Wanda Mary: box 19, fd 12*
Navasie, Harriet: box 28, fd 22
Neavoll, George: box 5, fd 19
Needham, Jim: box 8, fd 26; box 19, fd 7; box 22, fd 6; box 23, fd 3
Nielsen, Merrin: box 23, fd 6*
Nelson, C. Howard: box 25, fd 20*
Nelson, Carl: box 25, fd 20*
Nelson, Edith: box 25, fd 16
Nelson, Frank: box 19, fd 3*
Nelson, George "Doc": box 8, fd 16
Nelson, Glenn: box 22, fd 21*
Nelson, Jack: box 8, fd 16
Nelson, Jesse: box 24, fd 19*
Nelson, John A.: box 8, fd 26
Nelson, Leo P.: box 20, fd 2*
Nelson, Ora: box 19, fd 7; box 21, fd 16; box 26, fd 21, fd 24
Nelson, Orsen: box 19, fd 24*
Nelson, Ray: box 28, fd 23
Nelson, Scott, G.: box 8, fd 17, fd 26; box 19, fd 2; box 2; box 22, fd 11; box 25,fd 16
Nelson, Shirley B.: box 27, fd 8*
Nelson, Taylor: box 28, fd 24; box 32, fd 7
Nelson, Thora E.: box 20, fd 15*
Nelson, Vincent K.: box 21, fd 6*
Nelson, Wendell: box 21, fd 3*
Nelson, Wilford: box 20, fd 15*
Nelson, William: box 22, fd 18
Nelson, William G.: box 8, fd 18
Neuberger, Marcus N.: box 19, fd 6*
Neuffer, Camille: box 18, fd 22; box 20, fd 11
Neuffer, Lloyd: box 8, fd 19
New Privy Journal: box 7, fd 13
Nibley, Ann Parkinson: box 22, fd 21*
Nibley, Preston: box 1, fd 14; box 8, fd 21
Nichols, A.W.: box 28, fd 25
Nielsen, Ada: box 23, fd 5, fd 21; box 25, fd 13; box 26, fd 24
Nielsen, Douglas K.: box 25, fd 20
Nielsen, Hannah C.: box 19, fd 3*
Nielsen, Lee Clifford: box 21, fd 20*
Nielsen, Libby: box 21, fd 3*
Nielsen, Martha: box 24, fd 3*
Nielsen, Russell Barnard: box 20, fd 8*
Nielsen, Vera Ward: box 23, fd 14*
Nielsen, Victor K.: box 25, fd 11*
Nielsen, Wilford Fredrick: box 19, fd 19*
Nielson, Russell C.: box 20, fd 20; box 22, fd 6; box 23, fd 5, fd 21; box 25, fd 13; box 26, fd 24
Nielsons, Annie: box 26, fd 14
Nish, Bob: box 25, fd 2
Nish, Cassie: box 25, fd 2
Nish, R.H.: box19, fd 2
Nissley, Ronald H.: box 11, fd 4
Nordick, Albert Pearl: box 8, fd 30
Nordick, Pearl: box 25, fd 23*
North, Josephine: box 26, fd 15*
Northern Guild of North Cache Valley: box 8, fd 23
Noyes, Evan Lee: box 19, fd 6*
Oakwood Elementary School: box 8, fd 24
Oberg, Pearl: box 7, fd 14
Ogden, Utah - History: box 1, fd 20
Oldtimers Reunion: box 8, fd 25, fd 26
Oliverson, E. Douglas: box 25, fd 11*
Oliverson, Harold W.: box 20, fd 25*
Oliverson, Herman B.: box 21, fd 11*
Oliverson, John: box 3, fd 8
Oliverson, Mildred Lowe: box 7, fd 19
Oliverson, Patsy: box 25, fd 9*
Oliverson, Roderick: box 25, fd 14*
Oliverson, Willis R.: box 25, fd 23*
Olsen, Ann: box 20, fd 17*
Olsen, Camille: box 26, fd 18
Olsen, Dean: box 23, fd 13; box 25, fd 5; box 26, fd 18
Olsen, Eda: box 23, fd 13; box 26, fd 18
Olsen, Ernest: box 24, fd 22*
Olsen Family : box 8, fd 27
Olsen, Harold R.: box 21, fd 9*
Olsen, Hazel: box 26, fd 11*
Olsen, Larry: box 16, fd 1
Olsen, Lee: box 26, fd 11*
Olsen, Parley: box 21, fd 24*
Olsen, Urban: box 26, fd 11*
Olson, Heber L.: box 25, fd 23*
Olson, Helmar: box 26, fd 3*
Olson, LaGrand: box 27, fd 7*
Olson, Oscar: box 21, fd 17*
Oneida Country: box 7, fd 28
Oneida County, Idaho - Postmasters: box 10, fd 23
Oneida Irrigation District: box 2, fd 13; box 9, fd 1
Oneida Stake: box 32, fd 7
Oneida Stake Academy: box 2, fd 22; Bo x3, fd 10; box 3, fd 14, fd 16; box 9, fds 2-15; box 15, fd 16; box 23, fd 16
Oregon Trail: box 9, fd 16
Orme, Lincoln Arthur: box 26, fd 19*
Ortega, Mary Lu F.: box 25, fd 9*
Ostargar, Leah O.: box 24, fd 9*
Osterlin, Mychelle: box 19, fd 3*
Overland Lumber Company: box 9, fd 18
Owen, Arnold P.: box 23, fd 17
Owen, Crissie: box 20, fd 12*
Owen, Mathilda P.: box 23, fd 4*
Owen, V.E.: box 22, fd 14
Owens, William M.: box 20, fd 15*
Owyhee Historical Society: box 29, fd 7
Oxford, Idaho: box 14, fd 18; box 16, fd 1
Packer, Clyde: box 4, fd 6
Packer, Estus: box 19, fd 15*
Packer Family History: box 9, fd 19
Packer, J. Elmo: box 9, fd 19
Packer, James: box 9, fd 19
Packer, Letha T.: box 25, fd 23*
Page, Irvin: box 21, fd 6*
Packer, Vaughn: box 24, fd 15*
Page, Willis: box 4, fd 19
Palmer, Alta: box 23, fd 6
Palmer, Dave: box 23, fd 6*
Palmer, James W.: box 23, fd 4*
Palmer, John Frank: box 22, fd 7*
Palmer, LaVina: box 24, fd 19*
Palmer, Laura: box 27, fd 3*
Palmer, Phyllis P.: box 23, fd 9
Panter, Kenneth: box 19, fd 8*
Parker, Evan J.: box 29, fd 1
Parker, Ivy: box 26, fd 22*
Parker, Zell: box 25, fd 3*
Parkinson, Chris: box 25, fd 3*
Parkinson, Dee: box 26, fd 24
Parkinson, E. West: box 2, fd 26
Parkinson, Frank Lane: box 23, fd 6*
Parkinson, George C.: box 10, fd 1
Parkinson, F.B.: box 2, fd 5
Parkinson, Preston W.: box 10, fd 2; box 22, fd 20
Parkinson, Roland H.: box 21, fd 9*
Parnell, J.: box 10, fd 4
Parry, Mae: box 10, fd 5; box 29, fd 2, fd 3; box 29, fd 8; box 32, fd 9
Paskins, George W.: box 22, fd 21
Paton, Estella: box 01, fd 6
Paul, Alice: box 25, fd 20*
Paul, Lettie: box 10, fd 7
Paull, Charles G.: box 19, fd 7; box 23, fd 25; box 26, fd 24
Paull, Flora: box 22, fd 14; box 23, fd 25; box 25, fd 13; box 26, fd 24
Payne, Wilford H.: box 27, fd 7*
Pead, Margaret: box 29, fd 4
Pearce, Shirley Harmer: box 19, fd 22*
Peart, John L.: box 25, fd 17*
Perkins, Alma: box 21, fd 3*
Perkins, Herman C.: box 21, fd 17*
Perkins, Alma: box 21, fd 3*
Perkins, Herman C.: box 21, fd 17*
Perkins, Joseph Thomas: box 10, fd 9
Perkins, LeRoy: box 25, fd 11*
Perkins, Lillian: box 2, fd 7, fd 10; box 10, fd 8; box 16, fd 16; box 25, fd 8
Perkins, Lucille P.: box 19, fd 14; box 20, fd 24;box 22, fd 14; box 24, fd 2;box 26, fd 2
Perkins, Nolan Wilcox: box 19, fd 15*
Perkins, Sherman J.: box 27, fd 7*; box 27, fd 11*
Perry, Charles: box 3, fd 8
Perry, Nellie Bell: box 21, fd 24*
SIZE="-1">Perry, Wayne: box 26, fd 3*
Petterborg, Alice: box 27, fd 7*
Petterborg, Denzil: box 24, fd 8; box 27, fd 6
Peterborg, Lee A.: box 27, fd 2
Petersen, Arthur: box 1, fd 10; box 10, fd 10
Petersen, Reed W.: box 21, fd 20*
Petersen, Alfred: box 23, fd 4*
Peterson, Baltzar W.: box 10, fd 11; box 16, fd 3
Peterson, Charles Coulson, box 10, fd 11
Peterson, Della W.: box 19, fd 19*
Peterson, Frieda: box 22, fd 12*
Peterson, Harold: box 21, fd 24*
Peterson, J.C.: box 8, fd 9
Peterson, Jennie: box 19, fd 22*
Peterson, Lovenia E.: box 19, fd 14
Peterson, Lucy White: box 10, fd 11
Peterson, Nels: box 19, fd 11
Peterson, Nels George: box 23, fd 26*
Peterson, Zeffie F.: box 25, fd 17*
Petterborg, Edna S.: box 19, fd 12*
Petty, Lewis J., Jr.: box 2, fd 26
Petterborg, Russell J.: box 19, fd 8*
Phippen, Wilford: box 26, fd 15*
Pickett, Calder: box 23, fd 20; box 24, fd 11; box 24, fd 17; box 27, fd 10
Pierce Chronicle: box 28, fd 16
Pirner, Gunthey K.: box 22, fd 10*
Pitcher, Boyd R.: box 27, fd 3*
Plain City, Utah: box 4, fd 14
Pocatello Idaho
-Historic Preservation: box 10, fd 12
-History: box 1, fd 15;box 10,fd 12
Police Court of Preston - 1915: box 18, fd 19
Porter, Belva: box 26, fd 3*
Porter, Charles: box 18, fd 10
Porter, Charles: box 24, fd 5
Porter, Chuck: box 19, fd 18; box 21, fd 8; box 22, fd 20; box 23, fd 17; box 25, fd 19
Porter, Dora Davis: box 5, fd 23
Porter, Ernest S.: box 23, fd 22*
Porter, Laverna W.: box 20, fd 17*
Porter, Martha Spatig: box 21, fd 14*
Porter, Nahum Bisbee - Bishop of Preston: box 10, fd 13
Porter Olive: box 19, fd 18; box 21, fd 8; box 22, fd 20; box 23, fd 17
Postmasters
  • -Bannock County, Idaho: box 10, fd 20.
  • -Bear Lake County, Idaho: box 10, fd 24.
  • -Bingham County, Idaho: box 01, fd 21.
  • -Franklin County, Idaho: box 10, fd 14, fd 22.
  • -Idaho Territory: box 20, fd 25.
  • -Oneida County, Idaho: box 10, fd 23.
  • Powell, William J.: box 10, fd 26; box 22, fd 10*.
  • Pratt, Orson Hadfield: box 22, fd 19*.
  • Preece, N. Howard: box 19, fd 15*.
Presbytarian Church - Franklin County: box 5, fd 8
Prescott, John: box 23, fd 26*
Preston
  • -Business Directory, 1923: box 11, fd 6.
  • -Businessmen: box 11, fd 5.
  • -Chamber of Commerce: box 11, fd 3, fd 4.
  • -Preston Citizen: box 11, fd 7-15.
  • -Central School: box 1, fd 21.
  • -Education: box 1, fd 21, fd 23.
  • -5th Ward: box 16, fd 29.
  • -Future Farmers of America: box 12, fd 3.
  • -High School: box 1, fd 13, fd 21; box 10, fd 15; Bo x12, fd 4-6.
  • -High School Commencement Programs: box 12, fd 10.
  • -High School - 1928 Class Reunion: box 20, fd 23.
  • -History: box 1, fd 9, fd 21; box 6, fd 25.
  • -Postmasters: box 12, fd 23.
  • -Rotary Club: box 12, fd 25.
  • -Saloons: box 12, fd 26; box 13, fd 1.
  • -School District: box 20, fd 11.
  • -Second Ward: box 12, fd 2-5; box 34, fd 8.
  • -Seventh Ward: box 14, fd 16.
  • -Sewer System, 1918: box 13, fd 6.
  • -Sixth Ward: box 13, fd 7.
  • -Third Ward: box 13, fd 10.
  • -Village Minutes: box 13, fd 11-21.
Thomas, Preston: box 9, fd 1; box 10, fd 2
Prichard, Faye Holden: box 19, fd 2
Priestly, Heber C.: box 22, fd 12*
Priestly, Ida F.: box 19, fd 12*
Princeton University: box 13, fd 22
Prior, Glenna P.: box 24, fd 6*
Prohibition and Liquor: box 7, fd 15
Purnell, Ernest A.: box 19, fd 2; box 22, fd 3; box 25, fd 8
Purser, Lyman A.: box 25, fd 11*
Quigley, Andrew: box 23, fd 7
Quigley, LeVean: box 25, fd 14*
Raddone, Samuel L.: box 16, fd 19
Railroads: box 1, fd 10; box 16, fd 8-10
Rallison, Cley H.: box 19, fd 11;box 24, fd 8; box 27, fd 13, fd 15
Rallison, Jennie Woodward: box 14, fd 1
Rallison, Joshua: box 14, fd 2
Rallison, Lucille: box 20, fd 4; box 24, fd 18
Rallison, R. Leo: box 14, fd 3; box 18, fd 18; box 21, fd 19; box 20, fd 4; box 22, fd 20
Rallison, Robert L.: box 26, fd 22*
Ransbottom, Raymond: box 22, fd 12*
Ransom, Donna: box 22, fd 7*
Ransom, Paul: box 21, fd 20*
Ransom, Velma P.: box 26, fd 3*
Rasmussen, Gwen: box 21, fd 10; box 23, fd 3
Rasmussen, Harold: box 21, fd 10; box 23, fd 3; box 24, fd 11; box 26, fd 5
Rasmussen, Ivan J.: box 26, fd 11*
Rasmussen, Orlando Jr.: box 27, fd 7*
Rawlings, Carl: box 20, fd 14; box 22, fd 3; box 25, fd 8
Rawlings, Jay R.: box 26, fd 6*
Rawlings, Karla: box 8, fd 22
Rawlings, LeVon Cherry: box 20, fd 21*
Rawlings, Lou: box 23, fd 14*
Rawlings, Marrin: box 23, fd 3; box 26, fd 21
Rawlins, Navella: box 24, fd 12*
Reddish, Elva: box 25, fd 17*
Reddish, Eva Rose: box 19, fd 3*
Reeder, Bryan: box 20, fd 17*
Reese, Florence P.: box 24, fd 12*
Reese, Georgina Ruth: box 23, fd 14*
Reese, Whitney: box 23, fd 26*
Reese, William Grover: box 19, fd 24*
Reid, Marcia E.: box 27, fd 7*
Reid, Marcia P.: box 18, fd 10
Religious Tracts: box 5, fd 10
Rex, Verlene H.: box 4, fd 7
Rhodes, Lester C.: box 19, fd 13*
Rice, Elizabeth: box 19, fd 22*
Rice, Emma: box 28, fd 10
Rice, Ida Ann: box 28, fd 10
Rice, Mary A.: box 26, fd 9*
Rice, Arleen: box 19, fd 19*
Rich, Charles C.: box 14, fd 7
Rich, Ed C.: box 14, fd 7
Rich, Jesse P.: box 10, fd 2
Richards, Al: box 26, fd 19*
Richins, Gladys: box 19, fd 2*
Richmond, Utah-Settlement: box 33, fd 2
Ricker, Eli - Inventory to his papers held at the Nebraska Historical Society: box 31, fd 15
Rickey, Tom: box 22, fd 9
Ricks, Joel: box 14, fd 8
Rigby, Irvin B.: box 19, fd 24*
Rigby, Isabella M.: box 23, fd 26*
Rigby, Truman Wilford: box 23, fd 14*
Rindlishbaker, Walter: box 19, fd 9*
Riverdale, Idaho: box 3, fd 17
Riverdale, Idaho - Schools: box 2, fd 7
Robber's Roost: box 14, fd 9
Robbins, Etta Simmonds: box 18, fd 25
Robbins, Maude Nelson: box 8, fd 18
Roberts, Doris: box 24, fd 15*
Roberts, Lottie H.: box 23, fd 14*
Robertson, Donald: box 11, fd 4
Robinson, Alta J.: box 24, fd 22*
Robinson, Hezzie: box 25, fd 11*
Robinson, Rex J.: box 25, fd 11*
Robinson, Samuel K.: box 19, fd 6*
Robinson, Will: box 14, fd 10
Robinson, William Oliver: box 21, fd 7*
Robison, Katherine Hatch: box 20, fd 17*
Rodeos: box 12, fd 24
Roe, Hazel: box 20, fd 17*
Roe, John: box 24, fd 12*
Roe, John Lewis: box 2, fd 26
Roe, Larry M.: box 19, fd 8*
Rogers, Cloe: box 14, fd 10
Rogers, Fred B.: box 29, fd 6, fd 14
Rolapp, H.H. box 9, fd 1; box 10, fd 2
Romriel, Marilyn: box 33, fd 4
Ronfeld, Carl: box 29, fd 7; box 29, fd 14
Ronfeld, Hilma: box 29, fd 7; box 29, fd 14
Roper, Mary: box 22, fd 15*
Rose, William: box 28, fd 10
Roskelly, Wanda Peterson: box 19, fd 2, fd 5
Roueche, Mura Ann: box 25, fd 2
Roueche, Wren: box 23, fd 13; box 26, fd 18
Rowson, James A.: box 25, fd 23*
Rubow, Lorna: box 2, fd 18; box 23, fd 2; box 25, fd 2, fd 16; box 27, fd 10
Rubow, Walter: box 22, fd 18; box 23, fd 2; box 25, fd 16; box 27, fd 10
Rushville History: box 2, fd 9
Rushville School: box 2, fd 7
Sagwitch: box 29, fd 8
Salisbury, N.D.: box 18, fd 15; box 22, fd 15*
Salmon Falls Massacre: box 16, fd 14
Saloons - Preston: box 12, fd 26; box 13, fd 21
Sandberg, Carma: box 14, fd 13
Sant, Milton: box 22, fd 10*
Sant, Thomas: box 20, fd 8*
Sase, Joe: box 26, fd 22*
Sausage Making: box 6, fd 17
Sauer Kraut History: box 14, fd 15
Sawtooth Mountain Range, Idaho: box 15, fd 8
Scent, Thomas: box 7, fd 9
Schaub, Eda Kern: box 20, fd 1
Schaub, Ida K.: box 8, fd 26
Schiess, Jacob: box 26, fd 19*
Schloskey, Eva: box 26, fd 19*
Schmidt, Donald: box 24, fd 5; box 25, fd 13; box 26, fd 24
Schofield, Karen Ann: box 22, fd 19*
Schools: box 4, fd 19
Schow, E. James: box 22, fd 4*
Schow, Lulu: box 20, fd 5*
Schultz, Roma: box 25, fd 5
Schvaneveldt, Blaine: box 18, fd 15
Schvaneveldt, Lee: box 20, fd 11
Schvaneveldt, Sara: box 23, fd 18*
Schvaneveldt, Shirley: box 18, fd 15
Schwartz, John: box 22, fd 23*
Scott, Coral C.: box 27, fd 11*
Seamons, Allen: box 24, fd 19*
Seamons, Leo Martin: box 25, fd 17*
Seamons, Melvin: box 21, fd 24*
Seeley, Theron J.: box 24, fd 6*
Sessions, Barbara: box 23, fd 13
Sexton, Lena Anken: box 14, fd 17
Shafer, George: box 14, fd 18
Shafer, Harold Lee: box 22, fd 7*
Shafer, Letha: box 24, fd 6*
Shaffer, George M.: box 22, fd 10*
Shaffer, Parley J.: box 19, fd 12*
Shard, Mildred M.: box 26, fd 9*
Sharp, Alvin: box 23, fd 6*
Sharp, Eldora: box 19, fd 22*
Sharp, Elmer, A.: box 27, fd 3*
Sharp, Randy: box 21, fd 9*
Shepherd, Mary G.: box 19, fd 8
Sheepherders: box 15, fd 3
Shipley, Allen L.: box 21, fd 16*
Shipley, Lew: box 25, fd 1
Shipley, Lyle: box 19, fd 18
Shockey, Andra: box 11, fd 4
Short, John: box 25, fd 14*
Shoshone Indians: box 7, fd 14; box 28, fd 22; box 32, fd 14
Shrives, Alton J.: box 19, fd 15*
Shumway, Andrew Charles: box 2, fd 26
Shumway, Charles: Bx 2, fd 26
Shumway, Earl: box 25, fd 20*
Shumway, Kermit: box 22, fd 3
Shumway, Sarah Jardine: box 35, fd 7
Shumway, William P.: box 14, fd 20
Sickler, Brenda: box 20, fd 12*
Sidwell, Jonathon: box 23, fd 4*
Silver, Nettie L.: box 26, fd 22*
Simmonds, Andrew Jeffery: box 2, fd 4; box 4, fd 26; box 6, fd 14; box 27, fd 15; box 29, fd 9; box 33, fd 5
Simmonds , Frank: box 2, fd 5
Simmonds, Ruth: box 14, fd 21
Simmons, Anna R.: box 24, fd 3*
Simmons, Horland: box 19, fd 5; box 22, fd 3; box 22, fd 11; box 23, fd 11, box 26, fd 21
Simmons, Virginnia: box 19, fd 5; box 22, fd 11; box 23, fd 11, fd 13
Simon, Clessa Rasmussen: box 23, fd 22*
Simons, Ethel Winn: box 13, fd 3; box 27, fd 13
Simonsen, Dorothy: box 25, fd 2; box 26, fd 14, fd 21
Simonsen, Rodney: box 25, fd 2
Simpson, Thora R.: box 21, fd 24*
Singer, John: box 21, fd 9*
Skidmore, William Lobark: box 33, fd 2
Small, Mary: box 26, fd 14
Smart, Lorenzo: box 15, fd 1
Smart, Mildred: box 27, fd 3*, fd 7*
Smart, Rosella: box 27, fd 2
Smart, Thomas Sharatt: box 15, fd 1
Smart, Veril D.: box 26, fd 22*
Smart, Zella : box 19, fd 6*
Smith, A.C.: box 9, fd 1; box 10, fd 2
Smith, Aldean: box 22, fd 21*
Smith, Alyce: box 20, fd 11
Smith, Amanda N.: box 21, fd 14*
Smith, Ariel Davis: box 22, fd 15*
Smith, Arnold: box 24, fd 15*
Smith, Clara: box 20, fd 2*
Smith, Ed R.: box 18, fd 22; box 21, fd 5; box 22, fd 20; box 24, fd 2; box 25, fd 19; box 26, fd 5
Smith, Elaine: box 22, fd 21
Smith, Estelle: box 23, fd 24
Smith, George: box 20, fd 15*
Smith, Hannah: box 20, fd 12*
Smith, Helen Louise: box 20, fd 8*
Smith, Hubert D.: box 22, fd 14; box 23, fd 3; box 24, fd 2
Smith, Hulda Cordelia: box 15, fd 2
Smith, Hubert: box 21, fd 8; box 25, fd 13; box 25, fd 18; box 27, fd 13; box 27, fd 15
Smith, Ingram: box 26, fd 11*
Smith, J.H.: box 29, fd 14
Smith, James G.: box 23, fd 6*
Smith, James H.: box 23, fd 12*
Smith, Joe T.: box 22, fd 18; box 24, fd 8
Smith, Kenneth Gilbert: box 21, fd 20*
Smith, Loy B.: box 22, fd 15*
Smith Loyd: box 26, fd 15*
Smith, Luey: box 23, fd 21; box 24, fd 2; box 24, fd 21; box 25, fd 2; box 26, fd 18
Smith, Mark W.: box 19, fd 7; box 22, fd 11; box 26, fd 21
Smith, Norman: box 25, fd 11*
Smith, Pauline: box 24, fd 2
Smith, Thurston: box 15, fd 2
Smith, Violet G.: box 27, fd 11*
Smith, William: box 21, fd 6*
Smoot, Nettie S.: box 21, fd 6*
Smuin, Ralph Dewey: box 19, fd 24*
Snow, Chester: box 15, fd 3
Snow Races: box 15, fd 4
Snyders, A.F.: box 7, fd 13
Soda Springs, Idaho: box 15, fd 17; box 33, fd 4
Soldiers of the Overland: box 29, fd 6
Sorenson, Roy A.: box 23, fd 6*
Sorenson, Woodrow W.: box 21, fd 17*
Southeastern Idaho Advocate: box 15, fd 5, fd 6
Spackman, Edwin: box 26, fd 9*
Spackman, Verdell P.: box 25, fd 20*
Sparks, Anna Thatcher: box 22, fd 10*
Sparrow, H. Lloyd: box 22, fd 23*
Spatig, B. LaGrand: box 19, fd 24*
Spencer, Ann Morrison: box 23, fd 17
Springham, Nora Serena: box 21, fd 14*
Stalker, Gwen S.: box 19, fd 22*
Stangers, Gwyneth H.: box 21, fd 16
Stanley Basin, Idaho: box 15, fd 8
Stanley, Florence: box 7, fd 13
States, George: box 1, fd 5; box 19, fd 2; box 19, fd 11; box 20, fd 14; box 22, fd 3; box 25, fd 8; box 29, fd 9
Steckler, Myrtle K.: box 21, fd 5
Stenger, Wallace: box 15, fd 9; box 29, fd 9
Steinmetz, Mardean: box 19, fd 5; box 20, fd 11; box 21, fd 19; box 23, fd 5; box 24, fd 21; box 26, fd 24
Steneck, Phyllis: box 6, fd 17
Stephens, Gomer G.: box 26, fd 3*
Stephens, Ruth: box 22, fd 15*
Stephenson, Archie G.: box 25, fd 11*
Stephenson, Harry A.: box 22, fd 18; box 26, fd 21
Stephenson, Loran: box 18, fd 15; box 24, fd 21; box 26, fd 5
Stephenson, Ramona: box 25, fd 10
Stephenson, Virginnia: box 21, fd 23; box 23, fd 5; box 26, fd 5
Stevens, Allen Geddes: box 22, fd 23*
Stevenson, S. Grant: box 25, fd 17*
Stewart, Afton: box 19, fd 2
Stillman, Melvittle: box 11, fd 4
Stites, Ernie: box 7, fd 20; box 8, fd 18
Stockdale, Eugene: box 24, fd 19*
Stockman's Guide - Southeastern Idaho Cattle Brand Guide: box 15, fd 11
Stocks, Bruce: box 21, fd 20*
Stoddard, Darlene C.: box 25, fd 6*
Stoffel, Monsignor: box 15, fd 12
Stokes, Flossie: box 19, fd 3*
Stone, Annie Irene: box 15, fd 13
Stone, Jennie: box 27, fd 7*
Stone, Joseph G.: box 20, fd 7*
Stone, Joseph H.: box 15, fd 12; box 20, fd 12*
Stone, Lorin: box 22, fd 15*
Stone, Louis Housley: box 22, fd 21*
Stowell, Ralph: box 24, fd 6*
Strub, Ralph E.: box 19, fd 12*
Struve, Bill: box 18, fd 12; box 24, fd 21
Struve, Florence: box 19, fd 14; box 20, fd 1; box 21, fd 2; box 22, fd 18; box24, fd 8; box 25, fd 20; box 26, fd 11*
Struve, Fred: box 19, fd 14; box 20, fd 1; box 21, fd 2; box 22, fd 18; box 23, fd 25; box 24, fd 8; box 24, fd 14; box 25, fd 20; box 26, fd 5, fd 18
Struve, Jean: box 18, fd 12; box 24, fd 21
Struve, William: box 25, fd 20*
Stuart, Sarah D.: box 25, fd 20*
Stucki, J.U.: box 15, fd 14
Sugarbeet History - Franklin County, Idaho: box 14, fd 15; box 16, fd 13
Sutton, Karl: box 25, fd 3*
Swainston, Harriet: box 21, fd 24*
Swainston, Myrtle L.: box 21, fd 11*
Swann, Ellen: box 3, fd 11; box 18, fd 10; box 22, fd 20; box 21, fd 8; box 27, fd 6
Swainston, Marilyn: box 25, fd 13
Swainston, Sarah: box 22, fd 7*
Swanson Hall - Pocatello, Idaho: box 15, fd 15
Sweeten, Colen H., Jr.: box 29, fd 10
Swenson, Jennifer: box 19, fd 2
Taggart, Neva: box 22, fd 3; box 23, fd 3; box 26, fd 8
Talbot, Alice: box 27, fd 7*
Talbot, Aneita A.: box 26, fd 25*
Talbot, Frank: box 19, fd 19*
Talbot, Henry: box 26, fd 11*
Talbot, Orville LaRay: box 19, fd 15*
Talbot, Sylavan: box 26, fd 9*
Tanner, Elva: box 26, fd 15*
Tate, James: box 21, fd 3*
Taylor, Anna P.: box 19, fd 24*
Taylor, Ervon: box 25, fd 6*
Taylor, Frances: box 15, fd 16; box 22, fd 11; box 19, fd 14; box 20, fd 2; box 23, fd 11; box 23, fd 21; box 25, fd 8
Taylor, George: box 19, fd 3*
Taylor, Horace: box 24, fd 6*
Taylor, Irvin H.: box 20, fd 25*
Taylor, John E.: box 2, fd 13; box 7, fd 9
Taylor, Mary A.: box 15, fd 16
Taylor, Roberta: box 26, fd 6*
Taylor, William Aquilla: box 19, fd 12*
Thatcher, Elaine: box 15, fd 18
Thatcher, Idaho: box 4, fd 21
Thiemann, Pansy V.: box 27, fd 7*
Thomander, Veron S.: box 18, fd 12; box 23, fd 3
Thomas, Billy: box 24, fd 19*
Thomas, Camille Kay: box 11, fd 4
Thomas, Harrison Ayers: box 15, fd 19
Thomas, James Clayborne: box 15, fd 19
Thomas, Joseph: box 20, fd 16; box 22, fd 6; box 26, fd 21
Thomas, Lydai R.: box 19, fd 22*
Thomas, Marjorie: box 22, fd 3, fd 20; box 25, fd 8; box 26, fd 18
Thomas, Spencer: box 19, fd 8*
Thomas, Virginnia: box 22, fd 6
Thompson, Dale: box 21, fd 5
Thompson, Eddie: box 20, fd 14, fd 20
Thompson, Grace: box 21, fd 16;box 25, fd 2;box 26, fd 10
Thompson, Ivan C.: box 23, fd 22*
Thompson, Rita: box 19, fd 14; box 20, fd 24; box 27, fd 6
Thomson, Zeruah L.: box 22, fd 23*
Thurber, Marley: box 9, fd 11
Tibbitts, Stanley: box 24, fd 9*
Timbimboo, Moroni: box 15, fd 20; box 29, fd 10
Timbimboo, Mrs. Moroni: box 28, fd 19
Tingey, Duane: box 21, fd 3*
Trailblazer: box 16, fds 1-5
Treasureton, Idaho: box 26, fd 13
Trimble, Hazel: box 19, fd 1
Turner, Henry Ross: box 23, fd 14*
Turner, Theo: box 16, fd 7
Tuttle, Hiram: box 28, fd 21; box 29, fd 6; box 29, fd 12; box 30, fd 10
Utah Idaho Central Railroad: box 16, fd 8
Valentine, Elmer: box 20, fd 21*
Valentine, Grace: box 21, fd 17*
VanHoesen, Annie: box 16, fd 12
VanNoy, DeVon I.: box 19, fd 24*
VanNoy, Junior: box 16, fd 13
VanOrman, Reuben: box 3, fd 9; box 5, fd 13; box 16, fd 14; box 29, fd 7; box 29, fd 13-15
VanOrman, Richard Lee: box 29, fd 14
Verne, Phillip: box 19, fd 7
Vetti, Esther: box 22, fd 21*
Vidmar, Betty(VanOrdnum): box 16, fd 14; box 29, fd 15
Viehweg, Lott: box 16, fd 16
Viola, Beatrice: box 16, fd 16; box 21, fd 6*
Viola, Harriot: box 16, fd 14
Waddell, Rosemary: box 11, fd 4
Waddoups, George Q.: box 23, fd 4*
Waddoups, Jay Page: box 19, fd 15*
Waddoups, Lavene: box 26, fd 3*
Waite, Robert: box 35, fd 2
Wakley, Daniel L.: box 22, fd 21*
Wakley, Mary E.: box 19, fd 15*
Walker, George LeRoy: box 21, fd 20*
Wallgren, Rex: box 19, fd 7
Wallis, John A.: box 16, fd 19
Walton, Henry E.: box 23, fd 26*
Walton, Paul Lorenzo: box 19, fd 12*
Wanner, Vicki: box 19, fd 19*
Wanner, William J.: box 22, fd 10*
Ward, George M.: box 28, fd 25
Ward, Hazel: box 26, fd 25*
Ward, Margery: box 29, fd 13
Ward, Margaret K.: box 21, fd 3*
Ward, Phillip: box 12, fd 26
Warner, F.M.: box 32, fd 16
Warr, Clifford: box 2, fd 5
Wardell, Harold: box 24, fd 15*
Warrick, John: box 16, fd 20; box 22, fd 21*
Watson, Gayle H.: box 19, fd 22*
Watson, Irma Hance: box 28, fd 12
Weaver, Earl: box 7, fd 13; box 16, fd 21; box 19, fd 18*
Weaver, Grant: box 24, fd 5
Weaver, Sally Daines: box 21, fd 17*
Weaver, Mildred G.: box 20, fd 2*
Weaver, Ross: box 19, fd 14
Webb, Leroy A.: box 27, fd 3*
Webber, Mrs. Roland: box 23, fd 22
Weeks, Larry: box 21, fd 11*
Welch, Maxine: box 23, fd 18*
Welch, Nora H.: box 19, fd 12*
Welch, Phebe: box 24, fd 15*
Wells, Maud: box 21, fd 24*
Wells, Merle H.: box 29, fd 14
West, Aaron S.: box 23, fd 6*
Western Writers Conference: box 16, fd 22
Weston Canyon: box 14, fd 21
Wheeler, W. Fay: box 21, fd 17*
White, C.E. "Tug": box 18, fd 22; box 21, fd 16; box 23, fd 2; box 26, fd 24
White, Delores: box 26, fd 24
Whitehead, Annie Catherine: box 16, fd 23
Whitehead, Letha Perry: box 21, fd 24*
White Rock Hill: box 4, fd 19
Whiting, Heber Sanders: box 19, fd 6*
Whitman, Joshi: box 21, fd 24*
Whitney Mill: box 8, fd 8
Whitney, Samuel Alonzo: box 16, fd 24*
Whitney Ward: box 16, fd 25
Whitney, Wells Alonzo: box 21, fd 6*
Whittle, Blaine: box 29, fd 16
Whittle, Perry: box 6, fd 7; box 20, fd 14; box 22, fd 6; box 23, fd 7; box 26, fd 14
Wickham, Annie: box 25, fd 6*
Wickham, Constance: box 24, fd 15*
Wickham, Herman Russell: box 19, fd 24*
Wickham, Margretta: box 23, fd 6*
Wilcox, Claude: box 16, fd 26; box 19, fd 18; box 27, fd 3*
Wilcox, Julia U.: box 19, fd 6*
Wilcox, Rod: box 23, fd 3
Wilde, Dwight: box 22, fd 15*
Wiley, Lonola: box 23, fd 13
Wilde, Martha P.: box 23, fd 4*
Wilkinson, Fern: box 27, fd 11*
Wilkinson, Samuel: box 25, fd 6*
Williams, Albert O.: box 20, fd 12*
Williams, Annie: box 23, fd 4*
Williams, Louise A.: box 22, fd 18; box 26, fd 6
Williams, Lula: box 18, fd 10; box 20, fd 11; box 23, fd 13; box 23, fd 26*; box 25, fd 2, fd 8, fd 16; box 26, fd 18
Wilson, Annettie Lucinda: box 1, fd 21
Wilson, Elisha: box 24, fd 15*
Wilson, Inette Nielsen: box 19, fd 8*
Winder Flats Farm Cooperative: box 3, fd 14
Wing, Thorpe: box 23, fd 22*
Winger, Loren A: box 20, fd 21*
Winger, Rulon P.: box 25, fd 9*
Winn, Bert E.: box 20, fd 8*
Winn, Erma: box 27, fd 15
Winn, Heber: box 19, fd 2; box 20, fd 16; box 22, fd 6; box 24, fd 5; box 25, fd 8, fd 13; box 27, fd 6; box 29, fd 16
Winn, Irene: box 20, fd 11; box 25, fd 8
Winn, Jack: box 20, fd 11; box 23, fd 11; box 24, fd 15*
Winn, John: box 29, fd 3
Winn, Kevin: box 27, fd 3*
Winn, Louise Morgan: box 22, fd 7*
Winn, Marion: box 27, fd 15
Winn, Ora: box 24, fd 5; box 25, fd 8; box 25, fd 13; box 26, fd 6
Winward, Burtie: box 22, fd 15*
Winward, Camille: box 21, fd 3*
Winward, Elsie: box 23, fd 6*
Winward, Evelyn: box 23, fd 25; box 27, fd 2
Winward, Margaret: box 19, fd 6*
Winward, Thayne: box 23, fd 25; box 27, fd 2
Wisconsin Historical Society: box 19, fd 14
Wiser, Emma Haslam: box 21, fd 9*
Wiser, William D.: box 26, fd 9*
Wiser, William H.: box 19, fd 15*
Wixom, Hartt: box 26, fd 2; box 29, fd 6, fd 16
Wochner, Alberta: box 19, fd 6*
Wold, Jack E.: box 26, fd 25*
Wolford, H. Lloyd: box 26, fd 15*
Wolff, Ercil: box 25, fd 22
Wood, Jack: box 24, fd 8, fd 19*
Woodward Egg Company: box 16, fd 27
Woodward Lowell: box 26, fd 3*
Woodward, Myrtle: box 25, fd 5
Woodward, Sarah: box 26, fd 11*
Woolf, Charlotte: box 22, fd 21*
Woolf, James: box 24, fd 9*
Workman, Rada P.: box 20, fd 20; box 21, fd 19; box 23, fd 5; box 24, fd 21
Workman, Rhoda: box 20, fd 12*
World War I: box 7, fd 24; box 26, fd 13
Worm Creek Canal Company: box 16, fd 3
Wright, Arnold: box 22, fd 7*
Wright, Beatrice S.: box 25, fd 20*
Wright, Brent: box 22, fd 6
Wright, Horace: box 26, fd 25*
Wright, Ila: box 21, fd 22*
Wright, Joseph B.: box 2, fd 26
Wright, Myrtle: box 22, fd 23*
Wunderli, Blanche: box 24, fd 14; box 26, fd 8; box 27, fd 2
Wursten, Bertha M.: box 20, fd 15*
Yager, Murial Foss: box 19, fd 8*
Young, Arthur: box 11, fd 4
Young, Brig L.: box 22, fd 7*
Young, Gertrude: box 21, fd 14*
Young, James Ira: box 16, fd 28
Young, Mona: box 25, fd 2; box 26, fd 21
Young Mens Mutual Improvement Association: box 16, fd 29
Zobell, Margaret: box 18, fd 22; box 22, fd 18
Zahoran, Joseph: box 11, fd 4

^ Return to Top

Subjects

    • Personal Names :
    • Geddes, Joseph A. (Joseph Arch), b. 1884.
    • Hart, Newell.
    • Howell, Parley. Daybook.  ( contributor)
    • McQueen, Fanny Eliza Swann, 1861-1940. Midwife journal.  ( contributor)
    • Corporate Names :
    • Oneida Stake Academy (Preston, Idaho)
    • Subject Terms :
    • Bear River Massacre, Idaho, 1863.
    • Bear River Massacre, Idaho, 1863--Personal narratives.
    • Midwives--Utah--Diaries.
    • School buildings--Cache Valley (Utah and Idaho)
    • Shoshoni Indians--Wars, 1863-1865.
    • Geographical Names :
    • Bear Lake County (Idaho)--History.
    • Cache County (Utah)--History.
    • Cache Valley (Utah and Idaho)--Biography.
    • Cache Valley (Utah and Idaho)--History.
    • Franklin County (Idaho)--History.
    • Preston (Idaho)--History.

    ^ Return to Top