Guide to the Outlook magazine photograph collection,
1890-1994

Print this Finding Aid | Email this Finding Aid


Results

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Outlook magazine (Logan, Utah)
Title: Outlook magazine photograph collection
Dates: 1890-1994 ( inclusive )
1969-1994 ( bulk )
Quantity: 16 boxes (15 linear ft.)
Collection Number: USU_P0320
Summary: The photographs in the collection were used or intended to be used in the magazine and consist of faculty and staff portraits, departmental photos, building projects, student artwork, athletics, speakers, USU alumni, events and scenes at Utah State University, Aggie supporters, and student affairs. Some of the photos are historical images made from existing Special Collections photographs.
Repository: Utah State University. Special Collections and Archives
Photograph Collection

Merrill-Cazier Library
Utah State University
3000 Old Main Hill
Logan, UT 84322-3000
Phone: 435 797-2663
Fax: 435 797-2880
Email: scweb@usu.edu

Languages: Collection materials are in English. 
Sponsor: Library Services and Technology Act (LSTA) grant, 2007-2008

Historical Note

Outlook magazine was published by Utah State University (USU) from 1969 to 1994. It is the predecessor to the Utah State magazine and served primarily to inform USU alumni about current affairs at the University. Cliff Cahoon was the editor of the paper during its entire run.

Content Description

Outlook magazine was published by Utah State University from 1969 to 1994. It is the predecessor to the Utah State Magazine and served primarily to inform USU alumni about current affairs at the University. Cliff Cahoon was the editor of the paper during its entire run. The photos in the collection were used or intended to be used in the magazine and consist of faculty and staff portraits, departmental photos, building projects, student artwork, athletics, speakers, USU alumni, events and scenes at Utah State University, Aggie supporters, and student affairs. Some of the photos are historical images made from existing Special Collections photographs. For more information about Outlook please see the original copies and article index located in University Archives in Special Collections.

In order to save space the collection was condensed from its original 29 boxes to its current 16 boxes. This means that the standard numbering system (box#:folder#:photo#) used for other photograph collections in Special Collections is incorrect. The photo number is correct, but the box and folder number after box one are not.

Use of the Collection

Restrictions on Access :  Restrictions

Open to public research.

Restrictions on Use :  Copyright

It is the responsibility of the user to obtain permission to publish from the owner of the copyright (the institution, the creator of the record, the author or his/her transferees, heirs, legates, or literary executors). The user agrees to indemnify and hold harmless the Utah State University Libraries, its officers, employees, and agents from and against all claims made by any person asserting that he or she is an owner of copyright.

Permission to publish material from the Outlook magazine photograph collection must be obtained from the Special Collections Photograph Curator and/or the Special Collections Department Head.

Preferred Citation :  

Outlook magazine photograph collection, 1890-1994. (P0320). Utah State University. Special Collections & Archives Department.

Administrative Information

Arrangement :

Although boxes and folders with similar material have been put together, the collection as a whole does not have a topical or chronological arrangement.

Acquisition Information :  

These images came to Special Collections & Archives in several accessions from Mr. Cahoon after 1994.

Processing Note :  

In the late 1990s longtime USU administrative assistant Florence White worked as a volunteer to identify the images. Register completed by Camille Gooch, March 2002.


Detailed Description of the Collection

Alphabetical
Container(s)
Description
Dates
Box
1 1:01:01: Gerald Adams and Brent Miller, Family and Human Development July/August 1983
1 1:02:01: Doug Alder, April 2 1986
1 1:03:01: Larry Alferink March 1973
1 1:04:01: Edward Henry Allen May 1975
1 1:05:01: Ross R. Allen, Hawaiian Tour March 1973
1 1:06:01: Bruce Anderson December 1969
1 1:07:01-02: Jarrett Anderson July/August 1990
1 1:08:01-02: Jon I. Anderson November 1978
1 1:09:01: Wade H. Andrews May 1973
1 1:10:01: Les Ashton July/August 1986
1 1:11:01: Thomas William Aston
1 1:12:01: John Baden January 1977
1 1:13:01-02: Jan Bakker March 1978
1 1:14:01: Michael Ballam and family
1 1:15:01: Oral L. Ballam March/April 1992
1 1:16:01-03: Darrel T. Bartholomew January/February 1985
1 1:17:01-02: Joseph Clair Batty April 1978 and May/June 1991
1 1:18:01: Chuck Bell March/April 1993
1 1:19:01: Jerry L. Benbow and Sid Perkes May 1975
1 1:20:01: Serge Benson May 1977
1 1:21:01: Frederick S. Berg November 1971
1 1:22:01-02: Gail Eldon Bingham September/October 1987
1 1:23:01: A. Alvin Bishop January/February 1986
1 1:24:01-02: Carol Bocan November 1979
1 1:25:01: Thadis W. Box March/April 1981
1 1:26:01-02: Rodney Brady April 1978
1 1:27:01-03: Kenneth W. Brewer
1 1:28:01: Peter Briggs March/April 1989
1 1:29:01: Vonnie Brown May 1970
1 1:30:01: Vernon Buehler January/February 1994
1 1:31:01-03: Warren L. Burton November 1975
1 1:31:04: Warren L. Burton September/October 1984
1 1:32:01: Frank E. Busby May 1974
1 1:33:01: James Butcher May/June 1982
1 1:34:01: Bruce H. Bylund February 1980
1 1:35:01-02: Martyn N. Caldwell January/February 1986
1 1:36:01-02: Jaime Cantarovici March 1976
1 1:36:03: Jaime Cantarovici
1 1:37:01-02: William E. Carigan May 1979
1 1:38:01: John W. Carlisle June 1976
1 1:39:01: Stanford Cazier October 1969
1 1:40:01: Duane E. Chadwick October 1970
1 1:41:01: Joseph A. Chapman September/October 1989
1 1:41:02-04: Joseph A. Chapman, Jody Schrontz, and others May/June 1992
1 1:42:01: Photograph of a drawing of Daryl Chase May/June 1992
1 1:42:02-10: Daryl Chase with others at various university functions
1 1:43:01: Keith T. Checketts May/June 1986
1 1:44:01: Carl D. Cheney and Eric Rudrud November 1973
1 1:45:01-02: Michael K. Christiansen October 1979
1 1:46:01: C. Elmer Clark March/April 1981
1 1:47:01: Calvin G. Clyde February 1977
1 1:48:01-03: Ned Clyde July/August 1988
1 1:49:01: C. Robert Cole May 1976
1 1:50:01-02: Eric Coombs January 1974
1 1:50:03-04: Eric Coombs and Joe Jarvis January 1974
1 1:51:01-02: Frank A. Condie January/February 1986
1 1:52:01: William A. Cordon May 1979
1 1:53:01: Bill Cottle January 1973
1 1:54:01: Clifford Bean Craig with Barbara Rouse June 1910
1 1:55:01: A. Berry Crawford March 1971
1 1:56:01: Eunice A. Cronin March 1977
1 1:57:01: Arthur Cronquist
1 1:58:01: Max F. Dalby February 1976
1 1:59:01: Mike Dalton November 1972
1 1:60:01: Donald W. Davis April 1971
1 1:61:01: Howard M. Deer September/October 1987
1 1:62:01: Eileen DeLeeuw
1 1:63:01: Alvin Despain November 1970
1 1:64:01: Wade G. Dewey and DeVere Tovey January 1977
1 1:65:01-03: Fran Dickson Markman May/June 1983
1 1:66:01: Henry Dixon May/June 1992
1 1:67:01: James Merritt Drake November 1975
1 1:68:01: Carroll I. Draper November 1971
1 1:69:01: Homer G. Durham November 1970
1 1:70:01-02: Reed R. Durtschi January 1976
1 1:71:01: Don Dwyer March/April 1981
1 1:72:01-04: Glen Edwards and Jon Anderson September/October 1984
1 1:73:01: W. Farrell Edwards May 1980
1 1:73:02: W. Farrell Edwards
1 1:73:03: W. Farrell Edwards January 1970
1 1:74:01: Larry E. Elsner September 1971
1 1:75:01-02: Thomas F. Emery September 1970
1 1:75:03-04: Thomas F. Emery July/August 1986
1 1:76:01: Grant M. Esplin July/August 1986
1 1:77:01: Kenneth C. Farrer and Gordon Flammer April 1972
1 1:78:01: Jerry W. Fuhriman May 1975
1 1:79:01-02: Osamu Fujiwara October 1979
1 1:80:01-04: William Leon Furlong January/February 1986
1 1:81:01-03: John Gale November/December 1986
1 1:82:01-02: Judith M. Gappa November 1973
1 1:83:01: Deloy J. Gardner October 1971
1 1:84:01: Fern Gardner November 1973
1 1:85:01-03: Mimi Gaudreau September/October 1982
1 1:86:01: Robert Gearheart December 1973
1 1:87:01-02: Jerry D. Gerlach April 1980 or September/October 1983
1 1:88:01-03: L. Kay Gillespie February 1979
1 1:89:01: Robert Gilliland September/October 1992
1 1:90:01-02: Marilynne, Glatfelter
1 1:91:01-02: Ralph Edward Glatfelter December 1972
1 1:91:03: Ralph Edward Glatfelter March/April 1981
1 1:91:04: Ralph Edward Glatfelter
1 1:91:05: Ralph Edward Glatfelter, Captain Yu-Ren Chang, and David Brumble; July/August 1990
1 1:92:01: Ronald W. Goede and Augusto Tovar October 1970
1 1:93:01: Lynne Howard Goodhart January/February 1985
1 1:94:01: Samuel Goudsmit December 1971
1 1:95:01: Gina Green and Richard Serna July/August 1990
1 1:96:01-02: Harrison T. Groutage, Twain Tippetts and Jay Hennefer; October 1969
1 1:96:03: Harrison T. Groutage June/July 1980
1 1:97:01-04: Robert W. Gunderson May/June 1986
1 1:98:01-03: Larry Haapener September 1979
1 1:99:01: "H" K. Hancock and Janice Gilliland January/February 1983
1 1:100:01-03: Burrell F. Hansen November/December 1985
1 1:100:04-05: Burrell F. Hansen October 1974
1 1:101:01-02: Ahmed Hachum October 1977
1 1:102:01: Roger Gaurth Hansen October 1969
1 1:102:02: Roger Gaurth Hansen December 1970
1 1:102:03: Roger Gaurth Hansen
1 1:102:04: Roger Gaurth Hansen and Marion Oldham
1 1:103:01: Wilford J. Hanson November/December 1987
1 1:104:01: Franklin Harris May/June 1992
1 1:105:01: Richard Harris December 1973
1 1:106:01-03: Steve Harris September 1974
1 1:107:01: Eastman N. Hatch and Rudolf Mossbauer September 1971
1 1:108:01-02: Keith W. Hatch January/February 1986
1 2:01:01-04: Mona Healy March/April 1988
1 2:02:01-02: Duane E. Hedin with a student January 1973
1 2:03:01-03: Ray W. Hellberg October 1972
2 2:04:01: Don Hender October 1972
2 2:05:01: King Hendricks March 1971
2 2:06:01: Douglas Hey April 1974
2 2:07:01-02: Robert W. Hill September/October 1987
2 2:08:01-03: Ellvert Himes April 1970
2 2:09:01: Lawrence E. Hipps September/October 1987
2 2:10:01: Robert A. Hoover February 1981
2 2:10:02: Robert A. Hoover July/August 1984
2 2:11:01-02: Edward L. Houghton
2 2:12:01-05: Ting H. Hsiao April 1980
2 2:13:01-02: A.C. Hull January 1976
2 2:14:01: John D. Hunt and David Humphreys
2 2:14:02-05: John D. Hunt December 1977
2 2:15:01: Paul Andrew Hutton
2 2:16:01-03: Marion R. Hyde September/October 1984
2 2:17:01: John D. Isaacs September 1975
2 2:18:01: Orson E. Israelson
2 2:19:01: Von H. Jarrett November 1972
2 2:20:01-02: Bartell Jensen November/December 1988
2 2:21:01: Larry L. Jensen October 1970
2 2:22:01: Glen Jenson November/December 1986
2 2:23:01: Dortha Jessop
2 2:24:01: Ken Johnsen
2 2:25:01: Carl M. Johnson and Arthur Holmgren April 1970
2 2:26:01: Craig W. Johnson March/April 1981
2 2:26:01: Craig W. Johnson, Don Barron and Peter Lassig
2 2:27:01-04: Arthur R. Jones June 1974
2 2:28:01: Dan E. Jones June 1971
2 2:28:02-13: Dan E. Jones November 1976
2 2:29:01: Emma Eccles Jones January/February 1990
2 2:30:01: Norman L. Jones
2 2:30:02: Norman L. Jones July/August 1986
2 2:31:01-02: Eugene C. Kartchner February 1970
2 2:32:01: Rene Kasinski December 1976
2 2:33:01-03: Amal Kawar February 1980
2 2:34:01: Jack Keller May 1973
2 2:35:01: James Kennedy
2 2:36:01: William Kerr May/June 1992
2 2:37:01: George Knowlton April 1980
2 2:38:01-02: Peter A. Koenig January 1972
2 2:39:01: Reid Kowallis May 1978
2 2:40:01: Helmant B. Kulkarni April 1976
2 2:41:01-03: Tetsuo Kusama February 1976
2 2:42:01-03: Jack R. Lancaster March/April 1983
2 2:43:01: David Lavender
2 2:44:01-04: Bohdan Lewandowski March/April 1992
2 2:45:01: Cris Lewis March/April 1981
2 2:46:01-02: John T. Lohr and Laura Schnell November/December 1991
2 2:47:01: Gilbert A. Long July/August 1986
2 2:48:01: Carol J. Loveland June/July 1980
2 2:49:01: Calvin D. Lowe April 1973
2 2:50:01: Jessop Lowe April 1974
2 2:51:01: Roger Luft December 1976
2 2:52:01-02: Carol and Terry Lundgren March/April 1985
2 2:53:01-02: Mark W. Lusk January/February 1988
2 2:54:01: Charles Michael Lutz July/August 1986
2 2:55:01: William F. Lyle and Seth Downs May/June 1988
2 2:56:01: Michael S. Lyons July/August 1986
2 3:01:01: James MacMahon March/April 1981
2 3:01:02: James MacMahon November/December 1987
2 3:02:01: F. Dean Madsen, Terry Maurer, Jim Fifeld, and Donniel Horlacher October 1979
2 3:03:01: Louis Madsen September 1976
2 3:03:02: Louis Madsen May/June 1992
2 3:04:01: Sherwin Maeser March 1952
2 3:05:01-02: Arthur W. Mahoney March/April 1983
2 3:06:01-05: Izar A. Martinez January/February 1986
2 3:07:01: Apheus Mason May 1976
2 3:08:01: Ralph Matesky and wife April 1970
2 3:09:01: Doyle J. Matthews January 1977
2 3:09:02: Doyle J. Matthews
2 3:09:03: Doyle J. Matthews May/June 1981
2 3:10:01: Ralph B. Maughan
2 3:11:01-02: Wesley T. Maughan and Jim Randall April 1970
2 3:12:01: J'Wayne McArthur March 1972
2 3:12:02: J'Wayne McArthur October 1975
2 3:13:01: Daniel J. McInerney November/December 1994
2 3:14:01-02: Lyle Glen McNeal November/December 1986
2 3:15:01: Lawrence Rex Megill May 1977
2 3:16:01: Milton R. Merrill September 1971
2 3:16:02-03: Milton R. Merrill
2 3:17:01: Dale P. Mildenberger, Brad Nelson, and Heather Bonella
2 3:18:01-04: Brent C. Miller February 1980
2 3:19:01: Clyde A. Milner and Carroll O'Connor May/June 1983
2 3:19:02: Clyde A. Milner and Carroll O'Connor May/June 1994
2 3:20:01-02: Merthyr L. Miner
2 3:21:01: Maggi Moar September 1976
2 3:22:01: Paul Mohai November/December 1984
2 3:23:01: Jay Albert Monson and Thomas Bahler November 1973
2 3:24:01: Jon Russel Moris March/April 1981
2 3:25:01: Joseph G. Morse January 1975
2 3:26:01: Karen W. Morse January 1975
2 3:26:02: Karen W. Morse
2 3:27:01-03: Lanny J. Nalder with Rich Valdez February 1979
2 3:27:04: Lanny J. Nalder and Steve Taylor September 1973
2 3:27:05-17: Lanny J. Nalder with unidentified men February 1974
2 3:28:01: Dave Nelson February 1977
2 3:29:01-04: Lancy Nelson January 1978
2 3:30:01: Brian M. Neuberger
2 3:31:01-02: Michael L. Nicholls January 1975
2 3:32:01: Elwin C. Nielsen March/April 1981
2 3:33:01: Quig Nielsen May/June 1987
2 3:34:01: Brien E. Norton March/April 1981
2 3:35:01: Robert Q. Oaks, Jr. December 1976
2 3:36:01-02: Carol Ann O'Connor-Milner
2 3:37:01: C.R. Michael Parent September/October 1992
2 3:38:01-02: Bradley W. Parlin November 1979
2 3:39:01: Joe Passineau November 1972
2 3:40:01: Joshua Paul (1984-1896) May/June 1992
2 3:41:01: Ted Pease November/December 1994
2 3:42:01: Melvin N.A. Peterson September 1975
2 3:43:01-02: N.A. Petersen March/April 1987 and May/June 1983
2 3:44:01: George Peek May 1977
2 3:45:01: Charles S. Peterson
2 3:46:01: Dean F. Peterson, Jr. May 1973
2 3:47:01-05: Edwin L. Peterson September/October 1982
2 3:48:01: Elmer G. Peterson (1916-1945) May/June 1992
3 3:49:01: F. Ross Peterson, Larzette Hale, George Emert, and Clifton Wilkes January/February 1993
3 3:50:01-03: Brian L. Pitcher March/April 1981
3 3:51:01: Willis Lloyd Pitkin, Jr. October 1973
3 3:52:01: Shirley Polejewski October 1972
3 3:53:01: R. Dean Plowman September/October 1988
3 3:54:01: Jane Rhae Post
3 3:55:01-03: Richard "Dick" Powers July/August 1984
3 3:56:01-02: Franklin C. Prante July/August 1985
3 3:57:01: Nolan Preece March/April 1987
3 3:58:01: Jay H. Price
3 3:58:02-03: Jay H. Price May/June 1993
3 3:59:01: Dorothy Jean Pugmire
3 3:60:01: William Ramsey May 1970
3 3:60:02: William Ramsey October 1973
3 3:61:01: Robert Raphael March 1973
3 3:62:01: James Harold Reynolds and Catherine Perman June 1977
3 3:63:01: Michael D. Richards
3 3:64:01: Gary Haight Richardson and Miranjah Gandhi May 1971
3 3:64:02: Gary Haight Richardson and Lynn Jonas January 1977
3 3:65:01: Alice Robertson January 1971
3 3:66:01-02: Rex E. Robinson January/February 1986
3 3:67:01: Richard Welling Roskelley May/June 1981
3 4:01:01-03: Frank B. Salisbury February 1970
3 4:02:01: Jeremiah Sanborn (1890-1894) May/June 1992
3 4:03:01: Raymond T. Sanders March 1971
3 4:03:02: Raymond T. Sanders September/October 1984
3 4:04:01: Walter C. Saunders December 1977
3 4:05:01: Robin Scherting November/December 1993
3 4:06:01: Jay D. Schwaneveldt
3 4:07:01-02: James P. Shaver
3 4:07:03-04: James P. Shaver June 1974
3 4:08:01: Joan K. Shaw May 1974
3 4:09:01: Richard J. Shaw June 1973
3 4:10:01: Dan Shepardson January/February 1984
3 4:11:01: Robert Sidwell November/December 1987
3 4:12:01: Randy T. Simmons May/June 1983
3 4:12:02: Randy T. Simmons July/August 1987
3 4:13:01: Steven R. Simms July/August 1990
3 4:14:01-02: Weldon Seymour Sleight November/December 1986
3 4:15:01: Alfred N. Smith, Jr
3 4:16:01: Gary Smith September 1975
3 4:17:01-02: Moishe Smith
3 4:17:03-05: Moishe Smith September/October 1988
3 4:18:01-04: Ronald W. Smith November/December 1984
3 4:19:01-06: Sid Smith July/August 1988
3 4:20:01: D.F. Peterson, W. Karl Somers, and Carl Spear; April 1973
3 4:21:01: Carl D. Spear, Glen Taggart, and Richard Maughan; June 1970
3 4:22:01: Jack T. Spence January 1977
3 4:23:01-02: Michael R. Stephenson and Edward Crossman
3 4:24:01: William "Bill" F. Stinner
3 4:25:01: Allen W. Stokes and student February 1973
3 4:25:02-03: Allen W. Stokes and John Newhold March/April 1989
3 4:26:-01: Peter Strauss September 1973
3 4:27:01-03: Carol J. Strong November/December 1981
3 4:28:01: Catherine Surra January/February 1982
3 4:29:01: Richard M. Swenson June 1971
3 4:30:01: Glenn Taggart (1968-1979) May/June 1992
3 4:31:01: Walter Talbot April 1978
3 4:32:01: Joseph Tanner (1896-1900) May/June 1992
3 4:33:01: Edward Teller May 1976
3 4:34:01: Derrick James Thom March/April 1981
3 4:34:02: Derrick James Thom
3 4:35:01-03: Ev Thorpe
3 4:36:01: J. Derle Thorpe May 1970
3 4:37:01-02: Ronald L. Thurgood January/February 1986
3 4:38:01: Twain C. Tippetts
3 4:39:01: Barre Toelken September/October 1994
3 4:40:01: Diana Toth June 1987
3 4:41:01: Blaine Tueller November/December 1984
3 4:42:01: Rex L. Tueller October 1975
3 4:43:01: Paul Tullis September/October 1987
3 4:44:01-03: Petrus Van Muyden September 1974
3 4:45:01: Adrian Van Suchtelen September/October 1984
3 4:45:02: Adrian Van Schtelen May/June 1982
3 4:46:01: Durwood Varner May 1976
3 4:47:01-02: Coco Vasquez January/February 1990
3 4:48:01: Edward W. Vendell, Jr. June 1970
3 4:49:01: Steven Herman Viehweg September/October 1988
3 4:50:01: Bryce Wadley January 1977
3 4:51:01: Fredrick H. Wagner April 1972
3 4:52:01-02: Peter Wagner November/December 1985
3 4:52:03: Peter Wagner July/August 1986. 4:53:01. David Walker
3 4:54:01: Homer F. Walker November/December 1987
3 4:55:01: Gene A. Ware
3 4:56:01-02: Reed Parley Warren March/April 1983
3 4:56:03: Reed Parley Warren July/August 1988
3 4:57:01-02: Irving Wasserman
3 4:57:03-06: Irving Wasserman January 1978
3 4:58:01-02: Reynolds K. Watkins and Alma Moser December 1971
3 4:59:01: John Widtsoe (1907-1916) May/June 1992
3 4:60:01: William Albert Wilson
3 4:61:01: Michael L. Wolfe September 1970
3 4:62:01: Rulon Kent Wood
3 4:63:01: John Paul Workman March/April 1981
3 4:64:01: Reed Wright and C.I. Draper April 1970
3 4:65:01: Roger Wyse September 1979
3 4:66:01-02: Luyimbazi Zake April 1977
3 4:67:01: Loa, Thomson and Claudia Fuhriman

^ Return to Top

Campus
Container(s)
Description
Dates
Box
3 5:01:01-09: Graduate School. Images of students, teachers, and administrators of the graduate school. Those identified include Gwen Haws, group of pre-med students who were accepted to medical school, and graduate student Tom White
3 5:02:01-04: Landscape Architecture. Images of playground being built by the department of landscape architecture in November 1970
3 5:03:01-16: Languages. Students at the various language fairs held at Utah State University. Images of students and teachers (summer institute) using the language lab. Identified images include Jerry Benbow on the coast of Spain, Dianne McCann receiving superior ratings from Dr. Alfred N. Smith and Mrs. Klara Ingold, Annette Cowley using developmental reading machine, Lonnie Kay working with language equipment, and Sarah Cooper in language lab
3 5:04:01-62: Music. Staff members and Professors identified include Naunie Gardner, Warren Burton, Jester Hairston, William Ramsey Willard R. Kesling, Jr., G.H. Pro, and Irving Wasserman. Images include outdoor performances and indoor performances of band, symphonic band, orchestra, and choir. Group photograph of the Sunburst Singers along with a photo of them performing in Thailand. Images of USU Chorale and their director. Photos of soloists for different performances
4 5:05:01-36: Music. Images of performing groups such as Calico Performing Company, Hands Up Troupe, Youngtimers, and USU Student Productions Performing Group. Also images of the Prague Chamber Orchestra and Gabrieli String Quartet. Performance in the Tabernacle by Utah Symphony. Several images of Maurice Abravanel individually and conducting the Utah Symphony Orchestra. Sunburst Singers performing at events such as the Glen Miller Show. Individual photos of musicians
4 5:06:01-17: Music Clinics. Faculty members and conductors of Summer Music Clinic. Group photos of students practicing for clinic concert and faculty participating in Music Clinic faculty recital. Group photo of soloists. Rehearsal for first cello festival in Cache Valley
4 5:07:01-50: Science. Students and professors working in the chemistry, electrodynamics, genetics, and science labs. Students watching an eclipse. Series of photos depicting the presentation of a departmental assistance grant by Gulf Oil Company to USU department of geology. Classroom activities of zoology and geology classes. Individual photos of various people associated with science. Also included are six strips of negatives
4 6:01:01-05: Dairy Science. Images of cows, bulls, and people associated with the dairy herdsman, dairy manager, dairy days, and Dairy Research Center at USU. Those identified in images include Robert C. Lamb, Les Ferreira, Jerry Loscheider, David Escobar, A.J. Morris, and C.A. Ernstrom
4 6:02:01-66: Education Department. Images of people involved with the education department. Includes single photos and photos of teachers, student teachers, and students in and outside of the classroom
4 6:03:01-44: Engineering. Administrators, professors, teachers, and students associated with the college of engineering. Photos of students and others performing experiments and using equipment. Mostly group images
4 6:04:01-11: Engineering. Images of experiments conducted by USU engineering students and staff and an experiment performed by the USU Engineering Experiment Station. Also included are 33 prints of two men and a woman sitting at a table. One of the men is holding an American Concrete Institute Charter for the Intermountain Chapter. Also includes a cartoon drawn on a board about geothermal energy
4 6:05:01-61: Department of Family Life. Predominantly images of fashion design students modeling their designs. Some images of cooking, sewing, other various activities and classes
4 6:06:01-53: Department of Family Life. Predominantly images of cooking classes. Also some images of sewing classes, fashion design students modeling their own designs, and teachers and students in and outside of the classroom. Images of high school students participating in events sponsored by the university
4 6:07:01-36: Department of Family Life. Cooking classes and table settings. Also fashion design students modeling their designs
4 6:08:01-54: Department of Fine Arts. Images of wall hangings, pictures, and sculptures designed and made by those in the fine arts department. Also images of people walking through an art museum. Snapshots of classroom settings and meetings
4 6:09:01-55: Department of Fine Arts. Images of art and art exhibits, mostly of Asian and Native American art. Several snapshots of two children, Li Kang and Li Jen
Also included are negatives from Watercolor West in 1972.
5 6:10:01-13: Department of Fine Arts. Images of paintings by various artists. Image of classrooms and various areas inside the Chase Fine Arts Center and Kent Concert Hall
5 6:11:01-35: Images of various activities with special needs, hearing impaired, and autistic students and individuals. Includes skiing activity at Beaver Mountain Ski Resort and also work and classroom scenes
5 6:12:01-14: Humanities and Arts. Individual and group images of students, teachers, and others involved in the humanities and arts program
5 7:01:01-20: Military Science. Utah State University students participating in the ROTC. Snapshots of cadets and others participating in various meetings and award ceremonies on campus
5 7:02:01-26: Military Science. Snapshots of cadets and officers participating in military science activities and the U.S. Army on the campus of Utah State University
5 7:03:01-33: Department of Natural Resources. Snapshots of students, administrators, and professors at various meetings and functions. Some images of them on field trips and doing field research
5 7:04:01-31: Department of Natural Resources. Snapshots of people performing experiments with a trees, mainly outdoor winter scenes. Also images of various animals, namely rhinoceros, rabbits, deer, and birds
5 7:05:01-14: Department of Natural Resources. Snapshots of students and professors participating in meetings and activities. Also images of students and professors working with ducks, birds, and baby coyotes
5 7:06:01-02: Plant Science. Photograph of the old Plant Industry Building and also an image of a plant science class in 1888
5 7:07:01-04: Soils and Meteorology. Photographs of an ultra-high vacuum system, soil testing equipment used by the USU soil testing services, and a ventilated thermocouple shield
5 7:08:01-03: Photographs of a man preparing food for the animals and a professor and students looking at preserved specimen for veterinary pathology
5 8:01:01-03: Old Main-exterior. Images of a weather vane on top of one of the towers on Old Main and campus scenes from the winter of 1959-1960
5 8:02:01-25: Old Main-exterior. Images of Old Main from different views during different seasons of the year
5 8:03:01-08: Old Main-exterior. Images of Old Main from different views during different seasons of the year
5 8:04:01-37: Opening of the cornerstone on
Images of the ceremony to unseal and reseal the cornerstone. Noted individuals in photos include Governor Norman Bangerter and Stanford Cazier.
March 9, 1987.
5 8:05:01-32: Opening of the cornerstone on
Mainly images of the artifacts contained inside the cornerstone and people looking at the displays. Included in the photographs are A.J. Simmonds, Max Peterson, George Ellsworth, Michael Johnson.
March 9, 1987.
5 8:06:01-12: Ground breaking ceremonies. Ground breaking of several buildings including the Nutrition and Food Sciences Building in December 1973
5 9:01:01-06: Logan Institute of Religion and L.D.S. Stake Center. Individual portraits of two men, as well as, images of the Logan Institute and the "Golden Toaster" Stake Center of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
5 9:02:01-13: Agriculture. Images from a farm including photos of cows, horses, and chicks. Photo of cows grazing on created wheatgrass for the NoAgua Re-seeding Project
Some negatives also included.
5 9:03:01-12: Agriculture. Various photos of men on the farm. Also included are images of a man holding cheese, awards, bees, cheese fish bait, and a type of grain called quinoa
5 9:04:01-10: Agriculture. Various photos of men working on the farm. Also included are images of people with awards, display of cheese fish bait, and flower arranging
5 9:05:01-11: Agriculture. Images of men working with sheep and shearing sheep, meat packing plant, men working on the farm, meetings, and awards
5 9:06:01-04: Agricultural Science. Different view of the Agricultural Science Building
5 9:07:01: Agricultural Systems Technology and Education Building
5 9:08:01-04: Amphitheater
5 9:09:01-02: Animal Industry Building
5 9:10:01: Animal Nutrition Research Laboratory
5 9:11:01: Art Barn
5 9:12:01-02: Nora Eccles Harrison Art Museum. Images of museum during construction and a photo of the exterior
5 9:13:01: Jay Dee Harrises Athletic Center
5 9:14:01-07: Biology and Natural Resources Building
5 9:15:01: Bookstore
6 9:16:01-04: George S. Eccles Business Building. Images from the construction and dedication, as well as exterior photos
6 9:17:01-13: Campus views, mainly aerials
6 9:18:01-02: Center for Persons with Disabilities
Also includes one negative.
6 9:19:01-05: Chemistry and Biochemistry Lab. One image of Glen Lawrence working in the lab of the Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
6 9:20:01-13: College Bluebird
Images of the exterior and interior of the College Bluebird with and without customers inside. George McDermaid carrying a large container in several photographs.
June 1974
6 9:21:01: Computer Center
6 9:22:01-04: Crops Research Laboratory. Images of building during construction and images of the completed building
6 9:23:01-09: Dorms and Residence Halls
6 9:24:01-13: Eccles Conference Center. Interior and exterior images of the conference center
6 9:25:01-04: Edith Bowen Laboratory School
6 9:26:01: Emma Eccles Jones Education Building
6 9:27:01-09: Engineering. Images of the Dean F. Peterson Engineering Building during construction and after, as well as images of the old Engineering Building
6 9:28:01: George Nelson Fieldhouse, interior
6 9:29:11: Fine Arts Center. Images of construction of building and the exterior. Also images of organ and Kent Concert Hall during a performance
6 9:30:01-03: Greenhouse. Century plant growing through a hole in the roof
6 9:31:01-05: Health, Physical Education, and Recreation building. Images during construction and of the exterior and interior of the finished building
6 9:32:01-03: Heating Plant. Drawing and photo of Heating plant
Also contains one negative.
6 10:01:01-34: Campus Scenes. Images taken at various locations around campus. Photos of the different buildings and gathering locations of students on university grounds. Also some photos of the student housing facilities
6 10:02:01-17: Campus Scenes. Images taken at various locations around campus. Photos are mainly of students at various areas around campus, also photos of the landscaping
6 10:03:01-08: Cement "Year" Stones. Images of class year numbers in the cement at various locations around campus
6 10:04:01-45: Construction Projects. Images of buildings being constructed around campus. Also included are preliminary drawings and sketches of proposed buildings for the campus
6 10:05:01-33: Library. Images of the interior and exterior of the Milton R. Merrill Library. Mostly photos of students inside of the library studying and librarians helping students find requested items
6 10:06:01-12: Tree Removal. Photographs of crews taking out trees at various locations across campus. Also included are photos of uprooted trees from the windstorm on December 15, 1988
6 10:07:01-18: Stadium. Images of the volunteer labor days for the expansion of Romney Stadium. Volunteer laborers include the USU Administration, Army ROTC, and Amundson Construction. Also includes images of October 1971 football game. Mainly photos of crowd and press booth
6 10:08:01: Technical Services
6 11:01:01-51: Children: Nursery and Edith Bowen. Predominantly images of children in the classroom at school or on the playground with their teachers, student teachers, and other students. Some photos of a group of young girls in a ballet class
6 11:02:01-51: Children: Nursery and Edith Bowen. Images of the faculty in meetings and gatherings. Children in the classroom using different kinds of learning equipment, some are being helped by teachers and student teachers. Photos of a typewriting class
6 11:03:01-19: Children: Nursery and Edith Bowen. Children, in the classroom and out, being assisted and led by the teacher. Photos of Edith Bowen School taken from various locations around the school
6 11:04:01-24: Fine Arts Center. Interior and exterior views of the Fine Arts Center. Scenes from the opera Susanna, and also images of others who were to perform in the center. Photos of the crowd waiting for a performance to begin
Several negatives also included.
6 11:05:01-07: Home Economics. Various exterior images of the Home Economics Building
6 11:06:01: Industrial Science. Exterior view of the Industrial Science Building
7 11:07:01-02: Institute. Exterior views of the Logan Institute of Religion
7 11:08:01-08: Library-Milton R. Merrill. Interior and exterior views of the Merrill Library. Also included are a few images of the old library and construction of the Milton R. Merrill Library
7 11:09:01-32: Library-Milton R. Merrill-Special Collections & Archives. Images of workers and archivists A.J. Simmonds and Peter Schmid. Includes images of the Tanner Reading Room, the Hatch Room, and people looking at different items included in the collection. Includes photos of document conservation and book restoration techniques used in the collection
7 11:10:01-04: Library-Science and Technology. Photos of the crane tower during the construction of the Sci-Tech Library. Also an aerial image of the foundation and basement
7 11:11:01: Life Span Learning Center, located in the Eccles Conference Center
7 11:12:01-15: Mechanic Arts Building. Exterior views of the Mechanic Arts Building, and also photos taken during the demolition of the building
7 11:13:01-04: Miscellaneous Campus Buildings
7 11:14:01: Natural Resources. Exterior view of the Natural Resources Building
7 11:15:01-03: Nutrition and Food Sciences. Exterior views of the Nutrition and Food Sciences Building
7 11:16:01-24: Old Main-Construction and Renovation. Mainly images of the construction and renovation of the auditorium and towers of Old Main. Several color images after the construction was completed are included
7 11:17:01-03: Old Main-Fire. Images of Old Main during and after the fire on December 19, 1983
7 11:18:01-03: Old Main. Interior views of Old Main including classrooms and hallway
7 11:19:01-02: Parking Terrace. Images of terrace during its construction and after its completion
7 11:20:01-17: Plant Industry. Images of several different greenhouses and buildings around campus that have been landscaped with various plants
7 11:21:01-03: President's House. Exterior views taken from different locations around the house
One color image included.
7 11:22:01-04: Quad. Views of the Quad from several different locations, one color image. Also some prints of Old Main Hill
7 11:23:01-03: Smart (Thomas) Gymnasium. Two exterior images taken from the front of the building and one image of the gym as it was being demolished
7 11:24:01: St. John's Episcopal Church
7 11:25:01: St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Church and Newman Center
7 11:26:01-02: Sculptures. Two images of sculptures on campus. Identified sculpture, "Sojourn" by James Russell
7 11:27:01: Snow Carnival. Snow sculpture of a train on the Quad made during the Snow Carnival
7 11:28:01-02: Space Dynamics Laboratory. Two images of the Jake Garn Space Research Building
7 11:29:01-04: Spectrum. Images of interior and exterior of the Spectrum during the construction and after its completion
7 11:30:01-03: Stadium. Aerial drawing of the stadium and one photo taken from the south end of the stadium
7 11:31:01-02: Stores and Storage. Images of the dock area of the Stores-Receiving Building. USU President Daryl Chase and Leslie Downs shown in photos
7 11:32:01-08: Student Center. Images of Taggart Student Center during construction and renovation. Exterior images of completed student center from several different locations
7 11:33:01-06: Student Housing. Photos of Aggie Village under construction, groundbreaking of the David O. McKay Housing Center, Anthon H. Lund Hall under construction, and the Women's Dormitory
7 11:34:01-07: Tanner Fountain. Images of the Obert C. Tanner Fountain taken from several different locations
One color image included.
7 11:35:01-15: University Inn. Aerial and ground level images during construction. Also images of the reflective exterior and the inside layout of the rooms
7 11:36:01-10: Utah Water Research Laboratory. Interior and exterior views of the lab. Photos of several different doctors working in the lab
7 11:37:01-02: Widtsoe Hall. Two different views of the exterior of Widtsoe Hall
7 11:38:01: Women's Center Dedication. Betty Ford, Dean Helen Lundstrom, and Gerald Ford at the dedication of the Women's Center in 1974
7 12:01:01-43: President Stanford Cazier. Predominately images from President Cazier's inauguration in January 1979. Also included are snapshots of Cazier and his wife, Shirley, at various functions throughout his term as president
7 12:02:01-11: President Stanford Cazier. Images (8x10) of Stanford Cazier, some portraits and some of President Cazier with other individuals , some of which include his wife, Shirley; Miss Utah Teen, Deborah Dutson; and the head coach, Charlie Weatherbie
Also included are eight strips of negatives.
7 12:03:01-28: President George Emert. Images of President Emert taken while in what is presumed to be an interview. Also photos of him and his wife speaking at some type of press conference. Images of inauguration activities, and also included are the inauguration announcement and schedule of activities for the day of inauguration November 16, 1992
7 12:04:01-58: President Glen Taggart. Images of President Taggart at various functions while he served his term as president of the university. Some images include Taggart at graduation exercises, playing racquetball, and interacting with different groups of people at several different functions
7 12:05:01-12: President Glen Taggart. Images of President Taggart interacting with different groups of people. Some images of his inauguration exercises and also photos of him in what is presumed to be an interview
7 12:06:01-38: President Daryl Chase. President Chase interacting with different groups of people during his term as president of the university
8 12:07:01-34: President Daryl Chase. Portraits of President Chase and also several different color transparencies that were made in 1961. Photos of Chase and others at a banquet and also photos of Chase with President David O. Mckay (President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints) and others participating in graduation exercises
8 12:08:01-20: Deans. Portraits and casual photographs of the deans of the colleges that are part of the university
8 12:09:01-13: Board of Trustees. Images of a meeting of the board of trustees. Also included are individual portraits and group snapshots of different members of the board
8 13:01:01: Edward Bednarz
8 13:02:01: Ralph Binns
8 13:03:01: Mr. and Mrs. Burgoynes
8 13:04:01: Rodney Brady
8 13:05:01: John C. Carlisle
8 13:06:01: Alvin G. Carpenter
8 13:07:01: J.E. Christeansen
8 13:08:01: George D. Clyde
8 13:09:01: Martyn M. Coldwell
8 13:10:01: Carla Cook
8 13:11:01-02: T.W. Daniel July 11, 1984
8 13:12:01: Daniel Dennis
8 13:13:01: R. Ryan DuPont
8 13:14:01: CeCeilia Foxley
8 13:15:01-02: Bez Friedman
8 13:16:01: Eugene Gardner
8 13:17:01: LaRoux K. Gillespie
8 13:18:01: Alice C. Harris
8 13:19:01: Nora Eccles Harrison
8 13:20:01-03: Dorothy Harvey
8 13:21:01: Tim W. Healy
8 13:22:01: Vernon Israelsen
8 13:23:01: Reed M. Izatt
8 13:24:01: Emma Eccles Jones
8 13:25:01: Jack Lampros
8 13:26:01: Don L. Lind
8 13:27:01: Gene Linford
8 13:28:01: William C. Linn
8 13:29:01: Sherman P. Lloyd
8 13:30:01: John Loosli
8 13:31:01: Lissa Miller
8 13:32:01: Jackie Nokes
8 13:33:01-02: Merlin Olsen
8 13:34:01: A. Parrish
8 13:35:01: Martha Peterson
8 13:36:01: Calvin Rampton
8 13:37:01: Robert Roosa
8 13:38:01: G. Roger Sunada
8 13:39:01: Ron Tovey
8 13:40:01: Ken Von Ruden
8 13:41:01: Alva Way
8 13:42:01: Mr. and Mrs. W. Rulon White
8 13:43:01-02: Joseph E. Whitesides
8 13:44:01-02: Evelyn Wiggins
8 13:45:01: Francisco Zamora
8 13:46:01: Alumni band
8 13:47:01-02: Alumni social at Pullman 1975
8 13:48:01: USU Foundation and spouses
8 13:49:01: Golden Aggies Reunion June, 2 1990
8 14:01:01-07: Admissions and Records. Images of students participating in the registration process, also images of people working in the office. One image of a woman assisting a boy in the bookstore. Identified individuals include Mark Neuberger and Rebecca Peterson
8 14:02:01-09: Aerospace Studies. Color images of USU students watching the launch of a space shuttle. Other images include a photo of a U.S. Air Force airplane, Mark Craft examining a temporary landing field, two women holding up a sign, and a man standing in between two women cadets giving one of them flowers. Portraits of Capt. Roscoe H Burgoyne and Col. Ralph F. Jackson. Color image from the John F. Kennedy Space Center of the launch of the Space Shuttle Discovery
8 14:02:01-19: Aerospace Studies. Images of groups of cadets in class and outside of class. Also images of cadets receiving various awards, and cadets at the Valley Airmotive Corp. Those individuals identified in photos include J.C. Mortensen, Dennis Allen, Timothy M. Anderson, Russell Glenn, and Pam Daines
8 14:03:01: Agricultural Experiment Station. Workers Sue Truxes and Joan Shaw on an experiment station test site
8 14:04:01-10: Art. Images of students working on the final project for a ceramics course taught by Nicholas Bonner, also images of finished final project. Photos of USU artists at work, those identified include Adrian Van Suchtelen, and Gary Head
8 14:05:01-11: Art. Photos of paintings, sculptures, posters, and pottery created by USU students Also a photo of a student working on an outdoor monumental sculpture and a group of students receiving an award. Identified artists include Bruce Borg, Court Naumanb, Ruth Frericks, "Taro" Seesurat, William Wensley, and Katarina Weslien
8 14:06:01-10: Art. Photos of art included in exhibitions on the USU campus including Second Watercolor West, IBM Collection of American Drawings and Water Colors, Dan Strom: Photo Silkscreen Prints, and Utah Painting '70. Images of artists working on their pottery and sculpting projects and also images of two different artists standing by their wall hangings
8 14:07:01-10: Art. Image of a man working on a pot. Photos of different pieces of art including a wall hanging, photography projects, and a ceramic sculpture. Images of students in an art class and a photo of Thumrongluck Seesurat standing next to her finished sculpture
8 14:08:01-10: Art. Photos of paintings and other pieces of art. Identified artists include Barse Miller, Katherine Page Porter, Paul M. Souza, Gerald F. Brommer. Images of professional illustrator Richard Heubner demonstrating for students, Robert Piepenberg looking over students work during a workshop on raku pottery, and Doris Baugh restoring a rocking chair
8 14:09:01-09: Art. Photos of pieces of art including paintings, wall hangings, and pottery. Photos of instructors looking over their student's work
8 14:10:01-09: Art. Photos of pieces of art, some with the artists working on them. Art pieces include paintings, drawings, pottery, and wall hangings. Also an image of some students handing up a poster announcing the Fine Arts Tour to San Francisco
8 14:11:01-09: Art. Photos of people looking at art and artists with their artwork. One photo of a person making a sculpture
8 14:12:01-10: Art. Photos of pieces of art including paintings, wall hangings, and pottery. One image of an art class. Identified artists include Judith Smith, Don Curtis, Kent Jeppesen, R. Bishop, and Jay Smith
8 14:13:01-08: Art. Photos of pieces of art on display, some images with people looking at the displayed art. Identified artists include Dan Strom, Tetsuo Kusama, and Ron Bishop
8 14:14:01-10: Art. Photos of pieces of art including paintings, sculptures, and a floor piece. Images from inside an art gallery. Photos of students in and outside of the classroom. Identified artists include Tetsuo Kusama, Adrian Van Suchtelen, Ev. Thorpe, Don Wellings and Keith Thomas
8 14:15:01-09: Art. Photos of sculptures, paintings, pottery and the USU pottery sale. Also images of artists working on their pieces of art. Identified artists include Ev. Thorpe, Taro Seesurat, Mike Torchio, Alan Bennet, and Yoshiro Ikela
8 14:16:01-07: Art Department. Photos of people working in the art department and the Hobby Center (January 1974)
8 14:17:01-15: Associated Students of Utah State University. Photos of the officers and different activities conducted by ASUSU. Identified officers include Paul Watterson, Sue Phelpe, Kevin Anderson, and Chris Eyre
8 14:18:01-12: Audiology-Speech Pathology. Images of people employed in and studying the field of audiology and speech pathology during the administration of tests using specialized equipment and while communicating with colleagues
8 14:19:01-12: Audiology-Speech Pathology. Images of a USU professor showing graduate students and others a large model of the human ear used when studying hearing difficulties
8 14:20:01-06: Audiology-Speech Pathology. Sheets of photo prints. Images of audiology testing and a professor pointing out different areas on an oversized ear to students and other individuals
8 14:21:01: Auto Mechanics. Image of the old auto mechanics building
9 14:22:01-15: Business Advisory Committee. Individual portraits of members of the Business Advisory Committee
9 14:23:01-22: Business and Social Studies. Negatives, portraits, and snapshots of individuals associated with the business and social studies programs including students, professors, and teaching assistants
9 14:24:01-05: Crops Research-AG. Images of the Crop Research Lab and crops that are being researched in a greenhouse and in an outdoor garden
9 15:01:01: Institutes. Images of different institutes that were held at USU including the National Videodisc/Microcomputer Institute and NSF Summer Institute. Identified individuals include Gordon Porter, Robert Thompson, Warren Bickel, and Dean Peterson
9 15:02:01-04: Extensions 4-H. Images of a 4-H camping trip (February 1976), with Art Jones as the leader and another activity (March 1972)
9 15:03:01-12: Latin American Affairs. Portraits of the B. Austin Haws family, Nyle J. Matthews family, and two unidentified families. Images of the Bolivian Elementary supervisors and a group performing Hispanic folk music in front of the Utah Arts Council Folk Art Museum July 20, 1992
9 15:04:01-25: Native Americans. Predominately images of activities taken of those participating in the Many Eagles American Indian Week (May 1971) and other group activities. Individual portraits of Linda Ridley, Ute; Elsie Benally, Navaho; Regina Tsosie, Navaho; and Patty Timbimboo. Images of USU extension services vaccinating animals. Images of Bill Coffer, director of Indian program, in a field with a bird 1971
9 15:05:01-24: Extension Services. Images of the USU extension in Bolivia, 4-H activites, the extension poultryman and economist, demonstrations on putting shoes on a horse, and other extension services and personnel
9 16:01:01-07: Dancers at USU. Images of Claude Kipnis performing in the Claude Kipnis Mime Theatre and a performance of Frula on their second North American tour
9 16:02:01-42: International. Images of international week, international programs, and international students. Includes several negatives taken in Mexico during the spring quarter of 1966
9 16:03:01-30: Musical Visitors at USU. Images of musical performers who entertained at USU
9 16:04:01-31: Visitors at USU. Images of notable individuals who have visited USU. Includes portraits and also snapshots of the individual while performing or speaking in front of USU audience. Large proportion of snapshots depict the visit of John Denver
9 16:05:01-30: Visitors at USU. Images of notable individuals who have visited USU. Includes portraits and also snapshots of the individual while speaking to USU audience
9 16:06:01-36: Speakers at USU. Images of noted writers, scholars, actors, actresses, and others addressing students and faculty. Also includes some portraits of the noted individuals
9 16:07:01-25: Speakers at USU. Images of noted writers, scholars, actors, actresses, and others addressing students and faculty. Also includes some portraits of the noted individuals

^ Return to Top

Athletics
Container(s)
Description
Dates
Box
9 17:01:01-06: Athletics-Basketball (Men's). Images of USU men's basketball team, coaches, and games. Those identified include Nate Williams, All America player; LaDell Andersen, coach; Rod Tueller, coach; Dutch Belnap, coach; and Mike Santos, player
9 17:02:01-10: Athletics-Basketball (Men's). Images of team members, mostly during games. Those identified include Terry Wakefield, Jeff Tebbs, Nate Williams, Marvin Roberts, Coach LaDell Andersen, and Robert Lauriski
9 17:03:01-17: Athletics-Basketball (Men's). Images of team members and coaches. Those identified include Larry Eustachy, Dan Dressen, Lafayette Love, Robert Lauriski, Dutch Belnap, Jimmy Moore, Rich Haws, Jay Goodman, and Marvin Roberts. Large proportion of photos taken during the All-College Tournament (January 1971)
9 17:04:01-10: Athletics-Basketball (Men's). Images of team members and coaches, mainly during games. Those identified include Greg Grant, Kendall Youngblood, Charlie Weatherbie, Kevin Nixon, Kohn Smith, Jimmy Moore, and Reid Newey
9 17:05:01-06: Athletics-Basketball (Men's). Images of team members and coaches during games. Those identified include Gordon "Dutch" Belnap, Kevin McDonald, Rawlee Perkins, Mike Rock, Jimmy Moore, and Rich Haws
9 17:06:01-03: Athletics-Basketball (Men's). Images of three members of the 1917 basketball team identified as Evans, McMullen, and Kapple
9 17:07:01-02: Athletics-Basketball (Women's). Images of women's basketball team members Karen Logan and Kim Searle
9 17:08:01-07: Athletics-Baseball (Women's). Images of the women's baseball team, mainly during games. Those identified include Carla Shepard, Kristie Skoglund, Jen Power, 1980 team, DeAnna Earsley, and Lea Young
9 17:09:01-36: Gymnastics. Images of team and meets during the years of 1972, 1979,1986, 1988, and 1994. Photos of the practicing facilities and also photos of Chris Bammert in the hospital with an injured knee
10 17:10:01-64: Football. Images of team and coaches during the years of
Images of team practicing, team during games, coaching staff, and team and coaches in social settings.
1969-76, 1978-79, 1983, 1985, 1988-93
10 17:11:01-13: Rugby/Lacrosse/Soccer. Images of teams during games and practice from years 1973 and 1978
10 17:12:01-10: Track and Field. Images of team during track meets. Several images of a track meet on the quad in
Those identified include Mark Enyeart, Lola Ogunde, Lance White, Mark Mikulecky, and Anneli Edling.
1895.
10 17:13:01-05: Volleyball. Images of team during the years
One group photo. Those identified in images include Donna Walker, Jill Hirschinger, and Annette Cottle.
1972, 1978, and 1979
10 17:14:01-26: Wrestling. Images of wrestling team and staff at wrestling matches during the 1975. Several images of women's wrestling in November 1976. Those identified include Bob Erickson, Corel Andersen, Alfred Castro, Russ Paulsen, Bob Carlsen, and LaDell Andersen

^ Return to Top

Aggie Supporters (A)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
10
18:01:01: Diane & Tony Anderson and Beverly & Len Rohde January/February 1989
18:01:02: Dick Adams September/October 1985
18:01:03: Larry Adams September/October 1985
18:01:04: Former Ag students and faculty in Pullman, Washington on August 4 November/December 1980
18:01:05: Fred Ahrens November/December 1988
18:01:06: DeAnn Allen September/October 1986
18:01:07: Ferrin L. Allen March/April 1983
18:01:08: Ross Allen taken in 1955 September/October 1988
18:01:09: Jerry Allen, Kathleen Allen Ashleigh Allen, and Bryan Allen; January/February 1987
18:01:10: Jerry Allen, Kathleen Allen, Norm McPhee, and Ross Anderson; January/February 1992
18:01:11: Christopher B. Allison, Key Tronic Corp.; July/August 1988
18:01:12-15: Thelma Faylor Allison May/June 1992 and March/April 1994
18:01:16: Kent Allsop January/February 1983
18:01:17: Alumni Association, Salt Lake City Chapter: Lex Larsen, Harold Simpson, Richard Gordon, Steve Blaser; February 1971
18:01:18: Alumni Council September/October 1985
18:01:19: Alumni Council September/October 1986
18:01:20: Alumni Association: Steven Rush, Maurine Winters, Colleen Kent, Lori Crookall, little Rush, little Winters, Nancy Rush, Rebecca Cluff, Ruth Kearnes, Lee Pettingin, Charles Cluff, Max Ficklin, Doug Watts, Calvin Briggs, Jeff Crookall, Jack Wittman, Bob Winters; November/December 1987
18:01:21: Alumni Council: Steve Stathis, Jerry Esplin, Brian Chambers, Steve Rushton, Doug Thompson, Bruce Jorgensen, Melanie Raymond, Melanie Shumway, Cathy Van Skyhawk, Barbara Hales, Lynne Trauntvein, Bob Lewis, Gary Higley, Ray Harward, Gary Stevenson, Gary Blacker, Boyd Baugh, Lynn Richardson, Herm Olsen, Dave Hart, Don White, Phil Baugh, Richard Boudrero, Kent Christensen, Todd Baker, Brent Dickerson, Tom Sanderson; January/February 1988
18:01:22: Alumni Council
Black and white print of 18:01:21.
January/February 1988
18:01:23: Alumni House dedication: Glen Taggart, W. Eugene Hansen, Conley Watts, M. Ted Karren, William Stockdale, Alfred Croft, Wesley Soulier, Joseph Cowley; December 1970
18:01:24: Ray Alvord, 1950; October 1969
18:01:25: De Lonne Anderson May 1971
18:01:26: Curtis Andersen July/August 1987
18:01:27: Douglas Andersen January/February 1994
18:01:28: Jay Andersen, 1960; November/December 1994
18:01:29: Desmond Anderson September/October 1988
18:01:30: John O. Anderson
18:01:31: Joy Anderson July/August 1982
18:01:32: Julie Anderson
18:01:33: Loila F. Anderson March/April 1982
18:01:34: M.E. Anderson, Magic Valley Chapter Alumni President April 1970
18:01:35: Ramona and Daniel Anderton May/June 1992
18:01:36: Bruce Angder January/February 1982
18:01:37: Arlene E. Anns, Director of Classified Advertising Center, McGraw-Hill Publications Co.; November/December 1981
18:01:38: Linda Hunt Anton May/June 1993
18:01:39: Linda Hunt Anton, book cover; May/June 1993
18:01:40: Imelda "Ernie" Armstrong November/December 1980
18:01:41: W. D. Armstrong, Jr.; July/August 1990
18:01:42: T.L. Arnett October 1969
18:01:43: Tom Arnett May 1980
18:01:44-45: Chris and Carl Arrington April 1980
18:01:46: Arrington Family: James, Leonard, Harriet, Carl and Susan Arrington Madsen November/December 1994
18:01:47: USU Alumni in Asia January/February 1992

^ Return to Top

Aggie Supporters (B)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
10
18:02:01: Anna Werner-Bachman March/April 1986
18:02:02: Margaret Bachus January/February 1982
18:02:03-04: William Baden October 1969
18:02:05: George Bagley, American Airlines; January/February 1994
18:02:06: Richard Bailey January/February 1992
18:02:07: Steve Bailey September/October 1990
18:02:08: Roger Baird February 1981
18:02:09: Roger Baird, USF&G Insurance; July/August 1983
18:02:10: Edna Baker January 1971
18:02:11: Oral Ballam
18:02:12: Norman Bangerter
18:02:13: Ed Bangs September/October 1994
18:02:14: Richard Bankhead and Robert Smith
18:02:15: Nanci Bargas, Stu Parkinson, Sheldon Yamasaki, Tom Risk, and John Reed; November/December 1985
18:02:16: Lloyd Bartholome
18:02:17: Marie H. Barton, Burroughs Wellcome Co.; April 1980
18:02:18: Marie Barton, Burroughs Wellcome Co.; November/December 1982
18:02:19: Stephen F. Barton March/April 1982
18:02:20: Philip D. Baugh May 1980
18:02:21: Terry Baugh January/February 1984
18:02:22: Dean Baxter
18:02:23: Brenda Bayan-Broadbent
18:02:24: Gary Beck September/October 1988
18:02:25: Gordon Beckstead March/April 1982
18:02:26: David Gordon Beesley May 1970
18:02:27: Richard J. Bell November/December 1989
18:02:28: William Bell March/April 1986
18:02:29: Myrl Bench September/October 1988
18:02:30: Benhley
18:02:31: W.H. Bennett
18:02:32: Jone L. Bennion
18:02:33: Sven Berg, Jon Ahlstrom, David Edwards, Vickie Edwards, David Edwards, Sr., and Genevieve Edwards January/February 1987
18:02:34: Garlyn N. Bergdale, Dames & Moore; July/August 1988
18:02:35: Hal Bergesen November/December 1985
18:02:36: Phyllis Hollingsworth Bergquist March/April 1987
18:02:37: John T. Bernhard July/August 1985
18:02:38: Satnam Singh Bhugra March/April 1993
18:02:39: Lee S. Bickmore March 1973
18:02:40: Rick Bigler March/April 1988
18:02:41: Jed Bindrup, Shane Larson, Tony Gianoulis, Kevin Kartchner, Todd Johnson; November/December 1990
18:02:42-44: Rex Birch July/August 1986
18:02:45-46: Rex and Leda Birch July/August 1986
18:02:47: Alvin Bishop January/February 1986
18:02:48: A. Alvin Bishop November/December 1982
18:02:49: James J. Biundo, Manufactures National Bank of Detroit; March/April 1983
18:02:50: Robert L. Bjornsen, Forest Service; October 1969
18:02:51: Dennis Black January/February 1983
18:02:52: Leslie Black July/August 1993
18:02:53: Gerald L. Blight, A.E. Staley MFG. Co.; March 1980
18:02:54: John Block and Reid Jackson March/April 1986
18:02:55: Wanda Blockhus
18:02:56: Jim Boatwright March/April 1983
18:02:57-58: Burke and Linda Bodily November/December 1989
18:02:59: James Bonner
18:02:60: Beth Bosedahl May/June 1989
18:02:61: Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Bower and Angela March 1973
18:02:62: Mildred Bowers and Albert Hunter January/February 1987
18:02:63-64: Steve and Meg Clark Bradford November/December 1988
18:02:65: Wilbur Braithwaite and Paul Norton July/August 1994
18:02:66: Jill Bridges November/December 1993
18:02:67: Richard M. Brooks September/October 1986
18:02:68: Richard Broome and Ronald Reagan May/June 1989
18:02:69: James Brown September/October 1986
18:02:70: Kirk A. Brower January/February 1992
18:02:71: Sandy and Rodney Brown March/April 1992
18:02:72: Stuart Brown May/June 1987
18:02:73: Odin Buchanan September/October 1988
18:02:74: Thomas A. Budge, Jr., Vice President and General Counsel ROLM; January/February 1990
18:02:75: Mark Buehner's catalog cover July/August 1993
18:02:76: Mark Buehner, book cover January/February 1992
18:02:77: Richard A. Buist, Peat Marwick Main & Co.; November/December 1987
18:02:78: Richard Bullen March 1973
18:02:79: Kari Bullock, TRW Information Services; July/August 1988
18:02:80: Robert Bullock, Provo Chapter President; April 1970
18:02:81: Warren Burton January/February 1987
18:02:82: Mr. and Mrs. Theodore M. Burton, William R. Stockdale, and Glen L. Taggart; March 1971
18:02:83: Howard D. Burtchett, Neil A. Deets, Dale A. Jones, and Einar L. Roget; June/July 1980
18:02:84: Ann Lewis Burr, 1968; November/December 1986
18:02:85: Richard Burn January/February 1989
18:02:86: Byron Burnham January/February 1983
18:02:87: Ralph Busco November/December 1991
18:02:88: Don and Roeen Aebischer Bybee November/December 1988
18:02:89: Freeman J. Byington May 1971

^ Return to Top

Aggie Supporters (C)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
10
18:03:01: Garth Cahoon March/April 1989
18:03:02: Martyn Caldwell July/August 1985
18:03:03: Ralph Call, The Coleman Company, Inc.; July/August 1988
18:03:04: Ralph Call, The Coleman Company, Inc.; February 1980
18:03:05: Gaylon Campbell May/June 1983
18:03:06: Gaylon Campbell March/April 1985
18:03:07: Paul Campbell September/October 1992
18:03:08: Scott Candland November/December 1990
18:03:09: Brad Cannon March/April 1983
18:03:10: John C. Carlisle September/October 1980
18:03:11: Donna Burrie Carlson May 1980
18:03:12: La Von B. Carroll January/February 1988
18:03:13: G. Alvin Carpenter November/December 1984
18:03:14: A.C. Carrington September/October 1988
18:03:15: Dorothy Carson January 1979
18:03:16: Marjorie Carson September/October 1988
18:03:17: David A. Carter, book cover; January/February 1992
18:03:18: Lee W. Carter, 1970; May 1971
18:03:19-20: Shirley Cazier
18:03:21: Stanford Cazier and Dutch and Marjorie Seely Reeve September/October 1990
18:03:22: Stanford Cazier and Marge and Eldrow Reeve
18:03:23: Ron Cefalo May/June 1992
18:03:24: Pat Chadwick May 1980
18:03:25: La Vor K. Chaffin November/December 1980
18:03:26: Susan, Gary, Anna, and Daniel Chait September 1993; July/August 1994
18:03:27: Herb Champ
18:03:28: Tai Chang and Elson Park July/August 1985
18:03:29: Allen Christensen, Syntex Laboratories; March/April 1983
18:03:30: Chris and Leah Christensen November/December 1990
18:03:31: Laurence Christensen January/February 1985
18:03:32: Leah Dunford Parkinson Christensen March/April 1988
18:03:33: Mr. and Mrs. Orson Christensen January 1973
18:03:34: Jerald E. Christiansen, 1981; July/August 1981
18:03:35: Burke Christianson March/April 1985
18:03:36: Sun Christopher April 1974
18:03:37: Kristen Chytraus November/December 1985
18:03:38: Class of 1933 July/August 1983
18:03:39: Class of 1938
for names see July/August 1988 Outlook.
18:03:40: Class of 1938 July/August 1988
18:03:41: Class of 1939, for names see back of photo; September/October 1989
18:03:42: Class of 1940 September/October 1990
18:03:43: Class of 1944 July/August 1994
18:03:44: Class of 1948, for names see back of photo; January/February 1989
18:03:45: Chad Clawson
18:03:46: Craig Clyde and Craig Feller, and the Telly Award they won for "Joshua Tree"
18:03:47: Larry Clyde January/February 1988
18:03:48: Paul Coburn March/April 1994
18:03:49-50: Larry S. Cole
18:03:51: Richard G. Cole September/October 1988
18:03:52: Steven D. Colson, Battelle; January/February 1990
18:03:53: Frank Condie in 1987 January/February 1988
18:03:54: Frank Condie in 1952 January/February 1988
18:03:55: Betty Conrad March/April 1986
18:03:56: C. Wayne Cook and Carla Heister May/June 1994
18:03:57: Marilyn Cook and John Hastey January/February 1987
18:03:58: Mary Cook May 1980
18:03:59: Philip H. Cooper September/October 1993
18:03:60: Chris Coray and Paul Randle May/June 1984
18:03:61: John B. Corey, Armco Inc.; September/October 1982
18:03:62: John B. Corey November/December 1980
18:03:63: John B. Corey, Armco Inc.; November/December 1984
18:03:64: L. Joe Cotton
18:03:65: Tyrone Couey, Roietta Fulgham, and George Tribble; September/October 1982
18:03:66: Jodi Cowley July/August 1988
18:03:67: Samuel Parkinson Cowley July/August 1987
18:03:68: Samuel Parkinson Cowley, plaque; July/August 1987
18:03:69: Crawford Cragun January/February 1988
18:03:70: Larry Crandall October 1970
18:03:71: Gary Craner March/April 1982
18:03:72: Deneise Crao, Fall 1989; July/August 1990
18:03:73: Arthur Cronquist, New York Botanical Garden; January/February 1986
18:03:74: Alan Croshaw November/December 1990
18:03:75: Alan Croshaw September/October 1988

^ Return to Top

Aggie Supporters (D)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
10
18:04:01: Bill Dahl July/August 1988
18:04:02: Verna Daines
18:04:03: Max Dalby, Alumnus of the year; November/December 1994
18:04:04: Max Dalby
18:04:05: T.W. Daniel November/December 1984
18:04:06: Brent W. Davis February 1981
18:04:07: France A. Davis May/June 1992
18:04:08: R. Kim Davis July/August 1993
18:04:09: Douglas L. DeFries, CFO Bank of Utah, January 1992; May/June 1992
18:04:10: Danniel Dennis
18:04:11: Vicki Dickson May 1980
18:04:12: Jack and Karen Dike November/December 1988
18:04:13: Sam and Marilyn Kidman Divingnzzo November/December 1988
18:04:14: Everett Doman May/June 1994
18:04:15: Sam Doris July/August 1985
18:04:16: Byre Brown Dorland May 1980
18:04:17: Gaylon Douglas November/December 1990
18:04:18: James Drake September/October 1985
18:04:19: David Draper September/October 1985
18:04:20: Cory Duckworth March/April 1994
18:04:21: Nanette and Laura Dumford, May 29, 1994; November/December 1994
18:04:22: Gene Dunford November/December 1994
18:04:23: Les Dunn, Marion Dunn, and Donniel Horlacher; March/April 1981
18:04:24: Marion and Les Dunn with granddaughter Dane
18:04:25: Steven Dunn, Doug Thompson, and Kerry Belnap; January/February 1988
18:04:26: Dutchess Farm III January/February 1987
18:04:27: Don Dwyer September/October 1981

^ Return to Top

Aggie Supporters (E)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
10
18:05:01: Gerald E. Earl March/April 1982
18:05:02-03: Eastern Aggie Roundup October 11, 1986; January/February 1987
18:05:04: LaVell Edwards July/August 1984
18:05:05: Karine Eliason November/December 1990
18:05:06: Karine Allen Eliason and Nevada Ellison Harward January/February 1985
18:05:07: Peggy Ellington
18:05:08: Maria and S. George Ellsworth July/August 1994
18:05:09: John Elwell, Jim Elwell, Loy Watts, Wayne Watkins, and Bobbie Coray November/December 1987
18:05:10: George Emert, Billie Emert, and Jay Haws; July/August 1993
18:05:11: John W. Emmett May 1980
18:05:12: Neil Erickson
18:05:13: Reed Ernstrom January/February 1985
18:05:14: D. Glen Esplin, 1968; November/December 1989
18:05:15: Jerry L. Esplin March/April 1981
18:05:16: Diane Etherington November/December 1986
18:05:17: Trixie Ewer March/April 1982
18:05:18: Willard L. Eccles November/December 1982
18:05:19: Linda and Richard Eyre May/June 1988

^ Return to Top

Aggie Supporters (F)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
10
18:06:01: Mark Faldmo March/April 1982
18:06:02: David Farnsworth, January 1984; July/August 1985
18:06:03: Jean and Christine Haggerty Favre May/June 1992
18:06:04: Craig Feller and Craig Clyde September/October 1990
18:06:05: Roger Fickes September/October 1992
18:06:07: Austin and Alta Fife
18:06:08: M. Bryce Fifield September/October 1988
18:06:09: Marvin Fifield May/June 1986
18:06:10-11: Mike Fletcher January/February 1988
18:06:12: Cecelia Foxley March/April 1993
18:06:13: Frankie Ford March/April 1993
18:06:14-15: John W. Ford January/February 1988
18:06:16: Joe Forzani July/August 1994
18:06:17: John Forzani July/August 1994
18:06:18: Tom Forzani July/August 1994
18:06:19: Cecelia Foxley
18:06:20: Jay Fransom November/December 1985
18:06:21: Lee C. Frischknecht January/February 1993
18:06:22: Rosemary Fruehling
18:06:23: Richard R. Fullmer July/August 1985

^ Return to Top

Aggie Supporters (G)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
10
18:07:01-04: Loretta Gallent November/December 1992
18:07:05: Lynn Galloway, Shillelagh Ventures; July/August 1989
18:07:06 : Eldon Gardner March/April 1989
18:07:07: Marjorie Hyer Gardner, 1946
18:07:08: Rhea Gardner March 1973
18:07:09: V.D. Gardner, 1920; September/October 1988
18:07:10: Walter H. Gardner, January 1979; May/June 1983
18:07:11: Walter H. Gardner March/April 1987
18:07:12: Arnold K. Garr July/August 1987
18:07:13: Stephen Gebhardt, Jr., Stephanie Gebhardt, and Ann Marie Spillman; January/February 1987
18:07:14: Glendon Gee November/December 1989
18:07:15: Glendon W. Gee November/December 1992
18:07:16: Barbara Gentry November/December 1991
18:07:17: Geology Alumni: Doug Sprinkel, Ed Deputy, Tracy Smith, and Craig Nelson; March/April 1994
18:07:18: Geology Alumni: Doug Sprinkel, Ed Deputy, Tracy Smith, and Craig Nelson; March/April 1994
18:07:19: Dewey Gerrard March/April 1982
18:07:20: Robert J. Giacovilli September/October 1994
18:07:21: John and Pat Giboney November/December 1989
18:07:22: Pat Giboney May 1980
18:07:23: David Glover May/June 1988
18:07:24: Theron Godfrey, Fred Peterson, and Jerry Davis; January/February 1982
18:07:25: Nasser Golesorkhi October 1969
18:07:26: Blaise Gorden, Malin Francis, and Lisa Kenneson; July/August 1989
18:07:27: Dan Gowan November/December 1993
18:07:28: Scott Greenwell September/October 1994
18:07:29: John W. Greiner January/February 1986
18:07:30: Neil Gruwell May 1970
18:07:31: Horace "Hod" Gunn September/October 1986

^ Return to Top

Aggie Supporters (H)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
10
18:08:01: Gilbert Haggen September/October 1982
18:08:02: Sandra Haggerty April 1974
18:08:03: Bernard J. Hale and Greg Morris September/October 1980
18:08:04: Larzette Hale, Jay Smith, Stanford Cazier, and Richard Stratford; May/June 1988
18:08:05: Don Hall November/December 1987
18:08:06: Harold Hall, Walter Annenberg, and Queen Elizabeth; October 1969
18:08:07: Harold E. Hall October 1969
18:08:08: William W. Hall January/February 1982
18:08:09: ? Halling
18:08:10: Harry and Phil Halmandaris and Rod Tueller January/February 1982
18:08:11: Mike Hamby book cover; January/February 1992
18:08:12: Weston E. Hamilton May/June 1992
18:08:13: Peter M. Hansen September/October 1993
18:08:14: Larry L. Hansen, Varian Associates, Inc.; July/August 1985
18:08:15: R.H. "Hal" Hansen November/December 1992
18:08:16: Reid Hansen March/April 1992
18:08:17: Robert Hansen November/December 1987
18:08:18: W. Eugene Hansen, Chairman of Utah State Board of Regents; November/December 1987
18:08:19: Wayne Douglas Harper March/April 1981
18:08:20: Alice and Jay Dee Harris
18:08:21: Annette Harris September/October 1986
18:08:22: Dennis Harris May/June 1982
18:08:23: Grant Harris, February 1975; February 1981
18:08:24: Mr. and Mrs. Jay Dee Harris and LaDell Andersen November 1973
18:08:25: Ray and Ida Harris January/February 1983
18:08:26: Marvel Harrison July/August 1990
18:08:27-29: Moshe and Harriet Hartman November/December 1981
18:08:30: Dorothy Harvey December 1974
18:08:31: Nevada Harwood and Karine Eliason January/February 1985
18:08:32: Nevada Harwood, Madeline Westover, and Karine Eliason; March/April 1992
18:08:33: Rick Haskins November/December 1989
18:08:34: Rick Haskins, Buena Vista Television; September/October 1990
18:08:35: J. Eastman Hatch June 1973
18:08:36: William Hatch November/December 1994
18:08:37: Hawaii, USU tour
18:08:38: Michel Hawie, Hooker Chemical; July/August 1981
18:08:39: Kevin Hawkes, book cover; January/February 1992
18:08:40: B. Austin Haws
18:08:41: Jay Haws and Greg Haynes November/December 1993
18:08:42: Rich Haws and Rod Miller
18:08:43: Brad L. Hayes, Terracon Consultants Western, Inc.; March/April 1994
18:08:44: Greg Haynes November/December 1993
18:08:45: Greg Haynes and Kent Johnson November/December 1993
18:08:46: Joseph A. Hays, American Can Company; March/April 1981
18:08:47: Richard H. and Mary Headlee and Warren Burger May/June 1989
18:08:48: Lyle Hellyard September/October 1980
18:08:49: Lynn W. Heninger November/December 1993
18:08:50-51: Veryl Henrie July/August 1984
18:08:52: John Franklin Heppler and George A. Keyworth March/April 1986
18:08:53: Gerald D. Herrick July/August 1986
18:08:54: Carlene Pace Herring November/December 1990
18:08:55: Mr. and Mrs. Frank Hersh June 1987
18:08:56-58: Ole Hervilla September/October 1988
18:08:59: Gary Hines January/February 1990
18:08:60: Frank W. Hirschi May 1971
18:08:61: La Var Hoff May/June 1982
18:08:62: Robert H.Hoffman
18:08:63: Alan Hofmeister May/June 1986
18:08:64-65: Lily Toy Hong books January/February 1992
18:08:66: Jerry Horgesheimer September/October 1994
18:08:67: Mariane Hottsdow May/June 1988
18:08:68: Mark Housley, Karen Krieger, and Braden Lindstrom; May/June 1989
18:08:69: Chin-Shung Hsu February 1981
18:08:70: Thelma Huber October 1974
18:08:71: Mark and Laura Huffman May/June 1992
18:08:72: Brian Hunsaker May/June 1994
18:08:73: Ethel Hunsaker February 1971
18:08:74: H. B. Hunsaker February 1971
18:08:75: Jeff Hunsaker
18:08:76: Douglas O. Hunter November/December 1990
18:08:77: Rodello Hunter and Frank Calkins May 1971
18:08:78: David W. Hutchison April 1980
18:08:79: Bill Hutton May/June 1989
18:08:80: Gwen Hyatt
18:08:81: Steven R. Hymas January/February 1990

^ Return to Top

Aggie Supporters (I)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
10
18:09:01-04: Department of Instructional Technology Reunion
For names see 18:09:01.
November/December 1988.
18:09:05: Department of Instructional Technology Reunion
See photo for names.
September/October 1989
18:09:06: Tammy Israelsen January/February 1984
18:09:07: Iwentz family: Denise, Chad, Chuck, Carl, Bessie, Carlyn, and Mrs. Iwentz; January/February 1987
18:09:08: Reed M. Izatt January/February 1984

^ Return to Top

Aggie Supporters (J)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
11
18:10:01: J.R
18:10:02: Arthur Jackson July/August 1985
18:10:03: Merlyn C. James March/April 1981
18:10:04: Ken Jankowski January/February 1990
18:10:05: John Jeffries September/October 1981
18:10:06: Dwight Jensen December 1969
18:10:07: Harold Gene Jensen September/October
18:10:08-09: Kurt Jensen, Peter Troester, and Glenn Dobbs; July/August 1987
18:10:10: Miles P. Jensen May 1980
18:10:11: Rod Jensen March/April 1982
18:10:12: Steven Jerman September/October 1993
18:10:13: Craig D. Jessop January/February 1984
18:10:14: Doug Jessop January/February 1985
18:10:15-16: Denton John, William Creer, and David Kimball; September/October 1988
18:10:17: Dr. Johnson November/December 1987
18:10:18: Carl Johnson and Doris Hughes November/December 1982
18:10:19: Carl and Doris Johnson November/December 1982
18:10:20: Janilee Johnson July/August 1981
18:10:21: Janilee Johnson January/February 1994
18:10:22: Mark W. Johnson July/August 1982
18:10:23: Ronald Johnson October 1969
18:10:24: Russell T. Johnson May 1971
18:10:25: Steve Johnson January/February 1989
18:10:26: Stanford Johnson November/December 1989
18:10:27: Beth Johnston March/April 1982
18:10:28: Emma Eccles Jones
18:10:29: Marian Jones March/April 1981
18:10:30: Ronald S. Jones May/June 1986
18:10:31: Sidney Jones March/April 1984
18:10:32: Bruce Jorgensen September/October 1986
18:10:33: Bruce Jorgenson and Jake Garn May/June 1992

^ Return to Top

Aggie Supporters (K)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
11
18:11:01: Ban Kajitani February 1981
18:11:02: Ban Kajitani January/February 1983
18:11:03-07: Kappa Delta Sorority reunion September/October 1986
18:11:08: Mr. and Mrs. Ten Karren, Dr. and Mrs. Clayne Jensen, and Wayne Rich; January/February 1984
18:11:09: Samuel, Muriel, and Sharon Katz; September/October 1980
18:11:10: Doug Kearl May/June 1989
18:11:11: Leslie Floyd Keller October 1970
18:11:l2-15: Ross Kendall; January/February 1985, July/August 1987, and January/February 1984
18:11:16: Lorelci Rocchi Kendziora and Keith January/February 1987
18:11:17: Donald Kerr March/April 1982
18:11:18: Rolfe Kerr October 1969
18:11:19: Rolfe Kerr, 1960; September/October 1988
18:11:20-21: Rolfe Kerr
18:11:22: Doug Killian November/December 1989
18:11:23: Jang-Ril Kim
18:11:24: Steve Kimball September/October 1990
18:11:25: Charles T. Kincaid, Battelle Northwest; January/February 1988
18:11:26: James King March/April 1993
18:11:27: Art Kingdom May/June 1992
18:11:28-29: Vikram Kinra March/April 1994
18:11:30: Jean Kleber and Tom Lee November/December 1982
18:11:31: Lynn Kloepfer July/August 1990
18:11:32: Willard Knowles September/October 1988
18:11:33: Eleanor Knowles September/October 1994
18:11:34: Eleanor Knowles, book cover September/October 1994
18:11:35: Curtis B. Knudsen January/February 1983
18:11:36: Doug Kohler, Federal Intermediate Credit Bank; September/October 1980
18:11:37: David N. Kooyman
18:11:38-39: Dinner in Korea, see 18:11:38 for names; January/February 1992
18:11:40: Carolyn and Tom Korologos May/June 1992
18:11:41: Tom C. Korologos March 1973
18:11:42: Peter Kraus January/February 1984
18:11:43: Peter D. Krueger March/April 1981
18:11:44: James R. Kuenzli, Terracon Consultants Western, Inc.; July/August 1994
18:11:45: Foster M. Kunz March 1973
18:11:46: Students working for KUSU FM June 1973

^ Return to Top

Aggie Supporters (L)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
11
18:12:01: George W. Lacey April 1980
18:12:02: Joe and Mary Lacey November/December 1991
18:12:03: Lon LaFlamme November/December 1987
18:12:04: Lon LaFlamme, President & CEO EvansKraft; March/April 1993
18:12:05: G. William Lamb, John Pittman, Heidi Herendeen, and Donald Hodel; July/August 1985
18:12:06: Carroll Lambert July/August 1988
18:12:07: Philip Langdon November/December 1987
18:12:08: Marianne Clay Lanuti July/August 1989
18:12:09: Anthony J. La Pray
18:12:10: Corine Larsen May/June 1992
18:12:11: Drew and Julie Larsen November/December 1989
18:12:12-15: George Larsen July/August 1982
18:12:16: Lex Larsen July/August 1988
18:12:17: Ray Larsen
18:12:18: Roy J. Larsen May 1971
18:12:19: Lyn Larson, 1947; September/October 1988
18:12:20: Phyllis and Lyn Larson November/December 1994
18:12:21: Lauritzen
18:12:22: H.M. LeBaron July/August 1989
18:12:23: Douglas Lemon, Battelle; July/August 1986
18:12:24: Douglas Lemon May/June 1994
18:12:25: Paige Lewis
18:12:26: Glen Lifield
18:12:27: Byron Lilenquist September/October 1980
18:12:28: Ray Lillywhite September/October 1988
18:12:29: Don L. Lind May/June 1986
18:12:30: Gary Lindley November/December 1993
18:12:31: Loretta Lindsey, Sheila Widnall, and Dale Linsay; January/February 1994
18:12:32: Little River Inn September/October 1988
18:12:33: Alan C. Lloyd
18:12:34: Sherman P. Lloyd September 1973
18:12:35: Ron Lokken May/June 1993
18:12:36: Gilbert Long May/June 1986
18:12:37: Emma Lou, Stan Baldwin, Charles Marston, and Clyde Hall; June/July 1980
18:12:38: Austin and Geniel Loveless November/December 1993
18:12:39: Dominick LoVerme and Elliot Russell January/February 1987
18:12:40: Daniel H. Ludlow April 1974
18:12:41: Charles Luke, Schering-Plough Consumer Operations; July/August 1988
18:12:42: Ray Lundahl October 1969
18:12:43: Helen Lundstrom September/October 1980
18:12:44: David Lutby March/April 1981
18:12:45: William Lye, Daniel, and Linn Chen Teng; January/February 1987

^ Return to Top

Aggie Supporters (M)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
11
19:01:01: Steven S. MacArthur October 1969
19:01:02: Stuart MacDonald March/April 1993
19:01:03: Susan Arrington Madsen September/October 1994
19:01:04: Kimberly A. Maibaum January/February 1987
19:01:05: Rollen G. Malm October 1969
19:01:06: Burch Mann April 1974
19:01:07: Melissa, Marty, Peter, and Tom Mann; January/February 1987
19:01:08: Dilleen Marsh, book cover; January/February 1992
19:01:09: Kristina and Noel Marsh May/June 1994
19:01:10: Isaac Martin May/June 1989
19:01:11: Mark R. Mason, 1967; October 1969
19:01:12 : Helen Massrock and Walter Hanson January/February 1987
19:01:13: Theodore R. Maughan October 1974
19:01:14: Francis McAllister July/August 1988
19:01:15: Tony McBride May/June 1994
19:01:16: Leonard McDonald September/October 1980
19:01:17: Reed McGregor January/February 1984
19:01:18: Greg McPherson July/August 1989
19:01:19: Ava A. Means September/October 1985
19:01:20: Charles Mearian July/August 1992
19:01:21: Glenn W. Mecham May/June 1992
19:01:22: Glenn W. Mecham January/February 1992
19:01:23: John Meiners January/February 1990
19:01:24-25: Malcolm (?) Merrill 1976
19:01:26: Dennis Michaelson November/December 1986
19:01:27: Larry Michaelson July/August 1994
19:01:28: Michigan Staters, see photo for names; May/June 1988
19:01:29: Nancy Wolfley Millard July/August 1983
19:01:30-31: Barry Miller November/December 1989
19:01:32: David W. Miller September/October 1987
19:01:33: John Miller September/October 1986
19:01:34: Rod Miller and Rich Haws May 1975
19:01:35-39: Lissa and Clark Miller November/December 1988
19:01:40: Jennifer Bridgit Mills
19:01:41: Steve Milovich March/April 1994
19:01:42: M.L. Miner November/December 1982
19:01:43: Donna Moesinger October 1969
19:01:44: Jack Molegard May 1980
19:01:45: Jay and Jane Monson
19:01:46: Catherine Montgomery November/December 1990
19:01:47: Phyllis and Gilbert Moore
19:01:48-50: Edith and Floyd Morgan July/August 1981
19:01:51: Floyd Morgan July/August 1981
19:01:52: Wayne Morgan, 1942; September/October 1988
19:01:53: Mr. and Mrs. John Morris July/August 1989
19:01:54: Karen Morrison July/August 1983
19:01:55: Rimah Mortenson May 1972
19:01:56: William James Mortimer November/December 1990
19:01:57: Tom Moulton October 1969
19:01:58: Don Muir November/December 1994
19:01:59: Ann Mullins, Todd Johnson, and Mark Johnson; November/December 1994
19:01:60: Lynn Munns November/December 1989
19:01:61: Reed Munns
19:01:62: Kristine Myers May/June 1992

^ Return to Top

Aggie Supporters (N)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
11
19:02:01: David D. Neher July/August 1985
19:02:02: Alan Nelson March/April 1989
19:02:03: Devin T. Nelson and Al Koch October 17,1981; January/February 1982
19:02:04: Leslie Nelson January/February 1992
19:02:05: L.M. Neuberger October 1969
19:02:06: Carroll Nichols April 1970
19:02:07: Durrell "Quig" Nielsen May/June 1992
19:02:08: Reece Nielsen
19:02:09: Robert A. Nielson May/June 1988
19:02:10: Casper D. Nordick October 1969
19:02:11: Stanley K. Norton March/April 1985
19:02:12: Wendell F. Nuooky (?) October 1969
19:02:13: Brett Nyman May 1980

^ Return to Top

Aggie Supporters (O)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
11
19:03:01: Brian and Linda Olsen November/December 1989
19:03:02: Eric Olsen September/October 1988
19:03:03-04: John P. Olsen January/February 1990
19:03:05: John P. Olsen October 1969
19:03:06: Mr. and Mrs. Lynn T. Olsen, Merlin Olsen, and Phil Olsen; May 1970
19:03:07: Merlin Olsen October 1969
19:03:08: Merlin Olsen
19:03:09: Phil Olsen, Lynn and Merle Olsen, Susan Wakely Olsen, and Merlin Olsen; March/April 1981
19:03:10: Phil Olsen and Sue Frame January/February 1984
19:03:11: Rebecca Olsen May/June 1992
19:03:12: Steve Olsen January/February 1989
19:03:13-14: Cherie, Pari, and Shechan Olver; June 1987
19:03:15-16: Kevin, Chuck, Nancy, Sim, and Valerie O'Rourke; May/June 1981
19:03:17: Bill Orton and Lynn Heninger May/June 1992
19:03:18: Thomas Owen July/August 1983

^ Return to Top

Aggie Supporters (P)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
11
19:04:01: Gordon Palmer November/December 1993
19:04:02: Lane Palmer January/February 1987
19:04:03: Parikh and Kergaye families, see photo for names; January/February 1984
19:04:04: R. Todd Parker, First Interstate Bank of Utah; March/April 1994
19:04:05: Brent G. Parkin January/February 1992
19:04:06-07: Hazel Stoddard Parkinson
19:04:08: Eddie L. Parris October 1969
19:04:09: Alan Parrish November/December 1993
19:04:10: Jack B. Parson November/December 1984
19:04:11: Jack and Bonnie Parson, Donniel Horlacher, and President and Mrs. Cazier; July/August 1981
19:04:12: Ashok Patil January/February 1985
19:04:13: John C. Payne, Shulman& Co., INC.; November/December 1985
19:04:14: Peace Corp-training, see photo for names
19:04:15: Peace Corp-training, see photo for names
19:04:16-17: Peace Corp-training
19:04:18-19: Peace Corp-training-Dorothy Kelker and Marilyn Watt
19:04:20: Peace Corps-Mary Cleave and Eugene Peck May/June 1992
19:04:21: Chris Pella March/April 1983
19:04:22: William R. Peers
19:04:23: Chris Pederson May 1970
19:04:24: Mitchell Jr., Mitch and Erin Rose Perkins; May/June 1992
19:04:25: R.W. Perkins October 1969
19:04:26: M.D. Perry January/February 1994
19:04:27: Bruce M. Peterson, Fotheringham & Associates; September/October 1987
19:04:28: Chase N. Peterson March 1973
19:04:29: David Peterson September/October 1990
19:04:30: Dean F. Peterson July/August 1989
19:04:31: E.G. Peterson June 1971
19:04:32: Eddie Peterson, E.L. "Dick" Romney, Kent Ryan, E.W. "Red" Wade, and Major Bowes; November/December 1994
19:04:33: Gary M. Peterson March/April 1985
19:04:34: Glen Peterson
19:04:35-36: Glen Peterson
For negatives see 19:12:04
November 1969
19:04:37: Glen Peterson's The Sheepherder November 1969
19:04:38: Glen Peterson's The Silversmith November 1969
19:04:39: Glen Peterson's The Sandpainter November 1969
19:04:40: Howard Peterson November/December 1984
19:04:41: John Peterson May/June 1987
19:04:42-43: Lynn Peterson May 1980
19:04:44: Richard Peterson September/October 1993
19:04:45-46: Sterling Peterson September/October 1992
19:04:47: Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Peterson March 1973
19:04:48: Doug Petterson November/December 1988
19:04:49-51: Calder Pickett negatives
19:04:52: Calder Pickett in 1944 November/December 1993
19:04:53: Kim Pierson November/December 1993
19:04:54: Vern Pitcher, Jr.; September/October 1985
19:04:55: Ross H. Plant May 1971
19:04:56: Tom Pocock January/February 1989
19:04:57: Roger Pond May 1971
19:04:58: Kathy Potter March/April 1982
19:04:59: Jay H. Price
19:04:60: Rex and Anne Prosser January/February 1987
19:04:61: Jean Pugmire July/August 1982
19:04:62: Malcolm J. Purcell, class of 1973; May/June 1983

^ Return to Top

Aggie Supporters (Q)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
11
19:05:01: Paul Quinnett book cover Pavlov's Trout September/October 1994
19:05:02: Paul Quinnett September/October 1994
19:05:03: Seymour Joseph Quinney

^ Return to Top

Aggie Supporters (R)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
11
19:06:01: John A. Ralston May/June 1992
19:06:02: John A. Ralston and Al Koch January/February 1984
19:06:03: John A. Ralston May/June 1992
19:06:04: Lucy Beth Rampton September 1973
19:06:05-06: LaDeane Ramsey and Mahesh Jha November/December 1988
19:06:07: Kelly Randall March/April 1987
19:06:08: LeeAnn Rawley
19:06:09: Hurlsen Ray February 1980
19:06:10: Melanie Raymond July/August 1983
19:06:11: Orville A. Reddington March/April 1982
19:06:12: Becky Reed September/October 1986
19:06:13: Charliene Reed September/October 1986
19:06:14-15: Frank Reed September/October 1986
19:06:16: Jan Reed September/October 1986
19:06:17: Robert Reed September/October 1986
19:06:18: Ryan Reed September/October 1986
19:06:19: Tricia Reed September/October 1986
19:06:20: Terry L. Rees March 1980
19:06:21: Eldrow and Marge Reeve and Doug Thompson January/February 1987
19:06:22: Linda L. Requa January/February 1989
19:06:23: Helmuth Resch ESF July/August 1987
19:06:24: H. Reuben Reynolds December 1974
19:06:25: Professor and Mrs. H. Reuben Reynolds and Glen Taggart December 1972
19:06:26: Eugene Ricci January/February 1987
19:06:27: Lawrence Rice March/April 1984
19:06:28: Kenneth L. Rich March/April 1987
19:06:29-30: George Richards, Leslie Nelson, and Jay Anderson; January 1979
19:06:31: Gary Richardson May/June 1986
19:06:32: ? Richardson
19:06:33: G. Reese Richman May/June 1993
19:06:34: Martin R. Ricks, 1979; March/April 1982
19:06:35: Ray and Karen Isakson Ricks November/December 1988
19:06:36: J. Paul Riley July/August 1990
19:06:37-39: Pamela Riley and Bryan Spykerman March/April 1981
19:06:40: Alan Rindlesbacher March/April 1984
19:06:41: Harold W. Ritchey
19:06:42: Elvy B. Roberts
19:06:43: Dale Robertson
19:06:44: Don G. Robertson November/December 1988
19:06:45: Doug Robinson, Kevin Jensen, Tom Barker, Val Bangerter, and Tyler McNeil; January/February 1993
19:06:46: Lee Roderick, 1966; September/October 1988
19:06:47: Lee Roderick March/April 1981
19:06:48: Lee Roderick June 1971
19:06:49: Kimberly Roderick January/February 1987
19:06:50: Tom Romano March/April 1993
19:06:51: Gretchen Ronnow March/April 1993
19:06:52: Jay G. Roundy March/April 1987
19:06:53: Jay G. Roundy March/April 1989
19:06:54: Mike Rutherford November 19, 1987; January/February 1988

^ Return to Top

Aggie Supporters (S)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
11
19:07:01: William A. Sabin
19:07:02: Bahareh Sahami and Bruce Scarbrough January/February 1987
19:07:03: Mr. and Mrs. Hod Sanders and William Stockdale October 1970
19:07:04: George D. Sands
19:07:05: Sanjay R. Sangani, Dresser & McKee Inc.; November/December 1989
19:07:06: Marlon Sano March/April 1992
19:07:07: Science Bulletin Board
19:07:08: Don Schiess July/August 1987
19:07:09: Doug and Vickie Conradsen Schmidt January/February 1987
19:07:10: Richard Schreyer May/June 1984
19:07:11: Noel Schuaneueldt March/April 1981
19:07:12: Jill Bateman Schwendiman November/December 1988
19:07:13: Mark D. Scott September/October 1986
19:07:14: John and Joan Sealy and Jeff and Pat Giboney January/February 1982
19:07:15: Vera Seammon
19:07:16: Larry Shane November/December 1985
19:07:17-18: "Share the Moon" filming November/December 1993
19:07:19: The Shingo Prize May/June 1992
19:07:20: Kenji Shiocawa July/August 1989
19:07:21: Sweethearts of Sigma Chi January/February 1993
19:07:22: Burton W. Silcock October 1974
19:07:23: Bruce Simmonds
19:07:24: John Simmons November/December 1990
19:07:25: Ted Simmons July/August 1985
19:07:26: Robert "Daws" Simpson July/August 1987
19:07:27: Arden Sims and Shigco Shingo July/August 1989
19:07:28: Sara Sinclair
19:07:29: Gloria Skanchy January/February 1989
19:07:30: Robert B. Skanchy October 1969
19:07:31: Bonita Skidmore November/December 1993
19:07:32: Bill and Wanda Smith November/December 1991
19:07:33-34: Mr. and Mrs. Bob Smith and Marilyn Divingnzzo November/December 1988
19:07:35: Duane F. Smith and Connie Smith Olsen November/December 1988
19:07:36: Gary Smith January/February 1985
19:07:37: Jay Smith January/February 1984
19:07:38: Larry Smith, Al Harter, and Harold Boyce; September/October 1983
19:07:39: Larry Smith, Gary Craw, and Ken Jones; May/June 1989
19:07:40: Robert D. Smith November/December 1990
19:07:41: Sid Smith November/December 1987
19:07:42: Steven D. Smith November/December 1992
19:07:43: Alva C. Snow
19:07:44: Helen Foster Snow July/August 1993
19:07:45: Steven E. Snow November/December 1987
19:07:46: Jaren Soffe March/April 1981
19:07:47: Fred Somers January/February 1987
19:07:48: G. Fred Somers, President Russel C. Jones, and J. Bruce Bredin; September/October 1988
19:07:49: Ray Somers March/April 1994
19:07:50: Ray Somers March/April 1994
19:07:51: Lauralee Sorenson May/June 1992
19:07:52: Robert E. Sorenson
19:07:53: M. Ronald Squires November/December 1980
19:07:54: Afton and Donald Staheli January/February 1987
19:07:55: Richard Stallings May/June 1992
19:07:56: Melvin J. Stanford
19:07:57: Melvin J. Stanford November/December 1982
19:07:58: R. Bruce Stapley September/October 1992
19:07:59: Allan Steed July/August 1990
19:07:60: John Steinitz November/December 1984
19:07:61: David Stephens March/April 1987
19:07:62: Vickie Siqueiros Stephenson November/December 1988
19:07:63: M. Allen Stevens January/February 1988
19:07:64: LeRoy Stevens September/October 1988
19:07:65: Jean and Evan Stevenson January/February 1992
19:07:66: Brent Stevenson,1966; March/April 1982
19:07:67: William Stockdale and Lyn Larson October 1969
19:07:68: Mary Stoddard May/June 1989
19:07:69: Mary R. Stoddard and Ellwyn Stoddard January/February 1988
19:07:70: Student at work
19:07:71: William A Stull July/August 1985
19:07:72: Joseph Sullivan and Larry Nielsen July/August 1990
19:07:73: John Swallow
19:07:74: Ruth Harris Swaner, The League of Utah Writers; May/June 1989
19:07:75: May Swenson January/February 1988
19:07:76-77: Bill and Nancy Johnson Sylvester January/February 1987

^ Return to Top

Aggie Supporters (T)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
11
19:08:01: President Glen Taggart, William Lye, and Claude Burtenshaw; April 1970
19:08:02: Glen, Spencer, and Brad Taggart; May/June 1994
19:08:03: Glen Taggart, Louis Madsen, and Glenn Terrell; November/December 1980
19:08:04: Glen Taggart, William Vandehei, and John Willis; April 1970
19:08:05: Ron and Ashlee Taggart
19:08:06-10: Aggies in Taiwan January/February 1992
19:08:11: Walter D. Talbot January 1971
19:08:12: Neil and Verda Tams June 1987
19:08:13: G. Stephen Tarbet January/February 1990
19:08:14: Stephen Tarbet November/December 1985
19:08:15: Laren Dean Tarbet September/October 1994
19:08:16: Albert L. Tarvin September/October 1993
19:08:17: Jahan Tavangar, Roy F. Weston, Inc.; March/April 1989
19:08:18: David S. Taylor
19:08:19: Fred R. Taylor, PPG Industries; July/August 1985
19:08:20: John Taylor May/June 1992
19:08:21: John Taylor
19:08:22: Robert B. Terrill September/October 1980
19:08:23: Roger O. Tew November/December 1992
19:08:24: Terry Dean Thedell September/October 1993
19:08:25: Bert L. Thomas March 1973
19:08:26: J.W. Thomas and I-Lun Men Chi September/October 1986
19:08:27: Fred Thompson November/December 1984
19:08:28: Doug Thompson and Surain Sanger January/February 1984
19:08:29: Evowa Thorley, 1968; October 1969
19:08:30: Alison Thorne November/December 1982
19:08:31: Brian Thornley March/April 1982
19:08:32: Lear Thorpe March/April 1981
19:08:33: William Thorpe September/October 1983
19:08:34: Beth Kouba Thorson July/August 1994
19:08:35: Gary Theurer June 1971
19:08:36: D.C. Tingey November/December 1982
19:08:37: Lamont D. Tingey January/February 1990
19:08:38: David Toncray November/December 1986
19:08:39: Inez Tolman Waldron February 1971
19:08:40: George Tribble November/December 1993
19:08:41: Clara Hyde Turner July/August 1984
19:08:42: Clara H. Turner and Shirley Cazier January/February 1988
19:08:43: Deborah Turner November/December 1989
19:08:44: Laurie Snow Turner November/December 1990
19:08:45: Lee Turner March/April 1987
19:08:46: Diana Twede March/April 1987
19:08:47: Ross S. Tyson March/April 1985

^ Return to Top

Aggie Supporters (U-V)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
11
19:09:01: Scott Ulbrich July/August 1990
19:09:02: University Support Council, see photo for names; March/April 1989
19:09:03: Alvis Upitis book cover Extra Cheese, Please! March/April 1994
19:09:04: Peter Uranz January/February 1987
19:09:05: Paul Valchev
19:09:06: Edmundo Valencia and Dr. and Mrs. Boyd Wennergren March 1973
19:09:07: Mindy Vance September/October 1986
19:09:08: Grant Vest September/October 1983
19:09:09: Grant Vest November/December 1990
19:09:10: Kent Voorhees September/October 1983

^ Return to Top

Aggie Supporters (W)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
11
19:10:01: Eldred Waldron February 1971
19:10:02: Ralph Walker May 1980
19:10:03: Laird Walker January/February 1987
19:10:04: Lawrence C. Wanloss May 1980
19:10:05: Bob Wassom November/December 1982
19:10:06-07: Susan Watkins May 1975
19:10:08: Wayne Watkins, Bobbie Coray, John Elwell, Jim Elwell, and Loy Watts; November/December 1987
19:10:09: Paul Watterson September/October 1988
19:10:10: David H. Weaver
19:10:11: Douglas S. Webb
19:10:12: Dave Weeshoff November/December 1989
19:10:13: Dominic Welch
19:10:14: JoAnn Jacobsen Wells, Dave Cox, and Al Faccinto, Jr.; July/August 1981
19:10:15: Bob Welti May/June 1988
19:10:16: Bob Welti May/June 1986
19:10:17: Robert Welti, Walter Welti, Jeanne Welti, and Donniel Horlacher; March/April 1981
19:10:18: Paul Wermberg October 1969
19:10:19: Quentin West, 1948; December 1969
19:10:20: Quentin M. West March/April 1982
19:10:21: Richard Westerberg November/December 1990
19:10:22: John Westerlund January/February 1994
19:10:23: M.N. Westwood May/June 1987
19:10:24: Larry M. White May/June 1993
19:10:25: Jack Whitlock and Vonda Hatfield November/December 1982
19:10:26: Jack and Vonda Whitlock November/December 1982
19:10:27: Jack and Vonda Whitlock and Carl and Doris Johnson November/December 1982
19:10:28: Rick Whitney September/October 1994
19:10:29: Wendell R. Wilkin November/December 1989
19:10:30: Derrys Wilkinson
19:10:31: Dan William March/April 1992
19:10:32: A. Thomas Williams May/June 1988
19:10:33: Frank "Buss" Williams December 1972
19:10:34: John Williams and Joe and Linda Walker January/February 1993
19:10:35: Robert B. Williams September/October 1982
19:10:36: Twila Williams September/October 1986
19:10:37: G. Thomas Willis January/February 1986
19:10:38: John Willis February 1971
19:10:39: Mrs. John Willis February 1971
19:10:40: Robert B. Wilson September/October 1983
19:10:41: Leland J. Winger June 1983
19:10:42: Leland J. Winger, May 1945; November/December 1985
19:10:43: Thane and Evelyn Winward family, see photo for names; January/February 1990
19:10:44: John H. Wittwer October 1974
19:10:45: Sylvan Wittwer January/February 1988
19:10:46: Linda Wolcott September/October 1994
19:10:47: Thomas W. Wood October 1969
19:10:48: Howard Woodside and Rod Tueller January/February 1992
19:10:49: Fountain built by Robert Wooley January/February 1985
19:10:50: Brenda, Kenne, and Tom Worthen; November/December 1988
19:10:51: Ernest D. Wright November/December 1986
19:10:52: Morris H. Wright March 1973
19:10:53-55: W. Adrian Wright September/October 1985
19:10:56: Bonita Wyse March/April 1986
19:10:57: Beth Wyatt and Earl Oliverson, 1919; March/April 1987
19:10:58: Beth Wyatt March/April 1987
19:10:59: Scott Wyatt 1985-86
19:10:60: Scott Wyatt
19:10:61: Wyatt family in 1902: Ralph, Robert, Franklin, Caroline, and Elizabeth; March/April 1987

^ Return to Top

Aggie Supporters (Y-Z)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
11
19:11:01: Ed Yates and Raghubir Sharma November/December 1985
19:11:02: Ed Yates and Roger Coulombe November/December 1985
19:11:03: Adele and Dale Young November/December 1993
19:11:04: Claude E. Zoebell May 1980
19:11:05: Jack Zunino September/October 1990
19:11:06: Charles E. Zoubek

^ Return to Top

Aggie Supporters
Container(s)
Description
box
11
19:12:01: Family of seven: Mother, Father, four girls, and one boy
19:12:02: Man being filmed
19:12:03: Priest
19:12:04: Five strips of 35mm negatives
For prints see 19:04:34-39.

^ Return to Top

20:01:01-32:   Drama. Thirty-two 4x5 color transparencies depicting several productions of the drama department
Container(s)
box
12

^ Return to Top

20:02:01-34:   Drama. Images of productions put on by the drama department. Images show rehearsals, performances, and seamstresses. Those identified include Wendi Longstroth, Joy McIntyre, Anne Carlisle, Becky Colthop, William Curtis, Jack Southwick, Mary Schultz, Jerry Allen, and Mitzi Anderson, Vosco Call and Michael Ballam. Productions include "She Stoops to Conquer", "Turandot", "Rashomon", "Cyrano de Bergerae", "Still the Mountain Wind", "My Three Angels", "Cyrano" and "Our Town"
Container(s)
box
12

^ Return to Top

20:03:01-45:   Drama. Images of productions and other presentations put on by the drama department. Those identified include Vosco Call, Jon Cranney, David Weekes, Jenne McCoun, Scott A. Bodily, Denice Turner, Tonia Ewell, Lego Louis, Royce Backman, Kathy Hansen, Vivki Cullen, Sue Hodgson, Bruce Ackerman, Pat Williams, Susan Blaser, Mary Ellen De Francesco, Kym Anderson, Richard Arrington, Andy Garcia, Dave Jensen, Tracie Hoffman, Constantine Demos, Marty Brennan, Dick Powers, Jerry Benbow, Pat Williams, Debbie Schoonmaker, and David Miller. Productions include "Cyrano", "As You Like It", "King Lear", Tintypes", "Merrymounters", "All's Well That Ends Well", "Godspell", "6 RMS RIV VU", "The Nerd", "In the Burning Darkness", and "1776"
Container(s)
box
12

^ Return to Top

20:04:01-40:   Drama. Images of productions and other presentations put on by the drama department. Those identified include Robert E. Lee, Debra Cerruti, Thomas Schall, Ben Norton, David Goodall, Christine Ingleby, Robert Peterson, Anne Rowe, Jeremiah Collins, W. Vosco Call, David Allred, Shelley Ida, Ann Schvaneveldt, Morris Carnovsky, Arletta Williams, Don Griffith, Helen Clark, Craig Ferre, Kathy Newbry, Rod Scott, Mary Schultz, Pam Chidester, Mitzi Andersen, Tresa Beyer, Stacey Cole, Stephanie Jolly, Brenda Hoekstra, Leslie Allred, Vernon Neves, LaMar West, and Stephanie Osborn. Productions include "Twelfth Night", "La Traviota", Tango", "South Pacific", "King Lear", "Teahouse of the August Moon", "Inspector General", "Lamp at Midnight", "Antigone", "Our Town", "Six Characters in Search of an Author", "The Madwoman of Chaillot", and "Black Light Theatre of Prague"
Container(s)
box
12

^ Return to Top

Perfoming Arts
Container(s)
Description
Box
12 20:05:01-54: Dancers. Productions, performances, classes and clubs of the dance department. Those identified include San Christopher, Marian Anderson, Petrus van Muyden, Terri Kanegae, Steve Goss, Shauna Thelin, Georgann Kidman, Vicki Cullen, Jack Southwick, Kris Schwab, Dale Beecher, Steve Corbett, Carrie McGinnis, Bruce Reed, Joan Manner, Herm Fitz, Robin Fitz, Tonya White, Vonnie Brown, Walter Saunders, and Cleo Quitman. Productions include "Oklahoma", "Drift", "Epitaphs From a Nantucket Graveyard", and "A Time to Dance."
12 20:06:01-55: Dancers. Teachers and dance companies. Those identified include Rachael Dunaven Yocom, B.R. Gupta, Matteo, Gertrude Shurr, June Smith, Stefanie Zimmerman, Norman Walker, Rocky Spoelstra, Michael Onstad, Dianna Cuatto, Oukhtomsky Ballet Classique, Indo-American Dance Company Inc., Lyn Smith, Marion Andersen, Helen Tamiris, Orchesis, San Christopher, Cynthia (Gerber) Young, Philip Fuller, Charles Fuller, Connie Johnson, Kathy Hansen, Jeena Harris, Leslie Lindstrom, Steven Harris, Dana Tueller, Rachel Nelson, Jose Molina, Bruce Caldwell, Ririe-Woodbury Dance Co., Ballet West, Judy Edelstein, Cleo Quitman, Tim Wengerd, Linda C. Smith, Eric Newton, Kay Clark, Bill Evans, Janice James, and Michael Friedlander. Productions and performances include "The Nutcracker", "American Folk Ballet", "Pulcinella Variations", "Concerto Grosso in D Minor", "Black Light Theater of Prague", "When Summoned", "Lyric Suite", and "Giselle"
12 20:07:01-08: Lyric Theater. Images of the Lyric Theater in Logan and several actors and productions. Identified actors and productions include Cin Carver and Alan Dale in "You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown", "Mary, Mary", and Susannah
12 20:08:01-13: Opera. Performances by the opera company, some color images. Identified performances include "Gianni Schicchi" and "Barber of Seville", and identified performers include John Arab-Rodolfo

^ Return to Top

Utah Notables
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
12
21:01:01: Eugene Jelesnick and Marie Osmond May/June 1988
21:01:02: Governor Norman Bangerter and Blair Bangerter September/October 1985
21:01:03: G. Homer Durham, commissioner of higher education April 1979
21:01:04: T.H. Bell, commissioner of education April 1979
21:01:05: Governor Scott Matheson June 1979
21:01:06: George Dewey Clyde, former governor May 1972
21:01:07: Governor Calvin Rampton May 1972
21:01:08: Charles Peterson, vice-chairman of the Utah Board of Regents April 1979
21:01:09: Walter Talbot, superintendent of public instruction April 1979
21:01:10: Reverend McCall, Bertha McCall and daughters Stephanie and Susan. Baptist Student Organization February 1973
21:01:11: Reverend Hugh Tucker, Campus Christian Fellowship February 1973
21:01:12: Vern Peterson, Campus Crusade for Christ February 1973
21:01:13: USU Muslim Students February 1973
21:01:14: Monsignor Jerome Stoeffel, St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Church February 1973
21:01:15: G. Jack Kidd, L.D.S. Institute February 1973
21:01:16: Reverend Miner Burner, Presbyterian Church February 1973
21:01:17: Reverend Bob Barnes, Holy Trinity Lutheran Church February 1973

^ Return to Top

Foreign Students
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
12
21:02:01: Sondhi Limthongkul April 1974
21:02:02: Herbert Hager, Austria
21:02:03-07: John M. Lawler teaching English to Chinese students Yui Him Leung and Mei-You Tsai and Thai student Lert Tantikarnjathep
21:02:08: Dr. and Dr. Daniel Teng, Taiwan
21:02:09: Unidentified group of students
21:02:10-11: Mohamed and Raga Abaza, Egypt
21:02:12: Unidentified group of Japanese students
21:02:13: Unidentified group of foreign students
21:02:14: Javier Lopez, Bolivia
21:02:15-16: Unidentified students
21:02:17: Awni Khatib November 1975
21:02:18-19: Students at the Intensive English Institute
See photo for individual names.
December 1974
21:02:20: Maria Juan and Eduardo Lee, Philippines
21:02:21: Yun Kim and Myrna Gonzales, Phillippines
21:02:22: Penkae Vanjanasoontorn (Phillippines) and Pam Baird (American)
21:02:23: Unidentified group of men
21:02:24: Hiro Chhatpar November 1970
21:02:25: Dr. Afshar and wife with group of Iranian students September 1971
21:02:26: Nuchanart and Nartnucha Unhananad
21:02:27-28: Csaba Gyulai November/December 1993
21:02:29: Hala Smadi April 1974
21:02:30: Dilier Pena November 1975
21:02:31-32: Guity Ali Ahmadi January 1976
21:02:33: Ali Babakhani January 1976
21:02:34: Robert Essiaw-Quayson February 1981
21:02:35: Tan Auaixing March/April 1988
21:02:36: Students attending an Intensive English Institute at USU, see photo for individual names
21:02:37: Kimiko Higashi and Bonita Baugh September 1974
21:02:38: Katsuaki Oki November 1971

^ Return to Top

Alumni , 1975
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
12
21:03:01: J.K. Wheeler
21:03:02: Richard B. Sonne
21:03:03: Donald L. Staheli
21:03:04: Daken Karl Broadhead
21:03:05: Dee Smith
21:03:06: S. Kent Christensen
21:03:07: Richard H. Headlee
21:03:08: Richard B. Stratford
21:03:09: Conway B. Sonne
21:03:10: Eldrow Reeve
21:03:11: S. Kent Christensen
21:03:12: Seymour J. Quinney
21:03:13: T. Douglas Young
21:03:14: Arthur L. Higbee
21:03:15: Jonathon Bullen
21:03:16: Sue Phelps
21:03:17: Ross Kendell
21:03:18: USU Emeriti Club
21:03:19: Melvin Lloyd Kent and Edith Smith Kent
21:03:20: Phyllis K. Owen
21:03:21: William Mortimer
21:03:22: Enoch Mortensen
21:03:23: June 1975
21:03:24: Nolan Johnson, Claude Burtenshaw, Dr. and Mrs. Melvin Gruwell, and Glen Taggart
21:03:25: Julie, Randy, Ramona, and John Bernhard
21:03:26: Harold Capener
21:03:27: Seymour Joseph Quinney
21:03:28: Shirley Chisholm
21:03:29: Gunn McKay
21:03:30: Gary Blacker
21:03:31: Robert List

^ Return to Top

Alumni Class Reunion , 1976
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
12
21:04:01: Lewis David
21:04:02: Paula Muir
21:04:03: Randy Funk
21:04:04: R. Gaurth Hansen
21:04:05: Nolan Johnson
21:04:06: Bruce Darley
21:04:07: Louie Giammona
21:04:08: Pauline Summers
21:04:09: Mary Nelson
21:04:10: Doug Baker
21:04:11: John D. Cameron
21:04:12: Dennis W. Graham
21:04:13: Conrad B. Harrison
21:04:14-15: Philbert Lind
21:04:16: Reverend Belcher
21:04:17: Professor and Mrs. Duncan Brite and Glen Taggart
21:04:18: Mr. and Mrs. Jess Low and Emily Keetch
21:04:19: Jerald Christiansen and Whitney Floyd
21:04:20: Dean Madsen, Leah D. Parkinson, and Dean Udy
21:04:21: J. Malan Heslop
21:04:22: Trent and Vic Bunderson
21:04:23: A.E. Stratford
21:04:24: Arlene C. Eiserman
21:04:25: Bernard J. Hale
21:04:26: Dean F. Peterson
21:04:27: James Fain
21:04:28: 1936 football team

^ Return to Top

Alumni Reunion , 1977
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
12
21:05:01: Stanley Holtschneider
21:05:02: Ken Brown
21:05:03: Jay H. Johnson
21:05:04: Jon D. Grandy
21:05:05: Roden G. Shumway
21:05:06: Kyle Anderson
21:05:07: Dan Dennis and Kenneth Zirker
21:05:08: Danniel Dennis
21:05:09: Cleo Petty, Mrs. Petty, and Bonnie Smith
21:05:10: Unice Ward Tovey
21:05:11: Bonnie Smith, Mr. and Mrs. John Witwer, and Mr. and Mrs. John Ahern
21:05:12: Mr. and Mrs. Silas Eggan, Bonnie Smith, Neeltje Connors, and Mr. and Mrs. Rufus Richardson and daughter
21:05:13: Gerald M. Omland
21:05:14: Donald L. Staheli
21:05:15: Alvin Lybarger, Curtis Larson, Ed Mannion, Larry Talbot, Gene Russell, Del Crystal, Thomas Brames, Denis Potter, Roger Keep, and Ron Wysock
21:05:16-20: Jon Cranney
21:05:21: Jack Rasmussen
21:05:22: David Haight
21:05:23: Jerry and Kathleen Russell
21:05:24: Richard Dankworth
21:05:25: Glen Taggart and Clarence Cannon
21:05:26: Professor and Mrs. Allen Stokes
21:05:27: Mr. and Mrs. Kent Christensen
21:05:28: Mr. and Mrs. Ted Karren
21:05:29: Ewart Swinyard
21:05:30: Chester Swinyard
21:05:31: Steve Phoenix and Fly Baby
21:05:32: R. Keith Higginson

^ Return to Top

USU Alumni
Container(s)
Description
box
13
21:06:01: Sterling Paul Chambers
21:06:02: Jan Eggen Winters
21:06:03: Michael DeBloois (?)
21:06:04: Claudia F. Eliason
21:06:05: Henry Linford
21:06:06: N.C. Leone
21:06:07: Lowry Nelson
21:06:08: Daken K. Broadhead
21:06:09: Dean F. Peterson
21:06:10: Alice Chase
21:06:11: Daniel W. Evan
21:06:12: Darla Hanks
21:06:13: Gilbert Moore
21:06:14: Al Koch
21:06:15: Leslie H. Marstella
21:06:16: Craig Peterson
21:06:17: Joe LePray
21:06:18: Merlin Jones
21:06:19: Monte D. Bailey
21:06:20: Laurence D. Crandall II
21:06:21: Bryant E. Kearl
21:06:22: Gregory Graham
21:06:23: David Haight and R. Dean Udy
21:06:24: Obert C. Tanner
21:06:25: Richard Wilkinson
21:06:26: Muriel and Earl McHardy and Richard McHardy
21:06:27: Paul Watterson
21:06:28: Evelyn Hodges Lewis and Joseph Geddes
21:06:29: Craig Fetzer and James Fetzer
21:06:30: Scott Snow and Craig Fetzer
21:06:31: Craig Fetzer
21:06:32: Fetzer's painting in entry to Carousel Square
21:06:33: Class of 1938

^ Return to Top

Alumni Reunion and other activities, 1979
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
13
21:07:01: John T. Bernhard
21:07:02: William Ballard
21:07:03: Carol Koerner
21:07:04: Max Mason
21:07:05: Rudgar H. Walker
21:07:06: Henry E. Peterson
21:07:07: Lucille Hatch Nielson
21:07:08: Boyd Packer
21:07:09: Jack C. Sargent
21:07:10: Larry Bywater
21:07:11: Ronald Benton
21:07:12: Lee S. Bickmore
21:07:13: George H. "Herb" Champ
21:07:14: Lynette Rogers Taylor
21:07:15: Beth Hovey
21:07:16: L. Wynn Johnson
21:07:17: Michael D. Richards
21:07:18: Mike Cranney
21:07:19: Melonie Raymond
21:07:20: Jim Turner
21:07:21: Harold C. Steed
21:07:22-24: Dale and Ruth Bowen
21:07:25: Glen Taggart, Mrs. List, Governor List, and Donniel Horlacher
21:07:26: May Swenson
21:07:27: E.H. "Bear" Ward and Ladell Andersen
21:07:28: Nick Eastmond
21:07:29: 1919 track team, Stubby Petersen
21:07:30: Mike Richards
21:07:31: "An Evening in Hermosillo" by Betty DeMaree
21:07:32: Frank and Debbie Ascione
21:07:33: Sandra Williams Wilkins
21:07:34: Dennis C. Huntsman
>21:07:35: Verda Turner Petersen and Carl "Stubby" Petersen
21:07:36: Alumni Council
21:07:37: Jack Larsen
>21:07:38: USU faculty flying to Moab and Roosevelt to teach
21:07:39: USU flying faculty
21:07:40: Varnell A. Bench

^ Return to Top

Distinguished Service Awards and Honorary Degrees
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
13
22:01:01-03: Honorary degrees given in 1973
22:01:04-11: Unidentified negatives, some taken in 1983
22:01:12: Chas Bullen 1969
22:01:13: Chas Bullen negative 1969
22:01:14: Lane Palmer negative 1969
22:01:15-16: Lane Palmer 1969
22:01:17: M.L. Miner, Distinguished Service Award recipient 1982
22:01:18: M.L. Miner negative 1982
22:01:19-24: Unidentified photos and negatives
22:01:25: John G. Phelps
22:01:26: John G. Phelps negative
22:01:27: Alison Thorne, Distinguished Service Award recipient 1982
22:01:28: D.C. Tingey, Distinguished Service Award recipient 1982
22:01:29: W.W. Richards
22:01:30: Ralph Blackham
22:01:31: Unidentified woman
22:01:32-33: Ralph Blackham
22:01:34: Reed Bullen
22:01:35: Wesley D. Soulier
22:01:36: R.J. Hanks and Mrs. Sterling A. Taylor
22:01:37: Reed Bullen
22:01:38: Allen Stokes

^ Return to Top

Laboratory Scenes
Container(s)
Description
box
13
22:02:01: Dr. Marvin F. Daley and Jim Khalili
22:02:02-04: Unidentified 22:02:05. A .K. Salunkhe
22:02:06: Dr. Paul V. Fonnesbeck and Dr. Ethelwyn B. Wilcox
22:02:07: Samuel Bloom
22:02:08: Dr. Lanny Nalder
22:02:09: Film viewer
22:02:10: Microscope
22:02:11: Computer 22:02:12. Dr. Burton Taylor
22:02:13: Unidentified
22:02:14: John Keng
22:02:15: Turkeys
22:02:16: James Vogel
22:02:17: Unidentified
22:02:18: Water Fab
22:02:19: V. Philip Rasmussen Jr
22:02:20-21: Unidentified
22:02:22: Audio-tutorial laboratory
22:02:23: Merrill Gunnell
22:02:24: Unidentified men
22:02:25: Dr. Richard J. Shaw and Arva Merrill
22:02:26: Professor Duane G. Chadwick
22:02:27: Unidentified
22:02:28: Audio-tutorial Laboratory
22:02:29: Unidentified men
22:02:30: Manpower graduates
22:02:31: V. Philip Rasmussen Jr
22:02:32-35: Unidentified

^ Return to Top

USU Foundation, Research
Container(s)
Description
box
13
22:03:01-02: James Hardman, Daryl Chase, W. W. Lundberg
22:03:03: Banquet
22:03:04: James Hardman, W. W. Lundberg, Dee Wangsgaard, Blaine Hancey, Glen Longhurst, Jed Merrill, E. G. Earl, M. Kay Jeppesen, J. LeMar Larsen, Blaine Rich, Ross Eskelson, Daryl Chase
22:03:05: Daryl Chase, Beverly Kumpfer, N. D. Salisbury, W. W. Lundberg, Dee Wangsgaard, D. Wynne Thorne, JeDon Emenhiser, Dee A. Broadbent, James Hardman, Glen Longhurst, Jed Merrill, E. G. Earl, M. Kay Jeppesen, J. LeMar Larsen, Blaine Rich, Ross Eskelson, Robert P. Coller, Alan A. Matheson, Eldon J. Gardner
22:03:06: New Instrument
22:03:07: Gordon Gray
22:03:08: Mrs. Barbara Sanders
22:03:09: Microscope
22:03:10-11: Instruments

^ Return to Top

Workshops, Miscellaneous
Container(s)
Description
box
13
22:04:01: Mary Marks
22:04:02: Unidentified group
22:04:03: Ann Lindvall
22:04:04: Sidney Farr
22:04:05: Ross Lehman
22:04:06: Janet Miller, and Rejesh Sharma
22:04:07: Suzanne Gettman
22:04:08: Misch Kohn

^ Return to Top

Utah Buildings
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
13
22:05:01: One Room School
22:05:02: Train
22:05:03: Down town Salt Lake City
22:05:04: School Wagon
22:05:05: Center Street Logan Feb 1981
22:05:06-10: Down town Logan
22:05:11-15: Union Station
22:05:16-18: Teddie Griffiths
22:05:19-21: Ogden Union Station
22:05:22: Mayor Holley and Jim Clarke
22:05:23-24: Cannonville
22:05:25: Laurie Dea Holley, and Jim Clarke 22:05:26. Cannonville
22:05:27: Logan Temple
22:05:28: Early down town Logan
22:05:29-30: Logan Temple
22:05:31: Unidentified home
22:05:32: First cabin in Salt Lake Valley
22:05:33-34: Unidentified homes
22:05:35: Crystal Room, Hotel Newhouse
22:05:36: Brigham Young home
22:05:37: Unidentified home

^ Return to Top

22:06:01-58:   Miscellaneous scenes of buildings, including homes, schools, children's centers, and miscellaneous USU buildings
Container(s)
box
13

^ Return to Top

23:01:01-42:   Festival of the American West, 1975-1977. Scenes of Miscellaneous events at the Festival of the American West. Includes wagons, tepees, parade, exhibits, craftsmen, performers, dancers, quilts, and cook off. Those identified are Chris James, Ken Carlisle, Wes Hardin, and Dave Vanderkraats, 1975-1977
Container(s)
box
13

^ Return to Top

23:02:01-15:   Founders Day 1978. Miscellaneous photos of activities and reception. Those identified include Dean Udy, and ASUSU president Kenn Carr, 1978
Container(s)
box
13

^ Return to Top

23:03:01-10:   Golden Spike, 1972. Images of the 1972 re-enactment Those identified include Vosco Call, John Beyer, Jim Booth, Alan Hardman, Frank Spencer, Larry Cantwell, and John Stoner, 1972
Container(s)
box
13

^ Return to Top

23:04:01-41:   Jensen Historical Farm. Images of projects and activities on the Jensen Historical Farm 1970-1987. Predominantly re-enactments of agricultural and domestic processes. Those identified include Rob Russon, Dewaine Symons, Russell Fieldsted, Reed Bullen, Mike Johnson, Ernst Christensen, Emmett Devine, Larry Miller, and Ronald Jensen, 1970-1987
Container(s)
box
13

^ Return to Top

23:05:01-20:   Man and His Bread Museum. Scenes of exhibits of early agricultural machinery displayed at the Man and His Bread Museum. People identified include Emmett Devine, L. K. Wood, Chase Rigged, Kent Robson, and Daryl Chase
Container(s)
box
13

^ Return to Top

Scholarships , 1969, 1973, 1974,1977
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
13
24:01:01-02: University Scholars May 16, 1969
24:01:03: Suzanne Jensen
24:01:04: Brent Mortensen
24:01:05: LaDonna Kemmerle
24:01:06: Teresa Weight
24:01:07: Jeff Jurinak
24:01:08: Diana Fouts
24:01:09: Doug Sonntag
24:01:10: Caran Peterson
24:01:11: 2 men 1 woman unidentified
24:01:12: James Summers
24:01:13: Lyle A. Scovill, William Darrell Lewis, Mr. Larry Anderson, and Dean Robert P. Collier
24:01:14: Unidentified Scholar of the year
24:01:15: Charles R. Bird, Lawrence Disera, Jay Bryan Reynolds, Mark Willard Stucki, and Dr. Irving S. Dunn
24:01:16: Larry Anderson, Brad Cannon, and Kelly Randall
24:01:17: USU president Stanford Cazier and Ezra Taft Benson
24:01:18: Ted Perry, Benita Brown, Jack P. Simon, and President Glen L. Taggart
24:01:19: Nolan Burnett, and President Glen L. Taggart
24:01:20: President Glen L. Taggart
24:01:21: Marv Neal, and Dr. Judy Gappa
24:01:22: Mrs. Legrand Johnson, and Judd R. Lawrence
24:01:23: Todd Geddes, and Swede Larson
24:01:24: Rod Clark, Lars Jensen, Wenlee Jensen, Saundra Henrie, and Kevin Hawkes
24:01:25: Lori Fillmore, George Hargreaves, and Rod Clark
24:01:26: Mrs. LeGrand Johnson
24:01:27: Richard Wilkinson
24:01:28: Larry M. Peterson, and Arlo Waddoups
24:01:29: Michael Collins, and Mrs. LeGrand Johnson
24:01:30: Kathleen Svejda, and Mrs. Sylvan Erickson
24:01:31: Philip H. Cooper, and Brent Meikle

^ Return to Top

Robins Awards , 1968, 1971, 1977
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
13
24:02:01: Karen Eggett
24:02:02: J. Craig Hale
24:02:03: Michael Packham
24:02:04: Benny Ng
24:02:05: Debbie Steed
24:02:06: Claine Stenquist
24:02:07: Alan Crowshaw
24:02:08: Val Christensen
24:02:09: Phil Dittmer
24:02:10: Barbara Beck
24:02:11: Steve Dunn
24:02:12: Aziele Jenson
24:02:13: Marvin Roberts
24:02:14: Eugene Tueller
24:02:15: Tim Bellingham
24:02:16: George Tribble
24:02:17: Peggy Christensen
24:02:18: Zoe Cardon
24:02:19: Mike Humberstone
24:02:20: Jeff Hunsaker
24:02:21: Kevin Nixon
24:02:22: Julie Ryan
24:02:23: JoNell Thomas
24:02:24: Kristiane Washburn
24:02:25-26: Unidentified
24:02:27: Jo Jarma, and Michael Packham
24:02:28-29: Unidentified
24:02:30: Prof Robins
24:02:31-34: Unidentified
24:02:35: Clair Nelson and Dr Daryl Chase
24:02:36-43: Unidentified
24:02:44: J. Craig Hale, Jeff Gyllenskog, Verna Anderson, Carol Jorgensen Jensen, and Linda Lou Alvey
24:02:45: Sherylyn Cook, Debbie Steed, Judy Allen, Cathy Cannon, and Linda Watterson
24:02:46: Craig Hale, Chris Eyre, Alan Croshaw, and Roy Irwin
24:02:47: Unidentified
24:02:48: Ellen Bishoff, Doug Baker, Bruce Dalby, and Robin Lewis
24:02:49: Scott Wilcock, Eldon White, Dennis James, and Roger Tew
24:02:50: Carolyn Winter, Larry Chandler, Buzz Thurber, and Bruce Shadbolt
24:02:51: Kristi Vail, Gay Lynn Kummer, and Bunni Jo Eyre
24:02:52-54: Unidentified

^ Return to Top

Associated Students of Utah State University
Container(s)
Description
box
14
24:03:01: Adonna Watkins
24:03:02: Alan Croshaw
24:03:03: Nolan Johnson
24:03:04: Nolan Johnson
24:03:05: Kevin Anderson, Blaine Andersen, Jeff Caldwell, Sue Phelps, Paul Watterson, and Bruce Wilson
24:03:06: Tony Gionoulas
24:03:07: Chris Avery
24:03:08: Michelle Henrie
24:03:09: Keith Johnson
24:03:10-15: Daniel Gowon

^ Return to Top

Graduation , 1970-1974
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
14
25:01:01-04: Graduation 1970
25:01:05: Rev. Theodore M. Hesburgh
25:01:06: J. G. Harrar
25:01:07: Dr. Daryl Chase, Dr Amir Aslan Afshar, and Pres. Glen Taggart
25:01:08: Gilbert Moore and astronaut James Irwin
25:01:09-11: Graduation June 1972
25:01:12-14: Samuel Goudsmit
25:01:15-17: Graduation Honorary Degree Recipient 1972
25:01:18: Randy Christensen and Pat Esch
25:01:19: Nancy Lee Larson
25:01:20: Kim Niles Andriano
25:01:21: James Richard Foote
25:01:22: Robert Pate, Alaine Pate and son Nathan Pate
25:01:23: Dan Conlin, Nicolle and Angela
25:01:24: Graduation 1973
25:01:25: Pat Esch
25:01:26-29: Gerald Ford at Graduation June 1974
25:01:30: Gerald Ford, LaVell Henderson, and John Platt
25:01:31: Graduation June 1974
25:01:32: Gerald Ford, LaVell Henderson, John Platt, and Lorenzo Richards
25:01:33-40: Graduation June 1974
25:01:41: Alexander Schreiner
25:01:42-48: Graduation June 1974
25:01:49-50: Graduation June 1972

^ Return to Top

Graduation , 1975-1988
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
14
25:02:01: Color Guard 1975
25:02:02: Spencer Kimball
25:02:03: Sander Vanocur, Bliss Crandall, Reuben Hill, Calvin Rampton, Bert Thomas, and Hartman Rector, Jr
25:02:04: Bob Hope
25:02:05: Glen Taggart
25:02:06: Honorary degree recipients June 1975
25:02:07: Students watching march June 1975
25:02:08: Sander Vanocur
25:02:09-11: Graduation June 1977
25:02:12: Joan Forgren White
25:02:13: Serge Benson, Serge Benson, Jr., John Benson
25:02:14-17: Graduation June 1977
25:02:18-23: Graduation June 1978
25:02:24-28: Reuben Hill
25:02:29-39: Graduation 1979-1988

^ Return to Top

Graduation , 1970-1988
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
14
25:03:01: Harold B. Lee
25:03:02: Marching band in front of Old Main
25:03:03: Alva Snow family: Mrs. Snow, Gordon, Sarah Keck Snow, Mrs. Lynn Snow, Janet Gardner, Lynn and Mrs Snow
25:03:04-09: Unidentified
25:03:10: Mark Austad
25:03:11-52: Miscellaneous graduation images unidentified
25:03:53: Sandra Lee Heumier
25:03:54: Robert Fronk
25:03:55: Don Miller
25:03:56: Bob Hope
25:03:57-58: Unidentified
25:03:59: Archbishop Robert J. Awyer

^ Return to Top

25:03:60-63:  Unidentified
Container(s)
box
14

^ Return to Top

26:01:01-02:   Scenic Views of Logan City
Container(s)
box
14

^ Return to Top

26:02:01-04:   Images of Boys State held at USU
Container(s)
box
14

^ Return to Top

26:03:01-70:   Miscellaneous images pertaining to technological developments, labs, projects, agriculture, and styles of USU clothing during the years 1910-1994. Those identified include Mary Cook, Helen Lundstrom, Dorothy McClellan, H. Val Peterson, Earl Daines, Louise Benson, Lavon H. Herzog, Don L. Leishman, Larry Batt, Russell Borchert, Pam Riley, Greg Poole, Neil Allen, Dean Sulastin, Curtis Earl, George Hall, Fred Hunsaker, Niel Allen, Ted Miller, Richard Shaw, Carolyn Brandale, Bud Peterson, Curtis Earl, John Thomas Caine, Jr., and LoPaz Bolivia
Container(s)
box
14

^ Return to Top

26:04:01-67:   Miscellaneous images of activities and individuals. Those identified include Heidi Berger, Janet Abplanalp, Heather Bonella, Derrick Pope, Tracy Bodrero, Staci Johnson, Christa Townsend, Derrick Spencer, Mark Webster, Julie Dunn, Kayne Poulton, Dianna Jeppesen, Chris Davis, Jerry Whitehouse, Kent Earle, Eddie Norris, Lori Rich, Kelly Nakamura, Cami Daines, Christine Buckley, Todd Wade, Dan Pam Bianco, Greg Grant, Deborah Dunn, Amy Carpenter Eliot Wigginton, Clayton S. Miller, and William Harris
Container(s)
box
14

^ Return to Top

26:05:01-31:   Miscellaneous photos of Old Juniper, registration and individuals. Those identified include John Thomas Caline, Jr., Professor Marlan Nelson, Calvin Evans, Janet Gibson, Margjorie Madsen, Linda Mullins, Elva Telford, Chrystal Christensen, Marjorie Hatch, Jean Sandberg, Kay Cantwell, Verla Olsen, Jolene Hullinger, George Allen, Tom Moulton, Glade Bair, Duane Hedin, Dorrel Kohler, Otto Mathys, Ruth Cartee, Diana Arnette, Evean Stevenson, Gilbert Crockett, Gilbert Duncan, Ted H. Nielson, Lavon H. Herzog, and Mark J. Nilson
Container(s)
box
14

^ Return to Top

26:06:01-10:   Miscellaneous scenes of Earth Week 1970 and Environment and Man program 1972. Marvel Maughan identified, 1970 and 1972
Container(s)
box
14

^ Return to Top

26:07:01-11:   Miscellaneous students. Those identified include Lori Boothe, Steve Visconti, Kevin Sheehan, Steve Sullivan, and Sue Brown
Container(s)
box
14

^ Return to Top

26:08:01-15:   Student pictures during the years 1970-71 and 1973-78. Those identified include Bill Paulos, Perry Brown, Dave Mason, Mary Hogan, Marie Lemon, Becky McMaster, Ken McMaster, Shauna Smith, and Shirley Lemmon, 1970-1971 and 1973-1978
Container(s)
box
14

^ Return to Top

26:09:01-31:   Student pictures during the years 1969 and 1971-1974. Those identified include Michael Jensen, Chris Eyre, Ralph Heintz, Tom Haxton, Karen Haxton, Mike Richardson, John Holm, Glynna Wilson, Flora Bardwell, Doug Young, Alyce Grey Mountain, Elaine Smith, Adessa Lewis, Henry Lewis, Anthony Lewis, Neva Lewis, Douglas Lewis, Vicki Allred, Renee Watson, Jerry Overson, Shirla Snow, Jesslyn Snow, Ken Snow, Allan Egbert, Marvin Neal, Neil Gruwell, and James Plath, 1969, 1971-1974
Container(s)
box
14

^ Return to Top

Students , 1973, 1976-79
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
14
26:10:01: Fun at Aggie Night
26:10:02: Barber Shop Quartet
26:10:03: At night with the Aggies
26:10:04: Mary Raymond
26:10:05-06: Lois Mortensen
26:10:07: June 1975
26:10:08: Sandy Tyson
26:10:09: Marsh Hardman
26:10:10: Lester Bradford
26:10:11: Callis Lund
26:10:12-13: Richard Luttrell
26:10:14-16: Clifton Wilkes
26:10:17: Ron Snyder
26:10:18: Menetta Hunt
26:10:19: Alveretta Hunt
26:10:20: Eloise Bringhurst & Ruth Judd
26:10:21: Mary Holt Laub
26:10:22: Deseret Bower
26:10:23: Zola Berlin
26:10:24: Lynn Bartlett
26:10:25: Danee in TUB around 1950
26:10:26: European Fine Arts Tour (group in Florence) 1966
26:10:27: College Bluebird 1946
26:10:28: Green Canyon Research Facility of USU
26:10:29: Becky Boykin
26:10:30: USU volunteers
26:10:31: Archie Savage
26:10:32: Elaine Nixdorf
26:10:33: Gloria Simspon
26:10:34: Sherrie Savelkoul
26:10:35: Tim Bennett
26:10:36-37: A night with the Aggies 1977
26:10:38: "A" Company
26:10:39-41: A night with the Aggies 1977
26:10:42: Roundtable members at The Exceptional Child Center 1977
26:10:43: Nigerian Celebration
26:10:44: Virginia Kowallis & Jun Reading
26:10:45: Nigerian Celebration
26:10:46: Alumni Tour 1977
26:10:47: Founders Day Banquet 1977
26:10:48-49: Stephen McLaughlin
26:10:50-52: Julie Barrett & Joan Thorkildsen
26:10:53: Dayna Gwilliam & Tim Dietz
26:10:54: May 1978
26:10:55: Outdoor concer 1978
26:10:56: Takeuki Doi & Michael Woytko.Isis
26:10:57: Isis Sanchez
26:10:58-59: Imelda Ibin
26:10:60: Chris James
26:10:61: Teresa Valdez
26:10:62: Isis Sanchez
26:10:63: Dan Burton, Heimish, Nettie Moulton, Mary Wilcox, and Leonard Valdez
26:10:64: Imelda Ibin
26:10:65: Isis Sanchez
26:10:66: Andrea Fazzi & Becky Murray
26:10:67: SULLE (Southeastern Utah Center For Continuing Education
26:10:68: Steven Walker
26:10:69-72: Miscellaneous activities in the TUB 1979
26:10:73: Sherry Swap

^ Return to Top

Students , 1982, 1986-88
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
14
26:11:01: Gregg Simonds
26:11:02: Chris Alford
26:11:03: Suzan Baker
26:11:04: Kristine Allen
26:11:05: Shane Jacob
26:11:06: Ali Issa
26:11:07: Peter Yan
26:11:08: Brian Tingey
26:11:09: Tan Le
26:11:10: Kathrynn Whitney
26:11:11: Judy Haderlie
26:11:12: Yulan Wang & Bo Peng
26:11:12a: Justin Smith
26:11:13: Karlie Rogers
26:11:14: Carrie McEvoy
26:11:15: Jake Jeppson
26:11:16: Melanie Heaps
26:11:17-18: Kim Dockstader
26:11:19-20: Scott Beakstead
26:11:21-22: Greg Woodring
26:11:23-24: Beth Burke
26:11:25-27: Chris Avery
26:11:28: Melissa Kersey
26:11:29-31: Denise Dixon
26:11:32-35: Bart Burningham
26:11:36: Jon Browning
26:11:37-39: Kristen Henrie
26:11:40: May/June, 1988

^ Return to Top

Students
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
15
26:12:01-05: Martha Hahn
26:12:06: Zara Pinfold
26:12:07-10: Rick Green
26:12:11-12: Experiments 1980
26:12:13: Greenhouse Competition 1980
26:12:14: Brent Bartchi & Hoa Nguyen
26:12:15-16: Brenda Bruorton
26:12:17-18: Linda Cates
26:12:19: Tami Warrer
26:12:20-24: John and Lorrain Barnum
26:12:25: Summer activities 1985
26:12:26-29: Loralee Graham
26:12:30: Tamara Thomas
26:12:31: Lon Chesley
26:12:32-33: Dwight Beckley
26:12:34-35: Myrla Brower
26:12:36: Ayhan Hussein
26:12:37: Debbie Fredell
26:12:38: Darnell Wright
26:12:39: Peggy Wood
26:12:40: Tamara Thomas
26:12:41: Kerry Cox
26:12:42: Stephen Skrodanes
26:12:43: Shanna Stoker
26:12:44: Sherry Claggett
26:12:45: Muoi Dinh
26:12:46: Ferry Williams
26:12:47-48: May/June, 1988
26:12:49-50: Gary Anderson
26:12:51: Robert Leatham
26:12:52: Narayan Urishnan
26:12:53: Tiffiney Sutherland
26:12:54: Dennis Hwang
26:12:55: Greg Miner
26:12:56: Fatsi Rondon
26:12:57: Jill Winn
26:12:58: Kim Bodrero
26:12:59: Camille Bryan
26:12:60: Kimberly Ford
26:12:61: Stephanie Stegen
26:12:62: Amber Eves?
26:12:63: Kathy Beasley
26:12:64: Sarah Burningham, Angie Alvey, and Scott Reese
26:12:65: Heidi Brooks
26:12:66: Patricia Yamamoto
26:12:67: Orrin Hatch and Cindy Patterson

^ Return to Top

26:13:01-12:   Images of foreign students, predominately images of karate practices. Those identified include Yukio Kono, Miss Arporn, and Hung Wo
Container(s)
box
15

^ Return to Top

26:14:01-06:  Upward Bound Program. Those identified include Phoung Thi Nguyen, Julie Tominaga, Trudy Todd, Loraine Perea, Stephanie Freyta, and Fred Browning, 1976
Container(s)
box
15

^ Return to Top

26:15:01-06:   Miscellaneous images of food preparation and consumption in the Utah State Union Building
Container(s)
box
15

^ Return to Top

26:16:01-02:  Scenes of the Office of Simulation Laboratory. Genieve Christensen identified
Container(s)
box
15

^ Return to Top

26:17:01-12:   Miscellaneous images of rookie police training. Those identified include Farrell Black and Sheldon Yamasaki, April 1976
Container(s)
box
15

^ Return to Top

26:18:01:  Scene of department head conference on cement patio under umbrellas in , 1971
Container(s)
box
15

^ Return to Top

26:19:01-09:   Images of Thiokol Chemical Corporation. Those identified include Edward F. Nauman, John E. Wallen, Josph W. Crosby, and Dr. Harold W. Ritchey
Container(s)
box
15

^ Return to Top

26:20:01:   Miscellaneous images of Student Services activities. Those identified include Larry Anderson, Ron Pederson, Dan Conlin, Marilynne Glatfelter, Swede Larson, Ron DeAngelo, Ted Haas, Ed Gray, Karra Hunt, Loreita Hansen, Stephanie Spoerry, Kevin Anderson, Blaine Anderson, Sue Phelps, Paul Watterson, Tim Bennett, Elaine Nixdorf, and Ellen Vestal
Container(s)
box
15

^ Return to Top

26:21:01-10:   Miscellaneous images of USU music and dance. Those identified include Ralph Metesky, Lou Rawls, Rosie Grier, and the Village Voices
Container(s)
box
15

^ Return to Top

26:22:01-03:   Scenes of important USU visitors. Those identified include Sen. Frank E. Moss, and Charlie Bullen
Container(s)
box
15

^ Return to Top

27:01:01-61:  Miscellaneous images of homecoming events during the years 1950-1989. Predominately images of parades, games, and homecoming queen contestants. Individuals identified include Swede Larson, Ross K, Lavell Edwards, Bruce Snyder, Karl Furr, Dr. & Mrs. Daryl Chase, Carl Furr, Sr., Mickey Choate, Craig Longhurst, Stan Postma, Randy Moore, Steve Curtis, Lyn Larson, Steve Baugh, Joy Eggett, Meredith Smith, Craig Watt, Cindy Scott, Colette Anderson, Linda Miller, Heidi Dean, Joan Rhodes, Laurie Yong, Jan Johnson, Darla Jensen, Kathleen Nielson, Barbara Beecher, Teresa Bradford, Julie Datwyler, Sharrie Bigler, Anne Burnett, Mandy White, Julie Merrill, Lauri Hlavaty, Suzanne Haws, Anne Ferrin, Deborah Blum, Annette Olsen, Shauna Kerr, Kimberli Ann Eyre, Gloria Gittens, Darrelene Lewis, Margoe Stiny, Peggy Plant, Cindy Gilbert, Konee Seamons, and Karen Monson, 1950-1989
Container(s)
box
15

^ Return to Top

Student Services, Homecoming, H.P.E.R. Building
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
15
27:02:01: Davis health girls 1933
27:02:02: Unidentified man holding a tennis racquet and basketball, has three medals around his neck
27:02:03-04: H.P.E.R. Building
27:02:05-06: Alan Schoenberger February 1975
27:02:07: Two men playing in a H.P.E.R. Building racquetball court
27:02:08-09: Alan Schoenberger February 1975
27:02:10-12: Unidentified people skiing
27:02:13-14: H.P.E.R. Building November 1972
27:02:15: Susie Budge, member of the Utah Senior Ski Team March 1971
27:02:16: Members of the 1948 track team: Russell Daniels, Rodney Brown, Daniel Wheatley, Lex Marcusen, Fay Jones, Devon Andersen, Ralph Maughan, Carvel Jackson, Frank Williams, Jack Woodbury, and Cless Olney January/Februay 1989
27:02:17-18: 1994 Athletic Hall of Fame inductees: Buss Williams, Elaine Roque, Ladell Andersen, Edwin Peterson, Len Rohde, Phil Olsen, and Mark Enyeart November/December 1994
27:02:19: 1993 Athletic Hall of Fame inductees: Fern Gardner, Annette Cottle, Mary Lou Ramm Flippen, Ralph Maughn, Elmer Ward, Cornell Green, Jay Sylvesten, and Kent Ryan 1993

^ Return to Top

Miscellaneous Staff (A-F)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
15
27:03:01: Dorris Aelling October 1973
27:03:02: J.R. Allred
27:03:03: Denna Lee Anderson and Dennis Carlson April 1972
27:03:04-08: Shirley Andreason January/February 1983
27:03:09: Lucy Ascoli, Community Progress Program June 1972
27:03:10: Lee Austin and Nancy Warner November/December 1985
27:03:11: Cecil Baker January 1971
27:03:12: Lucy Baxter June 1970
27:03:13: Bill Barnes, Dale Bateman, and Steve Bateman October 1975
27:03:14: Irene Bates January/February 1989
27:03:15: Francis Baugh, bookstore manager
27:03:16: Donald Bell
27:03:17: Varnell Bench November/December 1983
27:03:18: Beulah Harper, nutrition aide, with two unidentified women December 1972
27:03:19: Farrell Black and Barbara Hales September/October 1984
27:03:20: Adrian Blau February 1971
27:03:21-22: Ken Boutwell and Sheldon Yamasaki November/December 1985
27:03:23: Peter Briggs September/October 1984
27:03:24: Paul Buller and Lou Workman July/August 1988
27:03:25: Jim Butler October 1973
27:03:26-28: Wayne Call
27:03:29: Nels Carson January/February 1983
27:03:30: Nilla Child March/April 1992
27:03:31: Denise Christensen and Venna Norris
27:03:32: Larry Christensen September/October 1988
27:03:33: Lewis Civille, general registration January 1972
27:03:34: Cathrine Claw October 1973
27:03:35: Calvin Clyde, Utah Water Research Laboratory
27:03:36-37: Daren Conforth January/February 1985
27:03:38: Mrs. Donald Dobson April 1970
27:03:39: Howard Dorst
27:03:40-41: Lloyd A. Drury and Thomas K. Arnold
27:03:42: Rose Ernstrom May/June 1992
27:03:43-44: Scott Finlayson January/February 1982
27:03:45: Roseanne Foley November/December 1985
27:03:46-48: Lamar Frandsen, foreign student advisor

^ Return to Top

Miscellaneous Staff (G-L)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
15
27:04:01: Joseph Gappa, executive assistant May 1979
27:04:02: Ron Garrison
27:04:03-04: Ed Gnehm May 1975
27:04:05: Jonathan Goon
27:04:06: Clark Graves June 1987
27:04:07: Louis Griffin March/April 1992
27:04:08: Rod Grondell and Craig Peery March 1975
27:04:09: Blair Hale, Placement Center chairman
27:04:10: William Hale, student advisor November 1971
27:04:11: Garth Hanson and H. Robert Stocker, Mobile Office of Education instructor December 1969
27:04:12: Jim Harris July/August 1993
27:04:13-15: David Hart September/October 1982
27:04:16: Anne Hatch, Women's Center Coordinator February 1979
27:04:17: Elva Hatch, costume mistress May 1974
27:04:18: Jay Haws March/April 1989
27:04:19-20: Arthur Higbee November/December 1985
27:04:21: Craig Hislop, "Voice of the Aggies" October 1974
27:04:22: Marjorie Hoffman November/December 1981
27:04:23-25: Richard Hofman June 1970
27:04:26-27: Alan Hofmeister
27:04:28-29: Dallas Holmes January/February 1983
27:04:30: Stu and Carol Hopkin October 1975
27:04:31: Jerry Horgesheimer May/June 1986
27:04:32: Mona Higbee, Charles Lutz, and Mel Larsen January/February 1988
27:04:33-34: Jerry Horgesheimer May/June 1986
27:04:35: Boyd Humphreys November/December 1985
27:04:36: Art Holmgren, head of Plant Science department
27:04:37: Paul Hullinger
27:04:38: Lynn Janes May/June 1983
27:04:39: Jim Jefferson, director of Special Services for Minorities October 1972
27:04:40: Bev Johnson July/August 1987
27:04:41: Floyd Johnson September 1972
27:04:42: Jim Kennington, director of the Hobby Center January 1974
27:04:43: Engineer Fred Kiefer March 1973
27:04:44: Kevin Kobe, Outdoor Recreation Center director November/December 1994
27:04:45: Eric La Rose October 1973
27:04:46: R. Paul Larsen, Vice President for Extension Education May/June 1992
27:04:47: Dick Logsdon January 1978
27:04:48: Helen Lundstrom December 1977
27:04:49: Helen Lundstrom, Loretta Tomlin, and Judith Sheets
27:04:50-51: Charles Lutz, Mona Higbee, and Mel Larsen January/February 1988
27:04:52-53: William Lye November/December 1983

^ Return to Top

Miscellaneous Staff (M-R)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
15
27:05:01-04: Ken Marks September/October 1985
27:05:05-06: Glen Maw March/April 1981
27:05:07: William McNeill and Hal Merritt September 1972
27:05:08: Gladys Mechan November 1974
27:05:09: Steve Mecham, police chief May/June 1993
27:05:10: Abbie Megill October 1973
27:05:11: Lucy Meldru and Ella Johnson June 1970
27:05:12: Richard Meng November/December 1985
27:05:13: Teresa Mikkelsen October 1975
27:05:14: Barry Moore May/June 1983
27:05:15: John Morehead October 1973
27:05:16: Karen Morse, provost September/October 1989
27:05:17: Stu Parkinson and Penny Hansen November/December 1985
27:05:18: Brian Neuberger November/December 1990
27:05:19: Reed Nielson and Maurice Thomas November/December 1991
27:05:20: Don Peterson
27:05:21: T.L. Plain, Head Basketball Coach July 12, 1971
27:05:22-25: Gary Poppleton January/February 1983
27:05:26-27: Jean Pugmire January/February 1986
27:05:28-29: John Ralston February 1977
27:05:30: Jim Randall April 1970
27:05:31: Lee Roderick May/June 1994
27:05:32-36: Arnold Rosenblum
27:05:37: Alan Ross November/December 1981

^ Return to Top

Miscellaneous Staff (S-Z)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
box
15
27:06:01: Paul Salisbury, campus architect November 1971
27:06:02-03: Walter Saunders February 1978
27:06:04-09: Archie Savage May 1979
27:06:10: Brenda Schlegel and Bill Stull
27:06:11: Jack Schoonmaker March 1973
27:06:12: Edith Shaw November 1972
27:06:13: Gerald R. Sherratt September 1974
27:06:14: Allan Steed November 1970
27:06:15-16: Frank Stewart January/February 1983
27:06:17: Allen Stokes
27:06:18: Burton Taylor
27:06:19: Carmelita Thomas October 1973
27:06:20: Irene Thompson October 1975
27:06:21: Wynne Thorne December 1972
27:06:22-24: Twain Tippetts September/October 1984
27:06:25: Irwin Toddy and William Coffer September 1970
27:06:26-29: Rex Tueller January/February 1983
27:06:30: Rod Tueller September/October 1992
27:06:31: Peter Wagner November/December 1984
27:06:32: Mary Washington and Carol Brewer February 1977
27:06:33: Frank Webb February 1974
27:06:34: David Welch July/August 1983
27:06:35: Ronald White June 1987
27:06:36: Ginnie Widdison October 1972
27:06:37-38: Denzel Wood May 1975
27:06:39-40: Kent Wood February 1979
27:06:41: Robert Wood January 1978
27:06:42: Sheldon Yamasaki June 1987

^ Return to Top

27:07:01-18:  Unidentified miscellaneous staff
Container(s)
box
15

^ Return to Top

28:01:01-54:   Images of sponsors (1970-71), Aggiettes (1969-1988), and cheerleaders (1972). Those identified in images include Neil Fuhriman, Steve Thurnell, Linda Bradford, Marcia Pace, Vickie Owenslager, Kathy Gessel, Diane Hammond, Marcia Meyer, Kattie Farmes, Zetta Satterwhite, Beth Bingham, Julie Jensen, Lynette Ward, Lynne Anderson, Pamela Gebhardt, DeeAnn Tadd, Kristine Ann Bird, Kandy Savage, Lynne Anderson, Madilyn Blaser, Carma Lee Spencer, Dorothy Jo Gaddie, Kathy Barlow, Teresa Roylance, Teresa Anderson, and Ginger Lee Dallas, 1969-1988
Container(s)
box
15

^ Return to Top

28:02:01-11:   Images of rodeo club in 1968 and 1976. Those identified in images include Dan Massey, Larry Mahan, and Claude Crozier, 1968 and 1976
Container(s)
box
15

^ Return to Top

28:03:01-08:   Miscellaneous images. Those identified include Reuben Reynolds of the art department, Dean Ellbert Himes, Jeanette Seamons, and Curtis Crawford. Also images of a river, a swimming pool, and Old Juniper which is located in Logan Canyon
Container(s)
box
15

^ Return to Top

28:04:01-11:   Images of various student clubs. Those identified include Peggy Menlove, Chris Rigby, Karen Allen, Marty Hibbard, and Joan Rasmuson, all nominees for the woman of the year award; Lyn (Swede) Larson, Ted Spiekerman, Derrell A. Bailey, Heather Howes, Neil Grunwell, James Plath, USU Student Carolers, Ranleigh Johnson, Vosco Call, Jr., Richard Arrington, and Jay Haws
Container(s)
box
15

^ Return to Top

28:05:01-18:   Images of the IFC, Pan Hellenic, Pi Kappa Alpha ,Chi Omega, Sigma Xi, Sigma Alpha Epsilon, Sigma Nu, Sigma Phi Epsilon, Sigma Chi, and Alpha Chi Omega sororities and fraternities. Those identified in images include Scott Wilcock, Chauna Welsh, Richard Wilkinson, Ron Synder, Jim Reynolds, Jim Hargrove, Laura Dell Torgeson, Lucybeth Cardon Rampton, and Ruth Layton Harrison
Container(s)
box
16

^ Return to Top

28:06:01-52:   Images of Homecoming, Rodeo, Engineering, and International Queens at USU through the years 1967, 68, 69, 71,72, 73, 77, 82, 84, 89. Also images of Miss USU contestants and winners. Those identified in images include Tina Garn, Cindy Scott, Colette Anderson, Laurie Young, Elaine Turner, Teresa Baum, Becky Tanaka, Melanie Pugh, Jonie Swenson, Jeannie Chambers, Tami McCann, Jennifer Carlsen, Pat Gessel, Jerri Sorenson, Karen Eggett, Stephanie Brueckner, Cathy Crossman, Jan Johnson, Vicki Lee Reynolds, Dorothy Jo Gaddie, Zetta Satterwhite, Linda Skidmore, Marcia Pace, Janice Cook, Judy Allen, Janet Carlson, Victoria Wu, Leslie Peterson, Suzanne Larsen, Shu-Chau Wang, Donna Tayler, Myra Ullman, Julie Zufelt, Racquel Riddle, Kristi Vail, Kathleen Child, Robin Gessel, Teresa Roylance, Jana Merrill, ? Wadsworth, Linda Brewer, Jennilyn Rhees, Karen Eggett, Margie Jo LeClaire, Suzi Jane Thomas, ? Nielsen, ? Binfood, ? Knowles, and Michelle Palmer, 1967-1969, 1971-1973, 1977, 1982, 1984, 1989
Container(s)
box
16

^ Return to Top

28:07:01:   Patti Agricola
Container(s)
box
16

^ Return to Top

28:08:01:   Mary Jane Anderson
Container(s)
box
16

^ Return to Top

28:09:01-02:   Cece Harrison Foxley
Container(s)
box
16

^ Return to Top

28:10:01:   Sue Ann Goddridge
Container(s)
box
16

^ Return to Top

28:11:01-04:   Penny Ray Hafen-Miss Utah State, Sweetheart of Sigma Chi, and Miss Utah National Guard
Container(s)
box
16

^ Return to Top

28:12:01:   Judy Lunt
Container(s)
box
16

^ Return to Top

28:13:01:   Beth Maughan
Container(s)
box
16

^ Return to Top

28:14:01:   Sherrie McKenzie
Container(s)
box
16

^ Return to Top

28:15:01:   Katheryn Parkinson
Container(s)
box
16

^ Return to Top

28:16:01:   Diana Preator
Container(s)
box
16

^ Return to Top

28:17:01:   Bonnie Baird Smith
Container(s)
box
16

^ Return to Top

28:18:01:   Marianne Holmgren Welch, Utah State Homecoming Queen
Container(s)
box
16

^ Return to Top

28:19:01-11:   Predominately images of faculty picnics and activities in Logan Canyon and Lagoon. Those identified in images include Swede Larson, Norman Salisbury, Katherine Salisbury Smith, Cyrus M. McKell, and Ellvert H. Himes
Container(s)
box
16

^ Return to Top

28:20:01-02:   Images of two unidentified women. One wearing an evening gown, the other wearing a casual dress
Container(s)
box
16

^ Return to Top

29:01:01-15:   Aerial views of the USU campus, Logan, and other unidentified areas
Container(s)
box
16

^ Return to Top

29:02:01-39:   Images of various buildings on the USU campus and in Logan. Identified buildings include Utah Water Research Laboratory, Forestry Camp, Home Economics Building, Veterinary Science Building, University center, Household Management Home, Animal Husbandry Building, Technology Building, Forestry and Biological Science Building, Agricultural Science Building, Engineering Building, Merrill Library, residence halls, and St. Jeromes Chapel
Container(s)
box
16

^ Return to Top

29:03:01-02:   Images of the interior and exterior of an off campus theatre
Container(s)
box
16

^ Return to Top

29:04:01-23:   Images of various experiment stations. Includes images of the Utah Water Research Laboratory, ARS Poisonous Plant Laboratory, cloud profiles, Bolivia, 35 mm slides of Bolivia, and Pampa Galeras Vicuña Reserve in Peru. Individuals identified in images include Geoffrey Hill, David Morse, and Wayne Geilman
Container(s)
box
16

^ Return to Top

29:05:01-20:   Images of Peace Center activities under the direction of University President Daryl Chase. Those identified in images include Glenn A. Olds, Paul Henri Spaak (?), Harold Stassen, and Daryl Chase
Container(s)
box
16

^ Return to Top

Subjects

    • Personal Names :
    • Cazier, Stanford--Portraits.
    • Chase, Daryl, 1901---Portraits.
    • Emert, George H.--Portraits.
    • Taggart, Glen L.--Portraits.
    • Corporate Names :
    • Utah State University--Alumni and alumnae--Portraits.
    • Utah State University--Buildings--Photographs.
    • Utah State University--Employees--Portraits.
    • Utah State University--Faculty--Portraits.
    • Utah State University--History--Photographs.
    • Utah State University--Libraries--Photographs.
    • Utah State University--Presidents--Portraits.
    • Utah State University--Sports--Photographs.
    • Utah State University--Students--Portraits.
    • Titles within the Collection :
    • Outlook magazine (Logan, Utah)
    • Subject Terms :
    • Student activities--Utah--Logan--Photographs.
    • Universities and colleges--Utah--Logan--Photographs.

    ^ Return to Top