Montana Historical Society Archives
225 N. Roberts
PO Box 201201
Helena MT 59620-1201
(406) 444-4774
mhslibrary@mt.gov



Guide to the Edmund B. Craney papers, 1916-1979


MC 122







Finding aid encoded by Ellie Arguimbau with assistance by Cuadra Assoc., 2004
Funding for encoding this finding aid was provided through a grant awarded by the National Endowment for the Humanities.


Overview of the Collection

 
Repository Name:
 

Montana Historical Society Archives

225 N. Roberts
PO Box 201201
Helena MT 59620-1201
(406) 444-4774
mhslibrary@mt.gov

 
Collection Number:
 

MC 122

 
Creator:
 

Craney, Edmund B., 1905-1991

 
Title:
 

Edmund B. Craney papers

 
Dates:
 

1916-1979 (inclusive)

 
Quantity:
 

145 linear feet of shelf space

 
Languages:
 

English 

 
Summary:
 

Edmund Craney was a pioneer in Montana radio braodcasting. He was affiliated with Pacific Northwest Broadcasting; XL radio stations of Spokane, Portland, Butte, Bozeman, and Missoula; and the Z Bar network. This collection (1920-1970) consists of correspondence, financial records, subject files, printed materials, yearbooks, clippings, and legal documents.

 

Biographical Note

Edmund B. Craney's collection documents the growth of the radio and television industry in Montana and the nation over a period of five decades. His Montana Z Bar Network (1937-1961) represents a pioneering concept of group ownership. Craney was the first broadcaster in the Pacific Northwest to organize regional networks. In the 1950s Craney's identification with the problems of telecasting in the west propelled him on to the national scene. As a leader of two translator associations, he became a forceful spokesman in defense of translators and Free TV and was considered one of the most influential broadcasters in the nation.

Edmund Blodgette Craney was born in Spokane, Washington, February 19, 1905. His parents, Lucy Alice Blodgette and James Craney, natives of Maine, married in Palouse, Washington, where James was a lumbering contractor. In 1914 James accepted the position of Superintendent of the Great Northern Railroad's Somers Lumber Company for operations at Swan Lake, Montana, where the Craney family (sons Ed and Oliver; daughters Emily, Martha, and Cora) lived in a remote yet convivial camp. They returned to Spokane in 1919. After graduation from high school, Ed worked in a radio parts store owned by Thomas W. Symons, Jr.

In 1922 Symons and Craney, as associates, started Spokane's first radio station, KFDC, which was the 18th in the nation. During the 1920s Craney travelled throughout the northwest to increase wholesale radio sales. After several visits to Montana, he decided to branch out and in 1928 the Federal Radio Commission granted the Symons Investment Company permission to broadcast from Butte. Thus on January 31, 1929, Butte's first radio station, KGIR, went on the air. Kenneth 0. MacPherson, announcer, and Leo McMullan, advertising salesman, assisted Craney in managing the station. During the mid-1930s, in order to improve KGIR's frequency, Craney brought Robert D. Martin, a Spokane engineer, to Montana to make field intensity measurements. This was the first such survey in the state and resulted in the station's move in 1937 to a permanent location at Nissler, seven miles west of Butte.

In 1931 Craney, assisted by Senator Burton K. Wheeler (a member of the Interstate and Foreign Commerce Commission), obtained network affiliation for KGIR with the National Broadcasting Company. A year later, however, as the effects of the depression hit the broadcasting industry, NBC decided to withdraw from Montana. Wheeler, acting this time as Craney's attorney, succeeded in maintaining the affiliation.

Craney joined the National Association of Broadcasters (NAB) in 1928. During the early 1930s, while he was serving on the NAB Copyright Committee, he urged the association to take a more active roll in the ASCAP (American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers) copyright controversy. Craney, among others, opposed ASCAP's fee increase for copyrighted music and proposed that royalty payments be made on a per-use basis. Both on national and local levels Craney tackled the controversy. In Montana, as a leader of the Montana Association of Broadcasters, Craney sought professional advice and hired attorney Kenneth C. Davis (Washington State Association of Broadcasters) to draft Montana copyright laws. In 1939 he helped organize the Independent Radio Networks Affiliates.

During the 1940s Craney actively opposed super-power for stations on an international level. With the aid of Burton K. Wheeler, Craney and other broadcasters lobbied to also limit the power of clear-channel stations. They contended that it was entirely feasible to provide better radio coverage to rural areas by the application of modern engineering rather than by merely using more power.

Craney decided to expand his radio operations in the late 1930s by creating a regional network. In 1937 the Federal Communications Commission granted the Peoples' Forum of the Air in Helena permission to broadcast as KPFA. Kenneth 0. MacPherson of KGIR became manager. Two years later a third station, KRBM in Bozeman, joined the network and was run by Ernest Neath. Known as the Z Bar Network (after a famous cattle brand), the three stations were all affiliated with NBC and linked by telephone circuits which fed national programing from the "mother" station in Butte. In 1947 station KXLL in Missoula, with manager Patrick Goodover, and station KXLK in Great Falls, headed by MacPherson, joined Craney's Z Bar Network.

Craney's approach to the business of broadcast advertising and promotion followed a group pattern. In addition to the Montana Broadcasters (sales), he organized the Pacific Northwest Coverage Group in the 1930s. With headquarters in Butte, this company handled advertising for the Z Bar Network and the Washington-Oregon Network (KFPY Spokane, KRSC Seattle, and KXL Portland). In 1945 Craney formed the Pacific Northwest Broadcasters. As managing director, Craney, assisted by James Manning, handled regional advertising campaigns. As a part of his plan he received clearance from the FCC to change all affiliated stations' call letters to the "XL" designate (e.g. KGIR became KXLF).

Television became part of Craney's network system after the FCC lifted their television "freeze" in 1952. KXLY-TV in Spokane started telecasting in Fedruary 1953. Craney subsequently created Television Montana, an operating corporation for his proposed Montana stations. In the fall of 1953 Butte's KXLF-TV came on the air and four years later KXLJ-TV in Helena joined the system. Barclay Craighead, stockholder and manager of radio station KXLJ, assumed the presidency of the newly incorporated Capital City Television in Helena.

Committed to broadcasting in Montana, Craney became interested in television auxiliary systems that brought signals to isolated communities barred by mountains. In 1956 he installed a co-channel booster near Butte. This low- powered radiating device re-transmitted signals via antennas and amplifiers. Boosters, or repeaters, and translators (that brought clearer reception by direct frequency conversion) were effective and popular in the West. As early as 1954, however, the FCC (citing possible interference and violation of Section 301 of the Communications Act of 1934) declared boosters and translators illegal. Two years later the Commission did authorize 10-watt UHF translators, in order to develop the UHF band of frequencies, but they refused to legalize VHF translators (Docket 11611).

Cable television was another type of auxiliary system that proliforated in the 1950s. CATV (Community Antenna Television) grew unchecked by the FCC, since the Commissioners held that CATV was not engaged in common carrier operation and therefore was outside its jurisdiction.

In the late 1950s Craney lobbied for the FCC's authorization of VHF translators and for the regulation of CATV. First he initiated a meeting with Congressional leaders and convinced them to include the translator problem on the agenda of proposed Senate hearings. Then, in 1959 he organized the Tri-State Television Repeater Association, a non-profit, unincorporated group that represented booster clubs in Wyoming, Montana, and Idaho. Finally in 1960 Congress, influenced by "grass-roots" testimonies, passed the enabling legislation (S.1886) to give the FCC authority to license I watt translators (Docket 12116).

During the late 1950s Craney decided to sell his Pacific Northwest holdings, including KXL and KXLY. Then in 1961 he sold his Z Bar Network to Joseph Sample. Retired from broadcasting and marketing, Craney took a more active roll in translator lobbying. Assisted by James B. Beamer, of Livingston, he assumed the presidency of the newly named Tri-State Television Translator Association and in 1967 Craney led the move to reorganize Tri-State into becoming the National Television Translator Association. Judge Nat Allen, of Roundup, served as president while Craney edited the Bulletin which disseminated news and technological information throughout the country.

Though Craney stepped aside as editor in 1970, he continued to be the forceful influence that had led to more power and common carrier microwave for all translators, the inclusion of FM translators in the Association and the licensing of satellite translators. By the mid-1970s the effectiveness of the National Translator Association's lobbying was most evident.

Content Description

The broad scope of the Craney materials, coupled with the rapidly expanding nature of the radio and television technologies makes this a complex collection. In order to facilitate research it has been arranged in four major subgroups: the Edmund B. Craney Subgroup, the Stations Subgroup, the Advertising and Promotional Subgroup, and the Broadcasting Associations Subgroup. The EDMUND B. CRANEY SUBGROUP is composed of Craney's general correspondence files and his subject files. This core material spans several decades and has been kept together to maintain continuity. In this core section Craney's long-time association with Burton K. Wheeler, his business relationships with NBC and the FCC, and his correspondence with broadcasters throughout the country document the growth of the industry from 1922-1979. The STATIONS SUBGROUP includes a diverse collection of materials that deal with Craney's stations and the Z Bar and XL Networks. Correspondence, program and political-campaign contracts, yearbook reports, and subject files characterize the operations of each. In programming, the Z Bar Network's Montana Booster campaign, Montana Radio Forum, and the 1950 award-winning KXLJ Legislative Highlights coverage are of particular interest. The ADVERTISING AND PROMOTIONAL SUBGROUP contains correspondence, yearbook reports, and subject files that provide a complete view of the growth of Craney's broadcasting business. Craney formed sales and promotional organizations for his Montana and Pacific Northwest stations and like other broadcasters he hired station representatives such as Gene Furgason, Tracy Moore, and Wythe Walker to secure national accounts. Subject files contain promotional materials on the Pacific Northwest Playground publication and on the Parade of Products campaigns. In 1947, 1953, and 1954 the XL stations received Billboard awards for radio promotion. The last section is the BROADCASTING ASSOCIATIONS SUBGROUP. It includes records of the trade organization NAB and of numerous radio and television lobbying associations that Craney either organized or directed. Also documented is Craney's leadership in the Montana Association of Broadcasters and his involvement in the NAB management's handling of the ASCAP copyright controversy during the late 1930s. Correspondence with NAB officers and attorneys deals with key issues and Craney's subsequent resignation from NAB in 1941. Correspondence, organizational material, and subject files outline the aims and membership of the various groups opposed to ASCAP. This subgroup also contains correspondence between Craney and his attorneys (especially Fanney Litvin ), FCC officials, broadcasters, and politicians that documents Craney's influence on the growing television industry and illuminates the relationship between Congress and the FCC. Processing Note: During the processing of this collection it was not always possible to group materials on similar subjects together. For example, ASCAP and FCC subject files are located both in the core section and in pertinent other subgroups. Craney created his own files (32-1, 32-2, 34-6, 36-1, 36-2, 47-10, 193-1, 246-10, 248-2) and bound Translator Volumes that contain correspondence and Bulletin materials. Where related records are located in more than one area, cross references to individuals and organizations direct the researcher to all connections.

Arrangement

by series

Administrative Information

Acquisition Information Acquisition Information:

available upon request

Use of the Collection

Restrictions on Access 

Collection is open for research

Restrictions on Use 

The Montana Historical Society is the owner of the materials in the Research Library and makes available reproductions for research, publication, and other uses. Written permission must be obtained from the Research Library before any reproduction use. The Society does not necessarily hold copyright to all of the materials in the collections. In some cases, permission for use may require seeking additional authorization from the copyright owners.

Preferred Citation 

[item description and date]. Edmund B. Craney papers, 1916-1979. Manuscript Collection 122. [box and folder number]. Montana Historical Society Research Center. Archives. Helena, Montana.

Subjects

This collection is indexed under the following headings in the Montana Historical Society Archives catalog. Researchers desiring materials about related topics, persons, or places should search under these terms.

 
Lobbying
Radio broadcasting
Telecommunication policy
Television broadcasting
Bozeman (Mont.)--Commerce
Butte (Mont.)--Commerce
Butte (Mont.)--Politics and government
Butte (Mont.)--Social life and customs
Colorado--Industries
Great Falls (Mont.)--Commerce
Helena (Mont.)--Commerce
Idaho--Industries
Oregon--Industries
Spokane (Wash.)--Commerce
United States--Politics and government
Washington (State)--Industries
Wyoming
Wyoming--Commerce

Detailed Description of the Collection

The following section contains a detailed listing of the materials in the collection


 

Edmund B. Craney Subgroup

 
Container(s)
Description
Dates
   
Biographical Materials
 
 
box/folder
1 / 1


Swan Lake Memories (manuscript)
  1916-1919
 
1 / 2

Miscellany
  1929-1979
 
1 / 3-5

Montana Broadcasters Association nomination form and background materials from scrapbook
  1937-1993
   
General Correspondence
 
 
2 / 1

Symons Investment Company
  1927
 
2 / 2

P-M (correspondents include W.D. Prichason; C.W. Myers)
  1928
 
2 / 3

Symons Investment Company
  1928
 
2 / 4

B-C (correspondents include E.B. Craney; Butte Chamber of Commerce; Columbia Broadcasting System)
  1929
 
2 / 5

K (correspondents include Symons Broadcasting Company, KGIR; Irving V. Koch Company)
  1929
 
2 / 6

KGIR opening program (sampling)
  1929
 
2 / 7

National Broadcasting Company
  1929
 
2 / 8

P-U (correspondents include W.D. Prichason and Associates; United States Department of Agriculture; KGIR, Inc.; Federal Radio Commission; Department of Commerce)
  1929
 
2 / 9

Thomas J. Walsh
  1929
 
2 / 10

Burton K. Wheeler
  1929
 
2 / 11

A-H (correspondents include Associated Music Publishers Inc.; Butte Chamber of Commerce; Columbia Broadcasting Systems; Hugh Barrett Dobbs Productions)
  1930
 
2 / 12

K (correspondents include KGIR, Inc.; Louis Wasmer, Inc.; KHQ; Station KSL)
  1930
 
2 / 13

M (correspondents include Metals Bank & Trust Co.; McGregor and Ingram Inc., Ltd.; Collector of Internal Revenue; Montana State Treasurer)
  1930
 
2 / 14

National Broadcasting Company
  1930
 
2 / 15

U (correspondents include United States Department of Agriculture; Department of Commerce; Electrical Workers, Union No. 623)
  1930
 
2 / 16

Thomas J. Walsh
  1930
 
2 / 17

Burton K. Wheeler
  1930
 
2 / 18

W (correspondents include Westcoast Broadcasting Company; New Washington Hotel)
  1930
 
2 / 19

A-B (correspondents include A.T. Sears and Company; Butte Chamber of Commerce)
  1931
 
2 / 20

C (correspondents include Columbia Broadcasting System)
  1931
 
2 / 21

K-L (correspondents include KGKY Hilliard Company; KSEI Radio Service Corporation; Station KSL; KFPY Radio; KHQ Radio; KXRO Radio; KVOS Radio; KPCB Radio; KPQ Radio; Radio Station KOMO; KGIR Radio; L.W. Wendt Company Advertising)
  1931
 
2 / 22

National Broadcasting Company
  1931
 
2 / 23

P-U (correspondents include W.D. Prichason; United States Weather Bureau)
  1931
 
2 / 24

Thomas J. Walsh
  1931
 
2 / 25

Burton K. Wheeler
  1931
 
3 / 1

A-E (correspondents include A.T. Sears and Son, Inc.; Critchfield and Company; Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc.; United States Senate, Committee on Interstate Commerce; John M. Evans)
  1932
 
3 / 2

K (correspondents include KGIR Radio; KGKY Radio; KSEI Radio; KSL Radio; KDYL Radio; KVOS Radio)
  1932
 
3 / 3

L-M (correspondents include Scott Leavitt; MacGregor and Sollie Inc., Ltd. Electrical Recording Laboratories; Patrick and Company)
  1932
 
3 / 4

National Broadcasting Company
  1932
 
3 / 5

U (correspondents include United States Department of Agriculture)
  1932
 
3 / 6

Thomas J. Walsh
  1932
 
3 / 7

Burton K. Wheeler
  1932
 
3 / 8

A-I (correspondents include A.T. Sears and Son, Inc.; Butte Chamber of Commerce; Century Music Publishing Company; Indiana Song Bureau)
  1933
 
3 / 9

KGIR Listeners' Requests (sampling)
  1933
 
3 / 10

K (correspondents include KGIR Radio Listeners Ideas)
  1933
 
3 / 11

L-M (correspondents include T.P. Littlepage; MacGregor and Sollie, Inc.; R.B. McCoy; Metals Bank and Trust Company; M.M. Cole Publishing Company)
  1933
 
3 / 12

National Broadcasting Company
  1933
 
3 / 13

S-V (correspondents include Southern Music Publishing Company, Inc.; Paul Spearman; O.P. Soule)
  1933
 
3 / 14

Burton K. Wheeler
  1933
 
3 / 15

W (correspondents include Wired Radio, Inc.; World Broadcasting System, Inc.)
  1933
 
4 / 1

A (correspondents include Associated Music Publishers, Inc.; A.T. Sears and Son, Inc.)
  1934
 
4 / 2

B-J (correspondents include Harry Bucher; Butte Chamber of Commerce; Butte Miners Union)
  1934
 
4 / 3

K (correspondents include KFYR Radio; KGKY Radio; KHQ and KGA Radio; KOIN Radio; KSL Radio; Station KTW)
  1934
 
4 / 4

Montana stations
  1934
 
4 / 5

M (correspondents include MacGregor and Sollie, Inc.; Montana Fish and Game Commission)
  1934
 
4 / 6

National Broadcasting Company
  1934
 
4 / 7

R-S (correspondents include Russell C. Comer Advertising Company; Paul D.P. Spearman)
  1934
 
4 / 8

U (correspondents include United States Department of Agriculture; United States Department of Commerce, Bureau of Fisheries; United States Department of Justice)
  1934
 
4 / 9

Burton K. Wheeler
  1934
 
4 / 10

W (correspondents include World Broadcasting System, Inc.)
  1934
 
4 / 11

A-B (correspondents include Earl L. Blivven; Alfred Music Company, Inc.; Associated Music Publishers, Inc.; A.T. Sears and Son, Inc.; Augsburg Publishing House; Braun Organization; City of Butte; Musicians' Association of Butte, Mont.)
  1935
 
4 / 12

C (correspondents include Carl Fischer, Inc.; Chappell and Company, Inc.; Clarence Williams Music Publishing Company, Inc.; Congoin Company; Lockwood-Shackelford Company; Columbia Broadcasting System; Crawford Music Corporation)
  1935
 
4 / 13

Kenneth C. Davis
  1935
 
4 / 14

E-J (correspondents include Elks Magazine; Famous Music Corporation; Forester Music Publishers, Incorporation; Harms Inc.; Harry Engel, Inc.; Inspiration Publishers; Jenkins Music Company; Jerry Vogel Music Company, Inc.; Joe Morris Music Company; Joseph Publishing Company)
  1935
 
4 / 15

K (correspondents include KFYR Radio; KHQ Radio; KHQ and KGA Broadcasting; KOIN Radio; KFI Radio; Kornheiser-Schuster; KSL Radio)
  1935
 
4 / 16

L-M (correspondents include Langlois and Wentworth, Inc.; Leo Feist, Inc.; Josiah K. Lilly; MacGregor and Sollie, Inc.; Max Dreyfus; Melrose Brothers Music Company, Inc.; Milsons Music Publishing, Corporation; M.M. Cole Publishing Company; Music Publishers Holding Corporation; M. Witmark and Sons)
  1935
 
4 / 17

National Broadcasting Company
  1935
 
4 / 18

R-S (correspondents include Remick Music Corporation; Roy Music Company, Inc.; Sam Fox Publishing Company; Santly Brothers, Incorporation; Society of European Stage Authors and Composers, Inc.; Southern Music Publishers Company; Standard Radio Advertising Company; Seth Ely; Stasny-Lang, Inc.)
  1935
 
4 / 19

U (correspondents include United States Department of Commerce; United States Geological Survey; United States Treasury; Universal Auto Service)
  1935
 
4 / 20

Burton K. Wheeler
  1935
 
4 / 21

W (correspondents include World Broadcasting System, Inc.; World Music Service)
  1935
 
5 / 1

A-B (correspondents include Advertising Federation of America; A.T. Falk; American Society of Recording Artists; American Lutheran Publication Board; Associated Music Publishers, Inc.; Augustana Book Concern; Ben Bolt Song Productions; Bibo-Lang, Inc.; Frank G. Blair; Bob Miller, Inc.; John W. Bonner; Hubert J. Braun; Boosey, Hawkes and Belwin, Inc.; Broadcast Advertising; Brunjes, Carlo and Sanders, Inc.; Butte Anti-Tuberculosis Society; Butte Council No. 668, Knights of Columbus)
  1936
 
5 / 2

C (correspondents include Frank Capano; Angelo Caritoni; Carl Fisher, Inc.; Chappell and Company, Inc.; Theodore J. Collins; Columbia Broadcasting System; Concordia Publishing House; Congoin Company; Continental Oil Company; George W. Cooper; Crawford Music Corporation; Cross and Winge Inc.; Sylvester L. Cross)
  1936
 
5 / 3-5

Kenneth C. Davis
  1936
 
5 / 6

D-F (correspondents include Democratic National Committee; Donaldson-Douglas and Gumble, Inc.; Edward Schuberth and Company, Inc.; Famous-Dorana Radio Productions; Forster Music Publisher, Inc.; Fourth of July Committee; Frank Capano Music Publisher; Schwartz and Frohlich)
  1936
 
5 / 7

H-J (correspondents include Harper-Meggee, Inc.; Harry Engel Music Publishers Inc.; Harry Von Tilzer Music Publishing Company; Holt for Governor Club; Hope Publishing Company; Imperial Distributing Corporation; Indiana Song Bureau; International Brotherhood of Blacksmiths, Drop Forgers and Helpers; Irving Berlin Inc.; Joe Davis Inc.; Joseph Hershey McGillvra; Judd and Browne Music Publishers)
  1936
 
5 / 8

KASP-KOVC
  1936
 
5 / 9

KSFO-KWYO
  1936
 
5 / 10

L (correspondents include Leo Feist Inc.; Loucks and Scharfeld; Lang-Worth Feature Programs Inc.)
  1936
 
5 / 11

Montana stations
  1936
 
5 / 12

M (correspondents include Melrose Brothers Music Company; Mills Music Inc.; M.M. Cole Publishing Company; Montana Labor News; Movietone Music Corporation; Music Products Corporation; Music Publishers' Protective Association; Music Publishers Holding Corporatation)
  1936
 
5 / 13-14

National Broadcasting Company
  1936
 
5 / 15

N-R (correspondents include Nattrass-Schenck Inc.; E.C. Page; Anne H. Poel; Radio Transcription Company; Montana Power Company; Republican State Central Committee; Rialto Music Publishing Company)
  1936
 
6 / 1

S (correspondents include Sam Fox Publishing Company; Santly Brothers-Joy, Inc.; B. Schumann; Schuster Miller Music Publisher Inc.; Shapiro, Bernstein and Company; Society of European Stage Authors and Composers, Inc.; Ray Soldwell; Sons of the Pioneers; Standard Radio Inc. Stasny-Lang Inc.; Sweet and Lyone Music Publishers)
  1936
 
6 / 2

T (correspondents include Titan Production Company; Transradio Press; Tucker-Marhant Music Publishers)
  1936
 
6 / 3

U-V (correspondents include United States Department of Agriculture; United States Department of Commerce; Vogel Music Company)
  1936
 
6 / 4

Burton K. Wheeler
  1936
 
6 / 5

WCFH-WLW
  1936
 
6 / 6

WNAB-WQAM
  1936
 
6 / 7

A-B (correspondents include American Baptist Publication Society; Associated Music Publishers; C.L. Barnhouse; Beaumont and Hohman Inc.; Bendix Radio Corporation; Bendix Marine Products Company Inc.; Robert Berger; Allyn and Bacon; Bryan, Griffith and Brunson, Inc.; Butte Aerie No. 11, B.F.O.E; Butte Miners Ladies' Auxiliary; Butte Musicians Association; Butte Rotana Club)
  1937
 
6 / 8

C (correspondents include Columbia Broadcasting System; Ed Craney; Charles Cooper; Cross and Winge Inc.)
  1937
 
6 / 9-10

Kenneth C. Davis
  1937
 
6 / 11

D-I (correspondents include Dan B. Miner Company; Donaldson, Douglas and Gumble; Edward B. Marks Music Corporation; James Eldridge; Daryl C. Doran; Famous-Dorana Radio Productions; Gilbert C. Fochs; J. Fisher and Brothers; Gordon-Allen, Ltd.; Wendell Hall; H.D. Lee Mercantile Company; William J. Hotz; The Imperial; Indiana Song Bureau)
  1937
 
6 / 12-14

J (correspondents include Joseph McGillvra)
  Jan.-Dec., 1937
 
7 / 1

KANS-KGW
  1937
 
7 / 2

KNQ-KOL
  1937
 
7 / 3

KRCJ-KXA
  1937
 
7 / 4

L (correspondents include Lang-Worth Feature Programs Inc.; C.O. Langlois)
  1937
 
7 / 5

Montana Stations
  1937
 
7 / 6

M (correspondents include The Madison Publishing Company; Frankie Masters; Parker Morelli Motor Company; Montana Hardware Company; Montana Tuberculosis Association)
  1937
 
7 / 7-8

National Broadcasting Company
  1937
 
7 / 9

O-R (correspondents include Jerry J. O'Connell; Collector Internal Revenue; Robert Louis Purcell; Radio Features Inc.; Radio Transcription Company; Montana Power Company; Ronan Commercial Club; R.U. McIntosh and Associates)
  1937
 
7 / 10

S (correspondents include Santly Brothers-Joy Inc.; Irving Siegel; The Standard Publishing Company; Standard Radio Inc.; Stone's Music Store; W.G. Smillie)
  1937
 
7 / 11

T-V (correspondents include Tams-Witmark Music Library Inc.; Titan Productions; Sherman Hotel; Hotel Statler; Totem Broadcasters, Inc.; Tullear Meredith Company; Twentieth Century Music Publishers; United States Department of Agriculture; United States Department of Labor; United States Treasury Department; Veterans of Freign Wars)
  1937
 
7 / 12

Burton K. Wheeler
  1937
 
7 / 13

WAGA-WJJD
  1937
 
7 / 14

WLVA-WTMJ
  1937
 
7 / 15

X (correspondents include X-L Radio Productions)
  1937
 
8 / 1

A (correspondents include ABC Standard Music Publications, Inc.; Adam Hat Stores; The Advertiser; Aetna Life Insurance Company; Albers Brothers Milling Company; Andrew Almassey; American Candy Shop; American Civil Liberties Union; Butte Musicians Association; American-Finnish Delaware Tercentenary Committee; American Gem Mines; The American Golf Institute; Anaconda Sales Company; Anaconda Copper Mining Company; Ralph J. Anderson, Associate Justice; A.P.A. Music Company; Arthur Kudner Inc.; The Artkraft Sign Company; Associated Broadcasting Corporation; Associated Music Publishers, Inc.; Associated Recorded Program Service; Atlas Productions, Inc.; Governor Roy E. Ayers)
  1938
 
8 / 2

B (correspondents include B and B Cash Grocery; Osborne E. Back; Senator Josiah W. Bailey; The Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company; Barnes Chase Company; Bendix Radio Corporation; Bernarr Macfadden Foundation, Inc.; Frank G. Blair; Billboard Publishing Company; Mirko Blaskovich; Boosey, Hawkes, Belwin, Inc.; Effie Bosley; Boulder Hot Springs; Bozeman Chamber of Commerce; Broadcast Sales Directors; Brooke, Smith and French, Inc.; Dr. R.A. Brooks; Brunswick Record Corporation; Bryant-Griffith and Brunson, Inc.; Butte Anti-Tuberculosis Society; Butte Council No. 668 Knights of Columbus; Butte Miners' Union No. 1; Butte Workers Alliance)
  1938
 
8 / 3

C (correspondents include Louis Caldwell; Calhoun Advertising Agency; Campbell-Ewald Company; Cape Cod Chambers of Commerce; Carl Byoir and Associates, Inc.; Carter Products, Inc.; Central California Broadcasters, Inc.; Charles H. Mayne Company; Chester M. Wright and Associates; Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific Railroad Company; Chrysler Motor Corporation; The Christopher Publishing House; Columbian Music Publishers; The Committee for the Celebration of the President's Birthday; Committee on Scientific Aids to Learning; Congressional Intelligence Inc.; Consolidated Radio Artists, Inc.; Coolidge Advertising Company; C.P. McGregor; Cross and Winge Inc.; C.R. Brazier and Company; The Courier-Journal; Cox and Tanz)
  1938
 
8 / 4

Kenneth C. Davis
  1938
 
8 / 5

D (correspondents include Dan B. Miner Company; Henry Dawson; Decca Records, Inc.; Rilla Dexter; City of Dillon; Donahue and Coe, Inc.; Don Lee Broadcasting System; Dortch Cookie Company; Ralph P. Dunn)
  1938
 
8 / 6

E (correspondents include Williard Easterley; Eddy's Bakery; Edward B. Marks Music Corporation; Elephant Orchards; Elk Pharmacy; Grand Lodge Order of Elks; Earnest A. Peterson; Miles Elliott, Jr.; Empire Music Publishing Company; Exclusive Publications, Incorporation)
  1938
 
8 / 7

F (correspondents include Farmers Educational and Co-operative Union of America; Federal Advertising Agency; Fidelity and Deposit Company of Marland; Field, Moses and Jones, Inc.; First Church of Christ, Scientist; The Flax Company; Florida Association of Broadcasters; Gilbert Freeman; Ford Motor Company; S.C. Ford, Attorney at law; Fortune Subscription Department; Jack Fritz)
  1938
 
8 / 8

G (correspondents include Alma Gandenberger; D.A. Galt; Gamble Store; Garden City Floral Company; Gardiner Commercial Club; General Electric Company; General Foods; General Mills Inc.; Howard Gibbs; Glidden Company; Goodhousekeeping Magazine; Gordon-Allen, Ltd.; Gordon's Jewelry; The Gospel Publishing House; Goughs Corner; Tom Greenfield Inc.; Albert Grorud; Harry L. Grossman; The Gruen Watch Company; Glendon Gunderson)
  1938
 
8 / 9

Milton W. Harrison
  1938
 
8 / 10

H (correspondents include William J. Hale; B.H. Hall; Charles Hankinson; Hansen Packing Company; Hardin and Gagner Insurance Agency; Harlowton Public Schools; Harold S. Chamberlin and Associates; Harry Atkinson Inc.; Harry Martin Enterprises; Reverend Harvey C. Hartling; Hat Box; The Hay-Adams House; Hays MacFarland and Company; Heffelfinger Publications; Helena Diocesan Council; Henacres Poultry Farms; Hennessy's of Butte, Mont. Charles T. Holland, Inc.; Hotel Deer Lodge; Virgil Howell; H.W. Kastor and Sons Advertising Company)
  1938
 
8 / 11

I-J (correspondents include International Radio Sales; Iowa Broadcasting System; James R. Lunke and Associates; John Morrell and Company; Nell M. Jones; Joseph Hershey McGillvra)
  1938
 
8 / 12

KABR-KLO
  1938
 
8 / 13

KMBC-KVOS
  1938
 
9 / 1-3

L (correspondents include Lang-Worth Inc.; Lord and Thomas; Lowney and Williams; James R. Lunke and Associates; A.F. Lamey; Lever Brothers Company; L.L. Locke; J.T. Lombardi; Jim Love; A.E. Lundgen)
  Jan.-Dec., 1938
 
9 / 4

Montana schools music clearances (sampling)
  1938
 
9 / 5

Montana Stations
  1938
 
9 / 6

M (correspondents include Ed McAtee; Bob Mackie; Manhattan Electrical Bargain House; Marshal Wells; Market Research Corporation; Masterson's Food Products Company; W.D. Martin; Margot Massey; Margaret Mattson; MelO-Art Music Publishers; George Mennet; Metals Bank and Trust Company; Mellor Pro. and Paper Company; James O. Melton; Midland Garage; R.P. Milne; John Mogus; Frank Monaghan; Monarch Lumber Company; Montana Chiroproctic Association; Montana Federation of Women's Clubs; Montana Association of F.F.A.; Montana Hardware Company; Montana Milk Control Board; Montana Stock and Bonds Company; Montgomery Ward Company; Morris Schenker Roth Inc.; Mount Vernon Nursery; Mullens and Carner; Edward Murphy; Music Publishers Holding Corporation; Mutual Broadcasting System, Inc.)
  1938
 
9 / 7-8

National Broadcasting Company
  1938
 
9 / 9

N (correspondents include Naegele Printing Company; National Association of Manufacturers; National Association of Performing Artists; National Council of Catholic Men; National Council of Catholic Women; National Education Association of the United States; The National Emergency Council; National Geographic Society; National Ice Advertising, Inc.; National Society for the Prevention of Blindness; Neisser, Meyerhoff, Inc.; John Nelson; Newby, Person and Flitcraft; Newell-Emmett Company, Inc.; Nola Music Publications; Northern Pacific Railway; Northwest Radio Advertising Company, Inc.; Northwestern Auto Supply)
  1938
 
9 / 10

O-P (correspondents include Johnny O'Brien; Owl Creek Coal Company; Stanley Opie; Mamie Ott; Outdoor ad Sales System; Oxydol; Pacific Coast Borax Company; William A. Page; Paine Furniture Company; Parker Printing and Litho Company; Al Pearce; Pease's Jewelers; C.F. Peters; Pie Shop Cafe; Audry Pierce; Pierce Watch Company; Poetry House; Polson Regatta Association; The Pony Express Courier; Premier Radio Enterprises; Presba, Fellers and Presba; Pesto Recording Corporation; The Procter and Gamble Distributer Company; The Pruett Company; Purity Bakeries Corporation)
  1938
 
9 / 11

Q-R (correspondents include The Quarrie Corporation Publishers; Radiad Service; Radio Art; Radio Daily; Radio Features, Inc.; Radio Guide; Railway Express Agency; Readers Digest Association; Red Comet Automatic Fire Control; Charles Reeves; Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Inst.; Republican National Committee; Republican State Central Committee; The Montana Young Republicans; Harlow P. Roberts; Roche, Williams and Cunnyngham, Inc.; Rocky Mountain Sportsmen's Association; George Roesler; Rogers and Smith Advertising; Royal Milling Company; The Rubber Manufacturers Association; R.U. McIntosh and Associates; Run Proof Manufacturing Company)
  1938
 
9 / 12

David Sarnoff
  1938
 
9 / 13

S (correspondents include Safeway Stores, Inc.; Sales Management; The Salvation Army; Save More Market; Scott-Telender Advertising Agency; Scott Typewriter Company; Silver Bow Motor Car Company; Skagit Broadcasting Association; Sladich's; Spokane Stamp Works; M. Stams; Standard Mailing Machines Company; Standard Radio; Stanton Brothers Ltd.; Star Engraving Company, Ltd.; The Star Printery; Star Radio Programs, Inc.; Stevens and Wallis; Sweet Candy Company)
  1938
 
9 / 14

T (correspondents include Dick Hunt and Dan Thomas; Titan Production Company Inc.; Tracy, Locke, Dawson, Inc.)
  1938
 
9 / 15

United States, Federal Communications Commission
  1938
 
9 / 16

U (correspondents include Union Pacific Railroad Company; United States Department of Commerce; United States Federal Housing Administration; United States Federal Trade Commission; United States Department of the Interior; United States Post Office Department; United States War Department Air Corps; United States Works Progress Administration; The University of Chicago)
  1938
 
10 / 1

Burton K. Wheeler
  1938
 
10 / 2

WADE-WIRE
  1938
 
10 / 3

WILL-WWJ
  1938
 
10 / 4

A (correspondents include Affiliated Music Corporation; The Aitkin-Kynett Company; F.O. Alexander; Musicians Association; Associated Music Publishers, Inc.; Associated Recorded Program Service)
  1939
 
10 / 5

B (correspondents include B.B.D. and O., Inc.; Robert D. Martin; Bendix Radio Corporation; A.J. Bretibach; Buffalo Broadcasting Corporation; Buttrey Broadcast, Inc.)
  1939
 
10 / 6

C (correspondents include State of California Building and Loan Commissioner; Cameron Store; The Caples Company; Columbia Broadcasting System; C.P. MacGregor; The Crosley Corporation; Harold S. Cosier)
  1939
 
10 / 7-8

Kenneth C. Davis
  1939
 
10 / 9

D-G (correspondents include Dan Dunn Productions; Decca Records, Inc.; The Courier-Journal; A. Pearley Feen; Gene Furgason and Company)
  1939
 
10 / 10

Milton W. Harrison
  1939
 
10 / 11

H-J (correspondents include Harry Atkinson, Inc.; James C. Hostetler; H.T. FitzSimons Company; V.R. Hughes; Iowa Broadcasting Company)
  1939
 
10 / 12

K (correspondents include Radio Station KBIX; Radio Station KFYR; KOIN The Journal; KOL Seattle Broadcasting Company; Radio Station KOOS; KSCJ The Journal Station; Station KSL; KTFI Radio Broadcasting Corporation; KUOA-5000; Radio Station KVOS)
  1939
 
10 / 13-15

L (correspondents include Lang-Worth Feature Programs Inc.; Leeds Music Corporation; Lorenz Publishing Company)
  Jan.-Dec., 1939
 
11 / 1

Montana schools music clearances (sampling)
  1939
 
11 / 2

M (correspondents include Robert MacNab, Jr.; Quinto Maganini; Montana Council on Civic Broadcasting; Montana Historical Society; Montana Liberal; James E. Murray; Mutual Broadcasting System, Inc.; Mutual Memorandum)
  1939
 
11 / 3-5

National Broadcasting Company
  1939
 
11 / 6

P-R (correspondents include Pen-Sylvan Publications; Presto Recording Corporation; Proctor and Gamble; RCA Manufacturing Company, Inc.; Radio Producers of Hollywood; Radio Service Corporation of Utah; Radio Transcription Company of America, Limited; Rodeheaver Hall-Mack Company; R.U. McIntosh and Associates Inc.)
  1939
 
11 / 7

S-T (correspondents include Society of European Stage Authors and Composers, Inc.; Son of the Pioneers, Inc.; Spot Broadcasting; Standard Radio; Stasny Music Corporation; George Sturley Radio Shop and Service; Titan Recording Studios)
  1939
 
11 / 8

United States, Federal Communications Commission
  1939
 
11 / 9

U-V (correspondents include United States Federal Trade Commission; United States Federal Works Agency; United States Department of the Interior; United States Treasury Department; Vanguard Songs Inc.)
  1939
 
11 / 10

Burton K. Wheeler
  1939
 
11 / 11

WADE-WHK
  1939
 
11 / 12

WHN-WQAM
  1939
 
11 / 13

WSB-WTMJ
  1939
 
11 / 14

A (correspondents include A-1 Music Publishers of America; ABE Lyman Enterprises; Ace Music Company; B.R. Albin; F.O. Alexander; The American Baptist Publication Society; America First Committee; American Lutheran Publication Board; American Safety Razor Corporation; Anaconda Senior High School; Albert Anderson; Ira B. Arnstein; Ascot Publishing House; Associated Music Publishers, Inc.; Aurora Record Company; Governor Roy Ayers)
  1940
 
11 / 15

B (correspondents include Barrett and Bassett Radio Programs; Batten, Barton, Durstine and Osborn, Inc.; Beacon Music Company; Charles Belden; Bell Music Company; Ben Bolt Song Productions; Benton and Bowles, Inc.; Busch and Stohlberg; The Butte Chamber of Commerce; Butte Neon Company)
  1940
 
11 / 16

Cal-Col
  1940
 
11 / 17

Com-Cmp
  1940
 
11 / 18

Csm-Cws
  1940
 
12 / 1-3

Kenneth C. Davis
  1940
 
12 / 4

D-E (correspondents include Dan Dunn Productions; D.O. Evans Company; J.V. DeCimber; Democratic State Central Commmittee; Herman Dettmer; Glenn Adelbert Dewey; Doraine Music Publishing Company; Alfred F. Dougherty; Draesemer Radio Productions; Eddy's Bakery; Edward B. Marks Music Corporation; Empire Music; Encore Music Publications Inc.)
  1940
 
12 / 5

F-G (correspondents include Federal Transcribed Programs; S.C. Ford; Fox Feature Syndicate, Inc.; Frances DeSantis Music Publisher; Garrick Music Publications; Gennett Records; George F. Briegel, Inc.; George Logan Price Inc.; Gillette Safety Razor Company; James G. Golseth; Gordon V. Thompson Music Publishers; Gospel Publishing House)
  1940
 
12 / 6

Milton W. Harrison
  1940
 
12 / 7

H-J (correspondents include Harmonica Edition; Harold H. Clapp. Inc.; Harry Atkinson Inc.; Hennessey's Department Store; Ray Hibbeler; Hollywood Hit Publishers; Gang Hughes Store; Irving Berlin Inc.; Charles L. Johnson; Joseph Hersey McGillvra)
  1940
 
12 / 8

KGIR music requests (sampling)
  1940
 
12 / 9

KAN-KOB
  1940
 
12 / 10

KROD-KYOS
  1940
 
12 / 11

L (correspondents include Lamey for Governor Club; Lang-Worth Feature Programs Inc.; C.O. Langlois; Leuthold-for-Governor Club; Lord & Thomas Advertising; Lysle Tomerlin)
  1940
 
12 / 12

Mike Mansfield
  1940
 
12 / 13-14

Montana Stations
  1940
 
12 / 15

Mc-Mon
  1940
 
12 / 16

Mos-Mut
  1940
 
13 / 1-3

National Broadcasting Company
  1940
 
13 / 4

N-P (correspondents include National Association for blind Composers, Inc.; Holland Osborn; National Music Camp; Neil A. KJOS Music Company; New Era Music Corporation; Betty Newlon; George W. Nickerson; Nola Music Publication; Jerry J. O'Connell; Pacific Productions, Inc.; Frank W. Purkett; Paramont Studio; Paulson and Essert; Pinkard Publications; Polleck Music Publishing Company; West L. Powell; Martha Knight; Presto Recording Corporation; Proctor and Gamble Company; Prosser Music Publishing Company)
  1940
 
13 / 5

R (correspondents include RCA Victor Company; RCA Manufacturing Company, Inc.; Radio Music Company; Radio News Reel; Radio Producers of Hollywood; Radio Transcription Company of America, Limited; Rex Music Publishers; Roe and Krippene Music Publishers Inc.; R.U. McIntosh and Associates, Inc.)
  1940
 
13 / 6

David Sarnoff
  1940
 
13 / 7

Silver Bow Ministerial Association
  1940
 
13 / 8

S (correspondent include Sacred and Spiritual Music Company, Inc.; S.A.M.C.A.M.P. of America; Society of European S.A. and C., Inc.; Sildac Music Publishing Company; Sing Song Music Company; Bob Smith; Songte Musications; Songtex Music Company; S.O.S. Publishers; Spot Broadcasting; Standard Radio; Sudlik and Siegel Music Publishers; Swan Music Publishing Company; D.W. Symons)
  1940
 
13 / 9

T (correspondent include Hazel J. Talent; Thomas Thexton; Topnotch Music Company; Tracy, Locke, Dawson, Inc.; Transcribed Radio Shows; Twentieth Century Radio Productions)
  1940
 
13 / 10

U-V (correspondent include Farm Credit Administration Washington, D.C.; United States Department of Agriculture Weather Bureau; Vanguard Songs, Inc.)
  1940
 
13 / 11

Burton K. Wheeler
  1940
 
13 / 12

WAL-WEBC
  1940
 
13 / 13

WEMP-WOW
  1940
 
13 / 14

WQAM-WWJ
  1940
 
13 / 15

A (correspondents include Ace Music Company; F.C. Alexander; Allied Music, Inc.; The American Legion Department of Montana; Montana Education Association; American Red Cross; Arthur Meyerhoff and Company Advertising Merchandising)
  1941
 
13 / 16

Bai-Bot
  1941
 
13 / 17

Bra-But
  1941
 
14 / 1

C (correspondents include Caples Company Advertising; Centenary Observance Establishment of Catholicity in Montana; Julia Carson; Columbia Broadcasting Systems, Inc.; Compton Advertising, Inc.; C.P. MacGregor Transcription Company)
  1941
 
14 / 2

Kenneth C. Davis
  1941
 
14 / 3

D-E (correspondents include Joseph T. Daly; Carmel Dire; Edward T. Dussault; Duval Hardware Company; Guy Earl; Casa de las Caras; Edward Sloman Productions; Tom Elliott; Encore Music Publishing Inc.; Eric Bernay's Music Shop; L. Erickson; George Essert; Erwin Wasey and Company; Trevor Evans)
  1941
 
14 / 4

F-H (correspondents include Farmers State Bank of Worland; The Flax Company; Forster Music Publishers, Inc.; Fortune; Willard E. Fraser; Montana Association of F.F.A.; F.W. Fitch Company; Gillette Safety Razor Company; Gillham Advertising Agency; Harry S. Goodman; H.S.G. Advertising Agency Inc.; Harry T. Brown Company; Ruby Hauser; E.G. Hendrickson; Alma Higgins; Hollywood Hit Publishers; Howard C. Brown Company)
  1941
 
14 / 5

I-J (correspondents include Idaho Live Stock Auction Company; Initial-It, Inc.; Ivey and Ellington Inc. Advertising; J.E. Erback Company; J.M. Mathes Inc. Advertising; Wylie Jones; Walter Johnson; Wayndle Royce Johnson; Joseph Hershey Mcgillvra; J. Walter Thompson Company)
  1941
 
14 / 6

KAL-KID
  1941
 
14 / 7

KOA-KWYO
  1941
 
14 / 8

L (correspondents include Cy Langlois; Lang-Worth Feature Programs Inc.; L. and C. Mayers Company, Inc.; Livestock Marketing Service; Lord and Thomas Advertising; L.S. Grammes And Sons, Inc.; Fred Weindel, Jr.)
  1941
 
14 / 9

Montana stations
  1941
 
14 / 10

Music clearances
  1941
 
14 / 11

Mc-Mis
  1941
 
14 / 12

Mon-Mut
  1941
 
14 / 13-15

National Broadcasting Company
  1941
 
14 / 16

N-P (correspondents include National Association for American Composers and Conductors; Northwest Airlines; Jerry J. O'Connell; James F. O'Connor; Lew Penwell; Honorable Senate Claude Pepper; Presto Corporation)
  1941
 
15 / 1

R (correspondents include Radio Attractions Feature Radio Productions; Radio Producers of Hollywood; Radio Music Inc.; Radio Transcription Company of America, Limited; Radio Writers Laboratory; Rand McNally and Company; Ramond R. Morgan Company Advertising; Regent Music Corporation; Rex Music Publishers; Roe-Krippene Music Publishers, Inc.; Ruby Music Publishing Company; R.U. McIntosh and Associates; Ruthrauff and Ryan Inc. Advertising; Russell-Miller Milling Company; Russel M. Seeds Company)
  1941
 
15 / 2

S-T (correspondents include Sacred and Spiritual Music Company, Inc.; Joseph A. Saracini; S.E.S.A.C; Shur Products Company; Spot Broadcasting; Standard Radio; Stamps-Baxter Music and Printing Company, Inc.; Star Printing Company, Inc.; Steele Advertising Agency Inc.; Success Music Company; The Texas Company; Thornton W. Allen Company; Titan Production Company; Tracy, Locke, Dawson, Inc. Advertising; Twentieth Century Radio Productions)
  1941
 
15 / 3

United States, Federal Communications Commission
  1941
 
15 / 4

U-V (correspondents include United Advertising Companies, Inc.; United Broadcasting Company; United States Department of Agriculture; United States Department of Commerce weather Bureau; Federal Trade Commission, Washington; United States Department of the Interior Grazing Service; United States Department of Justice; United States Marine Corps.; United States Navy Recruiting Substation; United States Treasury Department)
  1941
 
15 / 5

Burton K. Wheeler
  1941
 
15 / 6

WAI-WJBK
  1941
 
15 / 7

WKBN-Y
  1941
 
15 / 8

A (correspondents include Robert M. Addison; F.O. Alexander; Allen A. Funt; James P. Finger; American Economic Foundation; The American National Red Cross; American Radio Productions Inc.; Amsterdam Printing and Lithographing Company; Anaconda Mill and Smeltermen's Ladies Auxiliary; Anaconda Sales Company; Anderson Motor Company; Association of National Advertisers Inc.)
  1942
 
15 / 9

Bac-Bro
  1942
 
15 / 10

Buc-But
  1942
 
15 / 11

C (correspondents include Cambell-Mithun, Inc.; Cary Ainsworth Inc.; Chappell and Company, Inc. Music Publishers; Charles Michelson; Chicago Tribune; Christian Science Committee of publiation; The Cincinnati Opera Association; Communist Party of the United States of America; Consumers' Organization; Compton Advertising, Inc.; Bernard Cox; C.P. MacGregorz)
  1942
 
16 / 1

Kenneth C. Davis
  1942
 
16 / 2

D-E (correspondents include Decca Records; Decker Brothers Merchandise Brokers; Ditto Inc.; Frank Dodgson; Draesmer Radio Productions; Dupler's Art Furs Inc.; Earle Ludgin, Inc.; Edward Sloman Productions; Erwin Wasey and Company; Ever Ready Label Corporation)
  1942
 
16 / 3

F (correspondents include Farrand and Farrand; Farrell Publishing Corporation; Federal Telegraph Company; F.L. Rosenthal and Company; Fisher's Dog and Cat Hospital; The Flax Company; Sam A. Ford; Forman, Ford and Company; Frederic W. Ziv Radio Productions; Future Farmers of America; Montana Association of F.F.A.)
  1942
 
16 / 4

G (correspondents include Isabel Gaily; Jeanne Gardiner; G.C. Bird and Associates; The Geil Motor Company; General Electric Company; General Electric Supply Corporation; General Sound Corporation; George Logan Price Inc.; Gillette Safety Razor Company; Gillham Advertising Agency; Don Gorman; Gotham Advertising Company; Grace Gibson; Grant Advertising Inc.; Carol Groeneveld; The Grove Laboratories Inc.)
  1942
 
16 / 5

H-I (correspondents include Milton W. Harrison; Harry S. Goodman; Ruby Hauser; Havre Chamber of Commerce; Herbert Heasley; Fred Heister; E.G. Hendrickson; Henry Souvaine; Carl T. Hoffman; Abbie L. Holliday; Nan Wood Honeyman; Ina Ray Hutton; H.W. Kastor and Sons Advertising Company; Imperial Candy Company; Independent Telephone Repair Company; International Radio Club)
  1942
 
16 / 6

J (correspondents include Volney T. James; J. Fischer and Brothers Music Publishers; John Falkner Arndt and Company; John Gibbs and Company Radio Productions; Howard Johnson Chicago Athletic Club; S.C. Johnson and Son; Joseph Hershey McGillvra; J. Stirling Getchell, Inc.; Charles F. Juttner; J. Walter Thompson Company)
  1942
 
16 / 7

KGIR music clearances
  1942
 
16 / 8

KGIR listener correspondence (sampling)
  1942
 
16 / 9

KAS-KFYR
  1942
 
16 / 10

KIDO-KXOX
  1942
 
16 / 11

L (correspondents include Lager's Poultry Farm and Hatchery; Lang-Worth Feature Programs Inc.; P.F. Leonard; Le Marchand; Le Tourneau Foundation; Lever Brothers Company; Linde Air Products Company; Loose-Wiles Biscuit Company; Lord and Thomas Advertising)
  1942
 
16 / 12

Montana stations
  1942
 
16 / 13

Mc-Mil
  1942
 
16 / 14

Mon-Mut
  1942
 
17 / 1-3

National Broadcasting Company
  1942
 
17 / 4

N-P (correspondents include The National Foundation for Infantile Paralysis, Inc.; Navy Relief Society; Captain J.V. Nicholas; Nock on Wood, Ltd.; Northwest Airlines; James F. O'Connor; The Oklahoma Pubishing Company; R.I. Preis; Paramount Pictures Inc.; Robert N. Pinkerton; Panama City Broadcasting Company Inc.; The Potts-Turnbull Company; Powell Motors; Presto Recording Corporation; The Pruitt Company)
  1942
 
17 / 5

Rad-Rth
  1942
 
17 / 6-7

Rus
  Jan.-Dec., 1942
 
17 / 8

S-T (correspondents include S.C. Johnson and Son, Inc.; Sego Milk Products Company; Virginia Sellers; The Sherris Musical Novelettes; Marley R. Sherris; Silver Bow County Defense Commission; Sound Control Associates; Special Features Syndicate; Spot Broadcasting Inc.; Helen Thomas; Standard Radio; Star Radio Programs Inc.; Sutton Music Shops, Inc.; The Texas Company; T.J. Lanphier Company; Tom Fizdale Inc.; Registrar Motor Vehicles; Twentieth Century Fund)
  1942
 
17 / 9

United States, Offices,, Emergency Management and War Information
  1942
 
17 / 10-11

United States, Treasury Department
  1942
 
17 / 12

U-V (correspondents include United Service Organizations; United Broadcasting System; United States Department of Agriculture; United States Federal Trade Commission Building, Office of Censorship; United States Department of Commerce; United States Department of the Interior; United States Department of Labor; United States Marine Corps; United States Navy Recruiting Bureau; United States Playing Card Company; United States Post Office; United States Rubber Company; United States War Production Board; Vitamins Plus Inc.)
  1942
 
18 / 1

WAL-WGRO
  1942
 
18 / 2

WHB-WLS
  1942
 
18 / 3

WMC-WWJ
  1942
 
18 / 4

Y (correspondents include Young and Rubicam Advertising)
  1942
 
18 / 5

A (correspondents include Advertising Associates; Hart Albin Company; F.O. Alexander; American Red Cross; Anaconda Copper Mining Company; Anaconda Mill and Smeltermen's Union; Anaconda Sales Company; Arthur B. Church Productions; Arthur Kudner, Inc. Advertising; A.S. Boyle Company; Associated Music Publishers, Inc.; Associated Recorded Program Service; The Shuttle-Craft Guild)
  1943
 
18 / 6

B (correspondents include Badger and Browning and Hersey, Inc.; Baldwin and Mermey; Batten, Barton, Durstine and Osborn; Benton and Bowles, Inc.; George Bettenson; The Biow Company; Blackett-Sample-Hummert Advertising; The Blaine-Thompson Company; Stanley G. Boynton; Broadcasters Promotion Service; Broadcast Music, Inc.; Buchanan and Company, Inc. Advertising; The Buckley Welding School; Butte Bottlers Supply Company)
  1943
 
18 / 7

C (correspondents include The California Christian Endeavor Union; Cary-Ainsworth, Inc.; Cambell-Mithun, Inc.; Capital Motors Inc.; Charles Michelson; Compton Advertising, Inc.; C.P. MacGregor Electrical Transcriptions)
  1943
 
18 / 8

Kenneth C. Davis
  1943
 
18 / 9

D-E (correspondents include Dakota State Journal; John Corbett; David W. Evans; David C. Cook Publishing Company; Pacific Broadcasting Company, Inc.; Don Lee Broadcasting System; Dillon Rodeo Association; Dupler's Art Furriers; Elkhorn Hot Springs; Butte Elks Lodge No. 240, B.P.O.E.; Empire Broadcasting Corporation; Erwin, Wasey and Company; Evercrete Corporation)
  1943
 
18 / 10

F-G (correspondents include The Fargo Forum; Hugh Feltis; Flax Company; FM Broadcasters, Inc.; Governor Sam C. Ford; Future Farmers of America; George Gabisch Company; Gillham Advertising Agency; Bert S. Gittins Advertising; Ralph Goodhue; Don Gorman; The Gould Moody Company; Grace Gibson Radio Productions; Ada E. Green)
  1943
 
18 / 11

H-J (correspondents include Harry Wurtzel, Agency; Hassenstein Company; E.G. Hendrickson; Fred A. Henningsen; Hitt Card and Map Company; Hobart-Atwood Company; International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers; The Institute of Radio Engineers; Don Ioset; Evaline Jensen; Harry W. Johnson; Joseph Hershey McGillvra; Harold Higgins; H.S. Jacobson; J. Walter Thompson Company)
  1943
 
18 / 12

KGIR listener correspondence (sampling)
  1943
 
18 / 13

KGIR music clearances
  1943
 
18 / 14

K (correspondents include Darst's Ranch; The Katz Agency, Inc.; Radio Station KDYL; Keystone Broadcasting System, Inc.; KFEL Broadcasting System; KSL Radio Service Corporation of Utah; KTFI Radio Broadcasting Corporation; Kuner-Empson Company; Richard Kunstman)
  1943
 
19 / 1

L (correspondents include Lake Spiro-Shurman Inc.; Lang-Worth; Leon Livingston Advertising Agency; Leon Livingston Advertising Agency; The Le Tourneau Foundation; Lever Brothers; Wade B. Lewis; Loose-Wiles Biscuit Company; Lindy's Market)
  1943
 
19 / 2

Mike Mansfield
  1943
 
19 / 3

Montana Stations
  1943
 
19 / 4

M (correspondents include McCann-Erickson Inc.; Joseph Hershey McGillvra, Inc.; Marley R. Sherris; J.M. Mathes, Inc.; Merrill, Lynch, Pierce, Fenner and Beane; Metals Bank; M.H. Kelso Company Advertising; Missoula Mercantile Company; Montana Association of Insurance Agents; Montana Book and Bible House; Montana Children's Home and Hospital; Montana Citizens Sound Government Committee; Montana Dairy Industies, Inc.; Montanans, Inc.; State of Montana Liquor Control Board; Montana State University; War Finance Committee State of Montana; The Mutual Benefit Life Insurance Company; Muzak Transcriptions)
  1943
 
19 / 5-6

National Broadcasting Company
  1943
 
19 / 7

N-P (correspondents include John Nelson; Northwestern Auto Supply Company; Office of Price Administration; Ralph O'Leary; Pay-N-Save Super Market; Porter's Coner)
  1943
 
19 / 8

Rad-Rum
  1943
 
19 / 9

Rus-Ryan
  1943
 
19 / 10

S-T (correspondents include The Shack; Soule and Spalding Attorneys and Counselors at Law; Spot Broadcasting, Inc.; Standard Phono Company; Standard Rate and Data Service, Inc.; Sunshine Household Products Company, Inc.; Sutton Music Shops, Inc.; Toomey's Mills)
  1943
 
19 / 11

United States, Office, Emergency Management and War Information
  1943
 
19 / 12

United States, Treasury Department
  1943
 
19 / 13

U-V (correspondents include Union Pacific Railroad Company; United States Federal Trade Commission; United States Bureau of Censorship; United States Department of Commerce Weather Bureau; United States Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service; United States Department of Justice)
  1943
 
19 / 14

Burton K. Wheeler
  1943
 
19 / 15

W (correspondents include W.B. Conkey and Company; WBRK Broadcasting System; WDAY, Inc.; Webber Radio Programs; W.E. Long Company; WFIL Broadcasting Company; Radio Station WGAR; White King Soap Company; William Esty and Company; Radio Station WIRE; The Wolverine Network; World Wide Broadcasting Foundation; World Broadcasting System; John J. Gillin, Jr.; Radio Station KGIR)
  1943
 
19 / 16

A (correspondents include The Advertiser; Nels Alger; Allen Hatchery; American Broadcasting Corporation; Anaconda Brewing Company; Arthur B. Church Productions; Associated Business Consultants; Arthur J. Weaver Advertising Agency)
  1944
 
19 / 17

B (correspondents include Badger and Browning and Hersey, Inc.; Barclay Motors, Inc.; John Barron; Big Sandy Public Schools; The Blue Network; Boosey and Hawkes, Inc.; Brisacher, Davis and Van Norden Advertising Engineers; The British Broadcasting Corporation; Broadcast Music, Inc.; Buchanan and Company, Inc.; Butler, Parker and Newlin Advertising)
  1944
 
19 / 18

C (correspondents include Cahill-Mooney Construction Company; Campbell-Mithun Advertising; CIO Political Action Committee; State of Colorado; Columbia Broadcasting System; Committee For Constitutional Government; Ed Cooper; C.P. MacGregor; Curtis Publishing Company)
  1944
 
19 / 19

D (correspondents include Dancer Fitzerald Sample Advertising; Dave Foutz Advertising Agency; David W. Evans Advertising Agency; Decca Distributing Corporation; Democratic State Central Committee; Don Lee Broadcasting System; Dupler's Art Furriers; DuPont Inc.)
  1944
 
20 / 1

E-F (correspondents include Ennis Annual Rodeo; E.P. Dutton and Company Inc.; Erwin, Wasey and Company; Eversharp Inc.; Ex Cel Cis Beauty Products; Folmer Grafles Corporation; Foote, Cone and Belding Advertising; Fredric W. Ziv Company)
  1944
 
20 / 2

G (correspondents include Gardner Advertising Company; George Logan Price Inc.; Gillham Advertising Agency; Greg Publishing Company)
  1944
 
20 / 3

H-J (correspondents include Milton W. Harrison; Harry S. Goodman Radio Productions; Harvey-Massengale Company, Inc.; Hill and Range Songs, Inc.; Huffman Advertising Company; Good Tidings Gospel Broadcast; Jaques Manufacturing Company; Jay E. Dashuk Radio Productions; Joseph Hershey McGillvra, Inc.; J. Walter Thompson Company)
  1944
 
20 / 4

KGIR music clearances
  1944
 
20 / 5

Kas-Key
  1944
 
20 / 6

KLO-KTAR
  1944
 
20 / 7

L (correspondents include Lang-Worth Feature Programs Inc.; Leigh Radio Features; Leon Livingston Advertising Agency; Leeds Music Corporation; Loose-Wiles Biscuit Company; L.W. Wendt Company)
  1944
 
20 / 8

M (correspondents include McCann-Erickson Inc.; Joseph Hershey McGillvra, Inc.; Metropolitan Advertising Service; Montana State University; The Mutual Benefit Life Insurance Company, Newark, New Jersey; Mutual Broadcasting System)
  1944
 
20 / 9

National Broadcasting Company
  1944
 
20 / 10

N-P (correspondents include Naegele Printing Company; National Association for American Composers and Conductors; Northern Pacific; N.W. Ayer and Son; Pacific National Advertising Agency; Commonwealth of Pennsylvania; Postwar Economic Planning Commission)
  1944
 
20 / 11

R (correspondents include Radio Bible College; Radio Features; Radio Reports Inc.; Radio Showmanship; Radio Technical Planning Board; Raymond R. Morgan Company; Republican National Committee; Republic Recording and Transcription Corporation; Robert Loan Agency; Rodeheaver, Bennett Radio Productions; The Roundup Coal Mining Company; Russell Miller Milling Company; Ruthrauff and Ryan, Inc.; Ryan Butte Company)
  1944
 
20 / 12

S-T (correspondents include S.A. Levyne Company; SESAC Inc.; South Dakota State Highway Commission; Spot Broadcasting; Standard Radio Electrical Transcriptions; The Star Printery; Sunshine Household Products Company, Inc.; Toomey's Mills)
  1944
 
20 / 13

United States, Office, Emergency Management and War Information
  1944
 
20 / 14

U-V (correspondents include Union Oil Company; United States Department of Agriculture; United States Office of Censorship; United States Department of the Interior; Vermilion Ranch)
  1944
 
20 / 15

W (correspondents include The Walker Company; Washington State Progress Commission; Wday, Inc.; Webber Radio Programs; W.E. Featherstone Advertising Agency; Western Advertising Agency; Western Milk and Cream Company; William Esty and Company Inc.; Wood, Nathan and Virkus Company, Inc.)
  1944
 
21 / 1

A-B (correspondents include E.C. Abbott; American Red Cross; Anaconda Memorial Auxiliary; The Associated Broadcasters Inc.; The Author Meets The Critics; John Barron Consulting Radio Engineer; The Blue Network; Book Of The Month Club; Brewster and Steiwer; Hay Adams House; Business Executive Publications; Butler, Newlon and Parker Advertising; Babe O'Keefe)
  1945
 
21 / 2

C-F (correspondents include Olive A. Cain; Cambell-Mithun Inc.; The Washington National Bank; Goodwin Chase; John M. Coffee; Committee of Economic Development; Constitutional Educational League; Co-operative Broadcasting Service; C.P. MacGregor; Dawson and Company; C.C. Birchard and Company; The Finnish Evangelical Lutheran Church; John T. Flynn)
  1945
 
21 / 3

G-J (correspondents include G.C. Bird and Associates; General Electric; George Logan Price Inc.; Gordon's Jewelry; Globe Office Supply Company; Goodrich Employment Service; The Gregg Publishing Company; Harry S. Goodman Radio Productions; H.D. Knuth; Albert W. Hawkes; H.E. Moore; Hilliard-Currie Corporation; J. Walter Thompson Company)
  1945
 
21 / 4

KGIR music clearances
  1945
 
21 / 5

K-L (correspondents include Kern's Grocery; KBS Affiliates; W.E. Keeley; Keystone Broadcasting System, Inc.; Radio Station KFYR; Peter J.S. King; KLZ Broadcasting Company; Radio Station KTAR; Radio Station KGIR; Lang-Worth Feature Programs, Inc.)
  1945
 
21 / 6

Montana stations
  1945
 
21 / 7

M (correspondents include Agnes McGillvra; Robin McNab; McNary and Wrathall; Missoula Mercantile Company; M.M. Cole Transcription Library; Montana Auto Sales; Mountain States Tel. and Tel.; Mutual Broadcasting System, Inc.)
  1945
 
21 / 8

National Broadcasting Company
  1945
 
21 / 9

N-T (correspondents include Northern Cheyenne Tribal Council; Northern Pacific Railway; Northwest Air Lines; Peoples Party; Radiozark Enterprises; Raymond Keane Advertising Agency; Republic Recording and Transcription Corporation; First Presbyterian Church; Sound Studios, Inc.; The Star Printery, Inc.; State Publishing Company; Steib Distributing Company; Stonehouse News Agency; Transamerican Television Broadcasting)
  1945
 
21 / 10

United States, Treasury Department
  1945
 
21 / 11

U-Z (correspondents include The Union of American Hebrew Congregations; Union Pacific Railroad Company; United Air Lines; United Nations Information Office; United States Brewers Foundation Inc.; United States Department of Interior; Walter P. Burn and Associates, Inc.; The Washington National Bank; Radio Station WAVE; Western Golf Course Supply Company; Wilcox and Follet Company; WLW The Nations Station; Young Hollywood Fashions, Ltd.)
  1945
 
21 / 12

A-B (correspondents include American Broadcasting Company; AMJON Radio Station KGIR=Butte Montana; American Civil Liberties Union; American Daily Association; American Railway Express Company; Amsterdam Printing Company; Anaconda Brewing Company; Anaconda Public Schools; Beck School For Radio; James Bennetts; Billings Public Stockyards; Brentano's Book Stores, Inc.; Broadcasting Publications, Inc.; Broadcast Measurement Bureau)
  1946
 
21 / 13

C-E (correspondents include Cahill-Mooney Construction Company; The Cardinal Company; Director Station Relations; The Carter Oil Company; Chicago, Milwaukee Railroad; S.A. Cisler; Committee for Constitutional Government, Inc.; Gregory Conliff; C.P. MacGregor; W.H. Crosswhite; Davis Motor Company; Dick Jones Picture Company; Duane Jones Company; Mr. Merle Dunn; E.C. Kropp Company; Edward F. Cavanaugh Corporation)
  1946
 
21 / 14

F-L (correspondents include Farmers Union Trading Company; George S. May Company Business Engineering; George S. May Company; Frederick Hart and Company, Inc.; Harding College; Harmony Records; Hawthorn-Mellody Press; Andrew G. Hickox; The KATZ Agency, Inc.; Charles A. Kennedy; KBS Affiliates; Keystone Broadcasting System, Inc.; Radio Station KFEL; KIDO National Broadcasting Company and Blue Network; KLAU-VAN Pietersom-Dunlap Associates, KLZ Broadcasting Company; KMBC Midland Broadcasting Company; Radio Station KTAR; Jack LaRue; Lang-Worth Feature Programs, Inc.)
  1946
 
21 / 15

Montana stations
  1946
 
21 / 16

M (correspondents included A.J. Maas; Mannado's Book Shop; Marie Long Masterson; K.J. Miller; Minneapolis Hoto Engraving Company; The Cole Corporation; M.M. Cole Transcription Library; D.L. Moriarty; Montana Liquor Control Board; Professor of Music; The University of Montana)
  1946
 
21 / 17

National Broadcasting Company
  1946
 
21 / 18

N-T (correspondents include The National Research Bureau, Inc.; Newman's Jewelry Store; Metals Bank Building; Northern Pacific Railway; The Nunn Stations; Ohmite Manufacturing Company; Montana School of Mines; Pruitt Office Machines, Inc.; Earl Purden; Radio Guide Montana's Only Radio Magazine; Bill Browning; Radio Washington; The Sacred Heart Program; St. Ignatius Phone Company; School of Radio Arts; Sheridan Meat Market, Inc.; Standard Phonograph Company; Stephen Days Press; Merlin F. Stonehouse; Teleways Radio Productions, Inc.; Charles A. Kennedy; Teleways Radio Productions, Inc.; Tower Transcriptions, Inc.)
  1946
 
21 / 19

United States, Federal Communications Commission
  1946
 
21 / 20

U (correspondents include United Congregational Church; United States Customs Inspector; The United States of American Department of State; United States Veterans Administration)
  1946
 
21 / 21

Burton K. Wheeler
  1946
 
21 / 22

W (correspondents include The Walker Company; Pacific Northwest Broadcasters; Walter P. Burn MAPS Marketing Analysis; The Washington National Bank; Western Air Lines; Western Golf Course Supply Company; Western Union Telegraph Company; WLW The Nation's Station; World Broadcasting System, Inc.; Walter Johnson; Walter Damm; The Detroit News WWJ)
  1946
 
22 / 1

A-M (correspondents include The American National Red Cross; Butte Development Association; Emmett F. Buckley; Marie Long Masterson; State of Montana Board of Equalization)
  1947
 
22 / 2

National Broadcasting Company
  1947
 
22 / 3

Seltzer O.C.
  1947-1951, 1979
 
22 / 4

Wheeler and Wheeler
  1947
 
22 / 5

W (correspondents include The Washington National Bank)
  1947
 
22 / 6

B-H (correspondents include The Butte Chamber of Commerce; Senator C.C. Dill; Edward J. Heffron)
  1948
 
22 / 7

National Broadcasting Company
  1948
 
22 / 8

T (correspondents include Toomey, McFarland and Wagner; Transcolor Corporation)
  1948
 
22 / 9

Burton K. Wheeler
  1948
 
22 / 10

M (correspondents include Montana Council on Civic Broadcasting)
  1949
 
22 / 11-12

Chauncey P. Carter
  1950-1951
 
22 / 13

C (correspondents include United Stated Senate Majority Policy Committee)
  1951
 
22 / 14

A-J (correspondents include Adler Communications Laboratories; Clarence C. Dill; Frederic W. Ziv Company)
  1954
 
22 / 15

Montana stations
  1954
 
22 / 16

National Broadcasting Company
  1954
 
22 / 17

Wheeler and Wheeler
  1954
 
22 / 18

W (correspondents include R.E. Wandke)
  1954
 
22 / 19

C-D (correspondents include Charles Russell Museum; Clarence C. Dill)
  1955
 
22 / 20-21

Montana stations
  1955,1957
 
22 / 22

National Broadcasting Company
  1957
 
22 / 23

Burton K. Wheeler
  1957
 
22 / 24

D (correspondents include Russ Davis; Clarence C. Dill)
  1958
 
22 / 25

Mike Mansfield
  1958
 
22 / 26

C (correspondents include Columbia Broadcasting System)
  1959
 
22 / 27

Mike Mansfield
  1959
 
22 / 28

Burton K. Wheeler
  1959
 
22 / 29

Montana stations
  1961
 
22 / 30

Burton K. Wheeler
  1961
 
22 / 31

H-J (correspondents include J.J. Hickey; Edward Jarrett)
  1962
 
22 / 32

Mike Mansfield
  1962
 
22 / 33

Lee Metcalf
  1962
 
22 / 34

M-O (correspondents include Warren G. Magnuson; John J. Holmes; Donald G. Nutter; Arnold Olsen)
  1962
 
22 / 35

United States, Federal Communications Commission
  1962
 
22 / 36

Mike Mansfield
  1966
 
22 / 37

S-W (correspondents include Joseph S. Sample; Charles V. Wayland)
  1966
 
22 / 38

L-P (correspondents include Lethbridge Television Limited; John O. Pastore)
  1968
 
22 / 39

Burton K. Wheeler
  1970
 
22 / 40

G (correspondents include Gilcrease Gift Shop)
  1972
 
22 / 41

C (correspondents include CBS Inc.)
  1974
 
22 / 42

Burton K. Wheeler
  1974
 
22 / 43

H (correspondents include Philip J. Hess)
  1975
 
22 / 44

R (correspondents include Richard T. Ruetten)
  1976
 
22 / 45

C (correspondents include Elizabeth Colman)
  1977
 
22 / 46

Montana stations
  n.d.
   
Interoffice Correspondence
 
 
22 / 47-54

Misc. (correspondents include KGIR Inc.; A.J. Mosby; KPFA and KRBM; KGVO, KGEZ, KPFA; Anfenger Advertising Agency, Inc.; Symons Broadcasting Company; K.O. MacPherson; The Capital City Station; KXL Station Breaks; ASCAP; Pat Goodover; Barclay Craighead; Ernie Neath; Jim Manning; KPPR FM Radio)
  1940-1942, 1945,1946, 1948,1949, 1974
   
Court Papers
 
 
22 / 55

Montana District Court Fuller Drug Company Settlement for John A. Stagg
  1938
 
22 / 56

United States District Court, Radio Service Corporation of Utah vs. Idaho Microwave Inc., Case 3528
  1959
   
Organizational Records
 
 
23 / 1

"Treasure State Network" Trade Name Registration
  1946
   
Reports
 
 
23 / 2

Alder Laboratories, "Report #1 on Experimental UHF Satellite Transmitter, Waterbury, Connecticut"
  1953-1954
 
23 / 3

Center for Study of Democratic Institutions, "Broadcasting and Government Regulation in a Free Society"
  1959
 
23 / 4

Center for Study of Democratic Institutions, Robert W. Horton, " A Report on Subscription Television"
  1960
 
23 / 5

Center for Study of Democratic Insititutions, Frank K. Kelly, "Who Owns the Air?"
  1960
 
23 / 6

Collins Radio Company, "Microwave Survey for Skyline TV Network Idaho Falls, Idaho to Butte, Montana"
  1963
 
23 / 7

Federal Communications Commission, "Sixth Report on Television Allocations"
  1952
 
23 / 8

Federal Communications Commission, "Staff Report on Network Broadcasting"
  1957
 
23 / 9

Robert D. Martin, "Early Montana Radio Engineering Notes" (Edmund B. Craney Introduction)
  1928-1938, 1975
 
23 / 10

Montana Department of Agriculture, Labor and Industry, "Biennial Report"
  1928-1930
 
23 / 11

William F. Ogburn, "Some Social Influences of the Radio"
  1931
 
23 / 12

"Telecommunication Convention Between the United States and Other Powers"
  1934
 
23 / 13

United States Senate, Special Committee, "Small Business Opportunities in FM Broadcasting"
  1946
   
Speeches
 
 
24 / 1

Broadcasting Statements
  1942,1953 1958-1959
   
Speeches (of others)
 
 
24 / 2

David Sarnoff, "The American System of Broadcasting and its Function in the Preservation of Democracy"
  1938
 
24 / 3

Misc. Statements Before Congress
  1935-1941
   
Writings
 
 
24 / 3a

"In the Southern Hemisphere"
  1973
 
24 / 4

"Making the TV Shoe Fit"
  n.d.
 
24 / 5

Misc. Papers and Memoranda
  1941-1959
   
Writings (of others)
 
 
24 / 6

Thomas C. Durfey, "Translators and Origination"
  1978
 
24 / 7

Stanley High, "Not-So-Free Air," articles
  1939-1946
 
24 / 8

Keith S. McHugh and George L. Best, "The Bell System's Interest in Program Television"
  1944
 
24 / 9

Robert D. Martin, "Radio Field Intensity Measurements" (thesis)
  1934
   
Miscellany
 
 
25 / 1

"Facsimilies"
  1933,1943
 
25 / 2

National Survey Materials
  1946
 
25 / 3

Radio Transmitter Blueprint, Radio News Map
  1936-1961
 
25 / 4

United States Government, "Code of Wartime Practices for American Broadcasters"
  1942-1943
   
Ephemera
 
 
25 / 5

Advertising Materials for Promotion
  n.d.
 
25 / 6-7

Advertising and Sales Publications (sampling)
  1952-1953
 
25 / 8

Broadcasting Publications
  1934-1943, 1956
 
25 / 9

Broadcasting Yearbook
  1968
 
26 / 1

Broadcasting Yearbook
  1975
 
26 / 3

Congressional Intelligence Inc., "Newsletters"
  1938
 
26 / 3a

"The Craney Roast"
  1982
 
26 / 4

Lawrence Dennis, "The Weekly Foreign Letter"
  June,July 1942
 
26 / 5

Economic Policy Committee Publications
  1938
 
26 / 6

"Jerry O'Connell's Montana Liberal"
  1939
 
26 / 7

Music Publications
  1936-1939
 
26 / 8

Political Conventions (National), proceedings
  1944
 
26 / 9

Political Publications and Materials
  1943-1945
 
26 / 10

Presentation Handbooks (Promotional)
  1938-1954
 
27 / 1

Press-Radio Materials (Montana)
  1938-1944
 
27 / 2

Publications
  1943-1948
 
27 / 3

"Surplus Property Act"
  1944
 
27 / 4

Television Bureau of Advertising Publications
  1957-1960
 
27 / 5

Television Factbook, Services Volume
  1967
 
27 / 6

Television Factbook, Stations Volume
  1967
 
27 / 7

Yearbooks (Montana stations)
  1936-1943
 
27 / 8

Yearbooks (other stations)
  1931-1949
   
Subject Files
 
 
28 / 1-2

ASCAP - BMI Controversy, General Correspondence
  1949-1953
 
28 / 3

ASCAP - BMI Controversy, Interoffice Correspondence
  1949-1952
 
28 / 4-12

ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, General Correspondence
  1929-1937, 1939-1947
 
29 / 1

ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, Broadcast Music Inc. folder
  1939-1945
 
29 / 2

ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, Congressional Materials
  1935,1939 1965
 
29 / 3

ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, "Copyright Law" Reports
  1936-1939
 
29 / 4

ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, Legal Documents
  1936-1940
 
29 / 5

ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, Licensed Compositions
  1941-1942
 
29 / 6

ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, "Network File"
  1932-1941
 
29 / 7

ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, Organization
  1935-1939
 
29 / 8

ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, State files
  1937-1940
 
29 / 9

ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, Writings
  1939-1941
 
29 / 10

ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, United States Department of Justice Questionaire
  1940
 
29 / 11

ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, Washington State File
  1935-1940
 
30 / 1

ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, Washington State File
  1945-1946
 
30 / 2

ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, Miscellany
  1940-1942
 
30 / 3

ASCAP and the Copyright Controversy, Clippings
  1936-1941
 
30 / 4

American Federation of Musicians, Legal Documents
  1937-1938
 
30 / 5

Boosters, Montana Materials
  1958-1961
 
30 / 6

Bozeman Community Television File
  1955-1959
 
30 / 7

Charles M. Russell Memorial Commission, General Correspondence
  1948-1954, 1975
 
30 / 8

Charles M. Russell Memorial Commission, Speeches, Edmund B. Craney
  1951
 
30 / 9

Charles M. Russell Memorial Commission, Misc. Contributions and Aknowledgments
  1948-1949
 
30 / 10

Charles M. Russell Memorial Commission, Ephemera
  1949-1950
 
30 / 11

Clear Channel Question, General Correspondence
  1938-1952
 
30 / 12

Clear Channel Question, Broadcast Measurement Bureau File
  1940-1946
 
31 / 1

Clear Channel Question, Reports (Burton K. Wheeler)
  1948
 
31 / 2

Clear Channel Question, Reports
  n.d.
 
31 / 3

Clear Channel Question, Speeches
  1949-1950
 
31 / 4-8

Clear Channel Question, U.S., Federal Communications Commission Hearing
  1938,1939, 1946, n.d.
 
31 / 9

Clear Channel Question, Senate Resolution 294
  June 1938
 
31 / 10

Clear Channel Question, White Radio Bill
  1948
 
31 / 11

Clear Channel Question, Miscellany
  1936-1949
 
32 / 1

Co-Channel Amplifying Transmitters, Correspondence File
  1954-1957
 
32 / 2

Co-Channel Amplifying Transmitters, Data File
  1955
 
32 / 3

Columbia Broadcasting System
  n.d.
 
32 / 4

Community Antenna Television, "Cable Ruins Free Broadcasting" File
  1971-1972
 
32 / 5

Community Antenna Television, Canadian Regulations
  1959-1960
 
32 / 6

Community Antenna Television, Data File
  1955-1957
 
32 / 7-9

Community Antenna Television, Federal Regulation
  1959, Jan.-Nov. 1960
 
33 / 1

Community Antenna Television, Federal Regulation
  1966
 
33 / 2

Community Antenna Television, "Memorandum of Law and Copyrighted Motion Pictures"
  1960
 
33 / 3-4

Community Antenna Television, Montana File, "B-M"
  1956-1962
 
33 / 5

Community Antenna Television, "Network Views of CATV"
  1959-1960
 
33 / 6

Community Antenna Television, U.S., House Commerce Committee Hearings
  1965-1969
 
33 / 7

Community Antenna Television, U.S., House Small Business Committee Hearings
  Mar. 1966
 
33 / 8

Community Antenna Television, U.S., House Resolution 7715
  1965
 
33 / 9

Community Antenna Television, Misc. United States Files
  1958-1962
 
33 / 10

Community Antenna Television, Clippings
  1960-1961
 
34 / 1

Greater Montana Foundation, Radio-TV Awards
  1978
 
34 / 2

Great Falls Broadcasting Company, Application for License
  1946
 
34 / 3

Helena Broadcasting Company File
  1933-1935
 
34 / 4

James Willard Schultz Society
  1976-1977
 
34 / 5

Joint Committee on Radio Research, Rural Radio Study
  1939
 
34 / 6

"Low Powered Television Boosters" file
  1957
 
34 / 7

Missoula Community Television Inc. General Correspondence
  1953-1954
 
34 / 8

Missoula Community Television Inc. Financial Records
  1953-1958
 
34 / 9

Missoula Community Television Inc. Legal Documents
  1953-1954
 
35 / 1

The Mutual Broadcasting System, Reports
  1941
 
35 / 2

National Broadcasting Company, Organization
  1941-1946
 
35 / 3

National Broadcasting Company, Reports,
  1928-1946
 
35 / 4

National Community Television Association File
  1958-1966
 
35 / 5

North American Regional Broadcasting Agreement General Correspondence
  1941-1953
 
35 / 6

North American Regional Broadcasting Agreement Reports
  1937-1957
 
36 / 1

"Pay Television" file
  1960
 
36 / 2

"Policy Direction for Broadcasting," Denver, Colorado Meeting
  Dec. 1970
 
36 / 3-4

Power Regulations, Public Service Commissions, General Correspondence, Rules
  1920-1940
 
36 / 5

Seven-Up Ranch file
  1942-1954
 
36 / 6

Society of European Stage Authors and Composers Inc. file
  1936-1938 1950-1952
 
36 / 7

Television Stations Inc. file
  1957-1969
 
37 / 1

U.S. Army Signal Corps, Radio Manual
  1925
 
37 / 2-6

U.S. Congress, Materials re Communications Act of 1934
  1945-1969
 
37 / 7

U.S. District Court, Cable Vision Inc., et al vs. KUTV Inc., et al, no.3546
  1959
 
38 / 1

U.S. District Court, Cable Vision Inc., et al vs. KUTV Inc., et al, no.3546 (2)
  1959
 
38 / 2-3

U.S. District Court, Intermountain Broadcasting, KUTV, Radio Service Corporation of America vs. Idaho Microwave, nos.3526,3527,3528
  1959-1961
 
38 / 4

U.S. District Court, United Artists Associated vs. N.W.L. Corporation, no.60-2583
  1960
 
38 / 5

U.S. District Courts materials re Broadcasting
  1932, 1958-1963
 
38 / 6

U.S. Federal Communications Commission, Appliations
  1958
 
38 / 7

U.S. Federal Communications Commission, Cable Television Rules
  1972
 
38 / 8

U.S. Federal Communications Commission Docket 4063, Engineering Report
  1937
 
38 / 9

U.S. Federal Communications Commission Docket 5072-A, Clear Channels (1)
  1938
 
39 / 1

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 5072-A, Rules (2)
  1938
 
39 / 2

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 5966, Anaconda, Montana Application
  1939-1942
 
39 / 3

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Dockets 6155, 6157, Clear Channels
  n.d.
 
39 / 4

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 6651, Frequency Allocations
  1945
 
39 / 5

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 6651, Clear Channels
  1948
 
39 / 6

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 8516, Editorializing by Broadcast Licensees
  1949
 
39 / 7

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 11164, 11532, Television Auxiliary Stations and Allocations
  1954-1955
 
39 / 8

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 11237, Low Power Television Stations
  1954
 
39 / 9

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 11279, Subscription Television Service
  1966-1967
 
39 / 10

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 11611, Translator Order
  1956
 
40 / 1

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 11866, Frequency Allocations
  1959
 
40 / 2

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 12064, AM Power Limitations
  1958
 
40 / 3-6

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 12116, Low Power Television Repeaters
  1957-1961
 
40 / 7

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 12443, Public Notice G59151, Impact Inquiry (1)
  1958-1959
 
41 / 1-2

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 12443, Public Notice G59151, Impact Inquiry (2-3)
  1958-1959
 
41 / 3

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 12782, Network Rules
  1965
 
41 / 4-5

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 12931, Carter Mountain Transmission Corporation
  1960-1961
 
42 / 1-2

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 12932, Montana Microwave, Correspondence File (1-2)
  1956-1960
 
42 / 3

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 12932, Montana Microwave, Application (3)
  1956-1960
 
42 / 4

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 13266-13270, Montana-Idaho Microwave, Correspondence File
  1959-1960
 
42 / 5

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 13266-13270, Montana-Idaho Microwave, Reports
  1959-1960
 
42 / 6

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 13340, VHF Policy
  1959
 
42 / 7

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 14132, Television Translator Rules
  1961
 
42 / 8

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 14184, Translators
  1962
 
43 / 1

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 14229, UHF Television Channels
  1965-1966
 
43 / 2

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 14321-14328, Black Hills Microwave Case
  1965
 
43 / 3

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Dockets 14345-14344, Collier Electric Corporation
  1961
 
43 / 4

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Dockets 14315-14320,14331-14340, Misc. Microwave License Renewals
  1961
 
43 / 5

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 14507, Licensing Fees
  1962
 
43 / 6

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Dockets 14895,15233, Rules: Microwave Stations (1)
  1962-1964
 
43 / 7

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Dockets 14895,15233, Appendix (2)
  1964-1965
 
43 / 8

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 15415, CATV Ownership
  1964
 
44 / 1

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 15586, Microwave for Translators
  1964-1965
 
44 / 2

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 15858, Television Translators
  1965
 
44 / 3-5

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 15971, CATV Signals
  Apr.-Sept. 1965, Nov. 1965-1968
 
44 / 6

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 16240, RM-440, Code Wheels
  1964-1966
 
45 / 1

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 16424, Microwave Relays
  1965-1966
 
45 / 2

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 16495, Communications Satellites
  1966
 
45 / 3

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 16971, Translator Rule-Making
  1967
 
45 / 4

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 17159, FM Translators
  1966-1970
 
45 / 5

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 17371, CATV Ownership
  1967
 
45 / 6

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Dockets 17656-17658, Lewistown, Montana Translators
  1967
 
45 / 7

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 18109, FM Transmitters
  1968
 
45 / 8

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 18110, Multiple Ownership
  1970
 
45 / 9

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 18179, Rules: Non-Network Programs
  1971
 
45 / 10

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Dockets 18261-18262, Land Mobile Services
  1967-1969
 
45 / 11

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 18281, Glendive, Montana, Translator
  1968
 
45 / 12-13

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 18397, CATV Rules
  1968-1970
 
45 / 14

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 18568, Abolition of Code Wheels
  1964, 1968-1969
 
46 / 1

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 18861, RM-2008, Channels 70-83
  1971-1972
 
46 / 2

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Dockets 18891,18894, CATV Rules
  1970
 
46 / 3

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 18894, CATV Amendment
  1972
 
46 / 4

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 19121, Television Translator Stations
  1971
 
46 / 5

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 19554, Cable Pay Television
  1972
 
46 / 6

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 19661, Rules: Voice Announcements
  1972-1973
 
46 / 7

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Docket 19995, Network Exclusivity
  1974
 
46 / 8

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, File BPTT-282, Laramie, Wyoming, Translator
  1958
 
46 / 10

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Misc. Microwave and Translator Applications
  1965-1967
 
46 / 11

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Montana Network (Billings) Opposition to CATV
  1968
 
46 / 12

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Public Notices
  1940-1973
 
46 / 13

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Regional Stations, Technical Studies
  1936
 
46 / 14

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, RM 165, 173, Rulemaking
  1960-1961
 
46 / 9

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Misc. Microwave and Translator Applications
  1958,1961
 
47 / 1

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, RM-1100 VHF Translator Stations
  1966-1967
 
47 / 2

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, RM-2275 Non-Duplication Rule
  1974
 
47 / 3

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, RM-2446 FM Microwave for Translators
  1974
 
47 / 4

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Speeches
  1944-1966
 
47 / 5

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Television Investigation in Western States
  Aug.1959
 
47 / 6

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Television Translator Stations: Amendment of Rules
  1961
 
47 / 7

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Washington State Boosters Folder
  1955-1956
 
47 / 8

U.S., Federal Radio Commission, Docket 624, Station KOMO Application
  1929
 
47 / 9

U.S., Federal Radio Commission, Docket 2008, 2065, Symons Broadcasting Company
  1932-1933
 
47 / 10

"United States Microwave for CATV," file
  1959-1961
 
48 / 1

U.S., Senate Hearings, Broadcast Ratings Services
  1958-1959
 
48 / 2

U.S., Senate Hearings, Television Inquiry (1)
  May-June, 1958
 
49 / 1-3

U.S., Senate Hearings, Television Inquiry (2,3,4)
  May-June, 1958
 
49 / 4

U.S., Senate Hearings, Television Networks and the UHF-VHF Problem
  1955
 
49 / 5

U.S., Senate Hearings, VHF Booster and Community Antenna Legislation, Pt. I (1)
  Apr.-Jul., 1959
 
50 / 1-4

U.S., Senate Hearings, VHF Booster and Community Antenna Legislation, Pt. I (2-5)
  June-July, 1959
 
51 / 1-3

U.S., Senate Hearings, VHF Booster and Community Antenna Legislation, Pt. II (1-3)
  Oct.-Dec., 1959, June 1960
 
52 / 1

U.S., Senate, Johnson Bill, S.2231, General Correspondence
  1948
 
52 / 2

U.S., Senate, Johnson Bill, S.2231, Reports of Hearings
  1948
 
52 / 3

U.S., Senate, Johnson Bill, S.2231, Reports
  1948
 
53 / 1

U.S., Senate, Wheeler-White Bill, S.814, General Correspondence
  1943-1944
 
53 / 2

U.S., Senate, Wheeler-White Bill, S.814, Amendments
  1943-1944
 
53 / 3

U.S., Senate, Wheeler-White Bill, S.814, Caldwell Proposal
  1944
 
53 / 4

U.S., Senate, Wheeler-White Bill, S.814, "The Communications Act and S.814"
  1934-1944
 
53 / 5

U.S., Senate, Wheeler-White Bill, S.814, Drafts and Explanations
  1943-1944
 
53 / 6

U.S., Senate, Wheeler-White Bill, S.814, Reports: Federal Communications Commission
  1943-1944
 
53 / 7

U.S., Senate, Wheeler-White Bill, S.814, Reports
  1943-1944
 
54 / 1

U.S., Supreme Court, Fisher's Blend Station Inc. vs. Tax Commission of State of Washington
  1935-1936
 
54 / 2

VHF Boosters, Equipment File
  1958
 
54 / 3

VHF Boosters, Mid-America Relay Systems File
  1959
 
54 / 4

Washington State, Misc. Materials re Broadcasting
  1959
 
54 / 5

Western Microwave and the World Series Broadcast
  1960
 
54 / 6

Burton K. Wheeler Materials, Court Papers
  1937
 
54 / 7

Burton K. Wheeler Materials, Wheeler for President Club of Montana Materials
  1940
 
54 / 8

Burton K. Wheeler Materials, Miscellany
  1935-1946
 
54 / 9

Burton K. Wheeler Materials, Clippings
  1922-1970
 
54 / 10

Wyoming Public Service Commission, Misc. Materials re Broadcasting
  1958

 

Kfpy - Kxly Spokane, Washington

 
Container(s)
Description
Dates
   
General Correspondence
 
 
box/folder
54 / 11-13


Misc. (correspondents include Famous-Dorana Radio Productions; Gene Furgason and Company; Symons Broadcasting Company; KVAN Vancouver Radio Corporation; John Barron Consulting Radio Engineer; C.P. MacGregor; Federal Communications Commission; Ray Shahan; Grey Advertising Aency Inc.; Printers' Ink; National Retail Hardware Association; George H. Seferovich
  1936-1943, 1945-1948, 1951-1952
   
Interoffice Correspondence
 
 
54 / 14

Misc. (correspondents include Tom Thomas; Leo Parris; Arthur L. Bright; Frances Symons)
  1936-1943
   
Financial Records
 
 
55 / 1

Manager's Business Reports
  1952-1954
 
55 / 2

National Accounts, Star Mooring Farm
  1942-1944
   
Reports
 
 
56 / 1

C.E. Hooper Inc.,"Continuing Measurement of Radio Listening"
  1947-1948
 
56 / 2-6

Pacific Northwest Broadcasters Surveys
  1952,1953, 1954
   
Miscellany
 
 
56 / 7

Misc.
  n.d.
   
Ephemera
 
 
56 / 8

The KFPY Farmer, Promotional Materials
  1937-1953
   
Subject Files
 
 
56 / 9

Television Demonstrations
  1952
   
Financial Records
 
 
57 / 1-6

Accounts, "A-P,"
  1958-1959
 
58 / 1-2

Accounts, "R-Z,"
  1958-1959
 
58 / 3-7

ASCAP Statements
  1938-1947
 
58 / 8

Balance Sheets and Statements
  1930-1934
 
59 / 1-2

Balance Sheets and Statements
  1935-1944
 
59 / 3

Bank Deposit Slips
  1941
 
59 / 4-5

Bank Statements
  1941, 1943-1946
 
59 / 6

Business Graphs
  1929-1960
 
volume
Vol. 1-4


Cash Books
  1930-1952
 
box/folder
59 / 7


"Happy Hank's" File
  1950-1955
 
59 / 8

Insurance Policies, automobile
  1943-1944
 
59 / 9

Insurance Statements, fire
  1931
 
59 / 10

Ledgers: Accounts
  1938-1954
 
60 / 1-5

Ledgers: Accounts
  1946-1960
 
61 / 1-3

Ledgers: Accounts
  1955-1961
 
62 / 1-3

Ledgers: Accounts 2
  1954-1960
 
62 / 4-6

Log Book
  1932-1933
 
63 / 1-6

Log Book
  1933-1934
 
64 / 1-5

Log Book
  1934-1935
 
65 / 1-5

Log Book
  1935-1936
 
66 / 1-5

Log Book
  1936-1937
 
67 / 1

Log Book
  1937
 
67 / 2

Manager's Business Reports
  1952,1954
 
67 / 3-7

Music Records and Logs
  1941
 
68 / 1-7

Music Records and Logs
  1942
 
69 / 1-8

Music Records and Logs
  1943-1944
 
70 / 1-8

Music Records and Logs
  1944-1945
 
71 / 1-7

Music Records and Logs
  1945-1946
 
72 / 1-3

Music Records and Logs
  1946-1947
 
72 / 4

Music Tax Record
  1936-1939
 
72 / 5-10

NBC Statements
  1933-1934
 
73 / 1-8

NBC Statements
  1934-1935
 
74 / 1-11

NBC Statements
  1935-1940
 
75 / 1-7

NBC Statements
  1940-1941
 
76 / 1-5

NBC Statements
  1941-1942
 
77 / 1-3

NBC Statements
  1942,1946
 
77 / 4-8

Pay Roll Records
  1939-1940
 
78 / 1-13

Pay Roll Records
  1940-1942
 
79 / 1-13

Pay Roll Records
  1942,1944 1945-1947 1949
 
79 / 14-15

Program Logs
  1930,1954
 
80 / 1-8

Program Logs
  1954-1955
 
81 / 1-3

Program Logs
  1955
 
81 / 4

Promotion: Zingo
  1955
 
81 / 5

Rate Cards
  1929-1936
 
81 / 6-8

Receipts, sampling
  1940-1941, 1947-1948, 1957-1958
 
81 / 9

Social Security Records
  1939-1940
 
81 / 10-11

Statements
  1933
 
82 / 1-20

Statements
  1933-1934
 
83 / 1-14

Statements
  1934-1935
 
84 / 1-18

Statements
  1936-1937
 
85 / 1-13

Statements
  1937-1940
 
86 / 1-9

Statements
  1940-1941
 
87 / 1-11

Statements
  1941-1942
 
88 / 1-11

Statements
  1942
 
89 / 1-12

Statements
  1944-1945
 
90 / 1-15

Statements
  1945-1946
 
91 / 1-11

Statements
  1946-1947
 
92 / 1-4

Statements
  1947-1949
 
92 / 5

Station Orders .
  1935
 
92 / 6

Statistics and Schedules
  1932-1941
 
92 / 7

Tax Receipts and Assessment Lists
  1937-1940
 
92 / 8

Tax Receipts, Returns, and Statements
  1940-1947
 
92 / 9

Tax Returns and Assessment Lists
  1939-1930
 
92 / 10-12

Time Sheets
  1933
 
93 / 1-8

Time Sheets
  1933-1934
 
94 / 1-9

Time Sheets
  1934-1935
 
95 / 1-10

Time Sheets
  1935
 
96 / 1-10

Time Sheets
  1936
 
97 / 1-8

Time Sheets
  1936-1937
 
98 / 1-11

Time Sheets
  1937,1940
 
99 / 1-11

Time Sheets
  1940-1941
 
100 / 1-10

Time Sheets
  1941-1942
 
101 / 1-12

Time Sheets
  1942,1944
 
102 / 1-6

Time Sheets
  1944-1945
 
103 / 1-6

Time Sheets
  1945
 
104 / 1-5

Time Sheets
  1945-1946
 
105 / 1-6

Time Sheets
  1946
 
106 / 1-6

Time Sheets
  1946-1947
 
107 / 1-9

Time Sheets
  1947
 
108 / 1-3

Time Sheets
  1947,1949
 
108 / 4-6

Time Sheets, Future Unlimited
  1945
   
Legal Documents
 
 
109 / 1

Affidavits
  1933-1934
 
109 / 2-6

Broadcasting Contracts
  1941-1945
 
109 / 7

Licenses and Releases
  1933-1940
 
109 / 8-9

Political Contracts-Office of Governor
  1936,1940
 
109 / 10

Political Contracts-Office of President
  1936
 
109 / 11-12

Political Contracts-Office of U.S. Senator
  1934-1936
 
109 / 13-14

Political Contracts
  1934-1935
 
110 / 1-5

Political Contracts
  1936-1940
 
110 / 6-10

Radio Time Contracts
  1929-1933, 1937-1940
   
Reports
 
 
110 / 11

"At Your Service for Public Service"
  n.d.
 
110 / 12

"Program Policies and Business Practices"
  1933-1941
 
111 / 1-2

Public Service Report
  1948-1949
 
111 / 3-8

Yearbooks
  1949-1951
   
Miscellany
 
 
112 / 1

Awards
  1929-1953
 
112 / 2

Diagrams, Calculations
  1927-1939
 
112 / 3

Guest Book
  1929-1939
 
112 / 4

Lists: Advertisers and Program Customers
  1936
 
112 / 5

Mail Counts
  1933-1939
 
112 / 6

Staff Information instructional materials
  1955
 
112 / 7

Transmitter Layout and Equipment Proposals (W.P. Hilliard Company)
  1934-1936
 
112 / 8

Transmitter Time Sheets
  1954
 
112 / 9

Misc.
  n.d.
   
Clippings
 
 
112 / 10

Opening Programs
  1929,1951
 
112 / 11

Misc.
  1928-1933
   
Ephemera
 
 
113 / 1-2

ASCAP Record Catalogs
  1940-1943
 
113 / 3

Butte Musicians' Association material
  1926
 
113 / 4-7

ASCAP Record Catalogs, "A-P, R-W,"
  1935-1942
 
113 / 8

Transcription Catalogs, "A-B,"
  1940-1944
 
114 / 1-2

Transcription Catalogs, "C-L,"
  1936-1942, 1940-1942
 
114 / 3

Transcription Catalogs, "M-R.C.A.,"
  1934-1940
 
114 / 4

Transcription Catalogs, "Radio T.-S, "
  1940-1946
 
114 / 5

Transcription Catalogs, "T-W,"
  1937-1941
   
Subject Files
 
 
114 / 6

Announcer Employment File
  1942-1944
 
114 / 7

Baby Austin Contest File
  1930
 
114 / 8

Bugle News Contest
  1930
 
114 / 9

Church Resolutions
  1934,1938
 
114 / 10

Gino Diamanti Fund
  1953
 
115 / 1

Employees' File (includes War Labor Board Materials)
  1936-1944
 
115 / 2

Alfred Guisdorf Materials
  1917-1974
 
116 / 1-2

Jaksha Childrens' Fund, General Correspondence
  1943-1947
 
116 / 3

Labor Controversies
  1932-1938
 
116 / 4

Listener Survey and Premium Campaign
  1937
 
116 / 5

Joseph P. Monoghan Controversy
  1933-1936
 
116 / 6

Jack Nicholas File
  1939,1941
 
117 / 1-3

O'Connell-Thorkelson Congressional Campaign, General Correspondence, telegrams
  1938
 
117 / 4-9

Programs: Anniversary
  1930-1935
 
118 / 1-6

Programs: Anniversary
  1936-1937, 1939-1942
 
118 / 7

Programs: "Anything Can Happen"
  n.d.
 
118 / 8

Programs: ASCAP announcement
  1935
 
118 / 9

Programs: "Ben Ali"
  n.d.
 
118 / 10

Programs: Butte Pioneers
  1935
 
118 / 11

Programs: Butte Rodeo
  1932
 
118 / 12

Programs: Cheerio Cocktail Hour
  n.d.
 
119 / 1-6

Programs: Christmas
  1932,1935, 1937-1939, 1942
 
119 / 7

Programs: "College Daze"
  1929-1930
 
119 / 8

Programs: Broadcasters' Program Service
  1929-1930
 
119 / 9-10

Programs: Commercials, "A-E,"
  1938-1932
 
120 / 1-7

Programs: Commercials, "F-P, R-W,"
  1928-1932
 
120 / 8

Programs: Courtesy Announcements
  1932-1941
 
121 / 1

Programs: "Know the World Hour"
  n.d.
 
121 / 2

Programs: "Let's Get Acquainted"
  1937
 
121 / 3

Programs: Listeners' Surveys
  1930-1939
 
121 / 4

Programs: "Lucky Seven"
  1950
 
121 / 5

Programs: "The Missing Link"
  n.d.
 
121 / 6

Programs: "Montana Radio Bazaar"
  1933
 
121 / 7

Programs: NBC Opening Program
  1931-1938
 
121 / 8

Programs: Political Campaigns and Issues, "A,"
  1936
 
121 / 9

Programs: Political Campaigns and Issues, Butte Miners' Union
  1934-1941
 
121 / 10-13

Programs: Political Campaigns and Issues, "B-Mc,"
  1934-1945
 
122 / 1-4

Programs: Political Campaigns and Issues, "M-W"
  1934-1945
 
122 / 5

Programs: Political Campaigns and Issues
  1936
 
122 / 6

Programs: Political Talks, Rules and Regulations
  1935-1936
 
122 / 7

Programs: Program Ideas
  1936-1937
 
122 / 8

Programs: Public Service Broadcasts
  1936-1937
 
122 / 9

Programs: Public Service Broadcasts - KXLF-KPAX TV
  1970-1972
 
122 / 10

Programs: "Radio vs. Newspapers"
  1932
 
122 / 11

Programs: "Radio Realities"
  1932-1933
 
122 / 12

Programs: Record List
  n.d.
 
122 / 13

Programs: Schedules
  1929
 
123 / 1

Programs: Schedules
  1929-1933, 1939
 
volume
Vol. 5


Programs: Schedules [OVERSIZE FOLDER]
  1958
 
box/folder
123 / 2-7


Programs: Transcription Lists
  1938-1945
 
124 / 1

Programs: Transcription Lists
  n.d.
 
124 / 2

Programs: Transcription
  n.d.
 
124 / 3-4

Programs:
  1934-1943, n.d.
 
124 / 5

Promotion: "AD-Libs" Publication
  1953-1956
 
124 / 6

Promotion: Advertising Publications
  1929-1945
 
124 / 7

Promotion: "Chalk Talks for Children" Plan
  1932
 
124 / 8

Promotion: Local Accounts Testimonial Folder
  1934-1935
 
124 / 9

Promotion: Station Advertising
  1929-1954
 
124 / 10

Promotion: Demonstration
  1951
 
124 / 11

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Applications for Construction and Modification
  1929
 
124 / 12

Walkathon
  1931

 

Kpfa - Kxlj Helena, Montana

 
Container(s)
Description
Dates
   
General Correspondence
 
 
box/folder
125 / 1-3


Misc. (correspondents include Arnold's Sports Store; RCA Manufacturing Company, Inc.; Station KJIR; Roy E. Smith; Truscon Steel Company; Roberts-MacNab Company; Federal Communications Commission, Washington DC; Aracia Brotherhood; Colgate-Palmolive-Peet Company; Columbia Broadcasting System; L.K. Pence; S.L. Smithers Company; National Broadcasting Company, Inc.; Louise Kaiser; Ray Keller; Louis P. Junger; Russell M. Seeds Company; Stebbins Auto Company; Ernst and Ernst Accountants and Auditors; D'Ewart for Congress Club; Graybill and Graybill; Fred D. Hooper; A.F. Lamey; The Montana Young Republicans; Roger G. Porter; Republican National Committee; Republican State Central Committee; Stanley M. Doyle; Radio Corporation of America; Montana Power; Montain States Telephone and Telegraph Company; K.O. McPherson; KPFA Radio)
  1937-1947; 1954; 1958-1960
   
Interoffice Correspondence
 
 
125 / 4-5

Misc. (correspondents include K.O. McPherson; Ed Marsh; KXLF TV; Fanney N. Litvin; Barclay Craighead; Jim Manning; E.J. Valansky)
  1937-1958
   
Financial Records
 
 
126 / 1-2

Balance Sheets
  1937-1938 1941-1942
 
126 / 3

Billings Breakdown
  1952
 
126 / 4

Business Graphs
  1937-1960
 
126 / 5

Manager's Business Reports
  1952,1954
 
126 / 6-9

Music sheets and logs
  1941, 1947, 1960
 
126 / 10

Radio Corporation of America invoices
  1957-1958
 
126 / 11

Receipts and Statements
  1957-1958
 
126 / 12

Statements: ASCAP and BMI
  1960
   
Legal Documents
 
 
127 / 1

Affidavits and Agreements
  1939-1958
 
127 / 2-3

Yearbook
  1953-1954
   
Miscellany
 
 
127 / 4

Capital City Television Map
  1957
 
127 / 5

NBC Advertising Broadsides
  n.d.
 
127 / 5a

"Standard Practices" Manual for KXLJ
  1955
 
127 / 6

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Political Questionaire, Announcement, Surveys
  1937-1977
 
127 / 7

Yearbook Materials
  1937-1942
   
Clippings
 
 
127 / 8

Misc.
  1938
   
Subject Files
 
 
128 / 1

Antenna Tower File
  1957-1958
 
128 / 2

Helena Free Television Association and the CATV Controversy
  1963-1968
 
128 / 3

Helena License Renewal Hearing
  1959
 
128 / 4

KXLJ-Federal Communications Commission Hearing
  1946-1949
 
128 / 5

Programs: Misc.
  1942
 
128 / 6

Radio Building File
  1957-1959
 
128 / 7

Sarkes Tarzian, Inc., File
  1957-1959
 
128 / 8

Suspension of Service
  1959
 
128 / 9

U.S. Court of Appeals, Microwave Cases: Comments as Amicus Curiae
  1958
 
128 / 10

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Annual Ownership Reports
  1937-1960
 
129 / 1

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Application for Inter-City Microwave
  1958
 
129 / 2

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Application for Remote Control
  1957
 
129 / 3

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, License Renewals, Composite Week Statistics for Program Log Analyses
  1948-1960
 
129 / 4

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, License Renewal, General Correspondence
  1949
 
129 / 5

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, License Renewal, Reports, Proceedings: Docket 9472
  1949
 
129 / 6

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, License Renewal and Applications, Misc. Correspondence
  1952-1958
 
129 / 7

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, License Transfer: Capital City Television, Inc.
  1957
 
129 / 8

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Proof of Performance, Program Logs
  1958
 
129 / 9

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Proof of Performance, Reports
  1954-1960
 
129 / 10-11

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, Television Applications, Correspondence
  1956-1959
   
General Correspondence
 
 
130 / 1-2

Misc. (correspondents include Hines Realty Company; National Broadcasting Company, Inc.; National Independant Broadcasters; Lord and Thomas; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures; J. Walter Thompson Company; Ernst and Ernst; The Office of Censorship Washington; Brewing Industry Foundation; Mace Advertising Agency, Inc.; Longines-Wittnauer Watch Company, Inc.; American Dairy Association of Montana)
  1940-1945
   
Interoffice Correspondence
 
 
130 / 3

Misc. (correspondents include Pat Goodover; Livingston Studio; KRBM Yellowstone Park Station; Melvin Jass; Ernie Neath; Eleanor B. Heady)
  1940-1946
   
Financial Records
 
 
131 / 1-2

Accounts Receivable
  1952,1958
 
131 / 3-4

Balance Sheets and Statements
  1939-1947
 
131 / 5

Bank Statements, First National
  1958-1959
 
131 / 6

Bank Statements, Livingston
  1940-1941
 
131 / 7

Bank Statements, Security
  1958-1959
 
131 / 8

Booking Orders
  1957
 
131 / 9

Business Graphs
  1939-1957
 
volume
Vol. 6


Cash Book
  1939-1955
 
Vol. 7-8

Cash Book 1-2
  1941-1958
 
box/folder
131 / 10-11


Ledger: Accounts "A-E,"
  1939-1956
 
132 / 1-6

Ledger: Accounts "F-Z,"
  1939-1956
 
133 / 1

Ledger: Accounts
  1945-1959
 
133 / 2

Manager's Business Reports
  1954,1958
 
133 / 3-4

Music Logs and Statements
  1958
 
133 / 5-6

Music Sheets
  1941
 
133 / 7

Sales Statements and Balance Sheets
  1941
 
133 / 8

Statements
  1958-1959
 
133 / 9

Tax Assessment Lists
  1954-1958
 
133 / 10

Time Sheets
  1958
 
133 / 11-12

Misc.
  1945-1959, n.d.
   
Organizational Records
 
 
134 / 1

Articles of Incorporation, Minutes
  1938,1954
   
Reports
 
 
134 / 2

Public Service Report
  1947
 
134 / 3-7

Yearbook
  1947-1952
 
135 / 15

Yearbook
  1952-1957
   
Miscellany
 
 
136 / 1

Action Ads (sampling)
  1957-1958
 
136 / 1A

KRBM-P.N.B. promotional flier
  1946
 
136 / 2

KXLQ Scrapbook
  n.d.
 
136 / 3

"Proverbs" (collected by Ernest Neath)
  n.d.
 
136 / 4

Misc.
  1955
   
Subject Files
 
 
136 / 5

Craney Property File
  1946, 1951-1952
 
136 / 6

Program: "Story Time"
  n.d.
 
136 / 7-8

U.S.; Federal Communications Commission, Re-location Applications
  1938-1948
   
General Correspondence
 
 
137 / 1

A-S (correspondents include American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers; ASCAP; Andrew W. Bennett; Joseph Hershey McGillvra; RCA Manufacturing Company, Inc.; Spearman, Sykes and Roberson; Spokane and Eastern)
  1942
 
137 / 2

U.S., Federal Communications Commission
  1942
 
137 / 3

W (correspondents include The Walker Company; Wood, Matthiessen and Wood)
  1942
 
137 / 4

Andrew Bennett
  1943
 
137 / 5

C-J (correspondents include Coos Bay Times; Joseph Hershey McGillvra, Inc.)
  1943
 
137 / 6

U.S., Federal Communications Commission
  1943
 
137 / 7

Andrew Bennett
  1944
 
137 / 8

B-V (correspondents include John Barron; R. Erickson and Company; Vesey, Wheeler, Poole and Prince)
  1945
 
137 / 9

C (correspondents include C.P. MacGregor)
  1946
   
Interoffice Correspondence
 
 
137 / 10

Frances Symons
  1941
 
137 / 11

Misc. (correspondents include H.S. Jacobsen; Grace Ingles)
  1941
 
137 / 12

Frances Symons
  1942
 
137 / 13

Hal Wilson
  1942
 
137 / 14

Misc. (correspondents include Howard Jacobsen; KXL Portland, Oregon; The Walker Company; Lew Bellinger; Hattiebelle Ogleby; M.E. Dunn)
  1942
 
137 / 15

Hal Wilson
  1943
 
137 / 16-19

Misc. (correspondents include Howard Jacobsen; KXL Portland, Oregon; Hattibelle Ogilby; George Heimrick; Wood, Matthiessen and Wood)
  1943-1946
   
Financial Records
 
 
138 / 1

Accounts Payable and Recievable
  1942
 
138 / 2

Manager's Business Reports
  1952,1954
 
138 / 3

National Accounts
  1943-1944
   
Reports
 
 
139 / 1

FM Survey
  1937
 
139 / 2

FM Survey, Radio Study
  1948
 
139 / 3

"Frequency Modulated Signals in the Portland Area"
  1946
 
139 / 4

Yearbook
  1953
   
Miscellany
 
 
139 / 5

Hooper Index, Program Schedules
  1943-1945
   
Subject Files
 
 
139 / 6

Promotion: Advertising Publications
  1941-1952
 
139 / 7

Special Service Authorization Application
  1943-1948
 
139 / 8

Television Demonstration
  1952
 
139 / 9

WRVA File
  1937
   
Financial Records
 
 
140 / 1

Business Graphs, Program Log Statisttics
  1947-1957
 
140 / 2

Manager's Business Reports
  1952,1954
 
140 / 3

Sales Reports
  1952

 

Kxll Missoula, Montana

 
Container(s)
Description
Dates
   
General Correspondence
 
 
box/folder
141 / 1


T-U (correspondents include Toole Insurance Agency; Urton Company)
  1947-1948
 
141 / 2

ASCAP
  1949
 
141 / 3

B (correspondents include Broadcast Music, Inc.)
  1949
 
141 / 4

ASCAP
  1950
 
141 / 5

B (correspondents include Broadcast Music Inc.)
  1950
 
141 / 6

ASCAP
  1951
 
141 / 7

M (correspondents include Missoula County Court House)
  1951
 
141 / 8

ASCAP
  1952
 
141 / 9

B-U (correspondents include Elsa Wieber Brack; United States Treasury Department)
  1952
 
141 / 10

ASCAP
  1953
 
141 / 11

M-T (correspondents include Missoula County; The Musicians' Protective Union of Missoula; Toole Insurance Agency)
  1953
 
141 / 12

ASCAP
  1954
 
141 / 13

M (correspondents include Missoula County)
  1954
 
141 / 14

ASCAP
  1955
 
141 / 15

M-N (correspondents include Missoula County; Newland and Blinn)
  1957
 
141 / 16

ASCAP
  1958
 
141 / 17

M (correspondents include Missoula County)
  1958
 
141 / 18

K-M (correspondents include Missoula County; KOJM North Montana Broadcasting Company; XLRadio Station)
  1959-1960
   
Financial Records
 
 
142 / 1

Account Billings
  1952
 
142 / 2

Business Graphs
  1948-1949
 
142 / 3

Insurance Policies and Receipts
  1947-1949
 
142 / 4

Manager's Monthly Reports
  1952-1954
 
142 / 5-7

Monthly Reports: ASCAP and BMI
  1948-1950
 
142 / 8-11

Music Logs
  1948
 
143 / 1-9

Music Logs
  1948-1950
 
144 / 1-8

Music Logs
  1950-1951
 
145 / 1-8

Music Logs
  1951-1952
 
145 / 9

Tax Receipts and Assessment Lists
  1948-1960
   
Legal Documents
 
 
146 / 1

Releases
  1953-1958
   
Reports
 
 
146 / 2-3

Yearbook
  1953,1955
   
Subject Files
 
 
146 / 4-5

Construction Files
  1946-1948
 
146 / 6

Labor Unions vs Western Montana Associates (KXLL)
  1948-1949
 
146 / 7

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, License Renewal File
  1951-1959
   
Financial Records
 
 
147 / 1

Managers' Reports
  1952
 
147 / 2-3

Managers' Weekly Reports
  1948-1949
 
148 / 1

Managers' Weekly Reports
  1950
 
148 / 2

Printing Statements
  1947-1948
 
148 / 3

Rate Schedules
  1950-1954
   
Legal Documents
 
 
149 / 1

Releases
  1957-1960
   
Reports
 
 
149 / 2

Advertising Research Bureau Reports (1)
  1950
 
150 / 1

Advertising Research Bureau Reports (2)
  1950
 
151 / 1

Advertising Research Bureau Reports
  1951
 
152 / 1

Advertising Research Bureau Reports
  1952
 
153 / 1-3

Advertising Research Bureau Reports (Sears Roebuck)
  1950-1951
 
153 / 4

Advertising Surveys
  1950,1955
 
153 / 5

Barrometer Surveys (re program popularity)
  1950
 
154 / 1-2

Barrometer Surveys (re program popularity)
  1951-1953
 
155 / 1

Barrometer Surveys (re program popularity)
  1954-1955
 
155 / 2

Barrometer and Hooper Surveys (re program popularity)
  1951
 
156 / 1

Billings Barrometer Surveys (re program popularity)
  1951
 
156 / 2

Conlon and Hooper Surveys (re program popularity)
  1949
 
156 / 3

"Effectiveness of XL Stations as Advertising Media"
  1950
 
156 / 4-5

Spokane Barrometer Surveys (re program popularity)
  1951-1953
 
157 / 1-2

Yearbooks
  1953
 
158 / 1-2

Yearbooks
  1953
 
158 / 3

Yearbook Index
  1953
 
159 / 1-2

Yearbook
  1954-1955
 
160 / 1

Yearbook
  1956
   
Miscellany
 
 
160 / 2

Advertising Dummies
  1950
 
160 / 3

Billboard Awards, Exhibition Materials
  1947, 1953-1954
 
160 / 3A

"Discussion of Radio Techniques" for XL stations
  n.d.
 
160 / 4

Sales Manual, Handbook
  1947-1948
 
160 / 5

"XL Handbook for Political Broadcasts"
  1956
 
161 / 1-3

"Neustadt Red Book of Seasonal Patterns"
  1950-1952
   
Subject Files
 
 
161 / 4

KXLK Television Demonstrations
  1952
 
161 / 5

Programs: "The Fiftieth Year"
  1950
 
161 / 6

Programs: Program Ideas
  1948-1951
 
162 / 1

Programs: Program Ideas
  1952
 
162 / 2

Programs: Proverbs
  n.d.
 
162 / 3

Programs: "Report to Americans" (Clay Osborne)
  1951
 
162 / 4

Programs: "XL Quiz"
  1947
 
163 / 1

Programs: "XL Quiz"
  1948-1949
 
163 / 2-3

Promotion: Advertising Case Histories
  1950-1951
 
164 / 1

Promotion: Advertising Publications
  1947-1951
 
164 / 2-3

Promotion: Billboard, Audience Promotion Entry
  1948,1950
 
164 / 4

Promotion: Billboard, Audience and Sales Entry
  1950
 
165 / 1

Promotion: Billboard, Audience and Sales Entry
  1951
 
165 / 2-3

Promotion: Billboard, Public Service Promotion Entry
  1948,1950
 
166 / 1

Promotion: Billboard, Radio as a Medium Entry
  1951
 
166 / 2-3

Promotion: Billboard, Sales Promotion Entry
  1948,1950
 
167 / 1

Promotion: "Going Forward With Radio"
  1950
 
167 / 2

Promotion: Network Advertising Materials
  1955
 
167 / 3

Promotion: Sales Guides
  1951
 
167 / 4

Promotion: Variety, Radio as a Medium Entry
  1951
 
168 / 1-2

Promotion: "What About Business"
  1952-1953

 

Z - Bar Network

 
Container(s)
Description
Dates
   
Interoffice Correspondence
 
 
box/folder
168 / 3-5


Misc. (correspondents include William S. Hedges; K.O. MacPherson; Arne Anzjon; Frederic W. Ziv Company)
  1942-1944
   
Financial Records
 
 
169 / 1

Accounts for Collection
  1941-1942
 
169 / 2

Bank Deposit Slips
  1941
 
169 / 3

Bozeman Farm
  1940-1943
 
169 / 4-8

Broadcasting Orders
  1939-1946
 
169 / 9

Copyright Expense Lists
  1941-1942
 
169 / 10

Dividend Records
  1940-1944
 
169 / 11

Manager's Business Reports
  1951,1954
 
169 / 12

Montana Boosters, Account Lists
  1940-1945
 
169 / 13

Montana Boosters, Accounts Receivable and Income Statements
  1938-1942, 1946
 
169 / 14

Montana Boosters, Balance Sheets
  1942
 
volume
Vol. 9


Montana Boosters, Cash Book
  1940-1945
 
box/folder
169 / 15


Montana Boosters, Check Register
  1942-1947
 
170 / 1-13

Montana Boosters, Statements, Time Sheets
  1940-1942
 
171 / 1-11

Montana Boosters, Statements, Time Sheets
  1942,1945, 1946
 
172 / 1-7

Montana Boosters, Statements, Time Sheets
  1946-1947
 
172 / 8-11

Monthly Statements: ASCAP and BMI
  1941-1947
 
173 / 1-2

Music Records
  1941
 
173 / 3-8

Music Records and Logs
  1941-1942
 
174 / 1-11

Music Records and Logs
  1942-1944
 
175 / 1-9

Music Records and Logs
  1944-1945
 
176 / 1-6

Music Records and Logs
  1946
 
176 / 7

National Accounts
  1942-1944
 
176 / 8

Pay Roll Records
  1945-1947
 
176 / 9

Political Rates and Schedules
  1940
 
176 / 10

Political Statements and Receipts
  1940-1944
 
177 / 1-2

Political Time Requests and Statements
  1928,1940
 
177 / 3

Printing Order Work Sheets and Statements
  1942-1943
 
177 / 4

Rate Cards
  1941-1953
 
177 / 5

Receipts- sampling
  1943-1945
 
177 / 6

Reports
  1940-1948
 
177 / 7

Reports on Re-organization
  1955
 
177 / 8

Reports-Sales
  1952
 
177 / 9-10

Seven-Up Ranch: Bank Statements
  1945-1948
 
177 / 11

Seven-Up Ranch: Check Register
  1945-1948
 
177 / 12

Seven-Up Ranch: Receipts- sampling
  1948
 
177 / 13

Seven-Up Ranch: Tax Receipts
  1945-1948
 
178 / 1-14

Statements and Time Sheets
  1938-1941
 
179 / 1-12

Statements and Time Sheets
  1941-1942
 
180 / 1-10

Statements and Time Sheets
  1942,1944
 
181 / 1-10

Statements and Time Sheets
  1944-1945
 
182 / 1-9

Statements and Time Sheets
  1945-1946
 
183 / 1-8

Statements and Time Sheets
  1946
 
184 / 1-6

Statements and Time Sheets
  1947
 
185 / 1-5

Statements and Time Sheets
  1947
 
186 / 1-2

Statements and Time Sheets
  1947-1948
 
186 / 3

Statements and Time Sheets
  1954-1957
 
186 / 4

Television Montana: Business Graphs
  1957-1960
 
186 / 5

Misc.
  1936-1949
   
Legal Documents
 
 
187 / 1

Composition Agreement (Chet's Place, Deer Lodge)
  n.d.
 
187 / 2

Political Contracts-Office of Governor
  1940
 
187 / 3

Political Contracts-Office of President
  1940
 
187 / 4-5

Political Contracts-Office of U.S. Senator
  1940,1942
 
187 / 6-8

Political Contracts
  1938,1940, 1942
 
187 / 9-14

Radio Time Contracts
  1940-1946
 
188 / 1

Releases
  1937-1941
 
188 / 2-6

Transcription Releases and Indemnity Agreements
  1938-1945, n.d.
   
Organizational Records
 
 
188 / 7

Articles of Incorporation, By-Laws
  1938,1955
 
188 / 8

Minutes
  1947-1951
   
Reports
 
 
188 / 9-14

Barrometer Surveys (re program popularity)
  1951-1952, 1955-156, 1959
 
189 / 1

Great Falls Barrometer Survey (re program popularity)
  1952
 
189 / 2

Missoula Barrometer Survey (re program popularity)
  1954
 
189 / 3

Promotion Plug Reports
  1951
 
189 / 4

Public Service Reports
  1947
 
189 / 5

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, "Financial and Employee Data"
  1942
 
189 / 6

U.S., Federal Communications Commission, "FCC Policy"
  1945-1947
 
189 / 7-9

Yearbooks
  1948-150
 
189 / 10

Yearbook (1)
  1951
 
190 / 1

Yearbook (2)
  1951
 
190 / 2-3

Z Stockholders' Reports
  1955-1960
   
Miscellany
 
 
190 / 4

Awards
  1938-1958
 
190 / 5

C-D Ranch Program Invitation
  n.d.
 
190 / 6

Coverage Maps
  1938-1939
 
190 / 7

Guide to K Stations in the United States
  n.d.
 
190 / 8-9

Mail Counts
  1937-1946
 
190 / 10

Maps and Dummies
  1938-1940
 
190 / 11

"Peoples' Political Poll"
  1940
 
190 / 12

Program Service Musical Recording File Cards (Sampling)
  n.d.
 
190 / 13

Slide List
  1953
 
191 / 1

Stations in the United States (charts) "Alabama-Montana"
  n.d.
 
191 / 2

Stations in the United States (charts) "Nebraska-Wyoming"
  n.d.
 
191 / 3

"Stations Under Common Control" (guides)
  1944
 
191 / 4-5

Yearbook Materials (1-2)
  1935-1940
 
191 / 6

Misc.
  n.d.
   
Clippings
 
 
191 / 7-8

Political
  1937-1938, 1940-1942
   
Ephemera
 
 
192 / 1

"The Pink Reporter"
  1938,1941
 
192 / 2

Sound Recording Catalog (NBC)
  n.d.
 
192 / 3

Spear Market Newsletters
  1942-1943
 
192 / 4

Transcription Catalogs
  1942-1955
   
Subject Files
 
 
192 / 5-7

Capital City TV vs. Federal Communications Commission, No. 14901
  1958-1959
 
192 / 8-9

Commentators' Controversy, General Correspondence
  1941
 
192 / 10

Commentators' Controversy, Clippings
  1941
 
193 / 1

"Free Speech on American Radio" folder
  1939-1944
 
193 / 2

General Electric Auditions
  1943-1944
 
193 / 3-4

Helena TV vs. Federal Communications Commission, Nos. 15304,16524
  1959-1960, 1959
 
193 / 5-6

Hennessy and Craighead Applications, Federal Commmunication Commission Dockets 6131-32 (1-2)
  1941, 1941-1942
 
193 / 7

Keystone Broadcasting Company, General Correspondence
  1940-1941
 
193 / 8

Keystone Broadcasting Company, Programs
  1940
 
194 / 1-8

Keystone Broadcasting Company, Programs
  1940,1941
 
195 / 1-7

Keystone Broadcasting Company, Programs
  1941
 
195 / 8

KOB Frequency Controversy
  1941-1946
 
195 / 9

Listener Survey and Premium Campaign File
  1938
 
195 / 10-12

Montana Boosters, Legal Documents
  1940,1941, 1942
 
196 / 1-2