Guide to the Extension and Experiment Station Communications Records
1949-1995

Print this Finding Aid | Email this Finding Aid


Results

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Oregon State University. Extension and Experiment Station Communications.
Title: Extension and Experiment Station Communications Records
Dates: 1949-1995 ( inclusive )
Quantity: 5.8 cubic ft.
3 microfilm reels
548 audio tapes
Collection Number: RG 069
Summary: The Extension and Experiment Station Communications Records document preparation of publications, news releases, radio programs, and public service announcements by Oregon State University Extension programs in agriculture, home economics, marine resources, and 4-H. In addition, the records document the communication of the results of OSU Agricultural Experiment Station research to the public and other researchers. The records include sound recordings, publication records, and biographical files for Extension agents and specialists.
Repository: Oregon State University
University Archives

121 The Valley Library
Oregon State University
Corvallis, OR 97331-4501
Phone: 541-737-2165
Email: archives@oregonstate.edu
Web: http://osulibrary.oregonstate.edu/archives

Languages: Materials in English and Spanish.   
Sponsor: Funding for encoding this finding aid was provided through a grant awarded by the National Endowment for the Humanities.

Historical Note

The Extension Information Office (which later became Extension Communications) and the Agricultural Experiment Station Information office (which later became Agricultural Experiment Station Communications) were separate units until 1983, when they were combined into a single unit in the College of Agricultural Sciences. This new unit was called Agricultural Communications. The name was changed in March of 1996 to Extension and Experiment Station Communications to reflect the move at OSU to make Extension a university-wide outreach activity. Extension and Experiment Station Communications is a department in the College of Agricultural Sciences. Unit Leaders of the combined unit have included Ken Kingsley, Department Head from April 1995 to the present, and as the interim department head from November 1991 to April 1995; Gwil Evans was department head from 1983 to 1991.

The Extension Service appointed the first editor of bulletins, C. J. McIntosh, soon after the receipt of federal funds in 1914. Other heads of Extension Information included Arnold Ebert, who was head from 1956 to 1972, and Gwil Evans, from 1972 to 1983. This unit has provided training for Extension staff in such areas as: newsletters, writing for newspapers, radio, photography, etc.

The first experiment station bulletin was written by Director Edgar Grimm and published in 1889. Between 1889 and 1899, the Station published 58 bulletins and circulars on a variety of topics, many in response to farmers' questions. The Experiment Station Editor position was created in 1947 with Arland R. Meade filling that position until 1948. Other heads of the Agricultural Experiment Station Information office included Dick Floyd (1970 until 1983), Robert G. Mason (1953-1970), Norville Gish (1950-1953) and Sam Bailey (1948-1950). The Agricultural Experiment Station communications unit has worked with researchers to distribute the results of research to other researchers (via technical bulletins, etc.), and to make the public aware of and value the impact of research on their lives via newspaper and television releases, and Oregon's Agricultural Progress magazine.

The communication units were located in Extension Hall (previously Snell Hall), then moved to one of the upper floors of Waldo Hall, and moved into the Kerr Administration Building when it opened in 1971.

Content Description

Series one consists of audio tapes and cue sheets of radio programs produced by this office. Series two consists of public service announcement tapes (PSAs). Series three consists of audio tapes used for other productions. Series four consists of speeches, lectures and interviews audiotaped by this office. Series five consists of news releases: News Tips Home Ec.; Oregon Farm Calendar; Speaking to the Consumer; Food Facts Home Ec.; Tips for Type and Mike. Series six consists of audio and video projects production records, including costs, correspondence and reports. Series seven consists of reports on Agricultural Communications and on an Extension information project, correspondence about radio broadcasts, lists of award winners, and notes on the Agricultural Conservation Program. Series eight consists of publications records: index cards listing information on technical papers issued by the Oregon Agricultural Experiment Station costs, information, correspondence, drafts, reviews, and evaluation reports. Series nine consists of biographical files of extension agents and specialists who are no longer affiliated with the OSU Extension Service because they have resigned, retired, or are deceased. These files include biographical data sheets, info sheets, resumes, position announcements, job appointment news releases, and death announcements.

Use of the Collection

Preferred Citation :  

Extension and Experiment Station Communications Records (RG 69), Oregon State University Archives, Corvallis, Oregon.

Administrative Information

Arrangement :

The records consist of 9 series: I. Radio Program Audiotapes; II. Public Service Announcements; III. Audiotapes Made for Other Productions; IV. Speeches, Interviews, and Lectures (Audiotapes); V. News Releases; VI. Audio and Video Projects Production Records; VII. Reports and Correspondence; VIII. Publications Records; and IX. Extension Personnel Biographical Files.

Related Materials :  

Agricultural Experiment Station (RG 25) and Extension Service (RG 111) contain records with information on Extension and Experiment Station Communications. Extension and Experiment Station Communications Photographs (P 120) contains photographs taken by the Communications office personnel; and Extension and Agricultural Experiment Station Communications (P 120-Films) contain films either used in Extension television programs or that were produced by the Agricultural Experiment Station Communications office.

Other related collections include: Agricultural Experiment Station (P 29); Extension Service (P 62); Extension Bulletin Illustrations (P 20); Station Bulletin Illustrations (P 19); Experiment Station Publications (P 132) Photographic Collection, and films of the Agricultural Experiment Station (P 29-Films).


Detailed Description of the Collection

Series I:  Radio Program Audiotapes, 1978-1993 and undated
Container(s)
Description
Box
1 Grant County Extension Office, Weekly 4-H Radio Program, c/o Chris Kirby, undated
1 reel to reel tape
1 Grant County Extension Office, [probably more Weekly 4-H Radio Program], undated
3 reel to reel tapes
1 OSU Reports, transferred from P 120, former numbers 654-655, 1975 and 1978
2 reel to reel tapes
" Down to Earth" , radio program audio tapes and cue sheets
Box
1 6 November 1989 to 9 July 1990
32 tapes
2 16 July 1990 to 7 January 1991
26 1/4" reel to reel tapes
3 14 January to 2 September 1991 (24 tapes)
4 16 September to 18 November 1991
28 audio 1/4" reel to reel tapes
4 25 November 1991 to 20 April 1992 (5 cassette tapes)
5 27 April to 21 September 1992 (22 tapes)
6 5 October to 15 March, 1993
24 tapes
7 22 March to 5 July, 1993
19 tapes
" Northwest Gardens" , radio program audio tapes and cue sheets
Box
8 11 June 1984 to 27 June 1988
48 reel to reel tapes
No tape for 9 September 1985 program
9 4 July 1988 to 9 July 1990
44 reel to reel tapes
10 16 July to 24 September 1990; 1 April to 23 September 1991
37 audio tapes
10 6 April to 21 September 1992
25 cassette tapes
11 " Here's Help" , radio program audio tapes and cuesheets, January/February 1981 to June/July 1985
15 reel to reel tapes

^ Return to Top

Series II:  Public Service Announcements, 1968-1987 & undated
Container(s)
Description
Box
11 " Pauling Peace Public Service Announcement" , audio tapes, ca. 1970
3 reels
11 Farm Safety Spots, narrative for public service announcements, audiotape, 1968
11 Jackson County Dial-an Answer Program, 1981
6 tapes
Box
11 12 Radio News Releases, some with music and voice, others with voice only, 1977-1987
26 tapes
12 Public Service Announcements (PSA), 1976-1987
30 tapes
13 Public Service Announcements, OSU Extension Service, Agriculture, April and May undated
24 reel to reel tapes
13 Agricultural Heritage Project, part of project of 30 second video spots [in P 120 featuring well-known Oregonians, with tape summary, 1985
3 cassette tapes

^ Return to Top

Series III:  Audiotapes made for other productions, 1970-1989 & undated
Container(s)
Description
Box
Box
13 14 Sound Productions for Slide-Tape Programs, reel to reel, various sizes, ca. 1975-1985
67 tapes
15 " Cattle" , audio tapes - probably for use with a film production, ca. 1970
3 reels
15 " Corn Exchange" , audio tapes with cue sheets, ca. 1970
1 reel
15 Sound for the " Cowboy in Mongolia" Film Project, 1989
6 tapes
15 Miscellaneous sounds and music, undated
cassette tape

^ Return to Top

Series IV:  Speeches, Interviews, and Lectures, (Audiotapes), 1965-1989 and undated
Container(s)
Description
Box
15 OSU Sea Grant College Program, " The Marine Science Center" , narrative by Richard Weinman, December 1983, (1 reel to reel)
15 OSU Marine Science Center Slide Show, November 1981
1 reel to reel
15 Interviews, lectures, and other productions, 1975-1989
31 cassette tapes
Selection of titles/topics
Box
15 Mt. St. Helens, undated
15 Spotted Owls, undated
15 OSUEA/4-H Conference in Portland, 1985
15 Selenium, 12 December 1988
15 Animal Rights Teleconference, 17 August 1989
15 Kronstad, Warren, undated
15 Snyder, David (Futurist), Farms and Family, 26 May 1988
15 Extension Home Economics Review, undated
15 Sheehy, Dennis and Marcia, 27 October 1985
15 Dr. Athelstan Spilhaus, speech, reel to reel, 27 October 1972
15 Governor Tom McCall, speech, remarks on Sea Grant, reel to reel, 27 October 1971
15 Robert Abel, speech, reel to reel, undated
15 Resource Symposium, numbers 647-652, January 1965
6 reel to reel tapes

^ Return to Top

Series V:  News Releases, 1962-1979
Container(s)
Description
Box
16 Home Ec News Tips, Speaking to the Consumer, [Spanish version], circular letters, correspondence, 1975
News Tips, Home Ec.
Reel
1 1/1963-8/1972
2 9/1972-12/1979
Oregon Farm Calendar
Reel
2 1/1962-12/1970
3 1/71-12/79
Reel
3 Speaking to the Consumer, 1971-1975
Reel
3 Food Facts, Home Ec., 1970-1974
Reel
3 Tips for Type and Mike, 1970-1971

^ Return to Top

Series VI:  Audio & Video Projects Production Records, 1978-1988
Container(s)
Description
Box
16 " Strawberries for Tomorrow" , records, includes outlines, scripts, production notes, interview notes and sources regarding production of film, 1978-1979
16 " Whatever Happened to Mr. Wizard or How Do We Really Find Out About Science?" , 1983
Interview outlines, corresponds with video tapes in P 120
16 " Noxious Weeds Of Oregon" , content summary of videotape series in P 120, 1988

^ Return to Top

Series VII:  Reports and Correspondence, 1958-1989
Container(s)
Description
Box
16 KOAC - Sale Proposal, news releases, results of public opinion polls, correspondence, 1958
Agricultural Communications Special Reports, 1971-1972
Box
16 Survey of Faculty, Staff and Advanced Graduate Students Requiring Office Space, 1972
16 Recognition & Awards lists, 1971-1972
16 School of Agriculture, June meeting, 1972
16 Extension Information Project
16 Narrative Annual Project Reports, October 1965 to June 1971
16 Plans of Work for Project, by Arnold Ebert, 1962-63, 1963-64, 1964-65, 1965-68
16 Notes to increase news stories in newspapers, 1961-1966
16 Videotape Catalog, Extension Communication, 1975
17 President Robert MacVicar's Eastern Oregon tour lists, schedules, letters, memoranda, and correspondence, 1970-1971
17 Agricultural Satellite (AG*SAT) Project Records program planning, correspondence, reports, 1989
17 Broadcasts, correspondence to radio and television stations, 1973-1976
17 Agricultural Conservation Program (ACP), correspondence, notes, 1967

^ Return to Top

Series VIII:  Publications Records, 1951-1993
Container(s)
Description
Box
17 Technical Papers Index Cards, two sets: alphabetical order, numerical order, includes technical paper number, title, author(s), department(s), and journal where article was published, 1957-1990
18 Alphabetical set: A-F, No. 3954-4847, 1975-1990
19 Alphabetical set: G-Z, 1975-1990
20 No. 4848-8099, 1975-1990
21 No. 8100-9129, 1975-1990; No. 1184-1989, 1958-1965
22 No. 0134-2599, 1957-1981
23 No. 2600-5895, 1957-1981
17 Technical Papers list, issued by Oregon Agricultural Experiment Station, 1990; 1992-1993
Includes technical paper number, paper title, author(s) and their department(s) or other affiliation, and journal in which paper was published.
17 Northrup Creek Grazing Experiment, 1954-1973
Correspondence regarding, ca. 1954 unpublished manuscript, Clatsop County, Oregon.
17 4-H Extension Publications, 1982
Records, calendar, agenda, policy statement, correspondence, pricing analysis, distribution policy, cost recovery information, materials relating to presentation to USDA business officers.
Marine Advisory Program
Box
17 Publication costs, lists, correspondence, annual report, 1973-1975
17 News columns, copies of marine related news articles, correspondence, 1974-1975
17 Pacific Sea Grant Advisory Program, Communications Committee, 1973-1975
Costs, correspondence, charter, report, proposal.
Agricultural Experiment Station Publications
Box
17 Records, historical files, costs, correspondence, 1974-1978
17 Evaluation Reports, 1960-1969
17 Policies, 1961-1972
17 Policies - OSSHE, 1954-1973
17 Production Costs Reports, 1970-1983
17 Regional Research Publications, correspondence, 1964-1971
Extension Service Pacific Northwest (PNW) Series
Box
17 Memorandum of understanding, minutes, 1951-1974
17 Correspondence, drafts, and reviews, [publications transferred to Pubs. 6-42f, 1949-1990
17 Bulletins 1-9, 1949-1970
Box
17 1: Controlling Wheat Smut
17 2: Dwarf Smut in the Pacific Northwest
17 3: Sprinkler Irrigation
17 4: Recommended Pacific Northwest Wheat Varieties
17 7: Controlling Rodents and Birds in Stored Grain
17 8: 13 Considerations in Landscaping your Home
17 9: Care of Metals and Kitchenware
Bulletins 10-19, 1954-1982
Box
17 10: Floors and their Care
17 11: Which Wheat Program?
17 12: Feed Handling Equipment
17 13: Arranging Flowers
17 14: Grass and Legume Silage
17 15: Insect Pests of Farm Stored Grain
17 16: Planting Around the Home
17 17: The Social Game
17 18: Dishwashers
17 19: Vacuum Cleaners
Bulletins 20-29, 1958-1980
Box
17 20: Fabrics
17 21: Hot Water Heaters
17 22: Dairy Buildings
17 23: Farm Power Sprayers
17 24: 4-H Demonstrations
17 25: Community Fair Booths
17 26: Demonstrations For Your Community
17 27: How to Help Your 4-H'ers with Demonstrations
17 28: Community Service For 4-H Club Members
17 29: Ranges
Bulletins 30-39, 1958-1981
Box
17 30: Buying Rugs & Carpet
17 32: Small Greenhouses for Amateur Gardeners
17 34: Sheep Equipment For the Farm Flock
17 35: Selection and Use of Steam Irons
17 36: Soaps and Detergents
17 37: Blue Tongue Disease of Sheep
17 39: Learning Family Health
Bulletins 40-49, 1961-1984
Box
17 40: Community Health
17 41: Developing a Healthy Personality
17 43: Weed Seed Screens for Irrigation Systems
17 44: Ascorbic Acid--The Fresh-Fruit Vitamin
17 46: Buying Children's Clothing
17 47: Better Kitchen Storage
17 48: Marketing Woodland Products
17 49: Planning Plaids
Bulletins 51-59, 1959-1982
Box
17 51: Let's Cut Meat
17 52: Planning Farm Wiring
17 53: Your Feedlot, Build It, Mechanize It
17 54: Good Eating With Beef
17 55: Be a Better Buyer of Laundry Aids
17 56: Be a Better Buyer of Starches
17 57: Be a Better Buyer of Bleaches
17 58: Bulgur
17 59: Food Facts Versus Fads
Bulletins 60-77, 1960-1988
Box
17 60: Retirement Planning
17 61: Family Communications
17 63: Sprinkler Irrigation
17 65: Timber Sale Agreements
17 66: Rural Preparedness For Dairymen
17 67: Rural Preparedness For Beef: Producers
17 68: Rural Preparedness for Poultrymen
17 69: Milking Management
17 70: Leukocytes in Milk
17 71: Housing for Dairy Calves
17 72: Forest Conservation Tour Guide " Land Water Trees & People"
17 74: Rural Preparedness--Sheep
17 75: Rural Preparedness--Swine
17 77: 4-H Outdoorsman
Bulletins 80-99, 1964-1985
Box
24 80: 4-H Safety Project
24 81: 4-H Safety Leader's Guide
24 84: You and the Family Life Cycle
24 85: You and Tension
24 86: Teenagers
24 87: Facing the Middle Years
24 89: Early Marriages
24 90: How to Prevent Moisture Damage
24 92: 4-H Forestry Project
24 93: Homes for Senior Citizens--A Checksheet
24 94: Moral Values In Today's World
24 95: The Computer -- A New Farm Management Tool
24 98: What's the Most Profitable Cutting Age for Western White Pine, Ponderosa Pine, or Larch--Douglas Fir
24 99: Shelterwood Cutting for Natural Forest Regeneration
Bulletins 100-119, 1965-1990
Box
24 100: Pole-Type Construction
24 110: Teaching Money Skills to the Preschool Children
24 112: The Hobby Greenhouse
24 114: Tansy Ragwort
24 118: Sewing with Knit Fabrics
24 119: Salvage--Its Role in Forest Management
Bulletins 120-138, 1968-1990
Box
24 120: Planting Trees in the Pacific Northwest
24 122: Choosing a Mobile Home
24 123: Always Attractive in Your Elderly Years
24 124: Clothing for the Senior Citizen
24 126: Care of Housewares and Surfaces in the Home
24 128: Insect Pest Management and Control on Crops Grown for Seed
24 129: Alfalfa Analyst
24 131: Make Your Own Draperies
24 134: Sandbur
24 136: Design Considerations in Mobile Homes
24 137: Homesite Considerations
24 138: Mobile Home Construction Requirements
Bulletins 146-161, 1973-1984
Box
24 146: What to do With Windows
24 147: Choosing Resilient Floor Coverings
24 148: Weed Control in Christmas Trees
24 161: Agricultural Outlook

^ Return to Top

Series IX:  Extension Personnel Biographical Files, 1965-1995
Container(s)
Description
1965-1976
Box
24 Allyn, Margaret (Mrs.)
24 Alsos, Richard L.
24 Alverez, Mario
24 Anderson, David
24 Badenhop, Arthur F.
24 Bagley, Rachelle (Mrs.)
24 Ball, John L. Jr.
24 Barber, David A.
24 Barnard, Nanette
24 Bennion, Noel L.
24 Binder, Janet
24 Bond, Turner
24 Bradley, Robert F.
24 Brasher, Ruth E.
24 Brenneman, Karen
24 Brown, Alvin R.
24 Brown, Betty
24 Brown, Evelyn S. (Mrs.)
24 Brown, Joyce (Mrs.)
24 Bryant, Sydney Dell (Mrs.)
24 Burkhart, Wilbur
24 Burt, Linda
24 Butz, Earl L.
24 Cacka, Joseph F.
24 Cannon, Jerry L.
24 Carboni, Steven A.
24 Carlson, Elaine
24 Carroll, Gerald W. Jr.
24 Chan, Debbie
24 Clark, Harry E.
24 Clingman, Harriet A.
24 Condon, Edward J.
24 Conrad, Norman G.
24 Cooney, Wilbur T.
24 Covey, Belva H. (Mrs.)
24 Cox, Kim T.
24 Crawford, Phil
24 Cullen, Margaret J. (Mrs.)
24 Dance, Paula
24 Davidson, William D.
24 Denhof, Betty Jean
24 Dobie, Norman D.
24 Dougherty, Dorothy (Mrs.)
24 Dowswell, Christopher R.
24 Dunning, Myron L.
24 Durst, Maxine J. (Mrs.)
24 De Lorenzo, Don
24 DeGeorges, Nicolas
24 Easley, Mona Haasch (Mrs.)
24 Elder, Betty Jean
24 Esperanza, Roselyn
24 Every, Robert W.
24 Ewalt, Harold P.
24 Farrell, Kathy A.
24 Filipponi, Mervyn
24 Fisher, Dennis U.
24 Fitzpatrick, John
24 Fletcher, Mary G.
24 Forest, Judith (Mrs.)
24 Fraser, Michael B.
24 Ganskopp, David C.
24 Garoian, Leon
24 Glaze, Carol (Mrs.)
24 Gloege, Marvin E.
24 Goodman, Sally Bay (Mrs.)
24 Guettermann, Stephen F.
24 Gurton, John R.
24 Harris, Billy Lynn
24 Haskins, Barbara (Mrs.)
24 Hawkins, Craig
24 Helgerson, Ole
24 Hopworth, Homer
24 Herron, Gordon
24 Hesketh, John C.
24 Hockett, Bert
24 Hoeft, Debra
24 Hoffman, Gloria
24 Horyna, Larry (Leroy)
24 Hughes, Megan
24 Hullett, Celia
24 Jackson, S.A.
24 Jamieson, Kathleen (Mrs.)
24 Johnson, Holly
24 Johnston, George
24 Kaatz, Barbara A.
24 Kier, David B.
24 Kiihne, Margaret (Mrs.)
24 King, Arthur S.
24 Kirsch, Ernest J.
24 Kirby, Christopher K.
24 Kolmer, Lee R.
24 Kreag, Rebecca A.
24 Kumerer, Maryanne
24 Lambert, David K.
24 Litchfield, Ann
24 Lorenzen, Debbie
24 Lyon, Harriett (Mrs.)
24 Mack, Mabel C. (Mrs.)
24 Mackey, R. Bruce
24 Malin, Lucia
24 Maw, Vernon H.
24 McAllister, James
24 Palmer, Paula
24 Raymond, Lois
24 Reid, W. Curtis
24 Renk, John
24 Riches, Nancy
24 Richmond, Alice Price
24 Rinehuls, Debra Jean
24 Sandquist, Harry
24 Schuldt, John
24 Shields, Elson
24 Silvey, Janet P.
24 Smardon, Richard C.
24 Smith, Harry L.
24 South, Stephen W.
24 Sterling, Robert H.
24 Stevens, Ann
24 Stevenson, Ardis M.
24 Streeby, Larry L.
24 Sunday, Nona (Mrs.)
24 Taylor, Norton O.
24 Teal, Ray H.
24 Thingvold, Martin
24 Thomas, David Lee
24 Thomson, James W.
24 Todd, Gene W.
24 Tucker, Tonia Ray
24 Underraga, Jaime O.
24 Van Gerpen, Gary
24 Van Vliet, Antone
24 Waln, Melanie L.
24 Walter, Beverly (Mrs. William)
24 Wanschneider, B. Richard
24 Wearstler, Ken
24 Webster, Emma Lou
24 Weinzierl, Richard A.
24 Whitman, Darrell L.
24 Wilder, Robert L.
24 Wickham, Stephen
24 Williams, Ellis E.
24 Willrich, Ted L.
24 Wilson, Danny J.
24 Wilson, Lurilee B.
24 Wimer, Dean L.
24 Winkenwerder, William
24 Wingate, George D.
24 Wood, Benjamin W.
24 Woods, E.L.
24 Workman, Grace
24 Yost, Raymond A.
24 Youde, James G.
ca. 1970-1990
Box
24 Best, Richard L.
24 Britton, Dorothy A.
24 Byers, Jean
24 Campbell, Ron
24 Campbell, Stephen J.
24 Campbell, William L.
24 Cavaletto, Richard
24 Church, Thomas E.
24 Clement, Steven
24 Clevenger, Scott P.
24 Coppedge, Robert O.
24 Craver Christy, Barbara
24 Crocker, Jim
24 Culler, Carol J.
24 Cunningham, Thomas A.
24 Davis, Linda Mae
24 Dickens, David
24 Dunham, Kresha
24 Eburne, Norm
24 Epple, Alice
24 Evans, Marcia E.
24 Fisher, Ermina
24 Flory, Alvin
24 Friedrichsen, Paul
24 Grisso, Kasia
24 Hadden, Charlene
24 Hagg, Oscar N.
24 Hardin, Ed
24 Harvey, Frances
24 Herbst, Marilyn Landland
24 Hill, Michael
24 Hilliker, S. Alden
24 Hilty, Ivy E. Matter
24 Hochhalter, Data
24 Houtchens, Virginia
24 Jackson, Charles B.
24 Jackson, Phillip J.
24 Johnson, Bruce L.
24 Johnson, Victor W.
24 Kiesow, John A.
24 Ladendorff, Bernice
24 Lenhart, Nan
24 MacSwan, Iain
24 Maddy, William C.
24 Martin, Joan
24 McDowall, Helen
24 McHale, Liz
24 Milleville, Howard P.
24 Moore, Bernard J.
24 Moore, Dana M.
24 Mumford, Ira
24 Nuckton, Carole A.
24 Wright, Leroy C.
1953-1994
Box
24 Apland, Jan
24 Boss, Barbara Ann
24 Byler, Diane E.
24 Brown, Kenneth N.
24 Conner, Helen (Mrs.)
24 Cordy, C.B.
24 Costa, Robert E. Jr.
24 Crabtree, John A.
24 Crawford, Dennis L.
24 de Calesta, David S.
24 DeHaan, Jeanne
24 Douglas, Jim Russel
24 Doverspike, Susan K.
24 Eichner, Barbara (Mrs.)
24 Feltz, Sue
24 Floyd, Donald W.
24 Folse, Paul J.
24 Freund, David
24 Gardner, Jerry
24 Garren, Ralph Jr.
24 Giles, Marty A.
24 Glass, Diane
24 Green, Dan
24 Greenlund, Mary Anne (Mrs.)
24 Grimes, John
24 Groder, Roland
24 Hall, Lynn F.
24 Hamilton, Lee F.
24 Hamilton, Wendy (Atseimer-Tilson)
24 Harmelink, Ruth
24 Hay, James
24 Herbst, John
24 Hevlin, William
24 Holst, David L.
24 Horton, Howard F.
24 Hudson, John Michael
24 Hulan, Howard
24 Hutton, Burton S.
24 Kelley, John R.
24 Kerr, Frederick G.
24 Koller, David
24 Langmo, R. Donald
24 Lee, Deborah Barker
24 Lighty, Willard
24 Logan, Robert
24 Lowrie, Daniel H.
24 Luke, H. Alan
24 Madden, Elva L.
24 Mann, John W.
24 Marsh, Mollie A.
24 Matson, Walter E.
24 McAllister, Randall E.
24 McCadden, Frances E. (Mrs.)
24 McCormick, Naurine
24 McCormick, Paul
24 McCowen, David William
24 McGill, Margaret E.
24 McMahon, John J.
24 McMahon, Robert O.
24 McNeese, Inge C.
24 Meier, Harvey A.
24 Mellott, John
24 Meyle, Samuel L.
24 Miller, Richard F.
24 Mitchell, Maurice E.
24 Moar, Janice Grumprecht
24 Moeller, Darby J.
24 Monroe, Cal G.
24 Moore, Harvey
24 Morford, Shawn
24 Morrow, Joan
24 Morse, Neil E.
24 Mote, Don C.
24 Moser, William P.
24 Murphy, James K.
24 Nalivka, John
24 Neely, William V.
24 Nelson, J. Loren
24 Nelson, Veril L.
24 Nesbitt, Susan (Mrs.)
24 Nibler, W.G.
24 Nicholson, Lynden E.
24 Nierman, Linda
24 Nierman, Wayne
24 Nordheim, John P.
24 Norton, Margaret
24 Oberly, Gene H.
24 O'Brien, D. Michael
24 O'Hara, Julia
24 Otley, Fred
24 Otness, Alan
24 Pagel, Shelley
24 Page, Edward B.
24 Painter, Kathleen (Kate)
24 Palen, Margaret Krug (Mrs.)
24 Panner, Kathleen
24 Panshin, Daniel
24 Parker, Clarence
24 Pattie, Preston
24 Paulsen, Gerald D.
24 Paulson, Linda
24 Perez, Susan
24 Petersen, Ray
24 Phillips, Enid (Mrs.)
24 Phillips, Patricia A.
24 Prather, Carole
24 Price, M. Christy
24 Pruitt, William B.
24 Rakha, Shameem
24 Riggert, Craig
24 Roberts, Kenneth J.
24 Robinson, Michelle E.
24 Robinson, Robert
24 Rogers, Ralph W.
24 Rompa, William J.
24 Ross, Erric V.
24 Ross, James F.
24 Roumpf, Margaret Lynn (Mrs.)
24 Salzer, Robert H.
24 Scott, Ronald
24 Shearer, Jane
24 Shearer, Martha
24 Shepard, Violet
24 Sidor, Ted
24 Slater, Debra Jo
24 Smith, Clifford L.
24 Smith, Charles W.
24 Snider, Alan
24 Snuggs, Ron
24 Southwell, W. Georgene Dershon
24 Sprowls, J. Fremont
24 Stander, Jeffrey M.
24 Stevens, Carol
24 Studer, Carolyn
24 Stulken, Laurel (Mrs.)
24 Sutherland, Charles
24 Swanson, Patricia R. (Mrs.)
24 Thompson, Martin
24 Thorpe, James
24 Torvend, Palmer
24 Townsend, Irving
24 Valencia, David B.
24 Vargas, Tim
24 Vertrees, J.D.
24 Vogt, Susan T.
24 Vollmer, Gregory S.
24 Vough, Lester R.
24 Walker, Don
24 Wallace, Betty Mae
24 Warren, Rex
24 Way, Frederick L.
24 Weber, Michael
24 Wedman, E.E.
24 Weimar, John
24 Weiner, Joan
24 Whitlow, Leo
24 Whitson, Thomas
24 Wick, William Q.
24 Widmark, Emma
24 Wilkinson, Don
24 Williams, Susan A.
24 Willett, Michael J.
24 Witt, James M.
24 Wooten, D. Griffin
24 Wright, Robert C.
24 Wright, Rodney
24 Wyatt, George
24 Wyckoff, Jean B.
24 Zurcher, Thomas
1956-1994
Box
25 Abbott, Mary
25 Abell, John Richard
25 Adams, Holyoke P.
25 Adams, Janet
25 Albrandt, Pennie
25 Aldrich, Susan
25 Andersen, Wilbert (Andy)
25 Anderson, Donald E.
25 Anderson, Nelson C.
25 Anderson, Roberta Frazier
25 Anderson, Sheryl
25 Armitage, Dale L.
25 Ashley, Carol
25 Atkinson, Mary
25 Atwood, Vernon
25 Babich, Cecile
25 Badenhop, Suzanne Bratton
25 Bailey, Leeds C.
25 Bain, George
25 Ballard, Frank L.
25 Ballerstedt, Peter
25 Baron, Lloyd C.
25 Barrett, Diane
25 Barrick, Carol
25 Barrow, Lynette
25 Bales, Mary L.
25 Baumgartner, Susan Roy
25 Beck, R. Dale
25 Beck, Richard
25 Beckham, L. Steven
25 Beeson, Warren R.
25 Bennett, Erik
25 Berglund, Erwin
25 Bergstrom, Robert
25 Bernsten, Steve
25 Bierman, Herman
25 Bigler, Nancy
25 Blackburn, Alan
25 Boldt, William G.
25 Boltes, Barbara Voight
25 Bostdorff, Richard S.
25 Botoms, Richard M.
25 Brandt, Karen
25 Bree, Gretchen
25 Breese, Lynne Hoffman
25 Britt, Jeffrey L.
25 Brog, Gerald
25 Brunde, Jeri
25 Bunch, Thomas
25 Burr, Ronald J.
25 Burtner, Dave
25 Butts, Donna
25 Caster, John E.
25 Clark, Beverly
25 Cooper, Alan
25 Elefritz, Mark
25 Fischer, Stacey
25 Fletcher, Roger
25 Fryer, John
25 Gibbs, Steve
25 King, Robert P.
25 Long, R.A. (Reub)
25 McClelland, Stephen
25 Pilling, Susan C.
25 Price, Edwin C.
25 Reisinger, Richard D.
25 Rulofson, Franz C.
25 Schwartz, Lisa
25 Slocombe, Ed
25 Taylor, Mitch
25 Zimmer, Vickie

^ Return to Top

Subjects

  • Personal Names :
  • McCall, Tom, 1913-
  • Spilhaus, Athelstan.
  • Corporate Names :
  • Hatfield Marine Science Center.
  • KOAC (Radio station : Corvallis, Or.)
  • Subject Terms :
  • Agricultural experiment stations--Oregon.
  • Agricultural extension workers--Oregon.
  • Agricultural extension work--Oregon.
  • Agriculture--Research--Oregon.
  • Berries--Harvesting--Oregon.
  • Home economics extension workers--Oregon.
  • Home economics extension work--Oregon.
  • Radio in higher education--Oregon.
  • Radio programs--Oregon.
  • Strawberries--Oregon.
  • Form or Genre Terms :
  • Sound recordings.
    • Other Creators :
    • Evans, Gwil.
    • Oregon State College. Federal Cooperative Extension Service.
    • Oregon State University. Agricultural Communications.
    • Oregon State University. Agricultural Experiment Station.
    • Oregon State University. Cooperative Extension Service.

    ^ Return to Top