Guide to the Charles Nelson Pray Papers
1878-1963

Print this Finding Aid | Email this Finding Aid


Results

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Pray, Charles Nelson, 1868-1963
Title: Charles Nelson Pray Papers
Dates: 1878-1963 ( inclusive )
Quantity: 36.5 linear feet
Collection Number: Mss 175
Summary: Charles Pray was a Montana attorney elected to the U.S. House of Representatives. The collection contains such items as campaign materials from early Montana political campaigns, copies of speeches and bills introduced by Pray and others during Pray's time in Congress, and a series of newspaper articles from early Montana elections.
Repository: Maureen and Mike Mansfield Library
Archives and Special Collections

The University of Montana--Missoula
Missoula, MT 59812
406-243-2053
http://www.lib.umt.edu/asc
library.archives@umontana.edu

Languages: Materials are in English 
Sponsor: Funding for encoding this finding aid was provided through a grant awarded by the National Endowment for the Humanities.

Biographical Note

Charles Pray was born in Potsdam, New York, on April 6, 1868. He attended Middlebury College for two years and later graduated from Chicago College of Law. Pray was admitted to the Montana bar in 1892 and began his Fort Benton, Montana, law practice in 1896. A successful lawyer, he was elected Choteau County Attorney in 1898. After serving four terms as County Attorney, Pray was elected to the United States House of Representatives in 1906.

During his time in Congress, Pray authored and secured passage of many bills providing relief to Montana homesteaders, including the Three Year Homestead Act. Other notable bills authored by Pray include a measure for the establishment of a mine rescue service throughout the United States, and a bill to establish Glacier National Park. He served in the House until 1913, being defeated for reelection in the fall of 1912.

Pray then returned to a private practice in Great Falls, Montana, with his law partner, Warren Toole. After an unsuccessful 1916 run for the U.S. Senate, Calvin Coolidge appointed Pray judge of the U.S. District Court for Montana in 1924. He held this position until his retirement in 1957.

In 1910, Pray married his wife, Edith Wackerlin, daughter of Montana pioneer H. J. Wackerlin. The couple shared nearly 50 years of marriage until Edith's death in May of 1951. Charles Pray died in Great Falls on September 12, 1963.

Content Description

The collection contains such items as campaign materials from early Montana political campaigns, copies of speeches and bills introduced by Pray and others during Pray's time in Congress, and a series of newspaper articles from early Montana elections. Much of the collection relates to Pray's years as a judge. Case statements are provided for cases tried between the years 1925-1957. These statements include legal ledgers, Pray's statements and notes, and some correspondence pertaining to the cases. Cases include such parties as the Anaconda Copper Mining Company, the Great Northern Railway, and the Montana Power Company. Little personal correspondence is found in the collection, but a number of Pray's diaries are included.

Use of the Collection

Restrictions on Access :  

Researchers must use collection in accordance with the policies of Archives and Special Collections, the Maureen and Mike Mansfield Library, and The University of Montana--Missoula.

Restrictions on Use :  

Researchers are responsible for using in accordance with 17 U.S.C. and any other applicable statutes. Copyright not transferred to The University of Montana.

Preferred Citation :  

[Name of document or photograph number], Charles Nelson Pray Papers, Archives and Special Collections, Maureen and Mike Mansfield Library, The University of Montana--Missoula.

Administrative Information

Arrangement :

The collection is divided into twenty-one series:

Series I: Personal: Biographical Materials and Diaries, 3.5 linear feet, 1899-1963

Series II: Personal: General Correspondence, 4.75 linear feet, 1878-1963

Series III: Conciliation Commissioners, 0.5 linear feet, 1934-1937

Series IV: Campaign Materials, 2.5 linear feet, 1904-1916

Series V: Court Papers, 10.0 linear feet, 1925-1957

Series VI: Court Administration, 2.0 linear feet, 1925-1952

Series VII: Reports, 0.25 linear feet, 1941-1955

Series VIII: Appointments, 0.25 linear feet, 1923-1939

Series IX: Law Calendars, 2.0 linear feet, 1932-1957

Series X: Financial Records, 1.0 linear foot, 1889-1962

Series XI: Legal Documents, 1.0 linear foot, 1882-1956

Series XII: Legislation, 2.0 linear feet, 1901-1939

Series XIII: Speeches and Other Writings, 1.0 linear foot, 1900-1963

Series XIV: Clippings, 1.0 linear foot, 1901-1959

Series XV: Scrapbooks, 1.5 linear feet, 1892-1906

Series XVI: Cards and Invitations, 0.5 linear feet, undated

Series XVII: Printed Material, 2.0 linear feet, 1887-1959

Series XVIII: Congressional Memorabilia, 0.25 linear feet, 1907-1913

Series XIX: Kendall King and H.J. Wackerlin, 0.3 linear feet, 1879-1921

Series XX: Photographs, 45 pieces, 1907-1960

Series XXI: Certificates, 1 oversize box, 1891-1925

Custodial History :  

The collection was in the possession of School of Law until donation to the K. Ross Toole Archives in 1982.

Acquisition Information :  

Gift of the Charles N. Pray estate, date unknown. Permanent loan from The University of Montana School of Law.

Processing Note :  

The actions of the original processors are unknown. In 1998 and 1999 materials were extensively re-organized and re-described.

Separated Materials :  

Twenty published volumes were removed from this collection during original processing and can by found in the Mansfield Library's general holdings. The volumes are as follows:

The Autobiography of the West, compiled by Oscar Lewis

The Hinge of Fate, by Winston Churchill

Shine on Your Own Side, by Max Miller

The World Almanac, 1918 and 1925

The Bill of Rights, by Learned Hand

The FBI Story, by Don Whitehead

Free Grass to Fences, by Robert H. Fletcher

Here Rolled the Covered Wagons, by Albert & Jane Salisbury

The Frontier Years, by Mark H. Brown & W.R. Felton

The ABC of Mining, Charles Bramble

Her Majesty Montana, pub. by Montana Power Co.

Greetings From William and Leslie Denman, 1958

Greetings From William and Leslie Denman, 1951

Greetings From William and Leslie Denman, "Fire Dance of the Apache Indians," undated

Pai Ya Tu Ma, "The Corn Maidens' Dance and its Greek Analogies," 1932

Greetings From William and Leslie Denman, undated

The Story of Marias Pass, by Grace Flandrau

A Glace at the Lewis and Clark Expedition, Grace Flandrau

In Memoriam, William Denman, 1872-1959

Pictorial Wonderland of Painting and Sculpture, 1894

Three published volumes were removed from this collection during original processing and can by found in the Mansfield Library's Special Collections, Political Collection holdings. The volumes are as follows:

Republican Textbook for the Campaign of 1902

Why am I a Republican?, by George S. Boutwell

Republican Campaign Text-Book, 1920


Detailed Description of the Collection

Series I:  Personal: Biographical Materials and Diaries , 1899-1963
3.5 linear feet

This series contains biographical materials including a genealogical and biographical sketch, some family history during the Civil War, profiles of career accomplishments, and other papers. Also included are membership cards from various organization, turn-of-the-century credit cards, and early hunting licenses. A statement authored by Charles Pray concerning the authenticity of a Charles M. Russell painting dated circa 1892-1893 is of special note. Personal and professional diaries are included from Pray's time as a private attorney. The collection also contains 32 diaries from Pray's years as a Federal District judge.

Container(s)
Description
Box/Folder
1/1 Biographical Information
1/2 Biographical Information
1/3 Membership Cards
1/4 Licenses
1/5 Calling Cards
1/6 Credit Cards
1/7 Announcements
1/8 Guest Book
1/9 Memorial , 1963
1A/1 undated diaries
1A/2 diary , 1899
1A/3 diary , 1903
1A/4 diary , 1906
1A/5 diary , 1907
1A/6 diary , 1911
1A/7 diary , 1912
2/1 1915
2/2 1917
2/3 1918
2/4 1919
2/5 1920
2/6 1921
3/1 1922
3/2 1923
3/3 1924-1929
3/4 1925
3/5 1928
3/6 1930
3/7 1932
4/1 1933
4/2 1934
4/3 1935
4/4 1936
4/5 1938
4/6 1939
4/7 1940
5/1 1941
5/2 1942
5/3 1943
5/4 1944
5/5 1945
5/6 1946
5/7 1947
5/8 1948
6/1 1950
6/2 1951
6/3 1952
6/4 1954
6/5 1955
6/6 1956
7/1 1957
7/2 1958
7/3 1959-1962

^ Return to Top

Series II:  Personal: General Correspondence , 1878-1963
4.75 linear feet

Early incoming correspondence includes personal letters from Pray's childhood, letters of recommendation, and letters from T.C. Power and Bros. Inc. Much of this series contains correspondence concerning Montana court cases, such as the legality of employing women in beer halls on Sundays, or wolf and coyote bounty laws. Also included is an invitation to the execution of James Martin, who was convicted of murder in 1902. Correspondence is included from parties such as the Montana Waterways Association, the U.S. War Department, James A. Metcalf, Mrs. C.M. Russell, and Senator Henry Meyers. Also included is a list compiled in 1922 of Assiniboine Indian names and their translation into English.

This series is arranged chronologically.
Container(s)
Description
Box/Folder
7/4 1878
7/5 1880
7/6 1881
7/7 1885
7/8 1888
7/9 1890
7/10 1891
7/11 1893
7/12 1896
7/13 1897
7/14 1898
7/14a 1999
7/15 1900
7/16 1902
7/17 1903
7/18 1904
7/19 1905
7/20 1906
8/1 1907
8/2 1908
8/3 1909
8/4 1910
8/5 1911
8/6 1912, Jan.-May
8/7 1912, June-Dec.
8/8 1913
8/9 1914, Jan.-June
9/1 1914, July-Dec.
9/2 1915, Jan.-Feb.
9/3 1915, Mar.-Dec.
9/4 1916, Jan.-July
9/5 1916, Aug.-Oct.
9/6 1916, Nov.-Dec.
9/7 1917, Jan.-Apr.
9/8 1917, May-Dec.
10/1 1918
10/2 1919, Jan.-June
10/3 1919, July-Dec.
10/4 1920
10/5 1921
10/6 1922, Jan.-June
11/1 1922, July-Dec.
11/2 1923, Jan.-July
11/3 1923, Aug.-Dec.
11/4 1924
11/5 1925
11/6 1926
11/7 1927
11/8 1928
11/9 1929
11/10 1930
11/11 1931
11/12 1932
12/1 1933
12/2 1934
12/3 1935
12/4 1936
12/5 1937
12/6 1938
12/7 1939
12/8 1940
12/9 1941
12/10 1942
12/11 1943
12/12 1944
12/13 1945
12/14 1946
12/15 1947
13/1 1948, Jan.-Apr.
13/2 1948, May-Dec.
13/2a 1949
13/3 1949
13/4 1950
13/5 1950
13/6 1951
13/7 1951, Jan.-May
14/1 1951, June
14/2 1951, July-Dec.
14/3 1952
14/4 1952
14/5 1953
14/6 1953
14/7 1954
14/8 1954
14/9 1955
14/10 1955
14/11 1956
15/1 1956, Jan.-May
15/2 1956, June-Dec.
15/3 1957
15/4 1957, Jan.-Apr.
15/5 1957, May-Dec.
15/6 1958
15a/1 1959
15a/2 1960
15a/3 1961
15a/4 1962
15a/5 1963
15a/6 undated

^ Return to Top

Series III:  Conciliation Commissioners , 1934-1937
0.5 linear feet

This series includes notes and correspondence relating to the appointment of conciliation commissioners in Montana between the years 1934-1937.

This series is arranged alphabetically by county.
Container(s)
Description
Box/Folder
16/1 Conciliation Commissioners, Big Horn County , 1937
16/2 Blaine County , 1937
16/3 Broadwater County
16/4 Carbon County
16/5 County , 1937
16/6 Cascade County , 1935
16/7 Choteau County , 1937
16/8 Custer County , 1935-1937
16/9 Daniels County , 1935-1937
16/10 Dawson County , 1935-1937
16/11 Deer Lodge County , 1935
16/12 Fallon County , 1935-1937
16/13 Fergus County , 1934-1937
16/14 Flathead County , 1935
16/15 Gallatin County
16/16 Garfield County , 1937
16/17 Golden Valley County , 1935-1937
16/18 Glacier County , 1937
16/19 Granite County
16/20 Lake County , 1934-1935
16/21 Lewis & Clark , 1935
16/22 Liberty County , 1935
16/23 Lincoln County , 1935
16/24 Madison County , 1935
16/25 McCone County , 1937
16/26 Meagher County
16/27 Mineral County
16/28 Missoula County , 1935
16/29 Musselshell County
16/30 Park County , 1935
16/31 Phillips County , 1934-1935
16/32 Pondera County , 1937
16/33 Powder River , 1935-1937
16/34 Powell County , 1935
16/35 Prairie County , 1937
16/36 Ravalli County , 1935
16/37 Richland County , 1935-1937
16/38 Rosebud County , 1937
16/39 Roosevelt County , 1934
16/40 Sanders County
16/41 Sheridan County , 1934
16/42 Sweet Grass County , 1937
16/43 Teton County , 1937
16/44 Toole County , 1935-1937
16/45 Treasure County , 1937
16/46 Valley County , 1937
16/47 Wheatland County , 1934-1937
16/48 Wibaux County , 1937
16/49 Yellowstone County , 1935-1937
16/50 Miscellaneous , 1934-1937

^ Return to Top

Series IV:  Campaign Materials , 1904-1916
2.5 linear feet

Included in this series is promotional material for both the democratic and republican parties. A copy of The Campaign Text Book of the Democratic Party of the United States (1904) and the Republican Text Book (1916) are included. There is also a nice collection of campaign cards from many Montana democratic and republican candidates.

Container(s)
Description
Box/Folder
17/1 The Trust Problem: Opinions of 16,000 Representative Americans, 1912
17/2 Extracts from political speeches , 1954-1902
17/3 Collected campaign materials
17/4 The Campaign Text Book, 1904
17/5 Republican Campaign Text-Book, 1912
17/6 Campaign cards

^ Return to Top

Series V:  Court Papers , 1925-1957
10.0 linear feet

This series includes legal ledgers, Pray's statements and notes, and some correspondence pertaining to cases tried between the years 1925-1957. Cases include such parties as the Anaconda Copper Mining Company, the Great Northern Railway, and the Montana Power Company. One of the largest collections of court papers is the 1958 Montana Florists Association vs. The United States and the Interstate Commerce Commission. Notes on the 1948 Anaconda Copper and Great Northern Railway Company vs. The United States and the Interstate Commerce Commission case are also included.

Container(s)
Description
Box/Folder
18/1 Abel vs. U.S.
18/2 Ackroyd et. al. vs. Brady Irrigation Co. & Winston Bros.
18/3 Ackroyd et. al. vs. Brady Irrigation Co. & Winston Bros.
18/4 Ackroyd et. al. vs. Brady Irrigation Co. & Winston Bros.
18/5 Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. vs. D.J. Muri
18/6 Akin et. al. vs. Great Northern Railway Co. et. al.
18/7 Alansky vs. Northwest Airlines
18/8 All vs. Northern Pacific Railway Co.
18/9 U.S. vs. R.A. Anunson
18/10 American Refining Co. bankruptcy
18/11 American Surety Co. vs. L.B. Lockhart & Anthony Morton
18/12 American Surety Co. vs. H. Mullendore
18/13 American Surety Co. vs. J.S. Howe et. al.
18/14 Anaconda Copper Co. & Gt. Northern RR vs. U.S. & I.C.C.
18/15 Mrs. A.M. Anderson & Motors Ins. Co. vs. Glendive PropaneCo. & Wyoming Butane Gas Co.
18/16 Noel Anderson vs. Thomas M. Robinson
18/17 Noel Anderson vs. Thomas M. Robinson
18/18 Noel Anderson vs. Thomas M. Robinson
18/19 Noel Anderson vs. Thomas M. Robinson
18/20 Sallie Anderson bankruptcy
18/21 Ralph J. Anderson vs. Civil Service Commission
18/22 Ralph J. Anderson vs. Civil Service Commission
18/23 Thurman Anderson & Delphine Schoen vs. L.R. Hines & Big Horn-Powder River Corp.
18/24 Peter Antonioli vs. Reconstruction Finance Corp.
18/25 N.J. Arthun
18/26 Atwood Larson Co. vs. Progressive Farmers Club
18/27 Meletios Avgenakis
18/28 Myron R. Aznoe
18/29 Lawrence Baker Jr. vs. Superior Oil Co.
18/30 Neal W. Baker, Ralph Willhite, William Lindberg, Alfred Stalwick, H. Fisher & Yvonne Fisher vs. Spokane Savings Bank
18/31 Neal W. Baker et. al. vs. Spokane Savings Bank
18/32 Dutch Girl Bakery Inc. vs. Standard Accident Ins. Co.
18/33 Bank of America vs. C.M. Bair
18/34 Bank of America vs. C.M. Bair
18/35 Bank of America vs. C.M. Bair
18/36 Bank of America vs. C.M. Bair
18/37 Bank of America vs. C.M. Bair
18/38 Bank of America vs. C.M. Bair
18/39 Bank of America vs. C.M. Bair
18/40 Bank of Glacier County vs. Seabord Surety Co.
18/41 Margaret Mary Barclay vs. Northern Pacific Railway
18/42 Margaret Mary Barclay vs. Northern Pacific Railway
18/43 Lawrence Barker Jr. vs. Superior Oil Co. (See fldr. 29)
18/44 L.W. Barofsky vs. Pullman Co.Carl F. Sorrells vs. Pullman Co.
18/45 P.C. Barrett vs. U.S.
18/46 Barron & Holtzoff
18/47 Bateman-Switzer Co. vs. W.C. Whaley
18/48 H.O. Batzer vs. W.E. Rice
18/49 Beet Creek Case
18/50 Hilda Benson et. al. vs. School Dist. #l, Silver Bow
18/51 May W. Bentley et. al. vs. Rosebud County et. al.
18/52 May W. Bentley et. al. vs. Rosebud County et. al.
18/53 H.M. Berg vs. Rickshaw, Ltd.
18/54 J.L. Bergmann vs. State of Montana
19/1 Robert H. Bibb vs. U.S.
19/2 Big Casino Mining Co.
19/3 Big Sandy Oil & Development Co.
19/4 Billings Utility Co. vs. Federal Reserve Bank
19/5 Nick Binsfield vs. Frank H. Johnson et. al.
19/6 Nick Binsfield vs. Frank H. Johnson et. al.
19/7 Marcus J. Bitrick bankruptcy
19/8 W.C. Blomquist vs. American Surety Co.
19/9 Instructions given in Blue Moon case
19/10 Foster A. Boehme
19/11 Mabel Monroe Bonds vs. Sherburne Mercantile Co.
19/12 Mabel Monroe Bonds vs. Sherburne Mercantile Co.
19/13 Chester Bowles vs. Harold Ruby et. al.
19/14 Chester Bowles vs. George B. Burns
19/15 Chester Bowles vs. Wade Bonnett
19/16 Chester Bowles vs. Wade Bonnett
19/17 Chester Bowles vs. Wm. J. Marquardt
19/18 Chester Bowles vs. B. H. McCarty Co.
19/19 Chester Bowles vs. General Mills Inc.
19/20 Chester Bowles vs. Missoula Mercantile Co.
19/21 Chester Bowles vs. Teweles Seed Co.
19/22 Estate of Bailey M. Boyd
19/23 Edwin E. Boysen vs. Gloria Ashert et. al.
19/24 Ola Brant vs. Fergus County
19/25 Bob H. Brazee vs. C.O. Clore
19/26 Thomas J. Brennan bankruptcy
19/27 Clyde Brewer vs. Mud Control Laboratories
19/28 Clyde Brewer vs. Mud Control Laboratories
19/29 R. N. Bickley vs. T. H. Mouat and Gus Thompson
19/30 Charles H. Brinton vs. Sunburst Oil & Gas Co.
19/31 Matthew H. Brown vs. Laura E. Devlin & U.S.
19/32 Matthew H. Brown vs. Laura E. Devlin & U.S.
19/33 Prentiss M. Brown vs. Joseph H. Libin et. al.
19/34 Joe Brown vs. C.W. Rosecrans et. al.
19/35 Frank Browne vs. Mary Nronach
19/36 Ernest B. Brownell vs. Fred M. Manning Inc.
19/37 Ernest B. Brownell vs. Fred M. Manning Inc.
19/38 Gene Buck vs. Harry Swanson et. al.
19/39 Gene Buck vs. John Figarello
20/1 John J. Buhl
20/2 John J. Buhl
20/3 Edward B. Bunnell vs. Montana, Wyoming & Southern RR
20/4 C.W. Buntin
20/5 Paul W. Bryan vs. U.S.
20/6 Caddo Co. Inc. et. al. vs. Edwin Lake
20/7 Dan Cameron vs. Acandrett
20/8 James N. Cantrell vs. C.B.&Q. RR
20/9 Charles Carlton vs. Prudential Ins. Co.
20/10 Carnegie National Bank vs. City of Wolf Point
20/11 Byron Carpenter vs. Interstate Natural Gas Co.
20/12 John V. Carroll vs. Carl Jackson
20/13 John V. Carroll vs. Carl Jackson
20/14 Ed Carter bankruptcy
20/15 Wm. J. Carver vs. Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul RR
20/16 Cascade Electric Co. Inc. vs. Consolidated Freightways
20/17 Central American Tank Car Corp. vs. Sunburst Oil & Refining Co.
20/18 Central Montana Stockyards vs. CMStP&P RR
20/19 E.B. Chapman vs. Regional Agricultural Credit Corp.
20/20 E.B. Chapman vs. Regional Agricultural Credit Corp.
20/21 John Chatham vs. Harold Knoetgen et. al.
20/22 Chemical Corp. of Colorado vs. F.J. Payne
20/23 Chemical Corp. of Colorado vs. F.J. Payne
20/24 Chemical Corp. of Colorado vs. F.J. Payne
20/25 CB&Q RR vs. Board of Railroad Commissioners, Montana
20/26 CB&Q RR vs. Board of Railroad Commissioners, Montana
20/27 CMStP&P RR
20/28 Jens R. Christenson vs. U.S.
20/29 Jens R. Christenson vs. U.S.d
20/30 Chromium Products Corp. vs. Reconstruction Finance Corp.
20/31 Citizens Commercial Trust Co. vs. Citizens State Bank of Scobey
20/32 City Baking Co. vs. Cascade Milling & Elevator Co.
20/33 City Baking Co. vs. Cascade Milling & Elevator Co.
20/34 H. Earl Clack vs. Jere Sullivan
20/35 Clapper Motor Co. vs. Robinson Motor Co.
20/36 China R. Clark vs. W.K. Adams et. al.
20/37 China R. Clark vs. W.K. Adams et. al.
20/38 Dorothy Cooney vs. R.R. Hall Jr.
20/39 Frank Cooney vs. The Mountain Etc. Telegraph Co.
20/40 Charles B. Cope and Samuel F. Cope
20/41 Constitution Day Observance , Sept 17, 1951
20/42 J.J. Courtney etc. vs. F.E. Pope et. al.
20/43 J.J. Courtney etc. vs. F.E. Pope et. al.
20/44 Cove Irrigation District vs. American Surety Co.
20/45 Cove Irrigation District vs. American Surety Co.
20/46 J. Frank Cox vs. A.B. Dickinson
20/47 Frank R. Creedon vs. David C. Lockridge
20/48 Croff Oil Co. vs. Henry C. LaHue
20/49 Murl F. Curtis vs. Armco Drainage & Metal Products
20/50 Curtis vs. Connolly
20/51 V.F. Dahl vs. The Texas Co.
20/52 M. Katheryn Daugherty vs. CMStP&P RR
20/53 Ford Davis vs. U.S.
20/54 Ford Davis vs. U.S.
20/55 Clarence C. Davis
20/56 Robert William Davis
20/57 Dora Dawson vs. Peter Kiewit Sons' & Co.
20/58 Charles P. Day vs. L.C. Stevenson
20/59 Estate of G.F. Deletraz
21/1 L.D. DePratu bankruptcy
21/2 Lemuel W. Deskin vs. U.S. vs. Shell Oil Co.
21/3 Joseph J. Dewan bankruptcy
21/4 Ethel M. Doheny vs. United States Fidelity & Guaranty
21/5 Anthony Doll et. al. vs. Joseph H. Libin etc.
21/6 Edward Donlan & Ben W. Henderson vs. Alliance Ins. Co.
21/7 Edward Donlan & Ben W. Henderson vs. Alliance Ins. Co.
21/8 Leo Donaldson et. al. vs. Standard Agricultural Chemical
21/9 James Donovan vs. Lee M. Ford et. al.
21/10 James Donovan vs. H.W. Bateman
21/11 James Donovan vs. H.W. Bateman
21/12 Louis D. Donovan vs. Mabel H. Piper
21/13 C.W. Dotson vs. Sherwin-Williams Co. et. al.
21/14 A.R. Douglas bankruptcy
21/15 Fred Dudley and Bert Lewis extradition
21/16 Earlingburt Mercantile Co. bankruptcy
21/17 Jean B. Eastwood vs. Stanley Folda
21/18 William G. Elliot vs. Thomas H. Robinson
21/19 Albert Ellsworth vs. George Jackson & The Texas Co.
21/20 Smith Engineering Co. vs. Laurel Oil & Refining Co.
21/21 Olive J. Eubanks vs. U.S.
21/22 Nathaniel D. Evans vs. Thomas B. Nichols
21/23 Frank R. Fairbanks vs. U.S.
21/24 Harry L. Fairburn vs. Montana Power Co.
21/25 J. Henry Farris vs. Anaconda Copper Co.
21/26 Harold C. Farris vs. Thomas M. Robinson
21/27 Farm Mortgage Corp. vs. Red Lodge-Rosebud Irrigation
21/28 Elizabeth B. Farnan vs. Montana-Dakota Power Co.
21/29 Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. vs. First National Bank of Ismay
21/30 G.V. Feeley vs. NP RR
21/31 G.V. Feeley vs. NP RR
21/32 Henry Feltz
21/33 Fidelity & Deposit Co. vs. First National Bank of Forsyth
21/34 Fidelity & Deposit Co. vs. First National Bank of Forsyth
21/35 E.J. Fifer et. al. vs. Fred D. Williams
21/36 E.J. Fifer vs. The Franz Corp.
21/37 Firemen's Ins. Co. vs. Jerry Show et. al.
21/38 First Mortgage Loan Co., Gt. Falls
22/1 First Mortgage Loan Co. vs. M.R. Ostronic
22/2 First Mortgage Loan Co. vs. Isaac F. Tyson et. al.
22/3 First Mortgage Loan Co. vs. First State Bank of Hilger
22/4 First National Bank of Billings vs. Herman Burtner
22/5 Carl Fischer vs. Ray N. Shannon
22/6 Ed Fischer vs. R.E. Senesac
22/7 Ed Fischer vs. R.E. Senesac
22/8 Ed Fischer vs. R.E. Senesac
22/9 Ed Fischer vs. R.E. Senesac
22/10 H.D. Fisher et. al. vs. U.S.
22/11 Confessions
22/12 Philip B. Fleming vs. R.E. Alfson
22/13 Philip B. Fleming vs. R.E. Alfson
22/14 Mary Y. Fosdal vs. Warren A. Staffon
22/15 Mary Y. Fosdal vs. Warren A. Staffon
22/16 Roy Louis Frank vs. Molander Motor Sales
22/17 Estate of George W. Fields
22/18 Estate of George W. Fields
22/19 Carl F. Frysig vs. Addison Miller
22/20 J.J. Galbreath vs. Blackfeet Tribe
22/21 J.J. Galbreath vs. Blackfeet Tribe
22/22 Gamble-Skogmo Inc. vs. McNair Realty Co.
22/23 Gas Products Co. vs. Charles J. Dousman
22/24 General American Tank Car Co. vs. Sunburst Oil & Refining
22/25 General American Tank Car Co. vs. Sunburst Oil & Refining
22/26 General American Tank Car Co. vs. Sunburst Oil & Refining
22/27 General Life Insurance Co.
22/28 General Surety Co. of Montana bankruptcy
22/29 Rose Gerard vs. J.L. Sherburne et. al.
22/30 Gene Gibson for release from imprisonment
22/31 Abe Gill
22/32 William Gochstetter vs. Fred D. Williams
22/33 Nellie Graham writ of habeas corpus
22/34 Homas P. Graham Jr. vs. International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local 190
22/35 Sylvester Graham vs. Lexington Mining Co.
22/36 Sylvester Graham vs. Lexington Mining Co.
22/37 Great Falls Corp. vs. Noble Merc. Co.
22/38 Great Northern RR vs. Raymond T. Nagle et. al.
23/1 Great Northern RR vs. Raymond T. Nagle
23/2 Great Northern RR vs. CMStP&P RR
23/3 Great Northern RR vs. CMStP&P RR
23/4 Great Northern Utilities Co. vs. Montana Public Service Commission
23/5 Delbert Green vs. U.S.
23/6 Delbert Green vs. U.S.
23/7 Delbert Green vs. U.S.
23/8 P.G. Greenan vs. U.S.
23/9 Pearl Griesenger vs. Thomas M. Robinson
23/10 Spiro Grubisich vs. Henry A. Scandrett
23/11 Spiro Grubisich vs. CMStP&P RR
23/12 Roy S. Gaunt
23/13 H.B. Lake & Co. bankruptcy
23/14 H.B. Lake & Co. bankruptcy
23/15 H.B. Lake & Co. bankruptcy
23/16 H.B. Lake & Co. bankruptcy
23/17 H.B. Lake & Co. bankruptcy
23/18 Haddox vs. NP RR
23/19 John R. Haley vs. U.S.
23/20 Leal Ernest Hamilton
23/21 Rose Hamilton vs. Georges Merlaud
23/22 Lillian Hanger vs. CMStP&P RR
23/23 Francis H. Hardy vs. North Butte Mining Co.
23/24 Francis H. Hardy vs. North Butte Mining Co.
23/25 Malcolm Hartley vs. U.S.
23/26 John Hartse
23/27 Jean Hasquet vs. Big West Oil Co.
23/28 Hazlewood Motor Co. vs. NP RR
23/29 M.C. Heckman vs. NP RR
23/30 Minnie C. Heller bankruptcy
23/31 Mary V. Hennessey vs. Burlington Transportation Co.
23/32 Mary V. Hennessey vs. Burlington Transportation Co.
23/33 Alec Hinson
23/34 Stanley Hodgman vs. Mixer & Co. Inc.
23/35 Fred A. Horning vs. Montana Public Service Commission
23/36 Edgar Howell
23/37 Jude Hubber et. al. vs. Silver Dyke Mining Co.
23/38 Leslie Hudson
23/39 Leslie Hudson
23/40 Lee Huss vs. Roger H. Evans et. al.
24/1 Hutterian Brethren of Wolf Creek as a church of Sterling Alberta vs. Frank J. Haas et. al.
24/2 A.G. Idso vs. Clarence D. Stoltz
24/3 A.G. Idso vs. Clarence D. Stoltz
24/4 Industrial Gas Co. vs. Montana-Dakota Utilities Co.
24/5 Inland Motor Freight Co. vs. U.S.
24/6 Inland Motor Freight Co. vs. U.S.
24/7 Inland Motor Freight Co. vs. U.S.
24/8 Inland Motor Freight Co. vs. U.S.
24/9 Investors Syndicate vs. George P. Porter
24/10 Matt L. Jacobson vs. U.S.
24/11 Roy F. James vs. CB&Q RR
24/12 James Donovan
24/13 Arthur DeWitt James vs. Fidelity & Deposit Co.
24/14 John Janetski vs. Lever Brothers
24/15 Florence Rogers Jeffrey vs. Pioneer Placer Dredging Co.
24/16 Thomas Jeffers
24/17 Glenn & Lilian Jerome bankruptcy
24/18 W.L. Jones bankruptcy
24/19 Walter H. Jones vs. U.S.
24/20 Walter H. Jones vs. U.S.
24/21 Sam M. Kadrie et. al. vs. Great Plains Hotel Co.
24/22 Eugene Henry Kaiser vs. James Ball
24/23 Conrad Kaufman vs. Home Fire & Marine Ins. Co.
24/24 Kaw Boiler Works Co. vs. Sunburst Refining Co.
24/25 W.J. Kelly bankruptcy
24/26 Eugene Kilwein vs. CB&Q RR
24/27 Max V. Kilroy vs. H.V. Darlington
24/28 Kindelspire, Wild & Ames case instructions
24/29 George B. Kirby vs. F.M. Heinrich
24/30 George B. Kirby vs. F.M. Heinrich
25/1 George B. Kirby vs. F.M. Heinrich
25/2 Alfred H. Klusener vs. Arthur E. Briggs
25/3 Helen Konklin vs. Jerome L. Drumheller
25/4 Dave Kraus vs. NP RR
25/5 Statement of Carl Kruse
25/6 David Kunz bankruptcy
25/7 Nick Laas vs. The Texas Co.
25/8 Patricia Western LaChute vs. Gertrude Western
25/9 E.L. Lacy vs. C.C. Edwards
25/10 George Lahr bankruptcy
25/11 Albert Lalonde et. al. vs. Federal Surety Co.
25/12 Sam Larson extradition
25/13 Henry Larson
25/14 Floyd F. Larson vs. Thomas M. Robinson
25/15 Floyd F. Larson vs. Thomas M. Robinson
25/16 Peter Larson bankruptcy
25/17 Estate of William D. Lasby bankrupt
25/18 Laurel Oil & Refining Co. bankruptcy
25/19 Laurel Oil & Refining Co. bankruptcy
25/20 Laventhal Brothers vs. Tony Stipech
25/21 Fred Lehman, trustee of Anderson, bankrupt
25/22 Henry B. Lehn bankruptcy
25/23 George E. Lenz vs. U.S.
25/24 George E. Lenz vs. U.S.
25/25 Betty Leonberger vs. Jess Edwards Inc.
25/26 H.G. Lescher vs. American Surety Co.
25/27 Alfred Lewis debtor
25/28 Loew's Inc. vs. Theo. F. Kluth et. al.
25/29 Harry Longbaugh robbery
25/30 Harold W. Lowrie Jr. vs. S.M. Souders
25/31 Harold W. Lowrie Jr. vs. S.M. Souders
25/32 Harold W. Lowrie Jr. vs. S.M. Souders
25/33 Henry Lidgate vs. Elizabeth Lidgate
25/34 N. Lindeberg & Sons bankruptcy
25/35 Lumberman's Trust Co. vs. Town of Ryegate
25/36 Robert P. Lynch vs. Petty Geophysical Engineering
25/37 Robert P. Lynch vs. Petty Geophysical Engineering
25/38 Fred Mabee bankruptcy
25/39 N.R. McDonald bankruptcy
25/40 Conner Malott vs. Judith Basin Irrigation Co.
25/41 Conner Malott vs. Judith Basin Irrigation Cod.
25/42 J.C. Manix
25/43 Marron vs. Great Northern RR
25/44 Ellison B. Morrow
25/45 John C. Matson bankruptcy
25/46 James C. Matson
25/47 McBride vs. Montana
25/48 Joseph McCabe vs. CB&Q RR
25/49 Joseph L. McClellan vs. Charlotte A. Moore
25/50 William R. McComb vs. C.L. Crist
25/51 Harold McCracken vs. Healing Waters Inc.
25/52 Roy L. McDonald
25/53 Roy L. McDonald
25/54 Rollie A. McHugh bankruptcy
25/55 Agnes McIntire vs. U.S.
25/56 Anges McIntire vs. U.S.
25/57 John McIntyre habeas corpus
25/58 William McKibbin vs. Al Wagner
25/59 William McKibbin vs. Al Wagner
25/60 Alice Mayer vs. J.C. Penney Co.
25/61 Cora J. Meakins vs. U.S.
25/62 William A. Melchert bankruptcy
26/1 Meridan County vs. National Surety Co. - instructions given
26/2 Victor R. Merithew vs. Ray Hill et. al.
26/3 Claude C. Merrill bankruptcy
26/4 Midwest Refining Co. vs. F.D. Williams
26/5 Miles City vs. American Surety Co.
26/6 Matilda Miley
26/7 Leslie Miller et. al. vs. Lewis Renwell
26/8 Charles E. Miller Jr. vs. Frank Bogart & Conrad Kohrs Co.
26/9 Miller Land & Livestock Co.
26/10 Miller Land & Livestock Co.
26/11 Miller Land & Livestock Co.
26/12 Miller Land & Livestock Co.
26/13 Miller Land & Livestock Co.
26/14 Miller Land & Livestock Co.
26/15 Miller Land & Livestock Co.
26/16 Miller Land & Livestock Co.
26/17 Miller Land & Livestock Co.
26/18 Miller Land & Livestock Co.
26/19 James P. Mitchell vs. Pappin & Son Inc.
26/20 James P. Mitchell vs. Floyd Pappin & Son Inc.
26/21 Mondakota Gas Co. vs. Montana-Dakota Utilities Co.
26/22 Mondakota Gas Co. vs. Montana-Dakota Utilities Co.
26/23 Mondakota Gas Co. vs. McElroy et. al.
26/24 Mildred Monro vs. U.S.
26/25 State of Montana
26/26 State of Montana vs. R.A. Anunson & Earl Thomas
26/27 State of Montana vs. Frank Barney
26/28 State of Montana vs. Frank Barney
26/29 State of Montana vs. Neil Baunatyne
26/30 State of Montana vs. Emma Bell
26/31 State of Montana vs. Albert Betcher et. al.
26/32 State of Montana vs. Albert Betcher et. al.
26/33 State of Montana vs. Samuel R. Birdwell
26/34 State of Montana vs. Frank Bowes
26/35 State of Montana vs. E.T. Broadwater et. al.
26/36 State of Montana vs. A.C. Broome et. al.
26/37 State of Montana vs. John Brown
26/38 State of Montana vs. John J. Buhl
26/39 State of Montana vs. John Cauley
26/40 State of Montana vs. John Cauley
26/41 State of Montana vs. John Collins
26/42 State of Montana vs. Henry Cromley
26/43 State of Montana vs. James M. Davis
26/44 State of Montana vs. Robert McDonald
26/45 State of Montana vs. John Dugan
26/46 State of Montana vs. Fidelity & Deposit Co.
26/47 State of Montana vs. R. Clarke Fisk
26/48 State of Montana vs. William Fisher et. al.
26/49 State of Montana vs. Michael Fitzgerald
26/50 State of Montana vs. John Flynn
27/1 State of Montana vs. Earl Gifford
27/2 State of Montana vs. William Giles
27/3 State of Montana vs. Abram D. Gill
27/4 State of Montana vs. Thomas Grady et. al.
27/5 State of Montana vs. Thomas Grady et. al.
27/6 State of Montana vs. Nellie Graham
27/7 State of Montana vs. James Hall
27/8 State of Montana vs. Howard Ewing Isbill
27/9 State of Montana vs. Sam Larson
27/10 State of Montana vs. Barney Lehfeldt
27/11 State of Montana vs. George Links
27/12 State of Montana vs. John McCann & John Roberts
27/13 State of Montana vs. Frank McDermot
27/14 State of Montana vs. Henry McIntosh
27/15 State of Montana vs. Criss Miller
27/16 State of Montana vs. Edward Miskell
27/17 State of Montana vs. Robert Mudd
27/18 State of Montana vs. Norah C.C. Munroe
27/19 State of Montana vs. Frank Nelson & Wm. Johnson
27/20 State of Montana vs. Gertrude Peters
27/21 State of Montana vs. David Roach
27/22 State of Montana vs. Ernest Simpson
27/23 State of Montana vs. Charles Smith
27/24 State of Montana vs. Fred Smith & John Meenan
27/25 State of Montana vs. Andrew Stoker
27/26 State of Montana vs. Jessie Stratton
27/27 State of Montana vs. U.S.
27/28 State of Montana vs. U.S.
27/29 State of Montana vs. U.S.
28/1 State of Montana vs. Everett Wall
28/2 State of Montana vs. J.Y. Warren
28/3 State of Montana vs. Samuel Wells et. al.
28/4 State of Montana vs. Ben Whorton
28/5 State of Montana vs. Hazel Williams & Ada Nichols
28/6 State of Montana, Board of RR Commissioners vs. U.S.
28/7 State of Montana, Dept. of Labor, Ag. & Industry vs. Fidelity & Deposit Co.
28/8 Montana State Federation of Labor vs. School Dist. #1
28/9 Montana-Dakota Utilities vs. E.A. Wight
28/10 Montana Florist Assoc. vs. U.S.
28/11 Montana Power Co. vs. Broadwater-Missouri Water Users
28/12 Montana Power Co. vs. Montana Public Service Commission
28/13 Montana Power Co. vs. Montana Public Service Commission
28/14 Montana Power Co. vs. Montana Public Service Commission
28/15 Montana Power Co. vs. Montana Public Service Commission
28/16 Montana Record Publishing Co.
28/17 Montana-Wyoming Assoc. of Credit Men vs. Commercial National Bank of Miles City
28/18 Montana, Wyoming & Southern RR
28/19 Montana, Wyoming & Southern RR
28/20 Robert Moody et. al. vs. Toole County Irrigation Dist.
28/21 Wm. F. Moriarty vs. Oliver J. Olson & Co.
28/22 W.A. Morris vs. J.N. Bean et. al.
28/23 J.H. Morrow vs. Security Trust & Savings Bank
28/24 May Paula Mouat vs. Reconstruction Finance Corp.
28/25 May Paula Mouat vs. Reconstruction Finance Corp.
28/26 M.W. Mouat vs. Reconstruction Finance Corp.
28/27 M.W. Mouat vs. Reconstruction Finance Corp.
28/28 Mouat
28/29 May Paula Mouat vs. Reconstruction Finance Corp.
28/30 M.W. Mouat vs. Reconstruction Finance Corp.
28/31 M.W. Mouat vs. Reconstruction Finance Corp.
28/32 Mountain States Mutual Casualty Co. vs. Peerless Casualty Co.
28/33 Mountain States Mutual Casualty Co. vs. Peerless Casualty Co.
29/1 Mountain States Telephone & Telegraph vs. State ofMontana
29/2 Mountain States Telephone & Telegraph vs. Gray Co.
29/3 Mountain States Telephone & Telegraph vs. Gray Co.
29/4 Mountain States Telephone & Telegraph vs. Gray Co.
29/5 Mountain States Telephone & Telegraph vs. Gray Co.
29/6 John T. Murphy et al. vs. Powder River Land & Cattle Co.
29/7 Joseph Murr bankruptcy
29/8 Elizabeth Nason
29/9 National Supply Co. vs. George W. Swords
29/10 National Surety Co. vs. Hardin State Bdank
29/11 Naturalization matters
29/12 Naylor case
29/13 Rose Netange vs. Montana Power Co.
29/14 Nevada Investment Co. vs. Montana Pacific Oil Co.
29/15 Nevada Investment Co. vs. Montana Pacific Oil Co.
29/16 New Brunswick Fire Insurance Co. vs. John J. Holmes
29/17 John N. Newland et al. vs. Lewis Penwell
29/18 Lyle H. Nichols vs. Great Northern RR
29/19 Northern Montana Assoc. of Credit Men vs. Retail Hdwe. Mutual Fire Ins. Co.
29/20 NPRR vs. State of Montana
29/21 NPRR vs. State of Montana
29/22 NPRR vs. Fred K. Baker
30/1 NPRR vs. State of Montana
30/2 NPRR vs. H.H. Henneford et. al.
30/3 NPRR vs. Board of Railroad Commissioners, et. al.
30/4 NPRR vs. Board of Railroad Commissioners, et. al.
30/5 NPRR & Northern Pacific Transport Co. vs. Board of Railroad Commoissioners, et. al.
30/6 NPRR vs. Board of Railroad Commissioners
30/7 NPRR & Chicago, Burlington and Quincy RR vs. Dickerson
30/8 Northern Pacific Transport Co. vs. Partington
30/9 Nothern Petroleum Co. Consolidated
30/10 O.W. Nottingham - debtor
30/11 A. Nutting - debtors and bankrupt
30/12 Nutting - bankrupt
30/13 Nutting - bankrupt
30/14 O'Connor Construction Co. vs. Pacific Water Works Supply
30/15 M. O'Donnel vs. Western Transit Co.
30/16 Ohio Oil Co. vs. Modern Oil Co. of Montana
30/17 Oil West Supply Co. vs. Cosmos Petroleum Inc. Hannah Porter Co. vs. G.R. Nadeau
30/18 Oklahoma Gas and Electric Co. vs. Corp. Commission et. al.
30/19 S. Olsen - debtor
30/20 Olson, Smith, Krieg et. al. vs. Robinson
30/21 O.C. Osborn
30/22 J. Paris vs. Anderson & National Surety Corp.
30/23 Parson vs. People
30/24 A. Peck - bankrupt
30/25 H.A. Peck
30/26 Peerless Casualty Co. vs. Mountain States Mutual Casualty Co.
30/27 J.A. Perrine - bankrupt
30/28 Petroleum Operators Corp. vs. Inland Supply Co.
30/29 Petroleum Refining Corp. - debtor
30/30 Petroleum Refining Corp. - debtor
30/31 Phelps vs. Hanson and Hammond
30/32 Porter vs. Fredrickson
30/33 Porter vs. Arnold
30/34 Porter vs. Grainger Porter vs. Aldridge and Farmer
31/1 Porter vs. Anderson
31/2 Porter vs. Midland Motors Inc.
31/3 Porter vs. Svarre and Hanson
31/4 Porter vs. Svarre and Hanson (Yellowstone Livestock Commission Co.)
31/5 Potlatch Oil & Refining Co. and Inland Oil & Gas Syndicate vs. Ohio Oil Co.
31/6 Potlatch Oil & Refining Co. et. al. vs. Ohio Oil Co.
31/7 Potlatch Oil & Refining Co. et. al. vs. Ohio Oil Co.
31/8 RE: C.N. Pray and Broadwater Bay Boating Co.
31/9 Probation Laws
31/10 Probation - data, reports, etc.
31/11 Probation - data, reports, etc.
31/12 Dept. of Public Works of Washington vs. USA and Interstate Commerce Commission
31/13 Pusey and Kelley vs. Clifford and Baylis
31/14 A.A. Quigley - debtor
31/15 Rainbow Flying Service Inc. - bankrupt
31/16 J.M. Rambor vs. Montana Dakota Utilities Co.
31/17 H.H. Rapley - bankrupt
31/18 C. Ratliff vs. R. Emerick R. Devereaux vs. R. Emerick
31/19 Reeves and Nelson vs. A.E. Stokes
31/20 Refer vs. USA
31/21 Reynolds vs. Mt Power Co. Messmer vs. St. Louis Gas Co.
31/22 E. H. Rheinberger vs. Security Life Insurance Co.
31/23 Rhines vs. Sherwin Williams Co. et. al.
31/24 Rice vs. National Casualty Co. and Tri-State Casualty Co.
31/25 Rice Oil Co. et. al. vs Atlas Assurance Co.
32/1 Rice Oil Co. vs. USA
32/2 E. Rich - bankrupt
32/3 Rigler vs. Homestake Oil Co.
32/4 Robinson vs. Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul & Pacific RR
32/5 Rodgers Investment Co.
32/6 Rogers vs. Montana Dakota Power Co.
32/7 Rogers vs. Montana Dakota Power Co.
32/8 Role vs. J. Neils Lumber Co.
32/9 Rosebud Merc. Co - bankrupt
32/10 Rosebud Merc. Co.
32/11 A. Rosenquist - Bankrupt
32/12 Royal Milling Co. vs. Penwell Cascade Milling and Elevator Co. vs. Penwell Great Falls Meat Co. vs. Penwell Montana Flour Mills Co. vs. Penwell
32/13 L.A. Roysdon vs. Hewit Gulick Drilling Co.and V.A. Miller
32/14 J. Sallinas
32/15 San Francisco Cases 1946-1947
32/16 Sauer vs. Northwest Engineering Co. and Carpenter 17 N. Schaffer vs. C.R. Maybury
32/18 Schilling - debtor
32/19 Schilling - debtor
32/20 Schweig
32/21 Schweig
32/22 Schewig
32/23 W.C. Scott and F.W. Kroger vs. Musselshell County et. al.
32/24 Securities and Exchange Commission vs. Billings Holding
32/25 Seiffert - bankrupt
32/26 Seiffert - bankrupt
32/27 Selective Service Case
32/28 Sellers vs. Montana Dakota Power Co.
32/29 Servel vs. Jameson and Murray
32/30 C.F. Severtson vs. Safeway Stores Inc.
32/31 J.P. Shaffer vs. Chicago, Burlington and Quincy RR
32/32 Shaick vs. Parsons, Reilly, Burke, Holmes & Stafford
32/33 Shanley and Teylinger vs. Henningson
32/34 S. Shannon et. al. vs. Doherty
32/35 Shaw vs. Wakefield
32/36 Sheridan County and Torstenson vs. National Surety Co.
32/37 Shoemaker et. al. vs. Merrill Mortuaries
32/38 Shoemaker et. al. vs. Merrill Mortuaries
32/39 Shoemaker, Dorrier, et. al. vs. Merrill Mortuaries
32/40 Shoemaker vs. Merrill Mortuaries
33/1 Shoemaker et. al. vs. Merrill Mortuaries
33/2 Shoemaker et. al. vs. Merrill Mortuaries Inc. C.B. Scott et. al.
33/3 Sillio vs. L.J. Cramer
33/4 Silve - bankrupt
33/5 M. Singer vs G. Treml
33/6 J. Sisko vs. Montgomery Ward and Co.
33/7 Skochpol and Houck - bankrupts
33/8 Smith vs. USA
33/9 Smith Engineering Co. vs. Laurel Oil and Hofining Co. Laurel Oil and Refining Co. vs. Smith Engineering Co.
33/10 Smith Engineering Co. vs. Rice et. al. Rice vs. Smith Engineering Co.
33/11 Smith Engineering Co. vs. Rice et. al. Rice vs. Smith Engineering Co. et. al.
33/12 Snook vs. Blank et. al.
33/13 Snook vs. Blank et. al.
33/14 Snook vs. Blank et al.
33/15 Society of Europeon Stage Authors and Composers Inc. vs. New York Hotel Statler Co.
33/16 C.L. Spalding vs. USA
33/17 Spaulding vs. NPRR
33/18 Speck and Gerber vs. Cottonwood Coal Co. et. al.
33/19 Speer vs. Fidelity-Phenix Fire Insurance; Speer vs. London Assurance Corp.; Speer vs. Mercantile Fire Underwriters; Speer vs. St. Paul Fire and Marine Insurance Co.
33/20 L.E. Spencer vs. Hitz Construction Co.
33/21 L.E. Spencer vs. Hitz Construction Co.
33/22 St. Paul Fire and Marine Insurance Co. vs. USA
33/23 F. Staab - writ of h.c.
33/24 RE: F. Staab
33/25 Stalcup vs. Gabble - Skogmo Inc.
33/26 Stanolind Oil and Gas Co. vs. Guertzgen
33/27 Stanton - bankrupt
33/28 Stanton vs. Baehr
33/29 C. Starns - complaint
33/30 State vs. Beesskove
33/31 RE:State Statutes
33/32 Steele vs. USA
33/33 RE: Stellmon estate - creditor's claim
33/34 Stenmark - bankrupt
33/35 E.B. Stenmark - bankrupt
33/36 V.E. Stewart
33/37 G. Stewart vs. R. Yellowtail
33/38 Stinson et. al. vs. Tanant et. al.
33/39 Stone et. al. vs. Sylvester Oil Co. et. al.
33/40 Streeter vs. Sheridan County
33/41 M.C. Stuart vs. Great Northern Railway Co.
33/42 Sunburst Oil and Refining Co. vs. Northern Natural Gas Dev. Co.
33/43 Sunburst Oil and Refining Co. vs. Northern Natural Gas Dev. Co.
33/44 Sunshine Mining Co. vs. J.A. Carver
33/45 Sutter Bros. - bankrupt
33/46 J.B. Sutton vs. USA
33/47 Sward - debtor
33/48 T.C. Power Bros. vs. O'Hanlon
33/49 T.C. Power Bros. vs. T. O'Hanlon
33/50 L. Tacke vs. The Canadian Indemnity Co.
33/51 H.L. Tallman - bankrupt
33/52 Tallock vs. Baker
33/53 Tallock vs. Baker
33/54 Tansil - resolution in commemoration
33/55 Taylor and Williams Distilleries vs. Yellowstone Distilleries et. al.
33/56 Taylor vs. Great Northern Railway Co. and Chicago Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific Railway Co.
33/57 Tennent vs. Montana Dakota Utilites Co. and McCarthy
33/58 Terpening - bankrupt
33/59 J.B. Terry vs. S.W. Upshaw
34/1 Texas Co. vs. Ewald et. al
34/2 Texas Co. vs. R. Sorrell
34/3 Texas Co. vs. McAlpin Drilling Co. et. al.
34/4 RE: H. Tharter
34/5 J.H. Thatcher - debtor and bankrupt
34/6 J.H. Thatcher - debtor and bankrupt
34/7 J. Thiebaud - bankrupt
34/8 A.B. Thompson vs. Floyd Pappin and Son Inc.
34/9 A.B. Thompson vs. Floyd Pappin and Son Inc.
34/10 Thompson vs. Kinsey Irrigation Co.
34/11 Thompson vs. Kinsey Irrigation Co.
34/12 Thompson vs. Kinsey Irrigation Co.
34/13 T. Thompson vs. USA
34/14 T. Thompson vs. USA
34/15 T. Thompson vs. USA
34/16 Tighe vs. USA
34/17 Tinsley vs. Williams
34/18 Tobee vs. USA
34/19 M.J. Tobin vs. C.L. Crist and Insul-Fibre Co.
34/20 M.J. Tobin vs. Aronow
34/21 Tomlinson vs. USA
34/22 Traintor and Stuart vs. Dana Cattle Co. et. al.
34/23 Re: Trial Jury Term in Great Falls
34/24 Tribal Council of Blackfeet Indian Reservation, Montana et. al. vs. McBride
34/25 Tribal Council of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation Montana et. al. vs. Ickes
34/26 D. Trigg vs. S. L. Trigg
34/27 D. E. Trucano and Celestine Trucano and Paul Winland et. al. vs. Puritan Gas Co.
34/28 E. Turner - debtor
34/29 R. Tuss - debtor
34/30 R. Tuss - bankrupt
34/31 W.H. Ulmer vs. J.A. Philips
34/32 Ulrich vs. Johnson et. al.
34/33 USA vs. R. Aiken et. al.
34/34 USA vs. R. Aiken et. al.
34/35 USA vs. J. Anderson et. al.
34/36 USA vs. J. Anderson
34/37 USA vs. Andrews
34/38 USA vs. Arnovich et. al.
34/39 USA vs. A. Becker
34/40 USA vs. A. Becker
34/41 USA (Salisbury) vs. Belanski
34/41a USA (Erickson) vs. Belanski
34/41b USA (Stoner) vs. Belanski USA (Holm) vs. Belanski
34/42 USA vs. Billings Laundry Co. USA vs. Rex Laundry Co.
34/43 USA vs. Glenn Bird in Ground and Edward Not Afraid
34/44 USA vs. Bockover et. al.
34/45 USA vs. L. Boe
34/46 USA vs. L. J. Boies
34/47 USA vs. T. Bonnet
34/48 USA vs. Brandt
34/49 USA vs. Buick Coupre and W. Keiser
34/50 USA vs. Bullard et. al.
34/51 USA vs. J. Bullard
34/52 USA vs. J.M. Burns
34/53 USA vs. J.E. Burt
34/54 USA vs. Burton and McDonald
34/55 USA vs. A.O. Butler
34/56 USA vs. Herbert and Donald Calf Robe
34/57 USA vs. G. Campbell et. al.
34/58 USA vs. G. Campbell et. al.
34/59 USA vs. Carroll
34/60 USA vs. Chicago Milwaukee St. Paul and Pacific Railway Co.
34/61 USA vs. S.P. Christie
34/62 USA vs. Christianson
34/63 USA vs. C.Clark; USA vs. H.G Syster and C. Clark; USA vs. M. Smith; USA vs. E. Wilson
34/64 USA vs. Connolly
34/65 USA vs. Connolly et. al.
34/66 USA vs. Cotton
34/67 USA vs. A.A. Couture and J.J. Johnson
35/1 USA vs. Craig - Instructions
35/2 USA vs. J. Crandall et. al.
35/3 USA vs. Croft
35/4 USA vs. Culver
35/5 USA vs. L. Dalton
35/6 USA vs. Demmon
35/7 USA (Daems) vs. Bank of Fergus County et. al.
35/8 USA vs. Davis
35/9 USA vs. L. Demmon
35/10 USA vs. Deno
35/11 USA vs. A.V. Donaldson
35/12 USA vs. A.V. Donaldson
35/13 USA vs. A.V. Donaldson
35/14 USA vs. Doss
35/15 USA vs. Drube
35/16 USA vs. Eisemann
35/17 USA vs. Elldredge et. al.
35/18 USA vs. J. Engelllant
35/19 USA vs. Federal Land Bank of Spokane et. al.
35/20 USA vs. L. Ferrando
35/21 USA vs. Ferrero
35/22 USA Fidelity and Guaranty Co. vs. Pinski and Wight
35/23 USA Fidelity and Guaranty Co. vs. Pinski and Wight
35/24 USA vs. F. Fiene
35/25 USA vs. Fisher
35/26 USA vs. First Federal Cash Register
35/27 USA vs. First National Bank of Carlyle Montana and J.C. Ridgeway
35/28 USA vs. Flathead County et. al.
35/29 USA vs. Flathead County et. al.
35/30 USA vs. Flathead County et. al.
35/31 USA vs. Ford V-8 Sedan Automobile
35/32 USA vs. Ford V-8 Station Wagon
35/33 USA vs. Ford V-8, Harlem Motor Co. et. al.
35/34 USA vs. Foss et. al.
35/35 USA vs. R.B. Fraser
35/36 USA vs. Frisbee et. al.
35/37 USA vs. Frye & Co.
35/38 USA vs. Galbreath et. al.
35/39 USA vs. R.J. Garrow
35/40 USA vs. Glacier County (certain parcels of land)
35/41 USA vs. Glacier County et. al.
35/42 USA vs. Glacier County (certain parcels of land)
35/43 USA vs. Glacier County et. al.
35/44 USA vs. Glacier County et. al.
35/45 USA vs. Glacier County et. al.
35/46 USA vs. Great Northern Railway Co.
35/47 USA vs. Great Northern Railway Co.
35/48 USA vs. Great Northern Ra;ilway Co.
35/49 USA vs. Green
35/50 USA vs. Grogan and American Surety Co.
35/51 USA vs. Grogan and American Surety Co.
35/52 USA vs. C. Guith
35/53 USA vs. Hagstrom Construcion Co. et. al.
35/54 USA vs. Hall
35/55 USA vs. Hamilton
35/56 USA vs. Hamilton
35/57 USA vs. Hartt et. al.
35/58 USA vs. Hartt et. al.
35/59 USA vs. A.W. Hartwig et. al.
35/60 USA vs. A.J. Hartwig et. al.
35/61 USA vs. Heinrich
35/62 USA vs. Hellman
35/63 USA vs. C.M. Henderson
36/1 USA vs. Herburne Mercantile Co.
36/2 USA vs. P.D. Hom
36/3 USA vs. Hoover et. al.
36/4 USA vs. W.G. Hough
36/5 USA vs. Hudson et. al.
36/6 USA vs. H.J. Hudson
36/7 USA vs. P.K. Hudson
36/8 USA vs. Huffman
36/9 USA vs. Jenkins
36/10 USA vs. Johnson
36/11 USA vs. Kelleher
36/12 USA vs. D. Kelleher
36/13 USA vs. Kelley
36/14 USA vs. Krog et. al.
36/15 USA vs. Lavey et. al.
36/16 USA vs. H.S. Lease and H.S. Leighland Casualty Co.
36/17 USA vs. Lee and Standard Accident Insurance Co.
36/18 USA vs. Lee and Standard Accident Insurance Co.
36/19 USA vs. Lee and Standard Accident Insurance Co.
36/20 USA vs. W. Legault
36/21 USA vs. Leistiko, Federal Land Bank of Spokane, WA and Valley County, Montana
36/22 USA vs. Lincoln County (parcels of land)
36/23 USA vs. D. Marceau
36/24 USA vs. J.D. Marino and P. Marino
36/25 USA vs. Markey
36/26 USA vs. P.T. Markey
36/27 USA vs. Markey
36/28 USA vs. Martin and Neuman
36/29 USA vs. Matthews et. al.
36/30 USA vs. McIntyre
36/31 USA vs. J. Medearis
36/32 USA vs. C.S. Merrill et. al.
36/33 USA vs. W.V. Miller
36/34 USA vs. W.V. Miller
36/35 USA vs. W.V. Miller
36/36 USA vs. Mitchell
36/37 USA vs. W. Mitchell
36/38 USA vs. Mitchell et. al.
36/39 USA vs. Mitton
36/40 USA vs. Mitton
36/41 USA vs. F. Moffatt
36/42 USA vs. State of Montana et. al.
36/43 USA vs. R. Morse
36/44 USA vs. M.W. Mouat
36/45 USA vs. Mouat et. al.
36/46 USA vs. M.W. Mouat
36/47 USA vs. Mouat et. al.
36/48 USA vs. M.A. Murphy
36/49 USA vs. Musselshell Bank
36/50 USA vs. National Surety Co. USA vs. Towner
36/51 USA vs. E. Newman
36/52 USA vs. Nordberg
36/53 USA vs. G.J. O'Brien
36/54 USA vs. R.W. O'Brien et. al.
36/55 USA vs. D.C. Olson
36/56 USA vs. D.C. Olson
36/57 USA vs. R. Pederson and J. Reynolds
36/58 USA vs. A. Pera
36/59 USA vs. Pera
36/60 USA vs. B.M. Phelps
37/1 USA vs. Pontiac Coupe - motor no. K8JH26983
37/2 USA vs. T.R. Powers et. al.
37/3 USA vs. G. and J.D. Pritchard
37/4 USA and Reconstruction Finance Corp. vs. Beardmore Transfer Line
37/5 USA vs. Mrs. Frank Rhoades - a.k.a. Peggy Malone and Ione Lyshon
37/6 USA vs. L.M. Rich and Rich Bros. Co.
37/7 USA vs. M. Riser
37/8 USA vs. R.C. Roes et. al.
37/9 USA vs. Roosevelt County et. al.
37/10 USA vs. Roosevelt County et. al.; USA vs. Valley County et. al.; USA vs. Sheridan County et. al.
37/11 USA (for Jaeger Machine Co.) vs. S. Birch and Sons Construction Co. and Seaboard Surety Co.
37/12 USA vs. S. Birch and Sons Construction Co. and Seaboard Surety Co.
37/13 USA vs. C. Sando
37/14 USA vs. M. Schneider
37/15 USA vs. M. Schneider
37/16 USA vs. Seaboard Surety Co. and A.M. Lundberg
37/17 USA vs. W. Shane Jr.
37/18 USA vs. W. Shane Jr.
37/19 USA vs. S.B. Sligh
37/20 USA vs. J.A. Sloan
37/21 USA vs. E.E. Small and T. Small Jr.
37/22 USA vs. E.E. Small and T. Small Jr.
37/23 USA vs. H. Snortland, J. Labuff, H. Cline; USA vs. Frank G. Gray (Fred Gray) and George Heller (Mick Heller)
37/24 USA vs. F. Somer, J. Hodges and A. Hernandes
37/25 USA vs. W. Spotted
37/26 USA vs. W. Spotted
37/27 USA vs. 1942 Studebaker
37/28 USA vs. H.M. Swisher
37/29 USA vs. Peter Takes the Horse
37/30 USA vs. C.L. Tax et. al.
37/31 USA vs. 1937 Terraplane Coach Automobile
37/32 USA vs. P. Thomas; USA vs. E.B. Hunter
37/33 USA vs. M. Tobin et. al.
37/34 USA vs. Tracy and Smith
37/35 USA vs. H.B. Trandum
37/36 USA vs. S. Trbovich et. al.
37/37 USA vs. Triangle Motor Co.
37/38 USA vs. VanAllen
37/39 USA vs. Van Cleve Jr. and The Van Cleve Co. Inc.
37/40 USA vs. C.G. Weaver et. al.
37/41 USA vs. C.G. Weaver
37/42 USA vs. C. Weissman et. al.
37/43 USA vs. Wellington
37/44 USA vs. P. Whiteman
37/45 USA vs. B.V. Wold
37/46 USA vs. E. Wong
37/47 USA vs. P.A. Yeast and 134 head mixed cattle
37/48 USA vs. C. Young
37/49 USA Circuit and District Judges Conferences
37/50 USA Commissioner File March 9 1945-Jan. 8 , 1948
37/51 USA Commissioner - Glacier Park Commissioner
37/52 USA Fidelity and Guaranty Co. vs. A.A. Pinski and A. Wight
37/53 USA Fidelity and Guaranty Co. vs. J.B. Switzer
38/1 USA Reclamation Service - Dept. of Interior (acreage cost of water for irrigation)
38/2 USA Rubber Co. vs. Rigler
38/3 town of Valier - debtor
38/4 Valier - Montana Land and Water Co. - debtor
38/5 F.R. Van de Putte et. al. vs. Texas Pacific Coal and Oil Co. and E.M. MacLeod and W.E. Anderson
38/6 Van Eygen and Madliger Case - jury instructions
38/7 C.N. Vorhis - bankrupt
38/8 H.J. Wackerlin - deceased
38/9 N. Wagner vs. Northern Pacific Railway Co.
38/10 R.P. Wagner vs. USA
38/11 F.H. Walker vs. USA
38/12 S.J. Wallery and E.L. Rickard vs. Millers National Insurance Co. et. al.
38/13 S.J. Wallery and E.L. Rickard vs. Millers National Insurance Co. et. al.
38/14 L.M. Walling vs. Unity Petroleum Corp.; L.M. Walling vs. B.A.S. Aronow
38/15 D. Walter vs. Burlington Transportation Co and A. Hoike
38/16 M. Wasesha - bankrupt
38/17 M. Wasesha - bankrupt
38/18 Re: Waterway Improvement in Montana
38/19 O.M. Watne vs. USA and Roe
38/20 Weaver - defendant
38/21 C.F. Westman vs. Lovering Construction Co. and Hoiland and Doe
38/22 A. Wharton vs. R. Nerud and C.O. Nerud
38/23 G.M. White vs. Consolidated Freightways Inc.
38/24 Re: Whitney vs. Betolio Mercantile
38/25 D.F. Whittaker and Great Falls Mattress Co - bankrupt
38/26 R.J. Whittaker vs. US Fidelity and Guaranty Co.
38/27 Wieck and Kline - bankrupt
38/28 Wieck and Kline - bankrupt
38/29 G.G. Wiedeman Jr. vs. USA
38/30 C. Wight - bankrupt
38/31 C. Wight - bankrupt
38/32 R.A. Wilkes vs. Al G. Barnes Amusement Co.
38/33 Williams vs. Hamilton
38/34 W.H. Willoughby vs. B. O'Leary and Seaboard Surety Co.
38/35 W.H. Willoughby vs. Seaboard Surety Co.
38/36 Wilson vs. Northern Pacific Railway Co.
38/37 C.J. Winjum - bankrupt
38/38 C. Winslow - bankrupt (Missoula Lumber Co.)
38/39 Winter vs. Kennenberg
38/40 Wong Sun Fay - for writ of haveas corpus
38/41 T.E. Woods vs. John Doe Algridge and H. Farmer
38/42 T.E. Woods vs. H.F. Hustad and Jane Doe Hustad
38/43 T.E. Woods vs. J.R. Olson
38/44 T.E. Woods, Office of Housing Expediter vs. Olson
38/45 T.E. Woods vs. S.J. Cohen
38/46 T.E. Woods, Office of the Housing Expediter vs. Crenshaw
38/47 T.E. Woods vs. E. Siemers
38/48 W.P. Woods - debtor
38/49 W.P. Woods - bankrupt
38/50 F.W. Woolworth Co. vs. Miskimen Inc.
38/51 F.W. Woolworth Co. vs. Miskimen Inc.
38/52 H.L. Worker vs. J.V. McGuire
38/53 C. Wright - estate of, bankrupt
38/54 H. Wyman vs. Northern Pacific Railway Co.
38/55 H. Wyman vs. Northern Pacific Railway Co.
38/56 Y-B Stores Inc. - bankrupt Sterling Oil Co. - bankrupt
38/57 Yellowstone Livestock Commisssion vs. Northern Pacific Railway Co.
38/58 Yellowstone Livestock Commission vs. Great Northern Railway Co.
38/59 Yerkey vs. Bair-Collins Co.
38/60 You See vs. Holstein and Dorhoffer
38/61 G.B. Young - debtor
38/62 C.W. Young vs. Nordyke and Marmon Co. & Corp.
38/63 A. and G. Zenisek - bankrupt
38/64 Zimmerman - farm debtors
38/65 Miscellaneous, Grand Jury
38/66 Miscellaneous, jury lists from 1931
38/67 Miscellaneous, general instructions, notes, memos to jury, etc.

^ Return to Top

Series VI:  Court Administration , 1925-1952
2.0 linear feet

This series contains materials relating to the administration of the Ninth Circuit of the U.S. District Court. Vouchers, organization of district judges, regulations, jury instructions, and information concerning other administrative duties are included.

Container(s)
Description
Box/Folder
39A/1 Carbon sheets
39A/2 Operating at a loss , 1925
39A/3 Supreme Court, Department of Justice , 1925-1950
39A/4 Increase in fright rates and charges , 1932
39A/5 Courts of Indian Offenses , 1935
39A/6 Frazer - Lemke law decisions , 1935
39A/7 Jail inspections , 1935
39A/8 Memorandum of legal authorities , 1936
39A/9 General administration , 1936-1943
39A/10 Court supplies , 1936-1940
39A/11 Fair Labor Standards Act , 1940-1942
39B/1 Administration Office of U.S. Courts , 1942-1944
39B/2 In matter of Bankruptcy District No. 7 , 1944
39B/3 Hon. James Harris Baldwin , 1944
39B/4 Organization of District Judges , 1944-1946
39B/5 Organization of District Judges , 1944-1946
39B/6 Court Recorder Correspondences and Applications , 1945
39B/7 Law Inventories , 1946-1947
39B/8 Bankruptcy , 1947
39B/9 Judicial Conference and Official Ratings , 1948-1952
40/1 Salaries , 1949
40/2 Conservation problems in Glacier National Park , 1952-1955
40/3 Clerks Reports, U.S. District Court of Montana , 1957
40/4 List of federal prisoners in county jail awaiting trial on grand jury , 1957
40/5 Schedule of proceedings , 1957
40/6 Proposed amendment relating to judicial council , 1959
40/7 References
40/8 References
40/9 Misc. Regulations
40/10 Law Memos
40/11 Trial Brief
40/12 Illinois Bar Examination
40/13 Jury Instructions
41/1 Jury Instructions

^ Return to Top

Series VII:  Reports , 1941-1955
0.25 linear feet

This series includes annual reports by judges to the chief judge. Quarterly statements from the years 1940-1955 are also included.

Container(s)
Description
Box/Folder
41/2 Original Examiners' Reports , 1941
41/3 Conference Circuit and District Judges Reports , 1947
41/4 Annual Reports to Chief Judge , 1948
41/5 Quarterly Statements , 1941-1949
41/6 Examiners' Reports , 1950
41/7 Quarterly Statements , 1950-1954

^ Return to Top

Series VIII:  Appointments , 1923-1939
0.25 linear feet

Official documents pertaining to the appointment of Montana judicial positions are contained in this series. Many of the documents relate to the appointment of probation officers. Correspondence concerning appointments is also included.

Container(s)
Description
Box/Folder
42/1 Appointment of U.S. Marshall , 1939
42/2 Appointment of Harry H. Walker , 1943
42/3 Appointment of Frank A. Flanagan as Probation Officer , 1946
42/4 Appointment of Probation Officer Dimitre A. Batchoff , 1948
42/5 Miscellaneous Appointments
42/6 Correspondence relating to appointments , 1923-1924
42/7 Correspondence relating to appointments , 1924
42/8 Correspondence relating to appointments , 1924

^ Return to Top

Series IX:  Law Calenders , 1932-1957
2.0 linear feet

This series includes law calenders for the district court of Montana. It contains records of motions heard and parties called, as well as summaries of the cases tried during the year. Also included are daily calenders and lists of federal prisoners awaiting trial.

Container(s)
Description
Box/Folder
42/9 Law and Motion Calenders
42/10 Law and Motion Calenders
43/1 Law and Motion Calenders
43/2 Law and Motion Calenders
43/3 Law and Motion Calenders
43/4 Law and Motion Calenders
43/5 Law and Motion Calenders
44/1 Law and Motion Calenders
44/2 Law and Motion Calenders
44/3 Law and Motion Calenders
44/4 Law and Motion Calenders
44/5 Cases tried , 1923
44/6 Cases tried , 1923-1929
45/1 Cases tried , Oct. 1928
45/2 Cases tried , Nov. 1928
45/3 Cases tried , Apr. 1932
45/4 Cases tried , May 1932
45/5 Cases tried , Oct. 1932
45/6 Cases tried , 1933
45/7 Cases tried , Apr. 1933
45/8 Cases tried , 1933-1934
45/9 Cases tried , Oct. 1934
45/10 Cases tried , Dec. 1934
45/11 Cases tried , 1934
45/12 Cases tried , 1934
45/13 Cases tried , 1934
46/1 Cases tried , 1935
46/2 Cases tried , 1935
46/3 Cases tried , Nov. 1936
46/4 Cases tried , 1936
46/5 Cases tried , Jan. 1936
46/6 Cases tried , 1937
46/7 Cases tried , 1937
46/8 Cases tried , 1954
46/9 Cases tried , 1954
46/10 Cases tried , 1955
46/11 Cases tried , 1955
46/12 Cases awaiting trial , 1955
46/13 Cases tried , 1956
46/14 Case #58 , 1957
46/15 Case #297 , undated
46/16 Case # 297 , undated
46/17 Case # 1533 , undated
46/18 Case # 1727 , 1956
46/19 Case # 1804 , undated
46/20 Case #1828 , undated
47/1 Miscellaneous court case correspondence

^ Return to Top

Series X:  Financial Records , 1889-1962
1.0 linear foot

Financial statements record books, stock certificates, and receipts are included in this collection. Of special interest are a 1910 stock report of the Mineral Farm Mining Company and a 1912 salary receipt from the United States House of Representatives.

Container(s)
Description
Box/Folder
47/2 1889
47/3 1900
47/4 1903
47/5 1904
47/6 1905
47/7 1906
47/8 1907
47/9 1908
47/10 1909
47/11 1910
47/12 1911
47/13 1912
47/14 1914
47/15 1916
47/16 1918
48/1 1920
48/2 1922
48/3 1923
48/4 1924
48/5 1932
48/6 1942
48/7 1945
48/8 1947
48/9 1950
48/10 1951
48/11 1953
48/12 1954
48/13 1960
48/14 1962
48/15 Fidelity and Deposit Co. of Maryland
48/16 Broadwater Bay Boating Co.
48/17 Oom Paul Mining Co.
48/18 ledger
48/19 ledger , 1899-1901
48/20 ledger

^ Return to Top

Series XI:  Legal Documents , 1882-1956
1.0 linear foot

This series includes contracts, bills of sales, and legal agreements. Some of these documents relate to Pray's personal life and others concern his work. Of special interest are the following: a 1914 agreement between C. M. Russell and the Osborne Company, a 1904 warrant of arrest for the crime of seduction, and a 1912 petition to curtail mining industries in Montana and abolish the United States Assay Offices.

Container(s)
Description
Box/Folder
50/1 Agreement between Charles M. Russel and Osborne Co. , 1914
50/2 Corp. record; Rogers Investment Co. , 1915
50/3 Record , 1916
50/4 Affidavit -Mittie Collins , 1917
50/5 Agreement -Richmond and Richmond , 1917
50/6 Contract , 1917
50/7 Indenture , 1917
50/8 Indenture , 1917
50/9 Indenture , 1917
50/10 Indenture , 1917
50/11 Corp. record; 1917 Diner Cafe Co.
50/12 Affidavit -Roscoe , 1919
50/13 Affidavit -Julian Gardipee , 1919
50/14 Agreement -Pray, Callaway and Tool , 1921
50/15 Deed , 1925
50/16 Deed of royalty , 1925
50/17 Affidavit-Charles M. Pray , 1956
50/18 Report , 1956
50/19 Record
50/20 Ordinance in reference to liquor licenses
50/21 Bills of sale
50/22 Bills of sale
50/23 Legal Documents , undated
51/1 Miscellaneous information relating to legal documents
51/2 Miscellaneous information relating to legal documents

^ Return to Top

Series XII:  Legislation , 1901-1939
2.0 linear feet

Copies of congressional bills introduced by Pray are contained in this collection. Many of these bills concern county relief, individual relief, and purchase of sites for Montana federal buildings. Other notable bills authored by Pray include a measure for the establishment of a mine rescue service throughout the United States, and a bill to establish Glacier National Park. Some notes, documents, and correspondence relating directly to this legislation are included. This series also contains copies of some of the bills introduced by Sen. Joseph Dixon. These include a 1911 bill to authorize the survey and allotment of lands within the Crow Indian Reservation and the sale and disposition of surplus lands, as well as the sale of certain lands on the Blackfeet Indian Reservation.

Container(s)
Description
Box/Folder
51/2a A substitute for Bill No. 61 , 1901
51/3 60th Congress, 2D Session; H.J. Resolution 205
51/4 60th Congress, 1st Session; H.R. 7235
51/5 60 Congress, 1 Session; HR 11632
51/6 60 Congress, 1 Session; HR 11633
51/7 60C 1S; HR 11634
51/8 60C 1S; HR 13804
51/9 60C 1S; HR 14043
51/10 60C 1S; HR 18785
51/11 60C 1S; HR 19898
51/12 60C 1S; HR 20387
51/13 60C 1S; HR 20417
51/14 60C 1S; HR 20431
51/15 60C 1S; HR 20877
51/16 60C 1S; HR 21246
51/17 60C 1S; HR 21288
51/18 60C 1S; HR 21499
51/19 60C 1S; HR 22029 with report 1765
51/20 60C 1S; HR 22143
51/21 60C 1S; HR 22144
51/22 60C 1S; HR 22145
51/23 60C 1S; HR 22184
51/24 60C 1S; HR 22233
51/25 60C 2S; HR 23137
51/26 60C 2S; HR 25316
51/27 60C 2S; HR 25317
51/28 60C 2S; HR 26071
51/29 60C 1S; S 208
51/30 60C 1S; S 3941 with report 174
51/31 60C 1S; S 5331
51/32 60C 1S; S 6986
51/33 60C 1S; report 174
51/34 60C 1S; HR 4695
51/35 60C 1S; HR 4685
51/36 60C 1S; HR 6043 with report 202
51/37 61C 2S; HR 12426
51/38 61C 2S; HR 12427
51/39 61C 2S; HR 12428
51/40 61C 2S; HR 12429
51/41 61C 2S; HR 12430
51/42 61C 2S; HR 13239 with report 253
51/43 61C 2S; HR 13240 with report 254
51/44 61C 2S; HR 13241
51/45 61C 2S; HR 13242
51/46 61C 2S; HR 13243
51/47 61C 2S; HR 13244
51/48 61C 2S; HR 13245
51/49 61C 2S; HR 13246
51/50 61C 2S; HR 13247
51/51 61C 2S; HR 13248
51/52 61C 2S; HR 16369
51/53 61C 2S; HR 16370
51/54 61C 2S; HR 16371
51/55 61C 2S; HR 19874
51/56 61C 2S; HR 19875
51/57 61C 2S; HR 19876
51/58 61C 2S; HR 19877
51/59 61C 2S; HR 19949
51/60 61C 2S; HR 20491
51/61 61C 2S; HR 22121
51/62 61C 2S; HR 23779
51/63 61C 2S; HR 23780
51/64 61C 2S; HR 24637
51/65 61C 2S; HR 26529
51/66 61C 2S; HR 26572
52/1 61C 2S; HR 26657
52/2 61C 3S; HR 28227
52/3 61C 3S; HR 30531
52/4 61C 3S; HR 31154
52/5 61C 3S; HR 31246
52/6 61C 3S; HR 32262
52/7 61C 3S; HR 32263
52/8 61C 3S; HR 32299
52/9 61C 3S; HR 32300
52/10 61C 3S; HR 32676
52/11 61C 3S; HR 32859
52/12 61C 3S; HR 32948
52/13 61C 2S; revised bill
52/14 61C 2S; S 2523
52/15 61C 2S; S 4728 with report 788 and calendar 743
52/16 61C 2S; public 340
52/17 61C 1S; HR 4683
52/18 61C 1S; HR 4685
52/19 61C 1S; HR 4695
52/20 61C 1S; HR 4900
52/21 61C 1S; HR 9845 with report 155 and document 656
52/22 62C 2S; HR 14479
52/23 62C 2S; HR 14666
52/24 62C 2S; HR 15455
52/25 62C 2S; HR 16570
52/26 62C 2S; HR 16644
52/27 62C 2S; HR 16652
52/28 62C 2S; HR 16653
52/29 62C 2S; HR 16688
52/30 62C 2S; HR 17260
52/31 62C 2S; HR 17418
52/32 62C 2S; HR 17419
52/33 62C 2S; HR 17754
52/34 62C 2S; HR 17907
52/35 62C 2S; HR 21285
52/36 62C 2S; HR 21826 with report 642 and calendar 220
52/37 62C 2S; HR 21883
52/38 62C 2S; HR 21884
52/39 62C 2S; HR 21885
52/40 62C 2S; HR 22011
52/41 62C 2S; HR 24266 with report 941
52/42 62C 2S; HR 25300
52/43 62C 2S; HR 25470
52/44 62C 2S; HR 25706
52/45 62C 2S; HR 25990 with report 1158
52/46 62C 2S; HR 26319
52/47 62C 3S; HR 27481
52/48 62C 3S; HR 27483
52/49 62C 3S; HR 27539
52/50 62C 3S; HR 27540
52/51 62C 3S; HR 27541
52/52 62C 3S; HR 27542
52/53 62C 3S; HR 27543
52/54 62C 3S; HR 27929
52/55 62C 3S; HR 28553
52/56 62C 1S; S 70
52/57 62C 1S; S 2532
53/1 62C 2S; S 2453
53/2 62C 2S; S 3367 with report 413 and letter regarding Homestead Act
53/3 62C 2S; S 3776 with report 173
53/4 62C 2S; S 3937
53/5 62C 2S; S 4246
53/6 62C 2S; S 4246
53/7 62C 2S; S 4301 with report 265
53/8 62C 2S; S 4566 with report 471
53/9 62C 2S; S 4862
53/10 62C 2S; S 4862 with report 888 and document 878
53/11 62C 2S; S 4862
53/12 62C 3S; report to accompany S 4958
53/13 62C 3S; S. 5138
53/14 62C 2S; S 5817 with report 736
53/15 62C 2S; S 6161 with report 608
53/16 62C 2S; S 6946 with report 831
53/17 62C 2S; S 6946 with report 859
53/18 62C 2S; S 6946 with report 859
53/19 62C 2S; S 6946 with report 859
53/20 62C 2S; S 7195 with report 996 and 902
53/21 62C 3S; S 7318
53/22 62C 2S; S 7318 with report 1456
53/23 62C 2S; document 656
53/24 62C 1S; house bill 9845
53/25 62C 1S; public 65
53/26 73C public 210
53/26a Miscellaneous information on Congressional Bills , 1938-1939
53/27 76C public 242
53/28 memos prepared by Secretary of Interior of proposed bill , undated

^ Return to Top

Series XIII:  Speeches and Other Writings , 1900-1963
1.0 linear feet

Most of this series contains speeches made by Pray throughout his career. These speeches include community speeches in Montana, and also national addresses and speeches made in Congress. Notes, outlines, and copies of speeches are included.

Container(s)
Description
Box/Folder
53/29 1900
53/30 1902
53/31 1904
53/32 1906
53/33 1908
53/34 1909
53/35 1910
53/36 1911
53/37 1912
53/38 1916
53/39 1921
53/40 1924
53/41 1928
53/41a 1938
53/42 1943
53/43 1947
53/44 1949
53/45 1954
53/46 1957
53/47 commencement , June 6, 1955
53/48 1958
53/49 1959
53/50 1960
53/51 1963
54/1 speeches , undated
54/2 speeches , undated
54/3 speeches , undated
54/4 speeches , undated
54/5 speeches , undated
54/6 speeches , undated

^ Return to Top

Series XIV:  Clippings , 1901-1959
1.0 linear feet

Early clippings in this series concern Pray's law practice. These clippings include transcriptions from telegraphs Pray sent and received, as well as editorials and news articles concerning his cases. The largest part of the series consists of clippings collected during Pray's time in Congress. These articles focus on issues concerning Pray's legislation and reactions to the Congressman's actions at home. Many clippings are from Montana newspapers and some were gathered from Washington.

Container(s)
Description
Box/Folder
55/1 Task Force - Taxation Clippings , undated
55/2 1901
55/3 1902
55/4 1903
55/5 1904
55/6 1906
55/7 1906
55/8 1906
55/9 1906
55/10 1907
55/11 1908
55/12 1908
55/13 1909
55/14 1910
55/15 1911
55/16 1912
55/17 1913
55/18 1914
55/19 1915
56/1 1916
56/2 1916
56/3 1918
56/4 1919
56/5 1922
56/6 1924
56/7 1925
56/8 1926
56/9 1927
56/10 1928
56/11 1929
56/12 1930
56/13 1932
56/14 1933
56/15 1935
56/16 1938
56/17 1939
56/18 1940
56/19 1943
56/20 1947
56/21 1948
56/22 1949
56/23 1950
56/24 1951
56/25 1952
56/26 1953
56/27 1954
56/28 1955
56/29 1956
56/30 1957
56/31 1959
56/32 1960
56/33 1961
56/34 1962
56/35 1963
56/36 Miscellaneous clippings
56/37 Miscellaneous clippings

^ Return to Top

Series XV:  Scrapbooks , 1892-1906
1.5 linear feet

This series contains eight scrapbooks from Pray's career. They consist mainly of arranged newspaper clippings and focus on Pray's years in Congress.

Container(s)
Description
Box/Folder
57/1 1892-1904
57/2 1906
57/3 1908
57/4 1908
58/1 1910
58/2 1912
58/3 1916
59/1 oversize scrapbook

^ Return to Top

Series XVI:  Cards and Invitations , undated
0.5 linear feet

Pray received many of the cards and invitations in this series during his time in Washington D.C. The series includes invitations for dedication ceremonies, dinners for the National Republican Congressional Committee, and to meet members of the White House Staff, including vice presidential dinners and presidential breakfasts.

Container(s)
Description
Box/Folder
60/1 Cards and invitations
60/2 Cards and invitations
60/3 Cards and invitations
60/4 Cards and invitations
60/5 Cards and invitations

^ Return to Top

Series XVII:  Printed Material , 1887-1959
2.0 linear feet

This series is a collection of books and other printed material that Pray collected. War Department publications, blueprints, and travel pamphlets are just some of the items included in this series. A number of publications from Middlebury College can also be found.

Container(s)
Description
Box/Folder
61/1 Bible , 1887
61/2 Roll calls and programs from the 60th and 62nd Congress
61/3 U.S. District Court local rules , 1930s
61/4 Theater Programs , 1914-1920s
61/5 Travel guides , undated
62/1 Middlebury College yearbooks - Kaleidoscope, 1888, 1889
62/2 Middlebury College yearbooks - LaureaClass of 1900 , 1900
62/3 Middlebury College Bulletin, 1912-1934
62/4 Middlebury College Bulletin, 1912-1934
63/1 Miscellaneous publications from Middlebury College
63/2 Publications from various programs , 1904-1915
63/3 Miscellaneous government publications , 1909
63/4 Miscellaneous government pamphlets
63/5 Miscellaneous government pamphlets
64/1 Chicago-Kent Review, 1931-1932
64/2 Talks: Broadcasts Over the Columbia Network, 1937
64/3 Miscellaneous publications from the U.S. Court of Appeals , 1950s
64/4 Publications from the 71st Montana Bar Association , 1959
65/1 Miscellaneous printed material
65/2 Miscellaneous printed material

^ Return to Top

Series XVIII:  Congressional Memorabilia , 1907-1913
0.25 linear feet

This series includes items Pray received his time in the House of Representatives. Items include tickets to congressional events, awards, name plates, and souvenirs from the 1909 Presidential Inauguration.

Container(s)
Description
Box/Folder
66/1 Tickets
66/2 1909 Inauguration Souvenir
66/3 Miscellaneous memorabilia items

^ Return to Top

Series XIX:  Kendall King Milling and Mining Company and H.J. Wackerlin Company, 1879-1921
0.3 linear ft.

This series includes documents relating to the Kendall King Milling and Mining Co. and the H.J. Wackerlin & Co. In addition to financial ledgers, legal documents, and professional correspondence, the series also includes documents relating to Mrs. Pray's relatives, the Wackerlins.

Container(s)
Description
Box/Folder
66/4 General Correspondence , 1902-1905
66/5 General Correspondence , 1906-1907
66/6 Financial ledger , 1902-1908
66/7 Legal documents , 1896-1905
66/8 General Correspondence , 1879-1921
66/9 Financial ledger , 1893-1901
66/10 Financial ledger , 1893-1901
66/11 Financial documents , 1912-1922
66/12 Legal documents , 1880-1882
66/13 Miscellaneous documents relating to Wackerlin and Co.

^ Return to Top

Series XX:  Photographs, 1907-1960 and undated
45 pieces

This series contains personal and professional photographs of and about Charles Pray. There are several photos of Fort Benton, Montana, taken about 1940, and several of Judge William Jamison of Montana.

Description
95-515: Charles Pray, left, and Bernis W. Sherman, right. "Bernis W. Sherman and Charles N. Pray, college classmates and roommates, taken in July, 1932 at Chicago"
95-516: Charles N. Pray , undated
95-517: H.J. Wackerlin & Co., ft. Benton, Montana , undated
95-518: Fort Benton, Montana, looking northwest from bluff SE of town , ca. 1940
95-519: Old fort, Fort Benton, Montana , ca 1940
95-520: Frank Pray (age 13), brother of Charles N. Pray , undated
95-521: Block house of old fort at Fort Benton , ca 1940
95-522: Charles N. Pray , undated
95-523: Bernis W. Sherman, left, Charles N. Pray, right, freshmen , 1887
95-524: H.J. Wackerlin, father of Mrs. Charles N. Pray , undated
95-525: Cannon at old fort at Fort Benton. "Cannon procured from Ft. Douglas, Utah by C.N. Pray" , ca. 1940
95-526: Charles N. Pray , undated
95-527: "Federal and State Judges of Montana, Aug. 13, 1953, meeting at Great Falls, Montana"
95-528: Back left, Charles N. Pray, right, William J. Jameson , undated
95-529: Charles N. Pray in office , undated
95-530: Thomas H. Carter, , Dec. 12, 1907
Photog: Harris-Ewing, Washington D.C.
95-531: H.J. Wackerlin building, Fort Benton , undated (Pre-1889)
Photog: Justus Fey, City Gallery, Ft.Benton
95-532: Left, Charles N. Pray, , undated
Photog: Al's Photo Shop, Butte
95-533: Judge Wm. J. Jameson , undated
95-534: Charles N. Pray receiving honorary doctorate in Missoula, 1955
Photog: Robert M. Catlin
95-535: "Hon. Conrad Z. Wirth, Director of National Park Service and Judge Charles N. Pray, taken at Glacier National Park during the Governors' Conference, on the 50th Anniversary, " , June, 1960
95-536: Boat landing and signal point, Fort Benton, Montana , ca 1940
95-537: Charles N. Pray , undated
95-538: Charles N. Pray; , undated
Photog: Clinedinst, Washington D.C.
95-539: L to r: Charles N. Pray, Tim Babcock, Wm. J. Jameson, C.P.A. conference at Glacier National Park , Aug. 22, 1962
95-540: Charles N. Pray, undated
Photog: J.M. Moriarty, Helena, Montana
95-541: Fort Benton, Montana, Front Street , ca. 1940
95-542: Charles N. Pray; , undated
Photog: J.M. Moriarty, Helena, Montana
95-543: L to r: Charles N. Pray, Walter Pope, George H. Boldt , 1956
95-544: H.J. "Hans" Wackerlin, Mrs. Pray's father who came to Fort Benton in 1867 when he was 17, ca. 1910
Photog: Harris-Ewing, Washington, D.C.
95-545: Oscar Wackerlin, Mrs. Pray's brother; , ca 1910
Photog: Harris-Ewing, Washington, D.C.
95-546: Meeting of Montana Bar Association , ca 1914
95-547: Charles N. Pray , ca 1910
95-548: Mrs. Charles N. Pray , ca 1910
95-549: Charles N. Pray; . , ca 1911
Photog: Harris-Ewing, Washington, D.C
95-550: Republican Congressional Campaign Committee at the New Willard Hotel, Washington, D.C., Feb. 26, 1908, Charles N. Pray marked by small x on left side.
Photographer: Geo. R. Lawrence Co., Washington, D.C.

^ Return to Top

Series XXI:  Certificates , 1891-1925
1 oversize box

This series contains a variety of certificates from Pray's 1891 diploma from Lake Forest University to his 1915 fishing license.

Container(s)
Description
Box/Folder
OS-2/1 1891-1925

^ Return to Top

Subjects

This collection is indexed under the following headings in the online catalog. Researchers desiring materials about related topics, persons, or places should search the catalog using these headings.

  • Occupations :
  • Judges--Montana
  • Legislators--United States
  • Subject Terms :
  • District courts--Montana
  • Geographical Names :
  • Montana--Politics and government
  • United States--Politics and government--1901-1909
  • United States--Politics and government--1909-1913
  • Corporate Names :
  • Anaconda Copper Mining Company--Trials, litigation, etc.
  • Great Northern Railway Company (U.S.)--Trials, litigation, etc.
  • Montana Power Company--Trials, litigation, etc.
  • United States. Congress. House.
  • United States. District Court (Montana)
  • Form or Genre Terms :
  • Photographs
  • Scrapbooks

    ^ Return to Top