Archives West Finding Aid
Table of Contents
University of Utah Extension Division records, 1912-1955
Overview of the Collection
- Creator
- University of Utah. Extension Division
- Title
- University of Utah Extension Division records
- Dates
- 1912-1955 (inclusive)19121955
- Quantity
- 20 linear feet
- Collection Number
- Acc0069
- Summary
- The Department of Extension Work was organized in 1910 under the direction of Frederick Reynolds. It became the Extension Division in 1916, with Dr. Reynolds remaining as dean until his death in 1935. He was succeeded by I.O. Horsfall who served as dean until 1951. Harold W. Bentley then became dean and served until 1962. This collection, which encompasses the years 1912 to 1955, reflects a broad range of Extension Division activities. It includes course material, schedules, bulletins, correspondence, publicity and promotion material, contracts, financial reports, and information on lectures, film presentations, and live performances by artists, which were sponsored by the Extension Division.
- Repository
-
University of Utah Libraries, University Archives and Records Management
University Archives and Records Management, J. Willard Marriott Library
University of Utah
666 Guardsman Way
Salt Lake City, UT
84112
Telephone: 8015818242
david.buhler@utah.edu - Access Restrictions
-
Materials must be used on-site; advance notice suggested. Access to parts of this collection may be restricted under provisions of state or federal law.
- Languages
- English
Content DescriptionReturn to Top
This collection, which encompasses the years 1912 to 1955, reflects a broad range of Extension Division activities. It includes course material, schedules, bulletins, correspondence, publicity and promotion material, contracts, financial reports, and information on lectures, film presentations, and live performances by artists, which were sponsored by the Extension Division.
Use of the CollectionReturn to Top
Preferred Citation
Initial Citation: University of Utah Extension Division records, Acc. 069, Box [ ]. University Archives and Records Management. University of Utah, J. Willard Marriott. Salt Lake City, Utah.
Following Citations:Acc. 069.
Administrative InformationReturn to Top
Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top
Accident and Health Insurance to American College of Life UnderwritersReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 1
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | Accident and Health Insurance |
1945-1949 |
2-3 | Adult Education |
1943-1949 |
4 | Adult Education - Albert Mansbridge |
1922-1924 |
5 | Advertising |
1932-1944 |
6 | Advertising Costs |
1936-1941 |
7 | Advertising Samples |
1941-1942 |
8 | Advertising Schemes - Samples |
1941 |
9 | Aglia Club |
1945 |
10 | Air Force Weather School |
1942-1943 |
11 | Alumni Association |
1943 |
12 | American Arbitration Association |
1941 |
13-14 | American Association for Adult Education |
1927-1931 |
15-16 | American Association for the Advancement of Science |
1947-1950 |
17 | American Association of Teachers Colleges |
1930 |
18 | American Association of University Professors |
1938-1942 |
19-20 | American College of Life Underwriters |
1940-1943 |
American College of Life Underwriters to Association of Retail Credit MenReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 2
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | American College of Life Underwriters |
1944-1945 |
2-3 | American College Publicity Association |
1933-1945 |
4 | American Council on Education: National Defense Program |
undated |
5 | American Institute of Actuaries |
1948-1950 |
6 | American Institute of Applied Salesmanship |
1947-1949 |
7-8 | American Institute of Banking |
1923-1956 |
9 | American Institute of Banking Course |
1933-1941 |
10 | American Savings and Loan Association Course |
1940 |
11 | Applications |
1934-1935 |
12-13 | Army Specialized Training Program |
1942-1945 |
14 | Army Specialized Training School - Math 406 |
1943 |
15 | Army Weather School |
1942-1944 |
16 | Arnold Sales Coaching School |
1931-1932 |
17 | Art Appreciation - A.B. Wright |
1934 |
18 | Association of American Colleges - Arts Program |
1940-1942 |
19 | Association of Retail Credit Men |
1945-1946 |
AttractionsReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 3
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | Louis Adamic - Master Minds and Artists |
1939 |
2 | Larry Allen - Master Minds and Artists |
undated |
3 | Carmen Amaya Dancers - Master Minds and Artists |
1941-1944 |
4 | American Ballad Singers - Master Minds and Artists |
1945 |
5 | Marion Anderson - Master Minds and Artists |
1947-1948 |
6 | Ellis Arnall - Master Minds and Artists |
1947 |
7 | Association of American Colleges - Artists Management |
1945-1947 |
8 | Austrian Student Goodwill Tour |
1950 |
9 | Ballet Caravan - Master Minds and Artists |
undated |
10-11 | Ballet Russe - Master Minds and Artists |
1938; 1947 |
12 | Ballet Theatre - Master Minds and Artists |
1945-1948 |
13 | Arthur Beeley: Lecture - " The Atomic Age" |
1946 |
14-16 | L.E. Behymer - Artists Management |
1943-1947 |
AttractionsReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 4
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | L.E. Behymer - Artists Management |
1947-1948 |
2 | Sadie Berly - Artists Management |
1944 |
3 | Richard E. Bird - Master Minds and Artists |
1931-1947 |
4 | Bruce Bliven - Master Minds and Artists |
1946 |
5 | Suzanne Bloch - Master Minds and Artists |
1951 |
6 | M.L. Bowman - Artists Management |
1943-1945 |
7 | Ann Brown - Master Minds and Artists |
1943 |
8 | John Mason Brown - Master Minds and Artists |
1948 |
9 | Julien Bryan - Master Minds and Artists |
1937-1945 |
10 | Smedley Butler - Master Minds and Artists |
1940 |
11 | John Roy Carlson - Master Minds and Artists |
1944 |
12 | Jacques Cartier - Master Minds and Artists |
1938 |
13 | Edwin R. Clapp: Lecture - " Appreciation of Art" |
1931 |
14 | Century Concerts Ltd. - Artists Management |
1944 |
15 | Bennett Cerf - Master Minds and Artists |
1950 |
16 | Marc Chadourne - Master Minds and Artists |
1946 |
17 | Ralph Chamberlin: Lecture - " Europe on the Nazi Forge" |
1940 |
18 | W.H. Chamberlin - Master Minds and Artists |
1945 |
19 | Howard Cleaves - Audobon Society Lecture |
1948 |
20 | Claire Coci - Organist |
1948 |
21 | W.H. Cocker |
1946 |
22 | Leigh W. Colston - Artists Management |
1942-1945 |
23 | Columbia Concerts, Inc. - Artists Management |
1943-1945 |
24 | Complimentary Tickets - Master Minds and Artists |
1944 |
25 | Nadine Conner - Master Minds and Artists |
1946 |
26 | Contracts |
1943-1945 |
27 | Walter P. Cottam - Reynolds Lecture |
1947 |
28 | Norman Cousins - Master Minds and Artisits |
1950 |
29 | John Craig - Master Minds and Artists |
1938-1949 |
30 | Harry Culbertson, Inc. - Artists Management |
1943-1945 |
AttractionsReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 5
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | Eve Curie - Master Minds and Artists |
1941 |
2 | A.E. Currier - Artists Management |
1944 |
3 | Edward Davidson - Master Minds and Artists |
1935 |
4 | Louis E. Denfield - Master Minds and Artists |
1950 |
5 | Dean Dickason - Master Minds and Artists |
1947-1948 |
6 | Dixie Bureau - Artists Management |
1941-1945 |
7 | Donald Dixon - Master Minds and Artists |
1940 |
8-9 | Don Cossack Chorus - Master Minds and Artists |
1938; 1945 |
10 | Paul Draper and Larry Adler - Master Minds and Artists |
1944-1946 |
11 | Ruth Draper - Master Minds and Artists |
1943 |
12 | W.E.B. Dubois |
1945 |
13 | Will Durant - Master Minds and Artists |
1931-1935 |
14-15 | Nelson Eddy - Master Minds and Artists |
1937; 1948 |
16 | Wm. Feakins, Inc. - Artists Management |
1943-1945 |
17 | Gracie Fields |
1943 |
18 | First Piano Quartet - Master Minds and Artisits |
1949 |
19 | Andor Foldes - Master Minds and Artists |
1949 |
20 | Harrison Foreman - Master Minds and Artists |
1945-1946 |
21 | Freiburg Passion Play |
1930 |
22 | Annie Friedburg - Artists Management |
1943-1945 |
23 | Robert Frost - Master Minds and Artists |
1940 |
24 | Arthur Gaeth - Master Minds and Artists |
1946 |
AttractionsReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 6
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | Basil Gauntlett - Master Minds and Artists |
1939 |
2 | Jeannette and Myra Bird Gause - Artists Management |
1943-1945 |
3 | Clark H. Getts - Artists Management |
1943-1945 |
4 | Laurence Golden - Artists Management |
1944-1945 |
5 | Igor Gorin - Master Minds and Artists |
1939 |
6 | Carola Goya - Master Minds and Artists |
1931-1939 |
AttractionsReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 7
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | Robert Gros - Master Minds and Artists |
1947-1950 |
2 | Haensel and Jones - Artists Management |
undated |
3 | Ray Halmans - Artists Management |
1943-1945 |
4 | Bert Halwell - Audobon Society Lecture |
1946 |
5 | Victor Heiser - Master Minds and Artists |
undated |
6 | Bill Henry - Master Minds and Artists |
1940 |
7 | Hubert Herring - Master Minds and Artists |
1945 |
8 | Thor Heyerdahl - Master Minds and Artists |
1948 |
9 | Maurice Hindus - Master Minds and Artists |
1927-1951 |
10 | Josef Hoffman - Master Minds and Artists |
1935-1938 |
11 | John B. Hughes - Master Minds and Artists |
1946 |
12 | Humphrey Lectures - Artisits Management |
1947-1949 |
13 | Robert Maynard Hutchins - Master Minds and Artists |
1935 |
14 | Illustrated Lectures - Miscellaneous |
1943 |
15 | Samuel Guy Inman |
1945 |
16 |
" Interpreters of America's Coming of Age" - Lectures |
1930 |
17 | Burl Ives - Master Minds and Artists |
1940 |
18 | Anna Jamison - Master Minds and Artisits |
1941 |
19 | Christen Jensen - Reading |
1929-1931 |
20 | Eva Jessye Choir - Master Minds and Artists |
1940 |
21 | Jewish Center Lecture Bureau - Artists Management |
1946 |
22 | Grant Johannesen - Master Minds and Artists |
1945-1949 |
23 | Eric Johnson |
1943 |
24 | Hugh Johnson - Master Minds and Artists |
1939 |
25 | Irving Johnson - Master Minds and Artists |
1947 |
26 | Osa Johnson - Master Minds and Artists |
1938 |
27 | Walter Johnson - Master Minds and Artists |
1949 |
28 | H.V. Kaltenborn - Master Minds and Artists |
undated |
29 | Clifford Kamen - Master Minds and Artists |
1950 |
30-31 | Lee Keedick - Artists Management |
1943-1945; 1947 |
32 | Rockwell Kent - Master Minds and Artists |
1933-1937 |
AttractionsReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 8
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | Alexander Kerensky - Master Minds and Artists |
1945 |
2 | Herbert Knapp - Master Minds and Artists |
1940-1948 |
3 | H.R. Knickerbocker - Master Minds and Artists |
1941 |
4 | Bernard R. Lebarge - Artists Management |
1943-1945 |
5 | Phillip La Follette - Master Minds and Artists |
1948 |
6 | Huddie Ledbetter - Master Minds and Artists |
1946 |
7 | Lecture Management - Artists Management |
1945 |
8-10 | Colston Leigh, Inc. - Artists Management |
1942-1948 |
11 | Howard Lesourd |
1945 |
12 | Fulton Lewis Jr. - Master Minds and Artists |
1944 |
13 | Sinclair Lewis and Lewis Brown - Master Minds and Artists |
1943 |
14 | Alain Locke - Master Minds and Artists |
1943 |
15 | Hillis Lory |
undated |
16 | Gay Maclaren |
1929 |
17 | Robert Magidoff - Master Minds and Artists |
1948 |
18 | Thomas Mann - Master Minds and Artists |
1938 |
19 | Nino Martini and Helen Jepson - Master Minds and Artists |
1939 |
AttractionsReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 9
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | Jan Masaryk - Master Minds and Artists |
1939 |
2-4 | Master Minds and Artists - Miscellaneous |
1941-1948 |
5 | Master Minds and Artists - Schedules |
1944-1950 |
6-10 | Master Minds and Artists - Ticket Reports |
1939-1950 |
11 | Willard Mathews - Artists Management |
1944-1946 |
12 | H.M. McFadden - Artists Management |
1943-1947 |
13 | Romneyla Miller - Master Minds and Artists |
1948 |
14 | James Melton - Master Minds and Artists |
1951 |
15-16 | Yehudi Menuhin - Master Minds and Artists |
1937; 1949 |
17 | Metropolitan Musical Bureau - Artists Management |
undated |
18 | Miscellaneous |
1922-1930 |
AttractionsReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 10
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1-7 | Miscellaneous |
1943-1951; 1953 |
8-9 | Albert Morini - Artists Management |
1943-1947 |
10 | William Morris Agency - Artists Management |
1943-1944 |
11 | Music Corporation of America - Artists Management |
1943-1944 |
12-13 | National Concert and Artists Corporation - Artists Management |
1943-1944; 1946-1947 |
14 | National Conference fo Christians and Jews - Artists Management |
1945-1946 |
15 | Open Forum Speakers Bureau - Artists Management |
1945 |
16 | Charles Pearson - Artists Management |
1943-1945 |
17 | Harold R. Peat - Artists Management |
1944-1946 |
18 | Jan Peerce - Master Minds and Artists |
1940-1949 |
19 | Yolanda Petris - Master Minds and Artists |
1948 |
20 | Benno Labinoff - Master Minds and Artists |
1944 |
21 | George Earle Raiguel - Master Minds and Artists |
1939 |
22 | Redpath Bureau - Artists Management |
1945 |
23 | Kenneth Rexroth |
1948 |
24 | Rhythms of Spain - Master Minds and Artists |
1947 |
25 | Roth Quartet - Master Minds and Artists |
1947 |
26 | Virginia Sale |
1945 |
27 | Salt Lake Oratorial Society - " The Creation" |
1924-1929 |
AttractionsReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 11
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | Salt Lake Oratorial Society - " Messiah" |
1924-1929 |
2 | Jack Salter - Artists Management |
1943 |
3 | Lou Sarette - Artists Management |
1943 |
4 | Bidu Sayao - Master Minds and Artists |
1951 |
5 | Henry Scott - Master Minds and Artists |
1947 |
6 | Ted Shawn and His Men Dancers - Master Minds and Artists |
1936 |
7 | Vncent Sheehan - Master Minds and Artists |
1939-1946 |
8 | Mia Slavenska Ballet - Master Minds and Artists |
1949 |
9 | Joseph F. Smth - Readings |
1929 |
10 | Nicole Smith - Master Minds and Artists |
1949 |
11 | T.V. Smith |
1945-1947 |
12 | Henry DeWolf Smyth |
1947 |
13 | John Somerville - Master Minds and Artists |
1950 |
14 | Robert St. John - Master Minds and Artists |
1949 |
15 | William Stein, Inc. - Artists Management |
1945 |
16 | Edmund Stevens - Master Minds and Artists |
1945 |
17 | Rise Stevens - Master Minds and Artists |
1950 |
18 | Kathryn Street - Artists Management |
1943 |
19 | Raymond Gram Swing |
1943-1946 |
20 | Teatro Del Piccoli |
undated |
21 | Tipica Mexican Orchestra - Master Minds and Artists |
1936 |
22 | Phillips Thomas |
1947 |
23 | Trapp Family Singers - Master Minds and Artists |
1951 |
24-25 | U.S. Navy Band - Master Minds and Artists |
1939; 1950 |
26 | Utah Symphony |
1947-1949 |
27 | Utah Symphony - Centennial Concert |
1950 |
Attractions to Bureau of Visual InstructionReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 12
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | Attractions: Utah Symphony - Missa Solemis |
1948 |
2 | Attractions: Utah Symphony - St. Mathew Passion |
1950 |
3 | Attractions: Carl Van Doren - Master Minds and Artists |
1939 |
4 | Attractions: Vienna Boys Choir |
undated |
5 | Attractions: WGN, Inc. - Artists Management |
undated |
6-7 | Attractions: " War and Peace" - Lectures |
1941; 1943-1944 |
8 | Attractions: Robert Weed - Master Minds and Artists |
1947 |
9 | Attractions: Westminister Choir - Master Minds and Artists |
1947 |
10 | Attractions: Austin Wilder Co. - Artists Management |
1943-1944 |
11 | Attractions: World Thinkers - Lectures |
1928-1930 |
12 | Attractions: Edith Wynner - Master Minds and Artists |
1946 |
13 | Attractions: Stefan Zeneig |
1939 |
14 | Audio Visual Education |
1949-1950 |
15 | Audits |
1947-1949 |
16 | Band Concerts |
1945 |
17 | Band and Glee Club Visits |
1949-1950 |
18 | Basketball |
1944-1945 |
19 | Basketball Films |
1944 |
20 | Better Business Conference - Ralph Parlette |
1928-1929 |
21 | Bible Class |
1925 |
22 | Board of Education |
1946 |
23 | Board of Regents - W.W. Riter |
1922 |
24 | Bonneville Knife and Fork Club |
1937-1943 |
25 | Brigham Young Unviersity |
1948 |
26 | Budgets |
1940-1942 |
27 | Buildings and Grounds |
1937-1942 |
28 | Bureau of Business - National Association of Retail Grocers |
1926-1927 |
29 | Bureau of Business Research |
1925-1926 |
30 | Bureau of Educational Service |
1938-1941 |
31 | Bureau of Educational Service - Ronald Thompson |
1937-1939 |
32 | Bureau of Lectures - J.M. Adamson |
1939 |
33 | Bureau of Visual Instruction - Booking Plan |
undated |
Bureau of Visual InstructionReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 13
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | Bulletins |
1922-1925 |
2 | Correspondence |
1919-1935 |
3 | Film Catalog |
1946-1947 |
4 | Film Descriptions |
undated |
5 | Film Distributions |
1925-1926 |
6 | Film Inventories |
1928 |
Bureau of Visual Instructions to Class Student ListsReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 14
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | Bureau of Visual Instructions - Film Lists |
1944-1945 |
2 | Bureau of Visual Instruction - Report Concerning Question of Continuation of Bureau |
1926 |
3 | Bureau of Visual Education - Sample Forms |
undated |
4 | Bureau of Visual Education - Slide Inventories |
1916 |
5 | Business Psychology - C.P. Brewer |
1924-1928 |
6 | Cadet Service Allowances |
1935-1941 |
7 | Cadet Teachers |
undated |
8 | Calendar |
1940-1944 |
9 | Campus Civilian Defense |
1942 |
10 | Cancer Control Institute |
1943 |
11 | Carbon College - Aaron Jones |
1943 |
12 | Carnegie Foundation |
1927 |
13 | Centennial Committee |
1946 |
14 | Centennial Course |
1946 |
15 | Certified Life Underwriters |
1947-1949 |
16 | Charter Property and Casualty Underwriters |
1948-1949 |
17 | Chartered Trips |
1939-1941 |
18 | Child Care Committee - Winifred Hazen |
1942-1943 |
19 | Child Health and Protection - White House Conference |
1931 |
20 | Chronicle |
undated |
21 | Chronicles of America - W.H. Dudley |
1928-1929 |
22 | Civil Aeronatics Association |
1946 |
23 | Civil Engineering Department |
1940 |
24 | Civilian Morale Committee |
1941-1942 |
25 | Civilian Pilot Training |
1942-1944 |
26 | Class Announcements |
1943-1946 |
27 | Class Cost Summaries |
1935-1941 |
28 | Class Speakers |
1943-1944 |
29 | Class Student Lists |
1936-1937 |
Class Student Lists to CorrespondenceReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 15
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1-2 | Class Student Lists |
1937-1938; 1940-1941 |
3 | Code Outlining Function of Extension Division |
1919 |
4 | Colorado Fieldhouse - Barracks for Soldiers |
1943 |
5-6 | Commencement |
1940; 1943 |
7 | Commencement Speakers |
1943-1944 |
8 | Commercial Aviation |
1929-1931 |
9 | Committee on Extra Employment |
1945 |
10 | Committee to Investigate Extension Classwork |
1946 |
11 | Committee on University Personnel in Armed Services |
undated |
12 | Community Speakers |
1943 |
13 | Community Survey |
1912-1916 |
14-15 | Conclave |
1935-1940 |
16 | Conferences and Tours |
1953 |
17 | Conferences on Higher Education |
1946 |
18 | Contracts |
1927-1936 |
19-27 | Correspondence: A-I |
1944-1950 |
Correspondence to Course SchedulesReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 16
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1-4 | Correspondence: J-M |
1944-1950 |
5 | Correspondence - Miscellaneous |
1930-1940 |
6-14 | Correspondence: N -Z |
1944-1950 |
15 | Correspondence Study |
undated |
16 | Correspondence Study Publicity |
1939-1941 |
17 | Council of Fire Defense - Instructions Covering Incendiary Bombs |
undated |
18-19 | Course Announcements |
1942-1944 |
20-21 | Course Correspondence |
1943; 1948-1950 |
22-23 | Course Outlines |
1939-1942 |
24 | Course Regulations |
1923-1926 |
25 | Course Reports |
1947-1948 |
26-28 | Course Schedules |
1940-1946 |
Course Schedules to CoursesReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 17
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1-3 | Course Schedules |
1947-1955 |
4 | Courses - Accounting |
1944-1945 |
5 | Courses - Aeronautics |
1943-1947 |
6 | Courses - Anatomy |
1943 |
7 | Courses - Anthropology |
1943-1944 |
8 | Courses - Art |
1944-1946 |
9 | Courses - Astronomy |
undated |
10 | Courses - Aviation |
1945 |
11 | Courses - Biology |
1945-1946 |
12 | Courses - Carbon County |
1936-1938 |
13 | Courses - Centennial Course |
1946-1947 |
14 | Courses - Child Development |
undated |
15 | Courses - Dance |
1945 |
16-17 | Courses - Economics |
1944-1946 |
18 | Courses - Education |
1943-1946 |
19 | Courses - Engineering |
1946 |
20 | Courses - English |
1946 |
21 | Courses - Ephraim |
1944-1950 |
22 | Courses - Geology |
undated |
23 | Courses: Geology - Prospecting |
1941-1942 |
24 | Courses - Granite District |
1947 |
25 | Courses - History |
1944-1945 |
26 | Courses - Home Economics |
1944 |
27 | Courses - Home Teaching for the Blind |
1947 |
28 | Courses - Insurance |
undated |
29 | Courses: Life Insurance - Certified Life Underwriters |
1947 |
30 | Courses: Life Insurance - Charter Property and Casualty Underwriters |
1946 |
31 | Courses - Literature |
1943-1946 |
Courses to Credit DisputesReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 18
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1-2 | Courses - Miscellaneous |
1941-1945 |
3 | Courses - Motor Vehicle Fleet Supervision |
1946 |
4 | Courses - Music |
1945 |
5-6 | Courses - Ogden |
1939-1945 |
7 | Courses - Ogden and Sevier Districts |
1945-1946 |
8 | Courses - Personnel Administration |
undated |
9 | Courses - Physical Education |
1946 |
10 | Courses - Political Science |
1945-1948 |
11 | Courses - Postwar Problems |
undated |
12 | Courses - Price |
1949 |
13 | Courses - Psychology |
undated |
14 | Courses - Public Personnel Management |
1942-1943 |
15 | Courses - Salesmanship |
undated |
16-17 | Courses - Salt Lake City |
1940-1941; 1946-1947 |
18 | Courses - Sanpete County |
1938-1943 |
19 | Courses - Social Work |
1944-1948 |
20 | Courses - Sociology |
1943-1946 |
21 | Courses - Spanish |
undated |
22 | Courses: Spanish - Fort Douglas |
1941-1942 |
23 | Courses: Square Dancing - N. P. Neilson |
1950 |
24 | Courses - Summer Quarter |
1952-1953 |
25 | Courses - Topaz |
1943-1944 |
26-27 | Courses - Utah Districts |
1941-1948 |
28 | Courses - World Affairs |
1946 |
29 | Credit for Extension Courses |
1941-1944 |
30 | Credit Bureau |
1951 |
31-32 | Credit Disputes |
1925-1936; 1948-1949 |
Credit Management to Dinner MeetingsReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 19
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | Credit Management |
1948-1950 |
2 | Custodial Training School - Howard Barker |
1939 |
3 | Dean of Faculty - Jacob Geerlings |
1949-1950 |
4 | Degree Requirements |
1948-1949 |
5 | Defense Courses |
1938-1941 |
6 | Defense Courses - Advertising |
1940-1942 |
7 | Defense Courses - Announcements |
1944-1945 |
8 | Defense Courses - Catalog |
1940 |
9 | Defense Courses - Course Applications and Approvals |
1940-1941 |
10 | Defense Courses - National Defense Pamphlets |
1940-1941 |
11 | Defense Courses - Photography |
1942 |
12 | Defense Courses - Radio |
1940 |
13 | Defense Courses - Radio Laboratory Work |
1941 |
14 | Defense Courses - Spanish Classes |
1941 |
15 | Defense Courses - Teacher Training |
1930-1941 |
16 | Defense Courses - Audits |
1943-1947 |
17 | Defense Training - Correspondence |
1940-1941 |
18 | Defense Training - Finances |
1940-1942 |
19 | Defense Training - Miscellaneous |
1941 |
20 | Defense Training - National Conference |
1941 |
21 | Defense Training - Reports |
1940-1943 |
22 | Defense Training - Samples of Discarded Statistical Forms |
1941-1942 |
23 | Defense Training - Statistics |
1943-1944 |
24 | Design and Control of Concrete Mixtures - R.S. Phillips |
1928 |
25 | Diesel Engines |
1937 |
26 | Dinner Meetings |
1932-1934 |
Director to EducationReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 20
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | Director - H.W. Bently |
1949-1950 |
2-4 | Director - I.O. Horsfall |
1932-1946 |
5 | Director - F.W. Reynolds |
1912-1941 |
6 | Director: F.W. Reynolds - Books Donated to Library |
1940 |
7-8 | Distributive Education |
1938-1942 |
9 | Distributive Education - George Dean |
1937-1945 |
10 | Distributive Education - Leonard S. Ralph |
1938-1941 |
11 | Driver Education |
1949-1950 |
12 | Driver Education Institute |
1944 |
13 | Editorial Committee |
1943 |
14 | Education: Mary Nielson - Southern and Central Utah |
1938-1944 |
15 | Education - Snow College |
1934 |
Education to FinancesReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 21
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | Education - William M. Stewart |
1913 |
2-3 | Education - John Wahlquist |
1937-1939; 1949 |
4 | Education: W.H. Wardell - Helper, Utah |
1934-1956 |
5 | Education and National Defense - John L. Wahlquist |
1941-1942 |
6 |
" Education and the Rising Generation" - Robert M. Hutchins |
1935 |
7 | Educational Relief |
1931-1932 |
8 | Employment Regulations |
1949 |
9 | Engineering Conference Banquet |
1946 |
10 | English - Roland Lewis |
1925-1939 |
11 | English - George M. Marshall |
1921-1936 |
12 | English - S.B. Neff |
1928-1929 |
13 | English - Hazel B. Stevens |
1924-1933 |
14 | Estes Park Conference on the Role of Colleges and Universities in International Understanding |
1949 |
15 | Evening Residence Students and Allocation of Fees |
1936-1941 |
16-17 | Expenditures |
1944-1949 |
18 | Extension Credits At Other Universities |
1922 |
19 | Extension Divisions At Other Universities |
1929-1936 |
20 | Faculty Appointments |
1946 |
21-22 | Faculty Council |
1946-1947; 1949 |
23 | Faculty Forms |
undated |
24-28 | Family Life Institute |
1940; 1942; 1944-1950 |
29 | Family Life Institute - Planning |
1939-1944 |
30 | Farm Cooperatives |
1942 |
31 | Fees - Basis for Extension Instructors |
1919-1926 |
32 | Fees - Evening Residence |
1935-1936 |
33 | Fees - Out of State |
undated |
34 | Film Library |
1943 |
35 | Films |
1948-1950 |
36-38 | Finances |
1943-1944; 1946-1950; 1952-1955 |
Financial Reports to Institute of GovernmentReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 22
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | Financial Reports |
1929-1942 |
2 | Fisher, Vardis |
1935 |
3-4 | Football Guide |
1942; 1944 |
5 | Foreign Students |
1949 |
6 | Forums |
1943-1944 |
7 | Fraternities and Sororities |
undated |
8 | Gasoline Rationing Board |
1944-1945 |
9 | General Ledger Account Numbers |
1944-1946 |
10 | Geology - A.C. Boyle |
1934 |
11 | Geology - Natural Wonders of Utah |
1927 |
12 | Governor's Committee to Investigate the University |
1942 |
13 | Glee Club |
1937-1944 |
14-15 | Graduate Council |
1946-1949 |
16 | Graduate Credit |
1921-1938 |
17 | Health - First Aid |
1932 |
18 | Health and Preventative Medicine |
1919-1920 |
19 | Highway Engineering Conference |
1940-1946 |
20 | History - Leland H. Creer |
undated |
21 | History - George Emory Fellows |
1931 |
22 | History - Levi E. Young |
1926-1939 |
23 | Home Extension Work - Henrietta Burton |
1936 |
24 | Home Extension Work - Correspondence |
1941-1943 |
25 | Home Extension Work - Registration |
1915-1946 |
26 | Home Extension Work - Reports |
1934-1936 |
27 | Home Reading and Library Services |
1921-1927 |
28 | Honorary Degrees - H.E. Gregory |
1942 |
29 | Hygiene - Public Health Campaign |
1917-1919 |
30 | I Am An American Day |
1944 |
31 | Industrial Education - H.B. Gunderson |
1940-1943 |
32 | Injury Settlement |
1930 |
33-34 | Inquiries Regarding Extension Work |
1938-1943 |
35 | Institute of Government - G. Homer Durham |
1948-1949 |
Institute of International Education to LegislatureReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 23
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1-2 | Institute of International Education |
1941-1945 |
3 | Institute for Education by Radio |
1944 |
4 | Instructors: Courses - Locations |
1916-1945 |
5 | Instructors - Miscellaneous |
1941-1943 |
6 | Instructors - Survey |
1937 |
7 | Interamerican Affairs |
1942-1945 |
8 | Interamerican Affairs - Conference |
1943 |
9 | Intermountain Credit Association |
1921-1930 |
10 | International Affairs - Frederick Ingvolstod |
1942-1943 |
11 | International Problems: Carlton Culmsee - Brigham Young University |
1941 |
12 | Interoffice Correspondence |
1942-1944 |
13 | Intramural Athletics |
1943 |
14 | Jewish Chautauqua Society |
1943-1944 |
15 | Kingsbury Hall - Floor and Stage Plan |
undated |
16 | Kingsbury Hall - Gail Plummer |
1937-1941 |
17 | Labor Education |
1948-1949 |
18 | Labor Institute |
1933-1934 |
19 | Latin American Education - Ross Holland |
1946 |
20 | Leadership - Mynoma De Groff |
1941 |
21 | Lecture: " Recent Advances in our Knowledge of Pituitary Harmones" - Herbert M. Evans |
1942 |
22 | Lectures by Faculty |
1945-1950 |
23 | Lectures for Wives of Legislators |
1939-1941 |
24 | Legislation |
1933-1942 |
25 | Legislature |
1939-1942 |
Legislature to Miscellaneous CorrespondenceReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 24
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1-2 | Legislature |
1943-1945 |
3 | Letters of Appreciation |
1940-1941 |
4 | Library |
1942-1943 |
5 | Life Insurance Practice |
1926-1939 |
6 | Literary Club Speakers |
1945-1946 |
7 | Literature - Harvard Classics |
1927 |
8-10 | Literature - Christen Jensen |
1926-1947 |
11 | Literature - Makers of Modern Literature |
1928 |
12 | Literature - World Civilization |
1928 |
13 | Literature - World Masterpieces of Literature |
1928 |
14 | Mailing Lists |
undated |
15 | Maintenance of Extension Division |
1914-1915 |
16 | Management - William L. Brady |
1941-1942 |
17 | Masonic Building - Plan for Remodeling for Extension Class Use |
undated |
18 | Mathematics |
1941-1943 |
19 | Mathematics - E.T. Demars |
1946 |
20 | Mathematics Examinations
(Folder 20 is restricted.)
|
1943 |
21 | Mining |
undated |
22 | Mining - Robert S. Lewis |
undated |
23-24 | Miscellaneous Correspondence |
1936-1945 |
Miscellaneous to National University Extension AssociationReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 25
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | Miscellaneous - William F. McCrea |
1940-1941 |
2 | Miscellaneous - Reports |
1935-1941 |
3 | Miscellaneous - Statistics |
1946-1954 |
4 | Miscellaneous: Statistics - Replies to Questionnaires, etc. |
1917-1937 |
5 | Miscellaneous - Telegrams |
1945 |
6 | Mothers Courses |
1918-1919 |
7 | Motion Picture Production Code |
1930 |
8 | Municipal Water and Sewerage Works School |
1950 |
9 | Music - Lorin F. Wheelwright |
1938 |
10 | National University Extension Association - W.G. Bittner |
1936-1941 |
11 | National University Extension Association - Brigham Young University |
1941-1942 |
12-14 | National University Extension Association - Bulletins |
1941; 1943-1945; 1949-1950 |
15 | National University Extension Association - Committee on Training of Extension Workers |
1946 |
16 | National University Extension Association - Compensation in Evening Colleges |
undated |
17 | National University Extension Association Conference |
1946 |
18-21 | National University Extension Association - Conventions |
1926; 1941; 1944; 1946; 1949-1950 |
22 | National University Extension Association - Debate Materials |
1941-1942 |
National University Extension AssociationReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 26
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | Legislation |
1939-1941 |
2 | Membership Committee - Horsfall, Chair |
1940-1941 |
3 | Membership Committee |
1942-1943 |
4-9 | Miscellaneous |
1915-1947 |
10 | Miscellaneous - B.C. Riley |
1938-1940 |
11 | Special Reports |
1941 |
12 | Statistics |
1928-1938 |
National University Extension Association to News BureauReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 27
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | National University Extension Association - Teaching Materials |
1942 |
2 | National Academy of Visual Instruction |
1920-1926 |
3 | National Association of Credit Men |
1940-1941 |
4 | National Conference of Christians and Jews |
1944 |
5 | National Congress of Parents and Teachers |
1940 |
6 | National Emergency Educational Programs |
1933-1934 |
7 | National Youth Administration |
1942 |
8 | National Youth Administration - Emery House |
1941 |
9 | New Education Fellowship - Latin American Teacher Visitors |
1941 |
10-11 | News Bureau |
1936-1938; 1941 |
News Bureau to Nursing EducationReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 28
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | News Bureau |
1942-1943 |
2 | Newsletters |
1920-1925 |
3 | Nursing Education - Advanced Curricula Forms |
1942 |
4 | Nursing Education - Annual Report |
1941 |
5-7 | Nursing Education - Budgets |
1940-1942 |
8 | Nursing Education - Classes |
1943-1949 |
9 | Nursing Education - Correspondence |
1944-1947 |
10 | Nursing Education - Curricula |
1942-1943 |
11 | Nursing Education: George N. Curtis - County Health Department |
1942 |
12 | Nursing Education - Howard Jenkins |
1943 |
13-15 | Nursing Education - Phoebe M. Kandel |
1934-1935; 1941-1944 |
16 | Nursing Education: H. Parley Kilburn - Mental Hygiene |
1943 |
17 | Nursing Education - Meetings |
1943-1944 |
18 | Nursing Education - Miscellaneous |
1942-1944 |
19 | Nursing Education - Objectives |
1943 |
20 | Nursing Education - Students |
1942-1943 |
Nursing Education to ProspectingReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 29
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | Nursing Education - Surgeon General |
1941-1943 |
2 | Nursing Education - Topaz, Utah |
1942 |
3 | Occidental Mens' Glee Club |
1942 |
4 | Off Campus Lectures and Workshops |
1939-1943 |
5 | Office |
1937-1940 |
6 | Office of War Information - Films |
1945 |
7 | Opera Review and Vocal Training - Edna Evans Johnson |
1943 |
8 | Oquirrh School |
undated |
9 | Pageants |
1914-1924 |
10 | Pan American Days |
1942 |
11 | Pan American Solidarity |
1944 |
12-13 | Parent Education - Winifred Hazen |
1937-1948 |
14 | Parent-Teacher Association |
1943-1946 |
15 | Party for Retiring Faculty |
1941 |
16 | Phi Beta Kappa |
1942 |
17 | Phi Delta Kappa |
1943-1945 |
18 | Planning Committee on Public Relations and Adult Education |
1944 |
19-20 | Police School |
1939-1941; 1946 |
21 | Policy and Organization |
1935-1942 |
22 | Political Science - George Emory Fellows |
1931-1942 |
23 | Political Science - " You and Your Government" |
1936 |
24 | Post War Planning Conference |
1944 |
25 | President - Leroy Cowles |
1945 |
26 | President: Leroy Cowles - Book Copyright |
1949 |
27 | President - Leroy Cowles and A. Ray Olpin Correspondence |
1941-1946 |
28 | President : Leroy Cowles - Farewell Party |
1945 |
29 | President - A. Ray Olpin |
1945-1950 |
30 | President - A. Ray Olpin - Inauguration |
1946 |
31 | President - George Thomas |
1941-1942 |
32 | President : George Thomas - Farewell Party |
1941 |
33 | Programs and Lectures by University Faculty |
1946 |
34 | Prospecting |
1937-1940 |
Prospecting to Radio CourcesReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 30
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | Prospecting - Frank Gunnell |
1938-1940 |
2 | Psychology - Joseph Peterson |
1936 |
3 | Psychology - Lydia Sicher |
1940 |
4 | Psychology - George S. Snoddy |
1924-1925 |
5 | Psychology - Kilton R. Stewart |
1939-1940 |
6-7 | Psychology of Child Training - Dorothy Nyswander |
1927-1935 |
8 | Publicity and Information |
1916 |
9 | Radio Addresses |
1937 |
10 | Radio Broadcasts: Auerbach's - " Pioneers of Progress" |
1944 |
11 | Radio Broadcasts: Parent Teacher Association's - " Rediscovering Youth" |
1941 |
12 | Radio Broadcasts: Department of Chemistry's - " Utah, Chemical Storehouse of the Nation" |
1941 |
13 | Radio Broadcasts - " Utah Colleges On The Air" |
1948-1951 |
14-15 | Radio Committee |
1949-1950; 1954 |
16-17 | Radio Courses |
1926-1941 |
18 | Radio Courses - " Books of the Day" |
1933 |
19 | Radio Courses - Education 131: " Kindergarten and First Grade Teaching" |
1932 |
20 | Radio Courses - Education 142: " The Activity School" |
1935 |
Radio Courses to Real Estate FundamentalsReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 31
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | Radio Courses - Education 142: " The Activity School" |
1935-1936 |
2 | Radio Courses - Education 171: " Techniques in Teaching" |
1932-1933 |
3 | Radio Courses - Education 172: " Techniques in Teaching" |
1933 |
4 | Radio Courses - Inquiries to Other Universities |
1932 |
5 | Radio Education: Radio History at the University - Carroll Atkinson |
1939-1941 |
6 | Radio - Federal Radio Commission Correspondence |
1927-1928 |
7 | Radio Materials Prepared by University Departments for KSL |
1939 |
8-9 | Radio - Miscellaneous |
1925-1950 |
10 | Radio - National Association of Broadcasters |
1927 |
11 | Radio - National Association of Education Broadcasters |
1949-1950 |
12 | Radio Series - " Todays Children, Tomorrows Adults" |
1940-1941 |
13 | Radio Station: KFUT - Correspondence |
1926-1928 |
14 | Radio Station: KFUT - Newsclippings |
1927 |
15 | Radio Station: KFUT- Program Announcements |
1927 |
16 | Radio Station: KFUT - Programs |
1925 |
17 | Real Estate Fundamentals |
1931-1932 |
Red Book to Selective ServiceReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 32
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | Red Book |
1912-1924 |
2 | Registrar |
1948 |
3 | Registration - Special Reports |
1916-1953 |
4-5 | Registration Statistics |
1914-1954 |
6 | Reorganization of the Extension Division |
undated |
7 | Reserve Officers Training Corps |
1941 |
8 | Reynolds Memorial Lectures |
1936-1946 |
9 | Rotary Club |
1944-1945 |
10 | Russian - Mrs. Brig. H. Perkins |
1945-1946 |
11 | Salesmanship - W.K. Braasch |
1930-1931 |
12 | Salesmanship - C.P. Brewer |
1924-1929 |
13 | Salesmanship: C.P. Brewer - Comments and Endorsements |
1924-1925 |
14 | Salesmanship: C.P. Brewer - Contracts and Financial Statements |
1924-1925 |
15 | Salesmanship - Paul W. Ivey |
1938-1947 |
16 | Salesmanship - James S. Knox |
1928-1932 |
17 | Salesmanship - John D. Spencer |
1928-1929 |
18 | School Administrators Conference |
1946 |
19 | School Secretarial Work - Walter Elieson |
1940-1941 |
20 | Secretary Comptroller - Leon D. Garrett |
1937-1941 |
21 | Selective Service |
1941 |
Senate Bill to Television CoursesReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 33
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | Senate Bill 1670 |
1944 |
2 | Senate Bill 1946 |
1944 |
3 | Senate Bills - Miscellaneous |
1943-1944 |
4 | Senator Elbert D. Thomas |
1928-1935 |
5 | Senator Elbert D. Thomas - Reception |
1933 |
6 | Sigma Xi |
1943-1946 |
7 | Snow College |
1936-1941 |
8 | Social Work - Arthur L. Beeley |
1931-1940 |
9 | Sound Reproduction: K.M. Manookin - Philco Radio |
1933-1934 |
10 | Speech - Maud May Babcock |
1933 |
11 | Speech - Gail Plummer |
1944 |
12 | Speech and Hearing - Harvey Fletcher |
1942 |
13 | Spring City - Ferril Sorensen |
1938-1939 |
14 | Stadium Trusts |
1943 |
15 | Staff |
1945 |
16 | Staff - Norinne Tempest |
1945-1946 |
17 | Statehood Day |
1946 |
18 | Student Housing |
1945-1946 |
19 | Summer Session |
1944-1945 |
20 | Superintendent of Schools - John Nuttall |
1932-1935 |
21 | Surveys |
1948-1949 |
22 | Tabernacle |
1946-1947 |
23 | Tax Exemption |
1921-1939 |
24 | Television Courses - " Anthropology" |
1952 |
25 | Television Courses - " Art for Modern Youth" |
1951 |
26 | Television Courses - " Courtship and Marriage" |
1951 |
27 | Television Courses - " History of Utah" |
1952 |
28 | Television Courses - " Physics of the Modern World" |
1951 |
29 | Television Courses - " World of Books" |
1952 |
Television Courses to Utah Council on Religious GroupsReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 34
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | Television Courses - " World of Painting" |
1953 |
2 | Television Courses - " World of Problems" |
1953 |
3 | Top Management Conference |
1948-1949 |
4 | Topaz |
1943-1945 |
5-6 | Tours |
1929-1930; 1954 |
7 | Trade, Industry, and Business Education |
1947 |
8 |
" U On the Hill" - Article |
undated |
9 | Uinta Basin Industrial Convention and Indian Fair |
1936-1939 |
10 | Uinta Basin Project |
1944-1945 |
11 | UNESCO Convention |
1947 |
12 | University - " At Home" |
1933-1934 |
13 | University Exposition |
1916 |
14 | Utah Conference for Higher Education |
1944-1949 |
15 | Utah Congress of Parents and Teachers |
1937-1942 |
16 | Utah Council of Religious Groups |
1944 |
Utah Education Association to Vocational EducationReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 35
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | Utah Education Association |
1943 |
2 | Utah Engineering Experiment Station |
1942 |
3 | Utah Leadership Conference |
1941 |
4 | Utah Municiple League |
1946 |
5 | Utah Peace Officers Association |
1944 |
6 | Utah Property Tax School |
1952 |
7 | Utah School Administrators Conference |
1956 |
8 | Utah State Agricultural College |
1949 |
9 | Utah State Prison |
1925-1933 |
10 | Utah Vocational Association |
undated |
11 | Veterans Education - Contracts with Veterans Administration |
1949 |
12 | Veterans Education: GI Bill of Rights - Public Law 550 |
1952-1953 |
13 | Veterans Education - Miscellaneous |
1945-1950 |
14 | Veterans Education - Registration |
1950-1954 |
15 | Visual Education Association |
1922-1924 |
16 | Visual Education Conference |
1945 |
17 | Visual Education - R.F. Egner |
1926 |
18 | Visual Education - William McSwain |
1948-1949 |
19-20 | Visual Education - Miscellaneous |
1937-1940; 1944-1946 |
21 | Vocational Education - Audit |
1942-1944 |
22 | Vocational Education - Curricula |
1946 |
23 | Vocational Education - H.B. Gunderson |
1942-1943 |
Vocational Education to Youth ProgramsReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 36
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | Vocational Education - H.B. Gunderson |
1943-1945 |
2 | Vocational Education - E.H. Isenburg |
1942-1944 |
3 | Vocational Education - Miscellaneous |
1943-1948 |
4 | Vocatonal Education - Report of Committee of Fifteen |
1939-1940 |
5 | Vocational Rehabilitation Training |
1944-1945 |
6 | War Information Center |
1942 |
7 | War Loans - Films |
1945 |
8 | War Production Training |
1940-1944 |
9 | Wartime Achievements Survey |
1944 |
10 | Waterworks and Sanitation Conference |
1940 |
11 | Weather School |
1942-1943 |
12 | Weather School - Wayne Hales |
1942 |
13 | Weber College - Edward L. Christensen |
1948-1949 |
14 | Weber College - H.A. Dixon |
1938-1941 |
15 | Works Projects Administration - Sample Payroll |
1938 |
16 | Workshops Outside Salt Lake City |
undated |
17 | World Citizenship Movement |
1943-1944 |
18 | Writers Conference |
1930-1939 |
19-23 | Youth Programs - All Girls Day |
1923-1927 |
24-25 | Youth Programs - Boy Scout Council |
1939-1950 |
Youth ProgramsReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 37
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | Boy Scout Fund Drives |
1923-1926 |
2-28 | Boy Scout Pow Wow |
1920-1945 |
Youth ProgramsReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 38
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1-7 | Boy Scout Pow Wow |
1946-1952 |
8 | Boy Scout Pow Wows |
1920-1951 |
9 | Boy Scout Regional Meeting |
1944 |
10 | Childrens' Summer Athletics |
1949-1951 |
11 | Girls' Play Day |
1930 |
12-13 | Girl Scout Progress Day |
1939-1940 |
14-15 | Good Roads Essay Contests |
1922-1926 |
16-17 | High School Days |
1914-1921 |
Youth ProgramsReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 39
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1-10 | High School Day |
1922-1930 |
Youth ProgramsReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 40
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1-4 | High School Day |
1930-1933 |
5-7 | High School Forensic Meet |
1946-1950 |
8 | Model United Nations |
1956 |
9 | Utah-Idaho Interstate Music Contests |
1931 |
Restricted MaterialsReturn to Top
Container(s): Box 41
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Folder | ||
1 | Army Specialized Training Program - Grades |
1943-1946 |
2 | Army Weather Clerk School - Grades |
1942-1943 |
3-4 | Centennial Courses - Grades |
1945-1947 |
5-6 | Letters of Recommendation |
1940-1944; 1947-1950 |
7 | Miscellaneous Courses - Credit |
1932-1935 |
8-9 | National Defense Training - Vocational Education Progress Reports
(Drafting and Electrical Work)
|
1940-1943 |
10-11 | National Defense Training - Vocational Education Reports of Training
(Drafting & Radio and Foundry Work)
|
1941 |
12 | Vocational Center - Tests Results |
1940 |
Names and SubjectsReturn to Top
Subject Terms
- Universities and colleges--Utah--Salt Lake City--History--Sources
- University extension--Utah--History--Sources
Personal Names
- Bentley, Harold Woodmansee, 1899-
- Horsfall, I. Owen, (Ira Owen), 1885-1971
- Reynolds, Frederick William, 1872-1935
Corporate Names
- University of Utah--Archives
- University of Utah--Curricula
- University of Utah. Dept. of Extension Work (contributor)
- University of Utah. Division of Continuing Education (contributor)
Form or Genre Terms
- Budgets
- Bulletins
- Contracts
- Correspondence
- Schedules