Guide to the Anaconda Copper Mining Company records
1876-1974

Print this Finding Aid | Email this Finding Aid


Results

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Anaconda Copper Mining Company
Title: Anaconda Copper Mining Company records
Dates: 1876-1974 ( inclusive )
Quantity: 800 linear feet of shelf space
Location of Collection: MC 169
Collection Number: MC 169
Summary: This collection consists of records (1876-1974) of the Anaconda Copper Mining Company and contains correspondence, court papers, financial and production records, legal documents, organizational records, subject files, and other materials for the Anaconda Copper Mining Company and many of its predecessor and subsidiary companies and departments. Among the major subgroups are General Office; Big Blackfoot Milling Company; Bitter Root Development Company; Boston and Montana Consolidated Copper and Silver Mining Company; Colorado Smelting and Mining Company; Diamond Coal and Coke Company; Parrot Silver and Copper Company; Reduction Department (Anaconda); Silver Bow Club; Trenton Mining and Development Company; Tuttle Manufacturing and Supply Company; and Washoe Copper Company. In addition, there are more than 100 smaller subgroups.
Repository:
Montana Historical Society Research Center
Archives

225 N. Roberts
PO Box 201201
Helena MT 59620-1201
(406) 444-2681
mhslibrary@mt.gov

Languages: English  
Sponsor: Funding for encoding this finding aid was provided through a grant awarded by the National Endowment for the Humanities.

Historical Note

In 1876 Walker Brothers, a Salt Lake City, Utah, mining and banking firm, hired Marcus Daly to investigate silver mining properties in Butte, Montana. The Walkers and Daly purchased the Alice Mine and incorporated as the Alice Gold and Silver Mining Company. Daly served as general superintendent until he sold his interest in the company in 1880.

That same year he bought the Anaconda Mine, located by Michael Hickey in October 1875. Hickey, unable to keep up annual assessment work on the mine, had sold half interest in it to Charles Larabie, a banker. Larabie brought in Daly as a third partner to sink a shaft. Daly got an option from his partners to purchase the property for $30,000 and tried to interest the Walker Brothers in investing in it. When they declined, Daly went to San Francisco and secured the backing of James Haggin, George H. Hearst, and Lloyd Tevis. The four men operated the mine under a partnership arrangement as a silver property. The small quantities of copper which the mine produced were shipped to Swansea, Wales, for processing. In late 1882 a rich copper vein was struck.

As copper became the main product of the mine, Daly decided to build his own smelter instead of continuing the expensive procedure of shipping ore to Wales. He located a suitable site on Warm Springs Greek, twenty six miles west of Butte. He officially platted the new town of Anaconda on October 27, 1883, and began the construction of what became known as the Upper Works. Transportation of the Butte ores to the new smelter was provided by the narrow-gauge Montana Railway. This railroad, under the name Montana Union Railway, was later operated jointly by the Union Pacific and Northern Pacific companies. The original 500-ton capacity mill, completed in 1884, quickly became inadequate and, within two years, was expanded to 1000 tons. During the early years, only the initial stages of treatment were done at the Anaconda Reduction Works, with the concentrated ore still being shipped to Wales for refining. To eliminate this necessity, Daly built an experimental electrolytic refinery, completed in 1888. He also built a second reduction plant, known as the Lower Works, a mile east of the Upper Works. Fire destroyed this plant shortly after its completion. Daly quickly rebuilt on an even larger scale.

While Daly was developing the Anaconda Reduction Works, he was also expanding the basis of his mining operations. Until 1891 the Haggin-Hearst-Tegin-Daly syndicate had operated its Montana properties as a partnership under the name Anaconda Gold and Silver Mining Company. In January 1891 when it incorporated as the Anaconda Mining Company, the company owned four groups of mines: the Anaconda Group, the Mountain Consolidated Group, the Union Consolidated Group, and the Anglo-Saxon Group. Daly, Hearst, and Tegin owned only the minimum shares required by law. Haggin held the remainder in trust. The Anaconda Mining Company reinvested all profits in building its facilities instead of giving dividends.

From 1891 to 1895 the Anaconda Mining Company began the process of consolidating its control over its services and sources of raw materials. Angered by the Montana Union Railway's high charges and inefficient service, Daly built his own railroad, the Butte, Anaconda, and Pacific, to connect the smelter with the mines. The Big Blackfoot Milling Company and the Bitter Root Development Company were created as allied companies to provide Anaconda with needed timber. The Castner Coal and Coke Company, with Daly as a minor stockholder, provided the company with coal. The Tuttle Manufacturing and Supply Company was formed to meet the smelter's foundry and hardware needs. When a larger smelter was needed to meet increased treatment requirements at Anaconda, the Washoe Copper Company was created to build the New Reduction Works, which was then operated by Anaconda under a lease arrangement.

In 1895 the company was again reorganized, this time as the Anaconda Copper Mining Company, with a capitalization of $30,000,000. Haggin's trust-held properties were transferred to the new company and, over the next year, several of the allied companies were brought in as subsidiaries.

In 1899 H.H. Rogers and A.C. Burrage, officers of the Standard Oil Company and stockholders in the Anaconda Copper Mining Company, urged the union of all Butte mining operations under one holding company. In April 1899 the Amalgamated Copper Company was formed to acquire the stock of the Anaconda Copper Mining Company and its subsidiary companies including the Big Blackfoot Milling Company, the Bitter Root Development Company, the Diamond Coal and Coke Company, the Tuttle Manufacturing and Supply Company, and the Washoe Copper Company. In addition, the Amalgamated acquired several other previously unallied Butte mining companies including the Boston and Montana Consolidated Copper and Silver Mining Company and the Parrot Silver and Copper Company. The Amalgamated Copper Company was simply a holding company and was not involved in management of the various companies, which continued to operate independently. The most important of the companies brought under the Amalgamated umbrella was the Boston and Montana. It owned several important mining claims in Butte (including the Mountain View and East Colusa) and a smelter in Great Falls. This smelter, built in 1892, duplicated many of the facilities in Anaconda, handling all levels of ore processing from concentration to refining.

In 1910 the Anaconda Copper Mining Company took over most of the other companies in the Amalgamated Copper Company, all Amalgamated subsidiaries becoming departments within Anaconda. One of the most important results of this reorganization was that it allowed the two major reduction works at Anaconda and Great Falls to coordinate their operations. Anaconda continued to handle the early stages of concentrating and smelting, while Great Falls gradually phased out these operations and specialized in refining. All stages prior to refining were finally eliminated from Great Falls in 1919. At the same time, Great Falls increased its refining capacity by the addition of an electrolytic zinc plant. In 1915 the Amalgamated Copper Company ended its corporate existence.

During the period that Anaconda Copper Mining Company was consolidating its Montana operations, it was also expanding towards its goal of controlling copper "from mine to consumer." In 1913 the company acquired the International Smelting and Refining Company, which owned smelters at Tooele, Utah, and Miami, Arizona, as well as the Raritan Copper Works in New Jersey. In 1922 Anaconda bought the American Brass Company in Waterbury, Connecticut, one of the major producers of finished copper products. Also in the early 192Os, Anaconda invested in Chile, acquiring the Chuquicamata copper mine from the Guggenheim family, as well as the smaller, but important, Potrerillos mine. It acquired from the heirs of Georg von Giesche a large zinc treatment plant at Katowice, Poland. In 1928 W.A. Clark's heirs sold his Montana companies to Anaconda. In 1955, in recognition of the wide range of corporate operations, the company name was changed to The Anaconda Company.

The company prospered during World War II and the years following. Several ambitious projects, including the Greater Butte Project to expand underground operations and the Berkeley Pit to commence surface mining, were undertaken. In 1971, however, Chile nationalized the Chuquicamata and other American-owned mines. This, along with low copper prices brought about a financial crisis. Forced to meet financial deadlines in New York, the company sold its entire lumber operation, including thousands of square miles of Montana timber land and the Bonner mill, to Champion International. This liquidation, however, did not solve the company's financial problems, and in 1979 the company was purchased by the Atlantic-Richfield Company (ARCO). Over the next few years, ARCO shut down its entire Montana operation, including the Berkeley Pit in Butte, the Anaconda Smelter, and the Great Falls Refinery.

Content Description

The Anaconda Copper Mining Company Records consist of correspondence, court papers, financial and production records, legal documents, organizational records, subject files, and other materials for the company and many of its predecessor and subsidiary companies and departments. Among the major subgroups into which the collection is arranged are the General Office, the Big Blackfoot Milling Company, the Bitter Root Development Company, the Boston and Montana Consolidated Copper and Silver Mining Company, the Butte and Boston Consolidated Mining Company, the Colorado Smelting and Mining Company, the Diamond Coal and Coke Company, the Parrot Silver and Copper Company, the Reduction Department (Anaconda), the Trenton Mining and Development Company, the Tuttle Manufacturing and Supply Company, and the Washoe Copper Company. In addition, there are more than one hundred smaller subgroups (see Table of Contents). Unconnected with the primary mining, smelting and timber operations of the Company were several affiliated companies in the hotel and related fields; oil and gas development; water and townsite companies; and newspaper publishing. Subgroups for these include the Silver Bow Club, the Florence Hotel and the Montana Hotel; the West Dome Oil Company; the Anaconda Townsite Company and the Hamilton Water Company; and the Post Publishing Company and the Montana Free Press.

Among the more significant operations documented in this collection are the General Office, both in Butte and in Anaconda; the various subsidiary operations, both before and after their absorption into Anaconda; and the two large treatment plants, the Anaconda Smelter and the Great Falls Refinery. Among the subjects documented are the technical and economic details of the two smelters; the company's large lumber operations in the Missoula area; the company's coal mines; relations with employees; and treatment and recovery of tailings, including the related issue of air and water pollution. There is less documentation for the core mining operations in Butte.

Use of the Collection

Alternative Forms Available :  

Some of the General Office financial ledgers have been microfilmed.

Restrictions on Access :  

Collection is open for research.

Restrictions on Use :  

The Montana Historical Society is the owner of the materials in the Research Library and makes available reproductions for research, publication, and other uses. Written permission must be obtained from the Research Library before any reproduction use. The Society does not necessarily hold copyright to all of the materials in the collections. In some cases, permission for use may require seeking additional authorization from the copyright owners.

Preferred Citation :  

item description and date. Collection Title. Collection Number. Box and Folder numbers. Montana Historical Society Research Center, Archives, Helena, Montana.

Administrative Information

Arrangement :

by subgroup and series

Acquisition Information :  

Acquisition information available upon request

Separated Materials :  

Maps, printed material, photographs, and artifacts transferred to the MHS Library, Photo Archives, and Museum respectively.


Detailed Description of the Collection

General Office
Container(s)
Description
Dates
Incoming Correspondence [Anaconda Mining Company]
Box/Folder
1 / 1 Anaconda Fluming Company 1890-1895
1 / 2 Anaconda Mining Company: Marcus Daly 1889-1895
1 / 3 Anaconda Mining Company: Michael Donahoe 1889-1895
1 / 4 Anaconda Mining Company: W. Flanagan 1892-1895
1 / 5 Anaconda Mining Company: J.B. Haggin 1889-1895
1 / 6 Anaconda Mining Company: J.F. Hayward 1891-1892
1 / 7 Anaconda Mining Company: H. Eck Moller 1894-1895
1 / 8 Anaconda Mining Company: H.O. O'Connor 1893
1 / 9 Anaconda Mining Company: Victor Ray 1892-1893
1 / 10 Anaconda Mining Company: F.E. Sargeant 1890-1894
1 / 11 Anaconda Mining Company: B-W 1890-1895
1 / 12 A 1890-1895
1 / 13 Baltimore Copper Smelting and Rolling Company 1889-1895
1 / 14 Bitter Root Development Company 1891-1895
1 / 15 J.R. Boarman 1890-1892
1 / 16 Butte City Sampling Works; Butte Sampling Works 1893-1894
1 / 17 B 1890-1895
1 / 18 Castner Coal and Coke Company 1894-1895
1 / 19 J.B. Church (re Golden Pressed and Fire Brick Company) 1890-1894
1 / 20 C 1890-1895
2 / 1 M.J. Dignan 1892-1893
2 / 2 G.W. Douglass and Company 1893-1894
2 / 3 D 1891-1895
2 / 4 Electric Railway, Light and Power Company 1890-1895
2 / 5 Evens and Howard's Fire Brick, Clay Retort, and Sewer Pipe Works 1890-1892
2 / 6 E 1890-1895
2 / 7 Fraser and Chalmers 1890-1895
2 / 8-9 F-G 1890-1895
2 / 10 William Harrison (re Baxendale granite quarry) 1893-1895
2 / 11 George H. Hull and Company 1891-1895
2 / 12 H 1889-1895
2 / 13 I-K 1890-1895
2 / 14 Lewisohn Brothers 1894
2 / 15 L 1890-1895
2 / 16 James McFarlane 1890-1895
2 / 17 Montana Union Railway Company 1889-1894
2 / 18 M 1890-1895
2 / 19 Northern Pacific Railroad Company 1890-1894
2 / 20-22 N-P 1890-1895
2 / 23 W.R. Richards and Company 1890-1891
2 / 24 Rocky Mountain Bell Telephone Company 1892-1895
2 / 25 R 1890-1895
3 / 1 St. Paul and Tacoma Lumber Company 1890-1893
3 / 2 Silver Bow Sampling Works 1890-1892
3 / 3 Standard Fire Brick Company 1890-1894
3 / 4 S 1890-1895
3 / 5 Tuttle Manufacturing and Supply Company 1891-1895
3 / 6 T 1890-1895
3 / 7 Union Fire Brick Company 1890-1892
3 / 8 Union Pacific Railway Company 1890-1894
3 / 9 U-V 1890-1895
3 / 10 Wilson and Gillie, Civil Engineers 1892-1894
3 / 11 R.D. Wood and Company 1892-1893
3 / 12 W-Z 1890-1895
Incoming Correspondence [Anaconda Copper Mining Company]
Box/Folder
3 / 13 American Express Company 1895-1899
3 / 14 Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Charles Boylan 1895-1898
3 / 15-16 Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Marcus Daly 1895-1900
3 / 17 Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Chester B. Davis 1898
3 / 18 Anaconda Copper Mining Company: J.S. Dougherty 1896-1898
3 / 19-20 Anaconda Copper Mining Company: J.B. Haggin 1895-1898
3 / 21 Anaconda Copper Mining Company: H.R. Ismon 1899
3 / 22 Anaconda Copper Mining Company: A.H. Melin 1898
4 / 1-5 Anaconda Copper Mining Company: H. Eck Moller 1895-1899
4 / 6 Anaconda Copper Mining Company: F.E. Sargeant 1896
4 / 7 Anaconda Copper Mining Company: E.C. Sickles 1899-1900
4 / 8 Anaconda Copper Mining Company: W.T. Tyler 1897
4 / 9-10 Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Coal Department 1896-1900
4 / 11 Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Electric Light and Railway Department 1896-1900
4 / 12 Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Foundry Department 1896-1899
4 / 13 Anaconda Copper Mining Company: General Offices 1896-1900
5 / 1 Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Hardware Department 1896-1900
5 / 2 Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Legal Department 1899
5 / 3 Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Lumber Department (Anaconda) 1896-1900
5 / 4 Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Lumber Department (Butte) 1897-1900
5 / 5 Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Lumber Department (Carbon, Columbia Falls) 1897-1900
5 / 6 Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Lumber Department (Hamilton) 1896-1899
5 / 7 Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Mercantile Department (Anaconda, Belt) 1896-1899
5 / 8 Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Mercantile Department (Hamilton) 1896-1899
5 / 9 Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Mine Office 1895-1900
5 / 10 Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Mountain Consolidated Mine Office 1896-1899
5 / 11 Anaconda Copper Mining Company: New York offices 1895-1900
5 / 12 Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Purchasing Department 1896-1900
5 / 13 Anaconda Copper Mining Company: Superintendent's Office 1900
5 / 14 Anaconda Copper Mining Company: miscellaneous offices 1895-1900
5 / 15 Anaconda Fluming Company 1895-1898
5 / 16 Astoria and Columbia River Railroad Company; The Astoria Company 1898-1900
5 / 17 A 1895-1899
5 / 18 Baltimore Copper Smelting and Rolling Company 1895
6 / 1-3 Baltimore Copper Smelting and Rolling Company 1896-1900
6 / 4 Belt Mercantile Company 1895
6 / 5 Big Blackfoot Lumber Company; Big Blackfoot Milling Company 1898-1900
6 / 6-7 Bitter Root Development Company 1895-1896
6 / 8 Bitter Root Stock Farm 1895-1898
6 / 9 Boston and Montana Consolidated Copper and Silver Mining Company 1899-1900
6 / 10 Henry Burrell 1895-1900
6 / 11 Butte, Anaconda, and Pacific Railway Company 1895-1899
6 / 12 B 1895-1899
6 / 13 Carbon Coal Company 1898-1900
6 / 14 Castner Coal and Coke Company 1895-1896
6 / 15 Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad Company 1895-1898
7 / 1 Chicago, Milwaukee and St. Paul Railway Company 1896-1899
7 / 2 W. Brodrick Cloete (re investment in Explorations) 1898
7 / 3 Colorado Fuel and Iron Company 1895-1900
7 / 4 Colorado Smelting and Mining Company 1898-1899
7 / 5 C 1895-1900
7 / 6 Daly and Company 1897
7 / 7 Daly, Donahoe and Moyer, Bankers 1899
7 / 8 Margaret P. Daly; Mary Augusta Daly 1896
7 / 9 Daly Mining Company 1895
7 / 10-11 Diamond Coal and Coke Company 1897-1900
7 / 12 W.W. Dixon 1895-1896
7 / 13 D 1895-1900
7 / 14 Electric Railway, Light and Power Company 1896
7 / 15 Erie and Western Transportation Company 1895-1897
7 / 16-17 E-F 1895-1900
7 / 18 Great Northern Railway Company 1895-1896
8 / 1 Great Northern Railway Company 1897-1900
8 / 2 G 1895-1900
8 / 3 William Harrison (re Baxendale granite quarry) 1895
8 / 4 D.J. Hennessy Mercantile Company 1896-1900
8 / 5 James J. Hill (typescript copy) 1898
8 / 6 H 1895-1900
8 / 7 Illinois Steel Company 1897
8 / 8 Indiana, Illinois and Iowa Railroad 1895-1899
8 / 9 I-J 1895-1899
8 / 10 C.R. Kelsey 1895-1898
8 / 11 Kemmerer Coal Company 1898-1900
8 / 12 K 1895-1900
8 / 13 Geoffrey Lavell 1896-1900
8 / 14 Joseph A. Lewis 1898-1900
8 / 15 Lewisohn Brothers 1899-1900
8 / 16 L 1895-1900
8 / 17 E.N. Maze (re Repauno Chemical Company) 1897-1900
8 / 18 Al Moffet (re Camp Creek mining claim) 1899-1900
8 / 19 Montana Coal and Coke Company 1895-1898
8 / 20 Montana Sampling Works 1895-1896
8 / 21 Montana Union Railway Company 1896-1898
8 / 22 W.L. Moyer 1899-1900
8 / 23 M 1895-1900
9 / 1-3 Northern Pacific Railway Company 1895-1900
9 / 4 N 1895-1900
9 / 5 Oregon Short Line Railroad Company 1897-1900
9 / 6 O 1895-1899
9 / 7 William Pickhardt and Kuttroff 1895-1897
9 / 8 Pinkerton's National Detective Agency 1896-1899
9 / 9 Pittsburgh, Cincinnati, Chicago, and St. Louis Railway Company 1895-1900
9 / 10 P-Q 1895-1900
9 / 11 Rocky Fork Coal Company of Montana 1897-1899
9 / 12 Rocky Mountain Bell Telephone Company 1896-1897
9 / 13 H.L. Rowe 1896-1899
9 / 14 R 1895-1900
10 / 1 St. Regis Lumber Company 1900-1901
Outgoing Correspondence
Box/Folder
10a / 1 Letterpress book: auditor 1897-1898
Incoming Correspondence [Anaconda Copper Mining Company]
Box/Folder
10 / 2 Sand Coulee Coal Company 1895-1898
10 / 3 William Scallon 1896-1900
10 / 4 Sweetwater Coal Mining Company 1895-1897
10 / 5 S 1895-1900
10 / 6 Tuttle Manufacturing and Supply Company 1895-1898
10 / 7 T 1895-1900
10 / 8 Union Pacific Coal Company 1895-1899
10 / 9 Union Pacific Railroad Company 1895-1900
10 / 10 U-V 1895-1900
10 / 11 George Welcome 1896
10 / 12 W-Y 1895-1900
10 / 13 Unidentified 1896-1900
Outgoing Correspondence
Box/Folder
10 / 14 Letterpress book: auditor 1895-1896
11 / 1-3 Letterpress book: auditor 1898-1900
12 / 1-3 Letterpress book: cashier 1895-1913
13 / 1 Letterpress book: chief engineer 1897-1899
13 / 2-4 Letterpress book: general manager 1895-1896
14 / 1 Letterpress book: general manager 1896-1897
14 / 2 Letterpress book: secretary (re acquisition of Warm Springs site for smelter) Mar. 1883
15 / 1-2 Letterpress book: secretary 1899-1900
15a / 1 Letterpress book: secretary 1900
16 / 1-2 Letterpress book: secretary 1900-1901, 1904
16 / 3-6 Letterpress book: traffic manager 1889-1896
17 / 1-2 Letterpress book: traffic manager 1896-1897
Volume
1-1a Letterpress book: traveling auditor 1896-1897, 1901
17 / 3-6 Miscellaneous 1896-1902
17 / 7 Telegrams 1895-1897
18 / 1-2 Telegrams 1897
General Correspondence
Volume
2 President's correspondence index 1900-1903
3-10 Correspondence register (summarizes letters with departments and outside correspondents) 1900-1929
Box/Folder
18 / 3 Correspondence register (summarizes letters with departments and outside correspondents) 1920-1921
Box/Folder
18 / 4 Atwill-Makemson Coal and Coke Company 1913-1914
Box/Folder
18 / 5-6 A-I 1903-1905, 1911-1914
Box/Folder
18 / 7 Johnson and Higgins 1903-1905
Box/Folder
18 / 8 J-O 1902-1904, 1910-1914
Box/Folder
19 / 1 Pogson, Peloubet and Company (re audits) 1903-1910
Box/Folder
19 / 2-3 P-Y 1903-1905, 1911-1914
Interoffice Correspondence
Box/Folder
19 / 4 Auditors 1913
19 / 5 Auditors to K.B. Frazer (re departmental audits; includes list of subsidiaries and their officers) 1936-1940
19 / 6 Auditors to K.B. Frazer (re departmental audits) 1944-1948
19 / 7 Big Blackfoot Milling Company 1907-1909
19 / 8 Brick Department 1907
19 / 9 Chief Engineer 1903
19 / 10 Coal Department (Belt) 1903-1910
19 / 11 Diamond Coal and Coke Company 1907-1910
19 / 12 Electric Light and Railway Department (Anaconda, Hamilton) 1907-1910
19 / 13 Foundry Department 1907-1910
19 / 14 Hardware Department (Butte) 1907-1910
19 / 15 Hope Lumber Company 1908
19 / 16 Hotel Department (Anaconda, Hamilton) 1907-1910
19 / 17 Land and Tax Department; Legal Department 1902-1904
19 / 18 Lumber Department (Anaconda, Bonner, Hamilton) 1906-1910
19 / 19 Mercantile Department (Belt, Butte) 1907-1910
19 / 20 Mercantile Department; Water Department; Electric Department; Townsite Department (Hamilton) 1907-1910
19 / 21 Mines Office 1903-1905
19 / 22 Mountain Trading Company 1907-1910
19 / 23 Purchasing Department 1903
19 / 24 Reduction Department (Anaconda) 1011-1914
19 / 25 Treasurer's Office 1907
19 / 26 Washoe Copper Company: Coal and Coke Departments 1904-1910
20 / 1-10 Circular letters to all departments 1896-1944
Court Papers
Box/Folder
21 / 1 Bliss vs. Washoe Copper Company abstract of testimony of lay witnesses accompanying brief for appellees, Vol. 1-2 (re smoke case) Jan.1909
21 / 2 Bliss vs. Washoe Copper Company abstract of testimony of expert witnesses accompanying brief for appellees, Vol. 3-4 (re smoke case) Jan.1909
21 / 3 Bliss vs. Washoe Copper Company brief for appellees, (re smoke case) Jan.1909
21 / 4 Bliss vs. Washoe Copper Company stock history and experiments, poisoning investigations, experiments, etc. accompanying brief of appellees, vol. 5 (re smoke case) Jan.1909
21 / 5 Bliss vs. Washoe Copper Company index to transcript of record (re smoke case) ca.1909
22- 30 / Bliss vs. Washoe Copper Company transcript, vol.1-67 (re smoke case) ca.1909
Financial and Production Records
Box/Folder
30 / 3 Account classification manual (includes list of subsidiary companies) ca.1960
30 / 4 "Advises fo drafts drawn" 1899-1901
30 / 5 "Appropriations by B.B. Thayer" 1905-1919
31 / 1 Appropriations: departments 1931-1933
Volume
11 Auditors' reports 1894
Volume
12-13 Auditors' reports (includes recapitulation of Marcus Daly, superintendent account, 1881-1894) 1895
Volume
14 Auditors' reports: Anaconda Reduction Works 1896-1899
Volume
15 Auditors' reports: Electric Railway, Light, and Power Company; Anaconda Water Company 1896-1898
Volume
16 Auditors' reports: Castner Coal and Coke Company; Belt Mercantile Company 1896-1898
Volume
17 Auditors' reports: Standard Fire Brick Company; Anaconda Townsite Company; Montana Sampling Works 1896-1898
Volume
18 Auditors' reports: Hamilton Water Company; Hamilton Townsite Company; Hamilton Electric Light Company; Hamilton Hotel Company 1895-1898
Volume
19 Auditors' reports: Saw Mill Department 1895-1898
Volume
20 Auditors' reports: Bitter Root Development Company 1895-1898
Volume
21 Auditors' reports: miscellaneous departments 1895-1898
31 / 2 Auditors' reports summaries 1944-1946
Volume
22 Balance sheets (comparative) 1909
Volume
23-25 Balance sheets: departments 1897-1911
31 / 3 Balance sheets: departments 1913
Volume
26-75 Cash books 1895-1955
31 / 4 Cash book: departments 1911-1913
Volume
76 Cash book: Hoge, Daly and Company, Bankers 1895-1900
Volume
77 Cash book: Hoge, Daly and Company, Bankers (superintendent's account) 1895-1897
Volume
78 Cash book: mines 1897-1898
31 / 5 "Coal and lumber received" 1907, 1911
Volume
79-112 Companies and individuals ledgers 1901-1958
Volume
113- 114 Companies and individuals ledgers: subsidiaries 1948-1967
Volume
115- 119 Companies and individuals trial balances 1920-1950
31 / 5 "Construction and additions" 1900
Volume
120- 121 "Construction and appropriations" 1957-1959
31 / 7 "Construction report: Mountain Con Office" 1897
Volume
122 Cost sheets and financial reports 1889-1896
Volume
123 Cost sheets, financial reports, and miscellaneous statements 1900
Volume
124 Cost summaries: mining, smelting, and freight to Baltimore 1897-1898
Volume
125 "Departmental journal" 1895-1897
31 / 8 Departmental trial balances 1896
Volume
126 Departmental trial balances 1924-1925
31 / 9 Depreciation 1916-1942
31 / 10 Depreciation charges 1909
Volume
127 Depreciation schedules 1926-1930
Volume
128 "Division between companies" (includes production figures, ore shipments, division of expenses, etc.) 1902-1905
Volume
129 Expense record (distribution of expenses among operations) 1903-1905
31 / 11 Employee fidelity insurance 1890-1898
32 / 1 Freight receipts 1890-1898
32 / 2 Freight shipments 1893-1896
32 / 3-6 General expenses distribution 1918-1925
Volume
130- 179 General journals 1895-1964
Volume
180- 203 General ledgers 1895-1964
32 / 7-8 General ledger trial balance 1889, 1898-1905
33 / 1 General ledger trial balance 1906-1910
Volume
204- 206 General ledger trial balance 1911-1917, 1927-1945
33 / 2 General office adjustments (includes explanations) 1902-1905
Volume
207 Income tax schedules 1920-1931
Volume
208 Insurance record 1906-1910
Volume
209 Investment account additions and deductions: departments 1911-1938
Volume
210 Labor distributions: departments 1900-1901
33 / 2a Hauling record (records materials and equipment hauled between mines) 1915-1929
33 / 3 Ledger (re railroad work in mines) 1918-1927
Volume
211- 213 Life insurance benefit book 1936-1957
Volume
214- 216 Mine and Reduction Works "call-offs" (expenses of Anaconda, St. Lawrence, Never Sweat, Mountain Con, Bell, and High Ore mines and Reduction Works departments) May 1902- Dec. 1903
Volume
217 "Miscellaneous ledger" (re investments) 1896
33 / 4 Oil prices 1897
Volume
218- 220 Operating accounts/operating ledger 1898-1901
33 / 5 "Ore shipments from Brooklyn Mine" 1914-1917
Volume
221 Paymaster's account 1933-1936
33 / 6 Payroll 1897, n.d.
33 / 7 Payroll: office 1903-1904
34 / 1-4 Payroll: office 1905-1908, 1910-1912
Volume
222- 223 Payroll: office and general 1904-1911
34 / 5 Payroll distribution: general officers 1901-1905
Volume
224 "Preliminary custom ore shipments" 1906-1909
34 / 6 "Record of profit on custom ore and concentrates purchased" 1896
34 / 7 Rental payments to company 1902-1905
34 / 8 Report for managers' meetings (Butte) 1957-1961
35 / 1-3 Report for managers' meetings (Butte) 1962-1970
35 / 4-5 Report for managers' meetings (New York) 1957-1965
36 / 1-3 Report for managers' meetings (New York, Tucson) 1966-1974
Volume
225 Salary ledger: departments (includes personnel information on age, marital status, and previous employment of salaried employees; indexed) 1896-1898
36 / 4 "Superintendent's account: Marcus Daly" 1892=1895
Volume
226- 228 Voucher record (includes note on expenditure and distribution among departments; departmental vouchers, 1898-1899) 1897-1901
36 / 5 Vouchers for recording deeds 1893-1895
Volume
229 War bonds general journal 1942-1943
Volume
230- 231 War bonds journal 1942-1946
Volume
232- 234 War bonds ledger 1942-1948
Volume
234 War savings stamps journal 1943-1944
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
37 / 1 Abstract of title to Bitter Root Valley lands 1899-1901
37 / 2 Abstract of title to mining claims: Little Ida and Johnstown lodes 1888
37 / 3 Agreement: Baltimore Copper Smelting and Rolling Company 1896
37 / 4 "Agreement with Montana Power Company for furnishing electrical power for zinc plants at Great Falls and Anaconda, Montana" 1940
37 / 5 Contract: Joseph Frankland and James Farrell (re granite work on office building in Anaconda) 1896
37 / 6 Contract: Charles Isaacs and N.K. Greenlee (re Reduction Works tailings dike construction) 1899
37 / 7 Contract: G.W. Karlman and M. Jennings (re grading foundation of converter at Anaconda) 1899
37 / 8 Contract: Andy McDowell (re horse training) 1890
37 / 9 Contracts: Northern Pacific Railway Company (re timberlands) 1898-1899
37 / 10 Contract: Rocky Mountain Bell Telephone Company (re telephone line from Butte to Anaconda) 1900
37 / 11 Contract abstracts (re cordwood and mining timber) 1884-1894
37 / 12 Deeds: City of Anaconda 1900-1917
37 / 13 Deeds 1889-1913
37 / 14 Electric power franchise, Butte 1899
37 / 15 Employee bonds 1899
37 / 16 Leases: Pennsylvania Lode, Johnstown Lode, etc. 1888
37 / 17 Leases 1900, 1907
37 / 18 Mineral certificate: Jasper Lode 1880
37 / 19 Mineral locations 1873-1883
37 / 20 Mineral survey field notes: Betsey Dahl Lode Mine; Rarus Lode; Pennsylvania Lode; Emma Lode 1881-1882, 1889
37 / 21 Mining claim: Wafer Lode 1900
37 / 22 Plats (unidentified) n.d.
37 / 23 Miscellaneous (re Washoe, Montana, coal lands) 1901-1908
Maps
Box/Folder
37 / 24 List of maps transferred to Library map collection
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
37 / 25 Articles of incorporation (photocopy) 1895
37 / 26 Bylaws 1895
37 / 27 Minutes of trustees' meeting (photocopy) 1895
37 / 28 Stock certificates 1967-1968
38 / 1 Stockholder address changes 1933-1935
38 / 2-7 Stockholder lists 1898-1899, 1925-1929
39- 45 / Stockholder lists 1929-1948
46 / 1-4 Stockholder meetings (includes agenda, stockholder lists, drafts of annual reports, etc.) 1951-1967
47 / 1-2 Stockholder meetings (includes agenda, stockholder lists, drafts of annual reports, etc.) 1968-1974
Photographs
Box/Folder
47 / 3 List of photographs transferred to Photo Archives
Printed Material
Box/Folder
47 / 4 List of printed material transferred to Library
Reports
Box/Folder
47 / 5 "Basic Lined Converter Patent Report" 1910
47 / 6 Report by Chester R. Davis on Anaconda water supply at Lake Hearst 1898
47 / 7 Report by F.A. Jones on Warm Springs Creek watershed 1900
47 / 8 Report by Wilson and Gillie, civil engineers, on new dam southeast of Anaconda 1898
47 / 9 "Report on the Eureka and Iron Hill Claims, Deer Lodge County, Montana." 1909
47 / 10 Reports by Edward Johnson, L.S. Storrs, and F.W. Whyte on Bear Creek and Carbon coal 1897, n.d.
47 / 11 "Steam" n.d.
47 / 12 Study of cost reduction (includes visits to Bunker Hill and Homestake companies, re computers) 1959-1960
47 / 13 "Thofehrn Electrolytic Treatment" (includes agreement between Anaconda Mining Company and H. Thofehrn) n.d.
47 / 14 Weekly reports on mines 1890
Subject Files [General Office, Anaconda]
Box/Folder
48 / 1 #1 "Balance sheets of Anaconda Copper Mining Co. and Subsidiary Departments" (includes list of property at time of reorganization) 1895
48 / 2 #2 North Butte Mining Company 1917
48 / 3 #3 "General operating expenses" 1896
48 / 4 #5 "Boilers purchased" 1900
48 / 5 #6 "Inventory, B.A. and P. Car 010 (re Marcus Daly's personal car on Butte, Anaconda and Pacific Railway) 1897
48 / 6 #9 "Monthly Operating Expense Acc't. Never Sweat Mine" Apr. 1897
48 / 7 #10 Construction of Anaconda city water works 1898
48 / 8 #11 "Proposed sale of stock of whiskey in bond to Frank Sterne, Houston, Tex." 1897
48 / 9 #12 "F.S. Lech and Co. Opera House a/c" 1897
48 / 10 #13 "Copy of L.D. Kent bond Lumber Dep't, Butte" 1898
48 / 11 #15 Basin and Bay State Mining Company 1894
48 / 12 #16 "Papers pertaining to account of Charles Suiter" (re construction of state buildings) 1896-1898
48 / 13 #17 "Papers pertaining to J.W. Coghlan" (re embezzlement) 1896-1898
48 / 14 #19 "Gov. Lind sells Diamondville land" 1899-1900
48 / 15 #20 Copper statements 1895-1899
48 / 16 #22 "Statement of Wages and Salaries" 1895-1899
48 / 17 #23 "Closing Journal Entries for Mine Offices" 1898
48 / 18 #24 "Cupreous Material on hand"; "Ore received from all Mines" 1890-1898
48 / 19 #25 Treatment of converter bars 1896-1900
48 / 20 #28 "Refining" 1898
48 / 21 #30 "Estimated Profits of Subsidiary Dep'ts." 1898
48 / 22 #31 "Bill of H.R. Whitehill for Legal Services" 1897-1899
48 / 23 #32 "Statement of Shipments and Expenses" 1896-1897
48 / 24 #37 "Value of insurable property of Subsidiary Dep'ts." n.d.
48 / 25 #41 "Mat'l and supplies...of all Mines" 1898
48 / 26 #42 "Stock Report and Description" (re horses) 1898-1899
48 / 27 #43 "Construction Reports Mines" 1897-1899
48 / 28 #46 Custom ore 1899
49 / 1 #47 "Reports Mechanical Dep't." 1899
49 / 2 #48 Net proceeds tax 1899
49 / 3 #49 "Pasture lands" 1899
49 / 4 #50 "Proposed changes in Expense Accounts of Departments" 1899
49 / 5 #52 "Converter Lining Statement" 1899
49 / 6 #55 "Location and Description of Claims" 1899
49 / 7 #58 Company boarding house earnings 1898-1901
49 / 8 #62 Fidelity insurance 1898-1899
49 / 9 #65 "Contract with Baltimore copper smelting and Rolling Co." 1899
49 / 10 #69 "...reduction of matte from Colorado Smelting and Mining Co." 1899
49 / 11 #70 "Sales of all Departments" 1899
49 / 12 #71 "Statements given to Mr. F.P. Addicks" 1899
49 / 13 #73 "Balance due Parrot S. and C. Co. for ore purchased..." 1899
49 / 14 #74 "Statement of Operations of Hotel Margaret" 1898-1899
49 / 15 #75 Colorado matte bid 1899
49 / 16 #76 "Statement of logs cut by St. Regis mills" 1899
49 / 17 #79 Colorado matte shipments 1899
49 / 18 #81 Construction: Mines and Reduction Works 1899
49 / 19 #84 "Detail of Material on hand at Reduction Works" 1899
49 / 20 #85 "Custom Ore and Custom Matte Statements" 1900-1904
49 / 21 #86 Carbon Coal Company 1900
49 / 22 #93, #537 Audits: Anaconda departments (Electric Light, Hotel, Townsite, Water) 1899-1911
49 / 23 #93, #537 Audits: Belt departments 1899-1911
49 / 24 #93, #537 Audits: Big Blackfoot Milling Company/Lumber Department, Anaconda 1899-1911
49 / 25 #93, #537 Audits: Big Blackfoot Milling Company/Lumber Department, Bonner 1900-1911
50 / 1 #93, #537 Audits: Big Blackfoot Milling Company/Lumber Department, Butte (includes alleged embezzlement, 1900) 1898-1911
50 / 2 #93, #537 Audits: Big Blackfoot Milling Company/Lumber Department, Missoula 1900-1911
50 / 3 #93, #537 Audits: Big Blackfoot Milling Company/Lumber Department, Columbia Falls 1899-1911
50 / 4 #93, #537 Audits: Big Blackfoot Milling Company/Lumber Department, St. Regis / St. Regis Lumber Company 1900-1911
50 / 5 #93, #537 Audits: Brick Department, Anaconda 1905-1910
50 / 6 #93, #537 Audits: Capital Lumber Company, Carbon Coal Company Lumber Department, Basin Lumber Department 1899-1904
50 / 7 #93, #537 Audits: Darby Mercantile Department 1901-1906
50 / 8 #93, #537 Audits: Diamond Coal and Coke Company 1899-1909
50 / 9 #93, #537 Audits: Foundry Department 1901-1910
50 / 10 #93, #537 Audits: Hamilton Lumber Department 1900-1910
50 / 11 #93, #537 Audits: Hamilton Mercantile Department 1901-1908
50 / 12 #93, #537 Audits: Hamilton departments (Hotel, Townsite, Water, Electric) 1899-1909
51 / 1 #93, #537 Audits: Hardware departments, Anaconda, Butte 1899-1905
51 / 2 #93, #537 Audits: Montana Lumber and Manufacturing Company, Northern Coal Company, Northwest Coal Company, Pacific Lumber Company 1899-1900
51 / 3 #93, #537 Audits: Mountain Trading Company 1901-1910
51 / 4 #93, #537 Audits: Purchasing Department 1899
51 / 5 #93, #537 Audits: Washoe Copper Company/Coke Department, Storrs; Coal Department, Bear Creek 1904-1911
51 / 6 #94 "Inventory of California House..." 1900-1901
51 / 7 #95 Mines payroll 1900-1905
51 / 8 #98 Net proceeds of mines tax 1900
51 / 9 #101 Census report on Reduction Works 1899
51 / 10 #102 "Lumber used at Anaconda Co. and Washoe Co. mines" 1900
51 / 11 #105 "Settlements for custom ore and custom matte" 1900
51 / 12 #108 Casualty insurance 1899-1904
51 / 13 #113 Boarding houses at Carroll 1897-1900
51 / 14 #114 "Cost of Logs at Hamilton" 1899-1901
51 / 15 #116 F.P. Brayton report on lumber plants at Bonner, St. Regis, and Hamilton 1900
51 / 16 #118 "Analysis of Carbon Coal" 1900
51 / 17 #119 "Statement showing amount due Washoe Copper Company for concentrating ore received from the Pacific Lode" 1899-1900
51 / 18 #120 Columbia Falls ground lease 1899
51 / 19 #121 "Claim of M.H. McNulty for additional recompense for ore taken from Big Modoc Mine" 1899-1900
51 / 20 #122 M.R. Perry report on Foundry Department 1900
51 / 21 #123 "Inventory of Boarding House below Carroll" 1894-1904
51 / 22 #124 "Coal Land Declaratory Statement blanks" 1900-1901
51 / 23 #126 "Stationery, Printing and Blank Books purchased from Standard Publishing Company" 1900-1901
51 / 24 #134 "Inventory of property in General Office and Legal Department Butte" 1901
51 / 25 #135 "Foundry Department depreciation..." 1900
51 / 26 #139 "Contract of A.J. Holmes and Co., with Copper City Com. Co." 1892
51 / 27 #140 "Claim and Release of James S. Doyle (re injury at Anaconda smelter) 1897
51 / 28 #141 Sales between departments 1900
52 / 1 #143 "Inventory of stock and property in Company Stables" (re horses) 1901
52 / 2 #144 "Statement of Coal used at Mines" 1901
52 / 3 #146 "Bills against B.A. and P. Ry bill for services of linemen" (re Butte, Anaconda and Pacific Railway) 1901
52 / 4 #148 "Bonds on issue of duplicate paychecks" 1905
52 / 5 #149 "Expenses of Sampling Works, Butte" 1901
52 / 6 #151 "Comparative analyses of Diamondville, Belt, Red Lodge, and Rock Springs coal" 1897-1899
52 / 7 #152 Memoranda of agreements: Butte, Anaconda and Pacific Railway and Anaconda Standard (re telegraph lines) 1895
52 / 8 #155 "Index to construction order numbers New Reduction Works" 1901
52 / 9 #156 Margaret Theater Association (re foreclosure sale) 1909
52 / 10 #157 "Cost of equipping Reverberatory Furnace #7 Lower Works with Boiler attachment" 1900
52 / 11 #159 "Detail of cost of Refinery Building #3" 1900
52 / 12 #160 "Bear Creek coal filings" 1901
52 / 13 #167 Royalties on Monitor ore 1899
52 / 14 #172 Contract: Butte, Anaconda, and Pacific Railway and Western Union Telegraph Company 1901
52 / 15 #174 Income and expenditure estimates: Big Blackfoot Milling Company, Diamond Coal and Coke Company, Mountain Trading Company, and Washoe Copper Company 1901
52 / 16 #175 Coal used at Reduction Works 1896-1901
52 / 17 #176 Reports of operation and production: Reduction Works 1895-1896
52 / 18 #177 "Contract with H. Thofehrn and plans for Electrolytic Refinery at Anaconda" 1893-1894
52 / 19 #178 Wood settlement: Anaconda Fluming Company 1896
52 / 20 #180 Accounts receivable: Lumber Department, Butte 1898-1904
52 / 21 #188 "Settlement for silver slimes shipped to Seattle Smelting & Refining Co." 1902
52 / 22 #190 "Sales, Cost, and Profit statements" 1901
52 / 23 #191 "Mining costs" 1898-1903
52 / 24 #192 "Contracts with Rocky Mountain Bell Telephone Co." 1902
52 / 25 #193 Sales between departments 1901
52 / 26 #195 "Log account Lumber Dept., Hamilton" 1901
52 / 27 #196 "Miscellaneous papers taken from desks in Mr. Daly's office" 1893-1900
52 / 28 #201 Bad debts and depreciation (all departments) 1902
52 / 29 #205 Net proceeds of mines tax 1902
52 / 30 #206 Contracts: Lumber Department, Hamilton 1900
52 / 31 #211 Wages paid and hours worked at New Reduction Works; salaries of officers and foremen 1902-1903
52 / 32 #212 "Settlement for silver slimes shipped to American Smelting and Refining Company, Omaha" 1902-1903
52 / 33 #213 "Statements of amounts paid on account of personal injury claims" 1897-1901, 1904
53 / 1 #214 Henry Prentiss report re dismantling of Upper Works 1902
53 / 2 #215 "Inventory of Office Furniture and Laboratory Supplies and Utensils moved from Old Works to New Works" n.d.
53 / 3 #216 "Statement of Operating Expenses of Butte Mines Machine Shop" 1902
53 / 4 #217 "Monthly statement of tons of ore extracted from A.C.M. Co. mines" 1902-1903
53 / 5 #219 "Cupreous Material received and Cast Copper produced at New Reduction Works" 1902
53 / 6 #220 "Copies of insurance riders" 1905
53 / 7 #221 Internal revenue stamps 1901
53 / 8 #222 "Expenditures on account of the construction of the New Reduction Works" 1902
53 / 9 #223 "Machinery, material and supplies taken from the Old Reduction Works and used in New Reduction Works construction" 1901-1902
53 / 10 #224 "Machinery, material and supplies taken from the Old Reduction Works and used in New Reduction Works operations" 1902
53 / 11 #225 "Cost of New Reduction Works buildings and equipment..." 1902
53 / 12 #226 "Monthly report of Construction at Butte mines" 1902-1903
53 / 13 #227 "Monthly report of cost of special work at Butte mines..." 1902-1903
53 / 14 #228 "Average cost of making Fire Brick" 1902
53 / 15 #229 "Lumber used at the Mines...in Butte" 1901-1904
53 / 16 #230 "Coal used at Mines" 1901-1902
53 / 17 #233 "Various labor charges to New Works Construction by Old Reduction Works" 1901-1902
53 / 18 #234 Statements of operations 1902-1904
53 / 19 #235 "List of employees at New Reduction Works" Dec. 1902
53 / 20 #237 Reconciliation of Reduction Works and mine operating expenses 1902-1905
53 / 21 #238 "Cupreous material on hand at New Reduction Works" 1903-1904
53 / 22 #239 Operating costs of New Reduction Works 1902
54 / 1 #240 U.S. Census statements 1902, 1907
54 / 2 #241 "Assessment work done on mining claims in Silver Bow County" 1902
54 / 3 #242 "Mines payrolls by days and occupations" 1902
54 / 4 #244 "Silver Slimes from Great Falls cost of treating at Silver Mill" 1903
54 / 5 #246 "Charges to sundry mining claims" 1900
54 / 6 #250 "Relief to Smelter Power House a/c steam supplied by Reverberatory Boilers" 1903-1905
54 / 7 #251 Statements re census figures 1902
54 / 8 #271 "Ore received from all Mines" 1895-1898
54 / 9 #272 "Report of Production, Operations, Costs, and Shipments, Old Works" 1895
54 / 10 #279 Custom ore profits 1896-1897
54 / 11 #280 Copper and bullion shipments 1895
54 / 12-13 #282-283 Custom ore purchases 1897
54 / 14 #286 "Cost of producing copper" 1898-1899
54 / 15 #287 "Syndicate Mines reports" 1894-1895
54 / 16 #290 "Matte shipments from C.S. and M. Co." (re Colorado Smelting and Mining Company) 1899
54 / 17 #292 Losses in smelting and concentrating 1894-1898
54 / 18 #293 "Payments made by Marcus Daly to Henry Burrell for investigation and purchase of coal lands" 1897
54 / 19 #296 "Contract for Upper Works flume" 1897
54 / 20 #297 "Costs and Operations" 1897
54 / 21 #298 "Comparative test of Belt and Diamond coals" 1898
54 / 22 #299 "Report of operations" 1897
54 / 23 #300 "Report of John S. Dougherty to Marcus Daly [re] Improvements & Land Purchases" 1892-1894
54 / 24 #301 Average costs of mining and smelting 1894
54 / 25 #302 Mining and reduction expenses; tons mined; custom ore 1894
54 / 26 #309 Quarterly report: departments Sept. 1895
54 / 27 #310 Casting reports 1897
54 / 28 #311 Cost of producing matte: Upper and Lower Works 1896
54 / 29 #312 "Detail of cupreous material on hand" 1902-1902
54 / 30 #313 "Report of Melting" 1896
54 / 31 #314 "Freight settlements" 1892-1895
54 / 32 #317 "Monthly Mine Reports operation & production" [sampled] 1893
54 / 33 #318 Inventory of boarding house #3 1899
54 / 34 #319 "Detail of expenses" 1902
54 / 35 #321 Butte Mines Machine Shop expenses, etc. 1903
54 / 36 #322 "Statements of Coal and Lumber Rec'd at the Butte mines" 1903-1904
55 / 1 #323 "Mines payrolls" (summaries only) 1903-1906
55 / 2 #329 "Silver Slimes purchased" 1903
55 / 3 #330 New Works construction 1903
55 / 4 #334 Mines and Reduction Works operating costs 1902-1903
55 / 5 #337 Bad debts and depreciation (all departments) 1903
55 / 6 #338 Construction order #3: New Reduction Works 1900-1902
55 / 7 #339 Cathode copper shipments to Baltimore 1900
55 / 8 #341 Cost of analytic tests made at Laboratory 1905
55 / 9 #342 Construction order #260 (re dismantlement of old converter building) 1903
55 / 10 #344 "Names and addresses of clerks in General Office" 1903
55 / 11 #345 Inventory: Silver Lake Pumping Station 1900-1903
55 / 12 #346 Sales between departments 1902
55 / 13 #351 "Detail of charges to New Stack and Flues" 1903-1904
55 / 14 #352 "Book Cost of Briquetting and Brick Plants" 1903
55 / 15 #353 "Scales taken from Blast Furnace & placed in E. Anaconda" (re construction order 221a) 1901-1903
55 / 16 #356 "Depreciation curves" 1904
55 / 17 #357 "Gregson Springs Quarry on Monument Placer" 1903
55 / 18 #358 "Basis for various settlements for matte, ore, precipitates etc. purchased" n.d.
55 / 19 #359 Census Office and U.S. Geological Survey forms 1902, 1907
55 / 20 #361 "Analysis of Debits & Credits to Barn & Teaming Expense" 1902
55 / 21 #363 Macinac Mining Company lease 1903-1904
55 / 22 #364 "Machinery & Tools on hand, Constr. of New Works, Flues & Stacks, C.O. 500" 1903, 1905
55 / 23 #365 Butte Mines Machine Shop expenses, etc. 1903
55 / 24 #366 "Construction Order #200A. Moving 16 Boilers from Upper Works to E.L. & Ry Upper power plant. 1902
55 / 25 #367 New Works concentrating tables 1903-1905
55 / 26 #369 "Charges to New Works Construction" 1903
55 / 27 #370 "Coal Mining Cos. in United States" 1903
55 / 28 #371 "Cost of construction of Concentrator Power House and cost of output" 1902-1903
55 / 29 #372 "Formula for producing a black color on brass" n.d.
55 / 30 #373 "Basis of distribution of Rental to Plants" 1902
55 / 31 #374 "Burned Lime from Brown's Quarry" 1904
55 / 32 #377 Parrot Silver and Copper Company account (re Bellona ore) 1903-1905
55 / 33 #378 "Company's telephones in Anaconda & Butte" 1904
55 / 34 #379 "Vincent Ranch" (re lime and silica quarry) 1903
56 / 1 #380 "Miscellaneous enclosures to New York office" 1900-1904
56 / 2 #388 Royalties 1904-1905
56 / 3 #389 "Cupreous material received to New Works and cast copper produced" 1904
56 / 4 #391 "Cost, Depreciation and Book value Mercantile Depts & Mountain Trading Co." 1903
56 / 5 #393 Inventory of motors at New Works 1903
56 / 6 #394 "Laboratory expense" 1904
56 / 7 #395 Deed: Butte Electric Railway Company 1902
56 / 8 #397 "Mines machinery warehouse Butte, Mont. Detail of cost of construction" 1904
56 / 9 #398 "Distribution of plant & equipment" 1903-1904
56 / 10 #399 "Operations at Reduction Works" 1903
56 / 11 #400 "Ore extracted from Ground Squirrel Mine" 1895-1896
56 / 12 #401 "Ore from Leasers" 1904-1905
56 / 13 #403 "Lease of Anaconda Copper Mining Company's water rights in Deer Lodge County to Washoe Copper Company" 1902
56 / 14 #404 "Agreement for operation of New Works between the Washoe Copper Company and the Anaconda Copper Mining Company" 1902
56 / 15 #405 Net proceeds of mines tax 1903-1904
56 / 16 #409 "List of operations as shown on cost sheet" n.d.
56 / 17 #410 Garnishments at Mine Office 1904
56 / 18 #411 "Total charges to construction of New Reduction Works" 1904
56 / 19 #412 "Comparative statement of office clerks...with salaries paid" 1904
56 / 20 #413 Ground Squirrel and Camp Creek accounts 1896-1898
56 / 21 #414 "Cost of construction of High Ore Pumping Plant" 1901-1903
56 / 22 #415 U.S. Geological Survey forms 1903-1904
56 / 23 #416 "Machinery and Material from Camp Creek Mines, sent to Butte warehouse" 1896
56 / 24 #417 "Memorandums regarding division of Works Expenses, method followed, etc." 1904
56 / 25 #420 New Reduction Works operating costs 1903
56 / 26 #421 Butte Mines Machine Shop expenses 1904
56 / 27 #422 "Frank Brown Placer Mining Claim" 1899
56 / 28 #430 "Distribution of royalty collected on High Ore precipitates" 1903
56 / 29 #432 Inventory of cupreous material at New Works 1904-1906
56 / 30 #433 "Ore mined and shipped to Anaconda" 1904-1905
56 / 31 #435 New Works construction reconciliations 1902-1909
56 / 32 #436 Taxes 1898-1902
56 / 33 #437 "New Reduction Works cost and rental" 1902-1909
56 / 34 #438 Fire clay and silica bricks n.d.
56 / 35 #439 "Classes of labor at New Reduction Works" 1904
56 / 36 #440 Reduction Works expenses 1904
56 / 37 #441 "Smelter group, construction costs" 1904
56 / 38 #442 "Charges to New Reduction Works construction" 1904
56 / 39 #445 "Purchased and lease ores received at Anaconda for B. & B. Con. Mng. Co." [Butte and Boston] 1904-1905
56 / 40 #446 Reduction works expenses and production 1904
56 / 41 #450 Margaret Theater receipts and expenditures 1904
57 / 1 #452 "Meeting re shop order account and New works accounts" 1904
57 / 2 #453 Lulu Placer Mining claim 1904
57 / 3 #454 Boston and Montana Consolidated Copper and Silver Mining Company coal account 1901
57 / 4 #455 Royalties on iron ore and lime rock from Morrill Quarry 1901-1904
57 / 5 #457 Payments to Pogson, Peloubet and Company (auditors) 1905
57 / 6 #458 Copper produced 1901
57 / 7 #460 Taxes 1897
57 / 8 #461 Three Forks property 1900-1901
57 / 9 #465 Mines operating expenses 1904-1905
57 / 10 #466 "List of dwelling houses in Deer Lodge County owned by the Washoe Copper Company" 1905
57 / 11 #467 Frank Klepetko's appointment as manager 1900
57 / 12 #468 Big Blackfoot Milling Company agency accounts 1901
57 / 13 #469 "Cost of mining timbers received at Butte Mines" 1904
57 / 14 #470 New Reduction Works operating accounts n.d.
57 / 15 #473 "Monthly construction statements, Electrolytic Refinery at Anaconda" 1895
57 / 16 #474 Electrolytic Refinery at Anaconda 1895
57 / 17 #475 Lost Creek ditch costs 1905
57 / 18 #476 Division of veterinarian's salary between departments 1904
57 / 19 #477 Inventory of mechanical equipment at New Works 1903
57 / 20 #478 Mines and Reduction Works construction 1895
57 / 21 #479 Butte Mines repair expenses 1905
57 / 22 #480 Expense of auditing company's accounts 1904
57 / 23 #482 Report on Reduction Works to Dept. of Commerce 1904
57 / 24 #483 "Basis of treating one ton of Reverberatory slag in Blast Furnaces" 1905
57 / 25 #484 "Converter Plant: matte storage furnaces and equipment" 1901-1902
57 / 26 #485 Cost of Electric Plant at Refinery 1901-1902
57 / 27 #486 Taylor and Brunton settlement sheets [assays] 1903-1904
57 / 28 #489 "Lease of Mountain View Park to Butte, Anaconda, and Pacific Railway" 1899
57 / 29 #499 "Royalties credited to Washoe Copper Co." 1904
57 / 30 #503 "Construction order #14: Machine Shop equipment" 1900-1903
57 / 31 #508 New Works Carpenter shop equipment 1904
57 / 32 #509 New Works Boiler shop equipment 1904
57 / 33 #510 New Works Pipe shop equipment 1903
57 / 34 #511 New Works construction 1905
57 / 35 #512 Local tramming costs 1905
57 / 36 #514 Construction order #500 (re construction of New Reduction Works) 1903-1904
57 / 37 #516 Net proceeds of mines tax 1905-1915
57 / 38 #520 List of employees: departments 1905
57 / 39 #521 Marcus Daly Estate account 1905
57 / 40 #522 Numbers of employees (by job and ethnic origin, 1881-1894) 1894
57 / 41 #523 Ore account 1904
57 / 42 #531 New Works construction 1905-1907
57 / 43 #533 Numbers of employees at Anaconda 1901-1905
57 / 44 #534 Old Works general expense 1904-1905
57 / 45 #535 Refinery and silver Mill expenses 1902
57 / 46 #539 "Cost of construction of New Precipitating Plant at Old Works" 1905
57 / 47 #551 New Works incidental expenses 1906
57 / 48 #552 New Works construction vouchers 1905-1906
57 / 49 #553 "Valuation of Telephone System" 1906
57 / 50 #555 Net proceeds of mines tax 1906
58 / 1 #557 Soldiers Additional Homestead Right claims 1906
58 / 2 #558 Expense of auditing company's accounts 1905
58 / 3 #559 Insurance premiums 1901-1906
58 / 4 #561 Montana Water, Electric Power and Mining Company v. Mary Schuh, et al. decree of court re water rights 1906
58 / 5 #563 Deed: Nipper lode claim 1896
58 / 6 #564 Inventories (includes buildings, machinery, and supplies at Butte mines) 1895-1896
58 / 7 #565 "Mtn Con Office construction reports" (re Mountain Consolidated, Green Mountain, and Bell mines) 1895-1896
58 / 8 #567 "Smelter Power House distribution of expenses" 1905
58 / 9 #568 "Copy of Montana Code provisions concerning assessment of net proceeds of mines" n.d.
58 / 10 #570 Construction order #500 inventory (re New Reduction Works construction) 1906
58 / 11 #571 St. Lawrence change house repair 1906
58 / 12 #572 "Inventory of ranch near Darby, Montana" 1906
58 / 13 #573 "Value of cupreous material on hand" 1906
58 / 14 #574 "Butte & Boston Consolidated Mining Company ore received at Reduction Works" 1906
58 / 15 #576 Bad debts and depreciation 1906
58 / 16 #578 Taxes 1902-1905
58 / 17 #582 "Cost to treat Blast & Converter flue dust at Reverberatory" 1906
58 / 18 #583 "Tax papers and lists" (by county and in Butte) 1906
58 / 19 #585 Construction expenses 1906-1908
58 / 20 #586 "Expenditures on closed construction orders compared with appropriations" 1906
58 / 21 #587 "Indian Queen ore statements" 1905-1906
58 / 22 #590 "Expenditures on placer claims at Maiden Rock" (re limestone) 1906
58 / 23 #592 Webbs Quarry inventory 1906
58 / 24 #595 Bacteriological Laboratory inventory 1907, 1909
58 / 25 #598 Classification of labor at Reduction Works 1906
58 / 26 #599 Cupreous material inventories 1906-1908
58 / 27 #601 Montana Water, Electric Power, and Mining Company and Flint Creek power plant costs 1906-1909
58 / 28 #602 New Works mechanical equipment inventory 1907, 1910
58 / 29 #603 Bernard Falk liability release (re New Works flume overflow) 1905
59 / 1 #604 J.R. Gibson account (re loading Old Works slums, etc.) 1903-1904
59 / 2 #605 Theodore Hennessy account (re team hire for New Works flue and stack construction) 1903
59 / 3 #606 "Bellona ore mined through Moonlight shaft" 1903
59 / 4 #608 "Inquest on body of Anton Sineizy, Belt, Mont. Coal Dept." 1907
59 / 5 #609 "List of ground & house tenants" 1904
59 / 6 #610 "Speculator Dump ore settlements" [assays] 1901-1903
59 / 7 #611 "Transcripts of testimony at Coroner's inquests" (re New Works, Street Railway) 1901-1902
59 / 8 #612 M. Jennings contract (re loading slums at Old Works) 1904-1905
59 / 9 #614 "Copies of agreements with the various labor unions in Anaconda" 1907, 1912
59 / 10 #616 "Pinkerton Detective Agency account, Electric Light and Railway Dept."; "Smoke Suits" (includes only bills) 1907, 1910
59 / 11 #618 "Final division of expenses at Reduction Works" 1906-1908
59 / 12 #619 Net proceeds of mines tax 1907
59 / 13 #622 Agreement: Snowstorm Mining Company 1907
59 / 14 #623 Copyright on A Brief Description of Washoe Smelter 1907
59 / 15 #625 Legal and litigation costs (by department) 1907-1908
59 / 16 #627 "Statistical reports...to various government bureaus" 1907-1908
59 / 17 #628 Agreement: Dr. E.B. Patterson (re medical attendance at Flint Creek) 1907-1908
59 / 18 #629 "Operating numbers Great Falls Electrolytic Plant"; "Classification of Mining Operations" 1906
59 / 19 #630 Brown's Quarry inventory 1907
59 / 20 #632 "Agreement between Masonic Temple Association of Anaconda and Daly Bank and Trust" 1907
59 / 21 #633 "Employees on Office Roll" 1907
59 / 22 #637 "Exchange on currency required for pay roll purposes" 1907
59 / 23 #639 "Misc. papers re N.W. Milling & Lumber Co. & Big Blackfoot Milling Co. formerly in Mr. Dudley's box at Daly Bank" 1899-1908
59 / 24 #640 "Appropriations covering Construction Orders, correspondence relating to" 1906-1909
59 / 25 #643 "Quantity and end dimensions of lumber delivered by Big Blackfoot Milling Company" 1907
60 / 1 #645 Depreciation and bad debts (departments) 1906-1907
60 / 2 #651 Indemnity agreement: Bear Creek Banking Company 1908
60 / 3 #655 State fish hatchery expenditures 1905-1911
60 / 4 #656 Willow Glen Stock Farm 1908-1911
60 / 5 #657 "Inventory of machinery etc. on ranch properties in Deer Lodge County" 1909
60 / 6 #658 "Charges to 'donations' Washoe Reduction Works and Butte Mines" (re injuries and deaths) 1905-1911
60 / 7 #659 "Recapitulation of tools & utensils charged to different departments" 1908
60 / 8 #661 "Final production at Washoe Reduction Works" 1908
60 / 9 #662 "Detail of Old Reduction Works flume maintenance" 1908
60 / 10 #663 "Distribution of expenses and rents collected: Old Upper Works dwellings" 1908
60 / 11 #664 Thornton Lake water right 1908
60 / 12 #665 "Value of cupreous material on hand" 1908-1913
60 / 13 #666 Copyright on "Birdseye View of Washoe Smelter" 1909
60 / 14 #667 "Statement of repairs, etc. to offices in the Hennessy Building" 1904-1909
60 / 15 #668 "Material charged to suspended construction orders" 1909
60 / 16 #674 Bad debts and depreciation: Anaconda departments 1908-1910
60 / 17 #674 Bad debts and depreciation: Belt departments 1908-1910
60 / 18 #674 Bad debts and depreciation: Darby store 1908-1909
60 / 19 #674 Bad debts and depreciation: Diamond Coal and Coke Company 1908-1910
60 / 20 #674 Bad debts and depreciation: Hamilton departments 1908-1910
61 / 1 #674 Bad debts and depreciation: Hardware Department, Butte 1908-1910
61 / 2 #674 Bad debts and depreciation: Mountain Trading Company 1908-1910
61 / 3 #674 Bad debts and depreciation: Washoe Copper Company 1909-1910
61 / 4 #675 Summary of construction orders 1902
61 / 5 #676 New Works Laboratory inventory 1909
61 / 6 #677 "List of tools in Concentrator" 1909
61 / 7 #678 "Supplies credited to Washoe Reduction Works..." 1909
61 / 8 #679 High Ore pumping plant repair parts 1909
61 / 9 #680 Coal car discrepancies 1909-1910
61 / 10 #682 Mines depreciation charges 1910
61 / 11 #683 "Division of general expenses" (re Bonner and Hamilton lumber mills) 1905
61 / 12 #684 Inter-company accounts 1910
61 / 13 #686 Agreements: Philip F. Peck (re Slime Treatment Plant) 1909-1910
61 / 14 #687 Right-of-way permit (Philipsburg to Flint Creek) 1910
61 / 15 #688 Postal Telegraph-Cable Company 1910
61 / 16 #690 Agreement: North Butte Mining Company 1910
61 / 17 #699 Deer Lodge County Fair Association and Montana Garage Company stock certificates 1910
61 / 18 #700 Contract (re treatment of W.A. Clark ores) 1910
61 / 19 #707 U.S. Geological Survey forms 1910
61 / 20 #708 Washoe Reduction Works repair accounts 1905-1910
61 / 21 #710 "Monitor Mine, Lemhi County, Idaho" 1911
61 / 22 #714 "Surplus material at Washoe Reduction Works turned over to Purchasing Dept." 1909
61 / 23 #718 Flint Creek power plant stipulation and permit 1910
61 / 24 #722 "List of records and material transferred from Anaconda to Butte" c.1911
61 / 25 #725 Agreements (re telephones) 1911
61 / 26 #726 "Classification of supplies at Reduction Works" 1908
61 / 27 #727 "Special use agreement for transmission and telegraph line" (Washoe Reduction Works to Flint Creek Falls) 1906-1912
61 / 28 #732 Agreement: Boston and Corbin Copper and Silver Mining Company 1913
61 / 29 #735 Fire Department equipment 1912
61 / 30 #736 Copper Extraction Company 1912
61 / 31 #737 "Oath of scalemen" 1913-1917
61 / 32 #738 Bond of Pat Murphy (re money due father) 1913
61 / 33 #739 "R.M. Grieg labor and supplies for grounds maintenance" 1908-1911
61 / 34 #740 "License to use L.M. Sheridan ore sampling device" 1912
61 / 35 #742 "Permit for transmission line from Flint Creek power house to old Bimetallic smelter" 1913
61 / 36 #745 Agreement: Dr. H.C. Gardiner (re Farm Department) 1913
61 / 37 #746 "Lease of Storrs land to Yellowstone Valley Land and Irrigation Company" 1910-1911
61 / 38 #748 "Valuation of Telephone Department equipment 1913
61 / 39 #750 Clippings (re Montana Union Railroad) 1890-1891
61 / 40 #751 Agreement: Process Engineering Company (re erection of sulphuric acid plant at Washoe Reduction Works) 1914
61 / 41 #753 Reduction Works payroll deposit book 1901-1911
61 / 42 #755 Agreement: Minerals Separation Syndicate, Ltd. 1914
61 / 43 #757 Petition for initiative on workmen's compensation 1914
61 / 44 #758 "Inventory of cupreous material on hand" 1914
61 / 45 #760 Brown's Quarry boarding house costs and profits 1913
62 / 1 #6.x03 General operations: shutdowns and curtailment 1919-1960
62 / 2 #6.x1131 General operations: salaries 1939-1946
62 / 3 #6.x120 General operations: day labor 1939-1947
62 / 4 #6.x1221 General operations: day labor employees' service reports 1938-1946
62 / 5 #6.x12216 General operations: job evaluation 1943-1949
62 / 6 #6.x1231 General operations: day labor wages, salaries, and classifications 1901-1936
62 / 7 #6.x15 General operations: group life insurance 1935-1937
62 / 8 #6.x23 General operations: natural gas 1915-1938
63 / 1 #6.x24 General operations: power and heat 1911-1937
63 / 2 #6.x37 General operations: shutdown expenses 1919-1928
63 / 3 #6.x37041 General operations: credit advance 1921-1922
63 / 4 #6.x4012 General operations: 120-foot flue 1903-1925
63 / 5 #6.x601 General operations: monthly survey of flue dust 1925-1939
63 / 6 #6.x6011 General operations: smoke suit, Cottrell material 1907-1918
63 / 7 #6.x6013 General operations: main Cottrell treaters 1914-1954
63 / 8 #6.x6017 General operations: flues and bag houses 1916-1923
63 / 9 #6.x6018 General operations: flues dust removal 1913-1932
63 / 10 #6.x6110 General operations: cupreous material mined and produced 1929-1937
63 / 11 #6.x6112 General operations: arsenical ores 1923-1930
63 / 12 #6.x6151 General operations: Utah copper concentrates 1942
63 / 13 #6.x616 General operations: tailings dumps 1920-1936
64 / 1 #6.x621 General operations: Butte zinc ores 1915-1936
64 / 2 #6.x622 General operations: ratio of concentration tests 1917-1923
64 / 3 #6.x6229 General operations: zinc ores 1916-1938
64 / 4 #6.x623 General operations: zinc concentrator reports 1916-1935
64 / 5 #6.x623g General operations: "summary of mining activities in territory tributary to Salt Lake smelters" 1926-1928
64 / 6 #6.x6239 General operations: custom zinc concentrates 1916-1926
64 / 7 #6.x65x General operations: copper plant shutdowns and curtailments 1933
64 / 8-9 #6.x650 General operations: copper production 1913-1948
64 / 10 #6.x650x General operations: copper plant costs 1929-1940
65 / 1-2 #6.x651 General operations: anodes 1910-1944
65 / 3-5 #6.x652 General operations: Arsenic Plant 1913-1959
65 / 6 #6.x6525 General operations: Arsenic Plant at stack 1943
65 / 7 #6.x653 General operations: Arsenic Roaster residue 1937-1943
65 / 8 #6.x6551 General operations: New Works sand tailings treatment 1937-1954
65 / 9 #6.x6553 General operations: Old Works retreatable tailings 1938-1958
65 / 10 #6.x6554 General operations: Valley Pond slimes 1938-1942
66 / 1-3 #6.x6554 General operations: Valley Pond slimes 1943-1951
66 / 4 #6.x6554 General operations: treatment of miscellaneous materials 1943
66 / 5 #6.x6556 General operations: Butte slimes (maps in oversize folder) 1941-1947
66 / 6 #6.x6615 General operations: loading and shipping of slab zinc 1938-1949
66 / 7 #6.x7223 General operations: tests on Victoria lease at Tooele, Utah 1945-1956
66 / 8 #6.x80 General operations: accounting classifications 1939-1954
66 / 9 #6.x81 General operations: accounting costs 1924-1950
66 / 10 #6.x811040 General operations: costs, supervision, etc. 1947
66 / 11 #6.x811041 General operations: Arsenic Plant comparative costs 1938-1944
66 / 12 #6.x8167 General operations: accounting 1947-1949
67 / 1-2 #6.x82111 General operations: contracts with various companies 1920-1949
67 / 3-4 #6.x821115 General operations: contract with North butte Mining Company 1927-1952
67 / 5 #6.x821179 General operations: arsenic contracts 1915-1952
67 / 6 #6.x8247 General operations: contract with Western Precipitation Company 1927-1928
67 / 7 #6.y227 General processes: thermal chemical processes, Dorrco fluosolids system 1951-1952
67 / 8 #6.y2513 General processes: kilns 1940-1948
67 / 9 #6.y252 General processes: thermal process electric furnace 1925
67 / 10 #6.y253 General processes: furnace linings, refractory materials 1905, 1918
68 / 1 #6.y254 General processes: furnace linings 1915
68 / 2 #6.043 Butte Copper and Zinc Company prospectus 1915
68 / 3 #6.11b Secondary Departments: Tram Department 1907-1937
68 / 4 #6.11b Secondary Departments: Tram Department electrification 1914-1927
68 / 5 #6.12c Secondary Departments: Electric Light Department 1915-1935
68 / 6 #6.123 Secondary Departments: Foundry Department 1911-1936
68 / 7-10 #6.124 Secondary Departments: Montana Hotel and Marcus Daly Hotel-Motel 1918-1974
68 / 11-12 #6.129 Secondary Departments: St. Ann's Hospital 1907-1949
69 / 1 #6.129 Secondary Departments: St. Ann's Hospital 1950-1962
69 / 2 #6.133 Secondary Departments: Safety Department 1913-1937
69 / 3 #6.138 Secondary Departments: Fire Department 1903-1919
69 / 4 #6.2e15 City, county and state relations: C.F. Kelley Fellowship at School of Mines 1929-1936
69 / 5 #6.2e25 City, county and state relations: Agricultural Experiment Station 1929-1937
69 / 6 #6.2g City, county and state relations: welfare 1938-1947
69 / 7 #6.32e Government relations: Rationing Board 1942-1944
69 / 8 #6.32f Government relations: Bonneville Power Administration 1943-1952
69 / 9 #6.321 Government relations: War Department 1918
69 / 10 #6.323d Government relations: awards for high production 1942-1949
69 / 11 #6.323e Government relations: construction progress report to War Production Board 1942-1944
69 / 12 #6.323j Government relations: job instructor training institute 1942-1948
70 / 1 #6.323k Government relations: War Manpower Commission 1942-1945
70 / 2-4 #6.323l Government relations: Universal Service Act 1917, 1940-1946
70 / 2 #6.3231 Government relations: Universal Service Act 1917
70 / 5 #6.3232 Government relations: industrial defense 1940-1960
70 / 6-8 #6.3233 Government relations: bond subscriptions 1941-1960
70 / 9-10 #6.3236 Government relations: preference ratings; certificates of necessity; priorities 1941-1947
71 / 1 #6.3237 Government relations: premium payment of over-quota production of metals 1942-1947
71 / 2-6 #6.3238 Government relations: Victory Labor-Management Committee meetings 1942-1944
72 / 1-4 #6.3238 Government relations: Victory Labor-Management Committee meetings 1944-1945
72 / 5 #6.32386 Government relations: labor-management publication Copper Commando 1942-1945
72 / 6-7 #6.3239 Government relations: aliens 1917-1960
72 / 8 #6.324 Government relations: Department of Labor 1919, 1940-1946
72 / 9 #6.324 Government relations: National Labor Relations Board election 1954
73 / 1 #6.324 Government relations: National Labor Relations Board election [brochures] 1954
73 / 2-5 #6.3511 Government relations: monthly review of operations 1941-1955
73 / 6 #6.3512 Government and outside relations: Butte and Superior Copper Company 1914-1933
73 / 7 #6.3514 Government and outside relations: Bunker Hill and Sullivan Mining and Concentrating Company 1921-1923
73 / 8 #6.3515 Government and outside relations: Bullwhacker Mine and Butte and Duluth Mining Company 1912-1929
73 / 9-10 #6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company 1914-1929, 1942-1958
74 / 1-2 #6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant 1919-1924, 1948-1950
74 / 3 #6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant acid plant 1925-1928
74 / 4 #6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant anode investigation 1916-1925
74 / 5 #6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant boilers 1923-1928
74 / 6 #6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant bricks 1924-1925
74 / 7 #6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant Cottrell treaters 1930
74 / 8 #6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant crushing plant and unloading bridge 1923-1929
74 / 9 #6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant denitrification 1926-1930
74 / 10 #6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant electric power plant 1919-1929
74 / 11 #6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant fluosolids plant 1951
74 / 12 #6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant general operations 1923
74 / 13 #6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant iron precipitation 1922-1923
74 / 14 #6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant leaching 1921-1925
74 / 15 #6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant milling 1947-1950
75 / 1 #6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant new installations 1924
75 / 2 #6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant retreatable tailings 1923
75 / 3 #6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant roasting and leaching 1914-1931
75 / 4 #6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Chuquicamata Plant shovels 1925
75 / 5 #6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company employees 1923-1929
75 / 6 #6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company experimental work 1948
75 / 7 #6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company, Greenawalt patent 1928
75 / 8-9 #6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company laboratory experiments 1923-1930
75 / 10 #6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company laboratory methods 1927
75 / 11 #6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company monthly operations reports 1936-1941
75 / 12 #6.4b Subsidiaries: Chile Exploration Company water concessions 1923-1929
75 / 13-14 #6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company 1914-1928, 1935-1945
75 / 15 #6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company acid-proof bricks 1918-1927
75 / 16 #6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company arsenic 1927
76 / 1 #6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company costs 1927
76 / 2 #6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company determination of free acid 1918
76 / 3-5 #6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company electric power 1917-1929
76 / 6 #6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company electrolysis 1916-1921
76 / 7 #6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company experimental work 1928-1929
76 / 8 #6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company filter bags 1926-1927
76 / 9 #6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company flotation 1915-1930
76 / 10 #6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company fuel oil 1920
76 / 11 #6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company furnaces 1920-1925
77 / 1 #6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company haulage 1924
77 / 2 #6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company housing 1925
77 / 3 #6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company leaching 1917-1927
77 / 4 #6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company leaching tank linings 1920-1923
77 / 5 #6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company liquid sulphur dioxide plant c.1923
77 / 6-7 #6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company mills 1919-1928
77 / 8 #6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company mining 1915-1922
77 / 9-11 #6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company, Potrerillos ore testing 1916-1921
78 / 1 #6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company, ore testing 1917-1930
78 / 2 #6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company purification (Clark method) 1918-1930
78 / 3 #6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company refining 1921-1923
78 / 4 #6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company reverberatory 1927
78 / 5 #6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company roasters 1927
78 / 6 #6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company staff 1923-1928
78 / 7 #6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company steam 1919-1925
78 / 8 #6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company sulphur mines 1913-1919
78 / 9 #6.4c Subsidiaries: Andes Copper Mining Company water supply 1916-1925
78 / 10-13 #6.4d Subsidiaries: Giesche Spolke Akcyjna (Katowice, Poland) 1925-1927
79 / 1 #6.4d Subsidiaries: Giesche Spolke Akcyjna (Katowice, Poland) 1928-1929
79 / 2 #6.4d Subsidiaries: Giesche Spolke Akcyjna (Katowice, Poland) accounting 1926-1929
79 / 3 #6.4d Subsidiaries: Giesche Spolke Akcyjna (Katowice, Poland) cartel 1927-1928
79 / 4-5 #6.4d Subsidiaries: Giesche Spolke Akcyjna (Katowice, Poland) construction 1927-1929
79 / 6 #6.4d Subsidiaries: Giesche Spolke Akcyjna (Katowice, Poland) contracts 1925-1928
79 / 7 #6.4d Subsidiaries: Giesche Spolke Akcyjna (Katowice, Poland) government relations 1926-1928
79 / 8 #6.4d Subsidiaries: Giesche Spolke Akcyjna (Katowice, Poland) plant 1925-1926
80 / 1-2 #6.4d Subsidiaries: Giesche Spolke Akcyjna (Katowice, Poland) plant 1927-1928
80 / 3 #6.4d Subsidiaries: Giesche Spolke Akcyjna (Katowice, Poland) staff housing 1926-1928
80 / 4 #6.4d08 Subsidiaries: Kupfer Import Gesellschaft patent material 1912, 1926
80 / 5-6 #6.4e Subsidiaries: Inspiration Copper Company (Arizona) 1922-1928, 1942-1950
80 / 7 #6.4e Subsidiaries: Inspiration Copper Company (Arizona) operations 1918-1929
80 / 8 #6.4e Subsidiaries: Inspiration Copper Company (Arizona) plants 1914-1930
80 / 9 #6.4f Subsidiaries: Lumber Department 1912-1927
80 / 10 #6.4g Subsidiaries: East Helena Slag Treatment Plant 1926-1936
80 / 11 #6.4h Subsidiaries: Domestic Manganese and Development Company 1932-1938
80 / 12 #6.4j Subsidiaries: Timber Butte Mill 1914-1935
81 / 1-2 #6.42 Subsidiaries: Raritan Copper Works 1904-1920, 1926-1929, 1930, 1954-1976
81 / 3 #6.42 Subsidiaries: Raritan Copper Works residue shipped 1940-1950
81 / 4 #6.43 Subsidiaries: Anaconda Sales Company arsenic sales 1937-1954
81 / 5 #6.43 Subsidiaries: Anaconda Sales Company manganese sales 1940-1953
81 / 6 #6.434 Subsidiaries: Anaconda Lead Products Company, East Chicago 1926-1929
81 / 7 #6.45 Subsidiaries: International Smelting and Refining Company comparison of Tooele and Anaconda assays 1929-1932
81 / 8-9 #6.45 Subsidiaries: International Smelting and Refining Company, East Chicago zinc oxide plant 1916-1928
81 / 10 #6.45 Subsidiaries: International Smelting and Refining Company general tests 7-57 1939-1940
82 / 1-2 #6.45 Subsidiaries: International Smelting and Refining Company general tests M0-M464, M730-M734 1939-1941
82 / 3 #6.45 Subsidiaries: International Smelting and Refining Company, Miami, Arizona, plant 1916-1918
82 / 4-5 #6.45 Subsidiaries: International Smelting and Refining Company, Tooele, Utah, plant 1918-1929, 1941-1954
82 / 6 #6.453 Subsidiaries: International Lead Refining Company 1923-1929
82 / 7 #6.453 Subsidiaries: International Lead Refining Company refining charges for Dore ore 1925-1928
82 / 8 #6.46 Subsidiaries: Walker Mining Company, Utah 1922-1929
82 / 9 #6.48 Subsidiaries: Cananea Consolidated Copper Company, Mexico 1915-1916
82 / 10 #6.48 Subsidiaries: Cananea Consolidated Copper Company, Mexico, experimental work 1928
82 / 11 #6.49 Subsidiaries: Anaconda Wire and Cable Company 1939-1958
82 / 12 #6.514 General ore dressing: rolls 1900-1937
83 / 1 #6.516 General ore dressing: Hardinge and other mills 1902-1928
83 / 2 #6.562 General ore dressing: Denver Sub-A flotation machines 1939-1947
83 / 3 #6.60 Great Falls plant: Huntington vs. Hardinge mills 1911
83 / 4 #6.61 Great Falls plant: Electrolytic Zinc Plant 1915-1938
83 / 5 #6.63 Great Falls plant: Copper Concentrator 1915
83 / 6 #6.65 Great Falls plant: B. and M. Smelter 1911-1929
83 / 7 #621 Engineering: boiler horse power comparisons 1929
83 / 8 #621 Engineering: mechanical 1903-1919
83 / 9 #622 Mining claims: Butte and Duluth Mining Company 1914-1915
83 / 10 #622 Mining claims: Ohio Mining and Development Company (Garnet) 1913-1915
83 / 11 #622 Mining claims: iron deposits 1902, 1916
83 / 12 #622 Mining claims: Montana 1905-1915
84 / 1 #622 Mining claims: out-of-state 1903-1926
84 / 2 #622 Mining claims: foreign 1900, 1921
84 / 3-4 #622 Mining engineering: sand fillings 1951-1960
84 / 5 #661.26 Chemicals: mercury, Sulphur Bank Quicksilver Mine (Lake County, California) 1926
84 / 6 #661.530 Chemicals: arsenic 1935-1959
84 / 7 #661.531 Chemicals: metallic arsenic 1939-1946
84 / 8 #661.532 Chemicals: granular arsenic 1939-1945
84 / 9 #661.533 Chemicals: arsenic shipping 1939-1956
84 / 9 #661.534 Chemicals: insecticides 1939-1944
85 / 1 #661.538 Chemicals: arsenic wood preservative and weed killer 1926-1953
85 / 2 #661.539 Chemicals: care of arsenic burns 1939-1950
85 / 3 #661.6208 Chemicals: sulphur patents 1927-1929
85 / 4 #666.8 Ceramics: cement limes and mortars 1910-1937
85 / 5 #669.3 Metallurgy: Potrerillos experimental work 1921-1925
85 / 6-7 #669.3 Metallurgy: Potrerillos Oxide Plant limerock process 1925-1927
85 / 8 #669.3 Metallurgy: Potrerillos sulphur dioxide process 1926
85 / 9 #669.32 Metallurgy: Chuquicamata limerock process 1922-1924
85 / 10 #669.34 Metallurgy: antimonial lead 1924-1936
85 / 11 #669.383 Metallurgy: copper recovery 1927-1937
85 / 12 #669.71 Metallurgy: manganese 1938-1941
86 / 1 #669.71 Metallurgy: manganese 1942-1928
86 / 2 #669.7114 Metallurgy: manganese (includes Cayuna ore) 1941-1943
86 / 3 #669.7114 Metallurgy: manganese (includes Niagara ore) 1949-1953
86 / 4 #669.7114 Metallurgy: manganese (includes Three Kids ore) 1938-1953
86 / 5 #669.7114 Metallurgy: manganese (includes Travona ore) 1942-1948
86 / 6 #669.7171 Metallurgy: ferrosilicon and magnesium 1946
86 / 7 #669.74 Metallurgy: tin 1924-1939
86 / 8 #669.76 Metallurgy: molybdenum 1928-1930, 1939-1945
86 / 9 #669.78 Metallurgy: cadmium 1941-1953
86 / 10 #669.8 Metallurgy: bismuth 1934-1958
86 / 11 #669.81 Metallurgy: cobalt 1943-1951
86 / 12 #669.82 Metallurgy: nickel 1936-1953
86 / 13 #669.83 Metallurgy: platinum 1926-1932
87 / 1 American Smelting and Refining Company 1910, 1925
87 / 2 American Smelting and Refining Company: Garfield, Utah, Plant 1925
87 / 3 American Smelting and Refining Company: Tacoma, Wash., Plant 1925
87 / 4 American Smelting and Refining Company: Hayden, Arizona, Plant 1925
87 / 5 American Smelting and Refining Company: El Paso, Texas, Plant 1925
87 / 6 American Smelting and Refining Company: Miller's brief exhibits 95 and 96 (re furnace design) n.d.
87 / 7 American Thickening Plant 1955
87 / 8 Applications 1903-1913
87 / 9 Balaklala Consolidated Copper Company (Coram, Calif.) 1907, 1918
87 / 10 Calumet and Arizona Mining Company: Douglas Plant 1925
87 / 11 Colusa-Parrot Mining and Smelting Company: Butte Reduction Works 1899-1904
87 / 12 Compania Minera de Cananea (Mexico) equipment 1962-1976
87 / 13-15 Copper Concentrator: Butte 1945, 1958-1964
88 / 1 Copper refining 1956-1968
88 / 2 Cottrells 1936-1952
88 / 3 Cupreous secondaries 1944-1947
88 / 4 Dollar Bay Works (Houghton, Michigan) 1900-1925
88 / 5 Dollar Bay Works (Houghton, Michigan): Boston office correspondence extracts 1901-1911
88 / 6 Dollar Bay Works (Houghton, Michigan): correspondence 1925-1926
88 / 7 Dollar Bay Works (Houghton, Michigan): employees' statements c.1925
88 / 8 Dollar Bay Works (Houghton, Michigan): employment record 1902-1919
88 / 9 Dollar Bay Works (Houghton, Michigan): sand requirements c.1911
88 / 10 Dollar Bay Works (Houghton, Michigan): supplementary comments on reverberatory furnace operating data 1926
88 / 11 Electrolytic Zinc Plant: residue retreatment n.d.
88 / 12 Elliston Fluming Company 1923-1924
88 / 13 Greene Cananea Copper Company: Cananea, Mexico, plant 1909, 1925
88 / 14 Headwaters State Park (Three Forks) 1946-1961
OvFd / Highland boy Copper Mining Company blueprints (Salt Lake City, Utah) 1898-1899
88 / 15 International Smelting and Refining Company: Miami, Arizona Plant 1929-1960
88 / 16 Leaching 1903-1906, 1911-1913
89 / 1-2 Leaching 1914-1939
89 / 3 E.P. Mathewson data and costs 1903
89 / 4 Mining properties 1912-1962
89 / 5 National Recovery Act: overtime, wages, etc. 1934-1937
89 / 6 Nevada Consolidated Company: Steptoe Plant 1925
89 / 7 Phelps-Dodge Corporation: Copper Queen smelter 1906-1926
89 / 8 Phelps-Dodge Corporation: Clifton, Arizona plant 1925-1926
89 / 9 Prison Advisory Committee 1955-1962
90 / 1 Quincy Smelting Works (Hancock, Michigan): blueprints 1910-1922
90 / 2 Real estate 1917-1976
90 / 3 Redmond patent case: correspondence and notes 1955-1968
90 / 4 Redmond patent case: court papers and legal documents 1959-1966
90 / 5 Redmond patent case: patents 1890-1959
90 / 6 Reverberatory furnace brick 1958-1960
90 / 7 Reverberatory practice at Anaconda 1914-1935
90 / 8 San Francisco Bay and vicinity 1921-1925
90 / 9 Tailings 1957-1962
90 / 10 Tailings disposal 1909-1947
91 / 1-3 Tailings disposal 1949-1962
91 / 4-5 Tailings dust control 1926-1964
91 / 6 United Verde Copper Company: Clemenceau plant 1925-1926
91 / 7 United Verde Copper Company: Clarksdale plant 1915-1926
OvFd / Utah Consolidated Mining Company (Murray, Utah): blueprints 1903-1906
91 / 8-9 Webb-Knapp steel mill (proposal) 1959-1963
91 / 10 Miscellaneous: A-F 1931-1952
91 / 11 Miscellaneous: G-M 1937-1952
92 / 1 Miscellaneous: N-Z 1932-1952
Subject Files [General Office, Anaconda, Accounting Department]
Box/Folder
92 / 2-9 #1 "Insurance" 1917-1962
93 / 1 #2 "Miscellaneous reports" (enclosure letters only) 1955-1963
93 / 2 #3 "Miscellaneous" (includes employees, outside companies, maintenance of buildings, World War I, etc.) 1914-1921
93 / 3 #3 "Miscellaneous" (includes lists of aliens, material on school board, old records of Anaconda Mining Company, ore settlements, etc.) 1922-1929
93 / 4 #3 "Miscellaneous" (includes safety program and classification of accidents, copper roofing, lists of reports sent to outside offices, employee information, etc.) 1930-1943
93 / 5 #3 "Miscellaneous" (includes old corporate records storage, hospitalization plan, subsidiaries lists, injury statistics, Mountain View Transportation company finances, Mill Creek Irrigation Company corporate report, etc.) 1944-1958
93 / 6-7 #4 "Accounting" (includes information about individuals, businesses, and organizations having accounts with company) 1914-1919
94 / 1-7 #4 "Accounting" (includes information about individuals, businesses, and organizations having accounts with company) 1920-1939
95 / 1-7 #4 "Accounting" (includes information about individuals, businesses, and organizations having accounts with company) 1940-1953
96 / 1-3 #4 "Accounting" (includes information about individuals, businesses, and organizations having accounts with company) 1954-1963
96 / 4-5 #5 "Traffic" 1914-1935
96 / 6 #5 "Vacations" 1936-1958
96 / 7-8 #6 "Freight bills, etc." 1914-1934
97 / 1-2 #6 "Ferromanganese ore" 1945-1956
97 / 3-4 #7 "Coal supplies and shipments" 1914-1935
97 / 5 #7 "Employee insurance and bonuses" 1940-1951
97 / 6-7 #8 "Payroll" (includes correspondence re payroll changes, payroll lists, etc.) 1905-1916
98 / 1-6 #8 "Payroll" (includes correspondence re payroll changes, payroll lists, etc.) 1917-1927
99 / 1-8 #8 "Payroll" (includes correspondence re payroll changes, payroll lists, etc.) 1928-1935
100 / 1-4 #8 "Payroll" (includes correspondence re payroll changes, payroll lists, etc.) 1936-1943
100 / 5-7 #8 "Payroll" (salary) 1944-1950
101 / 1-5 #8 "Payroll" (salary) 1951-1960
101 / 6 #9 "Vacations" 1914-1935
101 / 7-8 #9 "Payroll" (wages) 1946-1951
102 / 1 #9 "Payroll" (wages) 1952-1961
102 / 2 #10 "Assignments, garnishments, etc." (includes Liberty Loan) 1911-1954
102 / 3-4 #11 "Land" 1914-1965
102 / 5-7 #12 "Taxes" 1914-1953
103 / 1-2 #12 "Taxes" 1954-1971
103 / 3-4 #13 "Power" 1914-1946
103 / 5-7 #14 "Production reports on various metals" 1914-1927
104 / 1-6 #14 "Production reports on various metals" 1928-1951
105 / 1-3 #15 "Ore shipments" (re arsenic and fertilizer) 1914-1950
105 / 4 #15 "Pensions, etc." 1952-1958
105 / 5 #16 "Farms, dwellings, etc." 1914-1921
105 / 6-7 #17 "Purchase of metalliferous materials" 1914-1921
106 / 1-5 #17 "Purchase of metalliferous materials" 1922-1951
106 / 6 #18 "Personal injury and claims" 1914-1919, n.d.
106 / 7-9 #18 "Fertilizer orders" 1931-1940
107 / 1 #18 "Fertilizer orders" 1941-1946
107 / 2-3 #19 "Sampling" 1916-1952
107 / 4-5 #20 "Annual meetings and stock transfers" 1914-1961
107 / 6-8 #21 "Materials and supplies" 1914-1942
107 / 9 #22 "Personnel record" (includes letters re World War I from returning veterans; and re Chile) 1914-1921
107 / 10 #23 "Ore shipments" 1964-1971
107 / 11 #24 "Telephone Department and telegraphic orders" 1914-1937
107 / 12 #25 "State and county fairs, exhibits, etc." 1914-1919
107 / 13 #25 "Overtime" 1938-1946
108 / 1-2 #26 "Cash and profit and loss estimates" 1914-1944
108 / 3-6 #27 "Cash deposits from collections" 1914-1962
108 / 7 #28 "Applications for employment" 1915-1936
109 / 1 #29 "Smoke investigations" (re air pollution) 1913-1921
109 / 2 #29 "Research Department" (re sponge iron production) 1949
109 / 3 #29 "Research Department" (re report form survey) 1947
109 / 4 #29 "Research Department" (re Greater Butte Project) 1949
109 / 5-7 #29 "Research Department" (physical balance sheets) 1950-1951
109 / 8 #29 "Research Department" (re mechanical acid leach operations at Anaconda) 1950
109 / 9 #29 "Research Department" (re Cottrells) 1950
109 / 10 #29 "Research Department" 1951
109 / 11 #30 "Patents" 1915-1919
109 / 12-13 #30 "U.S. government reports" 1937-1951
110 / 1-2 #30 "U.S. government reports" 1952-1964
110 / 3 #31 "Construction and special orders" 1914-1925
110 / 4 #31 "Brick Department estimated profits" 1932-1934
110 / 5-11 #31 "Group hospitalization insurance, union dues, etc." 1936-1961
111 / 1 #32 "Purchasing Department" (re limerock orders, etc.) 1919-1925
111 / 2-5 #32 "Group insurance" 1936-1957
111 / 6 #33 "Andes Copper Mining Company" 1920-1930
111 / 7-9 #33 "Social Security" 1936-1968
111 / 10 #34 "Chile Exploration Company" 1925-1930
111 / 11 #36 "Zinc concentrate assays" 1928, 1944-1945
111 / 12-13 #37 "Fertilizer Department delinquent accounts" 1937-1952
112 / 1 #39 "Zinc shipments" 1940-1958
112 / 2 #40 "Office supplies and equipment" 1925, 1936-1952
112 / 3-7 #41 "U.S. War Savings Bonds" 1942-1952
112 / 8-9 #41 "U.S. Savings Bonds" 1953-1963
113 / 1 #42 "World War II" (re employee enlistments, deferments, etc.) 1942-1947
113 / 2-6 #43 "Manganese ore" 1942-1946
114 / 1-7 #43 "Manganese ore" 1947-1951
115 / 1-5 #43 "Manganese ore" 1951-1959
116 / 1-2 #43 "Manganese ore" 1960-1063
116 / 3 #44 "Metallurgical reports, etc." 1945-1951
116 / 4 #45 "Payroll" 1939-1955
Volume
236-241 Register of files #1-45 (arranged chronologically within each department or alphabetic listing; includes name of correspondent, date, file number, and summary of letter) 1914-1937
Subject Files [General Office, Anaconda, H.C. Gardiner]
Box/Folder
116 / 5 #39 Goon vs. Anaconda Copper Mining Company (re "smoke case"; air pollution) 1919-1920
116 / 6 #40 Thank-you notes for charity to French children 1919-1920
116 / 7 #42 Arsenic treatment of wood 1920-1921
116 / 8 #54 Calumet and Arizona Mining Company smoke investigation (re air pollution) 1920
116 / 9-11 #56 United Verde Copper Company smoke investigation (re air pollution) 1920
116 / 12 #57 Northwest Magnesite Company 1920
Subject Files [General Office, Butte]
Box/Folder
117 / 1 #3 Coal Department property 1915-1919
117 / 2-3 #4 Employee bonding 1912-1928
117 / 4 #5 Bank signatures 1921
117 / 5 #6 Expenses 1918, 1924
117 / 6 #7 Cash summaries 1917
117 / 7 #8 Cash estimates 1917-1928
117 / 8 #9 Salaries 1915
117 / 9-10 #10 Departments (includes Panama Pacific Exposition) 1911-1917
117 / 11 #11 Stockholders and directors 1912-1919
118 / 1-3 #11 Stockholders and directors: production reports (includes W.A. Clark property transfer in 1928) 1920-1928
118 / 4-5 #12 Intercompany accounts (includes W.A. Clark property transfer in 1928) 1915-1928
118 / 6 #13 Salaries 1915-1928
118 / 7-8 #14 Correspondence re reports to government 1915-1918
119 / 1-2 #14 Correspondence re reports to government 1919-1924
119 / 3 #15 Pensions 1926
119 / 4 #16 Audits 1915-1917, 1921
119 / 5 #17 Miscellaneous topics (includes distribution of employees, officers of subsidiaries, freight, insurance, telegraphic codes) 1918-1928
119 / 6 #18 South American and Polish operations 1917-1928
119 / 7 #19 General office payroll; West Dome Oil Company 1916, 1921
119 / 8 #20 Expense accounts 1921-1928
119 / 9 #21 Hospital contracts 1913-1921
119 / 10 #22 Mining expenses 1914-1921
119 / 11 #23 Supplies 1913-1920
119 / 12 #24 Mines appropriations 1915-1918
120 / 1 #24 Mines appropriations 1920-1921
120 / 2 #25 Mines payroll (includes listing of wage rate changes, 1906-1920) 1913-1921
120 / 3 #26 Coal deliveries; mine inventory 1913-1921
120 / 4 #27 Neihart Development Company 1915-1917
120 / 5 #28 Porphyry Dike Gold Mining Company (re Helena Mine, Rimini) 1915-1917
120 / 6 #29 Bureau of Safety 1913-1916
120 / 7 #30 Douglas Mine, Masonia, Idaho 1916-1918
120 / 8 #31 Paydays; watchmen 1918
120 / 9 #33 Geological Department investigation expenses 1921
120 / 10 #34 Anselmo Mine 1921
120 / 11 #35-40 Southern Cross Mine 1913-1920
120 / 12 #41 Mining claims 1911-1927
120 / 13 #42 Precipitates treatment 1911-1917
120 / 14 #43 John Gillie, manager of mines 1911-1922
120 / 15 #44 Ore settlements 1911-1923
120 / 16 #45 Output of ACM mines; pensions 1918-1923
120 / 17 #46 South Butte Development Company 1920-1928
120 / 18 #58-60 Atlantic Mines Company 1913-1917
120 / 19 #63 Mining cost sheets (re compiling of) 1920-1928
120 / 20 #64 Timekeeping Department 1921
121 / 1-2 #65 Property matters (re negotiation and filing of deeds) 1920-1928
121 / 3 #66 Treatment and production 1921, 1927
121 / 4 #67 Metallurgical statements 1920-1928
121 / 5 #68 Metallurgical inventory 1920-1922, 1927
121 / 6 #70 Corporate filings 1920-1928
121 / 7 #71 Smokehouse Copper Mining Company 1925-1928
121 / 8 #83 Taxes 1926-1928
121 / 9 #88 Taxes 1926-1928
121 / 10 #87 Corporate license tax 1926-1928
121 / 11 #91 Rolling Mills Department 1926-1928
121 / 12 #92 Rolling Mills Department salaries, etc. 1926-1928
121 / 13 #95 Rolling Mills Department, Chicago office 1928
121 / 14 #97 Rolling Mills Department; Intermountain Power Company 1926-1928
121 / 15 #98 Rolling Mills Department depreciation 1926-1927
121 / 16 #102 Workmen's compensation 1925-1928
121 / 17 #103 Distribution of legal expenses 1927
121 / 18 #105 Legal Department 1927-1928
121 / 19 #106 Changes in property list: Legal Department 1925
122 / 1 #121 Office supplies 1924-1926
122 / 2 #122 Old records, equipment, etc. 1923
122 / 3 #123 Obsolete material 1925
122 / 4 #124 Mill Creek Timber Company; Mines Timber Company 1919-1928
122 / 5 #128 Purchasing Department 1924-1928
122 / 6 #141 Hardware Department salaries 1911-1928
122 / 7 #142 Hardware Department debts 1911-1924
122 / 8 #143 Hardware Department inventory, bad debts, etc. 1914-1928
122 / 9 #145 Hardware Department 1913-1917
122 / 10 #147 Hardware Department trucks 1920-1928
122 / 11 #148 Hardware Department cash requirements 1920-1921
122 / 12 #161 Utah corporate filings: Alice Department and Diamond Coal and Coke Company 1919-1928
122 / 13 #166 Interstate Lumber Company profit and loss accounts 1919-1928
122 / 14 #173 Interstate Lumber Company appropriations, etc. 1919-1928
122 / 15 #178 Washoe Sampler; Golden Curry Consolidated Mining Company 1919-1924
122 / 16-17 #181 Great Falls Reduction Department and Butte Mines appropriations 1917, 1920-1927
122 / 18 #183 Great Falls Reduction Department 1917, 1920-1928
122 / 19-21 #185-186 Great Falls Reduction Department: K.B. Frazer 1916-1926
123 / 1-2 #187-188 Great Falls Reduction Department payroll 1916-1928
123 / 3 #189 Cupreous materials and zinc 1916-1917, 1928
123 / 4 #190 Portage Land Company 1917, 1921-1924
123 / 5 #191 Zinc; payroll 1920-1923, 1927-1928
123 / 6 #192 Great Falls Reduction Department cash disbursements 1920-1921
123 / 7 #201 Metallurgical inventories 1916-1920
123 / 8 #202 Washoe Reduction Works fuel stocks on hand 1916-1919
123 / 9-13 #203 Washoe Reduction Works collections (includes rents on company houses) 1915-1925
124 / 1-3 #203 Washoe Reduction Works collections (includes rents on company houses) 1926-1928
124 / 4 #204 Washoe Reduction Works 1914-1928
124 / 5 #205 Washoe Reduction Works cash requirements 1914-1919
124 / 6 #205 Washoe Reduction Works wage and salary scales, garnishments 1915-1928
124 / 7-8 #208 Washoe Reduction Works appropriations 1914-1917
125 / 1-2 #208 Washoe Reduction Works appropriations 1918-1928
125 / 3 #209 Deer Lodge Valley Farms 1912-1923
125 / 4 #210 Washoe Reduction Works metallurgical and cost sheets (re compiling of) 1916-1928
125 / 5 #213 Framing Plant 1924-1926
125 / 6 #214 Arsenic sales 1922-1928
125 / 7 #215 Copper Extraction Company 1912-1915
125 / 8 #216 Washoe Reduction Works power line 1917
125 / 9-11 #217 Washoe Reduction Works (includes property transfers, expenses, royalty payments, etc.) 1914-1928
125 / 12 #218 Miscellaneous (includes Liberty Bonds, property holdings, telephone system, etc.) 1918-1926
125 / 13 #219 Fertilizer 1926-1928
125 / 14 #220 East Helena Slag Treatment Plant 1927-1928
125 / 15 #221 Foundry Department inventory 1920-1925
125 / 16 #223 Foundry Department payroll 1920-1928
126 / 1 #225 Foundry Department depreciation 1923
126 / 2 #226 Foundry Department appropriations 1920-1929
126 / 3 #228 Foundry Department office equipment 1922-1926
126 / 4 #228 Foundry Department deposits and disbursements 1920-1921
126 / 5 #231 Anaconda Brick Department payroll 1920-1925
126 / 6 #234 Anaconda Brick Department costs 1920-1926
126 / 7 #235 Anaconda Brick Department appropriations 1920-1927
126 / 8 #236 Great Falls Brick Department business statements 1920-1928
126 / 9 #240 Great Falls Brick Department depreciation 1920
126 / 10 #241 Hotel Department payroll 1927-1928
126 / 11 #248 Hotel Department 1928
126 / 12 #251 Electric Light and Railway Department 1926-1928
126 / 13 #253 Electric Light and Railway Department salaries 1926-1928
126 / 14 #259 Electric Light and Railway Department annual report to Public Service Commission 1924, 1928
126 / 15 #281 Lumber Department property 1924-1928
126 / 16 #281 Bonner Lumber Department business statements 1911-1914
126 / 17 #282 Bonner Lumber Department personnel 1912-1914, 1924-1928
126 / 18 #283 Bonner Lumber Department 1912-1914, 1924-1928
126 / 19 #286 Bonner Lumber Department appropriations 1912-1914, 1924-1928
126 / 20 #288 Bonner Lumber Department; Missoula Opera House 1924-1928
126 / 21 #304 St. Regis Lumber Department sale of equipment 1928
126 / 22 #316 Hope Lumber Manufacturing Company bonds 1920-1927
126 / 23 #317 Hope Lumber Manufacturing Company business statements 1920-1927
126 / 24 #320 Hope Lumber Manufacturing Company payroll 1920-1924
126 / 25 #321, 324 Belt properties 1919-1923
126 / 26 #327 G.W. Merkle Coal Company, Belt, production and royalties 1919-1924
126 / 27 #332 Belt Mercantile Company salaries 1918
126 / 28 #336 G.W. Merkle Coal Company's Mercantile Department, Belt 1918
126 / 29 #338 Sale of Belt Mercantile Department to G.W. Merkle Coal Company 1918
126 / 30 #386 Lumber Department audit expense 1926
126 / 31 #387 Audits 1926
126 / 32 #390 Traffic Department 1927-1928
126 / 33 #401 Deer Lodge Valley Farms Company deeds and releases (some for smoke damage) 1919-1928
126 / 34 #402 Deer Lodge Valley Farms Company; Mill Creek Irrigation Company stock 1926
127 / 1 #403 Deer Lodge Valley Farms Company accounts receivable 1919-1925
127 / 2 #404 Deer Lodge Valley Farms Company checks, etc. 1919-1923
127 / 3 #404 Deer Lodge Valley Farms Company 1919-1921
127 / 4 #405 Deer Lodge Valley Farms Company horses 1919-1928
127 / 5 #411 Blackfoot Land Development Company land sales 1919-1927
127 / 6 #413 Blackfoot Land Development Company profit and loss 1919-1925
127 / 7 #416 Blackfoot Land Development Company 1919-1923
127 / 8 #417 Blackfoot Land Development Company, Swamp Creek Project 1924
127 / 9 #418 Blackfoot Land Development Company expenses and deposits 1920-1921
127 / 10 #420 Thompson Falls Mercantile Company 1924-1928
127 / 11 #421 Sand Coulee Coal Department payroll, banking; agreement with Lochray Coal Company; Miners Bank of Sand Coulee receivership 1913-1927
127 / 12 #423 Sand Coulee Coal Department business statements (includes inventory for Lochray Coal Company) 1914-1929
127 / 13 #424 Sand Coulee Coal Department 1914-1925
127 / 14 #425 Sand Coulee Coal Department forms, office supplies 1914-1925
127 / 15 #426 Sand Coulee Coal Department bad debts 1920-1925
127 / 16 #427 Sand Coulee Coal Department land exchanges 1914-1927
127 / 17 #428 Sand Coulee Coal Department depreciation 1916-1923
127 / 18 #429 Sand Coulee Coal Department appropriations 1914-1920
127 / 19 #430 Sand Coulee Coal Department business statements 1914-1922
127 / 20 #431 Sand Coulee Coal Department 1918-1924
127 / 21-23 #461 Boiler insurance and inspection of Butte mines 1915-1917
128 / 1-2 #461 Boiler insurance and inspection of Butte mines 1919-1925
128 / 3-4 #461 Boiler insurance 1926-1928
128 / 5 #462 Fire insurance 1915-1928
128 / 6 #463 Purchasing Department insurance 1919-1928
128 / 7 #464 Plate glass insurance; also includes Hardware Department 1915-1917, 1925-1928
128 / 8 #466 Insurance on Great Falls Reduction Works 1915-1928
129 / 1 #468 Insurance on Brick Plant 1916-1924
129 / 2-5 #469 Insurance on Washoe Reduction Works 1915-1928
129 / 6 #470 Insurance on Anaconda Ball Park and miscellaneous Anaconda properties 1925-1927
129 / 7 #471 Insurance on Copper City Commercial Company; H.C. Gardiner; Darby; et al. 1917-1928
129 / 8 #472 Insurance on Deer Lodge Valley Farms Company and H.C. Gardiner 1915-1928
129 / 9 #473 Insurance on Foundry 1917-1922
129 / 10 #475 Insurance on Anaconda Electric Light and Railway, Waterworks, Townsite 1915-1927
129 / 11 #476 Insurance on Hamilton Departments 1915-1925
129 / 12 #477 Insurance on Bonner Lumber Department 1915-1928
129 / 13 #478 Insurance on St. Regis Lumber Department 1916-1928
129 / 14 #479 Insurance on Interstate Lumber Department, Missoula 1915-1928
130 / 1 #480 Insurance on Washoe Coal Department 1915-1925
130 / 2 #481 Insurance on G.W. Merkle Coal Company 1925-1928
130 / 3 #483 Insurance on Diamond Coal and Coke Company 1920-1928
130 / 4 #484 Insurance on Mountain Trading Company 1920-1922
130 / 5 #485 Insurance on Hope, St. Regis, and Hamilton Lumber Departments 1920-1926
130 / 6 #486 Insurance 1921-1926
130 / 7 #487 Insurance on Butte buildings 1920-1927
130 / 8 #489 Insurance on automobiles 1920-1927
130 / 9 #490 Insurance on Sand Coulee Coal Department 1920-1927
130 / 10 #491 Insurance on Chicago Rolling Mills Department 1920-1927
130 / 11 #492 Insurance on Conda, Idaho, Fertilizer Department 1921-1928
130 / 12 W.A. Clark property transfer: correspondence 1928-1935
130 / 13 W.A. Clark property transfer: securities taken over 1928
130 / 14 W.A. Clark property transfer: working papers 1928
130 / 15-16 W.A. Clark property transfer: Butte Electric Railway Company 1928
131 / 1 W.A. Clark property transfer: Butte Miner Company 1928
131 / 2 W.A. Clark property transfer: Clark-Montana Realty Company agreement Aug. 1928
131 / 3 W.A. Clark property transfer: Clark-Montana Realty Company working papers 1928
131 / 4 W.A. Clark property transfer: Elm Orlu Mining Company 1928
131 / 5 W.A. Clark property transfer: Montana Hardware Company 1928
131 / 6 W.A. Clark property transfer: Moulton Mining Company 1928
131 / 7 W.A. Clark property transfer: Timber Butte Milling Company 1928
131 / 8-10 W.A. Clark property transfer: Western Lumber Company 1928
Volume
242 W.A. Clark property transfer: summary of purchases 1928
131 / 11-12 Dispute with Montana Union Railway and Union Pacific Railway 1889-1892
131 / 13 Employees missing and killed in action, World War II: A-H 1942-1946
132 / 1 Employees missing and killed in action, World War II: I-Z 1942-1946
132 / 2 Employees missing and killed in action, World War II: miscellaneous 1942-1946
132 / 3 Northern Pacific timber lands 1898-1899
Miscellany
Box/Folder
132 / 4 Boiler inspectors' certificates 1890-1891
132 / 5 Descriptions of corporate records in various vaults ca. 1960s
132 / 6 Employees' citizenship register n.d.
132 / 7 Historical talks and articles 1903-1965
132 / 8 "History of Butte," by Judge W.D. Murray Sept. 1962
132 / 9 List of coal land declaratory statements, Belt 1897
132 / 10 List of deeds, water rights, financial records, etc. sent by departments to General Office 1896-1916
132 / 11 "Mining history of Butte," by Ed Bonner 1962
132 / 12 "Miscellaneous Papers" (re Bitterroot Extension, Silver Lake land, and Bonner spur) 1899-1900
132 / 13 Painting standards and paint specifications 1937, 1952
132 / 14 "Patent record for converter methods for Bessemerizing copper matte" 1910
132 / 15 "Specifications for extension to Pulverized Coal Plant for Raritan Copper Works" 1927
132 / 16 "Specifications for two-story brick building, Anaconda, Montana" ca. 1897
132 / 17 Subscription list for relief of California earthquake sufferers 1906
132 / 18 Turner Hall Association stock certificate 1897
Clippings
Box/Folder
132 / 19 Judge George M. Bourquin's decision in Poser vein case 1927
132 / 20 Miscellaneous (includes Greater Butte Project, future of Butte, Cornwall's influence on American mining, and talks by company officials) 1950-1970

^ Return to Top

Alice Gold And Silver Mining Company / Alice Department
Container(s)
Description
Dates
Outgoing Correspondence
Box/Folder
133 / 1 Letterpress book (includes deed transfers) May-Dec. 1880
Financial Records
Box/Folder
133 / 2 Cash book 1910-1916
Volume
243 Cost sheets (six-month reports) 1916-1919, 1928-1931
Volume
244 General ledger 1908-1927
133 / 3 Journal 1908-1916
Volume
245- 246 Journal 1916-1930
Volume
247 Transcript of books 1909-1911

^ Return to Top

Anaconda Coal Company
Container(s)
Description
Dates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
133 / 4 Cash book May-June 1900
Volume
248 Cash book July 1900-May 1902
Volume
249 General ledger 1900-1902
133 / 5 General ledger index 1900-1902
133 / 6 Inventories 1900, 1903
133 / 7 Journal May-June 1900
Volume
250 Journal July 1900-June 1902
134 / 1-2 Petty ledger May-Nov. 1900
Volume
251- 252 Petty ledger July-Dec. 1900
134 / 3 Petty ledger index July-Dec. 1900
134 / 4 Profit and loss statement 1900
Volume
253- 255 Sales book 1900

^ Return to Top

Anaconda Fluming Company
Container(s)
Description
Dates
Financial Records
Volume
256 Cash book 1887-1898
256a Daybook 1889-1896
257 Journal 1887-1901
258 Ledger 1887-1898
259 Petty ledger index 1887-1898
Box/Folder
134 / 5 Miscellaneous (includes accounts, disbursements) 1889-1894

^ Return to Top

Anaconda Meat Company
Container(s)
Description
Dates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
135 / 1-2 Cash book 1890-1894
135 / 3 Ledger 1890-1892
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
135 / 4 Record book (includes bylaws, minutes) 1893-1897

^ Return to Top

Anaconda Townsite Company / Townsite Department
Container(s)
Description
Dates
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
136 / 1 Miscellaneous (re shipment of trees) 1895-1896
Outgoing Correspondence
Box/Folder
136 / 2 Letterpress book 1895-1897
Financial Records
Volume
260- 261 Business statements 1901-1956
262 Cash book 1897-1908
Box/Folder
136 / 3 Insurance policies on Anaconda Athletic Park grandstand 1898-1908
Box/Folder
136 / 4 Inventory of lots 1895,1897,1930,1931
Box/Folder
136 / 5 Ledger 1895-1896
263 Ledger 1895-1905
Box/Folder
136 / 6 Lot book 1883-1895
264 Lot book 1893-1957
265 Rents 1897-1912
Box/Folder
136 / 7 Transcript of books 1897
Box/Folder
137 / 1-4 Transcript of books 1911-1922
266 Trial balance book 1895-1897
Box/Folder
137 / 5 U.S. corporate income tax 1918-1919
267 Voucher register 1897-1911
Box/Folder
137 / 6 Miscellaneous (includes profit and loss, journal entries) 1896-1904
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
137 / 7 Deeds, leases, etc. 1893-1913

^ Return to Top

Anaconda Water Company / Waterworks Department
Container(s)
Description
Dates
Outgoing Correspondence
Volume
268 Letterpress book (includes history of beginning of company) 1890-1898
Financial Records
Box/Folder
137 / 8 Balance sheets, profit and loss 1895-1904
137 / 9 Business statements 1892-1897
Volume
269- 270 Business statements 1901-1937
138 / 1-2 Cash book 1888-1892
138 / 3 Cost of new construction 1898
138 / 4 Daybook 1888-1892
138 / 5 Inventory 1930-1931, n.d.
138 / 6 Ledger 1888-1889
Volume
271 Ledger 1895-1898
138 / 7 Transcript of books 1911
139 / 1-11 Transcript of books 1912-1922
139 / 12 U.S. corporate income tax 1918-1919
Volume
272 Voucher register 1898-1906
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
139 / 13 Notices of water rights 1898
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
139 / 14 Letter re charter granted by City of Anaconda 1913
139 / 15 Stock certificate book 1891
Miscellany
Box/Folder
139 / 16 Injury reports 1898-1930
139 / 17 "Rules for operation of valves on pipeline of reservoir system" n.d.
139 / 18 "Specifications for excavating and refilling of water main" 1895
Volume
273 Water rate change study (Includes listing of residences, number of rooms, toilets, etc.) 1935

^ Return to Top

Anselmo Mining Corporation
Container(s)
Description
Dates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
140 / 1 Anaconda Copper Mining Company 1925-1926
140 / 2 Anselmo Mining Corporation, New York office 1925-1926
140 / 3 U.S. government 1925-1926
140 / 4 Wolcott and Company 1926
Financial Records
Box/Folder
140 / 5 Cash book 1918-1926
140 / 6 Copper ore settlements with Anaconda Copper Mining Company 1925-1926
Volume
274 Cost sheets 1923-1929
140 / 7 Journal 1917-1927
Volume
275 Ledger 1918-1925
140 / 8 Montana assessment of net proceeds of mines tax 1923-1925
140 / 9 Montana corporate license tax 1922-1925
140 / 10 Report to Federal Trade Commission (re copper ore lands) 1925
140 / 11 Trial balance 1926
140 / 12 U.S. capital stock tax 1924-1926
140 / 13 U.S. corporate income tax 1922-1925
Volume
276 Voucher register 1918-1926
140 / 14 Wage reports to accident insurance providers 1924-1926
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
140 / 15 Hospital contract 1925
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
140 / 16 Annual statement of corporation 1924-1926

^ Return to Top

Arlington Mining Company
Container(s)
Description
Dates
Interoffice Correspondence
Box/Folder
140 / 17 Letterpress book: Henry Williams to George F. Crane 1881-1886
Financial Records
Box/Folder
141 / 1 Accounts and ore statements 1885-1898
141 / 2 Cash book 1890-1902
141 / 3 Expense journal 1880-1883
141 / 4-5 Journal 1890-1895
142 / 1 Ledger 1890-1898
142 / 2 Ore receipts: Star West lease 1890-1891
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
142 / 3 Abstract of title: Mountain Boy lode n.d.
142 / 4 Abstract of title: Star West lode n.d.

^ Return to Top

Arsenic Department
Container(s)
Description
Dates
Financial Records
Volume
277- 279 Business statements 1920-1950

^ Return to Top

Atlantic Mines Company
Container(s)
Description
Dates
Financial Records
Volume
280 Cash book 1915-1916
281- 281a Financial reports 1913-1916
282 General ledger 1915-1916
283 General ledger trial balance sheets 1915-1916
284 Journal 1915-1916
285 Payroll 1915
Box/Folder
142 / 5 Voucher register 1913-1914

^ Return to Top

Basic Magnesium, Inc.
Container(s)
Description
Dates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
142 / 6 Record of existing conditions, personnel, and operations Oct. 1942
143 / 1 Record of contractual obligations Oct. 1942

^ Return to Top

Bears Den Royalties, Inc. (K.B. Frazer)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
Financial Records
Volume
286 Frazer-MacDonald Partnership (includes balance sheets, financial statements, and corporate histories for Bears Den, Sunburst, Liberty Dome, and other oil properties) 1926-1930
287 Transcript of books 1927-1932
Minutes
Box/Folder
143 / 2 Minutes 1933
Clipping
Volume
288 Scrapbook (re Bears Den oil field) 1929-1930

^ Return to Top

Belt Mercantile Company / Mercantile Department (Belt)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
Outgoing Correspondence
Box/Folder
143 / 3 Letterpress book 1901-1910
Financial Records
Volume
289 Business statements 1900-1919
290- 291 Ledger 1895-1905
Box/Folder
143 / 4 Ledger index 1898-1905
Box/Folder
143 / 5 Payroll 1916-1918
Box/Folder
144 / 1-8 Transcript of books 1895-1916
Box/Folder
145 / 1-2 Transcript of books (department transferred to G.W. Merkle Coal Company, June 1918) 1917-1918
Box/Folder
145 / 3 Transcript of trial balance sheets (G.W. Merkle Coal Company investment) 1919
Box/Folder
145 / 4 U.S. corporate income tax 1919

^ Return to Top

Big Blackfoot Milling Company / Lumber Department
Container(s)
Description
Dates
General Correspondence
Box/Folder
145 / 5 Manhattan Fuel and Lumber Company 1900
145 / 6 Montana Pulp and Paper Company 1900
Financial and Production Records
Box/Folder
145 / 7 Balance sheet and profit and loss 1901
145 / 8-9 "Mining timbers and planks shipped to Anaconda Copper Mining Company, Butte and Boston Consolidated Mining Company, Parrot Silver and Copper Company, and Washoe Copper Company" 1900-1902
145 / 10 Miscellaneous (includes statement of standing timber purchased, profit and loss) 1899-1903
145 / 11 Anaconda Agency balance sheets 1896-1901
Volume
292 Anaconda Agency business statements 1901-1911
Volume
293 Anaconda Agency cash books 1898-1902
Volume
294 Anaconda Agency general ledger 1898-1902
146 / 1 Anaconda Agency general ledger index 1898-1902
Volume
295 Anaconda Agency journal 1898-1902
Volume
296- 297 Anaconda Agency ledger 1897-1902
Volume
298 Anaconda Agency petty ledger 1899-1900
146 / 2 Anaconda Agency petty ledger index 1899-1900
Volume
299 Anaconda Agency purchase abstract Nov.1898-Dec.1899
Volume
300 Anaconda Agency sales book Dec.1898-Feb.1899
Volume
301 Anaconda, Butte, and Columbia Falls agencies transcripts 1897-1898
Volume
302 Bonita Agency customers' ledger 1896-1898
Volume
303 Bonita Agency journal 1898-1899
146 / 3 Bonner Agency balance sheets 1899-1901
Volume
304- 308 Bonner Agency business statements 1901-1933
146 / 4 Bonner Agency daybook of timber shipped (includes Kendall Agency) 1898-1900
146 / 5-6 Bonner Agency inventory 1930-1931
147 / 1 Bonner Agency ledger 1897-1898
Volume
309- 310 Bonner Agency ledger 1898-1901
147 / 2 Bonner Agency ledger index 1898-1900
147 / 3 Bonner Agency legal expenses 1904
147 / 4 Bonner Agency petty ledger 1898
147 / 5 Bonner Agency property 1903
147 / 6-7 Bonner Agency transcript of books 1911-1916
148 / 1-3 Bonner Agency transcript of books 1917-1922
148 / 4 Bonner Agency U.S. corporate income tax 1918-1919
148 / 5 Bonner Agency miscellaneous 1901-1904
148 / 6 Butte Agency balance sheets 1896-1901
Volume
311 Butte Agency business statements 1900-1911
148 / 7 Butte Agency journal entries (items prepared for entry in journal) 1901
Volume
312- 313 Butte Agency ledger 1897-1900
148 / 8 Butte Agency ledger index 1897
148 / 9 Columbia Falls Agency balance sheets 1898-1900
Volume
314- 315 Columbia Falls Agency cash book 1896-1901
Volume
316- 317 Columbia Falls Agency journal 1897-1901
Volume
318- 321 Columbia Falls Agency ledger 1897-1900
148 / 10 Columbia Falls Agency ledger index 1899-1900
149 / 1 Columbia Falls Agency ledger index 1899-1900
Volume
322 Columbia Falls Agency sales book 1897-1899
149 / 2 Columbia Falls lumberyard sale to Big Blackfoot Milling Company by Anaconda Copper Mining Company Apr.1899
149 / 3-4 Florence Agency cash book 1899
149 / 5 Florence Agency journal 1898-1899
150 / 1 Florence Agency journal 1898-1899
150 / 2 Florence Agency ledger 1898-1899
150 / 3 Jennings Spur cash book 1898-1899
151 / 1 Jennings Spur journal 1898-1899
151 / 2 Jennings Spur ledger 1898-1899
152 / 1 Jennings Spur ledger 1899
152 / 2 Missoula Agency balance sheets 1899-1900
Volume
323 Missoula Agency business statements 1901-1911
152 / 3 Missoula Agency detail of investment and schedule of operations 1901
152 / 4 Missoula Agency inventory 1900
Volume
324 Missoula Agency ledger 1898-1900
152 / 5 Missoula Agency ledger index 1898-1900
152 / 6 St. Regis Agency balance sheets, etc. 1899-1900
152 / 7 St. Regis Agency boarding house, store, and stable inventories 1901
Volume
325- 326 St. Regis Agency business statements 1901-1928
Volume
327 St. Regis Agency ledger 1898-1900
152 / 8 St. Regis Agency ledger index 1898-1900
152 / 9 St. Regis Agency operating reports 1900-1901
152 / 10 St. Regis Agency payroll 1901
153 / 1-4 St. Regis Agency transcript of books 1911-1922
Volume
328 St. Regis Agency transcript of books 1922-1928
153 / 5 St. Regis Agency U.S. corporate income tax 1918-1919
153 / 6 Turah Spur journal 1899
154 / 1 Turah Spur ledger 1899
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
154 / 2 Lumber contracts 1898
154 / 3 Permit to cut timber 1899
154 / 4 Selection of lieu lands 1900
Reports
Box/Folder
154 / 5 "Remarks concerning the bookkeeping of the Big Blackfoot Milling Co." by Robert V. McBain, traveling auditor 1901

^ Return to Top

Bitter Root Development Company / Hamilton (Mont.) Departments
Container(s)
Description
Dates
Incoming Correspondence
Box/Folder
154 / 6 Cobban and Hopkins; R.A. Day; Standard Fire Brick Company 1894
154 / 7 "Assets transferred from Anaconda Mining Company to Anaconda Copper Mining Company" 1895
Financial Records
Box/Folder
154 / 8 Balance sheets (all departments) 1895-1905
Volume
329 Business statements (all departments) 1901-1914
154 / 9-11 Transcript of books (all departments) 1911-1913
155 / 1-4 Transcript of books (all departments) 1914-1921
Volume
330 Anaconda Agency journal 1895-1896
155 / 5 Anaconda Agency statements 1895, 1901
155 / 6-8 Basin Agency cash book 1894-1898
155 / 9 Basin Agency journal 1894-1898
156 / 1 Basin Agency journal 1896-1898
156 / 2-4 Basin Agency ledger 1894-1895
Volume
331 Basin Agency ledger 1896-1898
Volume
332 Basin Agency sales book 1894-1897
156 / 5 Basin Agency trial balance 1895-1897
156 / 6 Basin Agency miscellaneous 1894-1896
Volume
333 Breman's Mill cash and order book 1890-1892
157 / 1 Breman's Mill journal 1892-1893
157 / 2 Breman's Mill ledger 1892
157 / 3 Darby Mercantile Department balance sheets 1896-1909
157 / 4 Electric Light Department balance sheets 1896-1909
157 / 5 Electric Light Department electric light usage 1902-1904
157 / 6 Electric Light Department fire loss 1899
Volume
334 Electric Light Department ledger 1896-1905
157 / 7 Hotel Department balance sheets (includes Ravalli Hotel) 1896-1909
157 / 8 Hotel Department cash transcripts and trial balances (includes Ravalli Hotel) 1896
Volume
335 Hotel Department ledger (includes Ravalli Hotel) 1896-1905
157 / 9 Lumber Department balance sheets 1898-1901
158 / 1 Lumber Department business statements 1896-1901
Volume
336- 338 Lumber Department business statements 1901-1921
158 / 2 Lumber Department cash book 1892
Volume
339- 340 Lumber Department cash book 1893, 1895
158 / 3 Lumber Department cash deposit ledger 1894-1895
Volume
341 Lumber Department daybook 1890-1891
158 / 4 Lumber Department earnings account 1896-1897
158 / 5 Lumber Department inventories 1895-1904
Volume
342- 344 Lumber Department journal 1892-1895
Volume
345- 348 Lumber Department ledger 1893, 1895, 1898-1905
158 / 6-8 Lumber Department ledger index 1898-1901, n.d.
158 / 9 Lumber Department legal expenses 1904-1906
158 / 10 Lumber Department logs purchased 1892-1893
Volume
349 Lumber Department petty journal July-Dec. 1895
159 / 1 Lumber Department production and business statements 1901-1902
159 / 2 Lumber Department tax assessment 1897
159 / 3 Lumber Department U.S. corporate income tax 1918-1919
159 / 4 Lumber Department miscellaneous 1897-1904
159 / 5-6 Mercantile Department balance sheets (includes Bitter Root Development Company) 1894-1909
Volume
350 Mercantile Department business statements 1901-1911
159 / 7 Mercantile Department general ledger index 1893
Volume
351- 354 Mercantile Department ledger 1895-1905
159 / 8 Mercantile Department insurance record 1908
159 / 9 Mercantile Department sales, cost, and profit 1899-1903
159 / 10 Mercantile Department tax assessments 1898
159 / 11 Ravalli County Bank statements of condition 1899-1901
Volume
355 Saw Mill Department cash book 1895
Volume
356 Saw Mill Department general journal 1895
Volume
357 Saw Mill Department journal 1895
159 / 12 Saw Mill Department journal: saw mill #2 1892
160 / 1 Saw Mill Department ledger: saw mill #2 1892
Volume
358 Saw Mill Department ledger: saw mill #3 1890-1891
Volume
359- 363 Saw Mill Department ledger 1892-1898
160 / 2-3 Saw Mill Department ledger index 1894-1895
160 / 4 Saw Mill Department reports 1894-1895
Volume
364- 365 Saw Mill Department sales book 1894-1895
160 / 5 Townsite Department balance sheets 1895-1909
160 / 6 Townsite Department inventories of town lots 1895, 1902
Volume
366 Townsite Department ledger 1896-1905
160 / 7 Waterworks Department balance sheets 1895-1909
160 / 8 Waterworks Department construction costs (re Hamilton Water Company) 1895
Volume
367 Waterworks Department ledger 1895-1905
Volume
368 Record book (includes articles of incorporation, bylaws, minutes) 1890-1894
160 / 9 Stock certificate book 1890-1894
OvFd / "Profile of location of logging spur, A.C.M. Lumber Department, Hamilton, Mont." blueprint June 1903

^ Return to Top

Bitter Root Stock Farm
Container(s)
Description
Dates
Miscellany
Box/Folder
160 / 10 "Plan of 3' x 5' flume" blueprint Aug. 1898

^ Return to Top

Blackfoot Land Development Company
Container(s)
Description
Dates
Financial Records
Box/Folder
160 / 11 Inventories 1930-1931
160 / 12-13 Transcript of books 1914-1918
161 / 1-2 Transcript of books 1919-1922
Volume
369 Transcript of books 1922-1942
161 / 3 U.S. corporate income tax 1918-1919

^ Return to Top

Bonanza Mines Department (Colville, Washington)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
Financial Records
Volume
370 Cost sheets 1951-1953

^ Return to Top

Boston and Montana Consolidated Copper and Silver Mining Company / Reduction Department (Great Falls)
Container(s)
Description
Dates
Outgoing Correspondence
Box/Folder
161 / 4-5 Letterpress book: Frank Klepetko to foremen 1897-1902
161 / 6 Letterpress book: Frank Klepetko to Eastern Office 1897-1902
162 / 1 Letterpress book: Frank Klepetko 1897-1902
162 / 2 Letterpress book: Frank Klepetko (re insurance) 1898
162 / 3 Letterpress book: Frank Klepetko to G.M. Hyams 1902
162 / 4 Letterpress book: James O'Grady 1901-1905
162 / 5 Letterpress book: C.W. Goodale 1901-1903
163 / 1-3 Letterpress book: C.W. Goodale 1903-1908
Court Papers
Box/Folder
163 / 4 Inquest of death of Harry W. Smith, killed in accident in Pennsylvania Mine July 1902
163 / 5 Miscellaneous 1897-1906
Financial and Production Records
Volume
371 Accident claims and funeral expenses paid 1909-1911
372 Appraisal of reduction works Jan. 1915
373 Cash book: Mining Department 1896-1900
374- 375 Cash book: Smelting Department 1887-1903
376- 377 Cash book 1906-1911
378- 381 "Combination account book" (includes distribution of vouchers; shaft expenses at mines; and construction, boiler room, electricity and teaming expenses) 1892-1905
Box/Folder
164 / 1-2 Construction and special orders 1915-1917
382 Construction cost sheets 1912-1913
383 Copper shipments 1930-1945
Box/Folder
164 / 3-7 Cost sheets: mines 1897-1899
384- 389 Cost sheets: mines 1900-1911
Box/Folder
164 / 8-9 Cost sheets and shop orders: reduction works Jan.-May 1900
Box/Folder
165 / 1-5 Cost sheets and shop orders: reduction works June 1900-Sept. 1901
Box/Folder
166 / 1-6 Cost sheets and shop orders: reduction works Oct. 1901-Mar. 1903
Box/Folder
167 / 1-7 Cost sheets and shop orders: reduction works Apr. 1903-Dec. 1904
390 Cost sheets and metallurgical reports: reduction works (6-month reports) June 1905
391- 393 Cost sheets: reduction works (6-month reports) July 1905-1918
Box/Folder
168 / 2 Fire insurance proofs of loss 1902
Box/Folder
167 / 8 Cost summaries (excluding construction) 1897
394 Cupreous material (includes money spent, cost to refine, material on hand, etc.) 1918-1919
Box/Folder
167 / 9 Employers' liability insurance policies 1898-1903
395 Financial statements 1914-1920
Box/Folder
168 / 1 Fire insurance policy on company property 1901
Box/Folder
168 / 3 Inventory 1930-1931
396- 398 Journal 1887-1906
399- 402 Ledger 1887-1910
Box/Folder
168 / 4-5 Ledger index 1887-1892, 1906-1910
403 Machinery repair account book 1899-1908
404 Matte shipments 1898
Box/Folder
168 / 6-8 Metallurgical reports 1905-1907
Box/Folder
OvFd / Metallurgical reports 1913-1915
405- 407 "Ore hoisted, shipped and in bins" 1902-1908
408 Ore received from Butte and Boston Consolidated Mining Company mines 1907-1908
409 Ore received from Butte mines 1900
410 Ore received from company's mines 1902-1908
Box/Folder
168 / 9 Ore received from company's mines 1908-1909
411- 412 Ore settlements 1896-1898, 1905-1909
Box/Folder
168 / 10 Payroll 1905-1906
413 Pig copper shipments 1899-1900
Box/Folder
168 / 11 Production reports (6-month reports) 1918-1919
414- 419 Shop orders #1-550, no number (includes charges for labor and supplies for construction jobs) 1898-1910
Box/Folder
169 / 1 "Statements of crude ore treated" 1898-1899
Box/Folder
169 / 2 Operating expense 1896
420 "Treatment, production, loss, etc.: Electrolytic Zinc Plant" 1919
421- 422 Treatment record 1897-1902
423 Voucher register (includes distribution of expenses) 1906-1909
Legal Documents
Box/Folder
169 / 3 Abstract of title to mining claim: Lucky Jim Mine 1894
169 / 4-7 Affidavits of improvement 1892-1911
169 / 8 Agreements: Fred and Louisa Anderson (re Anderson and Smelter lode claims) 1893, 1897
169 / 9 Agreements: William A. Clark (re Liquidator, Clark's Colusa, and Modoc Extension lode claims, and Montana Central Railway Company) 1886-1899
169 / 10 Agreements: Warrington W. Swetland (re Augustus Heinze's suit) 1903
169 / 11 Bonds for lost checks 1892-1904
169 / 12 Contracts: Big Blackfoot Milling Company 1898
169 / 13 Contracts: Butte and Boston Consolidated Mining Company 1896
169 / 14 Contracts: Great Falls Water Power, and Townsite Company 1889-1892
169 / 15 Contracts: Montana Central Railway Company 1896-1907
169 / 16 Contracts: railroads 1889-1907
169 / 17 Contracts: Rocky Mountain Bell Telephone Company 1895-1904
170 / 1 Contracts: timber, planks, wood, lumber 1897-1903
170 / 2 Contracts 1893-1905
170 / 3 Deeds: Fausett Addition (Butte) 1895-1897
170 / 4 Deeds: Montana Copper Company 1887
170 / 5-8 Deeds 1880-1899
171 / 1 Deeds 1900-1907
171 / 2 Leases 1890-1891
171 / 3 Location notices and declaratory statements 1879-1902
171 / 4 Mortgages 1891-1896
171 / 5 Releases from liability in death or injury of employees 1904-1908
171 / 6 "Transfer of Atlantic claim from Atlantic Line Fast Freight and Shipping Company" 1888
171 / 7 Miscellaneous: Johnstown, Little Ida, Sullivan, and Pennsylvania lodes 1877-1898
171 / 8 Miscellaneous: Minnie Healy Lode 1901
171 / 9 Miscellaneous: Silver Queen Lode 1895-1902
171 / 10 Miscellaneous (includes receivers' receipts, surety bonds, certificate of redemption, right of way, etc.) 1891-1903
Maps
Box/Folder
171 / 11 List of maps separated to Library map collection
Organizational Records
Box/Folder
171 / 12 Bylaws 1896-1902
171 / 13 Record book (includes articles of incorporation, minutes, deeds, mortgages) 1887-1890
Volume
424 Record book (includes minutes, deeds, mortgages) 1890-1898
Volume
425- 430 Stockholder lists, A-Z 1899-1910
Photographs
Box/Folder
171 / 14 List of photographs transferred to Photo Archives
Printed Material
Box/Folder
171 / 15 List of printed material transferred to Library
Subject File
Box/Folder
172 / 1 #4 "Ordering, spotting, & switching of railroad cars" 1903-1908
172 / 2 #6 "Monthly requirements for currency" 1896-1907
172 / 3 #7 "Methods of sampling and assaying converter copper" 1894-1919
172 / 4 #8 "Cleanup of B & B Co. matte with B & B receivers" 1896-1902
172 / 5-6 #10 Copper production 1893-1967
172 / 7 #13 "Settlement with Colorado Co. for custom matte" 1902
172 / 8-9 #15 "Settlement with Colusa-Parrot Co. for custom matte" 1901-1905
173 / 1 #17 "Material in Great Falls railroad yards" 1900-1921
173 / 2 #20 "Moulds for casting pig copper" 1898-1920
173 / 3 #21 "Comparative weight & moisture determinations of Colusa-Parrot matte" 1901-1902
173 / 4 #22 "Assays and samples of B & M pig copper shipments" (sampled) 1900
173 / 5 #23 "Assays and samples of B & M slab and anode cake" (sampled) 1902-1909
173 / 6 #25 "Losses in converter smoke" 1894-1898
173 / 7 #26 "B & M Co. carriage shed" 1898-1911
173 / 8 #27 "Weekly reports to treasurer re G.F. plant operation, production & shipments" (sampled) 1903-1912
173 / 9 #28 Instructions re departmental reports 1901-1914
173 / 10 #29 Company houses: construction, maintenance, repairs 1929-1967
173 / 11 #31 "Magnets for chutes on bins" 1902
173 / 12 #32 "Outside Report" (re employee hospitalization due to accidents) 1896-1898
174 / 1 #33 "Hospital Report" (re employee hospitalization due to accidents) 1896-1899
174 / 2 #34 "Silver slimes" 1895-1902
174 / 3 #40 Requests for souvenirs and specimens 1939-1941
174 / 4 #41 Right of way: F. Heinze vs. Boston and Montana Consolidated Copper and Silver Mining Company 1884-1903
174 / 5 #42 "Equipments at Little Chicago & Little Milwaukee, not co. property" 1894-1909
174 / 6 #43 "Installation of concentrator motors" 1897-1913
174 / 7 #44 Concentration tests and methods 1897-1900
174 / 8 #45 "Office hours: account holidays" 1929-1954
174 / 9-11 #46 "A.C.M. Club" 1945-1956
175 / 1-2 #46 "A.C.M. Club" 1957-1963
175 / 3 #46 "Black Eagle Hose Club: subscriptions to periodicals" 1918-1919
175 / 4-6 #47 "Fire protection, inspection of works, and fire losses not covered by insurance" 1897-1959
175 / 7 #48 "Converter Department 1905-1937
175 / 8 #51 "Agglomerating or sintering furnaces" 1901-1909
175 / 9 #52 "Superintendent's comments on monthly cost sheet to general manager" 1901-1903
176 / 1-4 #52 "Superintendent's comments on monthly cost sheet to general manager" 1937-1960
176 / 5-6 #54 "Watchmen & deputy sheriffs at B & M Works" (includes World War II plant protection) 1900-1957
177 / 1 #54 "Watchmen & deputy sheriffs at B & M Works" 1958-1965
177 / 2 #55 "Concentrating tables and vanners" 1899-1927
177 / 3 #55-3 "Concentrating tables and vanners: Evans tables" 1897-1910
177 / 4 #55-4 "Concentrating tables and vanners: Wilfley tables" 1898-1918
177 / 5 #55-5 "Concentrating tables and vanners: Overstrom tables" 1901-1912
177 / 6 #55-10 "Concentrating tables and vanners: Frue vanners" 1901-1910
177 / 7 #55-11 "Concentrating tables and vanners: James concentrator" 1906-1914
177 / 8 #55-19 "Concentrating tables and vanners: Isbell vanners" 1909-1912
177 / 9 #55-26 "Concentrating tables and vanners: Crowfoot table" 1913
177 / 10 #56 Company boarding house 1895-1902
177 / 11 #57 "Insurance adjustment of fire losses" 1896-1959
178 / 1 #59 Exhibits at fairs, etc. 1898-1959
178 / 2 #60 "Applications for employment: clerical" 1926-1929
178 / 3 #66-1 "Construction of smelter buildings, additions and bins" (re new blast furnace building) 1895-1898
178 / 4 #66-2 "Construction of smelter buildings, additions and bins" (re reconstruction of converter buildings and stalls) 1899-1900
178 / 5 #66-3 "Construction of smelter buildings, additions and bins" (re additions to blast furnace buildings and converter shed) 1900-1902
178 / 6 #66 "Construction of smelter buildings, additions and bins" (numerous small files) 1902-1927
178 / 7 #70 Water wheels 1905-1906
178 / 8 #72 "General instructions re employee vacations" 1908-1957
178 / 9 #74 "Comparative analyses of various products w/ B & B and ACM Cos." 1902-1904
178 / 10 #77 "Chemical analyses and physical tests on coal used in furnaces" 1892-1909
178 / 11 #80 "Chemical methods employed in assaying slags" 1902-1911
178 / 12 #81 "Patenting of McLeod concentrating table" 1903-1908
178 / 13 #82 "Slime ponds at Little Milwaukee" 1902-1903
178 / 14 #84 "Employees' evening school in drawing" 1901-1905
179 / 1 #85 "Employees' evening school in chemistry" 1902-1907
179 / 2-3 #86 "Chemical analyses & physical tests of Electr. & Furn. Refy. copper products" 1901-1909, 1932-1970
179 / 4 #94 "Investigation and measures to prevent stealing" (includes scrap copper thefts) 1892-1965
179 / 5 #96 "Bowling alleys & sundries" 1902-1927
179 / 6 #102 "Converter slag" 1897-1919
179 / 7 #104 "Reverberatory slag" 1899-1916
179 / 8 #105 "General averages of samples analyzed" 1905-1928
180 / 1 #106 "Supply and Purchasing Department" 1938-1948
180 / 2 #108 "Meetings of miscellaneous congresses" 1902-1959
180 / 3 #109 Reverberatory Department 1923
180 / 4 #110 Reverberatory smelting 1898-1914
180 / 5 #111-1 Reverberatory furnaces: construction and installation 1897-1927
180 / 6-7 #111-8 Reverberatory furnaces: Carson patent dispute 1925-1930
180 / 8 #115 Treating copper matte: Thofern and St. Seine "Reactor" process 1902
180 / 9 #119 "Master mechanic's log on power houses and machinery" 1900-1909
180 / 10 #121 "Automatic time clocks or daters" 1907
180 / 11 #122 "Salaries paid monthly men" 1897-1926
181 / 1-6 #122 "Salaries paid monthly men" 1927-1961
182 / 1 #123 "Comparative analyses on converter copper shipped east" 1902-1904
182 / 2 #124 Labor relations reports 1955-1961
182 / 3 #127 Fire insurance policies 1901-1918
182 / 4 #128 "Claying converter contracts" 1896-1905
182 / 5 #132 "Slag casting machine and storage bins" 1898-1912
182 / 6 #133 "Temporary shutdowns of works on holidays and for general repairs..." 1898-1959
182 / 7 #134 "Political: working hours for employees voting at elections" 1901-1959
182 / 8 #142 "Acid linings for Converters" 1897-1911
182 / 9 #143 "Class I converters and stalls" 1900-1910
182 / 10 #145 "Converters Lining Department" (includes Clay Mill Department) 1896-1911
183 / 1-2 #149 "Complaints regarding quality of copper" 1898-1964
183 / 3 #149-30 "Complaints regarding quality of copper: Rolling Mills Department" 1918-1958
183 / 4-5 #150 "Local foundry" 1900-1965
183 / 6-8 #153 Accident insurance policies 1898-1914
183 / 9 #153 Accident insurance policies: recreation facilities 1935-1950
184 / 1 #155-4 "Chimneys, flues and dust chambers: cave-ins...and cost of repairs" 1899-1963
184 / 2 #155-17 "Chimneys, flues and dust chambers: treatment of flue dust and...costs" 1904-1968
184 / 3 #155-24 "Chimneys, flues and dust chambers: flue dust recovery and losses" 1902-1970
184 / 4 #157 "Vouchers" (re policy, etc.) 1899-1905
184 / 5 #158 "Treatment records: ore received and production reports" 1904-1914
184 / 6 #159 Timekeepers' Department 1902-1970
184 / 7-8 #160 "Monthly statements of freight paid" 1931-1939
184 / 9-10 #161 "Evans-Klepetko automatic gas producers" 1897-1902
184 / 11 #162 "Loomis-Pettibone gas producers" 1900-1901
184 / 12 #163 "Hot blast stoves for blast furnaces" 1901-1903
184 / 13 #164 Water tanks and pipe lines (re sewers) 1906-1967
185 / 1 #167 McDougall and Brueckner Departments 1894-1924
185 / 2 #168 Gas Producer Brueckner Department 1901-1907
185 / 3 #169 Frank Klepetko 1898-1909
185 / 4 #170 "Weekly reports to William Scallon and J.D. Ryan re Great Falls operations" 1902-1906
185 / 5 #174 Steam superheater 1893-1907
185 / 6 #179-1 Blast Furnace Department (re construction and installation) 1898-1921
185 / 7 #179-3 Blast Furnace Department: "The Development of Blast Furnace Construction at the Boston & Montana Smelter", by J.A. Church 1913
185 / 8 #179 Blast Furnace Department 1897-1934
185 / 9-10 #180 Furnace Refinery Department 1899-1959
185 / 11 #180-40 Furnace Refinery Department: labor conferences 1942-1966
186 / 1 #180-41 Furnace Refinery Department: electric loading truck 1944-1959
186 / 2-4 #180-42 Furnace Refinery Department: production of copper billets 1948-1958
186 / 5-6 #181 Electrolytic Refinery Department 1940-1967
186 / 7 #181-31 Electrolytic Refinery Department: tellurium purification 1964-1969
187 / 1-2 #182 Electrolytic solutions: impurities 1897-1943
187 / 3 #184 "Treatment of electrolytic anode scrap" 1915-1959
187 / 4 #193 "Contracts for unloading ore, coal, limestone, etc." 1896-1906
187 / 5 #195 "Screening and sorting of crude ore for smelting" 1898-1922
187 / 6 #195 "Screening and sorting of crude ore for smelting: Great Falls" 1910-1914
187 / 7 #196 "Regulating of B & M ore shipments" 1896-1903
187 / 8 #197-1 "Sampling and assaying of regular B & M ore shipments at Great Falls" 1901-1912
187 / 9 #197-2 "Sampling and assaying of regular B & M ore shipments at Great Falls: comparative tests...to determine...moisture loss" 1906-1908
187 / 10 #197-3 "Sampling and assaying of regular B & M ore shipments at Great Falls: data furnished...re sample ore cars" 1907
188 / 1 #203 Concentrator Department 1891-1929
188 / 2 #205 "Concentrator overflow slime treatment" 1905-1914
188 / 3 #212 "Prizes given employees for work performed" 1902-1959
188 / 4 #213 Shops Department 1913, 1950-1958
188 / 5-7 #216 "Inquiries from various outsiders re B & M works" 1900-1970
188 / 8 #216-2 "Inquiries from various outsiders re B & M works: printed forms" 1901-1944
188 / 9 #216-3 "Inquiries from various outsiders re B & M works: information...for advertising" 1906-1941
188 / 10 #218-1 Clubs and organizations: golf and tennis 1898-1950
188 / 11 #218-2 Clubs and organizations: Rotary Club 1923-1939
188 / 12 #218-4 Clubs and organizations: Chamber of Commerce 1927-1941
189 / 1-2 #218-4 Clubs and organizations: Chamber of Commerce 1942-1970
189 / 3 #218-5 Clubs and organizations: Engineering Club 1928-1959
189 / 4 #218-6 Clubs and organizations: miscellaneous 1931-1964
189 / 5 #218-7 Clubs and organizations: Junior Chamber of Commerce 1938-1959
189 / 6 #219 "Banking" 1902-1955
189 / 7 #221 "Smelter building ventilation" 1898-1955
189 / 8 #223 "Scale house, track scales, and weighers" 1900-1962
189 / 10 #225 Surface Department: Dempster Dumpster 1945-1947
189 / 11 #227-1 Laboratory Department: general laboratory 1901-1957
189 / 12 #227-4 Laboratory Department: "comparative values of laboratory determinations" 1906-1948
189 / 13 #227-5 Laboratory Department: umpire assays 1909-1959
189 / 14 #227 Laboratory Department: Sunday work, fire loss, new building, seniority 1903-1965
190 / 1-3 #227-13 Laboratory Department: check assaying 1922-1968
190 / 4 #227-14 Laboratory Department: check assaying, comparison of laboratory methods 1923-1968
190 / 5 #229 "Carbon in refined copper" 1899-1900
190 / 6 #230 "Smoke damage" (re air pollution) 1903-1960
190 / 7-8 #230 "Air pollution" 1964-1968
191 / 1 #230-2 "Smoke damage: soil & vegetation samples" 1902-1910
191 / 2 #231 "Slag & tailings disposition" 1900-1954
191 / 3 #233 "Rental of B & M coal lands" 1897-1918
191 / 4 #234 "Tests on recovery of material by McDougall roasting" 1903-1910
191 / 5 #235 "Salaries, expenses, and disbursements of Legal Department" 1901-1967
191 / 6-8 #237 Payroll deductions (includes lists of Western Federation of Miners union members) 1895-1943
191 / 9-10 #237-6 Payroll deductions: Mill and Smelterman's Union 1898-1961
191 / 11 #237-9 Payroll deductions: other unions 1908-1910
191 / 12 #237-11 Payroll deductions: Albright employees 1911-1916
192 / 1-3 #238 Subscriptions: charities 1900-1957
192 / 4 #238-2 Subscriptions: organizations 1908-1934
192 / 5 #238-3 Subscriptions: bronze markers 1924-1940
192 / 6 #239 "Use of pulverized coal in reverberatory smelting" 1901-1917
192 / 7 #239-2 "Use of pulverized coal in reverberatory smelting: construction and installation of #1-2 reverberatory furnace..." 1913-1917
192 / 8-9 #240 "Weather observations and instruments (includes daily reports, 1908-1914) 1903-1940, 1952
193 / 1 #241 "Special data for Treasurer Addicks" 1903-1904
193 / 2 #242 "Callow slime tanks or pulp thickeners" 1904
193 / 3 #244 "Preservation of timber" 1904-1964
193 / 4-7 #245 "Damages due to dumping slag and tailings in river: Ft. Benton water supply" (re water pollution) 1908-1916
193 / 8-9 #245-5 "Damages due to dumping slag and tailings in river: William Witt ranch" (re water pollution) 1907-1914
193 / 10 #245-6 "Damages due to dumping slag and tailings in river: Carl Schilling ranch" (re water pollution) 1908-1913
193 / 11 #245-10 "Damages due to dumping slag and tailings in river: analysis of...water" (re water pollution) 1908-1917
193 / 12 #245-11 "Damages due to dumping slag and tailings in river: Ft. Benton water supply, daily reports" [sampled] (re water pollution) 1913
193 / 13 #245-12 "Damages due to dumping slag and tailings in river: construction of reservoir at Ft. Benton" (re water pollution) 1912-1913
194 / 1-8 #246 "Superintendent's weekly review of operations" 1905-1913
195 / 1-8 #246 "Superintendent's weekly review of operations" 1914-1922
196 / 1-7 #246 "Superintendent's weekly review of operations" 1923-1929
197 / 1-2 #246 "Superintendent's weekly review of operations" 1939-1969
197 / 3 #247 "Treatment of copper precipitate" 1899-1957
197 / 4 #249 "Hot & cold solutions at Electrolytic Plant" 1903-1960
197 / 5 #252 "Arsenic and antimony in anodes" 1913-1965
197 / 6-7 #253 "Electrolytic Department costs" (comparison of Great Falls and Raritan) 1943-1966
197 / 8 #255 "Making of starting sheets: aluminum cathodes for Electrolytic Zinc Plant" 1919-1959
197 / 9 #257 "Blast furnace slag: treatment, losses, analyses, etc." 1949-1961
197 / 10 #257-7 "Electric furnaces: electric smelting of lead blast furnace slag & reverberatory zinc slag for recovery of zinc & iron" 1926
197 / 11 #257-8 "East Helena Slag Treatment Plant" 1926-1927
198 / 1-3 #257-8 "East Helena Slag Treatment Plant" 1927-1949
198 / 4-5 #257-11 "Blast furnace slag: settlements with A.S.A.R. Co." 1927-1945, 1951-1964
198 / 6 #257-12 "Blast furnace slag: shipment of East Helena fume" 1930-1937
198 / 7-8 #258 "Blast furnace smelting" 1893-1944
198 / 9 #258-2 "Blast furnace smelting: air for blast furnaces" 1898-1913
198 / 10 #258-3 "Blast furnace smelting: water and heat consumption of blast furnace jackets" 1910-1913
198 / 11 #258-4 "Blast furnace smelting: methods" 1893-1913
199 / 1 #259 "Blast furnace charge calculations & analyses of charges" 1904-1914
199 / 2 #260 "Reverberatory charge calculations & analyses of charges" 1903-1914
199 / 3 #261 "Class II converters and stalls" 1906-1911
199 / 4-8 #262 "Inspection trips by B & M officials to outside mills & smelters" 1930-1957
200 / 1-5 #262 "Inspection trips by B & M officials to outside mills & smelters" 1958-1966
200 / 6 #266 "Richards' pulsator classifiers" 1905-1908
201 / 1-2 #266 "Richards' pulsator classifiers" 1909-1917
201 / 3 #266 "Richards' pulsator classifiers: wear in pulsator valves" 1908-1909
201 / 4 #270 "Manufacture and disposition of bluestone" 1943-1949
201 / 5 #271 "Method of sampling and preparation of samples: electrolytic and furnace refinery" 1937-1947
201 / 6-7 #271-25 "Method of sampling and preparation of samples: Zinc Plant" 1917-1963
201 / 8 #272 "Weighing of Blast Furnace charges" 1905-1916
201 / 9 #284 "Treatment concentrator slimes" 1903-1914
201 / 10 #288 "Repairs to company house #2" 1898-1942
201 / 11 #289 "Repairs to company house #3" 1898-1941
201 / 12 #300 "Repairs to company house #14" 1919-1961
201 / 13 #301 "Repairs to company house #15" 1929-1957
202 / 1 #319 "Silver slime treatment" 1906-1968
202 / 2 #322 "Concentrator production and loss" 1898-1929
202 / 3 #324 "Tests on concentrator rolls" 1904-1911
202 / 4 #326 "McDougall roasting" 1900-1965
202 / 5 #327 "Minimum and maximum loading" 1893-1967
202 / 6 #333 "Strikes at Great Falls Works by B & M employees" 1906-1967
202 / 7 #339 "Methods of drying converter linings" 1906-1911
202 / 8 #343 "Huntington mills" 1900-1914
202 / 9 #344 "McLeod revolving screen" 1906-1907
202 / 10 #345 "Mathewson blast furnace" 1905-1921
203 / 1 #347 "Converter practice" 1880-1926
203 / 2 #348 "Reverberatory costs" 1896-1913
203 / 3-4 #357 "Losses in overflow slimes and settling of slimes" (includes reports) 1899-1914
203 / 5-6 #358 "Treatment of Huntington mill product by various systems" 1909-1910
203 / 7 #359 "Production of concentrator slimes" 1905-1911
203 / 8 #360 "Flow of material in launders and on dump" 1906-1919
204 / 1 #363 "Evans jigs" 1903-1910
204 / 2 #364 "Nissen stamp mill" 1906
204 / 3 #367 "Deister concentrating table" 1906-1918
204 / 4 #368 "Woodbury bull or dewooding jig" 1906-1911
204 / 5 #369 "Laboratory equipment for making physical tests on copper" 1906-1960
204 / 6 #373 "Repairs and replacing of buildings and equipment at Electrolytic Plant" 1897-1960
204 / 7 #374 "Repairs and replacing of buildings and equipment at Furnace Refinery" 1907-1959
204 / 8 #376 "Specification requirements for refined copper" 1898-1959
204 / 9 #376-2 "Specification requirements for refined copper: instructions..." 1902-1961
204 / 10 #376-3 "Specification requirements for refined copper: ...American Society for Testing Materials" 1910-1969
204 / 11 #376-6 "Specification requirements for refined copper: Western Electric Company" 1923-1959
205 / 1 #379 Deister concentrating tables 1907-1908
205 / 2 #381 Humphrey rolls 1905-1907
205 / 3 #386 Converter air 1913
205 / 4 #390 "Silver and gold in converter anodes" 1946-1968
205 / 5 #397 Accident insurance claims 1896-1909
205 / 6 #429 Ore sampling at Washoe Sampler 1906-1917
205 / 7 #430 "Centrifugal concentrators" 1907-1930
205 / 8 #436 "Hot blast stoves for reverberatory furnaces" 1913-1938
205 / 9 #437 "Information furnished by B & M Company to outsiders re Richards pulsator classifier and jigs" 1907-1911
205 / 10 #440 Classifiers 1903-1941
205 / 11 #441 King screen 1907
205 / 12 #447 "Purchase of lands for right-of-way at Black Eagle" 1908-1916
205 / 13 #450 "Automatic feeding machines" 1902-1914
205 / 14 #451 "Anaconda men employed at Great Falls" 1959-1963
205 / 15 #453 "Coates' concentrating tube" 1907
205 / 16 #455 "Class III converters & stalls (Big 7)" 1910-1912
205 / 17 #457 Cranes 1895-1925
205 / 18 #458 Crushers 1905-1913
206 / 1-11 #459 "Erection of chimney by Alphons Custodis Construction Company" (re "Stack") [misc. sub-files #459-1 to 459-20] 1905-1955
206 / 12 #461 Richards' sorting tubes 1908
206 / 13 #466 "Condensing, settling, and collection of fumes and flue dust" 1966-1968
206 / 14 #470 blast furnace costs 1901-1911
206 / 15 #471 Converter tonnages 1913-1918
206 / 16 #474 Slime treatment costs 1902-1961
206 / 17 #478 "McDougall production and losses" 1906-1908
206 / 18 #479 "McDougall calcining costs" 1900-1911
206 / 19 #487 "Cost of operating concentrating machinery" 1899-1912
207 / 1 #488 "Speeds of machinery in concentrator" 1900-1912
207 / 2 #489 "Magnetic concentrating" 1901-1919
207 / 3 #492 "Electrolytic protection of jig screens from corrosion" 1905
207 / 4 #493 "Jig and tank plugs" 1904-1909
207 / 5 #494 "McLeod's trommel spiders" 1903-1907
207 / 6 #495 "McLeod's bull jig" 1904
207 / 7 #496 "McLeod's band clutch" 1907-1908
207 / 8 #499 "Harz jigs" 1903-1912
207 / 9 #500 "Trommels" 1906-1909
207 / 10 #502 "General fine concentrates" 1941-1964
207 / 11 #512 "Scrap lead and lead dross shipments" 1938-1959
207 / 12 #524 "Information furnished re concentrating" 1906-1926
207 / 13 #528 "Ownership of property adjacent to B & M Works" (re Riverside Addition, Kittinger property) 1905-1936
207 / 14 #529 "Reverberatory production and loss" 1896-1905
207 / 15 #534 Brick Department: clay and shale lands 1913-1961
207 / 16 #535 "Sonstadt solution" 1908
207 / 17 #540 "Slippage of blast furnace blowers" 1903-1907
207 / 18-19 #541 "Taxes on B & M property" 1909-1940
208 / 1-2 #541 "Taxes on B & M property" 1941-1968
208 / 3 #544 "Railroad equipment lists" 1944-1962
208 / 4 #564 Electrical Shop 1907-1959
208 / 5 #566 Refining tanks: lining 1906-1961
208 / 6 #568 "Gas producer tests" 1910-1911
208 / 7 #576 Patents: converter furnaces 1902-1915
208 / 8 #577 "Methods of assaying copper precipitate" 1908
208 / 9 #583 "Employees" 1936-1944
208 / 10 #583-7 "Employees: sickness or injury away from work" 1942-1946
208 / 11 #585 "Contracts with hospitals and doctors" (includes reports) 1891-1915
209 / 1-6 #585 "Contracts with hospitals and doctors" (includes reports) 1931-1955
210 / 1 #585 "Contracts with hospitals and doctors" (miscellaneous files) 1898-1959
210 / 2 #586 Telephone system 1900-1922
210 / 3 #587 "Methods of lining converters" 1905-1924
210 / 4 #592 "Anode shipments from Washoe Reduction Works" 1915-1929
210 / 5 #593 "Letters of inquiry and recommendation" 1932-1942
210 / 6 #600 "Scale of wages paid by B & M and other companies" (re different unions) 1915-1917
210 / 7 #600-10 "Scale of wages paid by B & M and other companies: instructions re changes in classification and rates of labor" 1912-1923
210 / 8-11 #600-20 "Scale of wages paid by B & M and other companies" (classification and rates) 1918-1944
211 / 1-2 #600-34 "Scale of wages paid by B & M and other companies" (classification and rates) 1944-1964
211 / 3 #601-1 "Handling of accidents to employees: B & M Reduction Works" 1908-1964
211 / 4 #601-2 "Handling of accidents to employees: Albright Quarries" 1911-1912
211 / 5 #601-4 "Handling of accidents to employees: Employers' Liability & Workmen's Compensation Law..." 1915-1959
211 / 6 #601-5 "Handling of accidents to employees: Employers' Liability & Workmen's Compensation bills (proposed)" 1910-1961
211 / 7 #601-6 "Handling of accidents to employees: Armington Clay Mine" 1922-1935
211 / 8-9 #601-7 "Handling of accidents to employees" (re compensation reserve) 1925-1964
212 / 1 #602 "Treatment costs on copper precipitate" 1906-1909
212 / 2 #606 "Converter anodes" 1908-1960
212 / 3 #608 "United States Land Office reports" (includes lists of homestead entries) 1895-1896
212 / 4 #609 "Precipitate slime" 1908-1909
212 / 5 #611 Carpenter Shop 1900-1959
212 / 6 #612-1 Machine Shop 1908-1953
212 / 7 #612-2 Machine Shop (re labor problems) 1910-1964
212 / 8 #614 "Construction, maintenance, and repairs to company residences" (company houses) 1900-1953
212 / 9 #616 "Methods of firing McDougall furnaces" 1908-1919
212 / 10 #617 "Methods or processes proposed for treatment of ores" 1902-1957
212 / 11 #618 "Special tests on cathode copper" 1908-1940
212 / 12 #621 "Telegraph and telephone for Albright quarries" 1901-1948
212 / 13 #622 "Standardization of copper wires" 1908-1934
213 / 1 #623 "Ammeters" 1895-1958
213 / 2 #625 "Damages to railroad equipment" 1903-1969
213 / 3 #626 Public schools 1897-1967
213 / 4 #630 "Sulphuric acid inventory and balance sheet: Electrolytic Plant" 1901-1913, 1964
213 / 5 #632 "Handling of office work" 1902-1940
213 / 6 #634 "Railroad passenger tickets and passes" 1897-1963
213 / 7 #635 "Special sampling and assaying of West Colusa ore extracted from Comanche Lode" 1900-1901
213 / 8 #637 "Charges for sampling and assaying of Rarus ore...by Montana Ore Purchasing Company" 1902-1903
213 / 9 #637 "Special sampling and assaying of Rarus ore...by Montana Ore Purchasing Company" 1900-1903
213 / 10 #640 "Laboratory methods" 1902-1962
213 / 11 #641 "B & M laboratory methods" 1899-1959
214 / 1-3 #641 "B & M laboratory methods" (small subfiles on alumina, arsenic, antimony, calcines, copper, oil, coal, coke, silver, sodium, peroxide, sulphur, zinc, cadmium) 1894-1969
214 / 4-7 #641 "B & M laboratory methods" (small subfiles on iron, ores, concentrates, matte, tailings, electrolytes, chorine, refined copper, sulphuric acid, oxygen, gold, silica, selenium, terrurium, bismuth, cement) 1894-1970
214 / 8-11 #641 "B & M laboratory methods" (small subfiles on soil and vegetation samples, lead, platinum, gas producer gases, wire drawing, diameters of test wires, tin, separation of bases, spectorgraphy, zinc, lead and copper, zinc dross) 1902-1962
215 / 1 #641 "B & M laboratory methods" (small subfiles on cadmium, antimony in lead bullion, lead dross and scrap, germanium, silicon, silica) 1917-1968
215 / 2 #642 "Wilfley tables treating Richards' pulsator classifiers" 1908-1909
215 / 3 #643 "Matte & slag skulls and chips" 1907-1912
215 / 4 #646 "Smelting of concentrates in converters" 1907-1913
215 / 5 #647 "Slime in converters" 1909
215 / 6 #648-2 "Electrical power: B & M substation for receipt of Rainbow Dam power" 1908-1927
215 / 7 #648-3 "Electrical power: Rainbow Dam" 1907-1958
215 / 8 #648-6 "Electrical power: instructions...re operation of switches" 1911-1948
215 / 9 #648-16 "Electrical power: independent power line connecting Volta with Zinc Plant" 1922
215 / 10 #650 Woodbury machinery 1909-1912
215 / 11 #651 "Air" 1909-1915
215 / 12 #652 "Blast furnace slag production" 1906-1947
215 / 13 #654 "Laboratory equipment for chemical determinations" 1904-1965
215 / 14 #659 "Maps and prints of Great Falls works" (correspondence re) 1899-1958
216 / 1 #660 President McKinley's visit to Great Falls 1901
216 / 2 #661 "Concentrating test on third class ore" 1902
216 / 3 #663 "Analysis of cathodes shipped to Raritan Copper Works" 1909-1917
216 / 4 #664 "Loading: overloading and underloading of cars" 1898-1929
216 / 5 #665 "Telegraph and telegrams" 1902-1942
216 / 6 #665-2 "Telegraph and telegrams: Christmas greetings" (sampled) 1926-1941
216 / 7 #666 "Patents and trademarks" 1900-1914
216 / 8 #666-5 "Patents and trademarks: electrolytic zinc" 1926-1952
216 / 9 #666-12 "Patents and trademarks: bonded silica-magnesite furnace roof" 1933-1937
216 / 10 #666-13 "Patents and trademarks: roaster hearth" 1933-1935
216 / 11 #666-14 "Patents and trademarks: metal handling interlocking zinc slabs" 1936-1955
216 / 12 #666-15 "Patents and trademarks: roof construction furnace refinery" 1939-1941
216 / 13 #666-18 "Patents and trademarks: method of controlling output of grid controlled rectifier" 1941-1956
216 / 14 #666-20 "Patents and trademarks: automatic spray painting device" 1948-1950
216 / 15 #666-21 "Patents and trademarks: apparatus for handling heavy slabs..." 1948-1951
216 / 16 #666-23 "Patents and trademarks: cadmium casting equipment" 1950-1958
216 / 17 #667 "Files and filing" (re records) 1900-1956
216 / 18 #668 "Rules governing employee expense accounts" 1910-1954
217 / 1 #669 "Late arrivals" (re tardy employees) 1905-1956
217 / 2 #670 "Blowing engines" 1901-1927
217 / 3 #671 Firemen's uniforms 1901-1909
217 / 4 #672 Tezuitlan Copper Company, Mexico: casting anodes 1901
217 / 5 #673 Cananea Consolidated Copper Company, Mexico 1911-1959
217 / 6 #674 "Laboratory methods: ... moisture determination & ... assaying electrolytic silver slimes" 1900-1953
217 / 7 #676 "Tempering: copper" 1909-1944
217 / 8 #678 "Est. of refining costs at prop'd electrolytic refinery at Parkersburg, N.Y., Buffalo, N.Y. and Rainbow Falls" 1900-1901
217 / 9 #679 Steptoe Valley Smelting and Mining Company, Nevada 1908-1913
217 / 10-11 #680 "Blowers" 1899-1936
217 / 12 #681 "Land owned by B & M Reduction Dept...at Black Eagle and Albright" 1914-1915
217 / 13 #682 "Screens" 1913-1939
217 / 14 #683 "Ore bedding system" 1908-1910
217 / 15 #684 Sandstone: contracts 1901-1966
217 / 16-17 #685 "Shutdowns: general shutdown of works: 1901-1902, 1917-1953
218 / 1-6 #685-7 "Shutdowns: Zinc Plant" 1919-1952
218 / 7 #685-9 "Shutdowns and curtailments" 1920-1931
219 / 1-2 #685-9 "Shutdowns and curtailments" 1932-1961
219 / 3-7 #685-10 "Shutdowns: copper plants" 1930-1963
220 / 1-2 #685-11 "Shutdowns: Mill and Smeltermen strikes" (re union) 1951-1960
220 / 3 #686 "Trimming and sweeping of converter copper" 1898-1909
220 / 4 #689 "Wireless telegraphy" (re radio) 1909
220 / 5 #690 "Notices posted around works" 1907-1964
220 / 6 #691 Little Chicago: grading of Colorado Avenue 1909, 1929
220 / 7-8 #692 Superintendent's tri-monthly & monthly reports 1901-1903
221 / 1-2 #692 Superintendent's tri-monthly & monthly reports 1905-1906
221 / 3-4 #701 "Class IV converters and stalls (Big 10)" 1911-1924
221 / 5 #705 Albright, Montana, post office 1909-1916
221 / 6 #706 Company library 1904-1958
221 / 7 #707 Claymill costs 1897-1911
221 / 8 #709 Photography Department 1907-1938
221 / 9-10 #710 "Treatment of concentrator slime on slow speed tables" 1911-1913
221 / 11 #713 "Data for weekly letters: instructions" 1912-1946
222 / 1-4 #714 Meteorological charts (re weather) 1908-1958
222 / 5 #715 Cement manufacture 1903-1938
222 / 6 #716 "Quantitative sampling of all concentrator products" 1909
223 / 1 #717 "Dust removed from cleanouts of 175 foot dust chamber & system" (re stack) 1909-1916
223 / 2 #724 Applications: consulting engineers 1908-1962
223 / 3 #725 "Preparation of cost sheets..." 1905-1957
223 / 4 #727 "Telephone in Great Northern offices at Black Eagle & Helena" 1903-1906
223 / 5 #731 "Treatment charges & credits: Furnace Refinery Dept." 1919
223 / 6 #732 "Treatment charges & credits: Electrolytic purification products and refuse" 1910-1913
223 / 7 #733 "Copper precipitate slag" 1905-1911
223 / 8 #737 "Office rules: smoking" 1902-1917
223 / 9 #738 "Handling of deeds & contracts" 1904-1945
223 / 10 #739 "Disposition of waste paper" 1902-1944
223 / 11 #740 "Rules re visitors" 1908-1959
223 / 12 #748 "Rules governing checking in & out" (re time clocks) 1898-1964
223 / 13 #750-1 "First aid to injured: ambulance" 1908-1963
223 / 14 #750-2 "First aid to injured: dispensary ambulance equipment" 1901-1970
223 / 15 #750-3 "First aid to injured: dispensary, including emergency physician" 1931-1961
223 / 16-17 #750-4 "First aid to injured: Public Health Nurse (monthly reports)" 1940-1958
223 / 18 #751 Payroll summaries (sampled) 1901-1958
224 / 1 #751 Payroll summaries (sampled) 1959-1969
224 / 2 #752 Payroll general sheets 1935-1969
224 / 3 #756-1 "Employees: rules re employment, layoffs, and reinstatement" 1898-1937
224 / 4 #756-3 "Employees: classification, seniority, and promotion" 1956-1966
224 / 5 #756-6 "Employees: personal record of employees in the Accounting Dept." 1926-1939
224 / 6 #757-1 "Overtime: trades unions or crafts" 1907-1955
224 / 7 #757-2 Overtime on holidays for all smelter employees, other than monthly men" 1904-1954
224 / 8 #757-7 Overtime: rules..." 1917-1949
224 / 9 #758 "Leaves of absence" 1908-1966
224 / 10 #759 "Handling of requisitions" 1901-1923
224 / 11 #760 "Wear of roll shells...elevator belts" 1901-1933
224 / 12 #765 Coal supply (sampled) 1901-1962
225 / 1 #765 Coal supply: various operations 1901-1962
225 / 2 #765-6 "Coal supply: BTU value as factor in price" 1905-1914
225 / 3 #766 Limestone supply 1904-1930
225 / 4 #767 Scrap (re recycling) 1901-1968
225 / 5 #774 Contracts for refining 1898-1914
225 / 6 #776-795 "Handling of charges" (re various departments) 1897-1967
225 / 7 #796 "Handling of charges" (re tailings, slag, and smoke damage) 1907-1928
225 / 8 #798 "Handling of charges" (re depreciation) 1905-1966
225 / 9 #832, 834 "Handling of charges" (miscellaneous) 1907-1966
225 / 10 #835 "Treatment records: stocks of copper, silver & gold on hand in cupreous material" 1913-1914
225 / 11 #836 "Treatment records: summary of recovery in converter copper..." 1906-1924
226 / 1 #838 "Sidewalks & footbridges" 1907-1949
226 / 2 #839 "Ore in converters" 1909-1914
226 / 3 #840 Blacksmith Shop 1903-1970
226 / 4 #843 "Water supply for Little Chicago Addition" 1902-1948
226 / 5-9 #850 "Chemical analyses & physical tests on Electrolytic & Furnace Refinery copper produced: wire bar" 1898-1969
226 / 10 #850 "Chemical analyses & physical tests on Electrolytic & Furnace Refinery copper produced" 1961-1962
227 / 1 #851 "Methods of sampling refined copper test bars" 1899-1935
227 / 2 #852 "Silver in Furnace Refinery products" 1899-1910
227 / 3 #853 "Matthiessen's Standard and International Standard" 1923
227 / 4 #854 "Impurities in refined copper & effect on conductivity" 1903-1959
227 / 5 #854-2 "Impurities in refined copper & effect on conductivity: arsenic and antimony" 1900-1961
227 / 6 #854-3 "Impurities in refined copper & effect on conductivity: sulphur" 1909-1963
227 / 7 #854-5 "Impurities in refined copper & effect on conductivity: oxygen" 1902-1955
227 / 8 #854-7 "Impurities in refined copper & effect on conductivity: selenium and tellurium" 1894-1962
227 / 9 #855 "Complete analyses of blast furnace and reverberatory mattes" 1908
227 / 10 #856 "Complete analyses of anode copper" 1906-1955
227 / 11 #857 "Complete analyses of electrolytes" 1902-1962
227 / 12 #858 "Complete analyses of electrolytic slime" 1901-1970
227 / 13 #859 "Complete analyses of copper precipitate" 1906, 1955
227 / 14 #860 "Complete analyses of wirebar copper" 1907-1968
227 / 15 #861 "Complete analyses of cathode copper" 1907-1933
227 / 16 #862 "Cleaning-up railroad tracks at Black Eagle" 1898-1967
227 / 17 #863 "Tests on refined copper furnished purchasers" 1910-1960
227 / 18 #864 "Methods of supporting anodes in tanks" 1897-1930
227 / 19 #867 "Information furnished re chimney flues and dust chambers" (re stack) 1908-1955
227 / 20 #867 "Information furnished re chimney flues and dust chambers: data for publication..." (re stack) 1908-1909
228 / 1 #867 "Information furnished re chimney flues and dust chambers: Anaconda" (re stack) 1909-1917
228 / 2 #867 "Information furnished re chimney flues and dust chambers: Goodale-Klepinger article" (re stack) 1913
228 / 3 #868 "Smelting of fine concentrates" 1909-1930
228 / 4 #871 Evans jig costs 1909
228 / 5 #872 "Infringements" (re patents) 1897-1914
228 / 6-9 #873 Net proceeds tax working papers 1929-1936
229 / 1-2 #873 Net proceeds tax working papers 1937-1959
229 / 3 #873-4 Net proceeds tax: Portage Land Company 1916-1922
229 / 4-5 #873-5 "Excise or income tax: employees" 1914-1942
229 / 6 #875 Furnace Refinery slag 1900-1959
229 / 7 #880 "U.S. Government reports and statistics" 1900-1938
229 / 8-9 #881 "U.S. Government reports and statistics: employees" 1903-1954
229 / 10 #881 "U.S. Government reports and statistics: employees" (re Equal Employment Opportunity) 1964-1968
229 / 11 #881-2 "U.S. Government reports and statistics: employees" (re accidents) 1914-1957
229 / 12 #882 "U.S. Government reports and statistics: gold and silver production data" 1939-1946
229 / 13 #883 Electric Tramming Department 1951-1966
230 / 1 #885 Scrap copper (re recycling) 1915-1942
230 / 2 #886 Fire Protection Department 1903-1968
230 / 3 #887 "Mineral wool" (made from slag) 1908-1955
230 / 4 #889 "Inventories of machinery" 1901-1953
230 / 5 #890 "Rules governing employment of apprentices and boys" 1908-1968
230 / 6 #891 "Fusion tests" 1899-1910
230 / 7 #892 "Construction & extension of tracks & spurs: low line" 1898-1924
230 / 8 #893 "Construction & extension of tracks & spurs: high line" 1916-1917
230 / 9 #894 "Construction & extension of tracks & spurs: sky line" 1899-1943
230 / 10 #899 Reverberatory furnace repairs 1909-1941
230 / 11 #904 "Raw material requirements for Great Falls to meet production" 1913-1917
230 / 12 #905 "August and Ruby Gulch mills in Little Rocky Mountains Mining District" 1914
230 / 13 #909 "Shortages and overages in weights" 1904-1924
230 / 14 #910 "Weighing of ore and precipitate" (includes railroad accidents) 1898-1917
230 / 15-17 #911 "Methods of loading copper" 1898-1964
231 / 1 #912 "Checking: instructions to weighers" 1900-1919
231 / 2 #913 "Sealing of cars" 1903-1920
231 / 3 #919 "Billing: instructions to weighers" 1906-1918
231 / 4 #929 "Demurrage: instructions to weighers" 1907-1909
231 / 5 #930 Expense bills 1940-1961
231 / 6 #933 "Marking of copper" 1902-1957
231 / 7-12 #934 "Moulds for casting refined copper" 1895-1958
232 / 1 #934-31 "Moulds for casting refined copper: American Brass Company" 1922-1969
232 / 2-4 #934-33 "Moulds for casting refined copper: end-poured wedge cakes for American Brass Company" 1922-1969
232 / 5 #934-38 "Moulds for casting refined copper: copper cores for furnace refinery moulds" 1924-1959
232 / 6 #934-42 "Moulds for casting refined copper: copper balls" 1934-1947
232 / 7 #934-43 "Moulds for casting refined copper: deoxidized and oxygen-free copper cake" 1936-1958
233 / 1-3 #941 "Operating conditions class V basic converters" 1912-1913
233 / 4 #942-947 "Routing instructions" 1897-1968
233 / 5 #948 "Tags on cars" 1897-1923
233 / 6 #949 Scale ticket instructions 1901-1918
233 / 7 #950 "Shipments from works" (except copper) 1901-1948
233 / 8 #952 "Refund claims a/c overcharge for switching" 1925-1954
233 / 9 #954 "Switching charges at Butte" 1906-1948
233 / 10 #957 "Assays of B & M Nichols slab" (sampled) 1907-1909
233 / 11 #960 "Slabs shipped to Raritan Copper Works: weight reports from Dr. Keller" (sampled) 1905-1909
233 / 12 #961 "Nichols slabs shipped to United Metals Selling Co." 1918-1922
233 / 13-14 #962 "Converter copper shipped East: weigh reports" (sampled) 1903-1926
233 / 15 #964 "Shortages and overages in weights" 1902-1917
234 / 1 #966 "Sampling and assaying of electrolytic silver slimes" 1897-1948
234 / 2 #966-2 "Sampling and assaying of electrolytic silver slimes: rules...percentage moisture..." 1900-1961
234 / 3 #966-3 "Sampling and assaying of electrolytic silver slimes: Omaha" 1899-1907
234 / 4 #966-4 "Sampling and assaying of electrolytic silver slimes: Seattle" 1899-1907
234 / 5 #966-5 "Sampling and assaying of electrolytic silver slimes: Raritan" 1907-1938
234 / 6 #967 "Tonnage statements" (sampled) 1932-1944
234 / 7 #968 Unloading Department 1909-1970
234 / 8 #969-972 Report forms (blank) 1909-1916
234 / 9 #973 "Anode shipments from Washoe Reduction Works: light weight and defective anodes" 1916-1963
234 / 10 #975-1 Freight rates 1921-1958
234 / 11 #975-23 Freight rates: wire (sampled) 1922-1950
234 / 12 #975-30 Freight rates: zinc concentrates 1918-1963
235 / 1 #975-30 Freight rates: zinc lead matte, baghouse fume, reverberatory ash, zinc concentrates 1931-1939
235 / 2 #975-32,35 Freight rates: zinc, lead concentrates 1920-1967
235 / 3 #977 Freight rates: copper 1902-1958
235 / 4 #978 Freight rates: ore 1897-1933
235 / 5 #980 Freight rates: silver slimes 1902-1955
235 / 6 #982 Manufacture of billets 1909-1960
235 / 7 #985 Coal Department: lease of land to Randall and Gallagher 1919-1921
235 / 8 #997 "Ordering and switching of cars" 1915-1965
235 / 9 #998 "Switching orders" 1903-1918
235 / 10-12 #999 Traffic Department